Raoul DeKeyser Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1930 - d. 2013

        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), mixed media on rag paper - signed and dated 1977 and signed and dated verso
          Jun. 16, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), mixed media on rag paper - signed and dated 1977 and signed and dated verso

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), mixed media on rag paper - signed and dated 1977 and signed and dated verso Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), gemengde techniek op lompenpapier – getekend en gedateerd 1977 en verso getekend en gedateerd

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), screenprint Speckled landscape (1969), numbered III/X, signed and dated
          Jun. 16, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), screenprint Speckled landscape (1969), numbered III/X, signed and dated

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), screenprint Speckled landscape (1969), numbered III/X, signed and dated Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), zeefdruk Geprikkeld landschap (1969), genummerd III/X, getekend en gedateerd

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour screenprint 'Tentzeil' 1988, numbered 76/125 and signed
          Jun. 16, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour screenprint 'Tentzeil' 1988, numbered 76/125 and signed

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour screenprint 'Tentzeil' 1988, numbered 76/125 and signed Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), kleurenzeefdruk 'Tentzeil' 1988, genummerd 76/125 en getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • De Keyser Raoul - Centraal (1971)
          May. 18, 2024

          De Keyser Raoul - Centraal (1971)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse 1971 with title - Exhibition label Camden on the reverse - Unframed

          De Vuyst
        • De Keyser Raoul - Geprikkeld landschap (1969)
          May. 18, 2024

          De Keyser Raoul - Geprikkeld landschap (1969)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Serigraph - Sig. 1969 in pencil - Ex. nr. 18/90

          De Vuyst
        • De Keyser Raoul - Corner (1970)
          May. 18, 2024

          De Keyser Raoul - Corner (1970)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Acrylic on paper - Sig. '70

          De Vuyst
        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 25, 2024

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Untitled, 1980. Black bic and acrylic. Monogrammed and dated in pencil. Framed. Resale rights applicable. Description FR Sans titre, 1980. Bic noir et acryl. Monogrammé et daté au crayon. Cadre. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1980. Zwarte bic en acryl. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in potlood. Kader. Volgrecht van toepassing.

        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), original folder with 5 silkscreen prints Wakken, numbered 60/60, signed and dated 1973, framed
          Apr. 22, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), original folder with 5 silkscreen prints Wakken, numbered 60/60, signed and dated 1973, framed

          Est: €7,000 - €8,000

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), original folder with 5 silkscreen prints Wakken, numbered 60/60, signed and dated 1973, framed Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), originele map met 5 zeefdrukken Wakken, genummerd 60/60, getekend en gedateerd 1973, ingekaderd

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), 2 lithographs '2 schilderijen', numbered 86/135 and monogrammed
          Apr. 22, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), 2 lithographs '2 schilderijen', numbered 86/135 and monogrammed

          Est: €600 - €800

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), 2 lithographs '2 schilderijen', numbered 86/135 and monogrammed 2 litho's '2 schilderijen', genummerd 86/135 en gemonogrammeerd

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • DE KEYSER RAOUL
          Mar. 23, 2024

          DE KEYSER RAOUL

          Est: €500 - €700

          'Voetbalveld (Deinze)'

          Campo & Campo
        • De Keyser Raoul - Zeven voor Jeanne 2 (1980)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          De Keyser Raoul - Zeven voor Jeanne 2 (1980)

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse 1980 with title - Unframed

          De Vuyst
        • De Keyser Raoul - In de tuin (1970)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          De Keyser Raoul - In de tuin (1970)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Colour serigraph - Sig. in pencil - Ex. nr. 68/90 - Unframed

          De Vuyst
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour screenprint 'Tent', 1970, numbered 79/125, signed
          Feb. 19, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour screenprint 'Tent', 1970, numbered 79/125, signed

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour screenprint 'Tent', 1970, numbered 79/125, signed Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), kleurenzeefdruk Tent, 1970, genummerd 79/125, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on rag paper Football field, signed and titled verso 'MAAIGEM MAART SERIES 1976'
          Feb. 19, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on rag paper Football field, signed and titled verso 'MAAIGEM MAART SERIES 1976'

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on rag paper Football field, signed and titled verso 'MAAIGEM MAART SERIES 1976' Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acryl op lompenpapier Voetbalveld, getekend en getiteld verso 'MAAIGEM MAART SERIES 1976'

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour lithograph Network, numbered 41/75, signed and dated 1972
          Feb. 19, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour lithograph Network, numbered 41/75, signed and dated 1972

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), colour lithograph Network, numbered 41/75, signed and dated 1972 Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), kleurenlithografie Network, genummerd 41/75, getekend en gedateerd 1972

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on handmade paper Football field, monogrammed and numbered verso
          Feb. 19, 2024

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on handmade paper Football field, monogrammed and numbered verso

          Est: €3,800 - €4,400

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on handmade paper Football field, monogrammed and numbered verso Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acryl op handgeschept papier Voetbalveld, gemonogrameerd en genummerd verso

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul De Keyser (1930-2012), untitled, screen print, 31/50, 69 x 49 cm
          Feb. 13, 2024

          Raoul De Keyser (1930-2012), untitled, screen print, 31/50, 69 x 49 cm

          Est: €600 - €800

          § Raoul De Keyser (1930-2012), untitled, screen print, 31/50, 69 x 49 cm Signed, dated and numbered in pencil to the bottom right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930 - 2012) Linosnede uit 1992 - Gesigneerd en gedateerd in potlood - Genummerd 6/48 -
          Dec. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930 - 2012) Linosnede uit 1992 - Gesigneerd en gedateerd in potlood - Genummerd 6/48 -

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Linosnede uit 1992 - Gesigneerd en gedateerd in potlood - Genummerd 6/48 - 56 x 36 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930 - 2012) "Element" - Met gouache opgehoogde zeefdruk - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 2007
          Dec. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930 - 2012) "Element" - Met gouache opgehoogde zeefdruk - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 2007

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          "Element" - Met gouache opgehoogde zeefdruk - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 2007 in potlood - Genummerd 35/60 - 55 x 37 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930 - 2012) 4 Linosnedes - "Adieu", "Coaraze" , "P" en "Tornade" - Gesigneerd in potloo
          Dec. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930 - 2012) 4 Linosnedes - "Adieu", "Coaraze" , "P" en "Tornade" - Gesigneerd in potloo

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          4 Linosnedes - "Adieu", "Coaraze" , "P" en "Tornade" - Gesigneerd in potlood - Gedateerd 1985 en 1987 - Genummerd op 48 en 49 exemplaren - 38 x 28 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Dec. 07, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Landschap met buis', 1969. Colour screenprint. Signed and numbered in pencil VII 64/100. Tipped-in in issue of "Kreatief" magazine, third volume, no. 4, September 1969. Description FR 'Landschap met buis', 1969. Sérigraphie en couleur. Signée et numérotée au crayon VII 64/100. Encartée dans un numéro du magazine "Kreatief", troisième volume, n° 4, septembre 1969. Beschrijving NL 'Landschap met buis', 1969. Kleurenzeefdruk. Getekend en genummerd in potlood VII 64/100. Ingekleefd in aflevering van tijdschrift 'Kreatief', derde jaargang, nr. 4, september 1969.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Dec. 06, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Roland Jooris/ Raoul De Keyser, More is Less. S.l.n., (1972). 8vo. One of 500 not stapled ex. with four silkscreens. Signed on first blank sheet by author and artist. Stapled under orig. cover. We join: Invitation to "Les Contemporains," Brussels, 1966. 4to, 2 pp. This was to be De Keyser's third solo exhibition. Description FR Roland Jooris/ Raoul De Keyser, More is Less. S.l.n., (1972). 8vo. On joint: invitation à la troisième exposition de De Keyser. Beschrijving NL Roland Jooris/ Raoul De Keyser, More is Less. S.l.n., (1972). 8vo. Een van de 500 niet gen. ex. Met vier zeefdrukken. Gesigneerd op eerste blanco blad door auteur en kunstenaar. Ingenaaid onder orig. omslag. Bijgevoegd: Uitnodiging bij 'Les Contemporains', Brussel, 1966. 4to, 2 pp. Dit was De Keyser zijn derde solotentoonstelling.

        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on handmade paper Untitled, monogrammed and dated 1976 verso
          Nov. 26, 2023

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on handmade paper Untitled, monogrammed and dated 1976 verso

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acrylic on handmade paper Untitled, monogrammed and dated 1976 verso Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012), acryl op handgeschept papier Zonder titel, monogram en gedateerd 1976 verso

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Nov. 26, 2023

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul de Keyser
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Raoul de Keyser

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          Belgian, 1930-2012 Rio II, 1972-73 Signed and dated Raoul de Keyser 1972-73 on the reverse Acrylic on canvas 46 3/4 x 47 inches (118.7 x 119.4 cm) Unframed, unstretched Provenance: Sale, De Vuyst, Belgium, Auction 148 - Old Masters, Modern and Contemporary Art, Feb. 26, 2011, lot 421 Purchased from the above by the current owner

          Doyle New York
        • De Keyser Raoul - Foundling (2008)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Keyser Raoul - Foundling (2008)

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Watercolour on paper - Monogram '08 - Label on the reverse Zeno X Gal., Antwerp

          De Vuyst
        • De Keyser Raoul - Met Freethiel op provinciaal veld (1969)
          Oct. 21, 2023

          De Keyser Raoul - Met Freethiel op provinciaal veld (1969)

          Est: €75,000 - €100,000

          Acrylic and dipserion paint on canvas - Sig. on the reverse "Astene 1969" with title - Unframed

          De Vuyst
        • Raoul De Keyser (1930-2012), untitled, 1969, silkscreen, ed. V 55/100 c 18.8 x 18.8 cm. (7.4 x 7.4 in.), Frame: 47.5 x 47.5 cm. (18.7 x 18.7 in.)
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Raoul De Keyser (1930-2012), untitled, 1969, silkscreen, ed. V 55/100 c 18.8 x 18.8 cm. (7.4 x 7.4 in.), Frame: 47.5 x 47.5 cm. (18.7 x 18.7 in.)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          § Raoul De Keyser (1930-2012), untitled, 1969, silkscreen, ed. V 55/100 c Signed and numbered in pencil. Dated to the back of the work. Edition of 100 prints, each slightly different. Provenance: acquired from the artist in 1998. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Jun. 18, 2023

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,400

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012) Screenprint Tentzeil 1988, numbered 18/125 and signed. Zeefdruk Tentzeil 1988, genummerd 18/125 en getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Jun. 18, 2023

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Raoul DE KEYSER (1930-2012) 2 lithographs '2 schilderijen', numbered 86/135 and monogrammed 2 litho's '2 schilderijen', genummerd 86/135 en gemonogrammeerd

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Jun. 15, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Villa des roses', 1987. Linocut. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil 37/49. In original printed cover. Description FR 'Villa des roses', 1987. Linogravure. Signée, datée et numérotée au crayon 37/49. Sous couverture imprimée originale. Beschrijving NL 'Villa des roses', 1987. Linosnede. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood 37/49. In origineel bedrukt kaftje.

        • Raoul De Keyser *
          May. 24, 2023

          Raoul De Keyser *

          Est: €35,000 - €50,000

          (Deinze, Belgium 1930 – 2012) Veld en wolkje (Field and little cloud), 1968, titled, signed and dated on the reverse, oil on canvas, 70 x 70 cm, on stretcher Provenance: Galerij Kaleidoskoop Gent (label on the reverse) Collection P. Roelants, Brussels Private Collection, Belgium Exhibited: Groningen, Groninger Museum, Raoul De Keyser: rondom de werkelijkheid: Schilderijen, objekten, situaties, tekeningen, zeefdrukken, 5 September - 5 October 1970, no.34 This exhibition later travelled to Haarlem, Franz Halsmuseum, de Hallen, 10 October - 16 November 1970 and ’s Hertogenbosch, Noordbrabants Museum, 28 November 1970 – 4 January 1971. The Belgian painter Raoul De Keyser's predominantly abstract paintings have been internationally well received and his work has been the subject of several solo exhibitions at prominent institutions since the mid-1960s, one of the highlights being his participation in Documenta IX in 1992. Since his debut in 1964 De Keyser has developed a unique, tactile body of work in which distinctions between the figurative and the abstract dissolve in a poetic alliance with the artist’s everyday life. His practice emerged from the so-called Nieuwe Visie, a local variant of international Pop Art that aimed to give everyday experience a heightened sensibility through combining figuration and abstraction. De Keyser's paintings are influenced by the modernism of the post-war years and reference colour field painting and minimalism. De Keyser’s point of departure has always been a sense or experience of landscape, as is the case in the present work. This work is constructed of simple shapes and marks and invokes spatial and figural allusions, yet descriptive narrative remains elusive. This four-colour composition with its quotations from everyday life and nature perfectly illustrates Keyser’s ability to use simple gestures to communicate strong emotions.

        • De Keyser Raoul - Composition (Fragment) (1981-1982) - Composition (1970-1983)
          May. 20, 2023

          De Keyser Raoul - Composition (Fragment) (1981-1982) - Composition (1970-1983)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Acrylic on paper - Monogram on the reverse '70-'83 - Serigraph - Sig. on the reverse 1981-1982

          De Vuyst
        • DE KEYSER RAOUL
          May. 13, 2023

          DE KEYSER RAOUL

          Est: €200 - €300

          Untitled

          Campo & Campo
        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          'Retour', 2007. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Description FR 'Retour', 2007. Sérigraphie. Signée, datée et numérotée 50/60 à la mine de plomb. Beschrijving NL 'Retour', 2007. Zeefdruk. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood 50/60.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'J.v.E.', 1992. Linocut. Signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil 21/48. With annotation, also in pencil 'Lino'. Frame. Description FR 'J.v.E.', 1992. Gravure sur lino. Signée, datée, titrée et numérotée au crayon 21/48. Avec annotation, également au crayon 'Lino'. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'J.v.E.', 1992. Linosnede. Getekend, gedateerd, getiteld en genummerd in potlood 21/48. Met annotatie, eveneens in potlood 'Lino'. Kader.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          'Vervulling', 1988. Watercolouur, gesso and pencil. Signed and dated in pencil. Original design for poster. Description FR 'Vervulling', 1988. Aquarelle, gesso et crayon. Signée et datée au crayon. Dessin original pour une affiche. Beschrijving NL 'Vervulling', 1988. Waterverf, gesso en potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Origineel ontwerp voor affiche.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          'Mixed souvenirs', 1986. Watercolour and gesso. Signed, dated and titled. Frame. Description FR 'Mixed souvenirs', 1986. Aquarelle et gesso. Signée, datée et titrée. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'Mixed souvenirs', 1986. Waterverf en gesso. Getekend, gedateerd en eigenhandig getiteld. Kader.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Tornado', 1987. Linocut, handprinted. Signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil 'a.p. V/XIII'. In original printed folder. 'Along with 'P', 'Adieu', 'Orval' and 'Villa des Roses', 'Tornado' was made in the same period, at the same studio, with the same print run and by the same printers in collaboration with the artist.'. Description FR 'Tornado', 1987. Gravure sur lino. Signée, datée, titrée et numérotée au crayon 'a.p. V/XIII'. Sous chemise imprimée originale. 'Avec 'P', 'Adieu', 'Orval' et 'Villa des Roses', 'Tornade' a été réalisée à la même époque, dans le même studio, dans le même tirage et par les mêmes exécutants en présence de l'artiste. Beschrijving NL 'Tornado', 1987. Linosnede, handdruk. Getekend, gedateerd, getiteld en genummerd in potlood 'a.p. V/XIII'. In origineel bedrukt mapje. 'Samen met 'P', 'Adieu', 'Orval' en 'Villa des Roses' werd 'Tornado' in dezelfde periode, in hetzelfde atelier, in dezelfde oplage en door dezelfde uitvoerders gemaakt in aanwezigheid van de kunstenaar.'.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'P', 1987. Linocut, handprinted. Signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil 'a.p. III/XIII'. In original printed folder. 'Together with 'Tornado', 'Adieu', 'Orval' and 'Villa des Roses', 'P' was made in the same period, in the same studio, with the same print run and by the same executors in collaboration with the artist.'. Description FR 'P', 1987. Gravure sur lino. Signée, datée, titrée et numérotée au crayon 'a.p. III/XIII'. Sous chemise impr. originale. 'Avec 'Tornado', 'Adieu', 'Orval' et 'Villa des Roses', 'P' a été réalisée à la même époque, dans le même studio, dans le même tirage et par les mêmes exécutants en présence de l'artiste. Beschrijving NL 'P', 1987. Linosnede, handdruk. Getekend, gedateerd, getiteld en genummerd in potlood 'a.p. III/XIII'. In origineel bedrukt mapje. 'Samen met 'Tornado', 'Adieu', 'Orval' en 'Villa des Roses' werd 'P' in dezelfde periode, in hetzelfde atelier, in dezelfde oplage en door dezelfde uitvoerders gemaakt in aanwezigheid van de kunstenaar.'.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Adieu', 1987. Linocut, handprint. Signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil 22/49. In original printed folder. 'Along with and 'Orval' and 'Villa des Roses', 'Adieu' was made in the same period, at the same studio, with the same print run and by the same executors incollaboration with the artist.'. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Ghent gallery of the same name. Description FR 'Adieu', 1987. Linogravure, empreinte de la main. Signée, datée, titrée et numérotée au crayon 22/49. Dans une chemise imprimée originale. 'Avec 'Tornade', 'P', 'Orval' et 'Villa des Roses', 'Adieu' a été réalisée à la même époque, dans le même studio, dans le même tirage et par les mêmes exécutants en présence de l'artiste. Beschrijving NL 'Adieu', 1987. Linosnede, handdruk. Getekend, gedateerd, getiteld en genummerd in potlood 22/49. In origineel bedrukt mapje. 'Samen met en 'Orval' en 'Villa des Roses' werd 'Adieu' in dezelfde periode, in hetzelfde atelier, in dezelfde oplage en door dezelfde uitvoerders gemaakt in aanwezigheid van de kunstenaar.'. Uitgegeven naar aanleiding van de tentoonstelling in de gelijknamige Gentse galerij.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Orval', 1987. Linocut, handprint. Signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil 41/49. In original printed folder. 'Along with 'Villa des Roses' and 'Adieu', 'Orval' was made in the same period, at the same studio, with the same print run and by the same executors in collaboration with the artist.'. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Ghent gallery 'Villa des Roses'. Published by Academy Leon, Wetteren. Description FR 'Orval', 1987. Gravure sur lino. Signée, datée, titrée et numérotée au crayon 41/49. Dans une chemise imprimée originale. Avec 'Villa des Roses' et 'Adieu', 'Orval' a été réalisé à la même époque, dans le même atelier, dans le même tirage et par les mêmes exécuteurs en présence de l'artiste. Publiée à l'occasion de l'exposition à la galerie gantoise 'Villa des Roses'. Publiée par l'Académie Leon, Wetteren. Beschrijving NL 'Orval', 1987. Linosnede, handdruk. Getekend, gedateerd, getiteld en genummerd in potlood 41/49. In origineel bedrukt mapje. 'Samen met 'Villa des Roses' en 'Adieu' werd 'Orval' in dezelfde periode, in hetzelfde atelier, in dezelfde oplage en door dezelfde uitvoerders gemaakt in aanwezigheid van de kunstenaar.'. Uitgegeven naar aanleiding van de tentoonstelling in de Gentse galerij 'Villa des Roses'. Uitgave door Academie Leon, Wetteren.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €400 - €600

          'Villa des Roses', 1987. Linocut, handprint. Signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil 'a.p. III/XIII'. In original printed folder. 'Along with 'Adieu' and 'Orval', 'Villa des Roses' was produced in the same period, at the same studio, in the same print run and by the same executors in the presence of the artist.'. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Ghent gallery of the same name. Description FR 'Villa des Roses', 1987. Gravure sur lino. Signée, datée, titrée et numérotée au crayon 'a.p. III/XIII'. Dans une chemise imprimée originale. Avec 'Orval' et 'Adieu', 'Villa des Roses' a été réalisé à la même époque, dans le même atelier, dans le même tirage et par les mêmes exécuteurs en présence de l'artiste. Publiée à l'occasion de l'exposition à la galerie gantoise 'Villa des Roses'. Publiée par l'Académie Leon, Wetteren. Beschrijving NL 'Villa des Roses', 1987. Linosnede, handdruk. Getekend, gedateerd, getiteld en genummerd in potlood 'a.p. III/XIII'. In origineel bedrukt mapje. 'Samen met 'Adieu' en 'Orval' werd 'Villa des Roses' in dezelfde periode, in hetzelfde atelier, in dezelfde oplage en door dezelfde uitvoerders gemaakt in aanwezigheid van de kunstenaar.'. Uitgegeven naar aanleiding van de tentoonstelling in de gelijknamige Gentse galerij.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          'Voetbalveld met witte krijtstrepen', 1976. Colour screenprint. Signed in pencil and numbered 14/XXV. Frame. Description FR 'Voetbalveld met witte krijtstrepen', 1976. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée au crayon et numérotée 14/XXV. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'Voetbalveld met witte krijtstrepen', 1976. Kleurenzeefdruk. Getekend in potlood en genummerd 14/XXV. Kader. Deze prent verscheen oorspronkelijk in de map '10 Grafieken/ 10 Gedichten', uitgegeven ten voordele van Magen David Adom.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Colour screenprint. Signed in pencil and numbered 38/100. Small dent in print. This print is part of the folder '10 Grafieken/ 10 Gedichten', which also included work by Roger Raveel ('Wat in een stam blijft zwijgen'), Dan Van Severen, Patrick Conrad, Jan Cox, Bert De Leeuw, Pol Mara, Jef Verheyen and Marc Verstockt (all prints present). The folder was sold for the benefit of Magen David Adom. Orig. rust brown cloth box. Description FR Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée au crayon et numérotée 38/100. Dans la farde '10 Grafieken/ 10 Gedichten', qui comprend également des épreuves de Roger Raveel ('Wat in een stam blijft zwijgen'), Dan Van Severen, Patrick Conrad, Jan Cox, Bert De Leeuw, Pol Mara, Jef Verheyen et Marc Verstockt (toutes les estampes présentes). Le dossier a été vendu au profit de Magen David Adom. Boîte d'origine en tissu brun rouillé (légèrement endomm.). Beschrijving NL Kleurenzeefdruk. Getekend in potlood en genummerd 38/100. Deze prent maakt deel uit van de map '10 Grafieken/ 10 Gedichten', waarin ook werk van Roger Raveel ('Wat in een stam blijft zwijgen'), Dan Van Severen, Patrick Conrad, Jan Cox, Bert De Leeuw, Pol Mara, Jef Verheyen en Marc Verstockt was opgenomen (alle prenten aanwezig). De map werd verkocht ten voordele van Magen David Adom. Orig. roestbruine linnen doos (lichte waterschade).

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 27, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          'Geprikkeld landschap', 1969. Colour screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil 69/90. Edition De Mangelgang, Groningen. Frame. Description FR 'Geprikkeld landschap', 1969. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée, datée et numérotée au crayon 69/90. Edition De Mangelgang, Groningen. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'Geprikkeld landschap', 1969. Kleurenzeefdruk. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood 69/90. Uitgave De Mangelgang, Groningen (droogstempel). Kader.

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 26, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €35,000 - €40,000

          ‘Fiets’, 1965. Oil on canvas. Signature, location (Astene) and date on verso. Expo: Gallery Drieghe, Wetteren, 1965 Gallery Kaleidoscope, Ghent, 1965 Raoul De Keyser. 'Around reality', Groningen, Groninger Museum; Haarlem, Frans Hals Museum; 's-Hertogenbosch, Noordbrabants Museum; 1970, cat. no. 7 De Waag, Almelo, exhibition 'Collection of lies and cees soons', 30.04-22.05.1977 Listed in the archives of Raoul de Keyser with no. RDK-36. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons From September 5 to October 4, 1970, a first retrospective exhibition outside of Belgium takes place, featuring over ninety artworks. Curator Paul Vries curates the exhibition, while De Keyser advises how to hang each artwork. On view are 'Linen boxes' and 'Slices', which also appear as motifs in his paintings, as well as abstracted motifs on a background of colour fields that evoke landscape associations. On the lawn of the Groningermuseum, De Keyser creates the installation 'soccer corner'. (Source: Raoul De Keyser, Oeuvre, S.M.A.K., Ghent, 22.9.2018-27.1.2019) Description FR ‘Fiets’, 1965. Huile sur toile. Signature, lieu (Astene) et date au revers. Dans la collection de Lies et Cees Soons, De Waag, Almelo (PB) depuis 1977. Reprise dans les archives de Raoul de Keyser sous le numéro RDK-36. Expo: Galerij Drieghe, Wetteren, 1965 Galerij Kaleidoscoop, Gent, 1965 Raoul De Keyser 'Rondom de werkelijkheid', Groningen, Groninger Museum, 1970, Haarlem, Frans Hals Museum; 's-Hertogenbosch, Noordbrabants Museum, cat.nr. 7. Du 5 septembre au 4 octobre 1970, la première rétrospective étrangère a lieu, comprenant plus de quatre-vingt-dix œuvres. Le commissaire Paul Vries organise l'exposition. De Keyser imagine comment accrocher les œuvres. L'exposition présente des "boîtes de lin" et des "tranches", qui apparaissent également comme des motifs dans ses peintures, ainsi que des motifs abstraits sur un fond de champs de couleurs qui évoquent des associations de paysages. Sur la pelouse du musée Groninger, De Keyser crée l'installation 'Coin de football'. (Source: Raoul De Keyser, Oeuvre, S.M.A.K., Gand, 22.9.2018-27.1.2019) Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Beschrijving NL ‘Fiets’, 1965. Olie op doek. Signatuur, plaats (Astene) en datum op verso. Expo: Galerij Drieghe, Wetteren, 1965 Galerij Kaleidoscoop, Gent, 1965 Raoul De Keyser 'Rondom de werkelijkheid', Groningen, Groninger Museum, 1970, Haarlem, Frans Hals Museum; 's-Hertogenbosch, Noordbrabants Museum, cat.nr. 7 De Waag, Almelo, expositie 'Verzameling lies en cees soons', 30.04-22.05.1977 In de archieven van Raoul de Keyser opgenomen onder RDK-36. Herkomst: verzameling Lies & Cees Soons Van 5 september tot 4 oktober 1970 vindt de eerste buitenlandse overzichtstentoonstelling plaats die ruim negentig werken omvat. Conservator Paul Vries stelt de tentoonstelling samen. De Keyser bedenkt hoe de werken worden opgehangen. Te zien zijn 'Linnen dozen' en 'Slices', die ook als motief in zijn schilderijen opduiken, evenals geabstraheerde motieven op een achtergrond van kleurvlakken die landschappelijke associaties oproepen. Op het gazon van het Groningermuseum creëert De Keyser de installatie 'voetbalhoek'. (Bron: Raoul De Keyser, Oeuvre, S.M.A.K., Gent, 22.9.2018-27.1.2019)

        • RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)
          Apr. 26, 2023

          RAOUL DE KEYSER (1930-2012)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          '5 silkscreens', 1973. Folder containing five silkscreen prints. All signed, dated and numbered in pencil 31/60. Published 'Grafiek 50 Wakken', (Roland Patteeuw). Orig. gray cardboard folder with linen spine. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Description FR '5 silkscreens', 1973. Farde avec cinq sériegraphies. Toutes signées et datées, numérotées 31/60. Edition Grafiek 50 Wakken', (Roland Patteeuw). Sous farde orig. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Beschrijving NL '5 silkscreens', 1973. Map met vijf zeefdrukken. Alle getekend, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood 31/60. Uitgave 'Grafiek 50 Wakken', (Roland Patteeuw). Orig. grijs kartonnen map met linnen rug. Herkomst: verzameling Lies & Cees Soons

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Raoul DeKeyser