Carmen Dionyse Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1921 - d. 2013

      • Carmen DIONYSE (1921-2013), ceramic sculpture, signed
        Feb. 19, 2024

        Carmen DIONYSE (1921-2013), ceramic sculpture, signed

        Est: €200 - €300

        Carmen DIONYSE (1921-2013), ceramic sculpture, signed Carmen DIONYSE (1921-2013), keramieken sculptuur, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture Tau Head, 1970
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture Tau Head, 1970

        Est: €2,600 - €5,200

        Tau head. 1970. Stoneware with a structured surface, head in shades of red and white, neck in moss green. 42 x 23 x 18 cm.

        Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
      • Carmen Dionyse, Terra Stylite, 1972
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Carmen Dionyse, Terra Stylite, 1972

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Terra Stylite. 1972. Stoneware with a structured surface, partially accented with yellow and light blue. Abstract figural stelae form. 95 x 25 x 28cm. Signed with brush on the stand: C. Dionyse.

      • Carmen Dionyse, Large Sculpture Aquaria
        Apr. 22, 2023

        Carmen Dionyse, Large Sculpture Aquaria

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        Large figure/ bust Aquaria. Pottery.1982. White-grey surface, more colored from the shoulders down with zones in light blue, turquoise, blue-violet and iron oxide-colored brown tones, partially light translucent. H. 76 cm.

      • Carmen Dionyse, large bust
        Apr. 22, 2023

        Carmen Dionyse, large bust

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Large bust. pottery. Freely formed and built. Three-quarter plastic elaboration. Structured surface transparent turquoise over a light background, partially slightly transparent yellowish. 40.5 x 43 x 17cm. Inscribed on the left arm: C. Dionyse (scratched).

      • Keramikobjekt - Büste. Carmen Dionyse (1921 Gent - 2013).
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Keramikobjekt - Büste. Carmen Dionyse (1921 Gent - 2013).

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Keramikobjekt - Büste Carmen Dionyse (1921 Gent - 2013) Steinzeug, beige, grün, blau, schwarz glasiert. Rückseitig sign.: C Dionyse. H. 21 cm, B. 16,5 cm. Holzsockel, Boden mit Filz beklebt: 5,5 x 7 x 14 cm. Die Künstlerin studierte 1938-1946 an der Königlichen Akademie für schöne Künste in Gent. Von 1955 besuchte sie die neu gegründete Keramik Klasse und schloss mit Auszeichnung 1958 ab. Im selben Jahr erhielt sie den Grand Prix auf der Weltausstellung in Brüssel. Sie war Mitglied des renommierten International Academy of Ceramics.

      • Carmen Dionyse, Bust
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Carmen Dionyse, Bust

        Est: €300 - €600

        Bust. Ceramic, matt glazed and multi-tone painted. Assembled in several layers from panels and modeled surfaces. 16 x 16 x 10cm.

      • Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture/ Bust
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture/ Bust

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Bust. pottery. Free Form. Multi-toned, transparent violet, light blue areas over a sand-colored background, partially sandy grainy structure 24 x 20 x 9 cm. Inscribed on the reverse: C. Dionyse (scratched).

      • Carmen Dionyse, Head
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Carmen Dionyse, Head

        Est: €400 - €800

        Head. Ceramic, glazed in several tones, partially bluish and yellow-greenish shiny gradient, rather lighter and matt in the face area. H. 20 cm. Inscribed in the lower area on the back: C. Dionyse (scratched).

      • Carmen Dionyse, Bust
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Carmen Dionyse, Bust

        Est: €400 - €800

        Bust. pottery. Multi-toned brown, green and sand colors, partially white net-like craquelure. Built sculpture with two-dimensionally structured and multi-layered openwork relief-like parts. 21 x 22 x 10cm. Marked on the edge with workshop mark: C.Dionyse (scratched).

      • Carmen DIONYSE (1921-2013)
        May. 15, 2022

        Carmen DIONYSE (1921-2013)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Carmen DIONYSE (1921-2013) Jewel in ceramics, signed. Juweel in keramiek, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture
        May. 07, 2022

        Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture

        Est: €300 - €600

        Figure. stoneware. Form assembled from irregular elements with indicated head and wings. Light, partly turquoise-green, partly bluish, partly red-pink glaze, stronger yellow in the top area. H. 31.5 cm. Inscribed above the stand on the inside of the wall: C. DIONYSE (black lettering).

      • Carmen Dionyse, 2 Heads and a sculpture
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Carmen Dionyse, 2 Heads and a sculpture

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        2 heads and 1 figure. Ceramic, glazed. Green head, semi-plastic, H. 7.5 cm. Light head, fully plastic, H. 5.3 cm. Figure, H. 17.5 cm. All objects marked: C. Dionyse (scratched / painted).

      • Carmen Dionyse, large sculpture with head
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Carmen Dionyse, large sculpture with head

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Large sculpture. Stoneware. Form assembled from irregular elements with indicated head. Light, partially shiny glaze, partially sand-colored, grayish or slightly greenish. H. 69 cm. Inscribed on the side of the stand at the stand: C. DIONYSE (painted).

      • Carmen Dionyse, Head
        May. 08, 2021

        Carmen Dionyse, Head

        Est: €300 - €600

        Head. Stoneware. Partially polychrome glaze. 6.2 x 4.5 x 7 cm. Marked on the neck with workshop mark (C. [... nyse] engraved).

      • Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture with cat-like head
        May. 08, 2021

        Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture with cat-like head

        Est: €400 - €800

        Sculpture. Stoneware. Form assembled from irregular elements with a cat-like head. Light, white-gray, silvery, partially metallic shimmering glaze with small polychrome zones. H. 25.5 cm. Inscribed on the stand below: C.DIONYSE (painted / scratched).

      • Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture with bird-like head
        May. 08, 2021

        Carmen Dionyse, Sculpture with bird-like head

        Est: €400 - €800

        Sculpture. Stoneware. Form assembled from irregular elements with a bird-like head. H. 21.5 cm. Inscribed on the lower edge: DIONYSE (scratched). Transparent, multi-tone yellow-green and light blue glazed.

      • Dionyse, Carmen, Anna Selbdritt
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Dionyse, Carmen, Anna Selbdritt

        RefScu18321 Dionysis, Carmen — Anna Selbdritt (Ghent 1921-2013) Heavily abstracted sculpture, partly pierced. Signature at the bottom. Ceramic, fired enamel colours in black-brown with silvery parts. 42 x 23 x 18 cm. - Dionyse studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Ghent from 1938-1946. She received the Grand Prix at the 1958 Brussels World's Fair and was admitted to the International Academy of Ceramics (IAC). // Dionyse, Carmen Anna Selbdritt (Gent 1921-2013) Stark abstrahierte Skulptur, teils durchbrochen. Unten Ritzsignatur. Keramik, eingebrannte Emailfarben in Schwarzbraun mit Silberpartien. 42 x 23 x 18 cm. - Dionyse studierte von 1938-1946 an der Königlichen Akademie für Schöne Künste in Gent. Sie erhielt 1958 den Grand Prix der Weltausstellung in Brüssel und wurde in die International Academy of Ceramics (IAC) aufgenommen.

      • Carmen Dionyse, Relief with face
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Carmen Dionyse, Relief with face

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Relief sculpture with face. Ceramics. Multi-tone light blue, sand-colored and olive-brown partially shiny, partially matt surface. Built sculpture with two-dimensionally structured and multi-layered openwork sections. In the upper half a small face / small mask. 28 x 24 x 14 cm. Provenance: private collection.

      • CARMEN DIONYSE (1921-2013)
        Mar. 20, 2018

        CARMEN DIONYSE (1921-2013)

        Est: €300 - €500

        CARMEN DIONYSE (1921-2013) 'Witte vierkantklavier' Keramiek. Herkomst: Brugge, Fontier Met bijgevoegd fotocertificaat. 36 x 36 CARMEN DIONYSE (1921-2013) 'Witte vierkantklavier' Plaque en céramique. Provenance: Bruges, Fontier Avec certificat photo joint. 36 x 36 CARMEN DIONYSE (1921-2013) 'Witte vierkantklavier' Ceramic. Provenance: Bruges, Fontier. With attached photo certificate. 36 x 36

      • Carmen DIONYSE (1921) (attributed to)
        Jan. 28, 2018

        Carmen DIONYSE (1921) (attributed to)

        Est: €80 - €100

        Ceramic head. H 10 cm.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Carmen DIONYSE (1921)
        Jul. 02, 2017

        Carmen DIONYSE (1921)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Original sculpture 1983 H 6,5 cm (foot excluded)

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Carmen Dionyse
        Jun. 13, 2015

        Carmen Dionyse

        Est: €600 - €750

        Carmen Dionyse 1921 Gent - 2013 - Stehende Figur - Steinzeug, rötlicher Scherben, grauschwarz mit Goldpartien glasiert. Unsigniert. H. 30,5 cm. Die Künstlerin studierte 1938-1946 an der Königlichen Akademie für schöne Künste in Gent. Von 1955 besuchte sie die neu gegründete Keramik Klasse und schloss mit Auszeichnung 1958 ab. Im selben Jahr erhielt sie den Grand Prix auf der Weltausstellung in Brüssel. Sie war Mitglied des renommierten International Academy of Ceramics.

      • Carmen Dionyse
        Jun. 13, 2015

        Carmen Dionyse

        Est: €500 - €650

        Carmen Dionyse 1921 Gent - 2013 - ''Alcyone'', 1987 (aus Metamorphosen Ovid) - Steinzeug, z. T. leicht farbig glasiert. Rückseitig sign.: C Dionyse. H. 9 cm, B. 10 cm. Mit Stoff bespannter Holzsockel: 5 x 14,5 x 14,5 cm. Die Künstlerin studierte 1938-1946 an der Königlichen Akademie für schöne Künste in Gent. Von 1955 besuchte sie die neu gegründete Keramik Klasse und schloss mit Auszeichnung 1958 ab. Im selben Jahr erhielt sie den Grand Prix auf der Weltausstellung in Brüssel. Sie war Mitglied des renommierten International Academy of Ceramics.