Loading Spinner

John DeAndrea Auction Price Results

John de ANDREA (Né en 1941) - SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIE, 2009

Lot 2: John de ANDREA (Né en 1941) - SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIE, 2009

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: John de ANDREA (Né en 1941)
SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIE, 2009
Carte postale
Signée et datée 9-15-09
12 x 15 cm – encadrée
A vendre sans prix de réserve
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John DE ANDREA (Né en 1941) - AIX LA CHAPELLE, 1978

Lot 95: John DE ANDREA (Né en 1941) - AIX LA CHAPELLE, 1978

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2021

Estimate: €120 - €150

Description: John DE ANDREA (Né en 1941)
AIX LA CHAPELLE, 1978
Carte postale
Signée
15 x 12 cm- encadrée
A vendre sans prix de réserve
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DE ANDREA - CAROL

Lot 42: JOHN DE ANDREA - CAROL

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2020

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description:
Lot 42
John De Andrea

American (b. 1941)
Carol
bronze with glass eyes on marble plinth

overall height: 17 1/4 inches


Provenance:
from the collection of The Louis K. Meisel Gallery
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Capsule Gallery Auction

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DE ANDREA | Eileen

Lot 9: JOHN DE ANDREA | Eileen

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2019

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Description: painted fiberglass, natural hair
Executed in 1979.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DEANDREA (B. 1941) - Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976

Lot 30: JOHN DEANDREA (B. 1941) - Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976

Auction Date: May 16, 2018

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: JOHN DEANDREA (B. 1941)
Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976
polyester, resin and fiberglass, polychromed in oil 68 1/2 x 19 x 19 in. 174 x 48.3 x 48.3 cm
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John DeAndrea (born 1941)

Lot 1054: John DeAndrea (born 1941)

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2017

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: John DeAndrea
(born 1941)
Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976 68 1/2 x 19 x 19 in. (174 x 48.3 x 48.3 cm)
...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DEANDREA - Sitting Woman

Lot 251: JOHN DEANDREA - Sitting Woman

Auction Date: Oct 05, 2017

Estimate: £50,000 - £70,000

Description: JOHN DEANDREA - Sitting Woman...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Phillips

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

DEANDREA, JOHN LOUIS (1941). “Female nude”. Polychrome polyvinyl and natural hair sculpture

Lot 295: DEANDREA, JOHN LOUIS (1941). “Female nude”. Polychrome polyvinyl and natural hair sculpture

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: DEANDREA, JOHN LOUIS (1941). “Linda reclining”. Polivinilo policromado y cabello natural, de 78x175x75 cm. (Estado de conservación: con restauración).Prestigioso escultor estadounidense, padre del hiperrealismo y claramente influenciado por la Grecia clásica, sus trabajos reflejan más la realidad que la identidad. Con predilección por el desnudo femenino, y en búsqueda constante de la belleza perfecta, sus obras son de un realismo impactante en el espectador. Un realismo contemporáneo basado en una profunda reflexión clásica.Sus primeras esculturas son trabajos en bronce, material que sustituye desde los años 80 por el polivinilo. Fundamental es el proceso de acabado final, a partir de óleo y sucesivas veladuras que logran la sensación de verdadera piel, potenciando estas calidades la incorporación de cabello natural.Su obra se encuentra representada en numerosas colecciones privadas, así como en los Museos de Arte de Denver y Portland (USA), Ludwig de Colonia (Alemania), Galería Nacional de Escocia (Edimburgo), etc....

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Galileo

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DEANDREA | Man Leaning Against the Wall

Lot 88: JOHN DEANDREA | Man Leaning Against the Wall

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2016

Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000

Description: polyester, resin, fiberglass and polychrome in oil...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DEANDREA (BORN 1941) Aileen Seated, 1987

Lot 1035: JOHN DEANDREA (BORN 1941) Aileen Seated, 1987

Auction Date: May 04, 2016

Estimate: $50,000 - $70,000

Description: JOHN DEANDREA (BORN 1941)
Aileen Seated, 1987
oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair
34 1/2 x 25 3/4 x 24 in. (87.6 x 65.4 x 61 cm)


Provenance
Carlo Lamagna Gallery, New York.
Acquired from the above by the present
owner in 1987.
...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John de Andrea, (American, b. 1941), Blond-Haired Woman, 1977, oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair, 64"h x 17"w x 10"d

Lot 248: John de Andrea, (American, b. 1941), Blond-Haired Woman, 1977, oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair, 64"h x 17"w x 10"d

Auction Date: Apr 16, 2016

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000

Description: John de Andrea
(American, b. 1941)
Blond-Haired Woman, 1977
oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair
64"h x 17"w x 10"d

Provenance: Bonhams San Francisco, April 23, 2003, lot 6060
...

Location: Oak Park, IL, US

Auction House: Toomey & Co. Auctioneers

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John De Andrea, bronze sculpture

Lot 2035: John De Andrea, bronze sculpture

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2015

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: John De Andrea (American, b. 1941), "Woman's Head", patinated bronze with painted eyes, work is one from the edition of three, signed "de Andrea 1/3", to back, 18.75"h x 11"w x 6.5"d (including base)...

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John De Andrea Recumbent Figure

Lot 111: John De Andrea Recumbent Figure

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2013

Estimate: $100,000 - $150,000

Description: John De Andrea Recumbent Figure
USA, 1988
oil on polyvinyl
57 h x 37 w inches
This work is unique. Sold with original corian pedestal measuring 29 inches in height.
Literature: John De Andrea: Skulpturen, Kunst Haus Wien exhibition catalog, ppg. 56-57
Exhibited: John De Andrea Skulpturen Eine Retrospektive, 10 May - 28 August 1994, Kunst Haus Wien, Austria
Provenance: Carlo Lamagna Gallery, New York | Private collection
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Wright

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DE ANDREA

Lot 207: JOHN DE ANDREA

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2011

Estimate: $70,000 - $90,000

Description: PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED AMERICAN COLLECTION
B.1941
BRUNETTE SITTING ON TABLE
oil on polyester resin with synthetic hair
52 by 15 3/4 by 42 in. 132 by 40 by 106.7 cm.
Executed in 1973.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DE ANDREA

Lot 283: JOHN DE ANDREA

Auction Date: May 11, 2011

Estimate: $120,000 - $180,000

Description: JOHN DE ANDREA B.1941 SITTING WOMAN oil on polyester resin with synthetic hair 32 by 43 1/4 by 24 1/2 in. 81.3 by 109.9 by 62.2 cm. Executed in 1972....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DE ANDREA

Lot 107: JOHN DE ANDREA

Auction Date: Nov 15, 2006

Estimate: $50,000 - $70,000

Description: PROPERTY FROM THE VANTHOURNOUT COLLECTION

B. 1941
SITTING WOMAN

32 by 43 1/4 by 24 1/2 in. 81 by 110 by 62 cm.

oil on polyester resin with synthetic hair

Executed in 1972.

PROVENANCE

Galerie des 4 Mouvements, Paris
Acquired by the present owner from the above in 1972

EXHIBITED

Paris, C.N.A.C. Hyperréalistes Américains-Realistes Européans, 1972
Düsseldorf, Galerie des 4 Mouvements, 3. Internationale Markt für Aktuelle Kunst, 1973
Paris, Galerie del 4 Mouvements, Mouvements Grand Maîtres Hyperréalistes Américains, cat. no. 12, p. 133
Rotterdam, Museum Boymas-Van Beuningen, Kijen naar de Werkelijkheid, 1974
Hannover, Kustverein, Kunst nach Wirklichkeit, 1974, pp. 19-20
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John De Andrea (b. 1941)

Lot 329: John De Andrea (b. 1941)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2006

Estimate: £25,000 - £35,000

Description: Sitting Woman
polyester resin, oil paint, hair and wooden table
table: 29 1/4 x 48 x 26 7/8in. (74.3 x 121.8 x 68.3cm.)
figure: 71in. (180.4cm.) high
Executed in 1973
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John De Andrea (b. 1941)

Lot 243: John De Andrea (b. 1941)

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2005

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Woman with Short Hair
bronze with brown patina
17 x 16 x 10 in. (43.2 x 40.6 x 25.4 cm.)
Executed in 1983. This work is from an edition of seven.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John de Andrea (b. 1941)

Lot 244: John de Andrea (b. 1941)

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2005

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: The Dying Gaul (Self-Portrait, Fragment)
painted bronze
13 x 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (33 x 29.2 x 29.2 cm.)
Executed in 1983. This work is from an edition of three.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John DeAndrea (b. 1941)

Lot 89: John DeAndrea (b. 1941)

Auction Date: Sep 15, 2004

Estimate: $45,000 - $55,000

Description: Seated Brunette
oil on polyvinyl and hair on laminated wood base
64 x 20 1/2 x 37 in. (162.6 x 52.1 x 94 cm.)
Executed in 1981.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DE ANDREA

Lot 228: JOHN DE ANDREA

Auction Date: May 13, 2004

Estimate: $18,000 - $25,000

Description: Fiberglas with polychromed polyester and hair

Executed in 1976, this work is unique.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JOHN DE ANDREA

Lot 218: JOHN DE ANDREA

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2003

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: ARTIST'S DATES
b. 1941
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data


similar artists