Charles-Melchior Descourtis Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver, b. 1753 - d. 1820

    • "La Noce de Village et la Foire de Village" Charles Melchior Descourtis (Paris 1753–1820 Paris), 18th-century French school
      Jan. 25, 2024

      "La Noce de Village et la Foire de Village" Charles Melchior Descourtis (Paris 1753–1820 Paris), 18th-century French school

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Pair of important watercolors, aquatint and charcoal painted on engraving paper. Artist proof. An identical pair of works by this important French engraver and draftsman preserved in the Metropolitan Museum of New York, accession numbers 64.550.3 and 64.550.4. Painted around 1788–94. Measurements of each image: 31 × 23.6 cm, measurements with cardboard paper 38.6 × 28.5 cm, each one. Born in 1753 in Paris, Charles-Melchior Descourtis was a student of Janinet and a contemporary of the engraver Antoine Carrée. He followed in the wake of his teacher's engravings on paper, overcoming, like him, many of the difficulties presented by this way of mixing colors, using four plates. Before 1789 we find his name in several revolutionary pieces: The Young Darruder, according to Swebach; Joseph Agricola Vialla, according to Swebach; Session of the Legislative Body in the Orangerie de Saint-Cloud and liberation day of the 18th Brumaire Year VIII6, in Paris, in Descourtis, rue des Grands-Degrés. Provenance: former private collection of a collector and renowned Barcelona doctor, Barcelona. Settlement of family inheritance, lot without reserve.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820)
      Jan. 20, 2024

      CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820)

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) Tempelruine in Rom Kupferstich, Ende 18. Jh. D: 23,5 cm, Rahmen: D. 30,5 cm CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) Temple ruin in Rom Copper engraving, late 18th c. D: 23.5 cm, frame: D. 30.5 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • "La Noce de Village et la Foire de Village" Pair of Proof Drawings by Charles Melchior Descourtis (Paris 1753–1820 Paris), 18th century French school
      Dec. 20, 2023

      "La Noce de Village et la Foire de Village" Pair of Proof Drawings by Charles Melchior Descourtis (Paris 1753–1820 Paris), 18th century French school

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) Vue du village de hospital dans la vallée d'Urseren
      Dec. 13, 2023

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) Vue du village de hospital dans la vallée d'Urseren

      Est: €250 - €300

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) Vue du village de hospital dans la vallée d'Urseren engraving and aquatint on paper Dedicated to Princess Frederica Charlotte of Prussia 'Dediée à   S.A.R. M. Fr. Ch. Ulrique Catherine de Prusse Duchesse de Yorck. Par son très humble et très obeissant serviteur R. Hentzi.' 23 x 32 cm (plate), 32 x 41 cm (view sheet) CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) Vue du village de hospital dans la vallée d'Urseren Gravure et aquatinte encadré sous verre Vue de la Suisse de la fin du 18ème siècle Dédicace à   Princess Frederica Charlotte of Prussia 'Dediée à   S.A.R. M. Fr. Ch. Ulrique Catherine de Prusse Duchesse de Yorck. Par son très humble et très obeissant serviteur R. Hentzi.' 23 x 32 cm (plaque), 32 x 41 cm (feuille à   vue)

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) View of Switzerland at the end of the 18th century: Monument érigé à
      Dec. 13, 2023

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) View of Switzerland at the end of the 18th century: Monument érigé à

      Est: €250 - €300

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) View of Switzerland at the end of the 18th century: Monument érigé à   la gloire des fondateurs de la liberté helvetique engraving and aquatint framed under glass Dedicated to Louis XVI 'Dedié au fondateur de la liberté françoise, privé de la sienne! Louis XVI le martyr souverain infortuné cherchant toujours le bien trouvant toujours le mal. Par son très respectueux serviteur R. Hentzi Suisse' 23 x 32 cm (plate), 32 x 41 cm (view sheet) CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) Monument érigé à   la gloire des fondateurs de la liberté helvetique Gravure et aquatinte encadré sous verre Vue de la Suisse de la fin du 18ème siècle Dédicace à   Louis XVI 'Dedié au fondateur de la liberté françoise, privé de la sienne! Louis XVI le martyr souverain infortuné cherchant toujours le bien trouvant toujours le mal. Par son très respectueux serviteur R. Hentzi Suisse' 23 x 32 cm (plaque), 32 x 41 cm (feuille à   vue)

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) View of Switzerland at the end of the 18th century: Vue de la caverne
      Dec. 13, 2023

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) View of Switzerland at the end of the 18th century: Vue de la caverne

      Est: €250 - €300

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) View of Switzerland at the end of the 18th century: Vue de la caverne de Saint Beat fur le Lac de Thun Etching and aquatint on paper Dedicated to Edward Seymour with his coat of arms 'Dedié à   Milord Vicomte de Beauchamp. Par son très humble et très obeissant ami et serviteur R. Hentzi.' 23 x 32 cm (plate), 29 x 34 cm (view sheet) CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) AFTER CASPAR WOLF (1735-1783) Vue de la caverne de Saint Beat fur le Lac de Thun Gravure et aquatinte encadré sous verre Vue de la Suisse de la fin du 18ème siècle Dédicace à   Edward Seymour avec son armoirie 'Dedié à   Milord Vicomte de Beauchamp. Par son très humble et très obeissant ami et serviteur R. Hentzi.' 23 x 32 cm (plaque), 29 x 34 cm (feuille à   vue)

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Bildnis der Wilhelmine von Preußen
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Bildnis der Wilhelmine von Preußen

      Est: €400 - €600

      und Rudolph Samuel Henzi (1732-1802). Bildnis der Frederike Sophie Wilhelmine von Preußen, Prinzessin von Oranien-Nassau. Farbaquatintaradierung nach Johann August Friedrich Tischbein, auf Velin. 43,8 x 32,4 cm. 1791. Portalis/Beraldi 9. -- -- Prachtvoller, nuancierter und farbfrischer Druck bis an die Plattenkante geschnitten, meist mit Spuren eines Rändchens. Leicht angestaubt, die Ränder marginal bestoßen, oben und unten mit den Nadellöchlein von der Justierung in der Druckpresse, sonst in guter Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • WOLF, CASPAR, DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR: "Premiere chute du Staubbach".
      Nov. 09, 2023

      WOLF, CASPAR, DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR: "Premiere chute du Staubbach".

      Est: CHF75 - CHF150

      WOLF, CASPAR (Muri AG 1735 - 1783 Heidelberg); DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR (1753 Paris 1820) : "Premiere chute du Staubbach"; Aquatinta, kol.; 41x26,5 cm (LM), gerahmt; bez. "Wolff pinxt." u.l., "Descourtis sculp." u.r.

    • Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820) Engraving Aquatint Vue du Port Saint Paul
      Oct. 15, 2023

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820) Engraving Aquatint Vue du Port Saint Paul

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820) Engraving Aquatint Vue du Port Saint Paul. Vue du Port Saint Paul. In good condition. Mat is fixed to engraving. Unframed. Approx. 25 in. H x 30 in. W, (mat) 17.5 in. H x 22.75 in. W. (plate).

      Hughes Auctions
    • Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820) Engraving Aquatint Vue du Port Saint Bernard
      Oct. 15, 2023

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820) Engraving Aquatint Vue du Port Saint Bernard

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820) Engraving Aquatint Vue du Port Saint Bernard. Vue du Port Saint Bernard. Good condition. Mat is fixed to engraving. Unframed. Approx. 25 in. H x 30 in. W. (mat). 17.5 in. H x 23 in. W. (plate).

      Hughes Auctions
    • DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR (1753-1820), 4 scenes from "Paul et Virginie."
      Sep. 23, 2023

      DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR (1753-1820), 4 scenes from "Paul et Virginie."

      Est: €150 - €300

      DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR (1753-1820), 4 scenes from "Paul et Virginie", after Frédéric Schall, each color aquatint/paper, each inscribed in the plate and text below the image, HxW: image approx. 32x41 cm, sheet dimensions approx. 41.5x48.5 cm, external dimensions of the frame approx. 44x51 cm. Each damaged, partly restored/supplemented. Each with a glazed frame.

    • CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (PARIS 1753-1820)
      Jan. 11, 2023

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (PARIS 1753-1820)

      Est: £400 - £600

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (PARIS 1753-1820) CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (PARIS 1753-1820) La noce de village, 1785 etching printed in colours with margins; a fine, clear impression sheet: 380 x 256 mm PROVENANCE: Galerie André Candillier, Paris where acquired 2009; thence by descent LITERATURE: IFF 7.8 *Please note, the lot has been imported from outside the UK for sale and placed under the Temporary Admission regime. Import VAT is payable at 5% on the hammer price.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Johann Wolfgang KLEEMANN (1731-1782) und Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820), Farbradierung/ Crayonmanier, ''Vue générale des alpes et glaciers prise du Chateau de Worb''.
      Dec. 09, 2022

      Johann Wolfgang KLEEMANN (1731-1782) und Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820), Farbradierung/ Crayonmanier, ''Vue générale des alpes et glaciers prise du Chateau de Worb''.

      Johann Wolfgang KLEEMANN (1731-1782) und Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820), Farbradierung/ Crayonmanier, ''Vue générale des alpes et glaciers prise du Chateau de Worb'', Gesamtansicht des Schlosses Worb von Norden, Serie: Vues Remarquables des Montagnes de la Suisse dessinées et colorées d'apres Nature, avec leur Description (Blatt 42), Bildmaße: ca. 23,8 x 38,4 cm, Blatt gebräunt und leicht stockfleckig, partiell min. Löchlein im Bogen außerhalb der Bildfläche, hinter Glas im Passepartout gerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • JEAN FREDERIC SCHALL (1752-1825) D’APRES Paul et Virginie L’adolescence de Paul et Virginie. Sui
      Oct. 30, 2022

      JEAN FREDERIC SCHALL (1752-1825) D’APRES Paul et Virginie L’adolescence de Paul et Virginie. Sui

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JEAN FREDERIC SCHALL (1752-1825) D’APRES Paul et Virginie L’adolescence de Paul et Virginie. Suite de quatre gravures en couleurs gravées par Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) représentant : La prière, Les adieux, La grâce de l’esclave et Paul et Retrouvés par Dominique Haut. 40 cm - Larg. 46 cm (à vue) - Cadre baguette en bois doré (accidents à un)

    • JEAN FREDERIC SCHALL (1752-1825) D’APRES Paul et Virginie L’adolescence de Paul et Virginie Sui
      Oct. 30, 2022

      JEAN FREDERIC SCHALL (1752-1825) D’APRES Paul et Virginie L’adolescence de Paul et Virginie Sui

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JEAN FREDERIC SCHALL (1752-1825) D’APRES Paul et Virginie L’adolescence de Paul et Virginie Suite de six gravures en couleurs gravées par Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) représentant : La prière, Les adieux, La grâce de l’esclave, Retrouvés par Domingue, Le gouverneur de l’île et La mort de virginie Haut. 40,5 cm - Larg. 48cm (à vue) - Cadre baguette en bois doré

    • NICOLAS ANTOINE TAUNAY (1755-1830) D’APRES Noce de Village et Le tambourin Paire de gravures en c
      Oct. 30, 2022

      NICOLAS ANTOINE TAUNAY (1755-1830) D’APRES Noce de Village et Le tambourin Paire de gravures en c

      Est: €200 - €300

      NICOLAS ANTOINE TAUNAY (1755-1830) D’APRES Noce de Village et Le tambourin Paire de gravures en couleurs gravées par Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820). Haut. 40 cm à vue – Larg. 29 cm à vue et Haut. 41 cm à vue – Larg. 33,5 cm à vue – Cadres en bois doré (modèles différents ; petites taches)

      Oct. 19, 2022

      Est: £600 - £800

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (PARIS 1753-1820) CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (PARIS 1753-1820) La noce de village, 1785 etching printed in colours with margins; a fine, clear impression sheet: 380 x 256 mm PROVENANCE: Galerie André Candillier, Paris where acquired 2009; thence by descent LITERATURE: IFF 7.8

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-
      Aug. 29, 2022

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820), ''Paul et Virginie'', series of 5 colour etchings after Jean-Frederic Schall to the tragic novel by Jacques-Henri Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. Painted prints with written border behind passepartout, browned, passepartout 49 x 55 cm

    • Charles-Melchior Descourtis (Paris 1753 - Paris 1820). Paul et Virginie.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (Paris 1753 - Paris 1820). Paul et Virginie.

      Set of six aquatints in coulours, etching and engraving, 38,5 x 46 cm, framed alike under glass, uninspected out of frame. - French graphic artist. D. studied under J. F. Janinet and became one of the leading masters in the field of color graphics. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker.

    • Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Les Espiègles
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Les Espiègles

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Les Espiègles. Farbige Aquatintaradierung nach Frédérick Schall. 56,5 x 42,7 cm. Um 1798. Portalis-Béraldi 3. Charles Melchior Descourtis ging wahrscheinlich bei François Janinet in die Lehre und wurde auch von Philibert Louis Debucourt wesentlich geprägt. Die vorliegende großformatige, amüsante Genreszene zeigt die ganze Virtuosität der französichen Farbstecher des späten 18. Jahrhunderts. Die üppige Vegetation, das felsige Terrain und das fein abgestufte Inkarnat der beiden Badenden sind farblich von großer Subtilität. Prachtvoller, fein abgestufter Druck , bis auf die Plattenkante beschnitten, unten mit feinem Rändchen. Minimale Randschäden, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • DESCOURTIS, Lote de duas gravuras coloridas
      May. 24, 2021

      DESCOURTIS, Lote de duas gravuras coloridas

      Est: €200 - €400

      Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) "Le Tambourine" e "La Rixe", segundo original de Taunay e aberto de Descourtis, par de litografias sobre papel, possivelmente reedições coloridas. Amareladas. Emolduradas Faltas, manchas e defeitos Dim. aprox.: 30,5 x 23 cm. Dim. aprox. total: 56 x 46,5 x 3 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • WOLF, CASPAR, DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR: "Vue de la Caverne du Dragon Dans le Canton d'Underwalden".
      May. 05, 2021

      WOLF, CASPAR, DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR: "Vue de la Caverne du Dragon Dans le Canton d'Underwalden".

      Est: CHF300 - CHF450

      WOLF, CASPAR (Muri AG 1735 - 1783 Heidelberg); DESCOURTIS, CHARLES MELCHIOR (1753 Paris 1820) : "Vue de la Caverne du Dragon Dans le Canton d'Underwalden"; Farbaquatinta; 31x39 cm (LM), gerahmt; bez. "Wolff pinx." u.l., "Descourtis sculp." u.r.

    • CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS PRINT "LES ESPIEGLES"
      Feb. 06, 2021

      CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS PRINT "LES ESPIEGLES"

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (French, 1752-1820) print after Jean Frederic Schall (French 1752-1825) Measurements: Sight: 15 3/4" x 20 5/8" Frame: 23 3/4" x 28 1/2" x 1 1/4"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS PRINT "LAMANT SURPRIS"
      Feb. 06, 2021

      CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS PRINT "LAMANT SURPRIS"

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (French, 1752-1820) print after Jean Frederic Schall (French 1752-1825). Taped to mat Measurements: Sight: 15 3/4" x 20 5/8" Frame: 23 5/8" x 28 1/2" x 1 1/4"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • “La Rixe” and “La Tamborin
      Oct. 13, 2020

      “La Rixe” and “La Tamborin

      Est: €400 - €600

      A pair of coloured prints on paper

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • Descourtis , Charles Melchior (1753-1820)
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Descourtis , Charles Melchior (1753-1820)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Zwei Schweizansichten A. 19. Jh. Vue de l'Hospice & de la Chapellede Capucine au Haut du Mont St. Gothard. Hic Libertam Nostri Posuere parentes. Zwei Farbstiche nach Zeichnungen von Rosenberg bzw. Wolf. Je ca. 23,5×32,5 cm. R. (59029)

    • Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820)
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Charles-Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820) Frédérique Louise Wilhelmine de Prusse, princesse d’Orange Nassau. Gravure au pointillé (« stipple ») et aquatinte d’après Tozelli, sous la direction de Hentzi. 315 x 430. Le Blanc, I.F.F. non décrit. Impression en couleurs. Exceptionnelle épreuve d’essai avec les noms gravés à la pointe, avant la lettre, le fond tiré en bleu azur, anciennement lavée et réencollée, avec traces de colle persistantes et petites restaurations aux bords du feuillet au verso (dont une courte déchirure perceptible au bord droit). Petites marges. Très rare.

    • Attribué à Charles DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) d'après Nicolas-Antoine TAUNAY -"Danse et divertisseme
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Attribué à Charles DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) d'après Nicolas-Antoine TAUNAY -"Danse et divertisseme

      Est: €200 - €300

      Attribué à Charles DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) d'après Nicolas-Antoine TAUNAY "Danse et divertissement" Dessin à la mine de plomb, encre et lavis 27.6 x 21.5 cm Marque de collection en bas à droite Petit manque dans l'angle supérieur gauche Etiquette de la galerie Charpentier au dos

      Chayette-Cheval
    • Charles Melchior Descourtis (
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Charles Melchior Descourtis (

      Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820): Village wedding, colored mezzotint, 40 x 30 cm, sheet dimensions: 44.7 x 38 cm, behind PP 50 x 40 cm

      Dec. 04, 2019

      Est: €200 - €300

      CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) VUES DES ENVIRONS DE ROME Deux pendants de forme ronde d'après De Machy. Gravures en couleurs, belles épreuves légèrement jaunies coupées après le trait d'encadrement. Petits accidents et manques. Cadres. Diam. : 235 mm €200-300

    • ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert - Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753 - 1820) - Porträt der Friederike Sophie Wilhelmina von Preussen, Prinzessin von Oranien (1751-1820)
      Nov. 30, 2019

      ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert - Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753 - 1820) - Porträt der Friederike Sophie Wilhelmina von Preussen, Prinzessin von Oranien (1751-1820)

      Est: €100 - €150

      ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753 - 1820) Porträt der Friederike Sophie Wilhelmina von Preussen, Prinzessin von Oranien (1751-1820) (F:S: Wilhelmine de Prusse Princesse d’Orange et de Nassau &.). In Oval halbe Figur leicht nach rechts. Farbstich von mehreren Platten, (hentzi direx.t), (Descortis sculpsit), Calchographia hagana, Den Haag 1791. Darst. in Oval ca. 26 x 21, Blatttgr. ca. 30 x 25,5 cm. (8) Probedruck. Zustandsdruck in jedem Fall vor den Künstleradressen, wahrscheinlich auch vor aller Schrift. Als Künstler der Vorlage schlägt BM Johann Friedrich August Tischbein vor, Getty Images verweisen auf ein Gemälde von Stefano Torelli. – Mit ca. 2 cm grauem Rand um das Oval geschnitten. Prächtiger farbintensiver Druck auf Büttten! Erhaltungsmängel. # Die Prinzessin war einzige Tochter des Prinzen August Wilhelm und damit Schwester von Friedr. Wilhelm II. Durch Heirat mit Wilhelm V. von Oranien wurde sie 1767 Erbstatt¬halterin der Niederlande.

      Antiquariat Auktionen Christoph & Co Gmbh
    • CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS 1753 - Paris - 1820: Paul und Virginie versuchen eine Sklavin vor ihrem Herrn zu retten - Der Gouverneur der Insel besucht die Familien von Paul und Virginie.
      Oct. 26, 2019

      CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS 1753 - Paris - 1820: Paul und Virginie versuchen eine Sklavin vor ihrem Herrn zu retten - Der Gouverneur der Insel besucht die Familien von Paul und Virginie.

      Est: - €750

      CHARLES-MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS 1753 - Paris - 1820 Paul und Virginie versuchen eine Sklavin vor ihrem Herrn zu retten - Der Gouverneur der Insel besucht die Familien von Paul und Virginie. Illustrationen zu dem gleichnamigen Roman von J.-H. Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. 2 Bll. in Farben gedruckte Punktierstiche nach Gemälden von Frédéric Schall 1788. Aus Portalis-Béraldi 8. Saur, AKL Bd. 26, S. 343. - Beide mit den Namenszügen der Künstler (Descourtis zweifach), Titel, Verlegeradresse von Descourtis und franz Text in der Platte. Auf kräftigem Vélin. Darstellung: je 32 x 41 cm. Jeweils unter Passepartout montiert. Leicht gebräunt. Ränder geringfügig fleckig. Bl. 2 mit winzigen Löchlein am rechten Rand (außerhalb der Darstellung). [ms]

    • Charles-Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) Noce de village Gravure en couleurs, d’après Nicolas-Antoine TAUNAY
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Charles-Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) Noce de village Gravure en couleurs, d’après Nicolas-Antoine TAUNAY

      Est: €20 - €30

      Charles-Melchior DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) Noce de village Gravure en couleurs, d'après Nicolas-Antoine TAUNAY h: 43 w: 31 cm Estimation 20 - 30 €

      Apr. 14, 2019

      Est: €400 - €600

      Toegeschreven aan Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820), Portret van Prinses Wilhelmine Frederike von Preussen (1751-1820), ovale aquarel, 26 x 20 cm., provenance: particuliere collectie

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      Feb. 14, 2019

      Est: €500 - €700

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) PAUL ET VIRGINIE, suite des six planches d’après Schall Gravure en couleurs au repérage Très belles épreuves légèrement jaunies, quatre sont avant la lettre coupées avant la marque du cuivre. Bords tendus, rousseurs, petits accidents et manques restaurés, quelques reprises de couleurs couleur grise ajoutée dans la marge droite de l’une, frottements ou légères éraflures en surface Marges du cuivre Cadres 345 x 420 mm €500-700 Inv. Fonds Français 15.

    • DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. « Caverne de Saint Beat, sur
      Feb. 09, 2019

      DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. « Caverne de Saint Beat, sur

      Est: CHF100 - CHF300

      DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. « Caverne de Saint Beat, sur le lac de Thun », gravure aquarellée sur papier (23 x 32 cm).

      Jadis antiquités
    • DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. « Chute du Staubbach », grav
      Feb. 09, 2019

      DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. « Chute du Staubbach », grav

      Est: CHF100 - CHF300

      DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. « Chute du Staubbach », gravure aquarellée sur papier (37 x 24.5 cm).

      Jadis antiquités
    • DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. 1ère chute du Straubbach , g
      Feb. 08, 2019

      DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. 1ère chute du Straubbach , g

      Est: CHF100 - CHF300

      DESCOURTIS Charles Melchior, 1753-1820 [FR]. 1ère chute du Straubbach , gravure aquarellée sur papier coupé (31 x 23 cm). Non signé.

      Jadis antiquités
    • CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820)
      Apr. 25, 2017

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) PAUL ET VIRGINIE, suite des six planches d’après Schall Gravure en couleurs au repérage. Très belles épreuves légèrement jaunies, quatre sont avant la lettre coupées avant la marque du cuivre. Bords tendus, rousseurs, petits accidents et manques restaurés, quelques reprises de couleurs couleur grise ajoutée dans la marge droite de l’une, frottements ou légères éraflures en surface. Marges du cuivre. Cadres. A set of six color engravings after Schall. Framed. 345 x 420 mm – 13 9/16 x 16 9/16 in. Inv. Fonds Français 15.

    • CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) PAUL ET VIRGINIE, suite des six planches d’après Schall.
      Nov. 30, 2016

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) PAUL ET VIRGINIE, suite des six planches d’après Schall.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      CHARLES MELCHIOR DESCOURTIS (1753-1820) PAUL ET VIRGINIE, suite des six planches d’après Schall. Gravure en couleurs au repérage. Très belles épreuves légèrement jaunies, quatre sont avant la lettre coupées avant la marque du cuivre. Bords tendus, rousseurs, petits accidents et manques restaurés, quelques reprises de couleurs couleur grise ajoutée dans la marge droite de l’une, frottements ou légères éraflures en surface. Marges du cuivre. Cadres. Six color engravings after Schall. 345 x 420mm - 13 9/16 x 16 9/16 in. Inv. Fonds Français 15.

    • Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Bildnis der Frédérique-Louise-Wilhelmine von Preußen
      May. 26, 2016

      Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Bildnis der Frédérique-Louise-Wilhelmine von Preußen

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Bildnis der Friederike-Louise-Wilhelmine von Preußen. Farbradierung nach Tozelli. 42 x 31,6 cm. Nicht bei Portalis & Béraldi. Prachtvoller Druck vor aller Schrift, nur mit den Namen der Künstler in Nadelschrift, die Farben sehr fein und subtil, mit breitem Rand um die Darstellung, wohl auf oder gerade innerhalb der Plattenkante geschnitten. Kl. Löchlein am unteren Rand, horizontaler Falz ebenfalls im unteren weißen Rand ca. 1 cm von der Papierkante, etwas fleckig und lichtrandig, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar. Sehr selten.

    • Gravura. Vue de l´Hospice et de la.. Emoldurada.
      Apr. 08, 2016

      Gravura. Vue de l´Hospice et de la.. Emoldurada.

      Est: €75 - €150

      GRAVURA Vue de l´Hospice et de la Chapelle des Capucins au haut du Mont St. Gothard. Gravura aberta a água - forte e água - tinta por Descourtis (1753 -1820) segundo o quadro pintado por Rosenberg. Bom estado de conservação e de grande qualidade de execução. Emoldurada. Dim. aprox.:30 x 36,5 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • Gravura. Seconde Chute de Staubarch. Colorida.
      Apr. 08, 2016

      Gravura. Seconde Chute de Staubarch. Colorida.

      Est: €75 - €150

      GRAVURA Seconde Chute de Staubbarch. Gravura a água - tinta e água - forte, de bonita coloração, desenhada por Wolff e aberta por Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753 -1820), reconhecido e muito estimado gravador da sua época. Com a seguinte inscrição: «Dediée a Monsieur G. May, Colonel et Capitaine des Gardes Suisses,...par R.Hentzi». Muito boa qualidade de execução. Emoldurada. Com algumas pequenas manchas de humidade mais acentuadas nas margens brancas do papel. Dim. aprox.: 41,5 x 26 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820): "Vue d'un pont sur la Lutschinen"
      Mar. 05, 2016

      Charles Melchior Descourtis (1753-1820): "Vue d'un pont sur la Lutschinen"

      Est: kr1,200 -

      Radering i farver. Lysmål 32 x 38,5 cm. Tryksign. Wolf pinx Descourtis sculp. I forgyldt Louis XVI ramme (Papir gulnet, skader på ramme)

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Descourtis, Charles-Melchior Paul et Virginie. 6 Farbaquatintas (von 6) nach Jean-Frédéric Schall. Paris, um 1790. Je ca. 32 x 40,5 cm. Je unter Passepartout (Ausschnitt: ca. 39 x 44 cm) u. Glas gerahmt.
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Descourtis, Charles-Melchior Paul et Virginie. 6 Farbaquatintas (von 6) nach Jean-Frédéric Schall. Paris, um 1790. Je ca. 32 x 40,5 cm. Je unter Passepartout (Ausschnitt: ca. 39 x 44 cm) u. Glas gerahmt.

      Est: €600 - €720

      Descourtis, Charles-Melchior Paul et Virginie. 6 Farbaquatintas (von 6) nach Jean-Frédéric Schall. Paris, um 1790. Je ca. 32 x 40,5 cm. Je unter Passepartout (Ausschnitt: ca. 39 x 44 cm) u. Glas gerahmt.6 col. auquatints after Jean-Frédéric Schall. Framed under passepartout and glass. - Margins partially browned and occ. brownstained, 1 leaf with waterstain in the lower right margin (text slightly affected), 1 leaf with tear, 2 small wormholes and some slight scratchmarks, otherwise overall good condition.Ränder teils gebräunt u. vereinzelt braunfleckig, 1 Bl. mit Wasserfleck im unteren rechten Rand (Text leicht betroffen), 1 Bl. mit Einriss, 2 kl. Wurmlöchern u. wenigen leichten Kratzspuren, sonst insgesamt schön.

    • L’Amant surpris.
      Oct. 24, 2015

      L’Amant surpris.

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Titel und Verlegeradresse von Descourtis, Paris in der Platte. 55 x 42 cm (Blatt). Unter Verlust des Plattenrandes beschnitten. Ränder vereinzelt fleckig sowie verso mit Klebespuren. [bg]

    • Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS, d'après une école Sui
      May. 21, 2015

      Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS, d'après une école Sui

      Est: €80 - €100

      Charles Melchior DESCOURTIS, d'après une école Suisse du début du XIX° siècle Paysages de Montagne (le Schildwald Bach et le pont Lutchinen) en hiver Deux gravures en couleur 42 x 58 cm le montage (coupées au motif)

      Vermot et Associés
    • Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Paul et Virginie
      May. 29, 2014

      Descourtis, Charles Melchior: Paul et Virginie

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Paul et Virginie. 4 (von 6) Farbaquatintaradierungen auf Velin, nach Frédéric Schall. Je ca. 41 x 48 cm. 1788. Portalis-Beraldi, aus 8, IFF 15. Die Blätter 1, 2, 3, und 6 aus der insgesamt sechsteiligen Folge von "Paul und Virginie". Die Darstellungen entstanden nach Jacques-Henri Bernardin de Saint-Pierres gleichnamigen Roman von 1788. Ausgezeichnete Drucke teils mit Rändchen um die Plattenkante, meist auf diese geschnitten. Die Ränder leicht bestoßen, geringfügige Altersspuren sowie teils leicht fleckig, sonst gut erhalten.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Charles-Melchior Descourtis