Jules Didier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1831 - d. 1892

    • Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) 'Sheep in a barn' oil on canvas. (W:80 x H:105 cm)
      Sep. 14, 2023

      Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) 'Sheep in a barn' oil on canvas. (W:80 x H:105 cm)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) 'Sheep in a barn' A painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower left.  Dimensions: (W:80 x H:105 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Didier, Jules
      May. 13, 2023

      Didier, Jules

      Didier, Jules 1831 Paris - 1914 Paris Sommerlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 25,5 x 41 cm.

    • JULES DIDIER - THE MORNING RIDE
      Apr. 26, 2023

      JULES DIDIER - THE MORNING RIDE

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Jules Didier (French, 1831 - 1892), The Morning Ride, oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Labeled verso.

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Jules DIDIER (Paris-1831-1892)
      Apr. 16, 2023

      Jules DIDIER (Paris-1831-1892)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jules DIDIER (Paris-1831-1892) Les inondations de Paris Huile sur toile d'origine signée en bas à gauche 55 x 46 cm Provenance Vente Me Millon du 13 février 2019 lot 49 Expert: Marc Briat Jules DIDIER (Paris-1831-1892) The floods of Paris Original oil on canvas signed lower left 55 x 46 cm Provenance Sale by Me Millon, 13 February 2019 lot 49

      Martin-Banel
    • JULES DIDIER - "Dama paseando en el bosque"
      Jan. 11, 2023

      JULES DIDIER - "Dama paseando en el bosque"

      "Dama paseando en el bosque"

      Arte Subastas Bilbao
    • Jules Didier
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Jules Didier

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      (1831 Paris - 1892) Beduinen Auf ihrem Weg durch die Wüste zum Rasten gekommene Beduinen, auf ein offenbar unerreichbares Ziel oder einen am Horizont aufkommenden Sandsturm deutend. Eines Ihrer Kamele liegt bereits entkräftet am Boden. Im Orientalismus des 19. Jhs. liegt oft eine gewisse Lust des Europäischen Publikums an einer dem Orient unterstellten Sinnlichkeit. Auch hier deutet diese sich in der Kleidung der beiden jungen Frauen an. Impressionistisches Werk des Künstlers mit meisterhafter Wiedergabe der Licht- und Schattenphänomene in einer Wüstenlandschaft. 1857 erhielt Didier den bedeutenden Rompreis und stellte erstmals Landschaften im Salon in Paris aus. In den 1880er Jahren wandte er sich verstärkt Motiven aus seiner französischen Umgebung zu. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 36,5 cm x 57,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

    • Jules Didier, Woman and Child Dancing, Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 17, 2022

      Jules Didier, Woman and Child Dancing, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Jules Didier (Italian, 1831-1892), woman and child dancing, oil on canvas, signed "J. Didier", 22" x 18 1/2", original gilt frame 34" x 29". Note: Paris canvas stamp.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Jules Didier, Buffalo Herd by a Lake
      May. 21, 2022

      Jules Didier, Buffalo Herd by a Lake

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Signed lower left: Jules Didier

    • Jules Didier Impressionist Cow Painting
      Feb. 25, 2021

      Jules Didier Impressionist Cow Painting

      France,1831-1892 Depicts a spotted brown cow in the shade near a picnic table as a family enjoys the day by the watering hole.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • 19TH C JULES DIDIER OIL PAINTING
      Sep. 20, 2020

      19TH C JULES DIDIER OIL PAINTING

      Jules Didier listed French artist 1831-1892. Framed oil painting on panel. Image 13 inches x 9 inches. Overall 16 inches x 13 inches. Newer frame. Signed lower left. Cowswith figures in background. Good condition.

      White's Auctions
    • Didier, Jules
      Aug. 10, 2020

      Didier, Jules

      Didier, Jules Sommerlandschaft mit Kühen, Oel/Holz. 25,5x 41 cm. Rahmen

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Didier, Jules
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Didier, Jules

    • Jules Didier (1831-1892) Oil on Canvas
      Feb. 18, 2020

      Jules Didier (1831-1892) Oil on Canvas

      Est: $5,000 - $10,000

      DESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Jules Didier, depicts an Oriental scene with a traveler on horseback and gentleman holding a hawk with dogs and deer in the foreground. Signed lower left. Framed in a 7" carved gilt wood frame. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H. 45.5" x W. 34" CONDITION: One small scratch and paint lifting on upper right quadrant, overall in good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Jules Didier (Parigi 1831-1914) - Panorama of Nettuno, 1859
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Jules Didier (Parigi 1831-1914) - Panorama of Nettuno, 1859

      Est: €500 - €700

      pencil, charcoal and watercolour on card signed and dated lower right

    • Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) La halte des bergers Huile sur toile signée en bas
      May. 12, 2019

      Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) La halte des bergers Huile sur toile signée en bas

      Est: €600 - €700

      Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) La halte des bergers Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 61 x 100 cm

      Mercier & Cie
    • Jules Didier (1831-1914) French. An Italianate Landscape, with a Herdsman and Horses by a River, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16" x 25.5".
      Feb. 27, 2019

      Jules Didier (1831-1914) French. An Italianate Landscape, with a Herdsman and Horses by a River, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16" x 25.5".

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • JULES DIDIER (París, 1831-1892) Retrato de caballero
      Oct. 19, 2017

      JULES DIDIER (París, 1831-1892) Retrato de caballero

      JULES DIDIER (Paris, 1831-1892) Portrait of a Gentleman. Oil on canvas Oleo sobre lienzo de 65 x 54 cm. Firmado.

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • Gouache on Paper, French Soldiers, Jules Didier
      Jun. 28, 2017

      Gouache on Paper, French Soldiers, Jules Didier

      (French, 1831-1892), depicting a supply column, signed l.l. "Jules Didier 1870." Sight size: 6-1/2"h x 9-1/4"w

      Nye & Company
    • 19th c. Jules Didier (French) O/c rural scene, 36"w
      Oct. 16, 2016

      19th c. Jules Didier (French) O/c rural scene, 36"w

      Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892) oil on canvas depicting a peasant woman herding cows in the countryside, artist signed 'Jules Didier' at lower left, 16"h x 25.5"w, overall dimensions including frame 24.75"h x 35.5"l x 2.5"d.

      Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
    • Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892)
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892)

      Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892), "La Confrontation (Between a Bull and Dog in the Pasture)", 1873, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, "Emmanuel Chenoz, Rue de Conde 29" canvas stamp en verso, 27 in. x 33 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
      Aug. 28, 2016

    • JULES DIDIER (1831-1914) Couple on horses in the woods. Panel (mahoga
      May. 04, 2016

      JULES DIDIER (1831-1914) Couple on horses in the woods. Panel (mahoga

      Est: €500 - €600

      JULES DIDIER (1831-1914) Couple on horses in the woods. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Jules Didier'. 32 x 24 Dutch Text: JULES DIDIER (1831-1914) Koppel te paard in bos. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Jules Didier'. 32 x 24 French Text: JULES DIDIER (1831-1914) Couple à cheval aux bois. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Jules Didier'. 32 x 24

    • Attribué à Jules DIDIER (1831-1892)
      Apr. 06, 2016

      Attribué à Jules DIDIER (1831-1892)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attribué à Jules DIDIER (1831-1892) Étude de napolitaine Papier marouflé sur toile Inscription en haut à gauche: Cerbara ATTR. TO JULES DIDIER (1831-1892), STUDY OF A NAPOLITAN WOMAN, PAPER LAID ON CANVAS 28 x 19cm (11 X 7 7/16 IN.)

    • JULES DIDIER (FRENCH, 1831-1892) Seated French Bul
      Feb. 17, 2016

      JULES DIDIER (FRENCH, 1831-1892) Seated French Bul

      JULES DIDIER (FRENCH, 1831-1892) Seated French Bulldog signed ‘Jules Didier’ (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 15in (45.7 x 38.1cm)

    • JULES DIDIER | Départ pour la chasse
      Jan. 30, 2016

      JULES DIDIER | Départ pour la chasse

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      oil on canvas

    • Jules Didier, 1831-1892
      Oct. 21, 2015

      Jules Didier, 1831-1892

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Jules Didier, 1831-1892 Tally Ho Oil on canvas Signed Worldwide shipping available: [email protected]

      Sheppards
    • Jules Didier (1831 - 1892)
      May. 19, 2015

      Jules Didier (1831 - 1892)

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Allegoria con figura femminile in abito classico seduta su un trono all’aria aperta in compagnia degli animali addomesticati dall’uomo olio su tela, cm 120 x 80,5 firmato in basso a sinistra: Jules Didier. JULES DIDIER (1831 - 1892) ALLEGORICAL SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS, 120 x 80,5 CM, SIGNED

      Finarte Roma
    • Jules Didier (1831-1914) - Charcoal drawing - Landscape with trees, 10.75ins x 15.75ins, signed, tit
      Feb. 17, 2015

      Jules Didier (1831-1914) - Charcoal drawing - Landscape with trees, 10.75ins x 15.75ins, signed, tit

      Est: £120 - £160

      Jules Didier (1831-1914) - Charcoal drawing - Landscape with trees, 10.75ins x 15.75ins, signed, titled and dated 1860, framed and glazed

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
      Jan. 01, 2015

      Jules Didier (1831-1892) CHICKENS IN BARN oil on artist board signed lower left J. Didier 1860 Muller Paris stamp on verso 21 1/2" x 18"

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Didier, Jules: Ansicht des Fischerdorfes Nettuno im Latium
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Didier, Jules: Ansicht des Fischerdorfes Nettuno im Latium

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Ansicht von Nettuno in Latium, im Hintergrund die Silhouette von Anzio. Schwarze Kreide, mehrfarbig laviert, auf festem Velin. 18,8 x 44 cm. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet, und datiert "J. Didier/Nettuno (mai 1859)."

      Apr. 09, 2014

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Jules DIDIER Berger gardant ses vaches et ses moutons huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 50x80cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
      Apr. 09, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,400

      Jules DIDIER Paysanne au chemin de halage huile sur toile (enfoncement et petits manques), signée en bas à gauche. 50x80cm.

    • Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) Les inondations de 1910 Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche Au dos, sur le châssis : cachet du Salon de 1910 46 x 55 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, on the reverse : stamp of the 1910 Salon, 18,1 x 21,6
      Apr. 06, 2014

      Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) Les inondations de 1910 Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche Au dos, sur le châssis : cachet du Salon de 1910 46 x 55 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, on the reverse : stamp of the 1910 Salon, 18,1 x 21,6

      Est: €500 - €800

      Jules DIDIER (1831-1914) Les inondations de 1910 Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche Au dos, sur le châssis : cachet du Salon de 1910 46 x 55 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, on the reverse : stamp of the 1910 Salon, 18,1 x 21,6 in.

    • JULES DIDIER, (FRENCH 1831-1892), "AMAZONE ET LA CAVALIER EN LA CHASSE"
      Jan. 28, 2014

      JULES DIDIER, (FRENCH 1831-1892), "AMAZONE ET LA CAVALIER EN LA CHASSE"

      JULES DIDIER (french 1831-1892) "AMAZONE ET LA CAVALIER EN LA CHASSE" Signed 'Jules Didier' bottom left, oil on canvas 22 x 18 1/4 in. (55.9 x 46.4cm) provenance: 'The House Sale,' Christie's New York. December 20, 2006, lot 56. Private Collection, Massachusetts.

      Freeman's
    • Didier, Jules (Paris 1831-1914) Französische
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Didier, Jules (Paris 1831-1914) Französische

      Didier, Jules (Paris 1831-1914) Französische Flusslandschaft. Am Ufer grasende Kühe. Sign. Lwd. (1 rep. Loch). 29 x 46 cm.(54282) Abbildung Seite 25 (1200

    • Zuschreibung: Didier, Jules, 1831-1914,
      Aug. 27, 2011

      Zuschreibung: Didier, Jules, 1831-1914,

      Est: €380 - €456

      Zuschreibung: Didier, Jules, 1831-1914, französisches Dorf, Öl/Lwd./Karton, schwer lesbar signiert, 28 x 36 cm, R.

    • Jules DIDIER (Paris 1831 - 1892 ?) « Le retour de
      Jun. 11, 2010

      Jules DIDIER (Paris 1831 - 1892 ?) « Le retour de

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jules DIDIER (Paris 1831 - 1892 ?) « Le retour de la pêche » Toile. Signé et daté en bas à droite J. DIDIER 1853 Sans cadre 40 x 32,5 cm

      Neret-Minet
    • Jules Didier Paris 1831 - 1914 Landscape with
      Dec. 14, 2009

      Jules Didier Paris 1831 - 1914 Landscape with

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Jules Didier Paris 1831 - 1914 Landscape with Indian buffalo Signed l.l. Oil on canvas, 76 x 117 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892), ³Farmer with
      Jun. 27, 2009

      Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892), ³Farmer with

      Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892), ³Farmer with Ox-Wagon by a Stream², oil on canvas, signed lower left, 32 in. x 25 1/2 in., in a fine period gilt and gessoed wood frame.

      Neal Auction Company
    • JULES DIDIER (France 1831-1892) oil on canvas,
      Feb. 10, 2009

      JULES DIDIER (France 1831-1892) oil on canvas,

      JULES DIDIER (France 1831-1892) oil on canvas, rural country scene, 26" x 32"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      Jan. 06, 2009

      Est: £500 - £800

      Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892) Longhorn cattle watering on the Campagna signed 'Jules Didier' (lower left) oil on canvas 22 1/8 x 18¼ in. (56.2 x 46.2 cm.)

      Oct. 01, 2008

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Jules Didier (FRENCH, 1831-1892)
      Dec. 20, 2006

      Jules Didier (FRENCH, 1831-1892)

      Amazone Et Cavalier A La Chasse signed 'Jules Didier' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm.)

    • JULES DIDIER
      Oct. 28, 2003

      JULES DIDIER

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      signed Jules Didier (lower left)

      Oct. 07, 2003

      Est: £300 - £500

      oil on canvas

      Apr. 08, 2003

      oil on canvas

    • Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892) Design for an interior oil on canvas 72 x 85cm
      Feb. 12, 2003

      Jules Didier (French, 1831-1892) Design for an interior oil on canvas 72 x 85cm

      Est: $3,221 - $4,831

      Feb. 12, 2003

      oil on canvas