Theodore Deck Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1823 - d. 1891

              • Theodore Deck, a celadon glazed twin-handled vase,
                May. 23, 2024

                Theodore Deck, a celadon glazed twin-handled vase,

                Est: £300 - £500

                Theodore Deck, a celadon glazed twin-handled vase, of typical urn form, the body with fluted and moulded decoration rising from a circular foot, impressed marks to underside 15cm high

                Cheffins
              • Théodore DECK (Attribué à)
                May. 20, 2024

                Théodore DECK (Attribué à)

                Est: €300 - €400

                Théodore DECK (Attribué à) Paire de vases montés en lampe Céramique émaillée turquoise à décor de bandes verticales de fleurs stylisées, monture en bronze ciselé à motif ajouré. Monture signée "F. BARBEDIENNE" H. : 66,5 cm ; D. : 20 cm A pair of lamps, attributed to Theodore DECK (1823-1891) 26 x 7.8 in. Théodore DECK (Attribué à)

              • THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891)
                May. 17, 2024

                THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €1,500 - €2,500

                THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) PLAT CIRCULAIRE DANS LE STYLE D’IZNIK en faïence fine, émaux bleu de cobalt, vert, turquoise et rouge, à décor en léger relief, d'une composition florale animée de jacinthes et églantines. Frise de demi-rosettes sur le marli. Marque au revers peinte en rouge, en creux "TH. DECK" et ancienne étiquette de collection “Rörftrands Samling n° 16". France, vers 1860-1880. AN IZNIK STYLE CERAMIC DISH BY THEODORE DECK, MARKED, FRANCE, CA. 1860-1880. DIAM. 30 CM (11 13/16 IN.)

              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891)
                May. 04, 2024

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                VASE en forme de LAMPE de MOSQUEE Le décor sur trois registres de rinceaux de végétaux et motifs épigraphiques en "tuluth" Céramique émaillée Signature en creux sous la base H. 34,5 cm

                OXIO
              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891)
                May. 04, 2024

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €400 - €600

                Deux VASES tubulaires à décor d'échassiers dans la végétation Céramique émaillée polychromes Tampon creux au-dessous H. 22 cm L'un accidenté, l'autre avec plusieurs coulures

                OXIO
              • Théodore DECK Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891-Paire de vases balustre – circa 1875
                Apr. 30, 2024

                Théodore DECK Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891-Paire de vases balustre – circa 1875

                Est: €400 - €600

                Théodore DECK ( Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891) Paire de vases balustre – circa 1875 Céramique craquelée émaillée turquoise Monogrammé «THD » au revers 21 cm (Éclats) A pair of blue enamelled stoneware vases by Théodore Deck - circa 1875 8.2 in.

              • Théodore DECK Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891-Soliflore dit « à la Salamandre » - circa 1875
                Apr. 30, 2024

                Théodore DECK Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891-Soliflore dit « à la Salamandre » - circa 1875

                Est: €500 - €700

                Théodore DECK (Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891) Soliflore dit « à la Salamandre » - circa 1875 Céramique émaillée turquoise Monogrammé «THD» au revers 19 cm On y joint: Théodore DECK (Attribué à) Coupe japonisante - circa 1875 Céramique émaillée turquoise représentant une carpe et des nymphéas 18 × 21 × 23 cm (Fêles) Théodore DECK (Attribué à) Vase Céramique émaillée turquoise 14,5 cm (Fêles de cuisson) A blue enamelled stoneware salamender vase by Théodore Deck; 7.4 in. A blue enamelled stoneware vase attributed to Théodore Deck; 5.5 in. A blue enamelled stoneware japanisan cup attributed to Théodore Deck; 7 in. Circa 1875 Bibliographie : Théodore Deck ou L’éclat des émaux, 1823-1891, cat. exp., Musée Grobet-Labadié, Marseille, 1994, p. 58 pour un modèle identique

              • Théodore DECK Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891-Important plat circulaire « Le Verger » – circa 1876
                Apr. 30, 2024

                Théodore DECK Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891-Important plat circulaire « Le Verger » – circa 1876

                Est: €5,000 - €8,000

                Théodore DECK (Guebwiller, 1823 - Sèvres, 1891) Important plat circulaire « Le Verger » – circa 1876 Faïence de grand feu Cachet de l’artiste «THDeck » et médaillon circulaire représentant l’artiste au revers Étiquette ancienne au revers D. : 55,8 cm An important earthenware plate "Le Verger" by Théodore Deck - circa 1876 22 in. Bibliographie : Walter, Smith, The Masterpieces of the Centennial International Exhibition 1876, Gebbie & Barrie publishers, Philadelphia, vol I1, 1877, pour un modèle similaire Young, Jennie J., A compendium of the history and manufacture of pottery and porcelain, New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878, pour un modèle similaire Victor de Luynes, Rapport sur la céramique, Exposition universelle 1878, Paris, 1882, pour un modèle similaire Vors, Frederic, «Haviland faience», in The Art Amateur, juin 1879, p. 14-15, pour un modèle similaire Walker, Francis A., General report of the judges of group II», International Exhibition, 1876. Reports and awards, Vol. III, Washington: Government printing office, 1880, pour un modèle similaire Félix Bracquemond (…), cat. exp., Limoges, Selb-Plössberg, Beauvais, 2005-2006, p. 155 pour notre modèle Expositions : SNBA 1907, cat. n° 179: «Le Verger, grand plat en faïence de Deck».

              • Theodore Deck, Japonesque vases, set of two
                Apr. 24, 2024

                Theodore Deck, Japonesque vases, set of two

                Est: $600 - $1,000

                Theodore Deck Japonesque vases, set of two France, 1871, c. 1882 glazed and hand-decorated porcelain, glazed porcelain 9 h x 10 w x 4.375 d in (23 x 25 x 11 cm) 8.25 h x 4 dia in (21 x 10 cm) The cylindrical vase is the earliest known example of Deck's experiments with glaze on porcelain forms, which he did not perfect until around 1882. Glazed signature to underside of each example 'TH Deck' and dated to underside of taller example '1871'. Provenance: Important French Japonisme Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • Theodore Deck, Two vases and inkwell
                Apr. 24, 2024

                Theodore Deck, Two vases and inkwell

                Est: $600 - $1,000

                Theodore Deck Two vases and inkwell France, c. 1885 oxblood-glazed porcelain, faience, gilt bronze, glass 7.25 h x 3.5 dia in (18 x 9 cm) 6.625 h x 3.5 dia in (17 x 9 cm) 5 h x 7.375 w x 3.5 d in (13 x 19 x 9 cm) Glazed signature to underside of each vase 'TH Deck' and incised signature to underside of inkwell 'TH Deck'. Provenance: Important French Japonisme Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • Theodore Deck (1823-1891) – Attributed
                Apr. 23, 2024

                Theodore Deck (1823-1891) – Attributed

                Est: €40 - €80

                Theodore Deck (1823-1891) - Attributed, Art Nouveau ceramic vase, glazed, 35 cm

                Deutsch Auktionen
              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891) Pair of baluster-shaped lamps in white and blue enamelled ceramic with Iznik decoration , gilt bronze base w
                Apr. 17, 2024

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891) Pair of baluster-shaped lamps in white and blue enamelled ceramic with Iznik decoration , gilt bronze base w

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891) Pair of baluster-shaped lamps in white and blue enamelled ceramic with Iznik decoration , gilt bronze base with openwork decoration. Monogrammed Mount marked Gaigneau. Circa 1880-1890. Total height: 71 cm - Height without glasses: 52 cm ( Joint two globes in glasses with gadroons). Théodore DECK (1823-1891) Paire de lampes de forme balustre en céramique émaillée blanche et bleue à décor d'Iznik , base en bronze doré à décor ajouré. Monogrammées Monture marquée Gaigneau. Vers 1880-1890. H totale: 71 cm - H sans les verres : 52 cm ( Joint deux globes en verres à godrons)

              • Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Pair of long-necked vases forming kerosene lamps in celadon enamelled ceramic decorated with rosettes and fo
                Apr. 17, 2024

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Pair of long-necked vases forming kerosene lamps in celadon enamelled ceramic decorated with rosettes and fo

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Pair of long-necked vases forming kerosene lamps in celadon enamelled ceramic decorated with rosettes and foliage, gilt bronze base openworked with foliage and lion's heads Signed 'TH. D' on the body Bronze frame signed Gaigneau H 53 cm Height without glasses: 48 cm - Total height with glasses: 82 cm Electrified Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Paire de vases a col long formant lampes à pétrole en céramique émaillée céladon à décor de rosaces et rinceaux, base en bronze doré ajouré de rinceaux et de mufles de lion Signés 'TH. D' sur la panse La monture en bronze signée Gaigneau H 53 cm Hauteur sans les verres : 48 cm - Hauteur totale avec les verres : 82 cm Eléctrifiés

              • Theodore-Joseph DECK (1823-1891) Important earthenware baluster vase decorated with chickadees on a background of lush vegetation, pol
                Apr. 17, 2024

                Theodore-Joseph DECK (1823-1891) Important earthenware baluster vase decorated with chickadees on a background of lush vegetation, pol

                Est: €5,000 - €7,000

                Theodore-Joseph DECK (1823-1891) Important earthenware baluster vase decorated with chickadees on a background of lush vegetation, polychrome enamels Signed "TH DECK" under the base H 48 x W 23 x D 20 cm Small chip to the neck on a corner and tiny firing defect under the vase. Theodore-Joseph DECK (1823-1891) Important vase balustre en faïence à décor de mésanges sur fond de végétations luxuriantes, émaux polychromes Signé "TH DECK" sous la base H 48 x L 23 x P 20 cm Petit éclat au col sur un angle et infime defaut de cuisson sous le vase.

              • A Theodore Deck ceramic pitcher
                Apr. 10, 2024

                A Theodore Deck ceramic pitcher

                A Theodore Deck ceramic pitcher Late 19th Century Marked in red underglaze to underside: TH DECK The Theodore Deck (1823-1891) Chinese-style glazed ceramic handled pitcher featuring floral and avian motifs in friezes at body and neck

                John Moran Auctioneers
              • Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Carr
                Feb. 24, 2024

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Carr

                Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Carreau à décor d'arabesques, cadre à palmettes, bois noirci et céramique. Vers 1900 42,5 x 42,5 cm *Vendu sur désignation

                Carvajal SVV
              • Theodore Deck, Rare plate with Japanese woman
                Jan. 18, 2024

                Theodore Deck, Rare plate with Japanese woman

                Theodore Deck Rare plate with Japanese woman France, c. 1880 faience 1.5 h x 11.75 dia in (4 x 30 cm) Glazed artist's signature to recto 'L Moucho 5'. Incised and glazed manufacturer's mark to verso 'TH Deck'. Provenance: Acquired in 2001 in Paris by the present owner, Important French Japonisme Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • VASE, PAR THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891), VERS 1880
                Dec. 19, 2023

                VASE, PAR THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891), VERS 1880

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                VASE, PAR THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891), VERS 1880 oblong en faïence muni de deux anses le long du col en forme de tête d'éléphant à fond turquoise, décor en rouge et or sur fond ocre de volatiles et fleurs, l'intérieur à fond turquoise. Marqué : TH DECK en creux. A vase by Théodore Deck (1823-1891) circa 1880 43 CM - 16,9 IN.

              • JOSEPH-THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Large 'Japanese Aesthetic' faience charger, 1870
                Dec. 05, 2023

                JOSEPH-THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Large 'Japanese Aesthetic' faience charger, 1870

                Est: £2,000 - £3,000

                JOSEPH-THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Large 'Japanese Aesthetic' faience charger, 1870 Earthenware, painted in colours, decorated with a blue tit, convolvulus and other hedgerow flowers, within a trellis and entwined ivy border. Decorated by Emmanuel Benner (1836-96). 49.5 cm diameter Impressed H DECK factory mark to the reverse, signed and dated E.BÈNNER 1870 on the obverse.

              • THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891)
                Nov. 21, 2023

                THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Petit vase balustre en faïence émaillée polychrome, le col encadré de deux petites anses sculptées en forme d'animaux et souligné d'une frise de coeurs, décor sur la panse de branchages de framboisiers et de papillons sur une face, d'un oiseau et d'un papillon sur l'autre face sur fond ocre. Signé "Th. Deck" au revers de la base. Haut. 21,5 cm - Long. 10,5 cm A small vase in enameled earthenware. SIGNED. H. 8 1/2 IN. - L. 4 1/8 IN.

              • THEODORE DECK (1823-1891)
                Nov. 21, 2023

                THEODORE DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                THEODORE DECK (1823-1891) Plat circulaire en faïence émaillée, à décor d'un lion se détachant sur un ciel bleu entouré de feuillages vert et blanc. Signé "TH. Deck" au dos Diam. 30 cm A circular dish in enameled earthenware. Signed. Diam. 11 3/4in.

                Nov. 21, 2023

                Est: €1,800 - €2,500

                THEODORE DECK ET PAUL-CESAR HELLEU Plat circulaire en faïence à décor émaillé polychrome d'un portrait de jeune fille au chapeau parme et noeud bleu. Signé dans le décor "P. Helleu" et "TH. Deck" au dos. Diam. 29 cm A circular dish in enameled earthenware. Signed. DIAM. 11 3/8IN.

              • AN ISLAMIC DESIGN POTTERY JUG BY THEODORE DECK, 19TH CEN.
                Nov. 01, 2023

                AN ISLAMIC DESIGN POTTERY JUG BY THEODORE DECK, 19TH CEN.

                Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                A lovely 19th-century French art nouveau pottery jug by Theodore Deck, painted with organic scrolling foliage, modeled in the 16th-century Ottoman style. Joseph-Théodore Deck (2 January 1823 – 15 May 1891) was a 19th-century French potter, an important figure in late 19th-century art pottery. Born in Guebwiller, haut-rhin, he began learning the trade in his early 20s, moving to Paris at age 24. In 1856 he established his own faience (earthenware) workshop, joseph-théodore deck ceramique française, and began to experiment with styles from Islamic pottery, and in particular the iznik style. When Japonisme arrived in the 1870s he embraced this and other art pottery trends with enthusiasm, finally conquering the French establishment when he was made art director of sèvres porcelain in 1887. Several important figures from the next generation were trained by Deck, including Edmond Lachenal. In the 1880s he also worked in the Chinese pottery tradition, also collaborating with Raphaël Collin and other artists of the time. He died in Paris. In 1887 he published a treatise under the title la faïence.

                Helios Auctions
              • THEODORE DECK FRENCH ART NOUVEAU PORCELAIN VASE.
                Oct. 28, 2023

                THEODORE DECK FRENCH ART NOUVEAU PORCELAIN VASE.

                Theodore Deck French Art Nouveau faience porcelain vase. Glazed bluish gray with gilded floral decoration. Marked TH. DECK on the bottom. With an associated fitted stand. Vase: 15" x 12".

                D.G.W. Auctioneers & Appraisers
              • Theodore Deck (1823-1891) Paris Faience Plate
                Sep. 07, 2023

                Theodore Deck (1823-1891) Paris Faience Plate

                Est: $700 - $1,000

                Theodore Deck (1823-1891) Paris Faience Plate, c. 1859-1891, marked on reverse, dia. 11 7/8 in., foot rim drilled for hanging.

                Neal Auction Company
              • A LOVELY 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ART NOUVEAU POTTERY JUG by Theodore Deck, painted with organic scrolling foliage, modelled in the 16th Century Ottoman style. 19 cm x 10 cm. Note: Joseph-Théodore Deck (2 January 1823 – 15 May 1891) was a 19th-century Fre
                Jul. 27, 2023

                A LOVELY 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ART NOUVEAU POTTERY JUG by Theodore Deck, painted with organic scrolling foliage, modelled in the 16th Century Ottoman style. 19 cm x 10 cm. Note: Joseph-Théodore Deck (2 January 1823 – 15 May 1891) was a 19th-century Fre

                Est: £100 - £150

                A LOVELY 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ART NOUVEAU POTTERY JUG by Theodore Deck, painted with organic scrolling foliage, modelled in the 16th Century Ottoman style. 19 cm x 10 cm. Note: Joseph-Théodore Deck (2 January 1823 – 15 May 1891) was a 19th-century French potter, an important figure in late 19th-century art pottery. Born in Guebwiller, Haut-Rhin, he began learning the trade in his early 20s, moving to Paris at age 24. In 1856 he established his own faience (earthenware) workshop, Joseph-Théodore Deck Ceramique Française, and began to experiment with styles from Islamic pottery, and in particular the Iznik style. When Japonisme arrived in the 1870s he embraced this and other art pottery trends with enthusiasm, finally conquering the French establishment when he was made art director of Sèvres porcelain in 1887. Several important figures from the next generation were trained by Deck, including Edmond Lachenal. In the 1880s he also worked in the Chinese pottery tradition, also collaborating with Raphaël Collin, and other artists of the time. He died in Paris. In 1887 he published a treatise under the title La Faïence.

                Hannam's Auctioneers
              • THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Vase
                Jul. 19, 2023

                THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Vase

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Vase Céramique émaillée aubergine, les prises à branchages fleuris turquoises d’inspiration chinoisante Monture en bronze partiellement doré à têtes d'éléphants Signé du cachet en creux au revers Circa 1880 Hauteur : 33 cm Provenance Collection particulière Bibliographie Théodore Deck ou l’éclat des émaux 1823-1891, Musée de Marseille, 1994, modèle similaire reproduit sous le n°42, page 65.

                HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891)
                Jul. 08, 2023

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €80 - €150

                Petit ENCRIER lotiforme Les prises en forme de têtes de chiens de Fô, le couvercle à l'imitation d'une toiture en écailles de poisson Céramique à fond turquoise, couvercle de bronze Signé au-dessous H. 9 cm Sauts d'émail

                OXIO
              • Theodore DECK (1823-1891)
                Jun. 14, 2023

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €800 - €1,000

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Large Iznik-inspired vase On pedestal with long cylindrical body and flared lip, in polychrome-glazed ceramic under a transparent glaze. The decoration is composed of a large floral composition in the iznik style. H. 34 cm Grand vase d'inspiration Iznik Sur piédouche à longue panse cylindrique et lèvre évasée, en céramique émaillée en polychromie sous glaçure transparente. Le décor est composé d'une importante composition florale selon les modèles d'iznik. H. 34 cm

              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et A.L. REGNIER
                Jun. 04, 2023

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et A.L. REGNIER

                Est: €1,300 - €1,500

                Grand PLAT circulaire à décor de pivoines sur fond bleu ciel Titré au dos, référence 244, daté 1883 Faïence émaillée polychrome D. 51 cm Fissure, restauration

                OXIO
              • ‡ THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) FAÏENCE VASE, CIRCA 1880
                Apr. 19, 2023

                ‡ THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) FAÏENCE VASE, CIRCA 1880

                Est: £6,000 - £8,000

                ‡ THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) FAÏENCE VASE, CIRCA 1880 glazed ceramic, signed to base TH. DECK (48.7cm high) Note: Born in Guebwiller, Haut-Rhin, Théodore Deck moved to Vienna as a young man, training as a stove-maker and producing work for Schönbrunn Palace. He returned to France in 1847 and, impressed by the majolica wares shown by the Minton factory at the Exposition Universelle of 1855, Deck was moved to produce his own. In 1856 he established his faïence workshop Joseph-Théodore Deck Ceramique Française, initially producing ceramics in the Islamic and Turkish Iznik style. Throughout the 1880s Deck’s pottery began to reflect elements of japonisme, a popular element of the Aesthetic Movement in the late 19th century. Working with notable artists such Raphaël Collin, Deck developed a number of his own glazes, the most familiar being bleu de Deck, used in this pair of baluster vases. Deck’s obituary in the New York Times recognises that it was "at the Exhibitions of Decorative Arts, in Paris in 1880 and 1884, [that] he attained world-wide celebrity with his vases, red, turquoise, Deck blue, and other colors (sic), limpid, profound, and dazzling." A committed aesthete, "Deck died at Sèvres, in the little pavilion-with rooms of gold, satin, and velvet, filled with vases painted in manganese violet and eel yellow colors (sic), lacquers, netsukes, and swords of Japan…. He was inseparable from his surroundings; he wore the air of their art and charm as if he had been born among them."

                Lyon & Turnbull
              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891) (attrib.)
                Apr. 17, 2023

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891) (attrib.)

                Est: €200 - €300

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891) (attrib.) Ceramic vase in the shape of an urn with relief decoration of interwoven flowers and leaves with gilt bronze base and frame. Keramieken vaas in de vorm van een urn met reliëfdecoratie van ineengevlochten bloemen en bladeren met verguld bronzen basis en montuur.

                Maison Jules Veilinghuis
              • PLAT CIRCULAIRE "PORTRAIT DE JEUNE HOMME" de Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et Paul-César HELLEU (1859-19
                Jan. 29, 2023

                PLAT CIRCULAIRE "PORTRAIT DE JEUNE HOMME" de Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et Paul-César HELLEU (1859-19

                Est: €400 - €600

                PLAT CIRCULAIRE "PORTRAIT DE JEUNE HOMME" de Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et Paul-César HELLEU (1859-1927) Faïence émaillée polychrome Monogrammé en bas à droite "P.H." et cachet rouge au dos "TH Deck" Diam : 30 cm

                Oise Encheres
              • PLAT CIRCULAIRE "PROFIL DE FEMME" de Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et Sophie SCHAEPPI (1852-1921) Faïenc
                Jan. 29, 2023

                PLAT CIRCULAIRE "PROFIL DE FEMME" de Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et Sophie SCHAEPPI (1852-1921) Faïenc

                Est: €300 - €500

                PLAT CIRCULAIRE "PROFIL DE FEMME" de Théodore DECK (1823-1891) et Sophie SCHAEPPI (1852-1921) Faïence émaillée polychrome Signé en bas à gauche "Schaeppi" et cachet rouge au dos "TH Deck" Diam : 30,5 cm Fels, petits sauts de matière au dos

                Oise Encheres
                Jan. 24, 2023

                Est: €600 - €800

                ƒ THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) Verseuse à anse en faïence polychrome, montée sur un petit talon, à panse globulaire et col légèrement évasé décorée de motifs floraux et végétaux dans le style d’Iznik. Signature d’un cachet estampé en rouge en creux "Th. Deck" et numéro peint en noir. (Deux légers fêles au col). France, deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle. AN IZNIK STYLE CERAMIC EWER BY THEODORE DECK, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY. HAUT. 20,5 CM (8 1/16 IN.)

              • Theodore DECK (1823-1891)
                Dec. 13, 2022

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €600 - €800

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Carnation plate Square plate with curved corners in earthenware enamelled in polychrome on a white background under transparent glaze. Signature in hollow "Th.Deck" and profile of the ceramist in medallion. 21,5 cm x 21,5 cm

              • Theodore DECK (1823-1891)
                Nov. 29, 2022

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891)

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                Theodore DECK (1823-1891) Vase soliflore en faïence à corps quadrangulaire et long col évasé à décor polychrome sur fond de fleurs, branchages de fleurs, de cartouche centré de branchages fleuris. Signé du cachet "TH.Deck", sous la base. (Un éclat au col restauré) A vase by Théodore Deck, 19th century, circa 1880 27 CM • 10,6 IN.

              • Joseph Théodore Deck (Guebwiller 02 gennaio 1823-Parigi 15 maggio 1891) - Large plate with painted woman face image, nineteenth century
                Nov. 04, 2022

                Joseph Théodore Deck (Guebwiller 02 gennaio 1823-Parigi 15 maggio 1891) - Large plate with painted woman face image, nineteenth century

                Hand painted polychrome ceramic Brand on the underside of the plate; Restorations on the back & nbsp;

                ArtLaRosa
              • Faiences Plat rond en faïence polychrome à décor floral dans le goût Iznik. Signé au dos Th. Deck
                Oct. 12, 2022

                Faiences Plat rond en faïence polychrome à décor floral dans le goût Iznik. Signé au dos Th. Deck

                Est: €400 - €600

                Faiences Plat rond en faïence polychrome à décor floral dans le goût Iznik. Signé au dos Th. Deck. Ecole française. (Deux micro cheveux). Diam.:+/-30cm. DECK Théodore (1823 - 1891)

              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891). Petite jardinière de forme carrée en f
                Sep. 25, 2022

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891). Petite jardinière de forme carrée en f

                Est: €300 - €400

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891). Petite jardinière de forme carrée en faïence polychrome à décor de bouquets de fleurs et d'oiseaux branchés, les côtés figurants des bambous. Signé DECK sous couverte. Dimensions : 15 x 12 x12cm

                Alexandre Landre
              • THEODORE DECK POTTERY CHARGER
                Sep. 24, 2022

                THEODORE DECK POTTERY CHARGER

                19TH CENT THEODORE DECK POTTERY CHARGER - ARTIST SIGNED E. CLUCK 1868 - IMPRESSED MARK TH DECK ON BACK - 11 1/2" DIA - WEAR & IMPERFECTIONS

                Keene Auctions
              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891), attribué à
                Sep. 18, 2022

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891), attribué à

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                VASE à motifs de fleurs, papillons et volatiles Faïence émaillée polychrome Monture japonisante de bronze ciselé, doré et ajouré Manque le fond et petits éclats au talon, monté pour l'électricité H. 37 cm (hors monture)

                OXIO
              • Antique Theodore Deck Figural Faience Majolica Jardiniere, Garden Scene, 19th C.
                Aug. 27, 2022

                Antique Theodore Deck Figural Faience Majolica Jardiniere, Garden Scene, 19th C.

                Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                An antique jardiere by Theodore Deck (French, 1823-1891) offers Majolica faience pottery construction with double figural wild cat handles and hand painted garden scene including flowers and butterflies on eggplant (purple) ground, signed on base as photographed, 19th centuryMeasures- 10.5''H x 18''W x 16''D. *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERY - While onsite retrieval is always welcome at no charge, this item can be delivered within 1,000 MILES of NEW YORK at a "Flat-Rate Shipping" quote. In-House Shipping & Delivery QUICK QUOTES for items requiring DELIVERY OUTSIDE OF THIS RANGE are available UPON REQUEST. Also, we employ NO-CONTACT PRACTICES in the transfer of purchased items and free storage is available for up to 60 days UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.***

                Winfield Auction Gallery
              • THEODORE DECK GLAZED EARTHENWARE CACHEPOT
                Jun. 03, 2022

                THEODORE DECK GLAZED EARTHENWARE CACHEPOT

                Late 19th c. French Glazed Pottery Jardiniere, by Theodore Deck (France, 1823-1891), c. 1870, with foo lion mask form side handles, molded and enameled bird, flower and shell form decoration on a yellow glazed ground, turquoise glazed interior, with impressed 'TH. Deck' mark on base, 8 1/2" high, 14" x 11 1/2". Underglaze base edge chip, surface spider hairline under one handle (doesn't go through to interior).

                Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
                May. 21, 2022

                Hand painted polychrome ceramic Brand on the underside of the plate; Restorations on the back

                ArtLaRosa
                May. 17, 2022

                Est: €1,500 - €2,500

                THÉODORE DECK (1823-1891) GRAND VASE en céramique à décor polychromes de palmes saz, églantines et oeillets dans le style d'Iznik. Marqué " T.D " sur la base. France, fin du XIXe siècle. AN IZNIK STYLE CERAMIC VASE BY THEODORE DECK, MARKED, FRANCE, LATE 19TH CENTURY. HAUT. 36 CM (14 3/16 IN.) NOTE Voir le catalogue d'exposition par Alexis Renard et Laure Soustiel, Autour de l'Art Turc, Galerie Alexis Renard, Paris, 2011, cat. 40 p. 42 pour une bouteille semblable de Théodore Deck.

              • Théodore DECK (1823-1891) (attributed) Ceramic cachepot with stand in blue dripping glaze around 1900.
                May. 14, 2022

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891) (attributed) Ceramic cachepot with stand in blue dripping glaze around 1900.

                Est: €600 - €800

                Théodore DECK (1823-1891) (attributed) Ceramic cachepot with stand in blue dripping glaze around 1900. Ceramic cachepot with stand in blue dripping glaze around 1900. Decorated with satyrs and nymphs, cachepot and stand are in one piece Keramieken cachepot met staander in één stuk in blauw druipglazuur rond 1900. Versierd met saters en nimfen, cachepot en staander zijn uit één stuk.

                Maison Jules Veilinghuis
              • ANKER, ALBERT, DECK, THÉODORE: "Jeune fille".
                May. 06, 2022

                ANKER, ALBERT, DECK, THÉODORE: "Jeune fille".

                Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

                ANKER, ALBERT (1831 Ins 1910); DECK, THÉODORE (Guebwiller 1823 - 1891 Paris) : "Jeune fille", Wandteller; Fayence, weisser Scherben, polychrom bemalt; ø 32,5 cm; a. d. Fahne sig., umseitig rote Prägemarke "Th. Deck" sowie runde Firmen-Pressmarke mit Kopf

              Auction Houses Selling Works by Theodore Deck