Hubert De Watrigant Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1954 -

    • Hubert de Watrigant - HORSE AND HANDLER & TWO JOCKEYS (a pair)
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Hubert de Watrigant - HORSE AND HANDLER & TWO JOCKEYS (a pair)

      Oil on canvasboard Signed. 10.5" x 7.5", 7.5" x 10.5" Hubert de Watrigant (French, b. 1954) De Watrigant has worked for Hermes regularly since 1989 as one of the fashion brand's most prolific designers. The son of a racehorse trainer, de Watrigant had several artist ancestors. A self-taught artist, he began sketching at his father's stables and later won first prize at the Les Sept Collines de Rome exhibition. His work is in the private collections of Queen Elizabeth II, the king of Morocco, Baron Guy de Rothschild, Stavros Niarchos, and Daniel Wildenstein.

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Hubert de Watrigant - PRIDE OF THE SIOUX
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Hubert de Watrigant - PRIDE OF THE SIOUX

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Oil on paper Signed. Hubert de Watrigant (French, b. 1954) De Watrigant has worked for Hermes regularly since 1989 as one of the fashion brand's most prolific designers. The son of a racehorse trainer, de Watrigant had several artist ancestors. A self-taught artist, he began sketching at his father's stables and later won first prize at the Les Sept Collines de Rome exhibition. His work is in the private collections of Queen Elizabeth II, the king of Morocco, Baron Guy de Rothschild, Stavros Niarchos, and Daniel Wildenstein.

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Surasak Srinart et Hubert de Watrigant (né en 1954) Ourasi
      Jun. 16, 2023

      Surasak Srinart et Hubert de Watrigant (né en 1954) Ourasi

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Surasak Srinart et Hubert de Watrigant (né en 1954) Ourasi Épreuve monumentale en bronze à patine brun vert Signé du sculpteur-fondeur “ SURASAK SRINART de WATRIGANT ” Titré “ OURASI ” Numéroté “ 1/8 ” Porte le nom du commanditaire “ P.A. FIORENZA ” H. 250 cm, terrasse L. 280 x P. 100 cm Usures à la patine Né en 1954 au milieu des chevaux, Hubert de Watrigant, artiste autodidacte consacre sa vie à la peinture et à la sculpture animalière. Passionné par le monde équestre et la tauromachie il participe à de nombreuses expositions dans le monde entier. Il collabore régulièrement avec la maison Hermès pour qui il créé des modèles pour les emblématiques carrés en soie. L’artiste sculpte ici, grandeur nature, un géant de la course hippique le trotteur Ourasi. Le légendaire cheval surnommé le roi fainéant, au caractère ombrageux et à la carrière inégalée reste le seul trotteur de l’histoire à avoir remporté quatre Prix d’Amérique.

      Crait-Muller
    • Hubert De Watrigant - At the Start
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Hubert De Watrigant - At the Start

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Hubert De Watrigant At the Start $5,000 - $7,000

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Hubert De Watrigant - Fechiba
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Hubert De Watrigant - Fechiba

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Hubert De Watrigant Fechiba $6,000 - $8,000

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT Horses Study (Graphite ca. 1985)
      Aug. 13, 2022

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT Horses Study (Graphite ca. 1985)

      Hubert de Watrigant (French, b. 1954) Horses Study, circa 1980 Graphite on paper 8 3/4" x 12" Signed to the bottom right. Presented behind glass in a frame that measures 13" x 16 1/4". Provenance: Acquired from Lafayette Galleries (Lexington, KY) in 1987.

      Circle Auction
    • § HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH B. 1954)
      Dec. 07, 2021

      § HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH B. 1954)

      Est: £250 - £350

      § HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH B. 1954) HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH B. 1954) The 'Oaks' 2012 signed (lower right), signed, titled and dated 2012 (on the reverse) mixed media on canvas 58.5 x 71.5 cm

      Chiswick Auctions
      Dec. 07, 2021

      Est: £250 - £350

      § HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH B. 1954) HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH B. 1954) Oaks day, June 2012 Winners Enclosure signed (lower right), signed, titled and dated 2012 (on the reverse) mixed media on canvas 58.5 x 71.5 cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Hubert De Watrigant - Camail Rouge
      Nov. 21, 2021

      Hubert De Watrigant - Camail Rouge

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      Hubert De Watrigant - French, b. 1954 Camail Rouge Oil on canvas 38" x 51" Signed

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Hubert De Watrigant - Rouge Polo
      Nov. 21, 2021

      Hubert De Watrigant - Rouge Polo

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      Hubert De Watrigant - French, b. 1954 Rouge Polo Oil on canvas 51" x 38" Signed

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Hubert de WATRIGANT (né en 1954)
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Hubert de WATRIGANT (né en 1954)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Hubert de WATRIGANT (né en 1954) Le Zamalzain Huile sur papier signée en bas à droite. 77 x 57 cm

      Côte Basque Enchères
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Est: €500 - €700

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (NÉ EN 1954) LE CHEVAL MATAHAWK Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite et titrée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower right and titled lower left 54 X 65 CM - 21 1/4 X 25 5/8 IN.

    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT - LE DISTANCE
      Nov. 22, 2020

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT - LE DISTANCE

      Hubert de Watrigant French, b. 1954 Le Distance Watercolor, gouache & pastel Signed

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT - JOCKEY STUDY
      Nov. 22, 2020

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT - JOCKEY STUDY

      Hubert de Watrigant French, b. 1954 Jockey Study Oil/Oil wash & pastel on paper Signed

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Hubert de Watrigant - Orange Cap
      Nov. 17, 2019

      Hubert de Watrigant - Orange Cap

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Hubert de Watrigant (French, born 1954) ORANGE CAP $2,500. – $3,500. Ink, charcoal, watercolor, 25 1⁄2” x 19 3⁄4” Signed $2,500. – 3,500.

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Hubert DE WATRIGANT (1954) King's road Aquarelle Signé et daté 82 en bas à
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Hubert DE WATRIGANT (1954) King's road Aquarelle Signé et daté 82 en bas à

      Est: €400 - €500

      Hubert DE WATRIGANT (1954) King's road Aquarelle Signé et daté 82 en bas à droite 26 x 33 cm (à vue) On y joint une aquarelle représentant un cheval, Or Epi. 21 x 26 cm Watercolour, signed and dated 82 lower right, 10 1/4 x 13 in

    • Hubert de Watrigant - Apsaroke
      Nov. 18, 2018

      Hubert de Watrigant - Apsaroke

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Hubert de Watrigant (French, born 1954) APSAROKE (CROW) $4,000. – 6,000. Oil on paper, 26” x 36” Signed $4,000. – 6,000.

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • Hubert de Watrigant (né en 1954) Chevaux et cavaliers Andalous
      Apr. 04, 2018

      Hubert de Watrigant (né en 1954) Chevaux et cavaliers Andalous

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Hubert de Watrigant (né en 1954) Chevaux et cavaliers Andalous Oil on canvas, gouache and collage; Signed lower right 31 1/2 x 47 1/4 IN. € 5,000-7,000 HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (NÉ EN 1954) CHEVAUX ET CAVALIERS ANDALOUS Huile, gouache et collage sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil, gouache and collage on canvas; signed lower right 80 x 120cm • 31 1/2 x 47 1/4 in.

    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, B. 1954) BLUE WHITE RED WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 11-1/2
      Mar. 11, 2018

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, B. 1954) BLUE WHITE RED WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 11-1/2

      Hubert de Watrigant (French, b. 1954) Blue White Red Watercolor on paper 11-1/2 x 9 inches (29.2 x 22.9 cm) Signed lower right: Watrigant HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • *AR HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (born 1954) French Horse Studies Watercolour Signed
      Feb. 22, 2017

      *AR HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (born 1954) French Horse Studies Watercolour Signed

      Est: £400 - £600

      *AR HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (born 1954) French Horse Studies Watercolour Signed, old stamp to verso for The Osborne Studio Gallery, London 31 x 18 cm, framed and glazed

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • *AR HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (born 1954) French The Start Watercolour and bodyco
      Feb. 22, 2017

      *AR HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (born 1954) French The Start Watercolour and bodyco

      Est: £600 - £800

      *AR HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (born 1954) French The Start Watercolour and bodycolour Signed, old label to verso for The Osborne Studio Gallery, London 38.5 x 14 cm, framed and glazed

    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT | Rickrack
      Oct. 19, 2015

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT | Rickrack

      gouache and ink on corrugated cardboard

    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) LA FERIA Oil and graphite on card: 18 x 14 in.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) LA FERIA Oil and graphite on card: 18 x 14 in.

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) LA FERIA Oil and graphite on card: 18 x 14 in. Framed; lower right signed: Watrigant Provenance: Beresford Gallery Collection

      Potomack Company
    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) BULLFIGHTER Watercolor and graphite on paper: 10 x 13 in.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) BULLFIGHTER Watercolor and graphite on paper: 10 x 13 in.

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) BULLFIGHTER Watercolor and graphite on paper: 10 x 13 in. Framed Provenance: Beresford Gallery Collection

      Potomack Company
    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) TWO JOCKEYS Oil and mixed media with racing card on linen: 12 x 16 in.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) TWO JOCKEYS Oil and mixed media with racing card on linen: 12 x 16 in.

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) TWO JOCKEYS Oil and mixed media with racing card on linen: 12 x 16 in. Framed; lower right signed: Watrigant Provenance: Beresford Gallery Collection

      Potomack Company
    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) RACEHORSES 6 AND 1 GOING TO THE START Mixed media oil and collage on card: 18 x 16 in.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) RACEHORSES 6 AND 1 GOING TO THE START Mixed media oil and collage on card: 18 x 16 in.

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) RACEHORSES 6 AND 1 GOING TO THE START Mixed media oil and collage on card: 18 x 16 in. Framed; lower right signed: Watrigant Provenance: Beresford Gallery Collection

      Potomack Company
    • HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) THE RETURN Oil on canvas: 20 x 24 in.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) THE RETURN Oil on canvas: 20 x 24 in.

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      HUBERT DE WATRIGANT (FRENCH, 1954-) THE RETURN Oil on canvas: 20 x 24 in. Framed; lower right signed: Watrigant Provenance: Beresford Gallery Collection

      Potomack Company