Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from George Richard Deakins or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: George Richard Deakins

Alias:George Deakins
Painter

Biography

Artist George Richard Deakins was born in 1911 in Gosport, England, a significant naval town that would influence the young Deakins to eventually start a long career with the Royal Navy. Without formal training, painter George Deakins developed his own style, a heavily layered impasto style used by Rembrandt, Claude Monet, and Vincent van Gogh. His main subject matter, not surprisingly, was the many ships at sea he viewed from a British cruiser during World War II.  After leaving the Navy, artist George Richard Deakins returned to England and opened a studio in Somerset. From there he would travel all over the world holding one-man shows. His art is still sought after, with several George Richard Deakins maritime paintings selling at auction, including Coastal Landscape, Coastal View at Night, and Harbour Scene. Enjoy the power of the sea while browsing artists' maritime interpretations online at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

91 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists