Marcel Debut Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter

            • Marcel Debut. Salon de Beaux Arts 1865-1933. Titled 'The Artist'. Bronze on marble base. H 55cm, W 32cm
              Jun. 23, 2024

              Marcel Debut. Salon de Beaux Arts 1865-1933. Titled 'The Artist'. Bronze on marble base. H 55cm, W 32cm

              Christian McCann Auctions
            • MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), WOMAN
              Jun. 21, 2024

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), WOMAN

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), Woman with mandolin leaning against a wall, patinated bronze, inscribed "Mignon", signed, on marble plinth, overall h. 50 cm

            • MARCEL DÉBUT (1865-1933), FRENCH
              Jun. 21, 2024

              MARCEL DÉBUT (1865-1933), FRENCH

              Marcel Début (1865-1933), French sculptor, large, representative bronze patinated in various colors, young Tunisian water carrier, signed on the base, plaque inscribed 'Porteur d'eau Tunesien - par Debut 1er Prix de Rome' on the base, overall h. 63 cm

            • Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) 'Barde' patinated bronze. (L:16 x W:12 x H:53 cm)
              Jun. 20, 2024

              Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) 'Barde' patinated bronze. (L:16 x W:12 x H:53 cm)

              Est: €300 - €500

              Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) 'Barde' patinated bronze.  Signed and titled.  Dimensions: (L:16 x W:12 x H:53 cm)

              Flanders Auctions
            • Marcel Debut (1865-1933), a brown patinated bronze, a Norse warrior, standi
              Jun. 20, 2024

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), a brown patinated bronze, a Norse warrior, standi

              Est: £100 - £150

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), a brown patinated bronze, a Norse warrior, standing scantily clad in armour, resting on a battle axe, canted square based, signed in maquette, a plaque signed "Salon Des Beaux-Arts Par Debut (Prix de Rome", 48cm high, c.1870

              Bamfords Auctioneers and Valuers Ltd
            • Marcel Debut (1865-1933) Pauvres gens Plâtre
              Jun. 07, 2024

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933) Pauvres gens Plâtre

              Est: €400 - €500

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933) Pauvres gens Plâtre Signé, titré et sans doute situé " Marcel Debut / Pauvres gens / Molsheim " Daté " 1904 " en haut à gauche H. 29 cm La production de Marcel Debut, fils et élève du sculpteur Didier Debut, s’inscrit dans une veine néo-gothique, académique et orientaliste. Nombre de ses statuettes sont présentées au Salon auquel il prend part à partir de 1883, et la plupart éditée en bronze.

              Crait-Muller
            • Marcel Debut (1865-1933) Pauvres gens Bronze à patine brune
              Jun. 07, 2024

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933) Pauvres gens Bronze à patine brune

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933) Pauvres gens Bronze à patine brune Signé et titré " Marcel Debut / Pauvres gens " en haut à gauche Porte le cachet du fondeur " EUG BLOT PARIS " sur le côté droit H. 27 cm La production de Marcel Debut, fils et élève du sculpteur Didier Debut, s’inscrit dans une veine néo-gothique, académique et orientaliste. Nombre de ses statuettes sont présentées au Salon auquel il prend part à partir de 1883, et la plupart éditée en bronze.

              Crait-Muller
            • Marcel Debut Immortality Bronze & Marble Sculpture
              Jun. 02, 2024

              Marcel Debut Immortality Bronze & Marble Sculpture

              DEBUT, Marcel, (French, 1865-1933): "Immortality", patinated bronze figure of semi nude woman in flowing robes, affixed to marble base and background, signed on side of marble near base, and marked "SALON DES BEAUX-ARTS" numbered 5 in circle and 676G, inset bronze foundry medallion, overall 29.5" h. x 13.5" x 9.5". Sold with unassociated exhibition catalog. Condition: Minor chips to marble.

              Amero Auctions
            • Début Marcel
              Jun. 01, 2024

              Début Marcel

              Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

              Gruppe eines pflügenden Bauern mit zwei Ochsen Signiert auf Plinthe und Giesserstempel. Marmorsockel. Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:38

              May. 26, 2024

              Est: $2,500 - $3,750

              Christian McCann Auctions
            • MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933) - Figural bronze centerpiece
              May. 23, 2024

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933) - Figural bronze centerpiece

              Est: €450 - €600

              France, 19th century, patinated bronze, relief decoration, representing outdoor scenes with figures, friezes and feet with vegetal scrolls, signed. Signs of use. Dim.:52.5cm.

              Marques dos Santos
            • A PAIR OF BRONZE MARCEL DEBUT FIGURES
              May. 19, 2024

              A PAIR OF BRONZE MARCEL DEBUT FIGURES

              Est: $1,500 - $1,800

              A pair of Tunisian carriers by Marcel Debut. One of the figures carries two jugs of water, the other one carries a basket and holds out a fruit. Signed "Debut" on the base. Both figures have gilded plaques inscribed "Prix de Rome". Marcel Debut (1865-1933) was a French painter and sculptor. He exhibited at the Salon in 1833.

              Helios Auctions
            • MARCEL DEBUT (1865 - 1993)
              May. 19, 2024

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865 - 1993)

              Est: €300 - €400

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865 - 1993) - "Orientaalse fruitverkoper" - Postume sculptuur in brons - Gesigneerd - H: 31 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • Début, Marcel - Deux ours
              Apr. 30, 2024

              Début, Marcel - Deux ours

              Est: $800 - $1,000

              Début, Marcel (1865-1903) Deux ours Description (FR): Bronze signée à la base Debut, repose sur une base en marbre noir Description (EN): Bronze signed on the base Debut, rests on a black marble base Dimension (PO): 8" x 12" x 11" Dimension (CM): 20 x 30 x 27 cm approx. Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

              Champagne Auctions
            • Marcel Debut Bronze Sculpture Buveur D'eau
              Apr. 20, 2024

              Marcel Debut Bronze Sculpture Buveur D'eau

              Est: $100 - $15,000

              Marcel Debut (French, 1865 - 1933) Bronze Sculpture Buveur D'eau / The Water Drinker North African Figure with Water Jug. Plaque marked Prix de Rome, with stamp on base. 15 inches H.

              Kavanagh Auctions
            • 19TH CENTURY BRONZE WITH BROWN PATINA SCULPTURE, SIGNED MARCEL DEBUT (FRENCH, 1865–1933), ENTITLED SAISON DES FLEURS
              Apr. 18, 2024

              19TH CENTURY BRONZE WITH BROWN PATINA SCULPTURE, SIGNED MARCEL DEBUT (FRENCH, 1865–1933), ENTITLED SAISON DES FLEURS

              19th century bronze with brown patina sculpture of a pretty woman holding flowers, signed Marcel Debut (French, 1865–1933), entitled SAISON DES FLEURS, very good condition, W: 10 inches, H: 29 inches, D: 10 inches

              Allstate Antiques
            • MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), THE YOU
              Apr. 12, 2024

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), THE YOU

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), the young Mozart with violin, black patinated bronze, signed on stand, inscribed on plaque, h. 50 cm

            • MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), WOMAN W
              Apr. 12, 2024

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), WOMAN W

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), Woman with mandolin leaning against a wall, patinated bronze, inscribed ''Mignon'', signed, on marble plinth, overall h. 50 cm

              Apr. 12, 2024

              Marcel Début (1865-1933), French sculptor, large, representative bronze, patinated in various colors, young Tunisian water carrier, signed on the base, plaque inscribed 'Porteur d'eau Tunesien - par Debut 1er Prix de Rome' on the base, overall height 63 cm

            • Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)., Le soir., Important plat en bronze sur piédouche à décor d'une bergère et de ses brebis, Ht : 23 cm., Diamètre : 38 cm.
              Mar. 31, 2024

              Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)., Le soir., Important plat en bronze sur piédouche à décor d'une bergère et de ses brebis, Ht : 23 cm., Diamètre : 38 cm.

              Est: €300 - €400

              Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933). Le soir. Important plat en bronze sur piédouche à décor d'une bergère et de ses brebis Ht : 23 cm. Diamètre : 38 cm.

              MJV Soudant
            • Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)., Le jeune vainqueur., Bronze à patine verte., Ht : 74 cm.
              Mar. 31, 2024

              Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)., Le jeune vainqueur., Bronze à patine verte., Ht : 74 cm.

              Est: €800 - €1,000

              Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933). Le jeune vainqueur. Bronze à patine verte. Ht : 74 cm.

              MJV Soudant
            • Marcel Debut 1865-1933 Musique Lady Bronze Statue
              Mar. 27, 2024

              Marcel Debut 1865-1933 Musique Lady Bronze Statue

              Est: $100 - $1,000

              Marcel Debut (French, 1865-1933). A bronze female statue. Neoclassical lady representing the goddess of music. She is garbed in flowing gown and crown of leaves. Carrying her harp while walking with outstretched arm. She is formed in dark patinated bronze. Brass plaque "Musique" by Marcel Debut on base. Signed at feet of lady. Dimensions: 15.5 X 5 X 5 in. Condition: Good overall condition with normal surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

              Hill Auction Gallery
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Christian McCann Auctions
            • Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) 'Le Défi' patinated bronze. (L:19 x W:20 x H:61 cm)
              Mar. 20, 2024

              Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) 'Le Défi' patinated bronze. (L:19 x W:20 x H:61 cm)

              Est: €500 - €800

              Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) 'Le Défi' patinated bronze. Signed reverse right.  Titled on the base.

              Flanders Auctions
              Mar. 20, 2024

              Est: €500 - €700

              Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) 'Barde' patinated bronze.  Signed and titled.

              Flanders Auctions
              Feb. 26, 2024

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933) Franse marmer- en gepatineerd bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van schrijvende vrouw, de marmeren sokkel met inscriptie: 'Les Comités reconnaissants' en de sokkel voorzien van opdracht: 'à Albert Foureau president du comité regional 1914-1918', gietersmerk en signatuur op sokkel, circa 1918, h. 75 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • DÉBUT Marcel, (1865-1933 )
              Feb. 21, 2024

              DÉBUT Marcel, (1865-1933 )

              Est: €250 - €350

              DÉBUT Marcel, (1865-1933 ) "Sous-bois" Bronze à patine brune (usure à la patine) sur la terrasse: M. Debut, sur l’avant le titre Ht. : 27 cm

              Legia-Auction
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Allstate Antiques
            • Marcel DEBUT (1865 - 1933)
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Marcel DEBUT (1865 - 1933)

              Est: €150 - €200

              Marcel DEBUT (1865 - 1933) Le café Sculpture en bronze. Signé et cachet « Bronze garantit au titre » sur la base H. 37 cm

              Millon Riviera
            • Marcel Début (1865-1933), boy playing with birds, patinated bronze, H 70 cm
              Feb. 13, 2024

              Marcel Début (1865-1933), boy playing with birds, patinated bronze, H 70 cm

              Est: €600 - €1,000

              Marcel Début (1865-1933), boy playing with birds, patinated bronze, H 70 cm Signed on the bronze base. Presented on a marble stand, total height 72 cm.

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • Marcel Debut Bronze Sculpture of Woman
              Jan. 24, 2024

              Marcel Debut Bronze Sculpture of Woman

              Est: $300 - $600

              Marcel Debut (French, 1865-1933). Bronze sculpture in the form of a nude woman holding a harp. Etched signature along the base. The harp is not attached to the sculpture.

              Revere Auctions
            • GRANDE SCULPTURE "DON JUAN" de Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)
              Jan. 21, 2024

              GRANDE SCULPTURE "DON JUAN" de Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              GRANDE SCULPTURE "DON JUAN" de Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933) Bronze à patine brune présentant Don Juan entouré de deux femmes Signé et titré sur la base 80 x 57 x 29 cm env.

              Oise Encheres
            • Sculptures
              Jan. 17, 2024

              Sculptures

              Est: €700 - €1,000

              "Le porteur d'eau tunisien" en bronze à patine brune et verdâtre. Signé Debut. Portant une marque "Bronze garanti au titre". Ecole française. H.:+/-63cm. DEBUT Marcel (1865 - 1933)

              Dec. 15, 2023

              Allstate Antiques
            • Marcel Debut (FR 1865-1933) Orientalist figure
              Dec. 13, 2023

              Marcel Debut (FR 1865-1933) Orientalist figure

              Marcel Debut (French 1865-1933) Orientalist figure of water porter in patinated metal (does not appear to be spelter) Signed. 12.5 x 4 x4.5"

              Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • Marcel Debut (French, 1865-1933) Vercingetorix
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Marcel Debut (French, 1865-1933) Vercingetorix

              Patinaed bronze, signed 'Debut' and with Delarue / Paris / 108 R. Vieille du Temple.

              Cottone Auctions
            • AFTER MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), a bronze figure of a young prince holding a slipper, the circular base inscribed 'M. Debut', late 19.
              Nov. 28, 2023

              AFTER MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), a bronze figure of a young prince holding a slipper, the circular base inscribed 'M. Debut', late 19.

              AFTER MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), a bronze figure of a young prince holding a slipper, the circular base inscribed 'M. Debut', late 19th century. Height: 31 cm.

              Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
            • BRONZE STATUE
              Nov. 24, 2023

              BRONZE STATUE

              Est: €150 - €200

              Bronze statue of a Tunisian water carrier, designed by Marcel Début (1865-1933), 63 cm high, weight 11.55 kilos

              Derksen Veilingbedrijf
              Nov. 20, 2023

              Est: €200 - €300

              Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933). Porteur d'eau tunisien. Bronze à patine brune et noire signé sur la base, cachet "Bronze au titre" et cartouche sur la base "Prix de Rome". 32 x 11.5 x 15 cm Collection de Monsieur T. (Haute-Saône) puis par descendance.

              Mallié-Arcelin
            • Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)
              Nov. 19, 2023

              Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933)

              Est: €200 - €300

              Marcel DEBUT (1865-1933) Le Porteur d'Eau Bronze à belle patine brune Médaille d'argent lors de l'exposition universelle de 1889 Signé Debut sur la terrasse Epoque fin XIXème siècle Dimensions: H: 32,5 L: 11 cm

              Lux Auction
            • Marcel Debut, "Le Soir"
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Marcel Debut, "Le Soir"

              Marcel Debut, "Le Soir" Ende 19. Jh., unsigniert, Bronze rotbraun patiniert, locker mit der Hand in der Hosentasche flanierender Zeitungsjunge, die Abendausgabe anpreisend, auf Marmorsockel, restauriert, H Bronze 24,5 cm, H gesamt 27,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: (1865–1933). Quelle: Internet. Marcel Debut, "Le Soir" Late 19th century, unsigned, bronze reddish brown patinated, newspaper boy strolling loosely with his hand in his pocket, advertising the evening edition, on marble base, restored, h bronze 24.5 cm, h overall 27.5 cm. Artist info: (1865-1933). Source: Internet.

            • MARCEL DEBUT (FRANCE, 1865-1933)
              Nov. 12, 2023

              MARCEL DEBUT (FRANCE, 1865-1933)

              "Le Soir" (The Evening), bronze sculpture, signed and titled on base, depicting a standing male farmer with scythe, round integral base, 15 1/2" high, 7 1/2" x 5".

              Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
            • MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), PAIR OF
              Nov. 10, 2023

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), PAIR OF

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), Pair of street children sitting huddled on a bench, green-brown patinated bronze, signed u. inscribed ''pauvres gens'' at upper right, 28 x 16 x 9,5 cm

            • Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933)
              Nov. 08, 2023

              Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933)

              Est: €1,500 - €1,800

              Marcel DÉBUT (1865-1933) " Le Vainqueur" Bronze patiné signé sur la terrasse. Dimensions : 91 cm x 40 cm x 30 cm

              Legia-Auction
              Sep. 28, 2023

              Allstate Antiques
            • MARCEL DÉBUT 1865 Paris - 1933 ebenda WASSERTRÄGER Bronze,
              Sep. 09, 2023

              MARCEL DÉBUT 1865 Paris - 1933 ebenda WASSERTRÄGER Bronze,

              Est: €300 - €600

              MARCEL DÉBUT 1865 Paris - 1933 ibid WATER CARRIER Bronze, reddish patinated, on plinth. H. 33 cm. Marked on the plinth 'Debut', with foundry stamp. Above a naturalistic plinth full figure depiction of an Arab water bearer with two vessels. Part. Losses of patina, plaque missing. MARCEL DÉBUT 1865 Paris - 1933 ebenda WASSERTRÄGER Bronze, rötlich patiniert, auf Plinthe. H. 33 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Debut', mit Gießereistempel. Über einem naturalistischen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung eines arabischen Wasserträgers mit zwei Gefässen. Part. Verluste der Patina, Plakette fehlt.

            • MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), PAIR
              Aug. 24, 2023

              MARCEL DEBUT (1865-1933), PAIR

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), Pair of street children sitting huddled on a bench, green-brown patinated bronze, signed u. inscribed ''pauvres gens'' on top right, 28 x 16 x 9,5 cm

            • Marcel Debut (1865-1933), "Le Duo," Patinated bronze on marble base, 36" H x 11" W x 12" D; with base: 39" H x 11" W x 12" D
              Jul. 12, 2023

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933), "Le Duo," Patinated bronze on marble base, 36" H x 11" W x 12" D; with base: 39" H x 11" W x 12" D

              Marcel Debut (1865-1933) "Le Duo" Patinated bronze on marble base Signed and titled in the casting: Debut

              John Moran Auctioneers