Thomas Frognall Dibdin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Thomas Frognall Dibdin. Bibliophobia.
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Thomas Frognall Dibdin. Bibliophobia.

      Bibliophobia. Remarks on the Present Languid and Depressed State of Literature and the Book Trade. In a Letter addressed to the Author of the "Bibliomania." By Mercurius Rusticus. With notes by Cato Parvus. Large Paper Edition. OriginalBoards.

      Weiss Auctions
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      Aug. 31, 2016

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £300 - £400

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall Typographical Antiquities; or The History of Printing in England, Scotland and Ireland... London: William Miller, 1810-1819. 4 volumes, 4to, half-titles and title-pages in red and black, 15 portraits and 23 plates, attractive modern green quarter morocco gilt, occasional slight dampstaining, some offsetting; An Index to Dibdin's Edition of the Typographical Antiquities... London, 1899. 8vo, uniform with 4to volumes, original wrappers bound in; [Idem] Bibliophobia... London: Henry Bohn, 1832. 8vo, with publisher's errata slip, near-uniform with previous volumes (6)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      May. 04, 2016

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £250 - £350

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall A Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England and in Scotland. London: James Bohn..., 1838. 2 volumes, 8vo, 43 plates, attractive calf with elaborate gilt tooling to spines, red and brown morocco gilt labels, gilt doublures, bookplates, a little offsetting and spotting (2)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      May. 04, 2016

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £300 - £400

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall A Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany. London: Shakespeare Press, 1821. First edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo, 83 plates, Roxburghe Club dedications, contemporary calf gilt neatly rebacked with modern spines, lacking half-titles, bookplates, ownership signatures (3)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      May. 04, 2016

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £120 - £180

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall Bibliomania; or Book-Madness. London: Chatto & Windus, 1876. 4to, large paper copy, portrait, original morocco backed cloth gilt

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      May. 04, 2016

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £400 - £600

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      May. 04, 2016

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £300 - £400

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall The Bibliographical Decameron; or Ten Days Pleasant Discourse upon Illuminated Manuscripts and Subjects Connected with Early Engraving, Typography, and Bibliography. London: Shakespeare Press, 1817. 3 volumes, 8vo, half-title to volume 1, dedication to volume 1, 37 plates, bookplates, some foxing and offsetting, contemporary diced calf gilt, rebacked with modern spines with red and black morocco labels (3)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall: A bibliographical tour in France and Germany
      Apr. 21, 2016

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall: A bibliographical tour in France and Germany

      Est: €400 - €600

      Dibdin, Tho(mas) Frognall. A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in France and Germany. 3 Bände (inkl. Supplement). Mit zusammen 84 Tafeln in Holzschnitt, Stahlstich, Aquatinta und Lithographie, 62 Stahlstichen im Text auf aufgewalztem China sowie zahlreichen Textholzschnitten. Ohne das Portrait. 25 x 16,5 cm. Blindgeprägte Kalblederbände d. Z. (Kanten gering berieben; Rücken fachmännisch alt erneuert) mit RVergoldung, goldgeprägtem RTitel, doppelten Deckelfileten sowie Steh- und Innenkantenvergoldung. London, Shakspeare Press, 1821.Brunet II, 682. Graesse II, 383. Hiler 543. Lipperheide Cm 3. Thieme-Becker XXIII, 162f. – Erste Ausgabe des aufwendig ausgestatteten Reisewerks des berühmten Bibliophilen. Mit reichem Material über Bibliotheken, Universitäten, Handschriften, Darstellungen zur Geschichte des Buches, zu Frühdrucken, über Buchhändler, Galerien etc., dabei vieles über die Bayrische Staatsbibliothek und ihre damaligen Mitarbeiter. Die Stahlstiche zeigen Ansichten von Rouen, Paris, Nancy, Straßburg, Stuttgart, Ulm, Salzburg, Wien, Nürnberg, Heidelberg usw. sowie reizenden Genre- und Martkszenen, darunter der Früchtemarkt in München, Studenten in Ulm, Trachtenszenen aus Ischl, St. Gilgen und Gmunden. Ein zweiter Druck erschien 1829, im Jahr 1838 erschien ein Folgeband, der England und Schottland behandelt. – Ohne das wohl nur einem kleinen Teil der Auflage eingebundene Portrait. Die Tafeln mit Abklatsch. Sehr schönes und sauberers, frisches Exemplar in prächtigen englischen Ledereinbänden mit kaum sichtbar restaurierten Rücken.

    • An Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics. Together with an account of Polyglot Bibles, Polyglot Psalters, Hebrew Bibles, Greek Bibles and Greek Testaments; the Greek Fathers, and the Latin Fathers
      Sep. 25, 2014

      An Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics. Together with an account of Polyglot Bibles, Polyglot Psalters, Hebrew Bibles, Greek Bibles and Greek Testaments; the Greek Fathers, and the Latin Fathers

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      <p> 2 volumes. [4], xiii, [1], 562; [4], 579, [1] pp. Engraved plate facing page [1] in Volume 1; specimen leaf from the 1826 Pickering miniature Greek New Testament mounted on page 166. (Lg. 8vo) 27.7x18.5 cm. (11x7¼"), 19th century full niger morocco ruled in gilt, spines lettered in gilt, gilt-ruled turn-ins, all edges gilt. One of 250 large-paper sets. Fourth Edition.</p>

      PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
    • DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL
      Jul. 10, 2013

      DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      PROPERTY  OF  THE  TRUSTEES  OF  THE  10TH  BARON  MONSON'S  RESIDUARY  TRUST THE  BIBLIOGRAPHICAL  DECAMERON.  LONDON:  PRINTED  FOR  THE  AUTHOR,  BY  W.  BULMER  AND  CO.,  1817,  3  VOLUMES,  HALF-TITLES,  NINETEENTH-CENTURY  CITRON  MOROCCO  GILT,  GILT  EDGES,  OCCASIONAL  SPOTTING  OR  OFFSETTING Ibid.  Bibliotheca  Spenceriana,  or  a  descriptive  catalogue  of  the  books  printed  in  the  fifteenth  century  and  of  many  valuable  first  editions.  1814-1815,  4  volumes;  Supplement  to  the  Bibliotheca  Spenceriana.  1822;  Aedes  Althorpianae;  or  an  account  of  the  mansion,  books  and  pictures,  at  Althorp,  the  residence  of  George  John  Earl  Spencer.  1822;  A  Descriptive  Catalogue…  of  the  Library  of  the  Duke  di  Cassano  Serra  and  now  the  property  of  George  John  Earl  Spencer.  1823,  together  7  volumes,  uniform  contemporary  calf,  occasional  browning/offsetting,  bindings  worn Together  10  volumes,  8vo,  plates  and  illustrations

    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      Aug. 29, 2012

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £150 - £200

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in the Northern counties of England... London, 1838. 8vo, 2 volumes, plates, modern half morocco gilt. t.e.g, interior clean; [Idem] A metrical history of England.... London, 1813. First edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, half titles, original boards with paper labels, interiors clean, backstrips rubbed and cracking, lacking frontispieces; Jamieson, R. Popular ballads and songs. Edinburgh, 1806. 8vo, 2 volumes, original boards, rebacked, later endpapers, some light spotting (6)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • DIBDIN (THOMAS FROGNALL)
      Jun. 26, 2012

      DIBDIN (THOMAS FROGNALL)

      Est: £300 - £400

      A Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany, 3 vol., second edition, engraved plates, contemporary calf, t.e.g, R. Jennings, 1829--LAWRENCE (W., organist). Stroudwater, a Poem; Describing All the Principal Places from Chalford to Eastington... Also a Brief Explanation of the Clothing Trade, light spotting, later half calf, Stroudwater, J.P. Brisley, 1824--[KENNEDY (J.)] The Druid; a Series of Miscellaneous Essays, later half calf, Glasgow, 1812--BYROM (JOHN) Miscellaneous Poems, 2 vol., half-titles, late nineteenth century half calf, Manchester, J. Harrop, 1773--[DAVIS (JOHN)] The Post-Captain... Comprehending a View of Naval Society and Manners, wood-engraved frontispiece and title vignette, contemporary half calf, 12mo, Joseph White, 1824--Wit and Wisdom; or the World's Jest Book, engraved additional title and frontispiece, publisher's boards, worn, 12mo, J. Smith, 1826--[BARRETT (EATON STANNARD) "Polypus"] All the Talents; a Satirical Poem, ninth edition, half-title, publisher's boards, J. Stockdale, 1807, 8vo unless otherwise stated; and 6 others (16)

    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      May. 02, 2012

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £350 - £450

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in the Northern counties of England... London, 1838. 8vo, 2 volumes, plates, modern half morocco gilt. t.e.g, interior clean; [Idem] A metrical history of England.... London, 1813. First edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, half titles, original boards with paper labels, interiors clean, backstrips rubbed and cracking; Jamieson, R. Popular ballads and songs. Edinburgh, 1806. 8vo, 2 volumes, original boards, rebacked, later endpapers, some light spotting (6)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
      Jan. 10, 2007

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall

      Est: £400 - £500

      Dibdin, Thomas Frognall A Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England and Scotland. London: for the Author, 1838, first edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, 42 engraved plates, illustrations in text, contemporary green morocco gilt, sides with roll-tooled gilt borders, gilt doublures, spines gilt, g.e., bookplate of Thomas Carnegy of Craigo

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Bibliomania; or Book-Madness
      Jun. 10, 2004

      Bibliomania; or Book-Madness

      2 volumes in 1. [2], xiv, 618, 63, [35] pp. Half title. Illustrated with many engravings. 9 1/2 x5 3/4, elaborately gilt calf, all edges gilt. Handsome copy of Dibdin's bibliographic classic. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Eustace Smith.