Axel Dick Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Plastic Art, b. 1935 - d. 2006

    • AXEL DICK (1935-2006), BORN IN D
      Apr. 16, 2024

      AXEL DICK (1935-2006), BORN IN D

      Axel Dick (1935-2006), born in Dortmund, studied at the Hochschule der Bildenden Künste in Berlin and is considered an important German representative of geometric abstraction and Op Art. Portfolio work ''Energie der Farbe'', 1970 for the Kunstverein Wolfsburg, 6 color serigraphs on light cardboard, each signed and numbered 5/40, original wing folder inside with accompanying text and numbered, portfolio slightly bumped, enclosed a reissue card by Dick with original serigraph, portfolio 50 x 50 cm

    • Axel Dick
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Axel Dick

      Est: €80 - €100

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Komposition - Farbserigrafie/Papier. 82/120. 20 x 20 cm, 29,5 x 29,5 cm. Sign. M. u.: Axel Dick. Das Blatt liegt lose. Ränder gebräunt. Wasserfleckig. Vereinzelt leicht stockfleckig. Oberflächliche Schabspuren. Dick studierte 1956-1960 freie Kunst an der HBK Berlin und arbeitet seit 1962 als Kunstlehrer in Braunschweig. Als 1977 25 großformatige Bilder auf der Funkausstellung in Berlin gestohlen werden, erlebt er eine Schaffenskrise und stellt bis 1989 nicht mehr aus. 1984 ist er einer der Gründer des Museums für Fotografie in Braunschweig.

    • Axel Dick
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Axel Dick

      Est: €50 - €100

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Komposition - Farbserigrafie/Papier. 85/120. 36 x 50 cm, 50,3 x 64 cm. Sign. r. u.: Axel Dick. Das Blatt liegt lose. Gebräunt. Leicht stockfleckig. Leichte Randmängel. Axel Dick studierte 1956-1960 freie Kunst an der HBK Berlin und arbeitet seit 1962 als Kunstlehrer in Braunschweig. Als 1977 25 großformatige Bilder auf der Funkausstellung in Berlin gestohlen werden, erlebt er eine Schaffenskrise und stellt bis 1989 nicht mehr aus. 1984 ist er einer der Gründer des Museums für Fotografie in Braunschweig.

    • Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006

      Est: €80 - €100

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Komposition - Farbserigrafie/Papier. 60 x 60 cm. M. u. sign. u. dat.: Axel Dick, 17.7.(19)73. Rückseitig in typografischer Schrift bez.: druck: edition hoffmann. Das Blatt liegt lose.An den Ecken etw. besch. Leicht kratzspurig. Dick studierte 1956-1960 freie Kunst an der HBK Berlin und arbeitet seit 1962 als Kunstlehrer in Braunschweig. Als 1977 25 großformatige Bilder auf der Funkausstellung in Berlin gestohlen werden, erlebt er eine Schaffenskrise und stellt bis 1989 nicht mehr aus. 1984 ist er einer der Gründer des Museums für Fotografie in Braunschweig.

    • Axel Dick
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Axel Dick

      Est: €150 - €200

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Komposition - Farbsergrafie/Papier. 10/120. 36 x 50 cm, 50,4 x 64,4 cm. Sign. r. u.: Axel Dick. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Gebräunt. Ränder vereinzelt leicht wasserfleckig. Verso Papierklebestreifen. Dick studierte 1956-1960 freie Kunst an der HBK Berlin und arbeitet seit 1962 als Kunstlehrer in Braunschweig. Als 1977 25 großformatige Bilder auf der Funkausstellung in Berlin gestohlen werden, erlebt er eine Schaffenskrise und stellt bis 1989 nicht mehr aus. 1984 ist er einer der Gründer des Museums für Fotografie in Braunschweig.

    • Axel Dick
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Axel Dick

      Est: €100 - €200

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Komposition - Farbserigrafie/Papier. 45/120. 20 x 20 cm, 29 x 29 cm (Sichtmaß). Sign. M. u.: Axel Dick. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht gebräunt. Dick studierte 1956-1960 freie Kunst an der HBK Berlin und arbeitet seit 1962 als Kunstlehrer in Braunschweig. Als 1977 25 großformatige Bilder auf der Funkausstellung in Berlin gestohlen werden, erlebt er eine Schaffenskrise und stellt bis 1989 nicht mehr aus. 1984 ist er einer der Gründer des Museums für Fotografie in Braunschweig.

    • AXEL DICK ZWEI ABSTRAKTE KOMPOSITIONEN
      Jun. 03, 2023

      AXEL DICK ZWEI ABSTRAKTE KOMPOSITIONEN

      Est: €180 - €360

      AXEL DICK 1935 - 2006 ZWEI ABSTRAKTE KOMPOSITIONEN Jew. Siebdruck. Darstellung 63 x 48 cm, 69 x 49 cm (R. 72 x 56 cm. Jew. signiert und numm.: 141/150 und 18/100. Jew. leicht gebräunt, Rände part. min ber. Jew. hinter Glas gerahmt. AXEL DICK 1935 - 2006 TWO ABSTRACT COMPOSITIONS Each silkscreen. Image 63 x 48 cm, 69 x 49 cm (F. 72 x 56 cm, 72 x 51 cm). Each signed and numbered: 141/150 and 18/100. Each slightly browned, margins partly min. abraded. Each framed behind glass.

    • Axel Dick
      Nov. 13, 2021

      Axel Dick

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Ohne Titel (Lichtröhrenobjekt) - 7 elektrifizierte UV-Lichtröhren vor blau bemalter Leinwand im Plexiglasobjektkasten. 118 x 100 x 21 cm. Rückseitig Aufhängeaussparungen. Elektrifizierung funktionstüchtig. Ohne Garantie auf die Elektrifizierung. Objektkasten und Plexiglas mit Gebrauchsspuren. Vorderseite teils lose. Dick studierte von 1956 bis 1960 freie Kunst an der HBK Berlin und arbeitet seit 1962 als Kunstlehrer in Braunschweig. Als 1977 25 großformatige Bilder auf der Funkausstellung in Berlin gestohlen werden, erlebt er eine Schaffenskrise und stellt bis 1989 nicht mehr aus. 1984 ist er einer der Gründer des Museums für Fotografie in Braunschweig.

    • Axel Dick
      Nov. 13, 2021

      Axel Dick

      Est: €120 - €200

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Komposition - Farbserigrafie/Papier. 83/120. 35,8 x 50 cm, 50,3 x 64 cm. Sign. r. u.: Axel Dick. Das Blatt liegt lose. Leichte Randmängel. Rollspuren. Dick studierte 1956-1960 freie Kunst an der HBK Berlin und arbeitet seit 1962 als Kunstlehrer in Braunschweig. Als 1977 25 großformatige Bilder auf der Funkausstellung in Berlin gestohlen werden, erlebt er eine Schaffenskrise und stellt bis 1989 nicht mehr aus. 1984 ist er einer der Gründer des Museums für Fotografie in Braunschweig.

      Nov. 13, 2021

      Est: €300 - €400

      Axel Dick 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig - Komposition - Farbserigrafie/Lwd. 24/50. 60 x 60 cm. Rückseitig sign.: Axel Dick.

    • Axel Dick | "5fach Verschränkung"
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Axel Dick | "5fach Verschränkung"

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DICK, AXEL 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig Title: "5fach Verschränkung". Date: 1972. Technique: Glasso (Acryl) auf Leinen. Measurement: 80 x 60cm. Notation: Betitelt, signiert, datiert und bezeichnet verso oben auf der Leinwand: 5fach Verschränkung Axel Dick 72 Glasso auf Leinen 80 x 60cm. Frame/Pedestal: Rahmen.

    • Axel Dick | "2 Lichtstreifen für Yves" (1. Version)
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Axel Dick | "2 Lichtstreifen für Yves" (1. Version)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      DICK, AXEL 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig Title: "2 Lichtstreifen für Yves" (1. Version). Date: 1968/69. Technique: Acryl auf Leinwand. Measurement: 150 x 150cm. Notation: Signiert und datiert verso oben links: Axel Dick 69. Darüber betitelt: 2 Lichtstreifen für Yves 1. Version. Darunter nochmals signiert und datiert: Axel Dick 68/69. Sowie mit Werkangaben versehen. Frame/Pedestal: Aluminiumleiste.

    • Axel Dick (1935 Dortmund - 2006 Brunswick)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Axel Dick (1935 Dortmund - 2006 Brunswick)

      White field, 1964/65, tempera on canvas, 83 cm x 103 cm, verso inscribed, dated and signed, Provenance: Estate Gallery PA Szepan, Gelsenkirchen Important representative of light art and geometric abstraction. Since 1959 Dick studied at the Hochschule der Bildenden Künste Berlin. Since his study trip to New York in 1965, he turned to geometric abstraction. Thus, in addition to strict, black-and-white raster and parallel line images, light-artistic objects, light fields and row objects were created with laser light and turn signals. In the 1970s, Axel Dick began work on acrylic paintings and screen prints devoted to colored traces of light in the space. Works by Axel Dick, who had numerous exhibitions since 1963, are presented in collections of the Ingolstadt Museum of Concrete Art and in the Linz Neue Galerie. Dick was a laureate of the bronze medal of the Europa Prize of painting, Oostende (1969) and founding member of the Museum of Photography Brunswick. Shipping: DE 65,00 Euro | EU 85,00 Euro | INT on demand

      Wettmann
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Maroon, 1974, acrylic on canvas, 59 cm x 59 cm, inscribed on the reverse, numbered, dated and signed, Provenance: Estate Gallery PA Szepan, Gelsenkirchen. Shipping: DE 29,00 Euro | EU 45,00 Euro | INT on demand

      Wettmann
    • Axel Dick, Navajo Toy - Lichtfeld, 1969
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Axel Dick, Navajo Toy - Lichtfeld, 1969

      Est: €12,000 - €13,000

      Signed, dated, and titled 'Navajo toy - Lichtfeld Axel Dick 69' verso on canvas and with information on material and dimensions.

    • Dick, Axel
      Jul. 16, 2016

      Dick, Axel

      1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig. "Streifenkomposition mit Brechung". Lichtkunst. Aufl. 57/120. Mitte u. von Hand sign. Passepartoutausschnitt 20,5 x 19,5 cm. Unter Glas ger. ( 50 x 44 cm.)

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Axel Dick (1935-2006), 2 Lichtstreifen im Raum, Object, 1968
      Feb. 29, 2016

      Axel Dick (1935-2006), 2 Lichtstreifen im Raum, Object, 1968

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Acrylic on canvas in a showcase Germany, 1968 Axel Dick (1935-2006) German artist, significant representative of geometrical abstraction and light art Signed, dated and titled with a black felt pen ‘Axel Dick/ 68/ 2 Lichtstreifen im Raum’ on the reverse of the showcase Dimension: 58 x 50 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro Condition: The object is in good condition. The framing of the showcase is rubbed slightly at some parts, respectively in the area of the edges slightly scuffed. The overall dimensions are 58 x 50 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Axel Dick (1935-2006), Spannobjekt, Assemblage with Acrylic, 19
      Feb. 29, 2016

      Axel Dick (1935-2006), Spannobjekt, Assemblage with Acrylic, 19

      Est: €7,000 - €9,100

      Acrylic on canvas, mounted on a black and white colored fixind plate Germany, 1972 Axel Dick (1935-2006) – German painter, light kinetic, sculptor and draftsman Signed „Axel Dick“, dated „1973“ and numbered „70“ on the reverse Dimensions of the wooden plate: 140 x 62 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 14,000 Euro Alex Dick was engaged with the room-light-unity topic since the late 1960s and began his work on acrylic painting and serigraphs, dedicated to the colored light traces in a room. In addition to light, the color energy and temperature also play a big role for the artist. The offered work combines both of the key notes and presents the activity of neo pipes in a conversion with the canvas. Condition: The work is in a good condition with traces of use. The color surface has partial strong craquelle, isolated small retouches. The wooden plate’s dimensions are 140 x 62 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Feb. 04, 2016

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Est: €7,000 - €9,100

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Dick, Axel Neon. Mappe mit 7 Siebdrucken auf
      Oct. 10, 2015

      Dick, Axel Neon. Mappe mit 7 Siebdrucken auf

      Est: €160 - €240

      Dick, Axel Neon. Mappe mit 7 Siebdrucken auf leichtem Karton. Alle Arbeiten signiert. 6 Bl. Links unten nummeriert. Exemplar 14/50. 1970. Blattgröße: 59 x 40,5 cm. Lose in Original-Kartonmappe (diese etwas angestaubt und kratzspurig). Axel Dick (1935-2006) war ein bedeutender Vertreter der Lichtkunst und geometrischen Abstraktion. Er studierte an der Hochschule der Bildenden Künste in Berlin. - Druckvermerk mit dem Text "siebdrucke von axel dick - ins rechte licht gerückt" von Klaus Hoffmann. - Textblatt mit kleinen Randläsuren, sonst sehr gut erhalten.