Robert (1885) Delaunay Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Decoration painter, b. 1885 - d. 1941

        • ROBERT DELAUNAY, PAINTINGS FROM PARIS - EIFFEL TOWER, POSTER MOUNTED ON BOARD
          Apr. 13, 2024

          ROBERT DELAUNAY, PAINTINGS FROM PARIS - EIFFEL TOWER, POSTER MOUNTED ON BOARD

          Est: $135 - $175

          Artist: Robert Delaunay, French (1885 - 1941) Title: Paintings From Paris - Eiffel Tower Medium: Poster mounted on board Size: 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm)

          RoGallery
        • DELAUNAY ROBERT (1885 - 1941) - LA FENETRE N.2, 1957
          Mar. 21, 2024

          DELAUNAY ROBERT (1885 - 1941) - LA FENETRE N.2, 1957

          Est: €300 - €500

          DELAUNAY ROBERT (1885 - 1941). LA FENETRE N.2, 1957. signature in plate. Sheet from the volume XX Siècle, vrai et faux réalisme dans l'art contemoirain, June 1957 - n.9. Total edition: 1500 copies. Publisher: San Lazzaro, Paris. Handmade by Daniel Jacomet, Paris. 23,90 x 31,50 cm.

        • JAKOVSKY, Anatole (1909-1938) [sous le pseudonyme d’Anatole Delagrave] et
          Mar. 21, 2024

          JAKOVSKY, Anatole (1909-1938) [sous le pseudonyme d’Anatole Delagrave] et

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          JAKOVSKY, Anatole (1909-1938) [sous le pseudonyme d’Anatole Delagrave] et Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Clefs des pavés. Paris, 1939. JAKOVSKY, Anatole (1909-1938) [sous le pseudonyme d’Anatole Delagrave] et Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Clefs des pavés. Paris, 1939. Édition originale de ce poème de Jakovsky comprenant le rare collage de Delaunay. Introduits par un quatrain de Nostradamus, les vers de ce poème résonnent comme un texte prophétique en annonçant une guerre imminente qui toucherait Paris. Quelques mois après la publication de Clefs des pavés éclatait la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Jakovsky, très proche de Robert Delaunay, confie à son ami l’illustration de ce texte poétique – en résulte un des livres les plus inventifs de la première moitié du XXe siècle, caractérisé notamment par l’emploi de papiers de couleurs différentes pour le texte, typographié à la machine à écrire, et par son éclatante couverture de rhodoïd, utilisé ici pour la première fois dans le domaine de l’édition. Le caractère artisanal de sa production suggère un tirage réel probablement inférieur aux cent exemplaires annoncés. En outre, le collage original de Robert Delaunay, manquant dans la plupart des exemplaires connus, n’aurait été réalisé qu’à petit nombre. L’étonnante couverture pailletée d’or orne un autre exemplaire : le n°17, celui de Sonia Delaunay. Noizet, Anatole Jakovsky : la trajectoire d’un critique d’art au XXe s., 2011, pp. 44-45. In-12 (180 x 140 mm). Un des 100 exemplaires annoncés, tous numérotés et signés par l’auteur au justificatif, celui-ci justifié 16. La page de titre et la justification annoncent « deux fluoenluminures » et un dessin de couverture gravé par Robert Delaunay. Le présent exemplaire comprend le collage original de Robert Delaunay et la pointe sèche sur papier, mais pas la gravure sur rhodoïd du premier plat de la couverture, qui n’est pas présente dans tous les exemplaires. Annotation autographe de Jakovsky p. 23. Reliure de rhodoïd pailleté d’or, dont les deux plats sont attachés par un fil de rhodoïd. Le premier plat est détaché, tout comme le premier feuillet de texte (avec le quatrain de Nostradamus). First edition of this utmost delicate book. The handcrafted quality of the publication makes it extremely scarce, as is the original collage by Robert Delaunay. The copy does not feature the Delaunay engraving on the binding. The gold-speckled rhodoid cover is similar to Sonia Delaunay’s own copy, no. 17.

        • HUIDOBRO, Vincente (1893-1948) et Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Tour Eiffel
          Mar. 21, 2024

          HUIDOBRO, Vincente (1893-1948) et Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Tour Eiffel

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          HUIDOBRO, Vincente (1893-1948) et Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Tour Eiffel. Madrid : s.n., 1918. HUIDOBRO, Vincente (1893-1948) et Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Tour Eiffel. Madrid : s.n., 1918. L'exemplaire de la fille du poète, bien complet du pochoir en dix couleurs de Robert Delaunay en couverture. Il s'agit de la première collaboration entre le poète chilien Vincente Huidobro et Robert Delaunay. La dernière page annonce la publication à venir de Football, poème de Huidobro "d'après un ballet de Robert Delaunay", projet qui ne verra jamais le jour. The Artist and the Book, p. 228 ("After his several well-known representations in paintings and lithographs of Paris's Eiffel Tower, Delaunay reinvented his vision of this famous icon for book illustrations. The pochoir cover he made for the Chilean writer Huidobro's poem about the tower transformed it into a sign incorporating the four directions of the compass.") In-4 (326 x 245 mm). Édition originale. Tirage non précisé, cet exemplaire numéroté 11 au tampon vert sur la couverture. Bien que certains exemplaires portent un numéro à trois chiffres, le tirage réel de l'édition semble être largement inférieur. Illustré d'un pochoir original en dix couleurs de Robert Delaunay en couverture et d'une reproduction en noir et blanc d'une oeuvre de Robert Delaunay. Sept feuillets chacun de couleur différente, maintenus ensemble par un cordon beige, sous couverture illustrée (couverture légèrement brunie, quelques déchirures marginales, couleurs du pochoir un peu passées). Provenance : Maria Luisa Garcia-Huidobro Portales (1918-19? ; note manuscrite à l'encre en début d'ouvrage "M. Luisa G. Huidobro Portales") et par descendance au propriétaire actuel First edition, with the original 10-colors pochoir by Robert Delaunay representing the Eiffel tower. From the library of the poet's daughter.

        • Robert Delaunay (French, 1885–1941) - Portrait de Madame Jacques Heim
          Feb. 27, 2024

          Robert Delaunay (French, 1885–1941) - Portrait de Madame Jacques Heim

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          Robert Delaunay (French, 1885–1941) - Portrait de Madame Jacques Heim Oil on canvas 50 3/4 x 37 3/4 in. Executed in 1928.  Provenance The Artist. Acquired directly from the above in 1929. Collection of Mr. Jacques Heim, Paris.  Christie's, London, sale of November 28, 1989, lot 323. Private Collection. Sotheby's, London, sale of June 30, 1987, lot 65. Acquired directly from the above sale. The Collection of Sidney Rothberg, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Literature Guy Habasque, Robert Delaunay: Du Cubisme à l'Art Abstrait, S.E.V.P.E.N., Paris, 1957, p. 292, no. 261 (not illustrated, dated as circa 1926-1927). Lot Essay We wish to thank Mr. Richard Riss for confirming the authenticity of the present Lot, which will come accompanied with a Certificate of Authenticity signed by Mr. Riss and M. Delaunay. Madame Jacques Heim was the wife of the French costume and fashion designer Jacques Heim, for whom Sonia Delaunay, artist and wife of Robert Delaunay, worked. In this large scale three-quarter length portrait executed in 1928, the interplay of color and rhythmic forms produces a spiritual, transcendent quality which fits in squarely with the precepts associated with ‘Orphism,’ an art movement (and another art ‘ism’ in the pantheon of early 20th century avant-garde art movements) which was related to, but distinctly different from, Cubism. Leading artists associated with the Orphism movement– including Robert and Sonia Delaunay, Franz Marc, Francis Picabia, Marcel Duchamp, and Fernand Léger–emphasized color and rhythm to beget a heightened sense of emotional perception and simultaneous states of being. There is, therefore, a kind of metaphysical component in Orphism compared to Cubism’s more analytical concerns, as artists sought to capture multiple perspectives via fragmentation. The French poet Guillaume Apollinaire is credited with coining the term ‘Orphism’ in the decade prior to Robert Delaunay’s portrait of Madame Jacques Heim. Derived from the poet and singer Orpheus in Greek mythology, the name makes reference to the inherent musical qualities, chromatic scales, flux, and simultaneity conveyed by its practitioners. Robert Delaunay’s highly personal approach to composition and color harmonies have also been labeled in art movement parlance as “Simultanism,” wherein recognizable subjects are distilled down into a mosaic of flat, complementary light and dark translucent color planes gleaned from various vantage points simultaneously. Simultanism’s origins have been connected with writings on color theory proposed by the French chemist Michel Eugène Chevreul (1786-1889) concerning how the eye perceives juxtaposed hues, as well as the writings of the French philosopher Henri-Louis Bergson (1859-1941) regarding what he termed ‘process philosophy.’ Said Delaunay, “Simultaneity in light is harmony, the rhythm of colors which creates the Vision of Man.” Robert Delaunay’s highly personal approach to composition and color harmonies have also been labeled in art movement parlance as “Simultanism,” wherein recognizable subjects are distilled down into a mosaic of flat, complementary light and dark translucent color planes gleaned from various vantage points simultaneously. Simultanism’s origins have been connected with writings on color theory proposed by the French chemist Michel Eugène Chevreul (1786-1889) concerning how the eye perceives juxtaposed hues, as well as the writings of the French philosopher Henri-Louis Bergson (1859-1941) regarding what he termed ‘process philosophy.’ Said Delaunay, “Simultaneity in light is harmony, the rhythm of colors which creates the Vision of Man.” Select Simultanism and Orphism effects can arguably still be seen in several Delaunay paintings of Madame Heim which were executed in the 1920s, including the present work, specifically in the concentric circles behind the sitter, and in the colorful fabric (or sash) draped over her right arm across her torso. Madame Heim’s fabric may also, parenthetically, serve as a nod from Robert Delaunay to his wife, Sonia, a major modernist painter in her own right who was an important, early female designer of fabric assemblages, and who designed a ‘Simultaneous dress’ in 1913, prompting Robert Delaunay to deem her “a living sculpture.”

          Freeman's | Hindman
        • ROBERT DELAUNAY AFTER CIRCULAR FORMS PRINT
          Jan. 02, 2024

          ROBERT DELAUNAY AFTER CIRCULAR FORMS PRINT

          Est: $40 - $80

          After Robert Delaunay (1885-1941 - France). A print of his well known "CIrcular Forms" work (c. 1930). The print is attractively framed in a blonde wood frame, under glass. Measures: H 28 1/4" x W 38 1/2" Sight: 19" x W 30"

          Austin York LLC
        • DELAUNAY ROBERT (1885 - 1941) - La fenêtre n°2.
          Oct. 23, 2023

          DELAUNAY ROBERT (1885 - 1941) - La fenêtre n°2.

          Est: €500 - €700

          DELAUNAY ROBERT (1885 - 1941). La fenêtre n°2.. Signature on plate lower right. Sheet from the volume XX Siècle, vrai et faux réalisme dans l'art contemoirain, June 1957 - n.9. Total edition: 1500 copies. Publisher: San Lazzaro, Paris. Handmade by Daniel Jacomet, Paris. 24,40 x 31,00 cm. 1957.

        • La Tour
          Sep. 26, 2023

          La Tour

          Est: £18,000 - £22,000

          Robert Delaunay 1885 - 1941 La Tour (Loyer/Perussaux 3) signed in pencil and inscribed épreuve d'artiste the rare and important lithograph on cream Japan paper image: 610 by 440 mm. 24 by 17⅜ in. sheet: 655 by 505 mm. 25¾ by 19⅞ in. Executed in 1925; this impression is an artist's proof aside from the standard edition on wove paper.

        • DELAUNAY, ROBERT
          Sep. 18, 2023

          DELAUNAY, ROBERT

          Est: CHF400 - CHF700

          (Paris 1885–1941 Montpellier) Arc de Triomphe. 1926. Lithographie. Unten rechts signiert. Blattgrösse 27,5x22,2 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt minimst gebräunt. Wenige, kleine Knitter.

        • DELAUNAY Robert (1885-1941) Rythme? Lithographie signée et datée
          Jul. 09, 2023

          DELAUNAY Robert (1885-1941) Rythme? Lithographie signée et datée

          Est: €300 - €400

          DELAUNAY Robert (1885-1941) Rythme? Lithographie signée et datée dans la planche en bas à droite Quelques tâches 81 x 27 cm à vue Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rhythm? Lithograph signed and dated in the plate lower right A few stains 81 x 27 cm on view

          Martin-Banel
        • Robert Delaunay: Portrait d’Igor Strawinsky
          Jul. 04, 2023

          Robert Delaunay: Portrait d’Igor Strawinsky

          Est: CHF189,999 - CHF190,000

          Robert Delaunay (Paris 1885 - 1941 Montpellier) Portrait d’Igor Strawinsky Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas 1921 50x35 cm / 50x35 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler signiert "R. Delaunay" Signed on the lower right by the artist "R. Delaunay" Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Pierre Francastel/Guy Habasque, Robert Delaunay, Du cubisme à l'art abstrait, Paris 1957, Nr. 191 Echtheitszertifikat, unterzeichnet von Jean Louis Delaunay und Richard Riss, datiert vom 2. März 2021, liegt vor Pierre Francastel/Guy Habasque, Robert Delaunay, Du cubisme à l'art abstrait, Paris 1957, no. 191 Certificate of authenticity, signed by Jean Louis Delaunay and Richard Riss, dated 2 March 2021, available Provenienz / Provenance Galerie Bing, Paris Slg. Franz Meyer sen., Zürich, durch Erbschaft an Slg. Marian von Castelberg, Zürich, durch Erbschaft an Privatsammlung Schweiz Bing Gallery, Paris Collection Franz Meyer sen., Zurich, by inheritance to Collection Marian von Castelberg, Zurich, by inheritance to Private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Bern 1951, Kunsthalle, Robert Delaunay, Kat. Nr. 41 Basel 1984, Kunstmuseum, Strawinsky, Kat. Nr. 89, reprod. Lugano 1988, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Oskar Schlemmer – Les Noces – Igor Strawinsky, pag. 174, reprod. Salzburg 2007, Rupertinum Museum der Moderne, Igor Strawinsky, Ich muss die Kunst anfassen, pag. 108, reprod. pag. 86 Bern 1951, Kunsthalle, Robert Delaunay, cat. no. 41 Basel 1984, Kunstmuseum, Stravinsky, cat. no. 89, reprod. Lugano 1988, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Oskar Schlemmer - Les Noces - Igor Strawinsky, pag. 174, reprod. Salzburg 2007, Rupertinum Museum der Moderne, Igor Strawinsky, Ich muss die Kunst anfassen, pag. 108, reprod. pag. 86 Zustand / Condition In sehr schöner Gesamterhaltung, auf neuem Chassis. Einige Fleckchen, meist Wasserfleckchen In very nice overall condition, on new stretcher. Some stains, mostly water stains Erläuterungen / Comments Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg kehrten Robert Delaunay und seine Frau, die Künstlerin Sonia Delaunay-Terk, Anfang der 1920er Jahre nach Paris zurück und bezogen eine Wohnung am Boulevard Malesherbes 19. In Paris verkehrten sie mit vielen Dichtern und Musikern und kamen mit dem Surrealismus in Berührung. Sie waren mit Louis Aragon, Jean Cocteau und Igor Strawinsky befreundet und empfingen etwa den russischen Dichter Wladimir Majakowski. Delaunay entdeckte bereits im Exil in Portugal das Porträt als neue Form und vervollkommnete in Paris das Genre – häufig, indem er Freunde und sein Umfeld malte Das hier angebotene Gemälde von Igor Strawinsky zählt sicherlich zu den eindrücklichsten dieser Porträts: Der Musiker ist unverkennbar wiedergegeben, komponiert mit einfachen Pinselstrichen After the First World War, Robert Delaunay and his wife, the artist Sonia Delaunay-Terk, returned to Paris in the early 1920s and moved into a flat at 19 Boulevard Malesherbes. In Paris, they socialised with many poets and musicians and came into contact with Surrealism. They were friends with Louis Aragon, Jean Cocteau and Igor Stravinsky and received the Russian poet Vladimir Mayakovsky, for example. Already in exile in Portugal, Delaunay discovered portraiture as a new form and perfected the genre in Paris - often by painting friends and their surroundings. The painting of Igor Stravinsky offered here is certainly one of the most impressive of these portraits: the musician is unmistakably rendered, composed with simple brushstrokes Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16.06.2023; 14:30 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          Jun. 16, 2023

          Est: CHF189,999 - CHF190,000

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • Robert et Sonia Delaunay Musée de Lyon
          Jun. 11, 2023

          Robert et Sonia Delaunay Musée de Lyon

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster on Paper not lined

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Robert Delaunay, Paintings From Paris - Eiffel Tower, Poster mounted on board
          May. 13, 2023

          Robert Delaunay, Paintings From Paris - Eiffel Tower, Poster mounted on board

          Est: $137 - $175

          RoGallery
          May. 09, 2023

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Robert Delaunay LA TOUR (LOYER/PERUSSAUX 3) Lithograph, framed
          Apr. 25, 2023

          Robert Delaunay LA TOUR (LOYER/PERUSSAUX 3) Lithograph, framed

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) LA TOUR (LOYER/PERUSSAUX 3) Lithograph, 1925, on wove paper, signed and dedicated in pencil, with full margins, framed. Image 24 x 17 3/8 inches; 610 x 443 mm. Sheet 25 3/8 x 19 1/8 inches; 645 x 486 mm. Frame 29 7/8 x 23 1/2 inches; 759 x 597 mm. Provenance: Wolfgang Wittrock C The Flower Family Collection

          Doyle New York
        • ROBERT DELAUNAY (1885-1941), AFTER. ''TOUR EIFFEL'', GICLÉE ON COPPERPLATE PAPER AFTER THE PAINTING,
          Apr. 04, 2023

          ROBERT DELAUNAY (1885-1941), AFTER. ''TOUR EIFFEL'', GICLÉE ON COPPERPLATE PAPER AFTER THE PAINTING,

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), after. ''Tour Eiffel'', giclée on copperplate paper after the painting, signed lower right in the original, picture dimensions 69 x 34 cm, framed behind glass 113 x 74 cm Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), nach. ''Tour Eiffel'', Giclée auf Kupferdruckpapier nach dem Gemälde, u. re. in der Vorlage sign., Bildmaße 69 x 34 cm, hinter Glas ger. 113 x 74 cm

          Mar. 11, 2023

          Est: $140 - $175

          RoGallery
        • Robert DELAUNAY: "Airplane, Ile de la Cite"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Robert DELAUNAY: "Airplane, Ile de la Cite"

          Est: $1,400 - $1,600

          Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941): "Airplane Near the Ile de la Cite". Lithograph on China paper, 1926. Rare proof impression, aside from the book edition titled "Allo! Paris!", published by "Editions des Quatre Chemins", Paris. Signed in pencil and bearing the the blindstamp of the Delaunay Atelier (Lugt 4982). Image size: 11 x 8 5/8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rythmes
          Jan. 25, 2023

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rythmes

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rythmes Carpet Wool Limited edition of 8 Artist signature 'R. Delaunay' and numbered '2/8' on the back and signed 'R. Delaunay 1934' Model designed in 1934 – posterior maufacture 276 × 360 cm Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rythmes Tapis Laine Édition limitée à 8 exemplaires Signature de l'artiste 'R. Delaunay' et numéroté '2/8' au dos et signé 'R. Delaunay 1934' Modèle conçu en 1934 - Exécution postérieure 276 × 360 cm

        • DELAUNAY, ROBERT
          Dec. 12, 2022

          DELAUNAY, ROBERT

          Est: CHF600 - CHF900

          (Paris 1885–1941 Montpellier) Arc de Triomphe. 1926. Lithographie. Unten rechts signiert. Blattgrösse 27,5x22,2 cm. Gerahmt.

        • Robert Delaunay – Tour d'Eiffel - La Tour (Tour d'Eiffel - La Tour)
          Dec. 07, 2022

          Robert Delaunay – Tour d'Eiffel - La Tour (Tour d'Eiffel - La Tour)

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          Lithograph on Chine, laid down on cardboard. (1925). Ca. 60.5 x 44 cm (sheet size ca. 70 x 53 cm). Very rare artist's proof “épreuve d'artiste chine”. Signed lower right and inscribed “souvenir des temps héroïques 1909-10-11-12-13-14-15-16” (as a reference to his artistic style in the years 1909-1916).

          Karl & Faber
        • DELAUNAY, Robert (1885-1941) et Sonia (1885-1979) GRAVURE POUR LES TOURS E
          Nov. 21, 2022

          DELAUNAY, Robert (1885-1941) et Sonia (1885-1979) GRAVURE POUR LES TOURS E

          Est: €500 - €700

          DELAUNAY, Robert (1885-1941) et Sonia (1885-1979) GRAVURE POUR LES TOURS EIFFEL DE ROBERT DELAUNAY. PARIS : JACQUES

          Nov. 05, 2022

          Est: $350 - $450

          Artist: Robert Delaunay, French (1885 - 1941) Title: Paintings From Paris - Eiffel Tower Year: Medium: Poster mounted on board Image Size: Size: 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) - Étude pour Les Coureurs
          Oct. 21, 2022

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) - Étude pour Les Coureurs

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Étude pour Les Coureurs crayon de couleurs, aquarelle et pierre noire sur papier 18.4 x 16.6 cm.

        • Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) - Étude pour L'Équipe de Cardiff
          Oct. 21, 2022

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) - Étude pour L'Équipe de Cardiff

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Étude pour L'Équipe de Cardiff pastel et fusain sur papier 26.6 x 20.6 cm.

          Oct. 21, 2022

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Étude pour L'Équipe de Cardiff crayon gras sur papier 32.1 x 25.2 cm.

        • ROBERT DELAUNAY PIG RIDES CENTRE POMPIDOU POSTER
          Aug. 13, 2022

          ROBERT DELAUNAY PIG RIDES CENTRE POMPIDOU POSTER

          Est: $100 - $150

          After Robert Delaunay, poster print of a painting titled Pig Rides, Or Electric Carousel, 1926 by A.D.A.G.P. et Flammarion for Centre Georges Pompidou, 1985. Framed. Robert Delaunay, 1885 to 1941, was a French artist who, with his wife Sonia Delaunay and others, cofounded the Orphism art movement, noted for its use of strong colors and geometric shapes. Mid Century Abstract Poster Prints and Modernist Art Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
          Aug. 10, 2022

          Est: $350 - $450

          RoGallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • ROBERT DELAUNAY LE GRAND PANNEAU MODERN ART
          Jun. 29, 2022

          ROBERT DELAUNAY LE GRAND PANNEAU MODERN ART

          Est: $150 - $250

          Out of print rare vintage Modernist " Le Grand Panneau " Lithograph Print by Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) French, Modernist painter. Dimensions: framed 24x36 inches. Condition: Litho is in very good condition, frame and plexiglass show minor wear.

          Affiliated Auctions & Realty LLC
        • Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1979) - NORD EST SUD OUEST, 1978
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1979) - NORD EST SUD OUEST, 1978

          Est: €200 - €300

          Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1979) NORD EST SUD OUEST, 1978 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin Signée et datée dans la planche 75 × 54 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rythme sans fin huile sur toile 150.3 x 45.2 cm
          Jun. 28, 2022

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rythme sans fin huile sur toile 150.3 x 45.2 cm

          Est: €400,000 - €600,000

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Rythme sans fin huile sur toile 150.3 x 45.2 cm.

        • Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), a
          Jun. 20, 2022

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), a

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), after. ''Tour Eiffel'', giclée on copperplate printing paper after the painting, signed lower right in the original, picture dimensions 69 x 34 cm, framed behind glass 113 x 74 cm

        • ROBERT DELAUNAY OIL ON CNVAS
          Jun. 19, 2022

          ROBERT DELAUNAY OIL ON CNVAS

          ROBERT DELAUNAY 1885-1941 Untitled Abstract Comosition, oil on canvas, unsigned to the front, initials verso, 30x25cms, framed. Condition good, some craquelure. Without documentation. T&C's apply

          WA Art Auctions
        • DELAUNAY, Robert (1885-1941) et Anatole JAKOVSKY (1909-1938) [sous le... CL
          May. 12, 2022

          DELAUNAY, Robert (1885-1941) et Anatole JAKOVSKY (1909-1938) [sous le... CL

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          DELAUNAY, Robert (1885-1941) et Anatole JAKOVSKY (1909-1938) [sous le... CLEFS DES PAVÉS. PARIS, 1939

        • ROBERT DELAUNAY La Femme et la Tour.
          Apr. 28, 2022

          ROBERT DELAUNAY La Femme et la Tour.

          ROBERT DELAUNAY La Femme et la Tour. Lithograph, circa 1925. 550x330 mm; 21 3/4x13 inches, full margins. Signed by the artist's widow, Sonia Delaunay, titled, inscribed "pour Robert Delaunay" and numbered 58/75 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression.

          Swann Auction Galleries
          Apr. 19, 2022

          Est: $250 - $300

          RoGallery
        • Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Étude pour La Ville de Paris graphite et encre
          Mar. 31, 2022

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Étude pour La Ville de Paris graphite et encre

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) Étude pour La Ville de Paris graphite et encre sur papier calque 74.8 x 102.4 cm.

          Nov. 28, 2021

          Est: $350 - $450

          RoGallery
        • Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Portugaise au jardin, Portugal, 1915. Gouache et aquarelle sur papier ma
          Oct. 28, 2021

          Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Portugaise au jardin, Portugal, 1915. Gouache et aquarelle sur papier ma

          Est: €150,000 - €200,000

          Robert DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Portugaise au jardin, Portugal, 1915. Gouache et aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur panneau parqueté, signée en bas à droite. Etiquette au verso et cachet des douanes. 55,5 x 70 cm. Petits sauts sur les bords, infimes déchirures, légères griffures. Travail préparatoire pour le tableau conservé au musée Thyssen de Madrid. Nous remercions M. Richard Riss de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre. Bibliographie : Ref. Guy Habasque numéro 167, et numéro F. 138 aux archives. La primauté qu’il accorde à la couleur et ses vibrations, ainsi qu’à la vision subjective du réel, font de Robert Delaunay un pionnier de l’abstraction. Portugaise au jardin, Portugal, gouache et aquarelle préparatoire au tableau La Grande Portugaise conservé au Musée Thyssen-Bornemisza, à Madrid, constitue à ce titre une œuvre ayant quasiment valeur de manifeste. Une œuvre prophétique, aux prémices de l’abstraction Cette gouache de belles dimensions – indiquant qu’il s’agit de l’ultime phase préparatoire à un tableau de grand format – offre une exceptionnelle symphonie de couleurs. Rouges, verts, jaunes et bleus, loin de rivaliser en saturation, s’agencent avec justesse dans une composition où se côtoient des formes abstraites et éléments figuratifs – une femme en habits traditionnels, un palmier. S’inscrivant dans les toutes premières années de l’abstraction, Portugaise au jardin manifeste le soin de Delaunay à exprimer un « langage lumineux », tel que le décrit le poète Guillaume Apollinaire ; la lumière et les qualités vibratoires des couleurs devenant le sujet-même de sa peinture. Notre œuvre se situe ainsi à un moment charnière de l’histoire de l’art, auquel Delaunay fait davantage que contribuer ; il l’active. Un témoignage rare du séjour de l’artiste au Portugal Entre juin 1915 et mars 1916, Robert et Sonia Delaunay séjournent dans le village de Vila do Conde. Ces neuf mois au contact des couleurs chaudes du nord du Portugal constituent une étape cruciale dans l’œuvre du peintre, qui ouvre la voie à une théorie de l’art selon laquelle chaque élément plastique véhicule un sens spécifique. En résultera l’un des chefs-d’œuvre du peintre, La Grande Portugaise, aujourd’hui conservé au Musée Thyssen-Bornemisza à Madrid, dont notre gouache est l’étude préparatoire. Œuvre pionnière et singulière, aux couleurs éclatantes et à la composition subtile, La Grande Portugaise est l’une des plus belles gouaches et aquarelles de Robert Delaunay.

          Maison de Ventes Good
        • Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), Eiffelturm, vier Lithographien
          Oct. 02, 2021

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), Eiffelturm, vier Lithographien

          Robert Delaunay (1885-1941), Eiffelturm, vier Lithographien, auf Karton kaschiert, Darstellung: 70 x 34,5 cm. Kunstbestand Conzen.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
          Sep. 17, 2021

          Est: CHF249,999 - CHF250,000

          Robert Delaunay (Paris 1885 - 1941 Montpellier) Portrait d’Igor Strawinsky Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas 1921 50x35 cm / 50x35 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler in Blau signiert "R. Delaunay" Signed by the artist in blue at lower right "R. Delaunay" Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Pierre Francastel/Guy Habasque, Robert Delaunay, Du Cubisme à l'Art abstrait, Paris 1957, Nr. 191 Echtheitszertifikat, unterzeichnet von Jean Louis Delaunay und Richard Riss, datiert vom 2.3.2021, liegt vor Provenienz / Provenance Galerie Bing, Paris Slg. Franz Meyer sen., Zürich; durch Erbschaft an Slg. Marian von Castelberg; durch Erbschaft an Privatsammlung Schweiz Bing Gallery, Paris Collection Franz Meyer sen., Zurich; by inheritance to Marian von Castelberg Collection; by inheritance to Private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Bern 1951, Kunsthalle, Robert Delaunay, Kat. Nr. 41 Basel 1984, Kunstmuseum, Strawinsky, Kat. Nr. 89, reprod. Lugano 1988, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Oskar Schlemmer – Les Noces – Igor Strawinsky, pag. 174, reprod. Salzburg 2007, Rupertinum Museum der Moderne, Igor Strawinsky, Ich muss die Kunst anfassen, pag. 108, reprod. pag. 86 Bern 1951, Kunsthalle, Robert Delaunay, cat. no. 41 Basel 1984, Kunstmuseum, Strawinsky, cat. no. 89, reprod. Lugano 1988, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Oskar Schlemmer – Les Noces – Igor Strawinsky, pag. 174, reprod. Salzburg 2007, Rupertinum Museum der Moderne, Igor Strawinsky, Ich muss die Kunst anfassen, pag. 108, reprod. pag. 86 Zustand / Condition In sehr schöner Gesamterhaltung, auf neuem Chassis. Einige Fleckchen, meist Wasserfleckchen In very nice overall condition, on new stretcher. Some stains, mostly water stains Erläuterungen / Comments Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg kehrten Robert Delaunay und seine Frau, die Künstlerin Sonia Delaunay-Terk, Anfang der 1920er Jahre nach Paris zurück und bezogen eine Wohnung am Boulevard Malesherbes 19. In Paris verkehrten sie mit vielen Dichtern und Musikern und kamen mit dem Surrealismus in Berührung. Sie waren mit Louis Aragon, Jean Cocteau und Igor Strawinsky befreundet und empfingen etwa den russischen Dichter Vladimir Maïakovski. Delaunay entdeckte bereits im Exil in Portugal das «Portrait» als neue Form und vervollkommnete in Paris das Genre – häufig, indem er Freunde und sein Umfeld malte. Das hier angebotene Gemälde von Igor Strawinsky zählt sicherlich zu den eindrücklichsten dieser Portraits: Der Musiker ist unverkennbar wiedergegeben, komponiert mittels einfacher Pinselstriche After the First World War, Robert Delaunay and his wife, the artist Sonia Delaunay-Terk, returned to Paris in the early 1920s and moved into a flat at 19 Boulevard Malesherbes. In Paris, they socialised with many poets and musicians and came into contact with Surrealism. They were friends with Louis Aragon, Jean Cocteau and Igor Stravinsky and received the Russian poet Vladimir Maïakovski, for example. Already in exile in Portugal, Delaunay discovered the "portrait" as a new form and perfected the genre in Paris - often by painting friends and his environment. The painting of Igor Stravinsky offered here is certainly one of the most impressive of these portraits: the musician is unmistakably rendered, composed by means of simple brushstrokes Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 17. September 2021; 15:15 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • Robert Delaunay: Nature morte portugaise
          Sep. 17, 2021

          Robert Delaunay: Nature morte portugaise

          Est: CHF2,499,999 - CHF2,500,000

          Robert Delaunay (Paris 1885 - 1941 Montpellier) Nature morte portugaise Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas 1916 171x211 cm / 171x211 cm Signatur / Signature Bezeichnet auf der Leinwand mit der Nummer "614", auf dem Chassis mit "W 102" und "60 LOS" Marked on the canvas with the number "614", on the chassis with "W 102" and "60 LOS" Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Pierre Francastel/Guy Habasque, Robert Delaunay, Du Cubisme à l'Art abstrait, Paris 1957, Nr. 186 Echtheitszertifikat, unterzeichnet von Jean Louis Delaunay und Richard Riss, datiert vom 2.3.2021, liegt vor Provenienz / Provenance Galerie Bing, Paris, W.102 (dort betitelt "Nature morte aux pastèques époque portugaise") Slg. Franz Meyer sen., Zürich; durch Erbschaft an Privatsammlung Schweiz Galerie Bing, Paris, W.102 (there titled "Nature morte aux pastèques époque portugaise") Collection Franz Meyer sen., Zurich; through inheritance to Private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Paris ohne Jahr, Musée national d'art moderne, Delaunay, Kat. Nr. 60, rückseitig mit Etikett Bern 1951, Kunsthalle, Robert Delaunay, rückseitig mit Etikett und der Nummer "0321", Kat. Nr. 40 Turin 1960, Galleria civica d'arte moderna, Mostra di Robert e Sonia Delaunay, Nr. 28, rückseitig mit Etikett Wolfsburg 1961, Stadthalle Wolfsburg, Französische Malerei, rückseitig mit Etikett Paris ohne Jahr, Musée national d'art moderne, Delaunay, cat. no. 60, rückseitig mit Etikett Bern 1951, Kunsthalle, Robert Delaunay, rückseitig mit Etikett und der Nummer "0321", cat. no. 40 Turin 1960, Galleria civica d'arte moderna, Mostra di Robert e Sonia Delaunay, no. 28, rückseitig mit Etikett Wolfsburg 1961, Stadthalle Wolfsburg, Französische Malerei, rückseitig mit Etikett Zustand / Condition Auf einem alten, aber nicht originalen Chassis, wohl nach dem Transport aus Portugal nach Paris aufgezogen, Krakelüren im pastosen Farbauftrag, einzelne, alt restaurierte Stellen, die Leinwand zusätzlich, in der Art französischer Einrahmer, die Ränder mit Papierstreifen auf das Chassis geklebt. In sehr gutem Gesamtzustand, in schlichtem Holzrahmen On an old, but not original stretcher, probably mounted after transport from Portugal to Paris, craquelure in the impasto application of paint, individual, old restored spots, the canvas additionally, in the manner of French framers, the margins glued to the stretcher with paper strips. In very good overall condition, in a plain wooden frame Erläuterungen / Comments Delaunay gilt als Hauptvertreter des orphischen Kubismus, auch "Orphismus" genannt. Guillaume Apollinaire prägte diesen Begriff als er Delaunays "Fensterbilder" (Fenêtres) gesehen hatte. Der Künstler selbst zählte seine Kunst lieber zu dem ebenfalls von Apollinaire kreierten Begriff "Cubisme écartelé" (zerteilter Kubismus). Delaunay befasste sich intensiv mit Kandinskys Schrift "Vom Geistigen in der Kunst" und wandte sich ab 1912 der reinen, gegenstandslosen Farbmalerei zu. Mit dem Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkrieges folgte jedoch eine Phase, in der sich Delaunay wieder vermehrt mit eher gegenständlicher Malerei auseinandersetzte. Das Ehepaar Delaunay hielt sich 1914 in Spanien auf und wollte nicht mehr nach Frankreich zurückkehren. Von 1915 bis 1917 verlegten Sonia und Robert ihren Wohnsitz nach Vila do Conde in Portugal. Beide waren stark von der ländlichen Umgebung und dem warmen Licht Nordportugals fasziniert. Märkte, Stillleben und Menschen in Trachten tauchen auf einmal in den Werken auf. Spannend ist bei Robert die Symbiose dieser gegenständlichen Elemente mit abstrakten Motiven. Zusammen zerfliessen sie zu einem dynamischen Ganzen, bei dem die Farben klar im Zentrum stehen. Um den Werken eine besondere Tiefe zu geben, mischte er die Ölfarbe oft auch zusätzlich mit Wachs Das hier angebotene Werk gehört in die Serie der portugiesischen Stillleben, von denen er verschiedene, grossformatige Varianten erstellte, bekannt sind sicherlich die Versionen im Musée d’art moderne de la Ville de Paris oder im Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza in Madrid. "Nature morte portugaise" ist wohl das letzte dieser Serie, das sich in Privatbesitz befindet. Eine Komposition, in denen sich Delaunays ikonische "Disques" zu Verzierungen auf einer Vase, der Wassermelone oder den Früchten auf der Früchteschale erweitern. Eine unglaublich kraftvolle Komposition, entstanden auf dem Höhepunkt der portugiesischen Phase Delaunay is considered the main representative of Orphic Cubism, also called "Orphism". Guillaume Apollinaire coined this term when he saw Delaunay's "window pictures" (Fenêtres). The artist himself preferred to classify his art under the term "Cubisme écartelé" (fragmented Cubism), also created by Apollinaire. Delaunay intensively studied Kandinsky's writing "Vom Geistigen in der Kunst" (On the Spiritual in Art) and turned to pure, non-objective colour painting from 1912. With the outbreak of the First World War, however, a phase followed in which Delaunay again increasingly dealt with more representational painting. The Delaunay couple stayed in Spain in 1914 and did not want to return to France. From 1915 to 1917, Sonia and Robert moved to Vila do Conde in Portugal. Both were strongly fascinated by the rural surroundings and the warm light of northern Portugal. Markets, still lifes and people in traditional costumes suddenly appear in their works. What is exciting in Robert's work is the symbiosis of these representational elements with abstract motifs. Together they merge into a dynamic whole in which the colours are clearly in the centre. To give the works a special depth, he often mixed the oil paint with wax The work offered here belongs to the series of Portuguese still lifes, of which he produced various large-format versions; the versions in the Musée d'art moderne de la Ville de Paris or in the Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza in Madrid are certainly well-known. "Nature morte portugaise" is probably the last of this series to be in private hands. A composition in which Delaunay's iconic "disques" expand into ornaments on a vase, the watermelon or the fruit on the fruit bowl. An incredibly powerful composition, created at the height of the Portuguese phase Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 17. September 2021; 15:10 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • ROBERT VICTOR FELIX DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Saint-Severin, from Allo! Paris!
          Sep. 16, 2021

          ROBERT VICTOR FELIX DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Saint-Severin, from Allo! Paris!

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          ROBERT VICTOR FELIX DELAUNAY (1885-1941) Saint-Severin, from Allo! Paris! Sheet: 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ in. (286 x 222 mm.)

        • ROBERT VICTOR FELIX DELAUNAY (1885-1941) La fenétre sur la ville Image: 21
          Sep. 16, 2021

          ROBERT VICTOR FELIX DELAUNAY (1885-1941) La fenétre sur la ville Image: 21

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          ROBERT VICTOR FELIX DELAUNAY (1885-1941) La fenétre sur la ville Image: 21 ½ x 16 3/8 in. (546 x 416 mm.) Sheet: 26 ¼ x 20 7/8 in. (667 x 530 mm.)

        • Robert Deluanay Oil on Masonite "Cityscape"
          Aug. 28, 2021

          Robert Deluanay Oil on Masonite "Cityscape"

          Robert Deluanay (1885-1941) Oil on Masonite "Cityscape", signed lower right in antiqued buff and grey brushed wood frame. 18.25 in. x 12 in. Framed 27 in. x 21 in.

          Rafael Osona Auctions
        • Robert Delauney (France) 1885-1941. La Rive gauche et la tour Eiffel. Lithograph, 1906. A proof impression. From the series
          Jun. 28, 2021

          Robert Delauney (France) 1885-1941. La Rive gauche et la tour Eiffel. Lithograph, 1906. A proof impression. From the series

          Est: $600 - $1,200

          Robert Delauney (France) 1885-1941. La Rive gauche et la tour Eiffel. Lithograph, 1906. A proof impression. From the series Allô, Paris. Signed with pencil, l.r. With the blindstamp of the Atelier Delauney, l.l. (Not in Lugt). Printed in black ink on cream laid Japan with complete margins. 175 x 201 mm. (6 7/8 x 7 7/8 in)

          Winter Associates, Inc.

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Robert (1885) Delaunay