Sonia Delaunay Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1885 - d. 1979

Sonia Delaunay (14 November 1885 – 5 December 1979) was a French artist, who spent most of her working life in Paris. She formally trained in Russia and Germany before moving to France and expanding her practice to include textile, fashion, and set design. She co-founded the Orphism art movement, noted for its use of strong colours and geometric shapes, with her husband Robert Delaunay and others. She was the first living female artist to have a retrospective exhibition at the Louvre in 1964, and in 1975 was named an officer of the French Legion of Honor.

Her work in modern design included the concepts of geometric abstraction, and the integration of furniture, fabrics, wall coverings, and clothing into her art practice.

Sarah Ilinitchna Stern was most likely born on 14 November 1885 in Hradyzk, Poltava Oblast, then part of the Russian Empire.[2] Her father was foreman of a nail factory.[3] At a young age she moved to St. Petersburg, where she was cared for by her mother's brother, Henri Terk. Henri, a successful and affluent lawyer, and his wife Anna wanted to adopt her but her mother would not allow it. Finally in 1890 she was adopted by the Terks.[4] She assumed the name Sonia Terk and received a privileged upbringing with the Terks. They spent their summers in Finland and travelled widely in Europe, introducing Sonia to art museums and galleries. When she was 16, she attended a well-regarded secondary school in St. Petersburg, where her skill at drawing was noted by her teacher. When she was 18, at her teacher's suggestion, she was sent to art school in Germany where she attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe. She studied in Germany until 1905 and then moved to Paris.

Read Full Artist Biography

                    • SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979)
                      Jun. 18, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979)

                      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) ÉTUDE POUR UNE ROBE, 1925 Encre de Chine et lavis sur papier Signé, daté et numéroté ‘594’ en bas à droite Numéroté ‘F5348’ en bas à gauche India ink and lavish on paper; signed, dated and numbered lower right; numbered lower left 27 X 19 CM • 10 5/8 X 7 1/2 IN.

                    • SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979)
                      Jun. 18, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979)

                      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) PROJET POUR LA LETTRE N, VERS 1970 Gouache et feutre sur papier Annoté ‘La Nuit noire comme le téléphone le téléphone sonne mais le Noir ne répond pas parcequ’il dormira/ il dormira jusqu’à Noël ou jusqu’à ce que les fleurs soient belles/ Il reviendra à l’arche de Noé et alors il ne fera plus Noir’ Gouache and felt-tip on paper; annotated 31 X 25 CM • 12 X 9 7/8 IN.

                    • SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979)
                      Jun. 18, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979)

                      Est: €150,000 - €200,000

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) RYTHME COULEUR, 1973 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed lower right 65 X 54 CM • 25 5/8 X 21 1/4 IN.

                    • Sonia DELAUNAY - Jazz
                      Jun. 16, 2024

                      Sonia DELAUNAY - Jazz

                      Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                      This description has been translated automatically: Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (after) Jazz Lithography Signed in the plate Numbered / 600 copies On vellum 40 x 30 cm Artcurial edition Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (d'après) Jazz Lithographie Signée dans la planche Numérotée /600 exemplaires Sur vélin 40 x 30 cm Edition Artcurial Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Sonia DELAUNAY - Harmonie abstraite aux trois sphères
                      Jun. 16, 2024

                      Sonia DELAUNAY - Harmonie abstraite aux trois sphères

                      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

                      This description has been translated automatically: Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979)(after) Abstract harmony with three spheres, 1952 Lithograph and stencil (Atelier Renson Fils) Unsigned On vellum 23.5 x 20 cm INFORMATION: Plate created for the portfolio "Témoignages pour l'Art Abstrait", published in 1952 Very good condition, small handling defects We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979)(d'après) Harmonie abstraite aux trois sphères, 1952 Lithographie et pochoir (Atelier Renson Fils) Non signée Sur vélin 23.5 x 20 cm INFORMATION : Planche créée pour le portfolio "Témoignages pour l'Art Abstrait", éditée en 1952 Très bon état, petits défauts de manipulation Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Sonia DELAUNAY - Danse, rythme sans fin
                      Jun. 16, 2024

                      Sonia DELAUNAY - Danse, rythme sans fin

                      Est: CHF200 - CHF250

                      This description has been translated automatically: Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (after) Dance, endless rhythm Lithography Signed in the plate Numbered / 600 copies On vellum 40 x 30 cm Artcurial edition Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (d'après) Danse, rythme sans fin Lithographie Signée dans la planche Numérotée /600 exemplaires Sur vélin 40 x 30 cm Edition Artcurial Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                      Jun. 16, 2024

                      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

                      Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979). Projet pour la lettre H. Gouache, feutre à l'encre et mine de plomb sur papier cartonné. Conservé dans un encadrement en bois moderne. Travail de la seconde moitié du XXe siècle. Bon état. Dim. cadre: H. 42 x L. 36 cm ; Dim. à vue: H. 28 x L. 25 cm. Historique: Œuvre réalisée pour "Les lettres de l'alphabet" illustré par S. Delaunay et publié par J. Damase en 1968, collection école des Loisirs chez Gallimard. Provenance: succession Jacques Damase, puis collection particulière. Bibliographie et expositions: Catalogue d'exposition du MAM de la ville de Paris "Le Centenaire Robert et Sonia Delaunay", Paris-Musées, 1985, page 269, numéro 303. Соня ДЕЛОНЭ (1885–1979). Проект буквы H. Картон, гуашь, маркер и графит. Сохранилась в современной деревянной раме. Работа второй половины 20 века. Хорошее состояние. Размеры рамы: В. 42 х Д. 36 см; Размеры на вид: В. 28 x Д. 25 см. История: Работа, созданная для «Буквы алфавита», иллюстрированная С. Делоне и опубликованная Ж. Дамасом в 1968 году, коллекция École des Loisirs в Галлимаре. Провенанс: поместье Жака Дамаса, затем частная коллекция. Библиография и выставки: Каталог выставки МАМ города Парижа «Столетний Роберт и Соня Делоне», Париж-Музеи, 1985, стр. 269, номер 303.

                    • DELAUNAY Sonia get. 'Kleurrijk abstract werk, Prismes électriques' olie op karton
                      Jun. 12, 2024

                      DELAUNAY Sonia get. 'Kleurrijk abstract werk, Prismes électriques' olie op karton

                      Est: €750 - €1,250

                      DELAUNAY Sonia get. 'Kleurrijk abstract werk, Prismes électriques' olie op karton; 26 x 19 - Afmetingen met kader 50 x 38,5

                      Debaveye
                    • Sonia Delaunay - Rhythm - Offset Lithograph 23.75" x 31.5"
                      Jun. 11, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay - Rhythm - Offset Lithograph 23.75" x 31.5"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      "Rhythm" by Sonia Delaunay, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 23.75 x 31.5 inches, with an image size of 21.25 x 24 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details:

                      DUMBO Auctions
                    • SONIA DELAUNAY, (1885 - 1979), Untitled, colour lithograph, 1975, 31 x 24 cm. (12.2 x 9.4 in.), frame: 47 x 39 x 3 cm. (18 1/2 x 15.3 x 1.1 in.)
                      Jun. 09, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY, (1885 - 1979), Untitled, colour lithograph, 1975, 31 x 24 cm. (12.2 x 9.4 in.), frame: 47 x 39 x 3 cm. (18 1/2 x 15.3 x 1.1 in.)

                      † SONIA DELAUNAY (1885 - 1979) Untitled colour lithograph, 1975

                      Lawsons
                    • Sonia Terk Delaunay (Ukrainian/French 1885-1979)
                      Jun. 08, 2024

                      Sonia Terk Delaunay (Ukrainian/French 1885-1979)

                      Sonia Terk Delaunay (Ukrainian/French 1885-1979) Abstract Composition Lithograph, edition 61/75 Signed lower right Sonia Delaunay 23 1/2" x 29 1/2" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, slight yellowing to the paper, This is a quick condition report, please call or email for any additional information

                      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
                    • Delaunay, Sonia (Gradischsk 1885-1979 Paris),
                      Jun. 07, 2024

                      Delaunay, Sonia (Gradischsk 1885-1979 Paris),

                      Est: €600 - €900

                      Rythmes et couleurs. Farblithografie. Sign. und nummeriert, nicht dat. (1971). 31 x 24,5 cm. (97) - Exemplar 26/150. - Aus der Vorzugsausgabe S. Delaunay und J. Damase, Rythmes et coulers, Paris 1971. Lose eingelegt. - Wichtige Monografie zum Oeuvre der Künstlerin.

                    • SONIA DELAUNAY Composition IX.
                      Jun. 06, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY Composition IX.

                      SONIA DELAUNAY Composition IX. Color lithograph on cream wove paper, 1971. 287x220 mm; 11¼x8¾ inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 83/125 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression with strong colors.

                      Swann Auction Galleries
                    • SONIA DELAUNAY Contrastes.
                      Jun. 06, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY Contrastes.

                      SONIA DELAUNAY Contrastes. Color lithograph on cream wove paper, 1971. 500x652 mm; 19¾x25¾ inches, full margins. Signed and dated 67/75 in pencil, lower left. A very good impression.

                      Swann Auction Galleries
                    • Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979): Composition (Dynamic Discs)
                      Jun. 06, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979): Composition (Dynamic Discs)

                      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                      Ink and gouache on paper, 1928, signed 'Sonia Delaunay', dated and inscribed 'F. 1500' and '396' lower right, with label from DC Moore Gallery, NY. 8 3/8 x 7 1/2 in. (sheet), 16 x 14 3/4 in (frame).

                      STAIR
                    • Sonia DELAUNAY - Rythme et danse
                      Jun. 04, 2024

                      Sonia DELAUNAY - Rythme et danse

                      Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                      This description has been translated automatically: Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (after) Rhythm and dance Lithography Signed in the plate Numbered / 600 copies On vellum 40 x 30 cm Artcurial edition Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (d'après) Rythme et danse Lithographie Signée dans la planche Numérotée /600 exemplaires Sur vélin 40 x 30 cm Edition Artcurial Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Sonia DELAUNAY - Robe Graphique Art Déco
                      Jun. 04, 2024

                      Sonia DELAUNAY - Robe Graphique Art Déco

                      Est: CHF200 - CHF250

                      This description has been translated automatically: Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (after) Art Deco Graphic Dress Lithography Signed in the plate Numbered / 600 copies On vellum 40 x 30 cm Artcurial edition Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) (d'après) Robe Graphique Art Déco Lithographie Signée dans la planche Numérotée /600 exemplaires Sur vélin 40 x 30 cm Edition Artcurial Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Sonia Delaunay (Hradyz'k 1885-Parigi 1979) - Bleu-rouge-vert en fuite, 1921
                      Jun. 04, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay (Hradyz'k 1885-Parigi 1979) - Bleu-rouge-vert en fuite, 1921

                      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

                      gouache on paper laid on canvas board cm 13,4 x 18,5 Signed and dated lower right: Sonia Delaunay, 1921 PROVENANCE Milan, Brera Arte, Arte contemporanea. Storia e avanguardie, May, 26 1986, lot 109; Milan, Galleria d'Arte Sianesi; private collection.

                    • Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979)
                      May. 29, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979)

                      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

                      Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) , “Composition”, numbered with pencil 17/85 lower left, signed and dated ‘Sonia Delaunay ’71' lower right.

                      Vendu Rotterdam
                    • Sonia DELAUNAY
                      May. 28, 2024

                      Sonia DELAUNAY

                      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                      Sonia DELAUNAY La Verte – 1970 Lithographie en couleurs Signée, datée et numérotée « 34/75 » 65 × 50 cm Lithograph in colors; signed, dated and numbered 25.59 × 19.68 in. Sonia DELAUNAY

                    • Sonia Delaunay "Rythme couleur" Paris 1971 gouache on paper cm 56x39 Signed and titled 12-8-71 lower right Signed, titled, dated 1971 and inscribed no.1842 on the reverse Provenance Sabine Hettner Collection, Paris Private collection, Mila...
                      May. 28, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay "Rythme couleur" Paris 1971 gouache on paper cm 56x39 Signed and titled 12-8-71 lower right Signed, titled, dated 1971 and inscribed no.1842 on the reverse Provenance Sabine Hettner Collection, Paris Private collection, Mila...

                      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

                      (Odessa 1885 - Parigi 1979) "Rythme couleur" Paris 1971 gouache on paper cm 56x39 Signed and titled 12-8-71 lower right Signed, titled, dated 1971 and inscribed no.1842 on the reverse Provenance Sabine Hettner Collection, Paris Private collection, Milan Exhibition "Disidentico. Maschile/Femminile e oltre" Palazzo Branciforte, Palermo, 1998, p.152 in catalogue Richard Riss confirmed the authenticity of the work This work registered in the Archives with n. SD 17 902 1842 This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued and signed by the artist, dated 15-4-74 IT "Rythme couleur" Parigi 1971 gouache su carta cm 56x39 Firmato e datato 12-8-71 in basso a destra Firmato, titolato, datato 1971 e inscritto n.1842 al retro Provenienza Collezione Sabine Hettner, Parigi Collezione privata, Milano Esposizioni "Disidentico. Maschile/Femminile e oltre" Palazzo Branciforte, Palermo, 1998, p.152 in catalogo Richard Riss ha confermato l'autenticità dell'opera Opera registrata negli Archivi con il n. SD 17 902 1842 Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato e firmato dall'artista, in data 15-4-74

                      Il Ponte Auction House
                    • Sonia Delaunay "Rythme coloré" Paris 1936 gouache on paper cm 29.5x24.6 Initialed, dated 19-1-36 and inscribed 1058 lower right Provenance Brito Collection, Lisbon Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Milan Literature "Quarant'anni in ...
                      May. 28, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay "Rythme coloré" Paris 1936 gouache on paper cm 29.5x24.6 Initialed, dated 19-1-36 and inscribed 1058 lower right Provenance Brito Collection, Lisbon Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Milan Literature "Quarant'anni in ...

                      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

                      (Odessa 1885 - Parigi 1979) "Rythme coloré" Paris 1936 gouache on paper cm 29.5x24.6 Initialed, dated 19-1-36 and inscribed 1058 lower right Provenance Brito Collection, Lisbon Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Milan Literature "Quarant'anni in Blu" Milan, Galleria Blu, 1997, p. 56 ill. in colour This work is registered in the Archives with n. F.1058 This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Jean Louis Delaunay and Richard Riss, with n. SD 10 374 1058 IT "Rythme coloré" Parigi 1936 gouache su carta cm 29,5x24,6 Siglato, datato 19-1-36 e iscritto 1058 in basso a destra Provenienza Collezione Brito, Lisbona Galleria Blu, Milano Collezione privata, Milano Bibliografia "Quarant'anni in Blu" Milano, Galleria Blu, 1997, p. 56 ill. a colori Opera registrata negli Archivi con il n. F.1058 Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato da Jean Louis Delaunay e Richard Riss, con il n. SD 10 374 1058

                      Il Ponte Auction House
                    • Sonia Delaunay "Projet pour l'album n. 1" Portogallo 1916 wax crayons on paper cm 24x24 Provenance Christie's, 11-12-2003 Impressionist, Modern and Post-War Art Sale, lot 90 Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Milan This work is regis...
                      May. 28, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay "Projet pour l'album n. 1" Portogallo 1916 wax crayons on paper cm 24x24 Provenance Christie's, 11-12-2003 Impressionist, Modern and Post-War Art Sale, lot 90 Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Milan This work is regis...

                      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

                      (Odessa 1885 - Parigi 1979) "Projet pour l'album n. 1" Portogallo 1916 wax crayons on paper cm 24x24 Provenance Christie's, 11-12-2003 Impressionist, Modern and Post-War Art Sale, lot 90 Galleria Blu, Milan Private collection, Milan This work is registered in the Archives with n. F.1006 This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Jean Louis Delaunay and Richard Riss, with n. SD 07 177 1006 IT "Projet pour l'album n. 1" Portogallo 1916 pastelli a cera su carta cm 24x24 Provenienza Christie's, 11-12-2003 Impressionist, Modern and Post-War Art Sale, lotto 90 Galleria Blu, Milano Collezione privata, Milano Opera registrata negli Archivi con il n. F.1006 Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato da Jean Louis Delaunay e Richard Riss, con il n. SD 07 177 1006

                      Il Ponte Auction House
                    • Sonia Delaunay "Deux femmes, esquisse" Parigi 1923 watercolor on paper cm 34x34.7 Signed, dated 23 and inscribed 476 lower right Provenance Ardelt Collection, Wiesbaden Private collection, Milan This work is registered in the Archives wit...
                      May. 28, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay "Deux femmes, esquisse" Parigi 1923 watercolor on paper cm 34x34.7 Signed, dated 23 and inscribed 476 lower right Provenance Ardelt Collection, Wiesbaden Private collection, Milan This work is registered in the Archives wit...

                      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

                      (Odessa 1885 - Parigi 1979) "Deux femmes, esquisse" Parigi 1923 watercolor on paper cm 34x34.7 Signed, dated 23 and inscribed 476 lower right Provenance Ardelt Collection, Wiesbaden Private collection, Milan This work is registered in the Archives with n. 476 This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by Jean Louis Delaunay and Richard Riss, with n. SD 30 476 IT "Deux femmes, esquisse" Parigi 1923 acquerello su carta cm 34x34,7 Siglata, datata 23 e iscritta 476 in basso a destra Provenienza Collezione Ardelt, Wiesbaden Collezione privata, Milano Opera registrata negli Archivi con il n. 476 Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato da Jean Louis Delaunay e Richard Riss, con il n. SD 30 476

                      Il Ponte Auction House
                    • DELAUNAY Sonia (1885-1979)
                      May. 23, 2024

                      DELAUNAY Sonia (1885-1979)

                      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                      Sonia Delaunay. Série de 6 assiettes modèle Signal en porcelaine de Limoges. Edition Artcurial, tirage limité à 900 exemplaires, dans leurs boites originales en carton. Diam : 28,5 cm

                      Hotel des vente Legros
                      May. 19, 2024

                      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

                      TGP Auction
                    • SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Rythme coloré gouache on paper 22 5⁄8 x 30 in. (
                      May. 18, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Rythme coloré gouache on paper 22 5⁄8 x 30 in. (

                      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Rythme coloré gouache on paper 22 5⁄8 x 30 in. (57.4 x 76.2 cm.)

                    • SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Chocolat pastel on paper laid down on card 14 ¼
                      May. 18, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Chocolat pastel on paper laid down on card 14 ¼

                      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Chocolat pastel on paper laid down on card 14 ¼ x 9 ¼ in. (36.2 x 23.5 cm.)

                    • SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Etude de costume de bain gouache and watercolor
                      May. 18, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Etude de costume de bain gouache and watercolor

                      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Etude de costume de bain gouache and watercolor over pencil on paper 10 ¾ x 8 in. (27.2 x 20.4 cm.)

                    • Delaunay Sonia - Projet d'affiche (1979)
                      May. 18, 2024

                      Delaunay Sonia - Projet d'affiche (1979)

                      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                      Gouache, oilstick and pencil on Arches

                      De Vuyst
                    • Delaunay Sonia - Venise (1968)
                      May. 18, 2024

                      Delaunay Sonia - Venise (1968)

                      Est: €500 - €1,000

                      Colour lithograph - Sig. in pencil - Ex. nr. E.A.

                      De Vuyst
                    • Delaunay Sonia - Rythmes-couleurs (1966)
                      May. 18, 2024

                      Delaunay Sonia - Rythmes-couleurs (1966)

                      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

                      Colour stencil - Sig. in pencil - Ex. nr. E.A.

                      De Vuyst
                    • Delaunay Sonia - Groupe de femmes (1925)
                      May. 18, 2024

                      Delaunay Sonia - Groupe de femmes (1925)

                      Est: €3,400 - €5,000

                      Pen drawing in India ink on paper - Sig. "Sonia Delaunay" and nos. 851 and 96

                      De Vuyst
                    • Composition Lithographie signée Sonia Delaunay vers 1970
                      May. 16, 2024

                      Composition Lithographie signée Sonia Delaunay vers 1970

                      Est: €150 - €300

                      Composition Lithographie signée Sonia Delaunay vers 1970 Lithographie en couleur signée Encadrée / Vintage Signed lithograph in colors Framed T.B.E. A - couleurs légèrement passées / colors slightly faded DELAUNAY SONIA COLLECTIONS AFFFICHES DE PEINTRES DE GALERIES vers 1970 T.B.E. A - couleurs légèrement passées / colors slightly faded 40 x 35,5 cm

                      Maison de Ventes Good
                    • Sonia Delaunay (French/Ukrainian 1885-1979) Projet d'affiche 'Chocolat,' 1913-1914
                      May. 16, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay (French/Ukrainian 1885-1979) Projet d'affiche 'Chocolat,' 1913-1914

                      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

                      Sonia Delaunay (French/Ukrainian 1885-1979) Projet d'affiche 'Chocolat,' 1913-1914 pastel on paper signed Sonia Delaunay-Terk, dated, and inscribed no. 597 (lower right) 14 5/8 x 10 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. The authenticity of this lot has been confirmed by Richard Riss and is accompanied by a certificate signed by Jean-Louis Delaunay. Provenance: The New Art Centre, London Gimpel Fils Gallery Ltd., London Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer Ltd., New York B.C. Holland. Inc., Chicago Acquired from the above by the present owner, 1987 Lot note: A carefully orchestrated riot of colors, the present study for a Chocolat poster was created by Sonia Delaunay as part of her expansive multimedia career. Executed during the key years of her artistic development, 1913-1914, this work exemplifies Sonia’s exploration of Simultanism, which extended to paintings, collages, textiles, fashion, books, and interiors. The term Simultanism emerged from Sonia’s and Robert’s (her husband) study of  On the Law of the Simultaneous Contrast of Colors (1839). Written by Michel-Eugène Chevreul, the treatise demonstrates the sensational optical effects achieved by placing complementary colors next to each other. In this manner, color and rhythm can create a heightened sense of emotional perception and simultaneous states of being. For the Delaunays, these were more than just compelling visual phenomena, but also an artistic method that allowed them to conjure the dynamism of modern life itself. Born 1885 in Ukraine to working class parents, Sonia discovered art through her maternal uncle Henri Terk, who adopted her in 1890. Terk was a wealthy member of the Jewish bourgeoisie in St. Petersburg and provided his niece with a privileged upbringing, sending her to study drawing in Germany in 1904 at the Karlsruhe Academy of Fine Arts. In 1906, Sonia moved to Paris, where she met Wilhelm Uhde in 1907, an art dealer, critic, and early collector of modernist painting by Picasso and Matisse. They married in 1908, which allowed Sonia to acquire French nationality. It was through Uhde’s gallery that she met the artist Robert Delaunay in early 1909, and to whom she was married in 1910, after an amicable divorce from her first husband. Sonia said about Robert: "In Robert Delaunay I found a poet. A poet who wrote not with words but with colours." (Stanley Baron and Jacques Damase, Sonia Delaunay: The Life of an Artist, New York, 1995, p. 20) Sonia and Robert orbited in a galaxy of early 20th Century art “-isms,” including Futurism, Dada(ism), Cubism, and Modernism. It was in this context that they conceptualized Simultanism, also named Orphism by their friend, the poet Guillaume Apollinaire. Derived from the poet and singer Orpheus in Greek mythology, the name refers to the inherent musical qualities, chromatic scales, flux, and simultaneity conveyed by its practitioners. In 1913, Sonia not only painted several of her chief works on canvas and produced her Simultaneous fashions, but she also made the first Simultaneous book, La Prose du Transsibérien et de la Petite Jehanne de France, which she created in collaboration with poet Blaise Cendrars.  As part of her multidisciplinary approach to art, Sonia created innovative advertising poster designs for Michelin, Printemps, Zénith, Dubonnet, and Chocolat. Projet d’affiche ‘Chocolat’ is one such example. The interplay of green, yellow, orange, and blue planes rhythmically placed across the paper moves the eyes upward, to where the word CHOCOLAT dances across the top of the composition. As noted by art historian Gail Levin, “With handwritten letters and curved areas of a variety of colors, the poster used words as images in a formal sense—as abstraction themselves.” ( Synchromism and American Color Abstraction, 1910-1925, New York, 1978, p. 19) Composed during a significant time in the artist’s career, the present work reveals Delaunay as an innovator who transcended conventional artistic boundaries, one who saw every medium as an extension of her art.

                      Hindman
                    • Étude pour les danseurs de flamenco
                      May. 16, 2024

                      Étude pour les danseurs de flamenco

                      Est: ¥6,000,000 - ¥8,000,000

                      signed and dated (lower right), framed, The authenticity of this work has been kindly confirmed by M. Jean-Louis Delaunay and M. Richard Riss.

                      Mallet Auction
                    • Composition avec Hélif noir et blanc
                      May. 16, 2024

                      Composition avec Hélif noir et blanc

                      Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

                      signed in pencil, inscribed H.C. VII/XXV (the edition was 75), on wove, framed

                      Mallet Auction
                    • SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Rytme - couleur n° 1606 1969 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Rytme - couleur n° 1606 1969
                      May. 15, 2024

                      SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Rytme - couleur n° 1606 1969 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Rytme - couleur n° 1606 1969

                      Est: €18,000 - €25,000

                      Gouache su carta Arches.  76,00 x 55,00 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra (firma molto sbiadita) e numerato in basso a sinistra, al verso sul telaio etichette/schede della Galleria Martano, Torino, 1970 e della Galleria La mela verde, Torino, 1974.  - Gouache on Arches paper. 29.92 x 21.65 in. Signed lower right recto (signature very faded) and numbered lower left, on the reverse on the frame labels/cards by the Galleria Martano, Turin, 1970 and by the Galleria La mela verde, Turin, 1974.

                      Aste Bolaffi
                    • SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume simultanée, Portogallo, n° 450 1917 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume simultanée, Portogallo, n° 450 1917
                      May. 15, 2024

                      SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume simultanée, Portogallo, n° 450 1917 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume simultanée, Portogallo, n° 450 1917

                      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

                      Pastelli a cera e matite colorate su carta.  40,50 x 25,50 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra con iscrizione ‘n° 450', al verso etichette/schede Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna, Torino, Galleria Martano, Torino e Galleria La mela verde, Torino.  Il disegno è incollato su cartoncino nero.  - Wax and colored pencils on paper. 15.94 x 10.04 in. Signed lower right recto with the inscription 'n° 450', on the reverse labels/cards by the Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Turin, Galleria Martano, Turin and Galleria La mela verde, Turin. The drawing is glued on black cardboard.

                      Aste Bolaffi
                    • SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume tartare n° 156 1924-1925 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume tartare n° 156 1924-1925
                      May. 15, 2024

                      SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume tartare n° 156 1924-1925 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Costume tartare n° 156 1924-1925

                      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                      Acquarello su carta.  31,00 x 25,00 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra, in alto titolato e iscrizioni, al verso sul telaio etichette/schede della Galleria Martano, Torino, 1970 e della Galleria La mela verde, Torino, 1974.  - Watercolor on paper. 12.20 x 9.84 in. Signed lower right recto, titled and inscribed at the top, on the reverse on the frame labels/cards by the Galleria Martano, Turin, 1970 and by the Galleria La mela verde, Turin, 1974.

                      Aste Bolaffi
                    • SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Contrastes 1971 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Contrastes 1971
                      May. 15, 2024

                      SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Contrastes 1971 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Contrastes 1971

                      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                      Litografia a colori, ed. 64/75. 55,00 x 75,00 cm Firmata e numerata al recto in basso.  - Color lithograph, ed. 64/75. 21.65 x 29.53 in. Signed and numbered lower recto.

                      Aste Bolaffi
                    • SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Cinéma 1970 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Cinéma 1970
                      May. 15, 2024

                      SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Cinéma 1970 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Cinéma 1970

                      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                      Litografia a colori, ed. E.A.  50,00 x 67,00 cm Firmata e numerata al recto in basso.  - Color lithograph, ed. E.A. 19.68 x 26.38 in. Signed and numbered lower recto.

                      Aste Bolaffi
                    • SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Lotto di tre piatti 1955 circa - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Lot of three plates Circa 1955
                      May. 15, 2024

                      SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Lotto di tre piatti 1955 circa - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Lot of three plates Circa 1955

                      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                      Ceramica, ed. A/4/6. 30,00 cm Firmati con sigla al recto, al verso firmati e numerati. Realizzati da L.C. Barberis, Edizione Jacques Danase.  (3) - Ceramics, ed. A/4/6. 11.81 in. Signed with initials on the recto, signed and numbered on the reverse. Made by L.C. Barberis, Jacques Danase Edition.(3)

                      Aste Bolaffi
                    • SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Piatto 1968 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Piatto 1968
                      May. 15, 2024

                      SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Piatto 1968 - SONIA TERK DELAUNAY 1885-1979 Piatto 1968

                      Est: €500 - €1,000

                      Ceramica.  24,00 cm Firmato con sigla al recto, al verso iscrizione: "Assiette de Sonia Delaunay a relisé par L. Coppo Barberis, 1968".  Realizzati da L.C. Barberis, Edizione Jacques Danase.  - Ceramic. 9.45 in. Signed with initials on the recto, inscription on the reverse: "Assiette de Sonia Delaunay a relisé par L. Coppo Barberis, 1968". Made by L.C. Barberis, Edition Jacques Danase.

                      Aste Bolaffi
                    • Sonia Delaunay - Viertel - 1990 Offset Lithograph 19.75" x 15.75"
                      May. 14, 2024

                      Sonia Delaunay - Viertel - 1990 Offset Lithograph 19.75" x 15.75"

                      Est: $300 - $450

                      "Viertel" by Sonia Delaunay, 1990 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 19.75 x 15.75 inches, with an image size of 14.5 x 11 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details: High quality reproduction on 250g paper with deckled edges. Published by Achenbach Art Edition/ Dusseldorf.

                      DUMBO Auctions
                    • SONIA DELAUNAY (Odessa, 1885 - Paris, 1979). "Costume", 1922. Brush, pen and India ink on paper. Signed and dated in the lower right area. Measurements: 31 x 25 cm; 52 x 43 cm (frame).
                      May. 13, 2024

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (Odessa, 1885 - Paris, 1979). "Costume", 1922. Brush, pen and India ink on paper. Signed and dated in the lower right area. Measurements: 31 x 25 cm; 52 x 43 cm (frame).

                      Est: €12,000 - €14,000

                      SONIA DELAUNAY (Odessa, 1885 - Paris, 1979). "Costume", 1922. Brush, pen and India ink on paper. Signed and dated in the lower right area. Measurements: 31 x 25 cm; 52 x 43 cm (frame). Bibliography - J. Damase, Sonia Delaunay, dessins en noir et blanc, Paris, 1978, p. 190 (illustrated on p. 112, with incorrect dimensions and dated "1926"). - E. Morano, Sonia Delauna, Art into Fashion, New York, 1986, p. 59 (illustrated). With her characteristic synthetic style in this piece Delaunay creates a figurative drawing, starring a woman. The piece in particular the clothing of the protagonist is reminiscent of some patterns that the artist made on canvas in the 1920s. Born Sonia Ilínichna Stern, Sonia Delaunay is better known by her married name, which she adopted after marrying Robert Delaunay. A French painter and designer of Ukrainian origin, she was, along with her husband, one of the main representatives of abstract art, as well as the creator of simultanism. She grew up in St. Petersburg, in contact with the collection of paintings of the Barbizon School of her uncle and with the cultural life of the city. In 1903 she moved to Germany to further her education, where she discovered contemporary painting and studied drawing with Schmidt-Reuter. Two years later he moved to Paris and enrolled in the Academie de la Palette, where he was also initiated in engraving by Grossman. During these years he approached the European avant-garde through German expressionism, with a work that also reveals echoes of post-impressionism. In 1908 he held his first exhibition, showing works from his recently initiated Fauvist period. Two years later he married Delaunay, with whom he shared aesthetic concerns. Their art then underwent a change of direction, towards abstraction. The artist will then move towards the decorative arts, always with a purely abstract colorist language that will attract the attention of her peers and also of the critics. Although in 1912 she returned to painting, her fame as a designer had already been established throughout Europe. From then on she would frequently participate in important European exhibitions, such as the Berlin Autumn Salon or the Salon des Indépendants in Paris. During the First World War she lived in Spain and Portugal, where she developed an intense creative activity, including collaboration with Diaghilev's ballet. In 1921 the couple returned to Paris, where Sonia Delaunay continued to work on important projects, in addition to exhibiting her work both in Europe and the United States. Already fully recognized from the fifties onwards, compilations of her work began to be published, and in fact in 1958 her first retrospective exhibition was dedicated to her in Bielefeld (Germany). In addition, in 1975 she was named officer of the French Legion of Honor. Currently Delaunay is represented in major collections around the world, including the MoMA in New York, the Hermitage in St. Petersburg, the Reina Sofia in Madrid, the Albertina in Vienna and Haifa in Israel.

                      Setdart Auction House
                    • JAPANESE SILK KIMONO
                      May. 07, 2024

                      JAPANESE SILK KIMONO

                      JAPANESE SILK KIMONO, Taisho era, 1912-1926, design influence based on the work of artist Sonia Delaunay (Ukraine/France, 1885-1979).

                      O'Gallerie
                    • DELAUNAY Sonia, Untitled, , gouache on cardboard, cm 18,5x13,5
                      May. 06, 2024

                      DELAUNAY Sonia, Untitled, , gouache on cardboard, cm 18,5x13,5

                      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

                      Certificate of provenance issued by Fondazione Enzo Pagani, Castellanza (VA) Private collection, Florence Enzo Pagani Foundation, Castellanza Galleria del Grattacielo, Milan Directly acquired from the artist in Paris in 1968 Signed "Sonia Delaunay" (lower right) Written, dedicated and signed by Enzo Pagani (on the reverse)

                      Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste