Charles Despiau Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1874 - d. 1946

          • Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Portrait d’Odette Sanguine
            Jun. 07, 2024

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Portrait d’Odette Sanguine

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Portrait d’Odette Sanguine Signé en bas à droite " C. Despiau " 28,3 x 22 cm L’un des derniers modèles de Despiau, Odette, est rarement représenté dans les dessins de Despiau. Elle lui inspira la sculpture.

            Crait-Muller
          • GRAND PLATRE DE FONDERIE "L'ADOLESCENTE" attribué à Charles DESPIAU (1874-1
            Apr. 28, 2024

            GRAND PLATRE DE FONDERIE "L'ADOLESCENTE" attribué à Charles DESPIAU (1874-1

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            GRAND PLATRE DE FONDERIE "L'ADOLESCENTE" attribué à Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Sculpture représentant partiellement une jeune femme, reposant sur des barres métalliques H : 186 cm; Larg : 53 cm env. En l'état

            Paris Oise Enchères
          • Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) - Portrait of Mademoiselle Gisèle Gérard
            Apr. 17, 2024

            Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) - Portrait of Mademoiselle Gisèle Gérard

            Est: $2,500 - $4,000

            Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) - Portrait of Mademoiselle Gisèle Gérard Incised with founder's mark ‘CIRE/C. VALSUANI/PERDUE’ on the back of the shoulders (left side); also signed ‘C. Despiau,’ and numbered ‘2/10’ (on the right side), bronze with golden patina on black marble base Bust: 17 ¼ x 14 ¾ x 9 ½ in. (43.8 x 37.5 x 24.1cm) Base: 5 ½ x 7 7/8 x 5 ½ in. (14 x 20 x 14cm) Provenance Sotheby’s, Olympia, London, sale of March 20, 2002, lot 209. Private Collection, Pennsylvania. Footnotes A glazed earthenware version of this sculpture was offered December 15, 2017, at Ader in Paris. The catalog notes the glazed earthenware sculpture was made with the assistance of Jean Mayodon (1893-1967).  It also identifies the model as the niece of a founder of the Samaritaine stores in Paris. It lists that work as being included in: Élisabeth Lebon, Charles Despiau, classique & moderne, Atlantica, Biarritz, 2016, p.147 note 96 et p.224.

            Freeman's | Hindman
          • CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Apollo", 1937. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture in the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.
            Feb. 19, 2024

            CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Apollo", 1937. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture in the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.

            Est: €35,000 - €40,000

            CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Apollo", 1937. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture in the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014. Reproduced in the catalogue of this exhibition, published by the Fundació de les Arts i els Artistes, 2014. Dimensions: 120 x 40 x 24 cm. Weight: 49 kg. Charles Despiau's Apollo has a slender waist and a robust torso. He gestures with both hands and holds a cloth over his right shoulder, as if coming out of the bath. This is a modern Apollonian version, which updates the canons of male beauty. The sculptor Charles Despiau became one of the most prominent French figures of the interwar period. He trained at the Ecole Nationale Supérieure of Decorative Arts, at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris and in the workshop of Louis-Ernest Barrias. Between 1907 and 1914 he also worked in Rodin's prestigious workshop, but the outbreak of the First World War forced him to abandon the execution of a piece for a monument dedicated to the memory of Puvis de Chavannes, "The Genius of Eternal Repose", which he had commissioned from his master. During those years he was associated with a group of sculptors gathered around Lucien Schnegg, such as An toine Bourdelle, Robert Wlérick, Léon-Ernest Drivier, François Pom pon, Louis Dejean and Alfred Jean Halou. However, it was not until 1927, when, on the occasion of a major private exhibition at the Brummer Gallery in New York, Despiau achieved definitive success and recognition. Despiau's works can be found in numerous private collections around the world. As for museums, Despiau's works can be found in the Musée National d'Art Moderne in Paris, the Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, the Musée de Mont-de-Marsan, as well as in numerous museums abroad, including the Musée National des Beaux-Arts in Algiers.

            Setdart Auction House
          • Charles DESPIAU Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946 Madame Bruce, de New York Terre crue grise originale
            Feb. 06, 2024

            Charles DESPIAU Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946 Madame Bruce, de New York Terre crue grise originale

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles DESPIAU Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946 Madame Bruce, de New York Terre crue grise originale Signée des initiales 'C.D.' à l'arrière Hauteur : 27 cm (10,62 in.) Montée sur un socle Hauteur totale : 35 cm (13,78 in.) Provenance : Vente Charles Despiau (1874-1946), Versailles, Versailles Enchères, 24 janvier 2023, n° 1 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Rapport de condition : Petites rayures et griffures et altérations de surface éparses Quelques petits éclats aux parties saillantes Marques de pièces et empreintes servant au moulage et à la multiplication de l'objet Empoussiérée, encrassée Estimation 600 - 800 €

          • GRAND PLATRE DE FONDERIE "L'ADOLESCENTE" attribué à Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Jan. 21, 2024

            GRAND PLATRE DE FONDERIE "L'ADOLESCENTE" attribué à Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Oise Encheres
          • Charles Despiau (French 1874 - 1946), "Dominique", Bronze with brown patina, Signed and inscribed with foundry mark on back C. Despiau C VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE, Height 14 1/2 inches, Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati,...
            Jan. 01, 2024

            Charles Despiau (French 1874 - 1946), "Dominique", Bronze with brown patina, Signed and inscribed with foundry mark on back C. Despiau C VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE, Height 14 1/2 inches, Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati,...

            Est: $8,000 - $12,000

            Charles Despiau (French 1874 - 1946) "Dominique" Bronze with brown patina Signed and inscribed with foundry mark on back C. Despiau C VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE Height 14 1/2 inches Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati, 944 5th Ave, New York Condition: very good condition, base with minor chipping to edges

            Nadeau's Auction Gallery
          • Charles Despiau (1874-1946) L’adolescente
            Dec. 08, 2023

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) L’adolescente

            Est: €15,000 - €18,000

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) L’adolescente Bronze à patine noire Signé “ C. Despiau ” Porte le cachet du fondeur “ CIRE PERDUE C. VALSUANI” Numéroté “ 6/6 ” H. 63 cm Dès 1920, Charles Despiau étudie sans relâche le modèle de l’Adolescente. D’abord intitulée Suzanne, la figure de la jeune fille évolue. Si Despiau, semble satisfait de l’attitude du corps qui reste inchangé au fil de ses recherches, il modifie à plusieurs reprises la chevelure et le visage. L’édition en bronze de ce modèle s’élève à six exemplaires. Il existe une variante sans tête de l’adolescente éditée en cinq exemplaires en bronze. Œuvres en rapport : -Charles Despiau, Adolescente, 1921-1929, plâtre, H. 189 x L. 51 x P. 45 cm, Mont-de-Marsan, musée Despiau-Wlérick, inv. MM18 ; -Charles Despiau, Adolescente, vers 1927, plâtre, H. 63,5 x L.21 x P. 17 cm, Paris, Musée d’art moderne, inv. AMS96 ; -Charles Despiau, L’Adolescente, 1929, bronze, fonte C. Valsuani, numéroté « 4/6 », H. 64 x L. 15,3 x 13,4 cm, Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago, inv. 1950.93 Littérature en rapport : -Charles-Albert Despiau, 1874-1946, Mont-de-Marsan, Musée Despiau-Wlérick, 1982, modèle répertorié sous le n°43, p. 40 ;

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles DESPIAU 1874-1946 Jeune fille des Landes - 1909 Plâtre peint
            Dec. 06, 2023

            Charles DESPIAU 1874-1946 Jeune fille des Landes - 1909 Plâtre peint

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Charles DESPIAU 1874-1946 Jeune fille des Landes - 1909 Plâtre peint Signé sur le côté droit de la base "C.Despiau" h: 49 cm Provenance : Günther Franke, Munich Christa Franke, Munich Rolf Langhans A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : L.Deshairs, Despiau, Les Editions G.Crès & Cie, Paris, 1930, reproduit en noir et blanc pl.4 et 5 (l'étain) Commentaire : Painted plaster; signed on the right side of the base. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

          • CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Apollo", 1937. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp.
            Nov. 09, 2023

            CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Apollo", 1937. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp.

            Est: €40,000 - €45,000

            Setdart Auction House
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) 'Bust of Mademoiselle Andrée Wernert, Nenette', silver-plated bronze. 7/8. (L:20 x W:17 x H:31,5 cm
            Oct. 25, 2023

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) 'Bust of Mademoiselle Andrée Wernert, Nenette', silver-plated bronze. 7/8. (L:20 x W:17 x H:31,5 cm

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) 'Bust of Mademoiselle Andrée Wernert, Nenette', silver-plated bronze. 7/8, Claude Valsuany foundry mark, and signed Cire Perdue.  Dimensions excluding the base. Total height: 47 cm. Provenance:  - Private Dutch Collection - Galerie Malaquais, Paris, France - Private American Collection With a letter of authentication by Elisabeth Lebon.  Dimensions: (L:20 x W:17 x H:31,5 cm)

            Flanders Auctions
          • Charles Despiau: Nu de dos
            Jul. 04, 2023

            Charles Despiau: Nu de dos

            Est: CHF999 - CHF1,000

            Charles Despiau (Mont-de-Marsan 1874 - 1946 Paris) Nu de dos Bleistiftzeichnung / Pencil drawing Um 1925 36x23 cm / 36x23 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler signiert "C. Despiau" Signed on the lower right by the artist "C. Despiau". Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Dr. Arthur und Hedy Hahnloser-Bühler (1929), Winterthur, durch Erbschaften an Privatsammlung Schweiz Collection Dr. Arthur and Hedy Hahnloser-Bühler (1929), Winterthur, by inheritance to private collection Switzerland Ausstellungen / Exhibitions München 1969, Staatlich Graphische Sammlung, Europäische Meisterwerke aus Schweizer Sammlungen, Kat. Nr. 44 reprod.; Winterthur 1973, Kunstmuseum, Künstlerfreunde um Arthur und Hedy Hahnloser-Bühler, Kat. Nr. 64 Munich 1969, Staatlich Graphische Sammlung, European Masterpieces from Swiss Collections, Cat. No. 44 reprod.; Winterthur 1973, Kunstmuseum, Künstlerfreunde um Arthur und Hedy Hahnloser-Bühler, Cat. No. 64 Zustand / Condition Auf Velin. Mit Griffknittern, leicht gewellt und in der oberen linken Ecke mit kleinem Einriss. Rückseitig mit Spuren einer alten Montierung On wove paper (papier vélin). With creases in the handle, slightly wavy and with a small tear in the upper left corner. With traces of an old mounting on the back. Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 11:20 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

            Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
            Jun. 21, 2023

            Est: €40,000 - €45,000

            Setdart Auction House
          • CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Le Faune, 1912. Bronze. Signed.
            Jun. 21, 2023

            CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Le Faune, 1912. Bronze. Signed.

            Est: €30,000 - €35,000

            CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - Paris, 1946) "Le Faune, 1912. Bronze. Signed. Exhibitions: "European sculpture in the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014. Reproduced in the catalogue of this exhibition, published by the Fundació de les Arts i els Artistes, 2014. Size: 98 cm. height. Weight: 40 kg. A faun, represented here as an ephebe, rests his back on a tree trunk and bows his head, perhaps watching for the arrival of a nymph. The bronze has been worked by giving material value to the finishes, seeking the expressiveness of the textures. The sculptor Charles Despiau became one of the leading French figures of the interwar period. He trained at the Ecole Nationale Supérieure of Decorative Arts, the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris and the workshop of Louis-Ernest Barrias. Between 1907 and 1914 he also worked in Rodin's prestigious workshop, but the outbreak of the First World War forced him to abandon the execution of a piece for a monument dedicated to the memory of Puvis de Chavannes, "The Genius of Eternal Repose", which he had commissioned from his master. During those years he was associated with a group of sculptors gathered around Lucien Schnegg, such as An toine Bourdelle, Robert Wlérick, Léon-Ernest Drivier, François Pom pon, Louis Dejean and Alfred Jean Halou. However, it was not until 1927, when, on the occasion of a major private exhibition at the Brummer Gallery in New York, Despiau achieved definitive success and recognition. Despiau's works can be found in numerous private collections around the world. As for museums, Despiau's works are to be found in the Musée National d'Art Moderne in Paris, the Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, the Musée de Mont-de-Marsan, as well as numerous museums abroad, including the Musée National des Beaux-Arts in Algiers.

            Setdart Auction House
          • CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - 1946). "Assia". Terracota. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.
            Jun. 21, 2023

            CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - 1946). "Assia". Terracota. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            CHARLES DESPIAU (Mont-de-Marsan, 1874 - 1946). "Assia. Terracotta. Exhibitions: "European sculpture in the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014. Measurements: 86 cm (height). Charles Despiau moved to Paris at the age of 17, on a scholarship from the Landes department, and entered the School of Decorative Arts as a pupil of Georges Lemaire1 and later the School of Fine Arts as well as the studio of the sculptor Louis-Ernest Barrias. In 1904 he married Marie Rudel. Portraiture was Despiau's favourite subject - which did not prevent him from creating statues, especially in his later years - and he exhibited every year at the Salon de la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts. His portraits were remarkable for their plastic power and psychological truth, thanks to his long and passionate work. In 1907, encouraged by the plaster bust of Paulette, Auguste Rodin asked him to work with him. This was the beginning of a period of professional practice until 1914, the year of his mobilisation for the Great War. He was then forced to abandon the marble carving entrusted to him by Rodin of the Génie du Repos Eternel, intended for the memorial to the painter Puvis de Chavannes. The plaster, which measures two metres, made it necessary to hire a second workshop, Villa Corot, where Despiau had settled with his wife, Marie. Demobilised after the war and Rodin, who had died in 1917, refused to finish the carving of the marble of the Genius. The unfinished marble is now on display in the garden gallery of the Musée Rodin in Paris. On his return to Paris, he met a group of artists, which one day an art journalist named with great success the "Schnegg gang", a group of sculptors in which Lucien Schnegg, Gaston Schnegg's brother, was the main driving force: Antoine Bourdelle, Robert Wlérick, Leon-Ernest Drivier, François Pompon, Louis Dejean, Alfred Jean Halou, Charles Malfray, Auguste de Niederhäusern, Henry Arnold (in French), Jane Poupelet, Yvonne Serruys... After Lucien's death in 1909, the gang continued to gather around Gaston. The plaster of Genius, donated to Despiau by Auguste Rodin, remained at the Villa Corot, then moved in 1930, to rue Brillat-Savarin where he had his house and workshop built, when Charles Despiau finally knew success with his first exhibition-sale in New York. The heirs of this plaster, Mr and Mrs Alain Kotlar, after cleaning and restoring it, donated this "original" to the Musée des plaster casts de Meudon in 2001. The original bronze castings of the Genius are on sale at the Despiau workshop. In 1932, Despiau met Assia Granatouroff, a professional model for many artists from Dora Maar to Germaine Krull via Soutine, and asked her to pose for him, which enabled him to sublimate the female body. In his sculpture, strength, beauty, serenity, simplicity, Assia thus became the modern Venus of the Italian Renaissance, and even in 20th century art a journalist compared Despiau's art to: "The Donatello of the 20th century", said Anatole de Monzie. Assia is one of the most beautiful female nudes in the history of sculpture. She conforms to the canons of the beautiful young woman, she corresponds to the conception of the ideal woman. Despiau's works can be found in many private collections around the world. As for museums, his works are to be found in the Musée National d'Art Moderne in Paris (a very large number of sculptures and drawings bequeathed to him by his wife, Marie, on her death2), the Musée d'Art Moderne in Paris, the Musée de Mont-de-Marsan, the Musée de Mont-de-Marsan. Numerous museums abroad, including the Musée National des Beaux-Arts in Algiers.

            Setdart Auction House
          • Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Femme nue assise
            Jun. 16, 2023

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Femme nue assise

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Femme nue assise Sanguine. Signé en bas à gauche " C. Despiau " Annoté au dos : " Donné par Despiau au Docteur François DEBAT de qui je le tiens. Thomas May (?) 1950 " 37 x 23,5 cm

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Femme nue allongée sur le dos
            Jun. 16, 2023

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Femme nue allongée sur le dos

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Femme nue allongée sur le dos Sanguine. Signé en bas à gauche C. Despiau. Annoté au verso « Donné par Despiau au Docteur François Debat de qui je le tiens. Thomas May (?) 1950 ». 27,5 x 37 cm

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Femme allongée
            Jun. 16, 2023

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Femme allongée

            Est: €400 - €500

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) Femme allongée Encre sur papier Signé en bas à gauche " C. Despiau " Dédicacé en bas à gauche " À Odette et Armand bien affectueusement " 21 x 31,5 cm

            Crait-Muller
          • Despiau (Charles, 1874-1946). Female Nude
            Mar. 08, 2023

            Despiau (Charles, 1874-1946). Female Nude

            Est: £100 - £150

            Despiau (Charles, 1874-1946). Female Nude * Despiau (Charles, 1874-1946). Female Nude, pale red chalk on cream laid paper, signed lower right, 320 x 240mm (12 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins) mount aperture, framed and glazed QTY: (1) NOTE: Provenance: Collection of Sir Lawrence Gowing (1918-1991).

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Despiau Charles Albert - Buste de femme
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Despiau Charles Albert - Buste de femme

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Black patina - On a black marble base - Sig. - With foundry stamp "C. Valsuani / Cire perdue" - Ex. nr. 3/8

            De Vuyst
          • CHARLES DESPIAU (1874-1946) Nu assis, dit aussi Printemps, modèle de 1923
            Jan. 19, 2023

            CHARLES DESPIAU (1874-1946) Nu assis, dit aussi Printemps, modèle de 1923

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            CHARLES DESPIAU (1874-1946) Nu assis, dit aussi Printemps, modèle de 1923 Épreuve en bronze à patine brune Signée et numérotée 1/7 Cachet de fondeur C. Valsuani Fonte posthume Hauteur : 35 cm Dark patinated bronze Signed and numbered 1/7 Foundry stamp C. Valsuani Height: 13 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière Bibliographie Elisabeth Lebon, Charles Despiau, classique & moderne, Atlantica, Biarritz, 2016, modèle reproduit page 99.

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Charles Despiau, Lithograph, Reclining Nude
            Dec. 08, 2022

            Charles Despiau, Lithograph, Reclining Nude

            (French, 1874-1946) 1935, signed in pencil and numbered 87/450 l.r. Overall: 18"h x 22-1/2"w Sight: 10-1/2"h x 14-1/4"w Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NY

            Nye & Company
          • Charles DESPIAU
            Nov. 27, 2022

            Charles DESPIAU

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            DESPIAU Charles 1874-1946 : Bust of Jacques Lappara, called Jacquot or Lulu (1917). Plaster signed Height 29 cm Provenance : former collection JP Belmondo DESPIAU Charles 1874-1946 : Buste de Jacques Lappara, dit Jacquot ou Lulu (1917). Plâtre signé Haut 29 cm Provenance : ancienne collection JP Belmondo

            Chaville Enchères
          • CHARLES DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Nov. 24, 2022

            CHARLES DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            CHARLES DESPIAU (1874-1946) SANS TITRE, 1912 Bronze à patine noire Signé, daté et numéroté ‘3/7’ Cachet de fondeur ‘Alexis Rudier Fondeur Paris’ Bronze with black patina; signed, dated and numbered ‘3/7’; foundry mark ‘Alexis Rudier Fondeur Paris’ HAUT. 44 CM - 17 3/4 IN.

          • CHARLES DESPIAU Mont-de-Marsan/Landes 1874 - 1946 Paris: Hockender weiblicher Akt mit geschlossenen Augen.
            Oct. 22, 2022

            CHARLES DESPIAU Mont-de-Marsan/Landes 1874 - 1946 Paris: Hockender weiblicher Akt mit geschlossenen Augen.

            Est: - €1,450

            CHARLES DESPIAU Mont-de-Marsan/Landes 1874 - 1946 Paris Hockender weiblicher Akt mit geschlossenen Augen. Rötelzeichnung. Signiert. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin mit dem Wasserzeichen „Registre No. 5-D.R.-Paris“. 38,5 x 28 cm. Mit ca. 4 cm langem Einschnitt am rechten Rand. Verso mit Kleberesten und -spuren, in den oberen Ecken durchscheinend. Despiau gehört mit A. Maillol und J. Bernard zu den bedeutendsten Bildhauern der 1. Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Seine Zeichnungen sind zumeist spontan erfaßte Momentaufnahmen von Akten. [bg]

          • Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Buste d'Odette Gilt bronze 16-1/2 x 12 x 9 i
            Sep. 29, 2022

            Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Buste d'Odette Gilt bronze 16-1/2 x 12 x 9 i

            Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Buste d'Odette Gilt bronze 16-1/2 x 12 x 9 inches (41.9 x 30.5 x 22.9 cm) Ed. 7/9 Signed and numbered to cast: C. Despiau / 7/9 Stamped: CIRE / C. VALSUANI / PERDUE HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions
            Sep. 08, 2022

            Nye & Company
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Jun. 30, 2022

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Nu féminin ou Etude de modèle Sanguine sur papier Signée en bas à droite 30.5 x 22 cm à vue

            Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
          • Charles Despiau (1874-1946): Seated Nude
            Jun. 16, 2022

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946): Seated Nude

            Est: $500 - $800

            Pencil on paper, signed 'C. Despiau' lower left and right. 11 x 15 1/8 in. (sheet), 17 1/4 x 21 1/2 in. (frame). From the Collection of a Prominent Collector

            Stair
          • Charles Despiau (1874-1946) L’Adolescente (Figure avec tête et sans bras)
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) L’Adolescente (Figure avec tête et sans bras)

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            Charles Despiau (1874-1946) L’Adolescente (Figure avec tête et sans bras) Épreuve en bronze, n°5/6 Fonte à la cire perdue Claude Valsuani Signé sur la terrasse derrière le pied droit : " C. Despiau " Numéroté sur la tranche de la terrasse à gauche : 5/6 Cachet de fonderie sur la tranche de la terrasse au dos " Cire perdue /C. Valsuani /Paris " H. 64 ; L. 16 ; P. 16 cm Provenance : Collection particulière française Bibliographie • Johannes Ilmari, Charles Despiau, Das Kunstblatt, n°11, mars 1927, repr. p.113. • Diana by Charles Despiau. A recent bronze by the French Sculptor, Vanity Fair, juin 1928, repr. (bronze). • Agnès Rindge, Charles Despiau, Parnassus, n° III, mars 1930, p.15, repr. p.15 (bronze, coll. F. Crowninshield) • Agnès Rindge, Charles Despiau, The Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, janvier 1945, pp.6, 7 à 8, 10, repr.p.6 (bronze). • Elisabeth Lebon, Charles Despiau classique et moderne, Atlantica Editions, 2016, p.131, repr. p.95 (cire), p.132 (plâtre et bronze dans l’atelier) • Elisabeth Lebon, Charles Despiau (1874-1946)-Catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre sculpté, Thèse de doctorat d’Histoire de l’art, sous la direc- tion de Mme Mady Ménier (Université Paris I Pan- théon-Sorbonne), 1995. Non publié. Répertorié sous le numéro Cat.98-4(1)B.

            Crait-Muller
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            Crait-Muller
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Est: €500 - €800

            Crait-Muller
          • DESPIAU, Charles.
            May. 24, 2022

            DESPIAU, Charles.

            Est: €100 - €200

            DESPIAU, Charles. ARNO BREKER by Charles Despiau. Ed. Flammarion 1942; in-4 half bronze morocco, author's name and title in palladium. First edition. 120 illustrations of the Works of Arno Breker. ARNO BREKER par Charles Despiau. Ed. Flammarion 1942 ; in-4 demi-maroquin bronze, nom de l'auteur et titre en long au palladium. Édition originale. 120 illustrations des Oeuvres d'Arno Breker.

            Pierre Bergé & Associés
          • Charles Despiau Bronze Sculpture Bust
            Apr. 03, 2022

            Charles Despiau Bronze Sculpture Bust

            Charles Despiau, bust of Mme Vautheret, bronze sculpture, original patina, 14" x 7 1/2" x 10. Provenance: Other estates.

            Kaminski Auctions
          • WEIBLICHE AKTE
            Mar. 10, 2022

            WEIBLICHE AKTE

            Est: €150 - €300

            CHARLES DESPIAU 1874 Mont-de-Marsan - 1946 Paris WEIBLICHE AKTE 3 Lithografien auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. BM ca. 24,5 x 32,5 cm. Unten rechts bzw. links im Stein signiert. Part. fleckig, Randbesch., Knickspuren.

          • Despiau, Charles (1874-1946) "Portrait Mme Charles Lindbergh (Anne Spencer Morrow)" 1939, plaster, signed, h. 59cm, slight signs of age, Exhibit. 1974/1975 Musée Rodin, Paris, former coll. C.V. Custos of the Painting Department at Met/NY
            Feb. 26, 2022

            Despiau, Charles (1874-1946) "Portrait Mme Charles Lindbergh (Anne Spencer Morrow)" 1939, plaster, signed, h. 59cm, slight signs of age, Exhibit. 1974/1975 Musée Rodin, Paris, former coll. C.V. Custos of the Painting Department at Met/NY

            Kendzia
          • Charles Despiau: Femme nue assise
            Oct. 07, 2021

            Charles Despiau: Femme nue assise

            Est: CHF400 - CHF750

            Charles Despiau (Mont-de-Marsan 1874 - 1946 Paris) Femme nue assise Rötelzeichnung / Reddish drawing Um 1920 35,7x25,6 cm / 35,7x25,6 cm Zustand / Condition Auf Velin, sauber in der Erhaltung, rückseitig Spuren von alten Scharnieren On wove paper (papier vélin), clean condition, traces of old hinges at the back. MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium For further information visit our Website.

            Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          • After Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Bust of a Man, Bronze with black patina 15-1/4
            Jul. 08, 2021

            After Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Bust of a Man, Bronze with black patina 15-1/4

            Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Buste du le dentiste, docteur Boudy conceived 1943, posthumous cast Bronze with black patina 15-1/4 inches (38.7 cm) high on a 6-1/4 inch (15.9 cm) black stone base Signed: C. Despiau HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions
          • Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Odette Bronze with gold patina, lost-wax cast by Valsuani 15 inches high (38.1 cm), (
            Jul. 08, 2021

            Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Odette Bronze with gold patina, lost-wax cast by Valsuani 15 inches high (38.1 cm), (

            Charles Despiau (French, 1874-1946) Buste d'Odette Bronze with gold patina posthumous cast 15 inches (38.1 cm) high on an 8-1/2 inch (21.6 cm) black stone base Signed and numbered: C. Despiau 7/9 Stamped: CIRE / C VALSUANI / PERDUE HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions
            May. 15, 2021

            Est: $4,500 - $6,500

            Kaminski Auctions
          • DESPIAU, Charles (1874-1946) et Charles BAUDELAIRE (1821-1867) Poèmes. Paris : Philippe Gonin,
            May. 10, 2021

            DESPIAU, Charles (1874-1946) et Charles BAUDELAIRE (1821-1867) Poèmes. Paris : Philippe Gonin,

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            DESPIAU, Charles (1874-1946) et Charles BAUDELAIRE (1821-1867) Poèmes. Paris : Philippe Gonin, 1933

          • Charles Despiau - Charles Baudelaire. Poèmes.
            Jan. 16, 2021

            Charles Despiau - Charles Baudelaire. Poèmes.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Illustration de Charles Despiau. Paris, Éditions Gonin Freres 1933. Mit 50 Illustrationen, teils blattgroß, davon 43 Lithographien von und sieben Holzstiche nach Despiau. Kobaltblauer Saffianlederband mit reicher ornamentaler Filetenvergoldung, roten Lederspiegeln mit goldgeprägter Illustration und roten Seidenvorsätzen. In Halblederchemise und Schuber mit Lederkanten (signiert: W. Ewert). - Widmungsexemplar. Erste Ausgabe mit diesen Illustrationen. - Eins von fünf römisch nummerierten Künstlerexemplaren auf holländischem Bütten (Gesamtauflage 99 und 15 Künstlerexemplare, je auf drei unterschiedlichen Papieren). - Im Auflagenvermerk vom Künstler signiert. - Das Frontispiz mit eigenhändiger Widmung für den Berliner Verleger Erich Steinthal (1890-1963) »en toute sympathie«. - Charles Despiau (1874-1946) zählt neben Auguste Rodin, Aristide Maillol und Antoine Bourdelle zu den wichtigsten französischen Bildhauern des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts. In den feinlinigen Aktzeichnungen, die hier Baudelaires Dichtungen illustrieren, wird besonders seine Nähe zu Maillol sichtbar. - Prächtiger Handeinband. 31,5 : 26,0 cm. [4], 105, [7] Seiten. - Seitenkante des Vorderdeckels mit kleiner Druckstelle, oberes Kapital mit kleinem Einriss. Monod 1158. - Skira 92. - Rauch 175. - Garvey 83 »carefully balanced pages« (mit ganzseitiger Abbildung). - Strachan 330 [Keywords: ; Literatur und Kunst 20. Jahrhundert ; Books of 20th Century ]

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Nov. 27, 2020

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €4,000 - €5,000

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Mme Jannink, dit aussi La Suissesse, 1942-1946 Épreuve en bronze à patine mordorée. Fonte posthume autorisée à la cire perdue Claude Valsuani. Épreuve d’artiste (au centre au dos). Cachet du fondeur (à l’arrière à gauche). Cachet (à l’arrière à droite) C. Despiau. 47,5 x 42 x 25 cm PROVENANCE : Mme Despiau. L’œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue critique de l’œuvre sculpté de Charles Despiau actuellement en préparation à la Galerie Malaquais sous la direction d’Élisabeth Lebon, avec le numéro de certificat 2019-6B. SOURCE : Élisabeth Lebon, Charles-Despiau (1874-1946), catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre sculpté, Thèse de doctorat d’Histoire de l’art, sous la direction de Mme Mady Ménier (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), 1995, numéro 139-B(b). BIBLIOGRAPHIE : - Jacques Baschet, Sculpteurs de ce temps, Paris, Nouvelles Éditions Française, 1946, p.36, repr. Pl. - Waldemar-George, Despiau vivant, l’homme et l’œuvre, Londres, Paris, New York, Paul Dupont, 1949, p.18 à 19, repr. pl.VII (plâtre). - Barbara Scott, The Levy Collection, Apollo, n°188, octobre, rep. p. 312. Mme Ursula Janninck, épouse d’un banquier suisse, a posé un très grand nombre de fois pour Charles Despiau. Son buste fut commandé par son mari. Plusieurs photographies de Despiau dans son atelier rendent compte de la fidélité de ressemblance du buste au modèle. Despiau s’est longuement attardé sur le traitement du décolleté. Le plâtre conservé au Musée National d’Art Moderne montre une légère variante, essai qui n’a pas été retenu pour la version définitive en bronze. Pour ce modèle, il existe une épreuve fondue pour Mme Jannink pendant la guerre (vers 1942-1943) par Bisceglia, et Claude Valsuani fond de manière posthume à partir de 1948.

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Nov. 27, 2020

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Nu assis, dit aussi Printemps, petit modèle, 1921 Plâtre original. 36 x 15 x 19 cm Provenance : Mme Despiau L’oeuvre sera incluse au Catalogue critique de l’oeuvre sculpté de Charles Despiau actuellement en préparation à la Galerie Malaquais sous la direction d’Élisabeth Lebon, sous le numéro 2020-2P. Source : Élisabeth Lebon, Charles-Despiau (1874-1946), catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre sculpté, Thèse de doctorat d’Histoire de l’art, sous la direction de Mme Mady Ménier (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), 1995, notice 78-1P. Bibl iographie : - André Levinson, Sculpteurs de ce temps, exégèse de quelques lieux communs, L’Amour de l’Art, novembre 1924, repr. p.388. - André Salmon, la sculpture vivante, L’Art vivant, 1 mai 1926, repr Pl.nn. - Adolphe Basler, Despiau, Paris, les Albums d’Art Druet, Librairie de France, 1927, repr. Pl.nn. - Arsène Alexandre, Charles Despiau - Essai sur l’âme de la sculpture, La Renaissance, février 1928, repr. P. 599. - Léon Deshairs, Charles Despiau, Paris, coll. des Cahiers d’aujourd’hui, Ed. Grès et Cie, 1930, Pl.57. - Gustave Khan, numéro spécial « Charles Despiau », L’Art et les Artistes, n°124, février, p. 161. - Charles Despiau 1874-1946, cat.exp., Miyagi, The Miyagi Museum of Art (7 juin - 13 juillet 1997), Mie, Prefectural Art Museum (19 juillet - 24 août 1997), Kumanato, Prefectural Museum of Art (4 septembre - 5 octobre 1997), Kurashiki, Ohara Museum of Art (11 octobre - 16 novembre 1997), Yamanashi, Prefectural Museum of Art (22 novembre - 21 décembre 1997), Kobe, Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Modern Art (6 janvier - 8 février 1998), Ibaraki, The Museum of Modern Art, (14 février - 22 mars 1998), The Yomiuri Shimbun & The Japan Association of Art Museums Spatial Design Consultants Co. Ltd., 1997, notice p.189, repr. p.129. - Charles Despiau, sculpteur mal-aimé, La Haye, musée Beeldenaan Zee (1er novembre 2013 - 26 janvier 2014), Brême, musée Gerhard-Marcks-Haus (9 février - 1er juin 2014), Waanders Uitgevers, museum Beelden aan Zee, 2013, repr. p. 170. - Michael Semff, Charles Despiau, Zeichnungen, München, Staatliche Graphische Sammlung, 1998. Une trapéziste posa pour cette figure inspirée de la statuaire pharaonique. La composition très frontale, pyramidale, est nuancée par l’arrangement souple des bras, le jeu entre le socle cubique et la légère torsion du torse, la disposition dynamique des jambes. Despiau atteint la monumentalité sans se priver d’une grâce sensible bien qu’à peine suggérée. Ce modèle a fait l’objet d’une édition en bronze dans ce format et dans un agrandissement au double.

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Nov. 27, 2020

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €200 - €300

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Femme allongée sur le dos Lithographie, n° 55/150 Signé deux fois (en bas à droite) : C. Despiau 34,5 x 48 cm Exposition : - Charles Despiau, sculpteur mal-aimé, Musée Beelden aan Zee, La Haye, Pays-Bas (1er novembre 2013 – 26 janvier 2014), Musée Gerhard-Marcks-Haus, Brême, Allemagne, 9 février – 1er juin 2014, p. 170, repr.

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Nov. 27, 2020

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Femme allongée Sanguine. Non signée. 25,5 x 36,2 cm Certification de Marie Despiau au dos

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Nov. 27, 2020

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) La Princesse Achille Murat, c. 1932-34 Épreuve en bronze. Fonte à la cire perdue Claude Valsuani. Signé (au dos, en bas à gauche) C. Despiau. 35,5 x 19 x 23 cm L’œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue critique de l’œuvre sculpté de Charles Despiau actuellement en préparation à la Galerie Malaquais sous la direction d’Élisabeth Lebon, sous le numéro 2020-5B. SOURCE : Élisabeth Lebon, Charles-Despiau (1874-1946), catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre sculpté, Thèse de doctorat d’Histoire de l’art, sous la direction de Mme Mady Ménier (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), 1995, notice 118-3B. BIBLIOGRAPHIE : - Hommage à Charles Despiau, La Renaissance, juin 1938, repr. p.9. - Jacques Baschet, Sculpteurs de ce temps, Paris, Nouvelles Éditions Françaises, 1946, repr. p.32. - Waldemar-George, Despiau, Berlin, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, Köl, coll. « Europaïsche Bildhauer », 1954, repr. Pl.23. Reconnu pour ses talents de portraitiste, Charles Despiau réalise un buste rendant toute la beauté et la profondeur spirituelle de la Princesse Achille Murat (1901-1945). De ce portrait réalisé à l’initiative de la belle-mère de la princesse vers 1932-1934, seuls trois exemplaires fondus par Valsuani et non numérotés sont connus à ce jour. Ils étaient très probablement destinés à la famille, hormis l’épreuve présentée à l’exposition des Maitres de l’Art Indépendant au Petit Palais en 1937. Une fonte posthume a été tirée à la demande du musée Despiau-Wlérick de Mont-de-Marsan en 1977 auprès de la fonderie Susse.

            Crait-Muller
          • Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)
            Nov. 27, 2020

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Petite tête d’Assia Plâtre. 19 x 14 x 10 cm PROVENANCE : Mme Despiau L’œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue critique de l’œuvre sculpté de Charles Despiau actuellement en préparation à la Galerie Malaquais sous la direction d’Élisabeth Lebon, sous le numéro 2020-1P. SOURCE : Élisabeth Lebon, Charles-Despiau (1874-1946), catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre sculpté, Thèse de doctorat d’Histoire de l’art, sous la direction de Mme Mady Ménier (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), 1995, notice 126-P. Il s’agit d’une étude du visage d’Assia, figure emblématique de l’œuvre de Charles Despiau. Tout le potentiel monumental du sujet est déjà contenu dans ce petit plâtre inédit, conservé par l’artiste.

            Crait-Muller