Hennie de Korte Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1941 -

Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte was born on January 21, 1941 in the Netherlands. He spent his early years at the art academies in Sydney. Through the exchange with many British artists and his teacher Hendrikus perfected his painting. He was a painter of mainly urban scenes from the beginning of the last century.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Hennie de Korte, Stillleben im Maleratelier
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Hennie de Korte, Stillleben im Maleratelier

      Hennie de Korte, Stillleben im Maleratelier üppiges frühlingshaftes Blumenarrangement aus Primeln, Himmelschlüssel und Leberblümchen in Pflanzschale vor Atelierkulisse, stimmungsvolle lasierende bzw. gering pastose Stilllebenmalerei in kraftvoll leuchtender Farbigkeit, um 2000, rechts unten signiert "H. G. de Korte", sehr schön im Vergolderrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 60 x 70 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte, niederländischer Maler (geboren 1941 in Utrecht), 1952–56 mit seinen Eltern in Australien, 1956 Rückkehr nach Holland, studierte 1958–62 an der Akademie Rotterdam, anschließend Fortsetzung des Studiums an der Akademie Sydney, danach Segelreise um die Welt und dann freischaffend in Holland tätig, beeinflusst von der Malerei Max Liebermanns, der Impressionisten Piet de Zwart und der Malerfamilie Maris sowie Thomas Gainsboroughs, tätig in Rotterdam, seit 1977 in England tätig, Quelle: Info RKD (Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie) und Internet. Hennie de Korte, Still Life in the Painter's Studio Lush spring-like flower arrangement of primroses, cowslip and liverwort in a plant bowl in front of a studio backdrop, atmospheric glazed or slightly impasto still life painting in powerful bright colours, around 2000, signed lower right "H. G. de Korte", very nicely framed in a gilded frame, folded dimensions approx. 60 x 70 cm. Lush spring-like flower arrangement of primroses, cowslip and liverwort in a plant bowl in front of a studio backdrop, atmospheric glazed or slightly impasto still life painting in powerful bright colours, around 2000, signed lower right "H. G. de Korte", very nicely framed in a gilded frame, folded dimensions approx. 60 x 70 cm. Artist info: actually Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte, Dutch painter (born 1941 in Utrecht), 1952-56 with his parents in Australia, 1956 return to Holland, studied 1958-62 at the Rotterdam Academy, then continued his studies at the Sydney Academy, afterwards sailing trip around the world and then freelance in Holland, influenced by the painting of Max Liebermann, the Impressionists Piet de Zwart and the Maris family of painters as well as Thomas Gainsborough, active in Rotterdam, since 1977 active in England, source: Info RKD (Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie) and Internet.

    • Hendrikus Gerardus 'Hennie' de Korte (1941) In de volkswijk
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Hendrikus Gerardus 'Hennie' de Korte (1941) In de volkswijk

      Est: €600 - €900

      Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd - 2 kleine pitjes - daarbij originele aankoopnota uit 1979 á Fl 4700,-. A- 70 x 90 / 92 x 112 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Hennie de Korte (1941)
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Hennie de Korte (1941)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Rotterdamse binnenhaven, gesigneerd 'H.G. de Korte' r.o.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hennie de Korte (1941)
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Hennie de Korte (1941)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Zicht op Rotterdamse binnenhaven, niet gesigneerd.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (
      Nov. 07, 2022

      Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (

      Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (*1941), Flower still life with copper kettle, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 60 x 70 cm, framed 69 x 79 cm

    • Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (*
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (*

    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941) Flower market on the canal Oil on ca
      Jun. 09, 2022

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941) Flower market on the canal Oil on ca

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941) Flower market on the canal Oil on canvas 27 x 35 inches (68.6 x 88.9 cm) Signed lower right: H.G. de Korte HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Hendrikus Gerardus Korte (1941-) - "Rotterdam
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Hendrikus Gerardus Korte (1941-) - "Rotterdam

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hendrikus Gerardus Korte (1941-) "Rotterdam," olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd. (A)  70 x 90 cm / 85 x 105 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Hennie (Hendrikus Gerardus) de Korte
      Nov. 13, 2021

      Hennie (Hendrikus Gerardus) de Korte

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Hennie (Hendrikus Gerardus) de Korte 1941 Utrecht - Das Karussell - Öl/Lwd. 70 x 90 cm. Sign. r. u.: H.G.de. Korte. Rahmen. - Originalbrief mit Signatur des Künstlers liegt vor.

    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte (niederländisch, geb. 1941), Teich, Öl a. Holz
      Oct. 02, 2021

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte (niederländisch, geb. 1941), Teich, Öl a. Holz

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte (niederländisch, geb. 1941), Teich, Öl a. Holz, un. rechts sign., Maße: 40,5 x 50,5 cm. Kunstbestand Conzen.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Hennie de Korte, Straßenszene
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Hennie de Korte, Straßenszene

      Hennie de Korte, Straßenszene Passanten und Pferdedroschke auf abendlichem großstädtischen Boulevard, gering pastose Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 2000, rechts unten signiert "H. G. de Korte", schön gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 90 x 70 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte, niederländischer Maler (geboren 1941 in Utrecht), 1952-56 mit seinen Eltern in Australien, 1956 Rückkehr nach Holland, studierte 1958-62 an der Akademie Rotterdam, anschließend Fortsetzung des Studiums an der Akademie Sydney, danach Segelreise um die Welt und dann freischaffend in Holland tätig, beeinflusst von der Malerei Max Liebermanns, der Impressionisten Piet de Zwart und der Malerfamilie Maris sowie Thomas Gainsborough, tätig in Rotterdam, seit 1977 in England tätig, Quelle: Info RKD (Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie) und Internet.

    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Hennie de Korte, Rummelplatz
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Hennie de Korte, Rummelplatz

      Hennie de Korte, Rummelplatz historisierende Szene, mit Menschenmenge in der Mode um 1900, an der Reitschule, gering pastose Malerei in gedeckter Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 2000, rechts unten signiert "H. G. de Korte", rückseitig Etikett mit Info zum Künstler, schön gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 70 x 90,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte, niederländischer Maler (geboren 1941 in Utrecht), 1952–56 mit seinen Eltern in Australien, 1956 Rückkehr nach Holland, studierte 1958–62 an der Akademie Rotterdam, anschließend Fortsetzung des Studiums an der Akademie Sydney, danach Segelreise um die Welt und dann freischaffend in Holland tätig, beeinflusst von der Malerei Max Liebermanns, der Impressionisten Piet de Zwart und der Malerfamilie Maris sowie Thomas Gainsborough, tätig in Rotterdam, seit 1977 in England tätig, Quelle: Info RKD (Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie) und Internet.

      Nov. 21, 2020

      Hennie de Korte, Straßenszene

      Hennie de Korte, Straßenszene Passanten und Pferdedroschke auf abendlichem großstädtischen Boulevard, gering pastose Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 2000, rechts unten signiert "H. G. de Korte", schön gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 90 x 70 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte, niederländischer Maler (geboren 1941 in Utrecht), 1952–56 mit seinen Eltern in Australien, 1956 Rückkehr nach Holland, studierte 1958–62 an der Akademie Rotterdam, anschließend Fortsetzung des Studiums an der Akademie Sydney, danach Segelreise um die Welt und dann freischaffend in Holland tätig, beeinflusst von der Malerei Max Liebermanns, der Impressionisten Piet de Zwart und der Malerfamilie Maris sowie Thomas Gainsborough, tätig in Rotterdam, seit 1977 in England tätig, Quelle: Info RKD (Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie) und Internet.

    • Henni De Korte | Woman at the Piano
      Apr. 06, 2017

      Henni De Korte | Woman at the Piano

      Est: $1,300 - $2,600

      Artist: Henni De Korte | b. 1941 | Woman at the Piano Title: Woman at the Piano Signed: l/r H.G. de Korte Medium: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 27 by 23 inches

      Altermann Galleries
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Artist: Henni De Korte | b. 1941 Title: Woman at the Piano Signed l/r: H.G. de Korte Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 27 by 23 inches

      Altermann Galleries
    • Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (1930-) A horse cart in a wintery tow
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (1930-) A horse cart in a wintery tow

      Est: €300 - €600

      Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (1930-) A horse cart in a wintery town. Signed lower right. Doek 88,5 x 68,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte "Untitled (European
      Sep. 14, 2016

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte "Untitled (European

      Est: $700 - $900

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte "Untitled (European street scene)" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "H. G. de. Korte." Canvas: 27.125"H x 31.125"W; Frame: 36"H x 40"W. Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941).

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941) The Carousel
      Aug. 24, 2016

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941) The Carousel

      HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (DUTCH, B. 1941) The Carousel signed ‘H G. de Korte.’ (lower right) oil on canvas 27 x 34 7/8 in. (68.6 x 88.6 cm.)

    • Henni De Korte | b. 1941 Ducks on Pond
      Dec. 12, 2015

      Henni De Korte | b. 1941 Ducks on Pond

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Henni De Korte | b. 1941 Ducks on Pond Signed l/r: H.G. de. Korte Oil on canvas 23 by 27 inches

      Altermann Galleries
    • Henni De Korte | Ducks on Pond
      Nov. 15, 2015

      Henni De Korte | Ducks on Pond

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      Artist: Henni De Korte | b. 1941 Title: Ducks on Pond Signed l/r: H.G. de. Korte Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 23 by 27 inches

      Altermann Galleries
    • * Hennie (Henriens Gerardus) de Korte, (Dutch, b. 1941), Garden Party
      Sep. 26, 2015

      * Hennie (Henriens Gerardus) de Korte, (Dutch, b. 1941), Garden Party

      Hennie (Henriens Gerardus) de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941) Garden Party oil on canvas signed H.G.de.Korte (lower right) 26 1/4 x 34 inches.

      Hindman
    • Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (1930-), Een vrouw die
      Nov. 11, 2014

      Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (1930-), Een vrouw die

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte (1930-), Een vrouw die de was doet in de tuin. Gesigneerd l.o., Doek 69 x 89 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (Dutch, b. 1941); Oil
      Mar. 22, 2014

      HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (Dutch, b. 1941); Oil

      HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (Dutch, b. 1941); Oil on canvas of a European street scene (framed); Signed; 27" x 35"

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
      Mar. 22, 2014

      HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (Dutch, b. 1941); Oil on canvas of two men admiring a young woman on a train (framed); Signed; 28" x 36"

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte Dutch, b. 1941 At the Fair
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte Dutch, b. 1941 At the Fair

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte Dutch, b. 1941 At the Fair Signed H.G.de Korte (lr) and on the reverse 27 3/4 x 35 1/2 inches

      Doyle New York
    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941), In the Garden, Signed "H.G. de Korte." l.r., Condition: Good., Oil on canvas, 27 x 35 in.
      Nov. 14, 2008

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941), In the Garden, Signed "H.G. de Korte." l.r., Condition: Good., Oil on canvas, 27 x 35 in.

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte (Dutch, b. 1941) In the Garden Signed "H.G. de Korte." l.r. Oil on canvas, 27 x 35 in. (68.6 x 88.9 cm), framed. Condition: Good.

      Skinner
    • HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (DUTCH, B. 1941) REFLECTIONS 58cm x 48cm (23in x 19in)
      Aug. 20, 2008

      HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (DUTCH, B. 1941) REFLECTIONS 58cm x 48cm (23in x 19in)

      Est: £300 - £500

      HENRICUS GERARDUS DE KORTE (DUTCH, B. 1941) REFLECTIONS Signed, oil on canvas 58cm x 48cm (23in x 19in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • HENNIE (HENRIENS GERARDUS) DE KORTE (Dutch b.
      Nov. 07, 2007

      HENNIE (HENRIENS GERARDUS) DE KORTE (Dutch b.

      HENNIE (HENRIENS GERARDUS) DE KORTE (Dutch b. 1941), "In the Garden", Oil on canvas, signed lower right "H.G. deKorte", 27" x 35" (68x89 cm). Estimate 800-1,200

      Jackson's International
    • Henricus Gerardus de Korte
      Feb. 03, 2007

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte

      Henricus Gerardus de Korte Dutch (circa 1941) MERRY GO ROUND oil on canvas, framed, signed: lower right, H G de Korte H36" W28"

      Charlton Hall
    • Oil on Canvas
      Jun. 12, 2004

      Oil on Canvas

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Oil on Canvas, signed LR "H.G. de Korte", attributed to Hendrikus Gerardus de Korte, 1930's Dutch painter, scene of sailors on a schooner in a raging storm, contemporary, ornate, gilt frame, SS 26.5"h x 34.5"w, DOA 34.5" x 42"w

      Leland Little Auctions