Jan Desmarets Sold at Auction Prices

    • JAN DESMARETS (°1961)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      JAN DESMARETS (°1961)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Dog's head. Bronze. Signed 'J. Desmarets' and with annotation 'H.C.' on base. We join: monograph, s.d. Description FR Tête de chien. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'J. Desmarets' avec annotation 'H.C.' sur la base. Beschrijving NL Hondenkop. Brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'J. Desmarets' en met annotatie 'H.C.' op basis.

    • JAN DESMARETS (1961): RECLINING HORSE, GREEN-BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 5/8
      Mar. 27, 2024

      JAN DESMARETS (1961): RECLINING HORSE, GREEN-BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 5/8

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      H 38,5 - L 60 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Jan Desmarets - Hand
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Jan Desmarets - Hand

      Est: €300 - €500

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. E.A. I/IV

      De Vuyst
    • JAN DESMARETS (1961): A DOG, GREEN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 16/24
      Nov. 29, 2023

      JAN DESMARETS (1961): A DOG, GREEN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 16/24

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      H 24 - L 29 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Desmarets Jan - Prancing horse (ca. 1990)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Desmarets Jan - Prancing horse (ca. 1990)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - On a Belgian granite base - Sig. (2x) - In addition to the edition of 8 copies

      De Vuyst
    • JAN DESMARETS (°1961)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      JAN DESMARETS (°1961)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Pair of storks, 1995 (?). Bronze, green patina. Both signed and dated 'J Desmarets 95'. Description FR Paire de cigognes, 1995 ( ?). Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine verte. Toutes deux signées et datées 'J Desmarets 95'. Beschrijving NL Koppel ooievaars, 1995 (?). Brons, groene patina. Beide getekend en gedateerd 'J Desmarets 95'.

    • JAN DESMARETS (1961)
      Apr. 05, 2023

      JAN DESMARETS (1961)

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      JAN DESMARETS (1961) “ Le cheval cabré ” Très importante sculpture en bronze à patine verte avec des nuances de brun, signée sur la base. Dimensions : h.75 cm Jan Desmarets, “Cheval Cabré”, importrant green and brown patina bronze, signed on base. Jan Desmarets (°1961) is a Flemish sculptor. He was born in Ypres and grew up in Wervik. He studied Sculpture at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Ghent. Desmarets is fascinated by 'the immense power, intense beauty and lean sensuality of specific animals and people' Sculpteur flamand né à Ypres en Belgique, il grandit à Wervik à la frontière française et étudie la sculpture à la Royal Academy des Beaux-Arts de Gand. Desmarets sera toujours fasciné par l'intense puissance, l'intense beauté et la sensualité spécifique des animaux et des hommes. Jan Desmarets (°1961) is a Flemish sculptor. He was born in Ypres and grew up in Wervik. He studied Sculpture at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Ghent. Desmarets is fascinated by 'the immense power, intense beauty and lean sensuality of specific animals and people'

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Jan DESMARETS (1961) 'Torso' patinated bronze, Epreuve D'Artiste (D:9 x W:14 x H:29 cm)
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Jan DESMARETS (1961) 'Torso' patinated bronze, Epreuve D'Artiste (D:9 x W:14 x H:29 cm)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jan DESMARETS (1961) 'Torso' Patinated bronze Marked: Epreuve D'Artiste Dimensions: (D:9 x W:14 x H:29 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Desmarets Jan - Dog on hind legs
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Desmarets Jan - Dog on hind legs

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Sculpture - Bronze - Green-brown patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. I/IV

      De Vuyst
    • Desmarets Jan - Sitting dog
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Desmarets Jan - Sitting dog

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Sculpture - Bronze - Green-brown patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 1/24

      De Vuyst
    • Desmarets Jan - Runner with dog (ca. 1996-2004)
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Desmarets Jan - Runner with dog (ca. 1996-2004)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - On a bronze base - Sig. and sig. on the base - Ex. nr. 4/8

      De Vuyst
      Feb. 27, 2023

      Est: €450 - €600

      Jan Desmarets (1961) : Sculpture , titrée "La course", bronze à patine antique, signée et numérotée 114/1350 sur la terrasse, inscription sous le socle : DVV les App, datée 1-1-1996, L : 15,5, H : 14,5, P : 5 cm

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • JAN DESMARETS (°1961)
      Dec. 06, 2022

      JAN DESMARETS (°1961)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Hunting dog. Bronze, green patina. Monogrammed on verso. Description FR Chien de chasse. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine verte. Signée de son monogramme au revers. Beschrijving NL Jachthond. Brons, groene patina. Gemonogrammeerd op verso.

    • Desmarets Jan - Rearing horse
      May. 21, 2022

      Desmarets Jan - Rearing horse

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Green-brown patina - Green-brown patina - Sig. - Epreuve d'artiste - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Desmarets Jan - Four runners (ca. 1990) - Three runners (1996)
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Desmarets Jan - Four runners (ca. 1990) - Three runners (1996)

      Est: €3,400 - €4,400

      Sculpture - Bronze - Green-brown patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 3/8 & Sculpture - Bronze - Green patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 1201/1350 - With inscription "DVV Les AP 1-1-1996 10 MLD"

      De Vuyst
    • JAN DESMARETS (1961): SITTING DOG, GREEN-BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 15/24
      Mar. 11, 2022

      JAN DESMARETS (1961): SITTING DOG, GREEN-BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 15/24

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      H 20,5 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Desmarets Jan - Running man (2005)
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Desmarets Jan - Running man (2005)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. 2005 - Ex. nr. 20/100

      De Vuyst
    • Jan DESMARETS (1961)
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Jan DESMARETS (1961)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Jan DESMARETS (1961) Bronze sculpture of a dog. Early work, signed. Bronzen hond. Vroeg werk, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jan Desmarets (1961)
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Jan Desmarets (1961)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Jan Desmarets (1961) Bronze sculpture of a dog, E.A. Signed. Bronzen sculptuur van een hond, E.A. Gesigneerd.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Desmarets Jan - Dog looking upwards (2014) - Playing dog (2014) - Lying dog (2014)
      May. 15, 2021

      Desmarets Jan - Dog looking upwards (2014) - Playing dog (2014) - Lying dog (2014)

      Est: €2,200 - €3,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 9/24 & Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 9/24 & Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 2/24

      De Vuyst
    • Desmarets Jan - Sniffing dog (2004) - Sitting dog (2004)
      May. 15, 2021

      Desmarets Jan - Sniffing dog (2004) - Sitting dog (2004)

      Est: €1,400 - €2,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 8/24 & Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 18/24

      De Vuyst
    • DESMARETS JAN
      Apr. 27, 2021

      DESMARETS JAN

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Two runners

      Campo & Campo
    • Desmarets Jan (1961 - ) Belgium - Sailor (2003)
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Desmarets Jan (1961 - ) Belgium - Sailor (2003)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. 2003 - Ex. nr. 3/8

      De Vuyst
    • Desmarets Jan (1961 - ) Belgium - Prancing horse
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Desmarets Jan (1961 - ) Belgium - Prancing horse

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Green-brown patina - Sig. - Ex. nr. 7/8 - With documentation - 360° Image Zoom: https://devuyst.sirv.com/De%20Vuyst/Desmarets/Desmarets.spin

      De Vuyst
      Sep. 27, 2020

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      DESMARETS JAN (° 1961) twee sculpturen in brons : "Honden" - hoogte en breedte : 15 x 21 en 20 x 23 cm getekend English Translation two 20th Cent. Belgian "dog" sculptures in bronze - signed Jan Desmarets

      DVC
      Mar. 18, 2020

      Est: €400 - €600

      DESMARETS Jan (1961) "Cheval cabré" en bronze doré. Signé J. Desmarets et numéroté 1/3 . Ecole belge. H.(base comprise):+/-41cm.

    • Jan DESMARETS (1961)
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Jan DESMARETS (1961)

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      bronze Horses signed

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • JAN DESMARETS (1961): WALKING MAN, GREEN BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 2/8
      Oct. 02, 2019

      JAN DESMARETS (1961): WALKING MAN, GREEN BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, ED. 2/8

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Dimensions: H 94 cm References: Jan Desmarets (°1961) is a Flemish sculptor. He was born in Ypres and grew up in Wervik. He studied Sculpture at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Ghent. Desmarets is fascinated by 'the immense power, intense beauty and lean sensuality of specific animals and people' (link).

      Coronari Auctions
    • DESMARETS JAN (° 1961) sculptuur in brons n° 1/24: Januskop - hoogte: 21 cm getekend
      May. 13, 2017

      DESMARETS JAN (° 1961) sculptuur in brons n° 1/24: Januskop - hoogte: 21 cm getekend

      Est: €400 - €600

      20th Cent. sculpture in bronze - signed

      DVC
    • 20th Cent. sculpture in bronze - signed
      Apr. 03, 2017

      Est: €400 - €600

      20th Cent. sculpture in bronze - signed DESMARETS JAN (ïe 1961) sculptuur in brons nïe 1/24 : "Januskop" - hoogte : 21 cm getekend

      DVC
    • JAN DESMARETS (1961)
      Mar. 22, 2017

      JAN DESMARETS (1961)

      JAN DESMARETS (1961) Face. Bronze, brown-yellow patina. Signed ''...desmarets' and numbered 20/24. H.: 14 JAN DESMARETS (1961) Visage. Epreuve en bronze à patine jaune-brun. Signé '...desmarets' et numéroté 20/24. H.: 14 JAN DESMARETS (1961) Gelaat. Brons, bruingele patina. Getekend '...desmarets' en genummerd 20/24. H.: 14

    • DESMARETS JAN (° 1961) sculptuur n° 406/1350 in brons met groene patine : "Drie lopers" - hoogte : 14 4 cm getekend
      Nov. 26, 2016

      DESMARETS JAN (° 1961) sculptuur n° 406/1350 in brons met groene patine : "Drie lopers" - hoogte : 14 4 cm getekend

      Est: €200 - €300

      20th Cent. Belgian sculpture in bronze - signed

      DVC
    • Jan Desmarets Crouching Dog
      Dec. 14, 2014

      Jan Desmarets Crouching Dog

      Crouching Dog

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Cat,
      Jun. 17, 2013

      Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Cat,

      Est: €800 - €1,400

      Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Cat, unique piece, h. 35 cm.

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Jan Desmarets (1961-) École belge Sculpture en
      Apr. 23, 2013

      Jan Desmarets (1961-) École belge Sculpture en

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jan Desmarets (1961-) École belge Sculpture en bronze à patine verte et grise: Tête de cheval. Signée: Desmarets. Dimensions : H.: 22 L.: 30 cm

      Horta
      Mar. 18, 2013

      Est: €1,000 - €1,600

      Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Cat, unique piece, h. 35 cm. Please Note: Starting Bid € 950

    • Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Figures
      Mar. 18, 2013

      Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Figures

      Est: €900 - €1,400

      Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Figures with wings, unique piece, h. 46 cm. Please Note: Starting Bid € 800

    • Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Horse,
      Jun. 25, 2012

      Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Horse,

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Jan Desmarets (1961), bronze sculpture, Horse, signed, 23/24, h. 20 cm.

    • Desmarets Jan (1961-) Fiston (2000)
      Mar. 10, 2012

      Desmarets Jan (1961-) Fiston (2000)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Desmarets Jan (1961-) Fiston (2000) Dimensions 49 x 56 x 30 cm Medium : Sculpture Signature/Inscription : Sig. - Ex. nr. EA I/IV Authors School: Belgium Medium: Bronze Notes:

      De Vuyst
    • Desmarets Jan (1961-) Sitting woman
      Mar. 10, 2012

      Desmarets Jan (1961-) Sitting woman

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Desmarets Jan (1961-) Sitting woman Dimensions 58,5 x 62 x 49 cm Medium : Sculpture - 2 parts Signature/Inscription : Authors School: Belgium Medium: Bronze Notes:

      De Vuyst
    • DESMARETS JAN (1961 - ) Steigerend paard. Cheval
      Oct. 19, 2010

      DESMARETS JAN (1961 - ) Steigerend paard. Cheval

      Est: €700 - €900

      DESMARETS JAN (1961 - ) Steigerend paard. Cheval se cabrant Brons. Bronze. .Get. Sig.. .Ex. 2/30 H= 20 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • D - JAN DESMARETS Belgien född 1961 Grodor
      May. 06, 2010

      D - JAN DESMARETS Belgien född 1961 Grodor

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      D - JAN DESMARETS Belgien född 1961 Grodor Signerad och numrerad Jan Desmarets 4/8. Patinerad brons, höjd 41,5 cm. Signed and numbered. Patinated bronze. PROVENIENS: SelArt Gallery, Stockholm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JAN DESMARETS, BRONZE SCULPTURE, "CAT", H 10", L
      Sep. 20, 2009

      JAN DESMARETS, BRONZE SCULPTURE, "CAT", H 10", L

      JAN DESMARETS, BRONZE SCULPTURE, "CAT", H 10", L 14": Marble base.

      DuMouchelles
    • JAN DESMARETS, BRONZE SCULPTURE, "HORSE", 1989, H
      Sep. 20, 2009

      JAN DESMARETS, BRONZE SCULPTURE, "HORSE", 1989, H

      JAN DESMARETS, BRONZE SCULPTURE, "HORSE", 1989, H 30": BELGIAN B. 1961:

      DuMouchelles
    • JAN DESMARETS 1961 - Belgian school ICARUS
      Mar. 14, 2009

      JAN DESMARETS 1961 - Belgian school ICARUS

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JAN DESMARETS 1961 - Belgian school ICARUS Sculpture Bronze - Sig. 1/1 - 44 x 28 cm Unique

      De Vuyst

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan Desmarets