John DeAndrea Sold at Auction Prices

      • American Realist School (Mid 20th century), The Thinker
        Nov. 21, 2023

        American Realist School (Mid 20th century), The Thinker

        American Realist School (Mid 20th century) The Thinker Oil on polyester resin and synthetic hair Unmarked

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • American Realist School (Mid 20th century), The Lounger
        Nov. 21, 2023

        American Realist School (Mid 20th century), The Lounger

        American Realist School (Mid 20th century) The Lounger Oil on polyester resin and synthetic hair on upholstered chair Unmarked

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • JOHN DE ANDREA (B. 1941) Linda polyvinyl polychromed in oil and synthetic h
        Sep. 29, 2023

        JOHN DE ANDREA (B. 1941) Linda polyvinyl polychromed in oil and synthetic h

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        JOHN DE ANDREA (B. 1941) Linda polyvinyl polychromed in oil and synthetic hair

      • John DE ANDREA (Né en 1941) - AIX LA CHAPELLE, 1978
        Nov. 26, 2021

        John DE ANDREA (Né en 1941) - AIX LA CHAPELLE, 1978

        Est: €120 - €150

        John DE ANDREA (Né en 1941) AIX LA CHAPELLE, 1978 Carte postale Signée 15 x 12 cm- encadrée A vendre sans prix de réserve

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • John de ANDREA (Né en 1941) - SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIE, 2009
        Nov. 26, 2021

        John de ANDREA (Né en 1941) - SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIE, 2009

        Est: €150 - €200

        John de ANDREA (Né en 1941) SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIE, 2009 Carte postale Signée et datée 9-15-09 12 x 15 cm – encadrée A vendre sans prix de réserve

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • JOHN DE ANDREA - CAROL
        Jun. 24, 2020

        JOHN DE ANDREA - CAROL

        Lot 42 John De Andrea American (b. 1941) Carol bronze with glass eyes on marble plinth overall height: 17 1/4 inches Provenance: from the collection of The Louis K. Meisel Gallery

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • JOHN DE ANDREA | Eileen
        Mar. 19, 2019

        JOHN DE ANDREA | Eileen

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        painted fiberglass, natural hair Executed in 1979.

      • JOHN DEANDREA (B. 1941) - Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976
        May. 16, 2018

        JOHN DEANDREA (B. 1941) - Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        JOHN DEANDREA (B. 1941) Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976 polyester, resin and fiberglass, polychromed in oil 68 1/2 x 19 x 19 in. 174 x 48.3 x 48.3 cm

      • John DeAndrea (born 1941)
        Oct. 25, 2017

        John DeAndrea (born 1941)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        John DeAndrea (born 1941) Man Leaning Against Wall, 1976 68 1/2 x 19 x 19 in. (174 x 48.3 x 48.3 cm)

      • JOHN DEANDREA - Sitting Woman
        Oct. 05, 2017

        JOHN DEANDREA - Sitting Woman

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        JOHN DEANDREA - Sitting Woman

        Phillips
      • JOHN DE ANDREA | Giamella
        Jun. 07, 2017

        JOHN DE ANDREA | Giamella

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        painted fibre-glass, human hair

      • DEANDREA, JOHN LOUIS (1941). “Female nude”. Polychrome polyvinyl and natural hair sculpture
        Feb. 23, 2017

        DEANDREA, JOHN LOUIS (1941). “Female nude”. Polychrome polyvinyl and natural hair sculpture

        DEANDREA, JOHN LOUIS (1941). “Linda reclining”. Polivinilo policromado y cabello natural, de 78x175x75 cm. (Estado de conservación: con restauración).Prestigioso escultor estadounidense, padre del hiperrealismo y claramente influenciado por la Grecia clásica, sus trabajos reflejan más la realidad que la identidad. Con predilección por el desnudo femenino, y en búsqueda constante de la belleza perfecta, sus obras son de un realismo impactante en el espectador. Un realismo contemporáneo basado en una profunda reflexión clásica.Sus primeras esculturas son trabajos en bronce, material que sustituye desde los años 80 por el polivinilo. Fundamental es el proceso de acabado final, a partir de óleo y sucesivas veladuras que logran la sensación de verdadera piel, potenciando estas calidades la incorporación de cabello natural.Su obra se encuentra representada en numerosas colecciones privadas, así como en los Museos de Arte de Denver y Portland (USA), Ludwig de Colonia (Alemania), Galería Nacional de Escocia (Edimburgo), etc.

        Subastas Galileo
      • JOHN DEANDREA | Man Leaning Against the Wall
        Sep. 29, 2016

        JOHN DEANDREA | Man Leaning Against the Wall

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        polyester, resin, fiberglass and polychrome in oil

      • JOHN DEANDREA (BORN 1941) Aileen Seated, 1987
        May. 04, 2016

        JOHN DEANDREA (BORN 1941) Aileen Seated, 1987

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        JOHN DEANDREA (BORN 1941) Aileen Seated, 1987 oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair 34 1/2 x 25 3/4 x 24 in. (87.6 x 65.4 x 61 cm) Provenance Carlo Lamagna Gallery, New York. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1987.

      • John de Andrea, (American, b. 1941), Blond-Haired Woman, 1977, oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair, 64"h x 17"w x 10"d
        Apr. 16, 2016

        John de Andrea, (American, b. 1941), Blond-Haired Woman, 1977, oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair, 64"h x 17"w x 10"d

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        John de Andrea (American, b. 1941) Blond-Haired Woman, 1977 oil on polyvinyl with synthetic hair 64"h x 17"w x 10"d Provenance: Bonhams San Francisco, April 23, 2003, lot 6060

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • John De Andrea, bronze sculpture
        Nov. 07, 2015

        John De Andrea, bronze sculpture

        John De Andrea (American, b. 1941), "Woman's Head", patinated bronze with painted eyes, work is one from the edition of three, signed "de Andrea 1/3", to back, 18.75"h x 11"w x 6.5"d (including base)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • John De Andrea Recumbent Figure
        Sep. 26, 2013

        John De Andrea Recumbent Figure

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        John De Andrea Recumbent Figure USA, 1988 oil on polyvinyl 57 h x 37 w inches This work is unique. Sold with original corian pedestal measuring 29 inches in height. Literature: John De Andrea: Skulpturen, Kunst Haus Wien exhibition catalog, ppg. 56-57 Exhibited: John De Andrea Skulpturen Eine Retrospektive, 10 May - 28 August 1994, Kunst Haus Wien, Austria Provenance: Carlo Lamagna Gallery, New York | Private collection

        Wright
      • JOHN DE ANDREA
        Nov. 10, 2011

        JOHN DE ANDREA

        Est: $70,000 - $90,000

        PROPERTY OF A DISTINGUISHED AMERICAN COLLECTION B.1941 BRUNETTE SITTING ON TABLE oil on polyester resin with synthetic hair 52 by 15 3/4 by 42 in. 132 by 40 by 106.7 cm. Executed in 1973.

      • JOHN DE ANDREA
        May. 11, 2011

        JOHN DE ANDREA

        Est: $120,000 - $180,000

        JOHN DE ANDREA B.1941 SITTING WOMAN oil on polyester resin with synthetic hair 32 by 43 1/4 by 24 1/2 in. 81.3 by 109.9 by 62.2 cm. Executed in 1972.

      • JOHN DE ANDREA
        Nov. 15, 2006

        JOHN DE ANDREA

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        PROPERTY FROM THE VANTHOURNOUT COLLECTION B. 1941 SITTING WOMAN 32 by 43 1/4 by 24 1/2 in. 81 by 110 by 62 cm. oil on polyester resin with synthetic hair Executed in 1972. PROVENANCE Galerie des 4 Mouvements, Paris Acquired by the present owner from the above in 1972 EXHIBITED Paris, C.N.A.C. Hyperréalistes Américains-Realistes Européans, 1972 Düsseldorf, Galerie des 4 Mouvements, 3. Internationale Markt für Aktuelle Kunst, 1973 Paris, Galerie del 4 Mouvements, Mouvements Grand Maîtres Hyperréalistes Américains, cat. no. 12, p. 133 Rotterdam, Museum Boymas-Van Beuningen, Kijen naar de Werkelijkheid, 1974 Hannover, Kustverein, Kunst nach Wirklichkeit, 1974, pp. 19-20

      • John De Andrea (b. 1941)
        Jun. 23, 2006

        John De Andrea (b. 1941)

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        Sitting Woman polyester resin, oil paint, hair and wooden table table: 29 1/4 x 48 x 26 7/8in. (74.3 x 121.8 x 68.3cm.) figure: 71in. (180.4cm.) high Executed in 1973

      • John de Andrea (b. 1941)
        Sep. 23, 2005

        John de Andrea (b. 1941)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        The Dying Gaul (Self-Portrait, Fragment) painted bronze 13 x 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (33 x 29.2 x 29.2 cm.) Executed in 1983. This work is from an edition of three.

      • John De Andrea (b. 1941)
        Sep. 23, 2005

        John De Andrea (b. 1941)

        Woman with Short Hair bronze with brown patina 17 x 16 x 10 in. (43.2 x 40.6 x 25.4 cm.) Executed in 1983. This work is from an edition of seven.

      • John DeAndrea (b. 1941)
        Sep. 15, 2004

        John DeAndrea (b. 1941)

        Est: $45,000 - $55,000

        Seated Brunette oil on polyvinyl and hair on laminated wood base 64 x 20 1/2 x 37 in. (162.6 x 52.1 x 94 cm.) Executed in 1981.

      • JOHN DE ANDREA
        May. 13, 2004

        JOHN DE ANDREA

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        Fiberglas with polychromed polyester and hair Executed in 1976, this work is unique.

      • JOHN DE ANDREA
        Nov. 13, 2003

        JOHN DE ANDREA

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        ARTIST'S DATES b. 1941