Mario dei Fiori Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1603 - d. 1673

      • MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673 ROME)
        Jan. 17, 2024

        MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673 ROME)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673 ROME) Property from a Private Collection. MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673 ROME) Tulips, roses, daffodils, carnations, a poppy, anemone, jasmine, and other flowers in a sculpted urn, on a stone ledge oil on canvas 76.5 x 63.4 cm PROVENANCE: Spetchley Park, Worcestershire. Private Collection, London. This still life contains all of the elements typical of Nuzzi, the abundant bouquet of flowers, the treatment of light with dramatic contrast favored by the post-Caravaggesque artists.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • MARIO NUZZI, called "MARIO DEI FIORI" Penne, Pescara (1603) / Rome (1673) "Flower garland with an Angel of the Passion"
        Dec. 18, 2023

        MARIO NUZZI, called "MARIO DEI FIORI" Penne, Pescara (1603) / Rome (1673) "Flower garland with an Angel of the Passion"

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Oil on canvas. Old collection labels attached to the frame. Provenance: - Dowager Duchess of Medinaceli Collection, No. 479 "A child with a border of flowers." - Duque de Almazan Collection (Photographic record Archivo Moreno of the Cultural Heritage Institute of Spain no. 15263_B). - Spanish private collection. The skill of the flower painter Mario Nuzzi earned him the nickname “Mario dei Fiori” and a fame that transcended the city of Rome itself, where he worked for the main families of the nobility. Many of his works were sent to Spain, becoming part of the royal collections and some of the aristocracy, being recorded in the old inventories as his works. This could be the case of this extraordinary painting coming, as indicated by the label on the back, from the collection of the Dowager Duchess of Medinaceli. The work can be attributed to the painter both for the skillful technique when capturing the floral repertoires and for the child model that appears in the center and represents an angel carrying the Arma Christi. As is usual in his production, the flowers stand out against a dark background, still heir to the tenebrist currents, and are made with extraordinary detail in their anatomy, accurately reproducing all its parts. This type of floral garlands are also frequent in his production, with a representation of a religious theme occupying the central part, and it is very common for the painter to use in his repertoires the same botanical species among which predominate: tulips and peonies of different varieties, purple bells, roses, passionflowers, daffodils, red lilies, hyacinths and orange blossom bouquets. The canvas formed a pendant with another painting with similar characteristics from the same noble collection (Ansorena, Auction 415, lot 107). Measurements: 88 x 75.5 cm.

        Ansorena
      • NUZZI, DETTO MARIO DEI FIORI MARIO (1603 - 1673) - Attributed to. Mirror with painted wooden insert depicting still life with cherubs
        Dec. 13, 2023

        NUZZI, DETTO MARIO DEI FIORI MARIO (1603 - 1673) - Attributed to. Mirror with painted wooden insert depicting still life with cherubs

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        NUZZI, DETTO MARIO DEI FIORI MARIO (1603 - 1673). Attributed to. Mirror with painted wooden insert depicting still life with cherubs. 74,00 x 100,00 cm.

        Sep. 12, 2023

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Chiswick Auctions
      • MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO DEI FIORI
        Jun. 09, 2022

        MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO DEI FIORI

        Est: €4,000 - €7,000

        (Roma, 1603 - 1673) Ascensione della Vergine in ghirlanda di fiori Olio su rame dorato, cm 37X28 L'invenzione di circoscrivere figure o scene sacre in ghirlande fiorite si deve alla collaborazione fra Pietro Paolo Rubens e la committenza oratoriana della Chiesa Nuova di Roma (1608). L'aspetto storicamente rilevante è che queste iconografie, pur essendo in seguito impiegate soprattutto in Fiandra, hanno quale modello di riferimento un rame commissionato nel 1608 dal Cardinale Borromeo a Jan Brueghel e a Hendrick van Balen, la cui trasformazione nel corso dell'età barocca avviene arricchendo o variando la configurazione della natura morta. Nel nostro caso, il dipinto si riconduce ad un artista romano, e di conseguenza, vista l'alta qualità e i caratteri di stile, a Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei Fiori. Il pittore fu il caposcuola di questo particolare genere e si formò nella bottega di Tommaso Salini respirando la sensibilità caravaggesca del maestro, ma ebbe modo di evolvere la sua arte in sintonia con la cultura Barocca. Il corpus del pittore è stato ricostruito in maniera rigorosa a partire dalle opere firmate o documentate custodite nel Monastero dell'Escorial, a Palazzo Chigi di Ariccia (commissionate dal cardinale Flavio Chigi nel 1659) e in Palazzo Colonna a Roma, dove in collaborazione con Carlo Maratti realizzò degli straordinari specchi dipinti (cfr. L. Laureati, in La natura morta in Italia, a cura di Francesco Porzio e Federico Zeri, Milano 1989, I, pp. 759-767). A queste si è aggiunta la serie di vasi fioriti già nella collezione Mansi a Lucca (cfr. G. e U. Bocchi, Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei Fiori Pittori di natura morta a Roma, in Pittori di natura morta a Roma. Artisti italiani 1630 - 1750, Viadana 2005, pp. 67 ; 142, in particolare figg. 43-50). Come abbiamo visto, nel repertorio di Nuzzi oltre al Maratti, nella serie delle Stagioni conservate ad Ariccia, la Primavera fu eseguita in collaborazione con Filippo Lauri. Assegnabili ai due autori sono altresì le quattro Ghirlande con scene dell'Antico Testamento conservate all'Escorial, una delle quali con il Sogno di San Giuseppe risulterebbe firmata e datata 1650, che per la tipologia delle stesure si accomunano a questa in esame, fornendo altresì un utile appiglio cronologico (cfr. G. Sestieri, Repertorio della Pittura Romana della fine del Seicento e del Settecento, Roma. 1994, I, pp. 104-107 e III figg. 599-622). Ringraziamo Yuri Primarosa per l'attribuzione.

      • MARIO NUZZI, called "Mario dei Fiori" Rome 1603 - 1673 Immaculate Conception in flowe
        Mar. 29, 2022

        MARIO NUZZI, called "Mario dei Fiori" Rome 1603 - 1673 Immaculate Conception in flowe

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        MARIO NUZZI, called "Mario dei Fiori" Rome 1603 - 1673 Immaculate Conception in flower border Oil on canvas Measures 110 x 110 cm It is of a work of remarkable quality made by the Roman painter Mario Nuzzi, known as Mario de' Fiori, among the most important exponents of the genre. The painting refers to a mature stage of the artist, around the 1650s, when he began to introduce a fully baroque composition, both for its monumentality and for the use of light reminiscent of Caravaggio. A point of reference for this work can be found in “La ghirlanda di fiori con Madonna orante”, produced in the same years in collaboration with Carlo Maratta, as well as in the “Adorazione dei magi in una ghirlanda di fiori” (1654) preserved in the Hermitage Museum.

        Subastas Segre
      • CARLO MARATTI (attr. a) Camerano, 1625 - Roma, 1713) MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO DEI FIORI (Roma, 1603 - 1673)
        Nov. 26, 2021

        CARLO MARATTI (attr. a) Camerano, 1625 - Roma, 1713) MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO DEI FIORI (Roma, 1603 - 1673)

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Allegoria del Sonno Olio su tela, cm 94X135 CARLO MARATTI (attr. a) Camerano, 1625 - Roma, 1713) MARIO NUZZI detto MARIO DEI FIORI (Roma, 1603 - 1673) Bibliografia: XVII Biennale Antiquaria di Firenze 1991, pp. 106 ; 107 (come opera di Bernardino Mei) M. Pulini, in Lo Studiolo di Baratti, Catalogo della mostra a cura di M. Pulini, Cesena, 2010, pp. 74-75, n. 18 F. Moro, Tanti maestri un solo nome: Tommaso Salini. Gli inizi a Roma del vaso di fiori, in: Studi di storia dell'arte, Todi 2011, 22, p. 140, Tav. XXXVIII, p. 128 (in cui la versione in esame è citata in nota, p. 144, n. 106) Durante il XVII secolo fu pratica quanto mai diffusa la collaborazione tra pittori di figura e di natura morta. L'accentuata specializzazione dei pittori e il gusto sempre più raffinato dei collezionisti agevolò questa prassi, che assicurava i migliori esiti estetici e qualitativi. Nel nostro caso, il putto recava l'attribuzione a Bernardino Mei, mentre il vaso fiorito si riconosce a Mario Nuzzi, uno dei più affermati fioranti dell'età barocca. Lione Pascoli narra delle sue prime prove giovanili avvenute con il padre floricultore (cfr. L. Pascoli, Le vite de' pittori scultori et architetti moderni, II, Roma 1736, pp. 57-74), per poi passare secondo il Baglione nella bottega del Salini con cui precocemente ne divenne collaboratore, ereditandone alla sua morte la clientela (G. Baglione, Le vite de' pittori, scultori et architetti, Roma 1642, pag. 188). Questo apprendistato consentì al giovane di entrare in contatto con eruditi, accademici, botanici e artisti di natura morta dell'area barberiniana, come Cassiano del Pozzo, Jacopo Ligozzi, Anna Maria Vaiana, Daniel Seghers (cfr. M. Epifani e F. Solinas in Flora Romana. Fiori e cultura nell'arte di Mario de' Fiori, catalogo della mostra a cura di F. Solinas, Roma 2010, pp. 182-188, p. 34). Riponendo attenzione alla figura del putto, il riferimento a Maratti proposto da Franco Moro, trova evidenti confronti con le opere del maestro, che più volte collaborò con il Nuzzi come avvenne per le specchiere dipinte della Galleria Colonna e la straordinaria Allegoria dell'Autunno di Palazzo Chigi di Ariccia, partecipe di una serie in cui collaborarono Filippo Lauri, Giacinto Brandi e Bernardino Mei. (cfr. S. Rudolph, Carlo Maratti figurista per pittori di nature morte, in Antichità viva, XVIII (1979), 2, pp. 12-20). Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, La natura morta italiana, Roma 1984. p. 177. fig. 42.3 L. Laureati, in La natura morta in Italia, a cura di Francesco Porzio e Federico Zeri, Milano 1989, I, pp. 759-767 G. e U. Bocchi, Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei Fiori Pittori di natura morta a Roma, in Pittori di natura morta a Roma. Artisti italiani 1630 ; 1750, Viadana 2005, pp. 67-142

      • Twee schilderijen, pendant, doek, elk 95 x 43,5, Bloemstillevens, Omgeving Mario Nuzzi, Mario dei Fi
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Twee schilderijen, pendant, doek, elk 95 x 43,5, Bloemstillevens, Omgeving Mario Nuzzi, Mario dei Fi

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Twee schilderijen, pendant, doek, elk 95 x 43,5, Bloemstillevens, Omgeving Mario Nuzzi, Mario dei Fiori (1603–1673) -Herkomst: Venduehuis Den Haag, 2018, lot 185 als toegeschreven aan Domenico Bettini-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • MARIO NUZZI, MARIO DEI FIORI (Rome, 1603-1673) and FILIPP LAUIRI (Roma 1623 - 1694). Jesus Child in a garland of flowers.
        Dec. 03, 2020

        MARIO NUZZI, MARIO DEI FIORI (Rome, 1603-1673) and FILIPP LAUIRI (Roma 1623 - 1694). Jesus Child in a garland of flowers.

        Est: €15,000 - €16,000

        MARIO NUZZI, MARIO DEI FIORI (Rome, 1603-1673) and FILIPP LAUIRI (Roma 1623 - 1694). "Jesus Child in a flower garland". Oil on canvas. It features a 17th century French frame. Measures: 89 x 70 cm; 104 x 90 cm. In this painting, of devotional character judging by its theme and support, we see a typically Baroque composition, with a religious-themed scene framed by a highly developed ornamental garland, which competes in prominence with the theme itself. In the foreground the author places a garland that acts as a special framework with respect to the main theme. This garland is composed of large, purely baroque flowers, so open and pletóric that they seem to be about to wither, worked in classic tones, balanced and nuanced with an expressive play of lights and shadows of dark heritage, which further enhances their corporeity. The garland frames the image of the Child Jesus on a dark black background that monumentalizes the figure and anatomical volumes. Th Child is supported on the cross, as he directs his gaze towards the upper part of the canvas, thus showing superiority to the viewer. These kinds of works achieved a great recognition and popularity of the time, becoming a composition widely repeated by artists such as Mario Nuzzi, Paolo Porpora, Giuseppe Recco, Giovanni Paolo Spadino and Margarita Caffi, among many others, each provided his personal style however all of them maintained the composition of the use of garland as a framework of a religious theme.

        Setdart Auction House
      • CIRCLE OF MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (PENNE 1603-1673 ROME) - Tulips and other flowers in an ornamental vase
        Oct. 07, 2020

        CIRCLE OF MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (PENNE 1603-1673 ROME) - Tulips and other flowers in an ornamental vase

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        CIRCLE OF MARIO NUZZI, CALLED MARIO DEI FIORI (PENNE 1603-1673 ROME) Tulips and other flowers in an ornamental vase oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. (64.7 x 48.9 cm.) inscribed with inventory number '343' (on the reverse, upper centre)

      • Mario Nuzzi, genannt „Mario dei Fiori“, 1603 Rom – 1673 ebenda, zug.
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Mario Nuzzi, genannt „Mario dei Fiori“, 1603 Rom – 1673 ebenda, zug.

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        STILLLEBEN MIT HOHEM BLUMENSTRAUß IN EINER RENAISSANCE-FUSSVASE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 109,2 x 74 cm. Unsigniert. In schönem alten Goldrahmen mit Reliefdekor. Wie fast ausnahmslos sämtliche seiner Stilllebenwerke, ist auch hier der hohe Blumenstrauß vor dunklem Hintergrund gezeigt, selbst innerhalb der Blumendarstellung gedämpft farbig und schattenreich gehalten. Die Metallvase, auf einer Tischplatte mit zurückgezogener Decke, zeigt reiche Ornamentierung, die Henkel in Schlangenform, an der Vorderseite ein Relief mit figürlicher Darstellung. Neben der großen Vase ein kleines Glasväschen mit gedrehtem hohen Hals, darin ein Jasminblütenstengel mit Blättern. Das Blumenstillleben weitgehend im symmetrischen Aufbau, in hoher, dem Künstler entsprechender Malqualität. (12221126) (11)

      • Attribué à Mario Nuzzi, dit dei Fiori (1603-1673)
        Dec. 13, 2017

        Attribué à Mario Nuzzi, dit dei Fiori (1603-1673)

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        Attribué à Mario Nuzzi, dit dei Fiori (1603-1673) Bouquet de fleurs, fontaine et putti, huile sur toile, 110x149 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Attributed to Mario Nuzzi, "Mario dei Fiori" Penna Fermana 1603 - Roma 1673 Garland of flowers with the Baby Jesus
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Attributed to Mario Nuzzi, "Mario dei Fiori" Penna Fermana 1603 - Roma 1673 Garland of flowers with the Baby Jesus

        Est: €6,000 -

        Attributed to Mario Nuzzi, "Mario dei Fiori" Penna Fermana 1603 - Roma 1673 Garland of flowers with the Baby Jesus Oil on canvas Con marco en wood moldurada y dorada 91x72 cm Atribuido a Mario Nuzzi, "Mario dei Fiori" Penna Fermana 1603 - Roma 1673 Guirnalda de flores con el Niño Jesús Óleo sobre lienzo Con marco en madera moldurada y dorada 91x72 cm

        Balclis
      • Mario dit Mario Dei Fiori Nuzzi (1603-1673) et collaborateurs
        Oct. 08, 2016

        Mario dit Mario Dei Fiori Nuzzi (1603-1673) et collaborateurs

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Mario dit Mario Dei Fiori Nuzzi (1603-1673) et collaborateurs Têtes de séraphins dans une couronne de fleurs Paire d’ huiles sur toile 97 x 72 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • École italienne de la fin du XIXe siècle dans le goût de Mario Nuzzi dit Mario dei Fiori (1603-1673) Nature morte de fleurs et de fruits sur un entablement de pierre dans un parc architecturé et animé de jets d’eau
        Jul. 04, 2015

        École italienne de la fin du XIXe siècle dans le goût de Mario Nuzzi dit Mario dei Fiori (1603-1673) Nature morte de fleurs et de fruits sur un entablement de pierre dans un parc architecturé et animé de jets d’eau

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        École italienne de la fin du XIXe siècle dans le goût de Mario Nuzzi dit Mario dei Fiori (1603-1673) Nature morte de fleurs et de fruits sur un entablement de pierre dans un parc architecturé et animé de jets d’eau Huile sur toile

        FauveParis
      • Mario NUZZI, dit Mario dei FIORI (Penne 1603 -
        Apr. 08, 2013

        Mario NUZZI, dit Mario dei FIORI (Penne 1603 -

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Mario NUZZI, dit Mario dei FIORI (Penne 1603 - Rome 1673) Bouquets de fleurs Paire de toiles. 40 x 25,5 cm R.M.

        Muizon & Rieunier
      • Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei Fiori Composizione con
        May. 15, 2012

        Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei Fiori Composizione con

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Mario Nuzzi detto Mario dei Fiori Composizione con vaso di fiori Olio su tela cm 140x210 Mario Nuzzi (1603 - 1673 ), detto Mario dei Fiori, fu attivo a Roma e godette di grande fama come pittore specializzato in soggetti floreali, assurgendo a grande fama presso i collezionisti di tutta Europa. Il dipinto, di alta qualità e di inconsueta dimensione, è opera della maturità del pittore ed appare influenzato da modelli di natura morta di stampo caravaggesco. Bibliografia Flora romana: fiori e cultura nell'arte di Mario de' Fiori (1603 - 1673), a cura di Francesco Solinas, Roma 2010.

        Casa d' Aste della Rocca
      • Attributed to Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673)
        May. 15, 2012

        Attributed to Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Attributed to Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673) Tulips, carnations, narcissi, poppies, jasmin, convulvulus and other flowers in a sculpted urn on a plinth oil on canvas 38¾ x 28¾ in. (98.4 x 73 cm.)

      • Circle of Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673)
        Jul. 09, 2010

        Circle of Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Circle of Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673) Carnations, asters, lilies and morning glory in a sculpted urn on a table oil on canvas 24 3/8 x 18 5/8 in. (61.8 x 46.8 cm.)

      • MARIO NUZZI DIT MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603 - 1673)Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase en verre.Toile.87,5 x 64,5 cm.Notre tableau peut être rapproché du Vase de fleurs conservé dans une collection particulière à Bologne(Toile : 100 x 74 cm. ; voir F.
        Dec. 19, 2009

        MARIO NUZZI DIT MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603 - 1673)Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase en verre.Toile.87,5 x 64,5 cm.Notre tableau peut être rapproché du Vase de fleurs conservé dans une collection particulière à Bologne(Toile : 100 x 74 cm. ; voir F.

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        MARIO NUZZI DIT MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603 - 1673)Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase en verre.Toile.87,5 x 64,5 cm.Notre tableau peut être rapproché du Vase de fleurs conservé dans une collection particulière à Bologne(Toile : 100 x 74 cm. ; voir F. Zeri, La Natura Morta in Italia, Milan, 1989, tome 2, reproduit fig. 898).

        Dec. 09, 2009

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        Attributed to Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673) Narcissi, Daffodils, Clematis, Tulips, Carnations and other flowers in an ornemental vase on a stone legde inscribed 'Mario del Fiori pinx (...)' (on the stretcher) and 'Mara dei Fiori pinx./+ zu Rom 1629/im 77. Jahre seines/Lebens' (on the reverse, according to an old label glued on the stretcher) oil on canvas 36 7/8 x 29 in. (93.4 x 74 cm.)

        Jun. 30, 2009

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Circle of Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673) Tulips, morning glory, roses and other flowers in a sculpted vase oil on canvas 65.5 x 48.1 cm.

      • ATTRIBUE A MARIO NUZZI, DIT MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673)
        Jun. 23, 2009

        ATTRIBUE A MARIO NUZZI, DIT MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        ATTRIBUE A MARIO NUZZI, DIT MARIO DEI FIORI (ROME 1603-1673) Une urne de fleurs près d'une fontaine dans un parc Huile sur toile 74,4 x 101,7 cm.

      • Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673)
        Jun. 04, 2009

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673)

        Est: $120,000 - $180,000

        Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673) Lilies, carnations, roses, and other flowers in a gilt urn with bas relief, on a stone ledge oil on canvas 39¾ x 31¾ in. (101 x 80.6 cm.)

      • Omgeving van Mario Nuzzi, Mario dei Fiori Penna
        May. 05, 2009

        Omgeving van Mario Nuzzi, Mario dei Fiori Penna

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Omgeving van Mario Nuzzi, Mario dei Fiori Penna Fermana 1603 - Rome 1673 Maria met bloemenkrans Olieverf op doek, 59,5 x 73 cm. Herkomst: Collectie Dr Beatrice Jansen, Den Haag.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Roses, carnations, parrot tulips, chrysanthemums, narcissi, clematis and other flowers, in a sculpted urn on a stone plinth
        Apr. 23, 2008

        Roses, carnations, parrot tulips, chrysanthemums, narcissi, clematis and other flowers, in a sculpted urn on a stone plinth

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Circle of Mario Nuzzi, Mario dei Fiori (Rome 1603-1673) Roses, carnations, parrot tulips, chrysanthemums, narcissi, clematis and other flowers, in a sculpted urn on a stone plinth oil on canvas 35½ x 21¼ in. (90.2 x 54 cm.)