Jean Joseph Jules Defer Auction Price Results

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Jean-Joseph-Jules DEFER (1803 - 1902), Paysage escarpé dans les environs de Nice Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 19,5 x 35,2 cm Avec cadre : 29 x 45 cm Au verso, inscription au crayon sur le cadre : environs de Nice Oil on paper mounted on canvas, 7.7 x 13.9 in, with frame : 11.4 x 17.7 in, inscription in pencil on the frame on the back : about Nice...

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Jean-Joseph-Jules DEFER (1803-1902), Chemin dans la campagne niçoise Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 19,5 x 35,2 cm Avec cadre : 29 x 45 cm Au verso, inscription au crayon sur le châssis : environs de Nice J. Defer Oil on paper mounted on canvas , 7.7 x 13.9 in, with frame : 11.4 x 17.7 in , on the back, inscription in pencil on the frame: about Nice, J. Defer....

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

JULES DEFER (1803-1902) PAYSAGE ANIMÉ D'UN PÊCHEUR HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 47 X 55 CM

Lot 90: JULES DEFER (1803-1902) PAYSAGE ANIMÉ D'UN PÊCHEUR HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 47 X 55 CM

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) Paysage animé d'un pêcheur Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 47 x 55 cm Avec cadre : 55 x 65 cm Oil on canvas signed lower right 18 1/2x 21 21/32 in with frame : 21 21/32 x 25 19/32in...

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803 - 1903) Monaco Huile sur

Lot 172: Jules DEFER (1803 - 1903) Monaco Huile sur

Auction Date: Feb 17, 2018

Estimate: €250 - €300

Description: Jules DEFER (1803 - 1903)
Monaco
Huile sur toile non signée
Située en bas à gauche
19,5 x 27 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902) "Vue de la rade de Toulon" AQUARELLE signée en bas à droite.

Lot 273: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) "Vue de la rade de Toulon" AQUARELLE signée en bas à droite.

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2015

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) "Vue de la rade de Toulon" AQUARELLE signée en bas à droite.
33x55cm à vue.
...

Location: Saint Raphaël, FR

Auction House: Var Enchères

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902) 4 DESSINS dont trois sur papier et un sur carton au crayon et aquarelle figurant des scènes de nature.

Lot 250: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) 4 DESSINS dont trois sur papier et un sur carton au crayon et aquarelle figurant des scènes de nature.

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2015

Estimate: €80 - €100

Description: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) 4 DESSINS dont trois sur papier et un sur carton au crayon et aquarelle figurant des scènes de nature.
L'un signé, 2 signés du monogramme et un non signé.
...

Location: Saint Raphaël, FR

Auction House: Var Enchères

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902) 2 DESSINS à l'encre sur papier figurant des bergers et animaux dans la forêt.

Lot 251: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) 2 DESSINS à l'encre sur papier figurant des bergers et animaux dans la forêt.

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2015

Estimate: €50 - €60

Description: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) 2 DESSINS à l'encre sur papier figurant des bergers et animaux dans la forêt.
L'un signé des initiales JD en bas à droite et daté 1898 et l'autre 1893 à gauche.
...

Location: Saint Raphaël, FR

Auction House: Var Enchères

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902)

Lot 121: Jules DEFER (1803-1902)

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2015

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Jules DEFER (1803-1902)
La lisière du bois
Crayon et rehauts de gouache sur papier monogrammé en bas à droite
19 x 23,5 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902)

Lot 122: Jules DEFER (1803-1902)

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2015

Estimate: €200 - €300

Un vrai donjon
Crayon , aquarelle et rehauts de gouache sur papier , monogrammé en bas à droite
20 x 28,5 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902)

Lot 123: Jules DEFER (1803-1902)

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2015

Estimate: €200 - €300

La baie de Nice
Crayon, aquarelle et rehauts de gouache sur papier, monogrammé en bas à droite
17 x 26 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902) Vue de Monaco Huile sur carton. Monogrammé et situé en bas à gauche 18 x 26 cm

Lot 274: Jules DEFER (1803-1902) Vue de Monaco Huile sur carton. Monogrammé et situé en bas à gauche 18 x 26 cm

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Vue de Monaco
Huile sur carton. Monogrammé et situé en bas à gauche
18 x 26 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

Jules Defer (1803-1902), Pastorales, suite de 3

Lot 1150: Jules Defer (1803-1902), Pastorales, suite de 3

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2013

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF500

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

Jules DEFER (1803-1902), attribué à Vue du port de Nice au loin Mine de plomb, lavis et rehauts de gouache sur papier 9 x 13 cm

Lot 204: Jules DEFER (1803-1902), attribué à Vue du port de Nice au loin Mine de plomb, lavis et rehauts de gouache sur papier 9 x 13 cm

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2013

Estimate: €60 - €80

Description: Jules DEFER (1803-1902), attribué à
Vue du port de Nice au loin
Mine de plomb, lavis et rehauts de gouache sur papier
9 x 13 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

Defer, Jean Josef Jules 1803 Paris - 1902 Nice

Lot 786: Defer, Jean Josef Jules 1803 Paris - 1902 Nice

Auction Date: May 17, 2013

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: Defer, Jean Josef Jules
1803 Paris - 1902 Nice

View from the Artist's Studio over the Rooftops onto the Main Station in Nice. Monogrammed lower right: J.D. Oil on card. 15,5 x 20,5cm. Framed.

Verso:
On the card are former handwritten labels: "Vue de la Gare de Nice / prise de ma fenêtre"
Defer, Jean Josef Jules
1803 Paris - 1902 Nizza

Blick vom Atelier des Künstlers über die Dächer auf den Bahnhof von Nizza. Monogrammiert unten rechts: J.D. Öl auf Karton. 15,5 x 20,5cm. Rahmen.

Rückseitig:
Auf dem Karton alter handschriftlicher Klebezettel:
"Vue de la Gare de Nice / prise de ma fenêtre"
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

DEFER Jules (1803 - 1902) LE PEINTRE SUR LE MOTIF

Lot 62: DEFER Jules (1803 - 1902) LE PEINTRE SUR LE MOTIF

Auction Date: Apr 07, 2013

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: DEFER Jules
(1803 - 1902)
LE PEINTRE SUR LE MOTIF
1832
Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée.
81 x 99 cm.
...

Location: Saint Germain en Laye, FR

Auction House: SGL Enchères

View additional info

Lot 169: Jules DEFER (1803-1902), attribué à Vue du port de Nice au loin Mine de plomb, lavis et rehauts de gouache sur papier 9 x 13 cm

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2013

Estimate: €60 - €80

Vue du port de Nice au loin
9 x 13 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

JULES DEFER

Lot 312: JULES DEFER

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $700 - $1,000

Description: (Paris 1803-1902 Nice)
Landscape with a Hunter and his Dog and a Herd of Goats.

Pen and black ink and wash with white heightening on cream wove paper, 1897. 230x300 mm; 9 1/8x11 7/8 inches. Initialed and dated in ink, lower right recto.

Born in Paris, Defer studied with Jean-Victor Bertin (who was also Corot's teacher) and spent the second half of his career in the south of France.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

JULES DEFER

Lot 313: JULES DEFER

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $700 - $1,000

Landscape with a Family Resting beside a Horse-Drawn Cart.

Pen and ink and wash on cream wove paper. 242x322 mm; 9 1/2x12 3/4 inches. Signed in ink, lower left recto.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

JULES DEFER

Lot 312: JULES DEFER

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $700 - $1,000

Description: (Paris 1803-1902 Nice) Landscape with a Hunter and his Dog and a Herd of Goats. Pen and black ink and wash with white heightening on cream wove paper, 1897. 230x300 mm; 9x11 inches. Initialed and dated in ink, lower right recto. Born in Paris, Defer studied with Jean-Victor Bertin (who was also Corot's teacher) and spent the second half of his career in the south of France....

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

similar artists