Francesco DeMatteis Sold at Auction Prices

      • DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917) - Concertino in Piedigrotta
        Dec. 14, 2023

        DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917) - Concertino in Piedigrotta

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917). Concertino in Piedigrotta. Signed on the base and with Fonderia Laganà stamp. Marble base dimensions: 2.5x73.2x18.1 cm.. 67,50 x 32,00 x 17,00 cm.

      • De Matteis, Francesco: Bozzetto für Bronzefigur ''Maternità''
        Nov. 24, 2023

        De Matteis, Francesco: Bozzetto für Bronzefigur ''Maternità''

        Est: €950 - €1,900

        De Matteis, Francesco - Bozzetto for bronze figure ''Maternità'' (1852-1917) Mother standing in contrapposto, dressed in elaborately draped robe, with child on her shoulder. Terracotta. Signed lower left. H. 34.5 cm. // De Matteis, Francesco Bozzetto für Bronzefigur ''Maternità'' (1852-1917) In Kontrapost stehende Mutter, gekleidet in aufwendig drapiertes Gewand, mit Kind auf der Schulter. Terrakotta. Links unten sign. H. 34,5 cm.

      • MATTEIS, FRANCESCO (1852 LECCE - 1917 NEAPEL). MUTTER UND KNABE.
        Oct. 26, 2023

        MATTEIS, FRANCESCO (1852 LECCE - 1917 NEAPEL). MUTTER UND KNABE.

        MATTEIS, Francesco(1852 Lecce - 1917 Neapel) Mutter und Knabe Bronze patiniert. Bezeichnet, "Buon mattino" betitelt. H 39 cm. 4,8 kg. Einander ausgelassen herzende Mutter und ihr Kind . Bildhauer in Neapel. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 12:57 Uhr (CET) MATTEIS, Francesco(1852 Lecce - 1917 Naples) Mother and boy Bronze patinated. Inscribed, titled "Buon mattino". H 39 cm. 4.8 kg. One exuberant mother and her child . Sculptor in Naples. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | probably 12:57 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Francesco de Matteis (1852-1917) Les musiciens, bronze, signé, L 93 cm
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Francesco de Matteis (1852-1917) Les musiciens, bronze, signé, L 93 cm

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Geneve Encheres
      • FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS 1852 Lecce - 1917 Neapel MUTTER MIT KI
        Sep. 09, 2023

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS 1852 Lecce - 1917 Neapel MUTTER MIT KI

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS1852 Lecce - 1917 NaplesMOTHER WITH CHILDBronze, brown patinated, on naturalistic plinth (h. 2 cm). Overall h. 42, w. 14, d. 11 cm. Weight ca. 6,31 kg. Front on plinth sig. 'F. De Matteis'. Min. rubbed and loss of patina. FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS 1852 Lecce - 1917 Neapel MUTTER MIT KIND Bronze, braun patiniert, auf naturalistischer Plinthe (H. 2 cm). Ges.-H. 42, B. 14, T. 11 cm. Gew. ca. 6,31 kg. Vorne auf Plinthe sig. 'F. De Matteis'. Min. ber. und Verlust der Patina.

      • FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ITALIAN) 1852 - 1917. A GOOD STANDING BRONZE of a young lady carrying pitchers, on a
        Aug. 16, 2023

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ITALIAN) 1852 - 1917. A GOOD STANDING BRONZE of a young lady carrying pitchers, on a

        Est: £600 - £800

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ITALIAN) 1852 - 1917. A GOOD STANDING BRONZE of a young lady carrying pitchers, on a stepped base. Signed 22ins high.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Francesco De Matteis
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Francesco De Matteis

        Est: €200 - €300

        The orchestra patinated bronze group on black marble base, 32.5x43x16cm. Signature on the base De Matteis

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • CERAMIC SCULPTURE BY FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY
        Nov. 26, 2022

        CERAMIC SCULPTURE BY FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY

        Est: €700 - €900

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (Lecce 1852 - Napoli 1917) Allegoria della Patria, primi '900 Ceramica policroma smaltata, cm. 36 x 18 x 15 Firma incisa sulla base Marchio 'Chiurazi Napoli' sulla base

      • DE MATTEIS, FRANCESCO (1852 LECCE - 1917 NEAPEL). MUTTER UND KNABE.
        Oct. 27, 2022

        DE MATTEIS, FRANCESCO (1852 LECCE - 1917 NEAPEL). MUTTER UND KNABE.

        DE MATTEIS, Francesco(1852 Lecce - 1917 Neapel) Mutter und Knabe Bronze patiniert. Bezeichnet, "Buon mattino" betitelt. H 39 cm. Einander ausgelassen herzende Mutter und ihr Kind. Bildhauer in Neapel. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. DE MATTEIS, Francesco(1852 Lecce - 1917 Naples) Mother and boy Bronze patinated. Inscribed, titled "Buon mattino". H 39 cm. One exuberant mother and her child. Sculptor in Naples. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ATTR. A)
        May. 10, 2022

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ATTR. A)

        Est: €700 - €900

        Lecce, 1852 - Napoli, 1917 Mamma con bambino Terracotta, alt. cm 35

        May. 10, 2022

        Est: €700 - €900

        Lecce, 1852 - Napoli, 1917 Suonatore di mandolino Terracotta, alt cm 30

      • DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917) Sorrento tarantella.
        Mar. 01, 2022

        DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917) Sorrento tarantella.

        Est: €450 - €650

        DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917). Sorrento tarantella.. Signed on the base.. Cm 17,50 x 26,50 x 18,00.

        Dec. 15, 2021

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Francesco de Matteis
        Dec. 05, 2021

        Francesco de Matteis

        (1852 Lecce - 1917 Neapel) "Buon mattino" (In aller Morgenfrühe). Originaltitel Bronze, braun patiniert. Sign. u. betitelt. Vollplastische Jugendstil-Figurengruppe mit lebendiger Darstellung einer auf einem Felsen sitzenden jungen Frau, die freudig begrüßend einen Knaben in den Armen hält. H. 39 cm. Brown patinated bronze. Signed and titled.

      • De Matteis, Francesco (Lecce 1852-Napoli 1917) - Young jockey
        Dec. 01, 2021

        De Matteis, Francesco (Lecce 1852-Napoli 1917) - Young jockey

        Est: €200 - €300

        bronze sculpture signed on the left on the base: F. de Matteis

      • DE MATTEIS, FRANCESCO
        Sep. 17, 2021

        DE MATTEIS, FRANCESCO

        Est: CHF1,600 - CHF3,200

        (Italien, 1852–1917) "Nel Circo". Bronze. Auf dem Bronzesockel signiert. 35x87x21 cm. -Patina. Leicht schmutzig.

      • Francesco De Matteis
        Sep. 11, 2021

        Francesco De Matteis

      • F. De Matteis (1852-1917) Bronze Sculpture
        Jun. 24, 2021

        F. De Matteis (1852-1917) Bronze Sculpture

        Est: $200 - $2,000

        DESCRIPTION: An Italian Signed Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917) figural bronze with dark brown patina finish depicting a Circus theme with a Pierrot figure and a pig. This large bronze sculpture is signed "F. de Matteis" on base. CIRCA: Late 19th- early 20th Century. ORIGIN: Italy. DIMENSIONS: H: 18 1/2" W: 15". CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS 305-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Piedigrotta - Piedigrotta
        Apr. 22, 2021

        Piedigrotta - Piedigrotta

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS 1852-1917 Piedigrotta Bronzo con patina.  34 x 88 x 19 cm Firmato alla base.  - Piedigrotta Bronze with patina. 13.39 x 34.65 x 7.48 in. Signed on the base. TAGS: - Sculture - Sculptures

        Aste Bolaffi
      • An Italian gilt bronze group: Le Concert des Enfants Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917)
        Oct. 20, 2020

        An Italian gilt bronze group: Le Concert des Enfants Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917)

        An Italian gilt bronze group: Le Concert des Enfants Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917) On a marble base. height overall 15in (38cm); width 40in (102cm); depth 10 1/2in (27cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • An Italian bronze group: Le Concert des Enfants Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917)
        Aug. 25, 2020

        An Italian bronze group: Le Concert des Enfants Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917)

        An Italian bronze group: Le Concert des Enfants Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917) Inscribed MADE ITALY F de Matteis with foundry seal. height 12 1/4in (31.5cm); length 37in (94cm); depth 8 5/8in (22cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Feb. 03, 2020

      • Francesco de Matteis (Italian, 1852-1917)
        Jun. 22, 2019

        Francesco de Matteis (Italian, 1852-1917)

        Francesco de Matteis (Italian, 1852-1917), "Nel Circo", gilt bronze, signature inscribed on self-base, h. 12 1/2 in., w. 36 in., d. 8 3/4 in., rouge marble base, overall h. 15 in

        Neal Auction Company
        Mar. 26, 2019

        An Italian gilt bronze group: Le Concert des Enfants Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917)Signed F de Matteis, on a red marble base.height 12 1/4in (31.5cm); length 37in (94cm); depth 8 5/8in (22cm)

      • Pair of 19th C. ceramic figurines stamped F.K.L.
        Mar. 20, 2019

        Pair of 19th C. ceramic figurines stamped F.K.L.

        Est: €80 - €160

        Victor Mee Auctions Ltd
      • FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ITALIAN, 1852–1917)
        Dec. 13, 2018

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ITALIAN, 1852–1917)

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (ITALIAN, 1852–1917) Nel Circo (at the circus) bronze, dark-brown patina, on marble base 13 ½ in. (34.5 cm.) high; 35 ¼ in. (89.5 cm.) wide; 7 ¼ in. (17.5 cm.) deep 14 ¾ in. (37.5 cm.) high; overall

      • Francesco De Matteis Piedigrotta Bronze Boy
        Aug. 11, 2018

        Francesco De Matteis Piedigrotta Bronze Boy

        Italian bronze figural statue of marching boy musician, from Boys in Piediogrotta by artist Francesco De Matteis (Italian, 1852-1917). Marked De Matteis on the base. Measures approx. 17" high.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
        Aug. 11, 2018

        Italian bronze figural statue of marching boy musician, from Boys in Piediogrotta by artist Francesco De Matteis (Italian, 1852-1917). Marked Piedigrotta on the base. Measures approx. 16-3/4" high.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
        Aug. 11, 2018

        Italian bronze figural statue of marching boy musician, from Boys in Piediogrotta by artist Francesco De Matteis (Italian, 1852-1917). Measures approx. 17-1/2" high.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
      • DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917) Tarantella sorrentina.
        Jun. 14, 2018

        DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917) Tarantella sorrentina.

        Est: €850 - €1,200

        DE MATTEIS FRANCESCO (1852 - 1917). Tarantella sorrentina. Firmato alla base.. Cm 28,00.

      • Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917), Piedigrotta
        Nov. 29, 2016

        Francesco De Matteis (1852-1917), Piedigrotta

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        bronzo a cera persa, cm 32x88x16,5 firmato: F. De Matteis

      • Francesco De Matteis
        May. 11, 2016

        Francesco De Matteis

        Francesco De Matteis (Lecce 1852 - Napoli 1917) Donna con bambina alt. cm 50, bronzo. Firmato sulla base: F. de Matteis, CHIURAZZI NAPOLI, su base in marmo cm 16x13. € 800,00

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Francesco de Matteis
        May. 11, 2016

        Francesco de Matteis

        Francesco de Matteis (Lecce 1852 - Napoli 1917) Ragazzi a Piedigrotta alt. cm 41 Gruppo in bronzo, firmato sulla base: F. De Matteis, su base in marmo, cm 93,5x23 € 1.500,00

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) Set of (6) Bronze "Musician" Statues W/Gilt Gold on Black Marble Bases
        Dec. 12, 2015

        Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) Set of (6) Bronze "Musician" Statues W/Gilt Gold on Black Marble Bases

        Est: $4,500 - $5,200

        Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) Set of (6) Bronze "Musician" Statues W/Gilt Gold on Black Marble Bases- Each statue measures: 12" x 6"

        GWS Auctions
      • Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) bronze statue
        Feb. 25, 2015

        Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) bronze statue

        Est: $500 - $600

        Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) bronze statue, signed. 16 1/2" H. Shipping in USA is $ 45.00.International bidders ask for shipping before bid.

        Antiques Supermarket
        Jul. 02, 2014

        Est: $50 - $10,000

        Antiques Supermarket
        Apr. 22, 2014

        Est: $600 - $900

        Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) bronze statue, signed. 16 1/2" H. Shipping in USA is $ 45.00. USA or International bidders ask for shipping before bid.

        Antiques Supermarket
        Jan. 21, 2014

        Est: $600 - $900

        Antiques Supermarket
        Nov. 26, 2013

        Est: $50 - $5,000

        Antiques Supermarket
        Oct. 09, 2013

        Est: $300 - $600

        Francesco DE MATTEIS (1852-1917) bronze statue, signed, Art Lagana, Napoli foundry. 11 1/2" H x 13 3/4" W. Shipping in USA is $ 40.00. USA or International bidders ask for shipping before bid.

        Antiques Supermarket
        Sep. 04, 2013

        Est: $300 - $600

        Antiques Supermarket
      • FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS, (ITALIAN 1852-1917), LE CONCERT DES ENFANTS
        Jul. 28, 2011

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS, (ITALIAN 1852-1917), LE CONCERT DES ENFANTS

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS (italian 1852-1917)/span LE CONCERT DES ENFANTS Signed on base, bronze with dark brown patina 12 1/2 x 39 1/2 x 8 3/4 in. provenance: /spanCollection of Richard Scrushy, Vestavia, Alabama. note:/span Sold to benefit HealthSouth shareholders, Birmingham, Alabama.

        Freeman's
      • FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS
        Nov. 23, 2010

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS ITALIAN 1852-1917 NEL CIRCO (AT THE CIRCUS) signed: F. de Matteis bronze, dark brown patina 35 by 87cm.,13¾ by 34¼in.

      • FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS
        Nov. 25, 2009

        FRANCESCO DE MATTEIS

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        NEL CIRCO (AT THE CIRCUS) signed: F. de Matteis

      • Francesco de Matteis Italian, 1852-1917 Le Concert des Enfants
        May. 19, 2009

        Francesco de Matteis Italian, 1852-1917 Le Concert des Enfants

        Est: $6,000 - $10,000

        Francesco de Matteis Italian, 1852-1917 Le Concert des Enfants Signed De Matteis Bronze with brown patina, on a marble base 13 x 35 x 8 inches (33 x 88.9 x 20.2 cm)

        Doyle New York

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Francesco DeMatteis