Loading Spinner

Henry John Dobson Art for Sale and Sold Prices

Painter, Illustrator

Henry John Dobson ARCA RSW (1858-1928) was a 19th/20th century Scottish artist. He is best remembered for his 1893 portrait of Keir Hardie.He was born in St John's Town of Dalry in 1858, the son of Thomas Dobson, a wool merchant. He maintained a studio in St John's Town of Dalry which still exists and is now the public library.He trained at the School of Design and Royal Institution in Edinburgh.In the 1890s he was living in Bradford.In 1911 he had studios at 108 George Street in Edinburgh's First New Town and lived at 12 Leven Terrace in the Bruntsfield district.He died on 5 July 1928 and is buried in Liberton Cemetery. The grave lies against the east wall of the north cemetery, midway along its length.

Read Full Artist Biography

About Henry John Dobson

Painter, Illustrator

Alias

Henry J. Dobson

Biography

Henry John Dobson ARCA RSW (1858-1928) was a 19th/20th century Scottish artist. He is best remembered for his 1893 portrait of Keir Hardie.He was born in St John's Town of Dalry in 1858, the son of Thomas Dobson, a wool merchant. He maintained a studio in St John's Town of Dalry which still exists and is now the public library.He trained at the School of Design and Royal Institution in Edinburgh.In the 1890s he was living in Bradford.In 1911 he had studios at 108 George Street in Edinburgh's First New Town and lived at 12 Leven Terrace in the Bruntsfield district.He died on 5 July 1928 and is buried in Liberton Cemetery. The grave lies against the east wall of the north cemetery, midway along its length.

Auction Houses Selling Works by Henry John Dobson