Alexandre Defaux Sold at Auction Prices

    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900)
      May. 11, 2024

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900)

      Est: $400 - $800

      "Harbor Scene with Arab Traders" oil on canvas 19 x 29 inches. signed and dated 1878. framed 26 x 35 1/2 inches (overall)

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX, ENGLISH LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS
      Apr. 30, 2024

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX, ENGLISH LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS

      Alexandre Defaux (French, 1826 - 1900) English Landscape with Church by the river, 1896 Oil on canvas  Signed and dated lower right corner Defaux 1896 Canvas measuring H 28 W 23 in On carved wood and gilt frame, measuring H 36 W 30 in Some chips to the frame.

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Berger et son troupeau aux pâturages près de
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Berger et son troupeau aux pâturages près de

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Berger et son troupeau aux pâturages près de la mer Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 58 x 84 cm Avec cadre : 72 x 97 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 22.8 x 33 in, with frame : 28.3 x 38.1 in

    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Chaumière en forêt Huile sur panneau Si
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Chaumière en forêt Huile sur panneau Si

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Chaumière en forêt Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 21.5 x 40 cm Avec cadre : 32 x 51 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 8.2 x 15.7 in, with frame : 12.5 x 20 in

    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826- 1900) Les rochers de Fontainebleau Huile sur pa
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826- 1900) Les rochers de Fontainebleau Huile sur pa

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826- 1900) Les rochers de Fontainebleau Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 30 x 52 cm Avec cadre : 59 x 66 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 11.8 x 20.4 in, with frame : 23.2 x 25.9 in

    • Alexandre DeFaux (French, 1826-1900) "Farmstead in Normandy"
      Jan. 24, 2024

      Alexandre DeFaux (French, 1826-1900) "Farmstead in Normandy"

      Oil on canvas. Carved and giltwood frame. Signed 'A. DeFaux' (lower right).

      Cottone Auctions
    • Alexandre DeFaux (France,1826-1900) oil painting antique
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Alexandre DeFaux (France,1826-1900) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ARTIST: Alexandre DeFaux (French, 1826 - 1900) TITLE: Cityscape YEAR: 1858 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two small patches. Some paint losses mostly by the lower edge. Some craquelure. Few small inpaitings. Small damages to frame. ART SIZE: 23 x 29 inches / 58 x 73 cm FRAME SIZE: 33 x 39 inches / 83 x 99 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: Alexandre De Faux CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127342 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Alexandre Defaux (1826-1900) initially painted in the tradition of classical landscape painting, until he discovered the Barbizon school in 1850. It was in Auberge Ganne, where he presumably met Corot and thus his later teacher. Defaux was first represented at the Paris Salon in 1859 and then regularly took part in their exhibitions. His artistic output was repeatedly honored with numerous awards, including his appointment as '˜chevalier' of the Legion of Honor in 1881. Defaux created idyllic compositions of farms and fowl under flowering trees. A selection of his works is today preserved, for instance, at the museum collections of Barbizon, Cean and Rouen.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Dec. 17, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826- 1900) Les rochers de Fontainebleau Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 30 x 52 cm Avec cadre : 59 x 66 cm

    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Poules et cochons à l'étable Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droi
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Poules et cochons à l'étable Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droi

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Poules et cochons à l'étable Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 40 x 67 cm Avec cadre : 65 x 91 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15.5 x 26 in, with frame : 25.5 x 36 in

      Oct. 08, 2023

      Est: $1,600 - $2,000

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Alexandre Defaux , (Bercy 1826-1900 Paris) , Enten am Weiher , signiert A. Defaux , Öl auf Leinwand doubliert , Größe: 41x24 cm , gerahmt
      Sep. 15, 2023

      Alexandre Defaux , (Bercy 1826-1900 Paris) , Enten am Weiher , signiert A. Defaux , Öl auf Leinwand doubliert , Größe: 41x24 cm , gerahmt

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX: PROCESSION IN FRONT OF A CATHEDRAL
      Jun. 20, 2023

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX: PROCESSION IN FRONT OF A CATHEDRAL

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Alexandre Defaux Procession in front of a cathedral 1859 oil on canvas; framed 54 x 73 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Defaux. 1859. indistinctly inscribed on the lower left private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Sous-bois avec poules
      Jun. 14, 2023

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Sous-bois avec poules

      Est: €80 - €120

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Sous-bois avec poules Sous-bois avec poules Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Déchirure dans le haut à gauche, sans encadrement. Dimensions : 46 x 38 cm Peintre français d’animaux, de paysages et de paysages animés né à Bercy, il est également dessinateur, aquarelliste et gouachiste. Artiste délicat, élève de Corot, il a réussi avec autant de bonheur la peinture à l’huile et l’aquarelle. Il débute au Salon en 1859 avec une « Vue de carrière abandonnée » et y participe régulièrement jusqu’à sa mort, avec de nombreuses récompenses dont la médaille d’or lors de l’Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1900. Décoré de la Légion d’Honneur en 1881, Alexandre Defaux peint surtout des paysages de Normandie et des sites de la Forêt de Fontainebleau. Doué d’un sentiment de la nature très affiné, il apporte à ses tableaux le charme et les qualités de coloriste de son maître. Musées d’Amiens, Angers, Caen, Draguignan, Grenoble, Liège, Louviers, Mulhouse, New York, Rouen, Saint-Brieuc, Saint-Etienne, Strasbourg, Sydney ou encore Toulouse.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900). View of a farmy
      May. 13, 2023

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900). View of a farmy

      Est: €60 - €80

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900). View of a farmyard. Oil on cardboard, signed and dated 67 in the lower left corner. 18 x 16,5 cm.

      FW Auction
    • DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE: Flussuferpartie mit Kähnen in der Dämmerung.
      May. 12, 2023

      DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE: Flussuferpartie mit Kähnen in der Dämmerung.

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,800

      DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE (Bercy 1826 - 1900 Paris) : Flussuferpartie mit Kähnen in der Dämmerung; Öl auf Leinwand; 32x52 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Alexandre Defaux
      May. 07, 2023

      Alexandre Defaux

      Est: €2,400 - €4,800

      (1826 Bercy bei Paris - 1900 ebenda) Hühnerschar in den Turmruinen von Larchant In beeindruckender historischer Kulisse mit effektvoller Licht- und Schattenbehandlung die impressionistische, zarttonige Momentaufnahme des versierten Tiermalers, dessen Schaffen ab Mitte der 1850er Jahre unter dem Einfluss seines Lehrers Camille Corot stand. Defaux stammt aus der zweiten Generation der Schule zu Barbizon und stellte ab 1859 regelmäßig im Pariser Salon aus, wo er 1900 mit einer Goldmedaille ausgezeichnet wurde. In seinem Oeuvre überwiegen Motive aus dem ländlich-bäuerlichen Frankreich, bevorzugt mit Tieren. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. und dat. 1889. Verso ortsbez. "La tour de Larchant. S. & Marne (Seine-et-Marne)" und sign.; 65 cm x 48,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1889.

    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (FRENCH, 1826-1900) LANDSCAPE PAINTING
      Apr. 22, 2023

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (FRENCH, 1826-1900) LANDSCAPE PAINTING

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (FRENCH, 1826-1900) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a European scene with a church and a bridge leading into a town, signed dated lower right "DEFAUX 1858". Housed in likely original gilt molded frame. Dated 1858. 23" x 28" sight, 34" x 39" OA.

      Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
    • Alexandre Defaux (French, 1826 - 1900)
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Alexandre Defaux (French, 1826 - 1900)

      'Venice Canal.' 1858. Signed and dated bottom right. 21 3/8 x 25 5/8"; 28 1/2 x 33" (overall).

      Vallot Auctioneers
    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) - Poules et cochons à l'étable
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) - Poules et cochons à l'étable

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE (1826 BERCY - 1900 PARIS). "BAUMGRUPPE MIT HÜHNERN".
      Mar. 04, 2023

      DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE (1826 BERCY - 1900 PARIS). "BAUMGRUPPE MIT HÜHNERN".

      DEFAUX, Alexandre(1826 Bercy - 1900 Paris) "Baumgruppe mit Hühnern" Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. Ende 19. Jh. 46 x 65 cm. Gerahmt68 x 86,5 cm. Viele Hühner im hohen Gras unter zwei Bäumen in sommerlicher Landschaft Zwei kleine restaurierte Stellen. Französischer Maler, Schüler von Corot. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. DEFAUX, Alexandre(1826 Bercy - 1900 Paris) "Group of trees with chickens" Oil / canvas. Unsigned, verso inscribed / titled. Late 19th c. 46 x 65 cm. Framed68 x 86.5 cm. Many chickens in the high grass under two trees in summer landscape Two small restored spots. French painter, pupil of Corot. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Le poulailler Huile sur toile
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Le poulailler Huile sur toile

      Est: €500 - €700

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Le poulailler Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 56 x 46 cm Avec cadre : 76 x 66 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 22 x 18.1 in, with frame : 29.9 x 25.9 in

    • Defaux, Alexandre
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Defaux, Alexandre

      Est: €300 - €500

      Defaux, Alexandre Bercy (Paris) 1826 - Montigny-sur-Loing 1900 12 x 16 cm Flusslandschaft mit Enten. Öl/Holz, signiert. Aus dem Nachlass der Kunsthistorikerin Dr. Ruth Stein. Defaux, Alexandre Bercy (Paris) 1826 - Montigny-sur-Loing 1900 12 x 16 cm River landscape with ducks. Oil/panel, signed. From the estate of the art historian Dr. Ruth Stein.

      Sep. 16, 2022

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • Alexandre Defaux
      Aug. 03, 2022

      Alexandre Defaux

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (France, 1826-1900) Oil on canvas “Farmhouse” Signed lower right 40 x 68.5 cm Provenance: ex collection Lupo A. Stain, director of Wildenstain Gallery, Buenos Aires, 1960s-1970s ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (Francia, 1826-1900) Óleo sobre tela "Caserío" Firmado abajo a la derecha 40 x 68.5 cm Proveniencia: ex colección Lupo A. Stain, director de Galería Wildenstain, Buenos Aires, décadas 1960-1970

      Zorrilla Subastas
      Jun. 28, 2022

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Alexandre Defaux Procession in front of a cathedral 1859 oil on canvas 54 x 73 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Defaux. 1859. indistinctly inscribed on the lower left private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Defaux, Alexandre
      May. 18, 2022

      Defaux, Alexandre

      Est: €400 - €401

      Defaux, Alexandre 1826 - 1900 25 x 32 cm Geese at a pond. Oil/canvas, relined, signed.

      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €100 - €150

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Scène de basse-cour Huile sur toile 41 x 28 cm Oil on canvas, 16 ?/64 x 11 ¹/32 in.

      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Le retour de la fenaison Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 31 x 53 cm Avec cadre : 58.5 x 81 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 12 ¹³/64 x 20 55/64 in, with frame : 22 5³/64 x 31 57/64 in.

    • Washerwomen by Alexandre DeFaux
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Washerwomen by Alexandre DeFaux

      Alexandre DeFaux (1826-1900). A fine oil on canvas Barbizon work, depicting washerwomen at the base of a group of homes, with a city steeple in the distance. The subject is likely German or Dutch, and is an exemplary oil from the artist's most mature period. Signed and dated 1889 l.r. With a Wiebold Restoration label to verso.

      Caza Sikes
    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Les amoureux
      Dec. 16, 2021

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Les amoureux

      Est: €300 - €500

      Oil on panel

      Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Les canards
      Dec. 16, 2021

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) Les canards

      Est: €400 - €600

      Oil on panel, signed lower left

    • Defaux, Alexandre
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Defaux, Alexandre

      Est: €600 - €900

      Defaux, Alexandre Bercy (Paris) 1826 - Montigny-sur-Loing 1900 12 x 16 cm River landscape with ducks. Oil/panel, signed. From the estate of the art historian Dr. Ruth Stein.

    • Defaux Alexandre
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Defaux Alexandre

      Est: CHF640 - CHF800

      "Pêcheurs auf Bord". Paar Oel auf Leinwand. Unten links bzw. rechts signiert. Beide krakeliert und doubliert. Als Paar gerahmt. Bildmasse je 32.5 cm × 45.5 cm

    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Berger et son troupeau Huile sur toile Signé e
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Berger et son troupeau Huile sur toile Signé e

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Berger et son troupeau Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 59 x 85 cm Avec cadre : 73 x 99 cm Oil on canvas signed lower left 23.2 x 33 4 in with frame : 28.74 x 38.97 in.

      Oct. 29, 2021

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Les amoureux huile sur panneau 24 x 3,5 cm - 9,44 x 13,77 in. Oil on panel

      Oct. 29, 2021

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Les canards huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche 18,5 x 32,5 cm - 7,28 x 12,79 in. Oil on panel, signed lower left

    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX OIL ON BOARD PAINTING
      Oct. 21, 2021

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX OIL ON BOARD PAINTING

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Oil on board Measures - 36.37" high x 32" wide framed, 27" high x 22.75" wide, 4.5 thick frame. Signed bottom right.

      Elite Auctioneers, LLC
    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Paysage de campagne, huile sur toile, Signé en bas à gauche. Dimensions
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Paysage de campagne, huile sur toile, Signé en bas à gauche. Dimensions

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Paysage de campagne, huile sur toile, Signé en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 41 x 65 cm

      Beaune Enchères
    • Alexandre DEFAUX Bercy, 1826 - Montigny-sur-Loing, 1900 Marine à l'embouchure d'une rivière et Falaises du pays de Caux Paire d'huil
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Alexandre DEFAUX Bercy, 1826 - Montigny-sur-Loing, 1900 Marine à l'embouchure d'une rivière et Falaises du pays de Caux Paire d'huil

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Alexandre DEFAUX Bercy, 1826 - Montigny-sur-Loing, 1900 Marine à l'embouchure d'une rivière et Falaises du pays de Caux Paire d'huiles sur toiles (Toiles d'origine), signées 'Defaux.' en bas à droite h: 54 w: 73 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Alexandre Defaux
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Alexandre Defaux

      (1826 Bercy bei Paris - 1900 ebenda) Hühnerschar mit Graugans Impressionistische Nahstudie des versierten Tiermalers, der ab Mitte der 1850er Jahre unter den Einfluss Corots geriet und der Schule von Barbizon nahestand. Defaux malte hauptsächlich Motive aus dem ländlich-bäuerlichen Frankreich, bevorzugt mit Tieren. Öl/Holz. R. u. sign.; 23,5 cm x 41,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on board. Signed.

    • Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900)
      Jul. 18, 2021

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Le poulailler Pastel sur toile Signé en bas à droite H. 27,5 cm. L. 41 cm Usures, petites griffures, petit choc

      OXIO
    • Alexandre Defaux 1826–1900
      Apr. 06, 2021

      Alexandre Defaux 1826–1900

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Alexandre Defaux 1826–1900 Bord de mer unten links signiert A. Defaux

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Alexandre Defaux 1826–1900
      Apr. 06, 2021

      Alexandre Defaux 1826–1900

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Alexandre Defaux 1826–1900 Scène de rue unten links signiert und datiert A. Defaux 59

    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) FEMME AU POULAILLER HUILE SUR PANNEAU SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 28.5 X 107
      Mar. 30, 2021

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) FEMME AU POULAILLER HUILE SUR PANNEAU SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 28.5 X 107

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Femme au poulailler Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 28.5 x 107.5 cm Avec cadre : 35 x 114.5 cm Oil on panel signed lower right 11 7/32 x 42 21/64 in with frame : 13 25/32 x 45 5/64 in

    • ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) LES LAVANDIÈRES HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 33 X 41 CM AVEC
      Mar. 30, 2021

      ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (1826-1900) LES LAVANDIÈRES HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 33 X 41 CM AVEC

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900) Les lavandières Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 33 x 41 cm Avec cadre : 44 x 52 cm (restaurations) Oil on canvas signed lower left 13 x 16 9/64 in with frame : 17 5/16 x 20 47/24 in (restorations)

    • FLUSSLANDSCHAFT
      Mar. 13, 2021

      FLUSSLANDSCHAFT

      Est: €300 - €600

      RefOld4321 ALEXANDRE DEFAUX 1826 Bercy (Paris) - 1900 Paris River landscape Oil on firm cardboard. 13.5 x 29.5 cm (F. 19 x 35 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'A. Defaux 1871' (prob. retraced). Verso: panel with manufacturer label 'W.H. Biggs & Compy. London'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

    • DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE: Au bord de la rivière.
      Nov. 07, 2020

      DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE: Au bord de la rivière.

      Est: CHF650 - CHF1,000

      DEFAUX, ALEXANDRE (Bercy 1826 - 1900 Paris) : Au bord de la rivière; Öl auf Leinwand; 28x40 cm; sig. u.l.

      Oct. 18, 2020

      Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Oil on canvas landscape

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Alexandre Defaux