Pieter de Hooch Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1629 - d. 1684

        • Pieter de Hooch (attrib.), oil on panel
          May. 17, 2024

          Pieter de Hooch (attrib.), oil on panel

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Attributed to Pieter de Hooch (Dutch, 1629-1684), The Seamstress, no signature observed, accompanied by 1937 letter of authentication, red wax seal to frame verso, 10"h x 8"w (panel), 19"h x 17"w (frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • SIGNED FENNNEKER, COPYIST C. 192
          Apr. 16, 2024

          SIGNED FENNNEKER, COPYIST C. 192

          signed Fennneker, copyist c. 1920 after Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684), oil on canvas, signed lower right, 88 x 88 cm, frame with frame lamp 113 x 113 cm

        • Pieter de Hooch, 1629 Rotterdam – 1684 Amsterdam, Kreis des
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Pieter de Hooch, 1629 Rotterdam – 1684 Amsterdam, Kreis des

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          INTERIEUR MIT MUSIZIERENDER GESELLSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 83,5 cm. In einem Innenraum mit gehobener Ausstattung und einem schwarz-weiß gefliesten Boden eine junge Frau auf einem Stuhl im Zentrum nach links sitzend, in einem glänzenden, rosafarbenen langen Rock und einem braunen Oberteil, in ihrer linken Hand ein Notenheft haltend, den Blick darauf gerichtet und bei geöffnetem Mund wohl singend und mit der rechten Hand den Takt dazu schlagend. Neben ihr an einem langgezogenen Tisch, der mit einer grünlichen Decke mit goldenen Fransen größtenteils belegt ist, zwei elegante Musiker mit Hut, einer auf der Flöte, der andere auf einer Geige spielend. Eine weitere, dieses Mal stehende Frau mit Notenheft scheint mit erhobener rechter Hand die Singende genau zu beobachten. Am linken Bildrand ein geöffnetes Fenster, durch das das Licht auf die Musizierenden und einen weiß-braun gescheckten Hund hinter der Sitzenden fällt. Am Fenster zudem stehend ein Stuhl, an dem wohl ein Kontrabass angelehnt ist. Im Hintergrund ein Kamin mit loderndem Feuer, darauf ein Bord mit wertvollen Fayencen, während am rechten Bildrand ein großes dunkelgrünes Bett mit Baldachin steht. Malerei mit vielen Details, zu denen auch ein hängender Vogelkäfig und ein Gemälde an der Wand gehören. Teils Retuschen. (1380774) (18)

        • Monogramist SR, copy after Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684)
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Monogramist SR, copy after Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Monogramist SR, copy after Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684), 20th century, copy of the interior with drinking woman (1658) of Pieter de Hooch , right below monogrammed, oil/canvas, signs of age , frame 97x116 cm . German Description: Monogrammist SR, Kopie nach Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684), 20.Jh., Kopie des Interieurs mit trinkender Frau (1658) von Pieter de Hooch, rechts unten monogrammiert, Öl/Lwd, Altersp., Rahmen 97x116 cm

          Jun. 29, 2023

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          KAVALIER EINER DAME BEIM SCHUHE ANZIEHEN HELFEND Öl auf Holz. 37 x 43,5 cm. In großem vergoldeten Prunkrahmen. In einem Innenraum mit gehobener Ausstattung eine junge Frau, auf einem Stuhl nach rechts sitzend, in silbrig glänzendem langen Rock und ockerfarbenem Oberteil, einen Fuß ausgestreckt. Ein vor ihr kniender junger Kavalier hilft ihr gerade dabei einen Schuh anzuziehen und blickt sie dabei verliebt an. Die junge Frau, in ihrer rechten Hand den zweiten Schuh haltend, erwiedert seinen Blick. Hinter beiden, vor einer Wand mit wertvoll besticktem Brokatvorhang, ein großes dunkelgrünes Bett mit Baldachin stehend und an der Wand rechts ein kleines Gestell mit wertvollem Porzellan. Hinter der jungen Frau, unterhalb eines geöffneten Fensters, durch das man auf den hellblauen, fast wolkenlosen Himmel blickt, ein großer mit weißer Decke belegter Tisch, auf dem zahlreiche Gegenstände der Frau zu finden sind: Unter anderem ein Kästchen mit darüberhängendem Schmuck, diverse Schmuckstücke und Perlen auf dem Tisch, ein Brief, Bürsten, Schälchen, eine Schere sowie ein Federkiel und ein kleines rötliches Kissen. Hinter dem Spiegel einige Karten und eine silber glänzende Schale mit kleiner Kanne. Auf einem rot gedeckten Hocker im linken Vordergrund zudem ein aufgeschlagenes Notenheft und eine hölzerne Flöte. Feine Malerei mit vielen Details, zu denen auch ein kleines Hündchen am Boden neben dem Rock der Frau gehört. (13620316) (18) Pieter de Hooch, 1629 Rotterdam – 1684 Amsterdam, circle of GENTLEMAN HELPING A LADY TO PUT HER SHOES ON Oil on panel. 37 x 43.5 cm.

        • PIETER DE HOOCH (ROTTERDAM 1629-IN OR AFTER 1679 AMSTERDAM) An interior scene with a woman playing a lute and a man playing a violin oil on canvas 26 x 23 1/4 in. (66 x 59.1 cm.) 75
          May. 24, 2023

          PIETER DE HOOCH (ROTTERDAM 1629-IN OR AFTER 1679 AMSTERDAM) An interior scene with a woman playing a lute and a man playing a violin oil on canvas 26 x 23 1/4 in. (66 x 59.1 cm.) 75

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          PIETER DE HOOCH (ROTTERDAM 1629-IN OR AFTER 1679 AMSTERDAM) An interior scene with a woman playing a lute and a man playing a violin oil on canvas 26 x 23 1/4 in. (66 x 59.1 cm.)

        • L. QUAGLIO (*1793) after HOOCH (*1629), Interior with book-reading lady, 1819, Lithography
          Dec. 10, 2022

          L. QUAGLIO (*1793) after HOOCH (*1629), Interior with book-reading lady, 1819, Lithography

          Est: €300 - €400

          Lorenz Quaglio (1793 Munich - 1869 ibid.) after Pieter de Hooch (1629 Rotterdam - 1684 Haarlem): Interior with book-reading lady, 1819, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed and dated below the image. Date: 1819 Description: Dutch interior with a seated woman reading. On the left side of the wall is a chest covered by a large cloth, next to it two chairs. A bowl of fruit has been placed on the front chair. Above it hang two small paintings. A mirror has been placed between the windows and a cushion and the lady's removed shoes lie on the floor in front. Keywords: Domestic life, domesticity, interior, reader, reading, private, 19th century, Realism, Genre, Netherlands,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Pieter de Hooch (attrib), oil on panel
          Nov. 18, 2022

          Pieter de Hooch (attrib), oil on panel

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684)-attributed
          Mar. 02, 2022

          Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684)-attributed

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684)-attributed, Dutch interior with lady, girl, dog and view to the garden; oil on canvas, framed. Litt.: Sotheby`s see 24th January 2008 Lot 64; 34x41cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Attrib. Pieter De HOOCH: Courtyard - Oil Painting
          Jan. 29, 2022

          Attrib. Pieter De HOOCH: Courtyard - Oil Painting

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          17th century oil on canvas painting of a courtyard scene of a festive gathering around a table with figures enjoying music and seafood, by Pieter de Hooch (Dutch, 1629-1684). Provenance: Galerie G. Paffrath, Dusseldorf, Germany, entry No. 42 in Katalog 14 (1953). Attribution made by William Reinhold Valentiner (May 2, 1880 – September 6, 1958), who was a German-American art historian, art critic and museum administrator. He was educated and trained in Europe, first working at the Mauritshuis in The Hague and at museums in Berlin. In 1907 he moved to the United States to become the first curator of the department of decorative arts in the Metropolitan Museum in New York City (see photos). [Sight: 36 1/2" H x 53 1/4" W; Frame: 47 1/2" H x 63 3/4" W]. Areas of restoration, re-painting; rubbing to edges; accretion. Some wear and losses to frame.

          Roland Auctions NY
        • Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam) A guardroom interior with
          Dec. 06, 2017

          Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam) A guardroom interior with

          Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam) A guardroom interior with soldiers and a woman playing cards unframed

        • Follower of Pieter de Hooch (Dutch, 1629-1688)
          Dec. 10, 2016

          Follower of Pieter de Hooch (Dutch, 1629-1688)

          Follower of Pieter de Hooch (Dutch, 1629-1688), "Interior Scene with an Elegant Couple and a Servant", oil on canvas, late 19th/early 20th century, unsigned, 24-3/8" x 21-1/2". Presented in a Dutch Baroque-style frame.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Clifford R James XIX-XX after Pieter De Hooch (1629-1684), Signed mezzo tin
          May. 27, 2016

          Clifford R James XIX-XX after Pieter De Hooch (1629-1684), Signed mezzo tin

          Est: £40 - £60

          Clifford R James XIX-XX after Pieter De Hooch (1629-1684), Signed mezzo tint , ' Interior of a Dutch House ' Bears blind stamp lower left and signed under lower left Image aperture 19 x 16''

          Claydon Auctioneers
        • Pieter de Hooch, Late Dutch School; "Interior of a Dutch House* Mezzotint. Circa 1931. Published by the Gainsborough Galleries Liverpool 1931.Signed E. M. Hester in pencil lower right margin. Artist proof blind stamp. Framed under glass 19 x 21.5
          Mar. 26, 2016

          Pieter de Hooch, Late Dutch School; "Interior of a Dutch House* Mezzotint. Circa 1931. Published by the Gainsborough Galleries Liverpool 1931.Signed E. M. Hester in pencil lower right margin. Artist proof blind stamp. Framed under glass 19 x 21.5

          Est: £30 - £40

          Pieter de Hooch, Late Dutch School; "Interior of a Dutch House* Mezzotint. Circa 1931. Published by the Gainsborough Galleries Liverpool 1931.Signed E. M. Hester in pencil lower right margin. Artist proof blind stamp. Framed under glass 19 x 21.5 inches.

          Cooper Barrington LLP
        • Pieter de Hooch, Late Dutch School; "Interior of a Dutch House* Mezzotint. Circa 1931. Published by the Gainsborough Galleries Liverpool 1931.Signed E. M. Hester in pencil lower right margin. Artist proof blind stamp. Framed under glass 19 x 21.5 inches.
          Feb. 27, 2016

          Est: £30 - £40

          Cooper Barrington LLP
        • Porzellanbild,
          Jan. 30, 2016

          Porzellanbild,

          33,5 x 28,5 cm, nach einem Gemälde von Pieter de Hooch (1629 - 1684), Platte von KPM Berlin, Bemalung durch Hugo Liebmann - Fraureuth, verso gemarkt und bezeichnet, gerahmt, 552/143/02

          Auktionshaus Weiner
        • A Tapestry of a Painting by Dutch Artist Peter De Hooch 1629 - 1684. Titled
          Dec. 23, 2015

          A Tapestry of a Painting by Dutch Artist Peter De Hooch 1629 - 1684. Titled

          Est: £20 - £40

          A Tapestry of a Painting by Dutch Artist Peter De Hooch 1629 - 1684. Titled ' A Boy Bringing Bread ' Mounted and Framed Behind Glass. 15 x 12 Inches.

          Gerrards Auction Rooms
        • After Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684) The Bedroom, 19 x 17in.
          Jun. 25, 2015

          After Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684) The Bedroom, 19 x 17in.

          Est: £400 - £600

          After Pieter de Hooch (1629-1684) oil on canvas, The Bedroom, 19 x 17in.

          Gorringes
        • Wohnhof eines Hauses in Delft
          Jun. 18, 2014

          Wohnhof eines Hauses in Delft

          Est: CHF2,200 - CHF2,600

          PIETER DE HOOCH Rotterdam 1629-1681 Haarlem genuiness: Kopie nach Wohnhof eines Hauses in Delft Trägt das Monogramm "P.D.H." und die Datierung "1658". Öl auf Holz, 70,5 x 56,7 cm

        • John Constable (British 1776 - 1837) Reproduction,
          May. 26, 2013

          John Constable (British 1776 - 1837) Reproduction,

          Est: R1,500 - R2,500

          John Constable (British 1776 - 1837) Reproduction, "The Hayride", Signed in the Plate Titled Verso, 45 x 65 plus Pieter De Hooch (Dutch 1629 - 1684) Reproduction, "Woman Peeling Apples", Titled Verso, 55 x 44

          5th Avenue Auctioneers
        • PIETER DE HOOCH
          Jan. 26, 2012

          PIETER DE HOOCH

          Est: $1,500,000 - $2,000,000

          PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF LADY FORTE ROTTERDAM 1629 - 1684 AMSTERDAM INTERIOR WITH A CHILD FEEDING A PARROT signed and dated on the window sill, center left: P. D hooch 1672 oil on canvas 31 1/4 by 26 in.; 79.5 by 66 cm.

        • Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam)
          Jan. 26, 2011

          Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam)

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam) Mother and child with a serving woman sweeping signed with the artist's monogram 'PH' (lower left, on the barrel) oil on panel 17 x 15 1/8 in. (43.2 x 38.3 cm.)

          Dec. 09, 2009

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam) An elegant company making music in an interior indistinctly signed and dated '... HOOCH 1684' (upper right) oil on canvas 21 3/8 x 25 1/8 in. (54.3 x 63.8 cm.)

        • PIETER DE HOOCH (ROTTERDAM 1629-1684 AMSTERDAM)
          Feb. 23, 2009

          PIETER DE HOOCH (ROTTERDAM 1629-1684 AMSTERDAM)

          Est: €200,000 - €300,000

          PIETER DE HOOCH (ROTTERDAM 1629-1684 AMSTERDAM) Jeune femme nourrissant son perroquet signé 'PD Hooghe' (sur la fenêtre à gauche) huile sur toile 52 x 44,5 cm. (20½ x 17½ in.)

        • Pieter de Hooch Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam
          Jan. 28, 2009

          Pieter de Hooch Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam

          Est: $25,000 - $35,000

          Pieter de Hooch Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam A Musical Company in an interior oil on canvas laid down on board 23 x 17 7/8 in. 58.4 x 45.4 cm.

        • A lady nursing a child in an interior
          Jul. 08, 2008

          A lady nursing a child in an interior

          Est: £200,000 - £300,000

          Pieter de Hooch (Rotterdam 1629-1684 Amsterdam) A lady nursing a child in an interior oil on canvas, shaped 20 3/8 x 23 7/8 in (51.8 x 60.7 cm.)

        • Old Master Painting: Pieter de Hooch (1629 - after
          Dec. 11, 2007

          Old Master Painting: Pieter de Hooch (1629 - after

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          Old Master Painting: Pieter de Hooch (1629 - after 1683), workshop of

        • Manner of Pieter de Hooch 1629-1684- Mother and
          Oct. 09, 2007

          Manner of Pieter de Hooch 1629-1684- Mother and

          Est: £300 - £400

          Manner of Pieter de Hooch 1629-1684- Mother and child in an interior; oil on canvas, 36x30.7cm: together with one other painting in the manner of the same hand depicting a child and a baby in a cot in an interior; oil on canvas, 39x31.5cm., (2)

          Roseberys

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Pieter de Hooch