Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Engraver, b. 1803 - d. 1860

            • DECAMPS, ALEXANDRE GABRIEL: Orientalische Reiter.
              May. 03, 2024

              DECAMPS, ALEXANDRE GABRIEL: Orientalische Reiter.

              Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

              DECAMPS, ALEXANDRE GABRIEL (Paris 1803 - 1860 Fontainebleau) : Orientalische Reiter; Öl auf Leinwand; 27,5x48 cm; mgr. "D.C." u.l., verso bez. "Eug. Delacroix"

            • Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS ( 1803 - 1860) La Fuite en Egypte Panneau de
              Apr. 07, 2024

              Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS ( 1803 - 1860) La Fuite en Egypte Panneau de

              Est: €2,500 - €3,000

              Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS ( 1803 - 1860) La Fuite en Egypte Panneau de noyer, une planche non parqueté Cadre : cadre à colonnes et fronton du XIXe siècle Hauteur : 13,5 cm. Largeur : 10 cm. Monogrammé en rouge en bas à droite DC et daté 46. Au dos une étiquette 21413 Oil on panel, monogrammed lower right and dated «46», 5.3 x 3.9 in. Provenance : Vente Dubois, Paris, 16 février 1860, n°6 (2525 francs) Collection Emile Gaillard fils qui comprenait douze tableaux et quinze ?uvres graphiques de Decamps. Vente de la collection Emile Gaillard, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit (commissaire priseur Paul Chevallier), 7 juin 1904, n°11 (reproduit en héliogravure). 18500 francs Vente de la succession de Madame Emile Madame Gaillard, paris, Hôtel Drouot, commissaires-priseurs André et Varin, 15 mai 1916, n°2. Bibliographie : Adolphe Moreau, Decamps et son ?uvre, Paris, D Jouast 1869, p.201 Charles Clément, Les Artistes Célèbres Decamps, Paris, Jules Rouam éditeur, 1886 Michèle Bundorf Canizares, Essai de catalogue des peintures d’Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps, thèse de doctorat, Paris, 1968, volume 2, p.39, n°45 Dewey F. Mosby, «Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps, 1803-1860», New York & London, Garland Publishing 1977, vol. 1, pp. 631-632, n°494, reproduit vol. 2, plate 79. Notre tableau revisite les compositions de Cornelis van Poelenburgh.

            • Alexandre Gabriel Decamps attr.
              Mar. 16, 2024

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps attr.

              Est: €300 - €500

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps 1803 Paris - 1860 Fontainebleau attr. - "Die Heilige Familie" - Öl/Lwd. 40,3 x 32,2 cm. Sign. l. u.: Decamps. 1851. Ziehrrahmen. Krakelees. Alexandre Gabriel Decamps war ein französischer Lithograf, Maler und Radierer.

            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              Mar. 14, 2024

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              Pierre Salvy Frederic Teyssonnioeres (b. 1834 French etcher. Original etching, title is SAMSON DESTROYING THE PHILISTINES, image approx. 6-1/4 x 8-7/8 in., after Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860), c. 1890, plate signed. VG

              East Coast Books
            • Aquarelles "Zouaves au repos" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauch
              Feb. 13, 2024

              Aquarelles "Zouaves au repos" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauch

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Aquarelles "Zouaves au repos" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche sur la pilastre Decamps et daté 1841. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-40,5x53,5cm. DECAMPS Alexandre Gabriel (1803 - 1860)

            • Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860), "Marchand Turc" or "Turkish Merchant", watercolor on paper, depicting a Turkish merchant sitting, surrounded by rugs and goods, signed lower left, hinged top to mat, wear...
              Feb. 05, 2024

              Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860), "Marchand Turc" or "Turkish Merchant", watercolor on paper, depicting a Turkish merchant sitting, surrounded by rugs and goods, signed lower left, hinged top to mat, wear...

              Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860), "Marchand Turc" or "Turkish Merchant", watercolor on paper, depicting a Turkish merchant sitting, surrounded by rugs and goods, signed lower left, hinged top to mat, wear consistent with age, paper size: 9 1/4" h. x 8 1/2" w. [+PROVENANCE: COA and bill of sale from Artemostra from 2007 provided to winning bidder at purchase.]

              Winter Associates, Inc.
            • A Turkish Landscape with Wooden House and Pond
              Jan. 31, 2024

              A Turkish Landscape with Wooden House and Pond

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps Paris 1803 - 1860 Fontainebleau A Turkish Landscape with Wooden House and Pond Black and red chalk, with touches of stumping, heightened with white; signed with the artist's initials in black chalk, lower right: D.C. 8 ¾ by 11 ⅞ in.; 223 by 302 mm

            • Dechamp, kl. Boot im Gewitter / Dechamp, Small boat during storm
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Dechamp, kl. Boot im Gewitter / Dechamp, Small boat during storm

              Decamps, Alexandre Gabriel. 1803 Paris-1860 Fontainebleau, zugeschr. Landschaft mit Weiher in Abenddämmerung. Öl auf Pappe, li. u. nachträgl. sign. (wohl v. fremder Hand). 27 x 35,5 cm. Klassizistischer Rahmen. Decamps, Alexandre Gabriel Landscape during dusk. Oil on cardboard, signed (by foreign hand). Framed.

              Kunstauktionshaus Günther
            • +Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860), "Marchand Turc" or "Turkish Merchant", watercolor on paper, depicting a Turkish merchant sitting, surrounded by rugs and goods, signed lower left, hinged top to mat, wea...
              Dec. 04, 2023

              +Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860), "Marchand Turc" or "Turkish Merchant", watercolor on paper, depicting a Turkish merchant sitting, surrounded by rugs and goods, signed lower left, hinged top to mat, wea...

              +Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860), "Marchand Turc" or "Turkish Merchant", watercolor on paper, depicting a Turkish merchant sitting, surrounded by rugs and goods, signed lower left, hinged top to mat, wear consistent with age, paper size: 9 1/4" h. x 8 1/2" w. [+PROVENANCE: COA and bill of sale from Artemostra from 2007 provided to winning bidder at purchase.]

              Winter Associates, Inc.
            • ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860), attribué La Caravane
              Oct. 23, 2023

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860), attribué La Caravane

              Est: €600 - €1,200

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860), attribué La Caravane Huile sur panneau monogrammé en bas à droite. Inscription au dos. Dimensions : 21,5 x 32,5 cm Peintre français, dessinateur, aquarelliste et graveur d’histoire, de scènes typiques et de genre né à Paris, il est l’un des plus brillants représentants de l’Ecole orientaliste et romantique de son époque. Il suit une formation dans l’atelier d’Etienne Brouhot et se perfectionne chez Abel de Pujol tout en s’exerçant au Louvre à l’Ecole des grand maîtres flamands mais surtout de Rembrandt. Attiré très tôt par les sujets orientaux, Decamps est envoyé en mission en Grèce en compagnie du peintre Garneray, chargés de représenter la victoire de Navarin. Il poursuit son périple à Constantinople, en Asie Mineure et au Moyen-Orient, devenu pour lui source d’inspiration. Il débute au Salon de 1928, mais c’est en 1931 et plus encore en 1934 qu’il assoit définitivement sa réputation d’ « inventeur de l’Orient ». Après ce coup d’éclat, il voyage en Italie et étudie les œuvres de Raphaël et du Titien. Sa santé se dégrade vers 1853, mais Decamps obtiendra encore un immense succès à l’Exposition Universelle de 1855, présentant une large rétrospective de son œuvre. Principaux musées : un partie importante de son œuvre est conservée au Louvre, au Musée Condé de Chantilly et à la Wallace Collection de Londres, mais également au Metropolitan New York, Art Institute Chicago, l’Hermitage Saint-Pétersbourg, Musée d’Orsay Paris, Courtauld Institute Londres, Rijksmusem Amsterdam, etc.

              Accademia Fine Art
            • C. COURTRY (*1846) after DECAMPS (*1803), Farmhouse courtyard, Etching
              Oct. 14, 2023

              C. COURTRY (*1846) after DECAMPS (*1803), Farmhouse courtyard, Etching

              Est: €60 - €100

              Charles Courtry (1846 Paris - 1897 ibid.) after Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (1803 Paris - 1860 Fontainebleau): Yard of a farmhouse with maid and feathered cattle, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist below the image in the printing plate and titled "Cour de ferme". Date: 19th century Description: Courtyard of a farmhouse with maid and feathered cattle. After an original by Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803 Paris - 1860) from 1849. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, France,

              Fichter Kunsthandel
            • ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS, FRENCH 1803-1860, SCENE DE SOUK, Oil on canvas, 12 3/4 x 16 1/4 in. (32.4 x 41.3 cm.), Frame: 24 1/2 x 28 in. (62.2 x 71.1 cm.)
              Oct. 04, 2023

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS, FRENCH 1803-1860, SCENE DE SOUK, Oil on canvas, 12 3/4 x 16 1/4 in. (32.4 x 41.3 cm.), Frame: 24 1/2 x 28 in. (62.2 x 71.1 cm.)

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS FRENCH, 1803-1860 SCENE DE SOUK Oil on canvas Lower left signed: Decamps; verso label

              Potomack Company
            • ¤ Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS Paris, 1803 - Fontainebleau, 1860 Guerrier au passage du guet sur un dromadaire Fusain
              Sep. 26, 2023

              ¤ Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS Paris, 1803 - Fontainebleau, 1860 Guerrier au passage du guet sur un dromadaire Fusain

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS Paris, 1803 - Fontainebleau, 1860 Guerrier au passage du guet sur un dromadaire Fusain Warrior on a camel, charcoal, by A. G. Decamps h: 49 w: 33 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; New York, Swann Galleries, 29 janvier 2004, n°259 Commentaire : Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

            • Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS ( 1803 - 1860) La Fuite en Egypte Panneau de noyer, une planche non pa
              Jun. 18, 2023

              Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS ( 1803 - 1860) La Fuite en Egypte Panneau de noyer, une planche non pa

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            • Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860) -Attribué à Paysage turc Huile sur toile (pièce au dos)
              Jun. 18, 2023

              Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860) -Attribué à Paysage turc Huile sur toile (pièce au dos)

              Est: €400 - €600

              Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860) -Attribué à Paysage turc Huile sur toile (pièce au dos) 25,5 x 40 cm Avec cadre : 46 x 61 cm (restaurations) A rapprocher du tableau exposé au salon de 1833 et conservé dans les collections du Musée Condé à Chantilly Oil on canvas, 16.2 x 10.6 in, with frame : 18.1 x 24 in

            • ALEXANDRE-GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803, Paris - 1860, Fontaineableau). "Moorish scene". Mixed technique on cardboard. Signed in the lower left corner.
              Jun. 12, 2023

              ALEXANDRE-GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803, Paris - 1860, Fontaineableau). "Moorish scene". Mixed technique on cardboard. Signed in the lower left corner.

              Est: €2,000 - €2,200

              ALEXANDRE-GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803, Paris - 1860, Fontaineableau). "Algerian scene". Mixed media on cardboard. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 30 x 29 cm, 47.5 x 57 cm (frame). Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps was a French painter. In his youth, he travelled in the Orient, and his work would be included in the French Romantic school, together with Delacroix and Ingres. Although most of his life was spent in Paris, he used his travelling experience to depict biblical scenes such as "Joseph Sold by his Brothers", "Moses Rescued from the Nile", or his scenes from the life of Samson, nine sketches in charcoal and white. His historical paintings include "The Defeat of the Cimbrians", depicting a horde of barbarians against a disciplined army. A varied and prolific painter, he visited Barbizon and depicted everyday life in France (as well as Algeria) in a large series of genre paintings. He was passionate about sports and animals, especially dogs, horses and monkeys, which he painted with humour. He died in 1860, being knocked down by a horse while hunting in Fontainebleau.

              Setdart Auction House
            • ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860) Singerie, la Vanité, 1845
              May. 31, 2023

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860) Singerie, la Vanité, 1845

              Est: €200 - €400

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860) Singerie, la Vanité, 1845 Aquarelle sur papier signée et datée.en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 19 x 21,5 cm

              Accademia Fine Art
            • Alexandre Gabriel decamps (Zugeschrieben) (1803 Paris - Fontainebleau 1860) – Junge mit Affe (Boy with a monkey)
              May. 25, 2023

              Alexandre Gabriel decamps (Zugeschrieben) (1803 Paris - Fontainebleau 1860) – Junge mit Affe (Boy with a monkey)

              Est: €1,800 - €2,200

              Oil on panel. Framed.

              Karl & Faber
              May. 04, 2023

              Est: €80 -

              CAÇA - SEEFRIED, Conde de. Cacerías de alta montaña. Madrid : Editorial Epesa, 1949.- 239, [9] p. : il. (70 foto. extratexto) : (23 cm) : enc. Bom exemplar. Encadernação editorial em tela verde. Prólogo do Conde de Yebes. Primeira edição, raro.

              Veritas Art Auctioneers
            • Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) A study for Paysage (Don Quichotte) 16 1/4 x 25 3/4in (41.3 x 65.4cm)
              Apr. 18, 2023

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) A study for Paysage (Don Quichotte) 16 1/4 x 25 3/4in (41.3 x 65.4cm)

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) A study for Paysage (Don Quichotte) signed 'DECAMPS' (lower left) watercolor on paper 16 1/4 x 25 3/4in (41.3 x 65.4cm)

            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              Apr. 13, 2023

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              Pierre Salvy Frederic Teyssonnioeres (b. 1834)  French etcher. Original etching, title is SAMSON DESTROYING THE PHILISTINES, image approx. 6-1/4 x 8-7/8 in., after Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860), c. 1890, plate signed. VG

              East Coast Books
            • RURAL SCENE
              Mar. 29, 2023

              RURAL SCENE

              Est: €200 - €300

              Probable sketch for a work. On the way written with ancient attribution to the author.

              Casa d'aste ARCADIA
            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              Jan. 26, 2023

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              East Coast Books
            • Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860)Landscape
              Jan. 24, 2023

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860)Landscape

              Est: €600 - €800

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860) Landscape Oil on wood Signed 61x81 cm

              Veritas Art Auctioneers
            • Attribué à Alexandre DECAMPS Women at the fountain, soldiers and men in arms discussing
              Dec. 19, 2022

              Attribué à Alexandre DECAMPS Women at the fountain, soldiers and men in arms discussing

              Est: €600 - €800

              Attribué à Alexandre DECAMPS Women at the fountain, soldiers and men in arms discussing Lead and pencil Watercolor, black chalk and white chalk highlights 11 x 12,5 cm / 15 x 19 cm / Monogrammed lower left and lower right

            • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY ] [ORIENTALISM] ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860). TURKISH VILLAGE/VILLAGE DE TURQUIE
              Dec. 06, 2022

              [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY ] [ORIENTALISM] ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860). TURKISH VILLAGE/VILLAGE DE TURQUIE

              Est: €150 - €300

              Etching. Paris, Les artistes contemporains, 1847. 3rd state (no. '12' in upper right margin). 10.6 x 17.9 cm (image), 31 x 34 cm (sheet). Marginal foxing, edges sl. worn. Rare etching by renowned French painter from the school of Delacroix and Ingres. Decamps was one of the earliest and most important Orientalist painters.

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
            • Alexandre Gabriel decamps – Rebhuhnjagd (Partridge hunt)
              Nov. 18, 2022

              Alexandre Gabriel decamps – Rebhuhnjagd (Partridge hunt)

              Est: €2,500 - €3,000

              Oil on panel. 1843. 15.5 x 42.4 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Framed.

              Karl & Faber
            • Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) Quranic school
              Jun. 14, 2022

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) Quranic school

              Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) Quranic school signed and dated 'DECAMPS/46' (lower right) watercolour and gouache 62.2 x 49.2cm (24 1/2 x 19 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              May. 26, 2022

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              East Coast Books
            • AFTER ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (FRENCH, 1803-1860) OIL ON MAHOGANY PANEL, H 10", W 7", THE PALACE GUARD
              Apr. 29, 2022

              AFTER ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (FRENCH, 1803-1860) OIL ON MAHOGANY PANEL, H 10", W 7", THE PALACE GUARD

              An oil on beveled mahogany panel after "The Palace Guard" by Alexandre Gabriel Decamps. Signed to the lower left. Frame measures H 16" x L 13". Provenance: Property of a Bloomfield Hills, MI private collector.

              DuMouchelles
            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              Mar. 31, 2022

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              East Coast Books
              Mar. 26, 2022

              Kunstauktionshaus Günther
            • ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860)
              Oct. 28, 2021

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860)

              Est: €600 - €800

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (1803-1860) LAD ET SES CHEVAUX Aquarelle et rehauts de gouache blanche Monogrammée en bas à droite : D.C. Quelques rousseurs et oxydation Horse-rider galloping, watercolor and white gouache highlights, monogrammed lower right: D.C, small foxing and oxydation 14,5 x 20,5 cm - 53/4 x 81/8 in.

            • Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860) Chevaux à l'étable
              Oct. 08, 2021

              Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860) Chevaux à l'étable

              Est: €300 - €500

              Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860) Chevaux à l'étable Huile sur toile Monogrammée vers la droite 16,5 x 22,5 cm

              HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
            • Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860) paneel, 32,5 x 24,5, Interieur met sc
              Sep. 28, 2021

              Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860) paneel, 32,5 x 24,5, Interieur met sc

              Est: €600 - €800

              Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860) paneel, 32,5 x 24,5, Interieur met schrijvende man, gesigneerd met initialen r.o. D.C. -Herkomst: Kunsthandel Martinus Liernur, Den Haag, met stempel op verso-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              Sep. 23, 2021

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              East Coast Books
              Sep. 22, 2021

              Est: €600 - €800

              Attribué à Alexandre-Gabriel DECAMPS Paris, 1803 - Fontainebleau, 1860 Scène dans une cour en Orient Crayon noir, estompe, sanguine, craie blanche et aquarelle, porte une signature 'Decamps' dans le bas (Griffures) h: 29 w: 40 cm Estimation 600 - 800 €

            • FRENCH SCHOOL, MONOGRAMMED D.C.: MASTER AND APPRENTICE IN AN ORIENTAL SETTING, OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C.
              Sep. 10, 2021

              FRENCH SCHOOL, MONOGRAMMED D.C.: MASTER AND APPRENTICE IN AN ORIENTAL SETTING, OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C.

              Est: €400 - €800

              Work: 42 x 34 cm Frame: 70,7 x 61,3 cm The reverse with an old label: 'Decamps - Interieur oriental', referring to Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860), who is particularly known for his oriental works. Painted on a 'Paris' canvas (see reverse).

              Coronari Auctions
            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              Aug. 05, 2021

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              East Coast Books
            • Attributed to Alexandre Gabriel Decamps Figure Standing Guard
              Jul. 29, 2021

              Attributed to Alexandre Gabriel Decamps Figure Standing Guard

              Attributed to Alexandre Gabriel Decamps Figure Standing Guard Initialed DC (lr) Oil on canvas laid to panel 10 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches C

              Doyle New York
              Jun. 29, 2021

              Est: €700 - €1,000

              Attribué à Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860) Paysage turc Huile sur toile (pièce au dos) 25,5 x 40 cm Avec cadre : 46 x 61 cm (restaurations) A rapprocher du tableau exposé au salon de 1833 et conservé dans les collections du Musée Condé à Chantilly Oil on canvas, 16.2 x 10.6 in, with frame : 18.1 x 24 in (restaurations)

            • Teyssonnioeres Etching
              Jun. 24, 2021

              Teyssonnioeres Etching

              East Coast Books
            • ALEXANDRE-GABRIEL DECAMPS (Paris 1803-Fontainebleau 1860)
              Jun. 22, 2021

              ALEXANDRE-GABRIEL DECAMPS (Paris 1803-Fontainebleau 1860)

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              ALEXANDRE-GABRIEL DECAMPS (Paris 1803-Fontainebleau 1860) Paysage de montagne d’Afrique du Nord Fusain et craie blanche Monogrammé en bas à gauche : D.C North African Mountain Landscape, Charcoal and white chalk, monogrammed lower left: D.C 23 x 38 cm - 9,1 x 15 in.

            • Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860)
              Jun. 18, 2021

              Alexandre Gabriel DECAMPS (1803-1860)

              Est: €300 - €500

            • ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (FRENCH, 1803-1860).
              May. 02, 2021

              ALEXANDRE GABRIEL DECAMPS (FRENCH, 1803-1860).

              Watercolor. Equestrian Scene. Signed lower right. From a Greenwich, CT collection.

              Clarke Auction Gallery
            • ALEXANDRE DECAMPS AU BORD D'UNE RIVIÈRE
              Apr. 29, 2021

              ALEXANDRE DECAMPS AU BORD D'UNE RIVIÈRE

              Au Bord d'une Rivière is an original artwork realized by Alexandre Decamps in 1831. Original lithograph on paper. Very good conditions. Original artwork representing a river with some children playing nearby, realized by the French artist Alexandre Decamps (1803 - 1860). 29x40 (foglio), 21x30 (image)

              Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
              Mar. 19, 2021

              Est: €300 - €500

            • Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860): The Watering Place
              Feb. 11, 2021

              Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803-1860): The Watering Place

              Black chalk on grey paper, unsigned, with label from Museum of Art Rhode Island School of Design. 12 1/2 x 18 in. (sheet), 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (frame). Note: This work appears to be a study for the figures in the foreground of Decamps ambitious Orientalist painting from c. 1832 of the same title which was exhibited in the Paris Salon of 1833. The painting is in the Wallace Collection, London. Exhibited: Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Alexandre Gabriel Decamps, March 2- April 29, 1984 cat. no. 20. Property from the Estate of Emile Wolf

              Stair