Giuseppe DeSanctis Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (ITALIAN 1858-1924)
      Nov. 22, 2023

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (ITALIAN 1858-1924)

      Est: £500 - £700

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (ITALIAN 1858-1924) Property from a Private Neapolitan Collection GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (ITALIAN 1858-1924) Portrait of young woman signed G. de Sanctis (upper left). Further signed on the reverse. oil on canvas 45 x 28 cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Giuseppe de Sanctis - Jugendstilporträt, 1890
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Giuseppe de Sanctis - Jugendstilporträt, 1890

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (1858 Napoli - 1924 ebenda) Jugendstilporträt, 1890 Öl auf Leinwand, 90,5 x 56 cm, gerahmt, rechts unten signiert, Ortsangabe Napoli und datiert (18)90. Minimale Farbabplatzungen und -abriebe. Leichte Delle in der Leinwand. Guiseppe Verdi war nicht nur Namensvetter sondern auch Patenonkel des italienischen Künstlers Giuseppe de Sanctis. Der Porträt- und Historienmaler erbte das Interesse an den Künsten von seinem Vater, Cesare de Sanctis, einem engen Freund des Komponisten Verdi. De Sanctis studierte an der Accademia di Belle Arti di Napoli und war Schüler von Domenico Morelli, Filippo Palizzi und Gioacchino Toma. Er arbeitete zweitweise in London und Paris, war Mitbegründer des „Circolo artistico di Napoli“ und unterrichtete ab 1901 Radierung an der Kunstakademie von Neapel. Das abgebildete Porträt sticht im Werk de Sanctis durch seine besondere Schönheit und Sensibilität heraus und ist eine frühe Jugendstilarbeit. Es trägt mit der Darstellung einer Frau mit zartem Teint und wallendem Haar, dem fließenden Gewand und der Blumendekoration die wichtigsten Insignien der Jugendstil-Epoche, die sich ab 1890 in Europa auszubreiten begann. Der obere Teil des Gemäldes ist dunkel gestaltet, er steht im krassen Gegensatz zum unteren Teil, der vom weißen Tuch, in das die Frau gewickelt ist, dominiert wird. Die Porträtierte hält einen großen Blumenstrauß auf dem Schoß, ihr Gesicht ist verschattet bis auf einen Lichtreflex auf ihrer rechten Wange. Besonders fein, beinahe plastisch ausgearbeitet ist die Krone, die sie auf dem Kopf trägt.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Giuseppe de Sanctis
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Giuseppe de Sanctis

      Est: €500 - €700

      Naples 1858 - 1924, 48.5x38.5cm., "Female profile", oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, signed lower left, framed

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • Giuseppe DE SANCTIS (1858-1924) Jeune femme de profil Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 36 x
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Giuseppe DE SANCTIS (1858-1924) Jeune femme de profil Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 36 x

      Est: €400 - €600

      Giuseppe DE SANCTIS (1858-1924) Jeune femme de profil Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 36 x 26 cm Avec cadre : 60 x 48.5 cm Watercolour, signed lower right, 14.1 x 10.2 in, with frame : 23.6 x 19 in

    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Italian, 1858-1924). Portrait of a Lady, 1890, Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left hand corner.
      Jun. 15, 2023

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Italian, 1858-1924). Portrait of a Lady, 1890, Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left hand corner.

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Italian, 1858-1924). Portrait of a Lady, 1890, Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left hand corner. - 21 x 16.5 inches; frame: 28 x 23.5 inches PROVENANCE: Estate of Prince Nicolò Pignatelli Aragona Cortes, Lyford Cay

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Giuseppe De Sanctis (Napoli 1858/1924) "Donna in un interno" - "Woman in an Interior"
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Giuseppe De Sanctis (Napoli 1858/1924) "Donna in un interno" - "Woman in an Interior"

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Olio su tela. Cm 85x65 Oil painting on canvas. 85x65cm

      Galleria Sarno
    • DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924) Teodora
      Feb. 22, 2023

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924) Teodora

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924). Teodora. Signature lower right.. Cm 57,00 x 40,30.

    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (NAPLES, 1858 - 1924): PARISINIAN BOULEVARD
      Feb. 16, 2023

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (NAPLES, 1858 - 1924): PARISINIAN BOULEVARD

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Naples, 1858 - 1924) Parisinian Boulevard Oil on canvas, 55,5 x 73 cm Signed lower left: G. de Sanctis Excellent conditions, framed without glass

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS
      Feb. 01, 2023

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Napoli, 1858 - 1924 Signora sulla spiaggia Firmato G De Sanctis in basso a sinistra Tempera su cartoncino, cm 30,5X30

    • Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924) Italian, A scene of female figures conversing on a busy street corner, oil on
      Jan. 25, 2023

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924) Italian, A scene of female figures conversing on a busy street corner, oil on

      Est: £250 - £350

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924) Italian, A scene of female figures conversing on a busy street corner, oil on panel, signed, 14" x 16.5", (35.5x42cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Giuseppe De Sanctis - "Luci in citta'" (Lights in the City)
      Jan. 07, 2023

      Giuseppe De Sanctis - "Luci in citta'" (Lights in the City)

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Giuseppe De Sanctis, Napoli 1858 -1924

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Giuseppe de Sanctis (Napoli 1858-1924) - Naked woman
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (Napoli 1858-1924) - Naked woman

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      oil on canvas 91 x 68 cm signed lower right G. de Sanctis PROVENANCE Finarte, Rome, 31 May 2006, lot 394.

      May. 11, 2022

      Est: £400 - £500

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924) Italian, A scene of female figures conversing on a busy street corner, oil on panel, signed, 14" x 16.5".

    • OIL PAINTING BY GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS
      May. 04, 2022

      OIL PAINTING BY GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Napoli 1858 - 1924) Mezza figurina di popolana Olio su cartone, cm. 31 x 23 Firmato in alto a destra Titolato su etichetta, al retro Cornice dorata

    • DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE
      Mar. 24, 2022

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858-1924) Giuseppe De Sanctis (Napoli 1858 - Napoli 1924) olio su tela applicata cartoncino raff.'Boulevard parigino ' firmato in basso a destra Dimensioni: cm 41x50 Certificato di autenticità del Dott. Gustavo Errico

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE
      Mar. 24, 2022

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858-1924) Giuseppe De Sanctis (Napoli 1858 - 1924) 'Boulevard parigino' olio su cartoncino firmato in basso a destra Dimensioni: cm 36x50 Certificato di autenticità del Dott. Gustavo Errico

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS. RETRATO DE ALINE MASSON.
      Feb. 22, 2022

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS. RETRATO DE ALINE MASSON.

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (Nápoles, Italia, 1858-1924) Retrato de Aline Masson. Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado. Copia de la obra de Raimundo de Madrazo. 40 x 30 cm.

      Aletheia Subastas
      Dec. 22, 2021

      Est: £500 - £800

      Aug. 11, 2021

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924) Italian, A scene of female figures conversing on a busy street corner, oil on panel, signed, 14 x 16.5 .

      Feb. 17, 2021

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS, Italy, 1858-1924, Classical portrait of a woman., Oil on canvas, 12.5" x 10". Framed 22" x 19.5".
      Jan. 22, 2021

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS, Italy, 1858-1924, Classical portrait of a woman., Oil on canvas, 12.5" x 10". Framed 22" x 19.5".

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS Italy, 1858-1924 Classical portrait of a woman. Signed lower right "G. De Sanctis 1890 Napoli". Oil on canvas, 12.5" x 10". Framed 22" x 19.5".

      Eldred's
    • DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE
      Dec. 12, 2020

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE

      Est: €500 - €550

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858-1924) De Sanctis Giuseppe 1858- 1924 olio su tavola raff.ritratto femminile firmato in basso a sinistra cm. 29 7x16 2

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • Giuseppe De Sanctis, Figura femminile.
      Dec. 01, 2020

      Giuseppe De Sanctis, Figura femminile.

      Est: €480 - €960

      Acquerello su carta. Firmato in basso a destra. Al verso, acquarellatura, probabilmente il principio di uno schizzo. Parere verbale positivo del dott. Antonio Parronchi.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Giuseppe De SANCTIS (1858 - 1924) Sur Grands Boulevards
      May. 16, 2020

      Giuseppe De SANCTIS (1858 - 1924) Sur Grands Boulevards

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Giuseppe De SANCTIS (1858 - 1924) Sur Grands Boulevards Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 35 x 43 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      May. 14, 2020

      Eldred's
    • Giuseppe de Sanctis, 1858 – 1924
      Apr. 03, 2020

      Giuseppe de Sanctis, 1858 – 1924

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      PARISER STRASSENANSICHT Öl auf Holz. 40 x 50 cm. Rechts unten signiert „G. de Sanctis“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Blick auf einen belebten Pariser Boulevard Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts mit mehreren Pferdekutschen auf der Straße. Am Straßenrand diverse Bäume in herbstlichem Laub und hohe alte schwarze Straßenlaternen. Auf dem Trottoir mehrere elegant gekleidete Herren mit Zylinder und eine Dame mit rotem Schirm unterwegs. Im Vordergrund links, auf einer Bank sitzend, ebenfalls ein Herr mit Zylinder, daneben eine Dame, etwas weiter entfernt ein kleines Mädchen mit einem geflochtenen Korb in der Hand, die einer jungen Dame mit Hut etwas zum Kauf anbietet. Im Hintergrund die prachtvollen Häuser der Stadt und auf der linken Seite ein Café mit großer braun-rötlicher herabgelassener Markise, unter der einige Gäste sitzen. Für den Künstler typische, fast impressionistisch wirkende Malerei mit gekonnter Lichtführung. (1221284) (18)

    • DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924) Teodora.
      Dec. 12, 2019

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924) Teodora.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924). Teodora.. Signature lower right.. Cm 57,00 x 40,30.

    • G. DE SANTIS PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN:
      Oct. 20, 2019

      G. DE SANTIS PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN:

      Giuseppe De Sanctis (Napoli, Italy 1858-1924). Semi nude portrait of a young woman. Image 12 ½ inches x 10 ¼ inches. Wide gilt frame measures 22 inches x 19 ½ inches. Signed lower right in red and dated 1890.

      White's Auctions
    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS
      Jul. 11, 2019

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS

      Est: €400 - €500

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Naples 1858-1924) Album of memoirs of Aline Mason Oil on panel, cm. 40 x 30 Signature bottom right The work is a copy of the work of the Spanish painter Raimundo Madrazo y Garretta, representing his model and lover GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Napoli 1858-1924) Album di ricordi di Aline Mason Olio su tavola, cm. 40 x 30 Firma in basso a destra L'opera è un copia dall'opera pittore spagnolo Raimundo Madrazo y Garretta, che raffigura la sua modella e amante

    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS
      Jul. 11, 2019

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS

      Est: €300 - €400

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Naples 1858 - 1924) Young girl's face Oil on panel, cm. 30 x 20 Signed bottom right Ebonized frame GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Napoli 1858 - 1924) Volto di Fanciulla Olio su tavoletta, cm. 30 x 20 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice ebanizzata

    • Giuseppe De SANCTIS (1858 - 1924) Sur les Grands Boulevards, Paris
      Jun. 22, 2019

      Giuseppe De SANCTIS (1858 - 1924) Sur les Grands Boulevards, Paris

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Giuseppe De SANCTIS (1858 - 1924) Sur les Grands Boulevards, Paris Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 35 x 43 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • Giuseppe de Sanctis Corner of a lagoon city
      Mar. 12, 2019

      Giuseppe de Sanctis Corner of a lagoon city

      Est: €100 - €150

      signed lower right

      Finarte Roma
    • JOSEPH GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS
      Feb. 20, 2019

      JOSEPH GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS

      Est: €600 - €800

      JOSEPH GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS SANCTIS (Naples 1858 - 1924) YOUNG GIRL'S FACE Oil on panel, cm. 30 x 20 Signed bottom right Ebonized frame GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Napoli 1858 - 1924) VOLTO DI FANCIULLA Olio su tavoletta, cm. 30 x 20 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice ebanizzata

    • DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924) The flower seller.
      Dec. 19, 2018

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924) The flower seller.

      Est: €2,500 - €4,500

      DE SANCTIS GIUSEPPE (1858 - 1924). The flower seller.. Signed lower left. Cm 100,00 x 70,00.

    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS
      Dec. 18, 2018

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS

      Est: €300 - €400

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (Naples 1858 - 1924) PARISIAN WOMAN Oil on panel, cm. 31 x 41 Signed bottom right Gilded frame SCULTORE FRANCESE, FINE XIX SECOLO FIGURA DI DONNA CON GRANDE CAPPELLO Bronzo a cera persa, cm. 45 x 17 x 13 Firmato Prendom, sulla base Basetta in legno ebanizzato

      Dec. 15, 2018

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Giuseppe De SANCTIS (1858 - 1924) Sur Grands Boulevards Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 35 x 43 cm Un certificat d'authenticité sera remis à l'acquéreur

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS
      Nov. 29, 2018

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Napoli, 1858 - 1924 Ritratto di fanciulla Firmato 'G De Sanctis' in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 69X38

    • Giuseppe de Sanctis (Napoli 1858 - 1924) [276] - Ritratto di donna con cappello
      Nov. 27, 2018

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (Napoli 1858 - 1924) [276] - Ritratto di donna con cappello

      Est: €400 - €500

      Portrait of a woman with a hat watercolour on card, cm 24 x 16,5 signed lower left

      Finarte Roma
      Oct. 27, 2018

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
      Oct. 03, 2018

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (ITALIAN 1858-1924) Portrait of a young woman Signed top left Oil on canvas 44 x 28cm (17.5 x 11in) Unframed

      Chiswick Auctions
    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS | Teodora
      May. 22, 2018

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS | Teodora

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      oil on canvas

    • Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924)
      Jun. 20, 2013

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924) Boulevard met elegante dame [1] doek, gesigneerd l.o., '22, 40 x 28 cm. Sanctis, Giuseppe de

      De Zwaan
    • Attributed to Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924),
      Sep. 07, 2011

      Attributed to Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924),

      Est: £150 - £250

      Attributed to Giuseppe de Sanctis (1858-1924), Head study of a man, oil on canvas, signed and inscribed 'A MON AMI ***', 41cm x 33cm.

      Bellmans Auctioneers
    • Giuseppe De Sanctis (Italia 1858-1924)
      Jun. 08, 2006

      Giuseppe De Sanctis (Italia 1858-1924)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Ritratto di donna, 1922 firmato e datato 'G de Sanctis/1922.' (in basso a sinistra) olio su tela riportata su cartone 32 x 24 cm.

    • GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (1858-1924) AN ITALIAN BEAUTY
      Nov. 09, 1993

      GIUSEPPE DE SANCTIS (1858-1924) AN ITALIAN BEAUTY

      signed l.l. oil on panel 16 x 9 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Giuseppe DeSanctis