Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Pieter Cornelis Dommershuijzen or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Pieter Cornelis Dommershuijzen

(1834-1918)
Alias:Pieter Cornelis DommerhausenPieter Cornelis DommersenPieter Cornelis DommershuizenP. C. DommersonPieter Cornelis Dommerson
Naval painter

Biography

Pieter Cornelis Dommersen, born as Dommershuisen, (Utrecht, Netherlands, 6 December 1833 – Hexham, England 18 November 1918 ) was originally a Dutch painter and watercolourist. He is also known as Pieter Cornelis Dommershuijzen and signed his work as P.C. Dommersen, or P.C.Dommershuisen and also P.C. Dommershuizen.

Dommersen specialist in sea-, land- and river-scapes as during the 19th century there seems to have been a revival of this type of art. He travelled and painted in America, Belgium, The Netherlands, Britain and France just like his countryman Abraham Hulk Senior did and also settled in the end in the United Kingdom. He often travelled together with his brother Cornelis Christiaan Dommersen and his son William Raymond Dommersen.

His art was loved because in his paintings the people, the sky, the buildings, the clouds and the backgrounds joined harmoniously together in which the seagulls floated through. He died in Hexham in the last quarter of 1918 as Peter C. Dommershuizen and was buried as Peter Cornelius Dommerverschingen on 18 November 1918 in Haydon Bridge which is recorded by Tim Williams on the Hexham Local History Society forum. His wife Anna Dommerson was buried there on 2 March 1918 and the address for both of them is given as Hadrian Bungalow, Hexham.

His works were exhibited at the Royal Academy, Royal Society of British Artist, the Suffolk Street Galleries and the British Institution.

Works of Dommersen are present in many museums such as Amsterdam, The Hague, Rotterdam, Utrecht and many museums in the United Kingdom.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

427 items

Sort By:

Categories

          Sellers

          Seller Location

          Price Range

          to

          similar artists