Erik Desmazières Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver

        • Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) René dans l'atelier VII, 1998
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) René dans l'atelier VII, 1998

          Est: €300 - €500

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) René dans l'atelier VII, 1998 Etching and aquatint on wove paper Christmas card from the René Tazé workshop for 1998 Filled proof, the etching printed without margins on the 3rd plate, with printed text on the 2nd plate 24.5 x 24.3 cm Bibliography: A. Fitch, *Catalogue raisonné des gravures d'Erik Desmazières*, n°168 Érik Desmazières (né en 1948) René dans l'atelier VII, 1998 Eau-forte et aquatinte sur papier vélin Carte de voeux de l'atelier René Tazé pour l'année 1998 Epreuve remplié, la gravure tirée sans marges sur le 3e plat, avec texte imprimé sur le 2e plat 24,5 x 24,3 cm Bibliographie : A. Fitch, *Catalogue raisonné des gravures d'Erik Desmazières*, n°168

        • Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) Sphère captive , 2009
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) Sphère captive , 2009

          Est: €300 - €500

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) Sphère captive , 2009 Etching and aquatint on wove paper Signed, titled, dated "2009" and numbered "38/120" in pencil 43.2 x 33.6 cm (S) Bibliography: A. Fitch, *Catalogue raisonné des gravures d'Erik Desmazières*, n°221 Érik Desmazières (né en 1948) Sphère captive , 2009 Eau-forte et aquatinte sur papier vélin Signée, titrée, datée "2009" et numérotées "38/120" au crayon 43,2 x 33,6 cm (F) Bibliographie : A. Fitch, *Catalogue raisonné des gravures d'Erik Desmazières*, n°221

        • Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) La Chambre des géographes, 2011
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) La Chambre des géographes, 2011

          Est: €300 - €500

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) La Chambre des géographes, 2011 Etching, and aquatint on wove paper Signed, dated "2011" and numbered "90/100" in pencil 15.5 x 22 cm (S) Érik Desmazières (né en 1948) La Chambre des géographes, 2011 Eau-forte, et aquatinte sur papier vélin Signée, datée "2011" et numérotée "90/100" au crayon 15,5 x 22 cm (F)

        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Entrance Hall with Globe".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Entrance Hall with Globe".

          Est: $400 - $500

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, born 1948): "Entrance Hall with Globe". Etching and aquatint on BFK Rives wove paper, 2009. Reference: Fitch-Febvrel 207. From the deluxe edition of "Constructs and Inventions, The Etchings of Erik Desmazieres", a catalogue accompanying the 2009 exhibition at the Telfair Museum of Art. Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil. Printed to the sheet edge, as usual. Sheet size: 8 1/8 x 6 1/2 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Ville Alpha".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Ville Alpha".

          Est: $1,200 - $1,500

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, Born 1948): "Ville Alpha". Drawing in ink, watercolor, and gouache on brown laid paper, 1995. Reference: related to Fitch-Febvrel 172. It can be regarded as a preparatory drawing of "Ville Rocheuse" (F-F 172), which depicts several very similar buildings and rock formations in mirror image. Unique. Signed and dated in ink in the image. Titled by the artist in pencil on the verso. Sheet size: 5 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Exploration".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Exploration".

          Est: $1,200 - $1,500

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, Born 1948): "Exploration". Etching and aquatint on Hanhnemuhle wove paper, 1984. Reference: Fitch-Febvrel 78. Edition of 90. Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Paris, Rue de Marignan".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Paris, Rue de Marignan".

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, Born 1948): "Paris, Rue de Marignan". Etching on BFK Rives wove paper, 1982. Reference: Fitch-Febvrel 71. Edition of 90. Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 24 5/8 x 19 1/2 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "L’Aviateur".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "L’Aviateur".

          Est: $200 - $250

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, born 1948): "L’Aviateur". Etching on thick Arches wove paper, 1975. Reference: Fitch-Febvrel 17. Edition of 70. Signed, numbered, and dated in pencil. Plate size: 4 5/8 x 3 3/8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Portrait aux Lunettes".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Portrait aux Lunettes".

          Est: $200 - $250

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, born 1948): "Portrait aux Lunettes". Etching on Arches wove paper, 1976. Reference: Fitch-Febvrel 22. Edition of 60. Published by "Galerie Bernier", Paris. Signed, numbered, and dated in pencil. Plate size: 9 3/8 x 7 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Araignee de Mer".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Araignee de Mer".

          Est: $600 - $900

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, Born 1948): "Araignee de Mer". Etching with touches of drypoint on Moulin de Gue wove paper, 1979. Reference: Fitch-Febvrel 36. One of 15 impressions numbered in Roman numerals, aside from the edition of 85. Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "L’Ecroulement".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "L’Ecroulement".

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Erik DESMAZIERES (French, Born 1948): "L’Ecroulement". Etching on Arches wove paper, 1975. Reference: Fitch-Febvrel 16. Edition of 100. Printed to the sheet’s edge, as usual. Signed and numbered in pencil. Sheet size: 22 x 17 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • ERIK DESMAZIERES (French/Moroccan b. 1948) A PRINT, "La Tentation de Saint Antoine," 1993
          Sep. 23, 2023

          ERIK DESMAZIERES (French/Moroccan b. 1948) A PRINT, "La Tentation de Saint Antoine," 1993

          ERIK DESMAZIERES (French/Moroccan b. 1948) A PRINT, "La Tentation de Saint Antoine," 1993, etching with aquatint, signed and dated in pencil in margin L/R, "Erik Desmazieres 1993," in pencil in margin L/L numbered 33/75, and titled in pencil at center margin, "La Tentation de Saint Antoine;" 31" x 38", framed 39 3/4" x 36 1/4".

          Simpson Galleries, LLC
        • Erik Desmazieres (1948) La danse du diable, eau-forte, signée, numérotée XI
          Sep. 18, 2023

          Erik Desmazieres (1948) La danse du diable, eau-forte, signée, numérotée XI

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          Erik Desmazieres (1948) La danse du diable, eau-forte, signée, numérotée XIX/XXV, 49x37 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • Erik Desmazières (b. 1948) Livres Anciens - 2001
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Erik Desmazières (b. 1948) Livres Anciens - 2001

          Est: €300 - €500

          Erik Desmazières (b. 1948) Livres Anciens - 2001 Etching on wove paper Signed, dated "2001", titled and numbered "9/150" in pencil 23.5 × 25.4 cm (S) Érik Desmazières (né en 1948) Livres Anciens - 2001 Eau-forte sur papier vélin Signée, datée «2001», titré et numérotée «9/150» au crayon 23,5 × 25,4 cm (F) Cette gravure est issue de l'édition de tête de l'ouvrage Erik Desmazières: Etchings, 1991-2001 (vol. 3), édité en 2001

        • Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) Miscellanea Bibliographica - 2012
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) Miscellanea Bibliographica - 2012

          Est: €300 - €500

          Érik Desmazières (b. 1948) Miscellanea Bibliographica - 2012 Etching, roulette and aquatint on Hahnemühle wove paper Signed, dated "2012" and numbered "épreuve n° 3/90" in pencil 31.3 × 22.3 cm (S) Érik Desmazières (né en 1948) Miscellanea Bibliographica - 2012 Eau-forte, roulette et aquatinte sur papier vélin Hahnemühle Signée, datée «2012» et numérotée «épreuve n° 3/90» au crayon 31,3 × 22,3 cm (F) Cette gravure est issue de l'édition de tête de l'ouvrage Erik Desmazières : Voyage au centre de la bibliothèque, édité en 2012

        • Desmazières, Erik: Architektonische Capriccios
          Jun. 09, 2023

          Desmazières, Erik: Architektonische Capriccios

          Est: €400 - €600

          Architektonische Capriccios -- 2 Radierungen auf CMF-Velin. 1985. -- Jeweils 14,8 x 64,5 cm (28 x 76 cm). -- Beide signiert "Erik Desmazières" und datiert. 1 Blatt bezeichnet "quatrième état". -- 1 Blatt Auflage 90 num. Ex. -- -- Eine spielerisch aus Versatzsstücken konstruierte und komplex verschachtelte architektonische Komposition, lebendig bevölkert und weitgehend von perspektivischer Ordnung befreit, steht der in altmeisterlichem Stil radierten Vedute gegenüber. Prachtvolle, klare Drucke, wohl mit dem vollen Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Desmazières, Erik: Ville septentrionale
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Desmazières, Erik: Ville septentrionale

          Est: €400 - €600

          "Ville septentrionale" -- Radierung über beigefarbener Tonplatte auf BFK Rives-Velin. 1984. -- 41,5 x 59,7 cm (57 x 76,5 cm). -- Signiert "Erik Desmazières", datiert und betitelt. Auflage 90 num. Ex. -- -- Ville septentrionale: eine nördliche Stadt. Der Ausdruck bezieht sich auf das lateinische Substantiv septentriones und meint die sieben Sterne des Pflugs (Ursa maior, Großer Wagen), auch Septentrion genannt. Er wurde in der historischen Astronomie verwendet, um die nördliche Richtung auf dem Himmelsglobus anzuzeigen, zusammen mit Meridional für südlich, Oriental für östlich und Occidental für westlich. Bei Desmazières ist es eine zwar vom Menschen erschlossene, aber schwer zugängliche Stadt, gebaut inmitten unwirklicher, spitzwinkliger Felsformationen unter stürmisch bewegtem Himmel. Die darunterliegende Tonplatte taucht die Szenerie in ein unheimliches, gelbliches Licht. Prachtvoller, wunderbar kontrastreicher Druck mit dem vollen Rand, oben und unten mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Desmazières, Erik: Imagination einer Stadt
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Desmazières, Erik: Imagination einer Stadt

          Est: €400 - €600

          Imagination einer Stadt -- Radierung mit Aquatinta auf CMFabriano-Velin. 1986. -- 64,5 x 49,5 cm (76 x 56,3 cm). -- Signiert "Erik Desmazières" und datiert. Auflage 90 num. Ex. -- -- Standbilder erwachen zum Leben und bewegen sich durch die verschachtelte Stadtarchitektur. Typische Komposition Desmazières', die deutlich den Einfluss seiner großen künstlerischen Vorbilder zeigt. Ganz prachtvoller, differenzierter Druck mit dem vollen Rand, unten mit dem Schöpfrand. – Beigegeben: Eine weitere signierte Radierung von Desmazières, "Stilleben mit Kürbissen". -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Desmazières, Erik: Ville souterraine
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Desmazières, Erik: Ville souterraine

          Est: €400 - €600

          "Ville souterraine" -- Radierung über beigefarbener Tonplatte auf BFK Rives-Velin. 1982. -- 41,3 x 59,5 cm (57 x 76,5 cm). -- Signiert "Erik Desmazières", datiert und betitelt. Auflage 90 num. Ex. -- -- Über Stalagmiten und Stalaktiten wölben sich die unterirdischen Hallen hoch empor und lassen durch einige wenige Öffnungen etwas Licht in die unterirdische Stadt fallen. Desmazières schildert mit seiner subtilen Radiertechnik eine utopische Anlage, die sich offensichtlich immer weiter in die Erde hinab erstreckt und deren Bewohner, zum Teil unbekleidet und teils in lange Mäntel gehüllt, weit in der Vergangenheit oder in ferner Zukunft zu leben scheinen. Prachtvoller, tiefdunkler und kontrastreicher Druck mit dem vollen Rand, oben und unten mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Desmazières, Erik: Le Déluge (Die Sintflut)
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Desmazières, Erik: Le Déluge (Die Sintflut)

          Est: €400 - €600

          "Le Déluge" (Die Sintflut) -- Radierung über hellbrauner Tonplatte auf BFK Rives-Velin. 1981. -- 41 x 59,5 cm (56,8 x 76,2 cm). -- Signiert "Erik Desmazières", datiert und betitelt. Auflage 90 num. Ex. -- -- Die Arche Noah ist nicht in Sicht. Menschen und Tiere waten durch die Nässe, blicken empor zu dem mächtigen Wolkenbruch, den Desmazières zentral ins Bild stellt, direkt über die Reste des Turmes von Babel. Ganz prachtvoller, kräftiger und fein differenzierter Druck mit dem vollen Rand, oben und unten mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Desmazières, Erik: Caprices - suite de 12 estampes
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Desmazières, Erik: Caprices - suite de 12 estampes

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Caprices - suite de 12 estampes -- 12 Radierungen, teils mit Aquatinta und Roulette, auf Bütten. Lose in Orig.-Kartonportfolio mit mont. Titelradierung. 1988. -- 42 x 30 cm (Blattgröße). -- Jeweils signiert "Erik Desmazières" und datiert. Auflage 90 num. Ex. -- -- Architektonische Visionen, bevölkert von phantastischen Tier- und Menschenwesen, kennzeichnen die Folge der "Caprices" und stellen ein charakteristisches Beispiel für Desmazières graphisches Schaffen der 1980er Jahre dar. Der Tiefdrucker findet seine ästhetischen Vorläufer in Bresdin, Piranesi, Callot und Dürer. Erschienen bei René Tazé, Paris. Ganz prachtvolle, tiefdunkle Drucke mit dem vollen Rand, vielfach mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Erik Desmazieres, Arches, Etching
          May. 13, 2023

          Erik Desmazieres, Arches, Etching

          Est: $450 - $600

          Artist: Erik Desmazieres, French (1948 - ) Title: Arches Year: 1974 Medium: Etching, signed in pencil Image Size: 5.25 x 4.5 inches Size: 8 x 6.25 in. (20.32 x 15.88 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Erik DESMAZIERES (Né en 1948) Le songe de Malatesta - 1978 Eau-forte et aquatinte en noir sur Vélin d'Arches filigrané
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Né en 1948) Le songe de Malatesta - 1978 Eau-forte et aquatinte en noir sur Vélin d'Arches filigrané

          Est: €100 - €150

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Né en 1948) Le songe de Malatesta - 1978 Eau-forte et aquatinte en noir sur Vélin d'Arches filigrané Signée et datée "1978" Une des 100 épreuves non justifiées; carte de vœux pour la Galerie Bernier 32,8 x 25 cm Fitch 35 Etching and aquatint in black; signed and dated 12,91 x 9,84 In. Rapport de condition / Condition report : Très bon état général Very good overall condition Estimation 100 - 150 €

        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "La Lune en Ses Quartiers"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "La Lune en Ses Quartiers"

          Est: $250 - $350

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "The Moon in Its Quarters" / "La Lune en Ses Quartiers" (original French title). Aquatint and etching on wove BFK Rives paper, printed to the deckled sheet's edge (as issued), 2011. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 228. From the only edition of 150, published for the deluxe edition of "Erik Desmazieres : etchings 2001-2011", by the Fitch-Febvrel Gallery. Signed, dated, and numbered in ink in the image. Sheet size: 9 x 10 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "La Tour de Babel"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "La Tour de Babel"

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "The Tower of Babel" / "La Tour de Babel" (original French title). Set of 10 etchings with aquatint (including one in two states) on wove Arches paper, 1997. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 157-166. Book edition with texts in Spanish and in French, and complete of the ten prints, loose as issued in a cloth clamshell box. Total edition of 210. Published by a consortium of four bibliophile groups. Signed on the colophon and bearing a stamped number, as well as the book collector for whom it was printed (Alain Baudin). Sheet size (folded): circa 12 x 9 1/2 inches. Clamshell format: 12 3/4 x 10 1/8 x 1 1/2 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Galerie Vivienne"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Galerie Vivienne"

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "Galerie Vivienne". Aquatint, etching, and roulette on wove Tiepolo Fabriano paper, 1990. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 131. From the only edition of 90, published as a set titled "Passages Parisiens - Projet d'Agrandissement". Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 24 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "La Rue Charles Nodier"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "La Rue Charles Nodier"

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "La Rue Charles Nodier". Aquatint, etching and roulette on wove Tiepolo Fabriano paper, 1990. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 123. Edition of 100. Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Ville Septentrionale"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Ville Septentrionale"

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "City of the North" / "Ville Septentrionale" (original French title). Etching on chine-colle on wove BFK Rives paper, 1984. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 77. One of ten artist's proofs, aside from the edition of 90. Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 16 1/4 x 23 3/8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "L'Automate et le Magicien"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "L'Automate et le Magicien"

          Est: $250 - $350

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "The Automaton and the Magician" / "L'Automate et le Magicien" (original French title). Aquatint, etching, and roulette on laid Moulin de Fleurac paper, 1988. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 107. From the only edition of 90, published as part of the series titled “Caprices”. Signed, dated, and numbered in ink. Plate size: 11 1/2 x 8 1/8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Le Songe de Malatesta"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Le Songe de Malatesta"

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "The Dream of Malatesta" / "Le Songe de Malatesta" (original French title). Aquatint and etching on wove paper, 1979. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 35. Signed and dated in pencil. Plate size: 7 3/4 x 7 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Erik DESMAZIERES: "Le Portique"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Erik DESMAZIERES: "Le Portique"

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Born 1948): "The Portico" / "Le Portique" (original French title). Etching on wove paper, 1974. Ref: Fitch-Febvrel 14. Signed and dated in pencil. Plate size: 5 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • § ERIK DESMAZIÈRES (FRENCH B.1948)
          Feb. 22, 2023

          § ERIK DESMAZIÈRES (FRENCH B.1948)

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          ERIK DESMAZIÈRES (FRENCH B.1948) Benito Cereno 1980 signed in pencil to colophon numbered 39 and inscribed for M. Georges Delaunay in inkstamp, from the edition of 160 book with fifteen in-text etchings on wove published by Bibliophiles de France, Paris contained within original black clothbound slip case overall 34 x 27 x 5cm ARR

          Chiswick Auctions
          Feb. 22, 2023

          Est: £200 - £300

          ERIK DESMAZIÈRES (FRENCH B.1948) Untitled signed in pencil etching on wove plate 12.5 x 12.1cm framed ARR

          Chiswick Auctions
          Feb. 22, 2023

          Est: £300 - £500

          ERIK DESMAZIÈRES (FRENCH B.1948) Untitled 1978 signed, dated and numbered 38/50 in pencil etching on wove sheet 33 x 41.8cm unframed ARR

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Erik Desmazieres etching
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Erik Desmazieres etching

          Erik Desmazieres (French 1948- ) ''Les Toits De La Rae Livingstone'' (Fitch 133)- etching, 1991, signed, titled and numbered 18/150 in pencil, very good condition. 6 x 17 1/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Erik Desmazieres etching
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Erik Desmazieres etching

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Erik Desmazieres (French 1948- ) ''Le Deluge'' (Fitch 64)- etching on chine applique, 1981, signed, dated, titled and numbered 25/90 in pencil, very good condition. 16 1/4 x 23 1/4''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Erik Desmazieres, Engraving, Hand and Books
          Jan. 25, 2023

          Erik Desmazieres, Engraving, Hand and Books

          (Moroccan, b. 1948) signed in pencil l.r. and dated 2012, numbered 15/90. Voyage au centre de la Bibliotheque. Overall: 17-1/2"h x 14-1/4"w Sight: 12-1/2"h x 8-3/4"w

          Nye & Company
        • Erik Desmazieres (French b. 1948)
          Jan. 22, 2023

          Erik Desmazieres (French b. 1948)

          Est: $500 - $800

          Aquatint 'Exploration Equatoriale' 35/90 Signed, dated '84 l/r 15in. x 19in (38cm. x 48cm) Framed: 26in. x 31in. (66cm. x 79cm)

          Fine Estate Inc.
        • LES TULIPES.
          Dec. 08, 2022

          LES TULIPES.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Etching, 29,7 x 20,7 cm, thick wove paper 44,7 x 33,2 cm, pencil signed, dated and numbered 23/150 in the lower margin, drystamped at bottom left (L.1195a). - View out of a window with a large bouquet of tulips central in the frame. Desmazières (Rabat 1948) is a French etcher based in Paris.

          Arenberg Auctions
        • VILLE SEPTENTRIONALE.
          Dec. 08, 2022

          VILLE SEPTENTRIONALE.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Etching, 41,5 x 59,8 cm, thick wove paper 56,5 x 76,3 cm, pencil signed and numbered 83/90 in the lower margin (min. marg. creases). - Large desolate landscape of an ancient and mystical city on high cliffs. Desmazières (Rabat 1948) is a French etcher based in Paris. He is a member of the editorial board of "Nouvelles de l'estampe" and president of the Society of French painters-engravers. In 2008, he was elected first chairman of engraving at the "Académie des beaux-arts".

          Arenberg Auctions
          Oct. 04, 2022

          Est: €200 - €300

          Erik DESMAZIERES (Né en 1948) Le songe de Malatesta - 1978 Eau-forte et aquatinte en noir sur Vélin d'Arches filigrané Signée et datée "1978" Une des 100 épreuves non justifiées; carte de vœux pour la Galerie Bernier 32,8 x 25 cm Fitch 35 Etching and aquatint in black; signed and dated 12,91 x 9,84 In. Rapport de condition / Condition report : Très bon état général Very good overall condition Estimation 200 - 300 €

        • Erik Desmazieres Limited Edition Figural Etching
          Sep. 14, 2022

          Erik Desmazieres Limited Edition Figural Etching

          Est: $1 - $1,000

          Erik Desmazieres ( French, 1948 ). Titled "Le Petit Jardiner" ( Little Gardener ). This limited edition etching on paper depicts a boy on a balcony holding a large potted plant. Signed and dated lower right and numbered 24/90 lower left. Work Size: 8.5 x 5 in. Dimensions: 15.25 X 11.75 X 1.5 in. Condition: Good overall condition having surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: MiddleManBrokers Inc. offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. We will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at MMBAuction.com

          MiddleManBrokers
        • Erik Desmazieres b.1948 Figural LE Etching SIGNED
          Jul. 27, 2022

          Erik Desmazieres b.1948 Figural LE Etching SIGNED

          Est: $300 - $600

          Erik Desmazieres (French, born 1948). Etching on paper. Titled, "Le Petit Jardinier" (The Little Gardener). Depicting a figure of a boy on balcony, holding a plant. Signed and dated lower right, and numbered 24/90 lower left. Presented in brown wood frame. Work Size: 8.2 x 5 in. Dimensions: 15.25 X 11.75 X 1.25 in. Condition: Good overall condition with normal storage wear to frame. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Erik Desmazieres b.1948 Exterior Etching SIGNED
          Jul. 27, 2022

          Erik Desmazieres b.1948 Exterior Etching SIGNED

          Est: $300 - $600

          Erik Desmazieres (French, born 1948). Etching on paper. Architectural exterior of a building with balcony and lush flowering trees. Signed and dated lower right, 1973. Presented in brown wood frame. Work Size: 605 x 505 in. Dimensions: 12.25 X 11 X .5 in. Condition: Good overall condition with normal storage wear to frame. Age toning to paper. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Erik Desmazieres b.1948 Workshop Etching & Booklet
          Apr. 27, 2022

          Erik Desmazieres b.1948 Workshop Etching & Booklet

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Erik Desmazieres (French, born 1948). Etching on paper. Depicting a a pair of hands holding a card that reads "Atelier Rene Taze Taille Douce " which translates in English "Workshop Rene Taze Soft Cut". Etching presented in a wood frame. Lot includes a 9.5" x 10." booklet, that features a series of the artist work. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house contiguous USA domestic shipping for $65 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

          Hill Auction Gallery
          Apr. 14, 2022

          RoGallery
        • Erik Desmazieres (b.1948) SIGNED Landscape Etching
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Erik Desmazieres (b.1948) SIGNED Landscape Etching

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Erik Desmazieres (French, born 1948). Etching on paper. Tilted "Terres Inconnues." An atmospheric landscape of light and shadows, cliffs and water. Signed and dated 1981 lower right, numbered 5/90 lower left, and titled bottom center. Presented in brown wood frame. Work Size: 17.25 x 24 in. SHIPPING HILL AUCTION GALLERY WILL NOT SHIP. We will refer third party shippers for local and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

          Hill Auction Gallery
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Erik Desmazieres (French, born 1948). Etching on paper. Architectural exterior of a building with garden and tree, produced in a Surrealist or Magical Realism style. Signed and dated 1978 lower right, numbered 81/90 lower left. Presented in brown wood frame. Work Size: 10 x 12.65 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $95 plus insurance. Domestic Ground Shipping excluding Alaska, Hawaii, New Mexico & Puerto Rico. WE DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

          Hill Auction Gallery

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Erik Desmazières