Georges Desmarées Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1697 - d. 1776

    • Georg Desmarées: Paradebildnis des Kurfürsten Max III. Joseph
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Georg Desmarées: Paradebildnis des Kurfürsten Max III. Joseph

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      DESMARÉES, GEORG 1697 Stockholm - 1776 München Nachfolge Titel: Paradebildnis des Kurfürsten Max III. Joseph. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Montierung: Doubliert. Maße: 47,5 x 40cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Georg Desmarées Germany German School 18th C. Old Masters Framed Portrait Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Georges Desmarées, Werkstatt Electress Maria Anna Sophia of Bavaria
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Georges Desmarées, Werkstatt Electress Maria Anna Sophia of Bavaria

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Georges Desmarées, Werkstatt 1697 Gimo (Schweden) - 1776 München Electress Maria Anna Sophia of Bavaria Oil auf canvas. 148.5 x 113.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame (166.5 x 132.5 cm). Dreiviertelfigur leicht nach rechts, den Kopf nach links gewandt. Mit Hermelinmantel, Band und Kleinod des russischen Ordens der Heiligen Katharina. Reicher Diamantschmuck. Vor Palastarchitektur und Vorhangdraperie. Auf einem Tisch rechts das Kissen mit dem Kurhut. Die Tochter von August III., König von Polen und Kurfürst von Sachsen, heiratete 1747 den bayerischen Kurfürsten Maximilian III. Joseph. 1785 gründete sie - bereits als Witwe - ein Stift adeliger Damen im ehemaligen Klostergebäude des nach Markt Indersdorf verlegten Konvents der Salesianerinnen, das sog. Damenstift in München. Nicht unerwähnt soll bleiben, dass die Gründung der Porzellanmanufaktur in München in das Jahr der Eheschließung, 1747, datiert. Die sächsische Prinzessin, gewöhnt an das "weiße Gold" aus Meißen, sollte auch in ihrer neuen Heimat mit edlem Porzellan aus lokaler Herstellung erfreut werden ...

    • Georges Desmarées, Werkstatt Electoral Princess Maria Antonia of Saxony
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Georges Desmarées, Werkstatt Electoral Princess Maria Antonia of Saxony

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Georges Desmarées, Werkstatt 1697 Gimo (Schweden) - 1776 München Electoral Princess Maria Antonia of Saxony Oil auf canvas. 81.5 x 65.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (89.5 x 74 cm). Maria Antonia Walpurgis Symphorosa von Bayern (1724 München - 1780 Dresden) war die älteste Tochter des bayerischen Kurfürsten Karl Albrecht und seiner Gemahlin Maria Amalia, Tochter Kaiser Josephs I. Am 20. Juni 1747 heiratete sie in Dresden den sächsischen Kurprinzen Friedrich Christian, der bereits wenige Wochen nach seiner Thronbesteigung als Kurfürst 1763 verstarb. Für den noch minderjährigen ältesten Sohn, jetzt Kurfürst Friedrich August III., übernahm sie - zusammen mit ihrem Schwager - die Vormundschaft. Von ihrem Interesse am Unternehmertum zeugt die Gründung einer Kattunfabrik in Naundorf im Jahre 1763. Seit 1766 war sie Eigentümerin des Bayrischen Brauhauses in Dresden. Die in München bestens erzogene Kurfürstin - besonders der Musikunterricht lag ihr auch persönlich am Herzen - betätigte sich auch als Schriftstellerin, in ihren letzten Lebensjahren verfasste sie die Abhandlung "Von der Befestigung des Gemütes gegen die Schrecken des Todes". Vgl. das aus den späten 1750er Jahren stammende Bildnis der sächsischen Kurfürstin in der Ahnengalerie der Münchner Residenz (Inv.-Nr. Res. Mü. G. w. 5). Die korrekte Identifizierung der Dargestellten ist seit 1980 publiziert. Vgl. Seelig, Lorenz, Die Ahnengalerie der Münchner Residenz. Untersuchungen zur malerischen Ausstattung, in: Glaser, Hubert (Hg.), Quellen und Studien zur Kunstpolitik der Wittelsbacher vom 16. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. München 1980, S. 313 f., Nr. 72 (mit Abb. 261). Das Original Desmarées im Besitz der Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen (Inv.-Nr. 3369), als Dauerleihgabe im Germanischen Nationalmuseum. Dort allerdings falsch als "Herzogin Maria Anna von Bayern" inventarisiert (vgl. https://www.sammlung.pinakothek.de/de/artwork/ApL8J874N2/georg-desmarees/herzogin-maria-an na-von-bayern).

    • Georges Desmarées, workshop of- Princess Maria Anna Josepha of Bavaria, Margravine of Baden
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Georges Desmarées, workshop of- Princess Maria Anna Josepha of Bavaria, Margravine of Baden

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Georges Desmarées, workshop of 1697 Gimo (Sweden) - 1776 Munich Princess Maria Anna Josepha of Bavaria, Margravine of Baden Oil on canvas. 40 x 33 cm. Relined. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame (55 x 48 cm).

    • DESMARÉES, GEORG (KOPIE NACH). Porträt Kurfürst Max III Joseph. Öl auf Lwd.
      Dec. 02, 2022

      DESMARÉES, GEORG (KOPIE NACH). Porträt Kurfürst Max III Joseph. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      DESMARÉES, GEORG (KOPIE NACH) 1697 Stockholm - 1776 München Porträt Kurfürst Max III Joseph Öl auf Lwd. Restauriert, doubliert. 90 x 72 cm. Rahmen. Dazu: Gemälde mit dem Porträt wohl der Gattin von Kurfürst Max III Joseph.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • George Desmarees, Stockholm 1697 - 1776 Munich, Attributed, Portrait of Maria Anna Sophie of Saxony
      Nov. 15, 2022

      George Desmarees, Stockholm 1697 - 1776 Munich, Attributed, Portrait of Maria Anna Sophie of Saxony

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      George Desmarees Stockholm 1697 - 1776 Munich, Attributed Portrait of Maria Anna Sophie of Saxony Oil on canvas, relined 106 x 86 cm Owner coat of arms & seal on stretcher frame Inscribed on reverse "Georg Desmarees" and "Maria Anna Sophie von Sachsen" l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Georges Desmarées, attributed to, Electress Maria Anna of Bavaria, née Princess of Poland and Saxony
      May. 21, 2022

      Georges Desmarées, attributed to, Electress Maria Anna of Bavaria, née Princess of Poland and Saxony

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      The initials on the dog's collar indicate that the lady in the present portrait is by no means the shepherdess with torn clothing that she appears to be. Rather, we have before us a "portrait historié" of a highly placed personality, and the conjoined initials "MASS" refer to Maria Anna (Sophie Sabina), Princess of Poland and Saxony, who depicts herself here in a pastoral disguise with a hurdy-gurdy, an instrument commonly used in folk music. Portraits historié, in which contemporary persons are depicted in the guise of a historical, mythological, or even genre figure, had existed in the Netherlands since the late 16th century, but were especially popular in the 18th century. Born in Dresden in 1728, Maria Anna was a daughter of the Elector of Saxony, Frederick August II, who was also King of Poland. In 1747 she married the Bavarian Elector Maximilian III Joseph. Since the marriage remained childless, the old Bavarian line of the Wittelsbach dynasty died out with Maximilian III Joseph in 1777. George Desmarées produced several portraits of Maria Anna, who died only two decades after her husband, including the impressive portrait in a red hunting costume in Augustusburg Palace in Brühl, and thus the present, highly original depiction can probably also be attributed to this portrait painter from Sweden.

    • Attributed to George Desmarees (1697-1766), Portrait of Elector Karl Theodor of Palatinate-Bavaria
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Attributed to George Desmarees (1697-1766), Portrait of Elector Karl Theodor of Palatinate-Bavaria

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      George Desmarees comes from Sweden and worked at numerous German royal courts as a portrait painter from 1730, but above all for the widely ramified Wittelsbach family. The painting shows the young Karl Theodor (1724-1799) in an ermine coat as Prince Elector of the Palatinate, and with the marshal's baton in his hand. The pedestal of a large pillar catches him. On the left, a gold-blue curtain closes the composition. On the right, there is a view of a landscape. Karl Theodor wears the chain of the Hubertus Order. The order was founded in 1444 by Duke Gerhard II of Jülich-Berg, and renewed in 1708 by Wilhelm Johann von der Pfalz. The Palatinate Kurhut lies on the blue velvet cushion. Behind it you can see the imperial crown, which refers to the function of the Elector Palatinate as imperial vicar. Between the death of an emperor and the new election, the imperial vicar conducted official business. Karl Theodor held office for the first time in 1745, and the picture must refer to this event. A variant of the painting is in the Bavarian State Painting Collections, inv. no. 4501. It shows the elector up to the knee, and also a piece of the shaft of the column at the top and a helmet to the left of the electoral hat.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Attributed to George Desmarees (Swedish/German, 1697-1776)
      Feb. 03, 2022

      Attributed to George Desmarees (Swedish/German, 1697-1776)

      Attributed to George Desmarees (Swedish/German, 1697-1776) Portrait of Clement August of Bavaria, circa 1770 oil on canvas 36 7/8 x 28 3/8 inches. Provenance: The Detroit Institute of Arts; acquired directly from the above, prior to 1995

      Hindman
    • Georges Desmarées, 1697 Stockholm - 1776 München, nach
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Georges Desmarées, 1697 Stockholm - 1776 München, nach

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      PORTRAIT DER KURFÜRSTIN MARIA ANNA SOPHIE VON SACHSEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 104 x 88 cm. Links unten bezeichnet als Maria Theresa. In dekorativem Rahmen. Dreiviertelbildnis der Kurfürstin von Bayern in prachtvollem schmuckverziertem Gewand mit Hermelinmantel und roter Ordensschärpe, vor dunkelgrünem Hintergrund. Sie hat weiß-grau gelockte Haare, in denen sich eine wertvolle Brosche befindet, dazu passende längere Ohrringe. Die Wangen ihres zarten Gesichts, sowie die Kinnpartie, sind leicht gerötet und mit ihren dunkelbraunen glänzenden Augen schaut sie voller Interesse aus dem Bild heraus. Repräsentatives Portrait in feiner Manier. Retuschen. Anmerkung: Die Dargestellte Maria Anna von Sachsen (1728-1797) war eine Tochter von Friedrich August II, Kurfürst von Sachsen und König von Polen und seiner Frau der österreichischen Erzherzogin Maria Josefa (Tochter Kaiser Josephs I). 1747 heiratete sie den bayerischen Kurfürsten Maximilian III und wurde dadurch bis zum 30. Dezember 1777 Kurfürstin von Bayern. Nach dem Tod ihres Mannes wählte sie als Witwensitz Schloss Fürstenried. Die in Bayern sehr verehrte Kurfürstin wurde 1797 in der Theatinerkirche zu München beigesetzt. (1261342) (18)

    • Joseph Vivien - (1657 Lyon - 1734 Bonn) (circle of) - Duke Ferdinand Maria Innocenz of Bavaria (1699 Brussels - 1738 Munich).
      Mar. 15, 2021

      Joseph Vivien - (1657 Lyon - 1734 Bonn) (circle of) - Duke Ferdinand Maria Innocenz of Bavaria (1699 Brussels - 1738 Munich).

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      RefGlas5321 RefPor5321 RefPai5321 Oil on canvas. 118.5 x 82.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed. Adhesive label fideicommissum Duke Clement Francis de Paula of Bavaria (son of the sitter) with number 98 and inventory label ''Königl. Bayer. Staats-Gemälde-Sammlung 1855'' with inventory number 3961 on the stretcher.

    • Georges Desmarées; Portrait of a count with a letter
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Georges Desmarées; Portrait of a count with a letter

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      Georges Desmarées (Stockholm 1697-1776 München) Portrait of a count with a letter, c. 1750/60 oil on canvas; 85 x 67 cm wax seal on the frame on the reverse Provenance German collection Certificate by Prof. Dr. Helmut Börsch-Suppan, Berlin, 10th December 2010, is enclosed as a copy.

      Im Kinsky
    • Georges Desmarées, Portrait of the Bavarian Elector's Physician Erhard Winterhalter and his Family
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Georges Desmarées, Portrait of the Bavarian Elector's Physician Erhard Winterhalter and his Family

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

    • Georges Desmarées (-)
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Georges Desmarées (-)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      - The lot is subject to full taxation (13%) Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Stockholm 1697–1776 Munich) A portrait of a nobleman, oil on canvas, 85 x 67 cm, framed We are grateful to Helmut Börsch-Supan for endorsing the attribution of the present painting to Georges Desmarées. A written certificate is available. Börsch-Supan writes: ‘I estimate the sitter’s age to be around 50 or 60 years. The letter he is reading does not seem to be an official document but appears to be a private one. The special role the portrait plays within Desmarée’s oeuvre rests on the fact that, despite its dignity, it also radiates warmth and thus betrays the painter’s modesty and noblesse for which he was praised by his contemporaries’.

    • C. de Georg Desmarées. Princess portrait
      Jul. 20, 2017

      C. de Georg Desmarées. Princess portrait

      DESMARÉES, CÍRCULO DE GEORG (1697 - 1776). "Retrato de princesa con armiño". Óleo oval sobre lienzo, pegado a tabla. 83 x 64 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • DESMAREES, GEORGES (FOLLOWER)
      Mar. 29, 2017

      DESMAREES, GEORGES (FOLLOWER)

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      DESMAREES, GEORGES (FOLLOWER) (Gimo 1697 - 1776 Munich) Portrait of Elector Maximilian III. Oil on canvas. 77.5 x 61.5 cm. Provenance: - European private collection, c. 1880. - Via inheritance, Swiss private collection since 1922. --------------- DESMAREES, GEORGES (NACHFOLGER) (Gimo 1697 - 1776 München) Porträt des Kurfürsten Maximilian III. Öl auf Leinwand. 77,5 x 61,5 cm. Provenienz: - Europäische Privatsammlung, um 1880. - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatsammlung, seit 1922.

    • DESMARÉES, GEORGES
      Mar. 29, 2017

      DESMARÉES, GEORGES

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      DESMARÉES, GEORGES 1697 Gimo (Sweden) - 1776 Munich, Circle Maximilian Emanuel Duke of Toerring-Jettenbach (1715 Munich - 1773). Oil on canvas. 84 x 62 cm. Restored. Framed. The portrayed was identified in 1996 by P. Laurentius Koch OSB, Ettal. GERMAN DESMARÉES, GEORGES 1697 Gimo (Schweden) - 1776 München, Umkreis Maximilian Emanuel Graf von Toerring-Jettenbach (1715 München - 1773). Hüftbild im Kürass leicht nach links, den Kopf nach rechts gewandt. Mit Band und Stern des Ritterordens vom Hl. Georg. Öl auf Lwd. 84 x 62 cm. Rest. Rahmen. Maximilian Emanuel Graf von Toerring-Jettenbach war Bayerischer Geheimer Rat und von 1762 bis 1768 Präsident der 1759 gegründeten Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Die Identifizierung des Dargestellten erfolgte 1996 durch P. Laurentius Koch OSB, Ettal.

    • Georges Desmarées, attributed to, Portrait of a Man in a Cuirass with the Order of the Golden Fleece
      May. 21, 2016

      Georges Desmarées, attributed to, Portrait of a Man in a Cuirass with the Order of the Golden Fleece

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • DESMARÉES, CÍRCULO DE GEORG (1697 - 1776). "Retrato de princesa con armiño"
      Apr. 28, 2016

      DESMARÉES, CÍRCULO DE GEORG (1697 - 1776). "Retrato de princesa con armiño"

      DESMARÉES, CÍRCULO DE GEORG (1697 - 1776). "Retrato de princesa con armiño". Óleo oval sobre lienzo, pegado a tabla. 83 x 64 cm.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Desmarées, Georg - Kreis des—Das Kaiserpaar Karl V
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Desmarées, Georg - Kreis des—Das Kaiserpaar Karl V

      Est: - €4,200

      Desmarées, Georg - Kreis des—Das Kaiserpaar Karl VII. u. Amalia Maria Josepha—(Stockholm 1697-1776 München) Hüftstück des Kaisers u. seiner Gemahlin in vollem Ornat. Öl/Lwd. 129 x 89 cm. - Doubliert, in zeitgenössischem gravierten Rahmen, geringfügige Altersspuren.

    • George Desmarées, Circle of, Portrait of Charles VII, 18th C.
      Mar. 01, 2016

      George Desmarées, Circle of, Portrait of Charles VII, 18th C.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Oil on canvas, laid down on chipboard Sweden, 18th century Circle of George Desmarées (1697-1776) - Major Swedish portrait painter of the Rococo Dimensions: 105 x 90 cm Gilt decorative frame: 126.5 x 112 cm In 1766, George Desmarées painted a similar portrait of Charles VII, which is now at the Nymphenburg Palace George Desmarées (1697-1776) was specialized in the painting of portraits of princes. There are over fifty portraits of the Bavarian royal family that are likely to have influenced significantly his circle. Condition: The painting shows major craquelure, framing marks and several tiny paint losses. The inspection under UV light reveals major areas of retouching to the background and minor touch-ups to the figure of the sitter. The frame is chipped in part. The size of the painting is 105 x 90 cm, and the frame measures circa 126.5 x 112 cm. George Desmarées (1697-1776) George Desmarées (actually de Marées) studied at the school of painting of Peter Martin van Mytens the Elder in Stockholm. Since 1720, he worked as a freelance portrait painter. In 1724, he traveled to Amsterdam. He then attended the drawing school in Nuremberg. In 1725, he became a pupil of Giovanni Battista Piazzetta in Venice. In 1730, Karl Albrecht, Prince of Bavaria and later Charles VII, appointed him painter to the Munich Court. From 1743, he worked at various German courts and got numerous commissions. Between 1745 and 1749, he worked at the court in Bonn. In 1756, Desmarées returned to Munich. Works of the painter are in many important collections, including the Residence, the Lenbachhaus and the Alte Pinakothek in Munich, the Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum in Madrid, as well as the Residences of Bamberg and Würzburg. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • GEORG DESMARÉES Österby/Schweden 1697-1776 München Selbstbildnis Rückseitig Etikett d
      Nov. 25, 2015

      GEORG DESMARÉES Österby/Schweden 1697-1776 München Selbstbildnis Rückseitig Etikett d

      Est: CHF9,000 - CHF15,000

      GEORG DESMARÉES Österby/Schweden 1697-1776 München Selbstbildnis Rückseitig Etikett der Galerie Heinemann, München mit Inventar-Nr. "14191". Öl auf Lwd., 68 x 54 cm Laurentius Koch, Ettal, vom 03. November 1995 (Kopie), dass er das vorliegende Werk in das Werkverzeichnis aufnehmen wird.

    • George de Marées, 1697 - 1776, zug.
      Mar. 28, 2014

      George de Marées, 1697 - 1776, zug.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      PORTRAITBILDNIS VON KURFÜRST MAXIMILIAN III JOSEPH VON BAYERN (1727 - 1777) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 81,5 x 65 cm. In fein geschnitztem Cuvilliés-Rahmen. Vor unbestimmtem Hintergrund feines Halbportrait wohl des Kurfürsten Maximilian Joseph von Bayern in Prunkrüstung mit hermelingefüttertem Mantel, Prunkorden vom Goldenen Vlies, dem Georgsorden sowie einem Helm, auf welchen die linke Hand aufliegt. Rest. (960881)

    • Georges Desmarées
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Georges Desmarées

      Est: €30,000 - €35,000

      Georges Desmarées

    • GEORGES DESMARÉES , in der Art des 1697 Gimo -
      Mar. 21, 2009

      GEORGES DESMARÉES , in der Art des 1697 Gimo -

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      GEORGES DESMARÉES , in der Art des 1697 Gimo - 1776 München KURFÜRST CLEMENS AUGUST VON KÖLN ALS HOCHMEISTER DES DEUTSCHEN ORDENS

    • Attributed to Georges Desmarées (Gimo 1697-1776 Munich)
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Attributed to Georges Desmarées (Gimo 1697-1776 Munich)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Georges Desmarées (Gimo 1697-1776 Munich) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a grey dress with yellow trim, and pearl earrings oil on canvas 15½ x 11¾ in. (39.5 x 29.7 cm.) in a silvered and carved frame

    • Georges Desmarées (Österby 1697-1776 München) und
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Georges Desmarées (Österby 1697-1776 München) und

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Georges Desmarées (Österby 1697-1776 München) und Werkstatt Bildnisse des Kurfürsten Maximilian III Joseph von Bayern (1727- 1777) und seiner Gemahlin Maria Anna Sophia von Sachsen (1728-1797), Gegenstücke, Öl auf Leinwand, je 65 x 45 cm, gerahmt,(2), (Wo)

    • GEORG DESMARÉES 1697-1776, tillskriven Porträtt av
      May. 29, 2008

      GEORG DESMARÉES 1697-1776, tillskriven Porträtt av

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      GEORG DESMARÉES 1697-1776, tillskriven Porträtt av ung pojke iklädd blå rock med guldbrodyr och hermelinbrämad mantel sittande midjebild Olja på duk, 59,5 x 48,5 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Old Master Painting: Georges Desmareés (Österby
      Dec. 11, 2007

      Old Master Painting: Georges Desmareés (Österby

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Old Master Painting: Georges Desmareés (Österby 1697 - 1776 München) Umkreis

    • Portrait de Johann Maximilian IV, comte Preysing-Hohenaschau
      Jun. 27, 2007

      Portrait de Johann Maximilian IV, comte Preysing-Hohenaschau

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      D'APRES GEORGES DESMAREES (GIMO 1697-1776 MUNICH) Portrait de Johann Maximilian IV, comte Preysing-Hohenaschau Huile sur toile 140 x 110 cm. (55 x 43¼ in.) (mesure approximative)

    • Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue silk dress with a crimson bodice and shawl
      Apr. 04, 2007

      Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue silk dress with a crimson bodice and shawl

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Georges Desmarées (Gimo 1697-1776 Munich) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue silk dress with a crimson bodice and shawl oil on canvas 40 x 32½ in. (101.6 x 82.6 cm.)

    • Georges Desmarées (Gimo, Sweden 1697 - 1776 Munich)
      Dec. 08, 2006

      Georges Desmarées (Gimo, Sweden 1697 - 1776 Munich)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a red velvet mantle, wearing a wig oil on canvas, unlined 36 3/4 x 27 1/8 in. (93.3 x 68.9 cm.)

    • Georges Desmarées (Gimo, Sweden 1697-1776 Munich)
      Dec. 08, 2006

      Georges Desmarées (Gimo, Sweden 1697-1776 Munich)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Portrait of a lady, half-length, in a blue dress with white lace sleeves and trimming, holding a pink rose in each hand, with flowers in her hair oil on canvas, unlined 36 3/4 x 27 1/8 in. (93.3 x 68.9 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUÉ À GEORGES DESMARÉES GIMO, SWEDEN 1697 - 1776 MUNICH
      Dec. 02, 2004

      ATTRIBUÉ À GEORGES DESMARÉES GIMO, SWEDEN 1697 - 1776 MUNICH

      Est: €40,000 - €50,000

      huile sur toile

    • GEORGES DESMARÉES GIMO, SWEDEN 1697 - 1776 MUNICH
      Dec. 02, 2004

      GEORGES DESMARÉES GIMO, SWEDEN 1697 - 1776 MUNICH

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      huile sur toile

      Dec. 02, 2004

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      huile sur toile

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Georges Desmarées