Michel Decoux Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • Michel DECOUX
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Michel DECOUX

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Panther on a rock - Bronze with brown patina and black marble signed on the right rear thigh - BJB foundry stamp - Height: 35 cm (including base)

        Expertisez.com
      • Michel DECOUX
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Michel DECOUX

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Panthère sur un rocher - Bronze with brown patina and black marble signed on the right rear thigh - Foundry mark BJB - Height: 35 cm (including base)

        Expertisez.com
      • DECOUX, MICHEL: Couple de cerf et leur petit.
        Nov. 08, 2023

        DECOUX, MICHEL: Couple de cerf et leur petit.

        Est: CHF350 - CHF700

        DECOUX, MICHEL (Châtillon-sur-Seine 1837 - 1924 Paris) : Couple de cerf et leur petit; Bronze, partiell patiniert; H: 26 cm, B: 50 cm, T: 10,5 cm (mit Sockel); a. Sockel graviert sig. "Decoux"

      • Michel DECOUX
        Sep. 14, 2023

        Michel DECOUX

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Walking panther - Bronze signed -23 x 51 x 7 cm - Base : 27 x 64 x 15 cm

        Expertisez.com
      • MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) Nymphe assise entre deux panthères stylisée
        Jun. 17, 2023

        MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) Nymphe assise entre deux panthères stylisée

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) Nymphe assise entre deux panthères stylisées Bronze patiné vert Signé sur la terrasse Plinthe en marbre vert de mer 25 x 70 x 14 cm

      • MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) Le loup et la biche séparés par une nymphe
        Jun. 17, 2023

        MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) Le loup et la biche séparés par une nymphe

        Est: €600 - €800

        MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) Le loup et la biche séparés par une nymphe drapée Bronze patiné vert Signé sur la terrasse Plinthe en marbre vert de mer 40,5 x 60 x 12 cm

      • Michel DECOUX
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Michel DECOUX

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Panthère marchant - Bronze signé - 64 x 15 x 27 cm

        Expertisez.com
      • Michel DECOUX (1837-1924)
        Jun. 04, 2023

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Panthère marchant Épreuve en bronze à patine noire, contre-socle de marbre veiné, fonte posthume Signée sur la terrasse H. 24 cm - L. 76 cm - P. 16,5 cm

        OXIO
      • MICHEL DECOUX ART DECO BRONZE ELK SCULPTURE.
        May. 31, 2023

        MICHEL DECOUX ART DECO BRONZE ELK SCULPTURE.

        Michel Decoux (Belgium, 1837 - 1924) bronze sculpture of elk, on a black stone and rouge marble base signed, Decoux. Overall 9.5”H x 12.25”L.

        William Smith Auctions
      • Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Panthère marchant - Bronze signé -23 x 51 x 7
        May. 04, 2023

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Panthère marchant - Bronze signé -23 x 51 x 7

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Panthère marchant - Bronze signé -23 x 51 x 7 cm - Socle : 27 x 64 x 15 cm Note : Dès son plus jeune âge, Michel Decoux a montré une grande passion pour les animaux. Il a commencé à sculpter des animaux dans de l'argile dès l'âge de six ans. Plus tard, il a étudié à l'École des beaux-arts de Paris et a été l'élève de nombreux sculpteurs renommés tels que Pierre-Jules Mêne et Antoine-Louis Barye. La sculpture animalière de Michel Decoux était très appréciée pour son réalisme et sa précision dans la représentation des animaux. Il a notamment créé des sculptures de chevaux, de lions, de chiens et d'autres animaux, capturant leur mouvement et leur personnalité avec une grande finesse. Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) - Walking panther - Bronze signed -23 x 51 x 7 cm - Base : 27 x 64 x 15 cm Note : From a very young age, Michel Decoux showed a great passion for animals. He started sculpting animals in clay at the age of six. He later studied at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris and was a student of many renowned sculptors such as Pierre-Jules Mêne and Antoine-Louis Barye. Michel Decoux's animal sculpture was highly regarded for its realism and precision in the representation of animals. He created sculptures of horses, lions, dogs and other animals, capturing their movement and personality with great finesse.

        Expertisez.com
      • Michel Decoux Panther sculpture, circa 1925
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Michel Decoux Panther sculpture, circa 1925

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Michel Decoux Panther sculpture, circa 1925 Patinated bronze, the feline cast with a textured coat, on black slate and marble plinth. 30 x 70.5 x 15.2cm Engraved Decoux on base.

      • Michel Decoux (Belgium 1837-1924), bronze female,
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Michel Decoux (Belgium 1837-1924), bronze female,

        Est: $80 - $120

        Michel Decoux (Belgium 1837-1924), bronze female, signed on slate base, bronze only - 8" x 14". NO in-house shipping for this lot.

        Pook & Pook Inc.
      • Michel DECOUX (1837-1924)
        Jul. 03, 2022

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Couple de moineaux sur un perchoir mobile Bronze à patine dorée, structure en métal argenté, socle d'onyx blanc à pans coupés Signé sur le socle H. 18,5 cm - L. 14 cm (hors socle)

        OXIO
      • Michel Decoux, Mes Amies, an Art Deco br
        May. 26, 2022

        Michel Decoux, Mes Amies, an Art Deco br

        Est: £3,000 - £3,500

        Michel Decoux, Mes Amies, an Art Deco bronze figure group, circa 1925, modelled as a nude woman with panthers, on marble base, signed to base, 70cm long

        Kinghams Auctioneers
      • DE COUX - SCULPTURE: "LYING CAT"
        Jan. 11, 2022

        DE COUX - SCULPTURE: "LYING CAT"

        Est: €250 - €400

        DE COUX (20th century sculptor), sculpture: "Lying cat", bronze, green patinated on marble pedestal, signed "De COUX" and inscribed with foundry emblem "Bronze BJB Garanti"; 2nd half 20th century. In the style of the Art Deco and following the works of the Belgian sculptor Michel Decoux (Liège 1837-1924 ibid.) worked fully plastic cat. H. 16,5 x l. 35 x w. 14 cm.DE COUX (Bildhauer des 20. Jh.), Skulptur: "Liegende Katze", Bronze, grün patiniert auf Marmorpostament, vertieft signiert "De COUX" und mit Gießeremblem "Bronze BJB Garanti" bezeichnet; 2. Hälfte 20. Jh.. Im Stile des Art déco und in Anlehnung an Arbeiten des belgischen Bildhauers Michel Decoux (Lüttich 1837-1924 ebd.) gearbeitete vollplastische Katze. H. 16,5 x L. 35 x B. 14 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
        Dec. 07, 2021

        Est: €300 - €400

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • **Michel Decoux 1837-1924 (Belgian) Deers bronze with brown patina on marble base / sculpture
        Nov. 24, 2021

        **Michel Decoux 1837-1924 (Belgian) Deers bronze with brown patina on marble base / sculpture

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Michel Decoux 1837-1924 (Belgian) Deers bronze with brown patina on marble base / sculpture h:33 w: 54 d:13 cm. signed Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        Aug. 18, 2021

        Est: €300 - €400

        DE COUX (Bildhauer des 20. Jh.), Skulptur: "Liegende Katze", Bronze, grün patiniert auf Marmorpostament, vertieft signiert "De COUX" und mit Gießeremblem "Bronze BJB Garanti" bezeichnet; 2. Hälfte 20. Jh.. Im Stile des Art déco und in Anlehnung an Arbeiten des belgischen Bildhauers Michel Decoux (Lüttich 1837-1924 ebd.) gearbeitete vollplastische Katze. H. 16,5 x L. 35 x B. 14 cm. DE COUX (20th c. sculptor), sculpture: "Lying cat", bronze, green patinated on marble pedestal, signed "De COUX" and inscribed with foundry emblem "Broze BJB Garanti"; 2nd half of 20th c.. In the style of Art Deco and in the manner of works of the Belgian sculptor Michel Decoux (Liège 1837-1924 ibid.) worked fully plastic cat. H. 16,5 x L. 35 x w. 14 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • DECOUX Michel (1837 - 1924) "Deux panthères" en bronze à patine brune
        May. 19, 2021

        DECOUX Michel (1837 - 1924) "Deux panthères" en bronze à patine brune

        Est: €400 - €600

        DECOUX Michel (1837 - 1924) "Deux panthères" en bronze à patine brune - dorée reposant sur un socle en marbre Portor et onyx. Signé Decoux. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-55x20x13cm.

      • Tänzerin
        Apr. 16, 2021

        Tänzerin

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Tänzerin Um 1920. Skulptur aus grünlich patinierter Bronze. Signiert Decoux" (Michel Decoux, 1837-1924). Sockel aus bräunlichem Onyxmarmor und schwarzem Stein. An der Skulptur und am Sockel signiert. Höhe mit Sockel 28 cm

        Jan. 26, 2021

        Est: €800 - €1,200

      • Michel Decoux (Belgian, 1837-1924) 'Friends': A Large Rare Art Deco Bronze Sculpture, circa 1925
        Aug. 11, 2020

        Michel Decoux (Belgian, 1837-1924) 'Friends': A Large Rare Art Deco Bronze Sculpture, circa 1925

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Michel Decoux (Belgian, 1837-1924) 'Friends': A Large Rare Art Deco Bronze Sculpture, circa 1925 a double panther group with stylised central female figure, mounted on a black stone base with inset yellow variegated marble sections 70cm long, 28cm high, signed to base, stamped 'BRONZE' For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Michel DECOUX ( 1837-1924) Etude de panthère marchant, sculpture en bronze à patine verte reposant s
        May. 01, 2020

        Michel DECOUX ( 1837-1924) Etude de panthère marchant, sculpture en bronze à patine verte reposant s

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Michel DECOUX ( 1837-1924) Etude de panthère marchant, sculpture en bronze à patine verte reposant sur une base rectangulaire en marbres. Signature gravée sur la base en marbre. D avec la base: 59,5 x 30 x 14,5. Légers accidents à la base. Michel DECOUX ( 1837-1924) Study of a walking panther, a bronze sculpture with a green patina resting on a rectangular marble base. Signature engraved on the marble base. D with the base: 59,5 x 30 x 14,5. Slight accidents on the base.

        Chayette-Cheval
      • Michel Decoux (1837-1924). An Art Deco bronze group of a reclining woman with two panthers, 22.75in.
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Michel Decoux (1837-1924). An Art Deco bronze group of a reclining woman with two panthers, 22.75in.

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        Michel Decoux (1837-1924). An Art Deco bronze group of a reclining woman with two panthers, on signed two colour marble plinth, 22.75in.

        Gorringes
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Est: £2,500 - £3,000

        Gorringes
        Jul. 17, 2019

        Est: €900 - €1,200

      • Michel DECOUX – 1837-1924 L’ALBATROS Bronze à deux patines brune
        Jun. 23, 2019

        Michel DECOUX – 1837-1924 L’ALBATROS Bronze à deux patines brune

        Est: €300 - €400

        Michel DECOUX – 1837-1924 L’ALBATROS Bronze à deux patines brune et verte signé. Porte l’estampille « bronze ». Vers 1930. Socle en marbre noir de forme ovale. Haut. sur socle : 16 cm

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • Michel Decoux A Art Deco Study of a Striding Panther, circa 1925
        Jun. 19, 2019

        Michel Decoux A Art Deco Study of a Striding Panther, circa 1925

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Michel Decoux A Art Deco Study of a Striding Panther, circa 1925patinated bronze, its textured body in a green patination, raised off a black and variegated marble plinthlength 59.5cm, marble incised 'Decoux'

      • Michel Decoux (Belgian, 1837-1924) An Impressive Art Deco Mantle Clock, circa 1925
        Jun. 19, 2019

        Michel Decoux (Belgian, 1837-1924) An Impressive Art Deco Mantle Clock, circa 1925

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Michel Decoux (Belgian, 1837-1924) An Impressive Art Deco Mantle Clock, circa 1925the clock case and plinth of black marble and green onyx surmounted with three silvered bronze pantherslength 80cm, the panthers stamped 'Bronze', unsigned

      • Michel DECOUX (1837-1924)
        May. 28, 2019

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924)

        Est: €500 - €800

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924) Tête d'homme Epreuve en bronze à patine verte antique, signée sur le col Decoux, et cachet bronze, sur socle en marbre vert H. 43 cm

        De Baecque & Associés
        Jan. 23, 2019

        Est: €900 - €1,200

      • Michel Decoux, a marble and polished metal mantel clock with gull ornament,
        Oct. 27, 2018

        Michel Decoux, a marble and polished metal mantel clock with gull ornament,

        Michel Decoux, a marble and polished metal mantel clock with gull ornament, the oblong base and top with brown, variegated marble veneers over contrasting black slate base and panels, joined portico style by six hexagonal, polished chrome columns with polished, gilt capitals and bases, and flanking a polished chrome crystal regulator case, surmounted by a polished, gilt wave form casting and polished chrome gull, signed "Decoux", diamond shaped Arabic numeral metal dial with blued steel hands, and 8 day Pendule de Paris movement, striking on a bell 1920

        Schmitt Horan & Co.
      • an art deco gilded bronze study of a prowling panther by Michel Decoux E
        Oct. 10, 2018

        an art deco gilded bronze study of a prowling panther by Michel Decoux E

        Est: £700 - £900

        an art deco gilded bronze study of a prowling panther by Michel Decoux ENGRAVED NAME TO BASE, CIRCA 1925

      • a large art deco patinated bronze study of two prowling panthers by mich
        Oct. 10, 2018

        a large art deco patinated bronze study of two prowling panthers by mich

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        a large art deco patinated bronze study of two prowling panthers by michel decoux ENGRAVED NAME TO BASE, CIRCA 1925

      • Sculpture Lot
        Aug. 25, 2018

        Sculpture Lot

        Est: $150 - $200

        Lot (2) sculptures including bronze head of a woman on marble base signed "DECOUX" (Michel Decoux Belgium 1837-1924, 19" Ht.), and plaster Art Deco statue (25" Ht., marked Austin Productions, as found).

        Copake Auction Inc.
        Jun. 27, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Michel Decoux 1837-1924 (Belgian) Deers bronze with brown patina on marble base / sculpture h:33 w: 54 d:13 cm. signed Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      • an art deco patinated Bronze model of a panther by michel Decoux SIGNED IN
        Apr. 12, 2018

        an art deco patinated Bronze model of a panther by michel Decoux SIGNED IN

        Est: £2,000 - £2,200

        an art deco patinated Bronze model of a panther by michel Decoux SIGNED IN CAST, CIRCA 1925

      • Michel DECOUX (1837-1924), école belge Biches
        Mar. 24, 2018

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924), école belge Biches

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Michel DECOUX (1837-1924), école belge Biches Bronze à patine brune sur une base en marbre, signée 33 x 54 x 13 cm (13 x 21 x 5 in.)

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
        Dec. 19, 2017

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      • MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924)
        Jun. 29, 2017

        MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) Sculpture en bronze patiné verte figurant deux éléphants et un éléphanteau reposant sur une base rectangulaire en marbre noir veiné blanc. Signée. Vers 1900. H : 30 cm L : 60 cm P : 17 cm

      • Michel Decoux A Substantial Art Deco Patinated Bronze Panther Group, circa 1925
        Jun. 13, 2017

        Michel Decoux A Substantial Art Deco Patinated Bronze Panther Group, circa 1925

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      • MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) AN ART DECO SILVERED BRONZE, MARBLE
        May. 16, 2017

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) AN ART DECO SILVERED BRONZE, MARBLE

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) AN ART DECO SILVERED BRONZE, MARBLE AND ONYX GROUP OF TWO PANTHERS Signed ‘Decoux’ on the marble. height 7in (17cm); width 20in (50cm)

      • MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A PATINATED TEXTURED BRONZE
        May. 16, 2017

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A PATINATED TEXTURED BRONZE

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A PATINATED TEXTURED BRONZE AND MARBLE FIGURE OF A PANTHER Signed ‘DECOUX’ on marble base. height 9in (22cm); width 25 1/2in (64cm)

      • MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A PATINATED AND TEXTURED BRONZE AND
        May. 16, 2017

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A PATINATED AND TEXTURED BRONZE AND

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A PATINATED AND TEXTURED BRONZE AND ONYX FIGURE OF A PANTHER circa 1925 Signed ‘M. Decoux’ in script on onyx. width 16 1/2in (41cm)

      • MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A BRONZE, BLACK ONYX AND MARBLE
        May. 16, 2017

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A BRONZE, BLACK ONYX AND MARBLE

        MICHEL DECOUX (BELGIAN, 1837-1924) A BRONZE, BLACK ONYX AND MARBLE FIGURE OF A PANTHER Green patinated bronze on marble, signed ‘Decoux’. height 12in (30cm); width 25 1/2in (64cm)

      • 'The Warrior' A STYLISH ART DECO SILVERED BRONZE STUDY by michel decoux SIGNED 'DECOUX', CIRCA 1920
        Sep. 20, 2016

        'The Warrior' A STYLISH ART DECO SILVERED BRONZE STUDY by michel decoux SIGNED 'DECOUX', CIRCA 1920

        Est: £2,000 - £2,500

        'The Warrior' A STYLISH ART DECO SILVERED BRONZE STUDY by michel decoux SIGNED 'DECOUX', CIRCA 1920 mounted on a verigated marble base 28cm high x 36cm long

      • Attributed to MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) French An Art Deco bronze mounted onyx cased triple clock garniture Surmounted with the stylised figure of a panther, the stylised hexagonal silvered dial with Roman numerals and bell striking barrel movement.
        Feb. 23, 2016

        Attributed to MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) French An Art Deco bronze mounted onyx cased triple clock garniture Surmounted with the stylised figure of a panther, the stylised hexagonal silvered dial with Roman numerals and bell striking barrel movement.

        Est: £400 - £600

        Attributed to MICHEL DECOUX (1837-1924) French An Art Deco bronze mounted onyx cased triple clock garniture Surmounted with the stylised figure of a panther, the stylised hexagonal silvered dial with Roman numerals and bell striking barrel movement. 31.5 cm high.

        Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
      • Michel Decoux (1837-1924 Belgian)
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Michel Decoux (1837-1924 Belgian)

        ''The Warrior'', circa 1920s, signed in the bronze ''Decoux'', a green-patinated bronze male figure, modeled on one knee with left leg and arm extended forward, the right arm back with spear in hand, raised overall on a white-veined black marble-veneered plinth, overall: 18'' H x 28.25'' W x 9.75'' D, est: $400/600.

        John Moran Auctioneers

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Michel Decoux