Gustave de Smet Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Still life painter, Landscape painter, Wood cutter, b. 1877 - d. 1943

        • Gustave De Smet (1877-1943), 'Het Witte Huis', 1935, oil on canvas on panel 48 x 58 cm. (18.9 x 22.8 in.), Frame: 74 x 85 cm. (29.1 x 33.4 in.)
          Feb. 13, 2024

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943), 'Het Witte Huis', 1935, oil on canvas on panel 48 x 58 cm. (18.9 x 22.8 in.), Frame: 74 x 85 cm. (29.1 x 33.4 in.)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943), 'Het Witte Huis', 1935, oil on canvas on panel Signed to the bottom left corner. Included in the catalogue raisonné by Piet Boyens 'Gust. De Smet' (nr. 961, p. 413). Provenance: André Simoens Gallery, Knokke.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Gustave De Smet, Blumen in einem Krug,
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Gustave De Smet, Blumen in einem Krug,

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Signed 'Gust De Smet' lower left. Inscribed "N° 18 Fleurs 54 x 39" verso on old paper label on stretcher.

        • GUSTAVE DE SMET (1877-1943): WINTER EVENING, WOODCUT, [1918]
          Nov. 30, 2023

          GUSTAVE DE SMET (1877-1943): WINTER EVENING, WOODCUT, [1918]

          Est: €400 - €800

          Work: 27,5 x 21 cm Frame: 35 x 28,7 cm Ref.: - Boyens, 501.

          Coronari Auctions
        • GUSTAVE DE SMET (1877-1943): CIRCUS IN THE VILLAGE, LITHOGRAPHY, 1930'S
          Nov. 30, 2023

          GUSTAVE DE SMET (1877-1943): CIRCUS IN THE VILLAGE, LITHOGRAPHY, 1930'S

          Est: €150 - €250

          Work: 64 x 39 cm Frame: 81 x 55 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • Smet, Gustave de (1877-1943). Landschap.
          Nov. 23, 2023

          Smet, Gustave de (1877-1943). Landschap.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Smet, Gustave de (1877-1943). Landschap. Wood- or linocut, 1918, 19,5x19,7 cm., signed "Gustave De Smet" in pencil, on Chinese, framed. - Sl. yellowed. = Boyens 505. Verso frame with annot.: "Deze Houtsnede is afkomstig uit de boedel van Thijs Rinsema uit Meppel, kleinzoon van Thijs Rinsema uit Drachten, bevriend met o.a. Theo van Doesburg, Kurt Schwitters (...)". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXV.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Smet, Gustave de (1877-1943). Femme à la fenêtre.
          Nov. 23, 2023

          Smet, Gustave de (1877-1943). Femme à la fenêtre.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Smet, Gustave de (1877-1943). Femme à la fenêtre. Woodcut, printed in red, 23x21,5 cm., signed "Gustave De Smet" in pen and ink, on thin paper. = Boyens 517.

        • Gustave De Smet (Belgian, 1877-1943)
          Nov. 14, 2023

          Gustave De Smet (Belgian, 1877-1943)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Boats in the moonlight, signed 'Gustave De Smet' (lower right), oil on canvas, 49x58,5 cm, Painted in 1914.The present lot is accompanied by a copy of a certificate of authenticity by Piet Boyens, dated 30 April 2023.

        • DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877-1943)
          Oct. 24, 2023

          DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877-1943)

          Est: €10,000 - €14,000

          Still life with fruit bowl

          Campo & Campo
        • DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877-1943)
          Oct. 24, 2023

          DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877-1943)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          'De schuur'

          Campo & Campo
        • Femme assise
          Oct. 23, 2023

          Femme assise

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Property from a Private Belgian Collection Gustave de Smet 1877 - 1943 Femme assise stamped with the artist's monogram (lower right) gouache on cardboard 76,5 x 63,5 cm; 30⅛ x 25 in. Executed in 1923. _____________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge Gustave de Smet 1877 - 1943 Femme assise porte le monogramme de l'artiste (en bas à droite) gouache sur carton 76,5 x 63,5 cm; 30⅛ x 25 in. Exécuté en 1923.

        • Cour de ferme aux poules
          Oct. 23, 2023

          Cour de ferme aux poules

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Property from a Private Belgian Collection Gustave de Smet 1877 - 1943 Cour de ferme aux poules signed Gust. De Smet (lower left) oil on canvas 65,1 x 80,4 cm; 25⅝ x 31⅝ in. Painted in 1936. ___________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge Gustave de Smet 1877 - 1943 Cour de ferme aux poules signé Gust. De Smet (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 65,1 x 80,4 cm; 25⅝ x 31⅝ in. Peint en 1936.

        • De Smet Gustave - Harvest Landscape (1937)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Harvest Landscape (1937)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. - Exhibition labels on the reverse - With documentation

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Farm with horse (1936)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Farm with horse (1936)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. - Exhibition label on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Farmyard (farmer's wife with chickens) (ca. 1929-1930)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Farmyard (farmer's wife with chickens) (ca. 1929-1930)

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. - Photo certificate by Piet Boyens

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Head of a Young Woman (1914)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Head of a Young Woman (1914)

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. 1914 with dedication "Aan Georges De la Croix / met vriendschap" - Exhibition labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Flax harvest by the River Lys (ca. 1910)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Flax harvest by the River Lys (ca. 1910)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Oil on canvas - Monogram

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Houses at the Potterierei in Bruges (1906)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Houses at the Potterierei in Bruges (1906)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. "Gustave De Smet"

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Two landscapes (ca. 1890)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Two landscapes (ca. 1890)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Lot of 2 oil paintings on canvas - Sig. (1x) - Unframed (1x)

          De Vuyst
        • DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877 - 1943) zeldzame houtsnede met een expressionistisch
          Jun. 25, 2023

          DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877 - 1943) zeldzame houtsnede met een expressionistisch

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877 - 1943) zeldzame houtsnede met een expressionistisch uitgewerkt thema : "Oogstende boer en boerin" - 18,5 x 21 getekend en gedateerd 1918 rare early 20th Cent. Belgian expressionist style "Harvesting farmer and wife" woodcut - signed Gust(ave) De Smet and dated 1918

          DVC
          Jun. 25, 2023

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          DE SMET GUSTAVE (1877 - 1943) zeldzame houtsnede met een expressionistisch uitgewerkt thema : "Landschap" - 17 x 20 getekend en gedateerd 1918 rare early 20th Cent. Belgian expressionist style "Landscape" woodcut - signed Gust(ave) De Smet and dated 1918

          DVC
        • Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943) " La grange de ferme avec poules et fermière" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 42 cm x 50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection de Madame B., Luxembourg, par descendance. L'oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat délivré par Monsieur Piet Boyens ce 15/06/2023 ( voir photos)

          Legia-Auction
        • Gustave De Smet (1877-1943), circus in the village, ca. 1930, lithograph, 39 x 64 cm
          May. 25, 2023

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943), circus in the village, ca. 1930, lithograph, 39 x 64 cm

          Est: €200 - €300

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943), circus in the village, ca. 1930, lithograph, 39 x 64 cm Provenance: Belgian private collection.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • De Smet Gustave - Farm with straw stack (1938)
          May. 20, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Farm with straw stack (1938)

          Est: €4,600 - €6,000

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Girl on a canapé (ca. 1941)
          May. 20, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Girl on a canapé (ca. 1941)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Sanguine drawing on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • GUSTAVE DE SMET (1877-1943)
          Apr. 25, 2023

          GUSTAVE DE SMET (1877-1943)

          Est: €14,000 - €16,000

          Young woman in red dress, 1938. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Gust. De Smet'. Provenance: Collection Tony Herbert, Kortrijk De Vuyst, Lokeren, 22.10.2022, lot 229 Description FR Fille à la robe rouge, 1938. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Gust. De Smet'. Provenance: Collection Tony Herbert, Courtrai De Vuyst, Lokeren, 22.10.2022, lot 229 Beschrijving NL Jonge vrouw in rode jurk, 1938. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Gust. De Smet'. Herkomst: Verzameling Tony Herbert, Kortrijk De Vuyst, Lokeren, 22.10.2022, lot 229

        • DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux Huile sur toile "Profil de femme au
          Apr. 19, 2023

          DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux Huile sur toile "Profil de femme au

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux Huile sur toile "Profil de femme au chapeau aux fleurs et aux raisins". Signé en bas à gauche Gustave de Smet. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-60x50cm.

        • DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux Huile sur toile "Les meules de foin"
          Apr. 18, 2023

          DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux Huile sur toile "Les meules de foin"

          Est: €400 - €600

          DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux Huile sur toile "Les meules de foin". Attribué à Gustave de Smet. Ecole belge. Epoque: circa 1930. Dim.:+/-40x60cm.

        • DE SMET GUSTAVE
          Apr. 18, 2023

          DE SMET GUSTAVE

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          'De schuur'

          Campo & Campo
        • DE SMET GUSTAVE
          Apr. 18, 2023

          DE SMET GUSTAVE

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Still life with fruit bowl

          Campo & Campo
        • Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)
          Apr. 15, 2023

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943) Oil on canvas, Walkers in a Winter drift, signed. Olie op doek, Wandelaars in een Winterse dreef, getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)
          Apr. 15, 2023

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943) Oil on canvas Ducks on the Leie, signed. Olie op doek Eenden aan de Leie, getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) - Le Boldershof à Deurle
          Mar. 28, 2023

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) - Le Boldershof à Deurle

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau. English Translation: 43,5 x 24 cm.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) - Maisons le long de l'eau
          Mar. 28, 2023

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) - Maisons le long de l'eau

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche. English Translation: Maisons le long de l'eau Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche. 23,5 x 39,5 cm.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • De Smet Gustave - Flowers and Fruits (1940)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Flowers and Fruits (1940)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Farm and horse (1936)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Farm and horse (1936)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Orchard with Horses (1935)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Orchard with Horses (1935)

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Head of a Fisherman (1918)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Head of a Fisherman (1918)

          Est: €11,000 - €14,000

          Oil on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Village view with windmill (ca. 1899) - River View with Fisherman (ca. 1899)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - Village view with windmill (ca. 1899) - River View with Fisherman (ca. 1899)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Oil on canvas - Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - The Eel-Fisher (1900)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          De Smet Gustave - The Eel-Fisher (1900)

          Est: €10,000 - €14,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) 2 houtsnedes, Vrouwenportret uit 'Wendingen' 1919, 23 x 21,4 cm; en De M
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) 2 houtsnedes, Vrouwenportret uit 'Wendingen' 1919, 23 x 21,4 cm; en De M

          Est: €50 - €75

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) 2 houtsnedes, Vrouwenportret uit 'Wendingen' 1919, 23 x 21,4 cm; en De Maaier, houtsnede op Japans papier, tevens gepubliceerd in 'Wendingen' 1919, 23 x 21 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) Landschap met molen aan de vaart bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o., olieve
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) Landschap met molen aan de vaart bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o., olieve

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Gustave De Smet (1877-1943) Landschap met molen aan de vaart bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 49 x 58,5 cm-conditierapport op aanvraag-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux
          Feb. 14, 2023

          DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Tableaux

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Tableaux DE SMET Gustave (1877 - 1943) Huile sur toile "Verger et cerisiers en fleurs". Signé en bas à droite Gustave de Smet. Ecole belge. Epoque: circa 1912. Dim.:+/-118,5x74cm.

        • Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943)

          Est: €700 - €900

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943) Woodcut Landscape, signed, titled and dated 1918. Houtsnede Landschap, gesigneerd, getiteld en gedateerd 1918.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943) 'Village view' oil on canvas. (W: 74 x H: 60 cm)
          Nov. 23, 2022

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943) 'Village view' oil on canvas. (W: 74 x H: 60 cm)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Gustave DE SMET (1877-1943) 'Village view' A painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower left.  The painting is generally in good condition.  in our opinion, it can be hung directly on the wall.  (W: 74 x H: 60 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • DE SMET, Gust (1877-1943)
          Nov. 19, 2022

          DE SMET, Gust (1877-1943)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Stilleven met bloemen en fruit (1915) Olie op doek (60 x 78 cm), getekend rechts onder. Lijst uit de periode Herkomst: dit werk is uit de verzameling van Leon De Smet (1881-1966). Van zijn hand werden links boven wat bloemen bijgeschilderd. Dit maakt dit schilderij tot een unieke samenwerking van de twee broers. Op de veiling van De Vuyst (nr. 137 dd 8.3.2008 lot 416 + veiling 12.3.2022 lot 197 'Intérieur d'artiste' c1940/45) werden schilderijen van Leon De Smet verkocht met voorstelling van zijn interieur. Hierop zien we ons schilderij afgebeeld naast de schouw. De familie van de huidige eigenaar van het werk kocht dit van Leon De Smet in de jaren '50 van vorige eeuw. Dit werk komt nu voor het eerst op een veiling.

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • DE SMET, Gust (1877-1943)
          Nov. 19, 2022

          DE SMET, Gust (1877-1943)

          Est: €18,000 - €24,000

          De breister (1935) Olie op doek (72 x 58 cm), getekend rechts onder, oorspronkelijke lijst Tentoonstelling: 'De vrouw in het werk van Gust De Smet', Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deinze (1994)

          Auctions Van de Wiele
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Est: €4,600 - €6,000

          De Vuyst
        • De Smet Gustave - Girl with red dress (1938)
          Oct. 22, 2022

          De Smet Gustave - Girl with red dress (1938)

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Gustave de Smet