Marthe Donas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Glass painter

    • Donas Marthe - L'église d'Ittre (1923)
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Donas Marthe - L'église d'Ittre (1923)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. "10-1923" and sig. on the reverse "Ittre Octobre 1923" with title

      De Vuyst
    • ”Etude”
      Jun. 02, 2023

      ”Etude”

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Titled, signed and dated with brush in black on the reverse: Etude Donas Paris mars 1917. On the stretcher a label of the exhibition Brussels 1992 (see below)

      Grisebach
    • Donas Marthe - Intuition N°33 (1958)
      May. 20, 2023

      Donas Marthe - Intuition N°33 (1958)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Oil on hardboard - Sig. 1958 and sig. on the reverse 1958 with title

      De Vuyst
    • Donas Marthe - La Fuite en Egypte (1926)
      May. 20, 2023

      Donas Marthe - La Fuite en Egypte (1926)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Oil on board - Sig. 1926 and sig. on the reverse 1926 with title

      De Vuyst
    • Donas Marthe - Eve (1925)
      May. 20, 2023

      Donas Marthe - Eve (1925)

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1925 and sig. on the reverse "Eve / Donas / Ittre avril 1925"

      De Vuyst
    • Donas Marthe - Landscape (1920)
      May. 20, 2023

      Donas Marthe - Landscape (1920)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      India ink on paper - Sig. 1920 and on the reverse inscription "Paysage par Tour Donas 1920" - Exhibition label on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • Donas Marthe - Trafic (1954)
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Donas Marthe - Trafic (1954)

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Oil on metal plate - Sig. 1954 -

      De Vuyst
    • MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967)
      Dec. 08, 2021

      MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      'Intuition n° 30 bis', 1958 Canvas. Signed and dated 'M. Donas 1958'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Description FR 'Intuition n° 30 bis', 1958 Toile. Signée et datée 'M. Donas 1958'. Titre, signature et date au verso. Beschrijving NL 'Intuition n° 30 bis', 1958 Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'M. Donas 1958'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso.

    • MARTHE 'TOUR' DONAS (1885-1967) Femme se coiffant
      Jul. 14, 2020

      MARTHE 'TOUR' DONAS (1885-1967) Femme se coiffant

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      MARTHE 'TOUR' DONAS (1885-1967) Femme se coiffant signed 'Tour Donas' (lower centre) ; signed , titled and numbered 'Femme se coiffant Tour Donas no. 16' (on the bracket at the reverse) oil on panel301⁄2 x 13 in. (77.5 x 33.1 cm.) Painted circa 1918-1919

    • Marthe Tour-Donas (1885-1967) Danseuse oil on board 23 ½ x 9 in. (59.5 x 22.7 cm.)
      Feb. 06, 2020

      Marthe Tour-Donas (1885-1967) Danseuse oil on board 23 ½ x 9 in. (59.5 x 22.7 cm.)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Marthe Tour-Donas (1885-1967) Danseuse signed 'Tour Donas' (lower right) oil on board 23 ½ x 9 in. (59.5 x 22.7 cm.) Painted circa 1918-1919

    • MARTHE DONAS | Abstraction d'une statuette
      Mar. 29, 2019

      MARTHE DONAS | Abstraction d'une statuette

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      oil on cardboard

    • Marthe Donas (Antwerp 1885 - Audregnies 1967)
      Dec. 11, 2017

      Marthe Donas (Antwerp 1885 - Audregnies 1967)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Bust of a Woman (ca. 1919)Signed l.l.Pencil on paper, 31.5 x 22.5 cmProvenance:- Auction Calmels & Cohen, Paris, 3 November 1994, lot 28- Private collection, FranceExhibition:Museum voor de Schone Kunsten Gent, Donas. De Belgische avant-gardiste, 5 March - 5 June 2016N.B.:This work is a study for the famous, large sized painting by the hand of Donas with identical title, dated 1919.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967)
      Nov. 10, 2017

      MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Intuition n° 3 signé et daté ‘M.Donas 1957’ (en bas à droite) ; signé et daté de nouveau et titré ‘N° 3 INTUITION 1957 MARTHE DONAS’ (au revers) huile sur carton 44 x 34.9 cm. Peint en 1957 SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT; SIGNED AND DATED AGAIN, AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE; OIL ON CARDBOARD; 17.1/4 X 13.3/4 IN.; PAINTED IN 1957. PROVENANCE Michel Seuphor, Paris (don de l’artiste). Collection privée, France.

    • Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Nu assis, 1917
      May. 22, 2017

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Nu assis, 1917

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Nu assis, 1917 Fusain sur papier. Signé et daté en bas à droite. Houtskool op papier. Rechts onderaan gesigneerd en gedateerd. 31 x 24 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967)
      Mar. 22, 2017

      MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,500

      MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967) 'Intuition' Board. Signed and dated 'MDonas/1957'. Traces of a second signature 'Donas' in the lower right. Title, date and signature also on the reverse. Inscription 'n°15'. 44 x 44 MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967) 'Intuition' (1957) Board. Signé et daté 'MDonas/1957'. Traces d'une deuxième signature 'Donas' en bas à droite. Titre, date et signature également au verso. Annotation 'n°15'. 44 x 44 MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967) 'Intuition' (1957) Board. Getekend en gedateerd 'MDonas/1957'. Resten van tweede signatuur 'Donas' rechtsonder. Titel, datum en signatuur eveneens op verso. Inscriptie 'n°15'. 44 x 44

    • Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Tête de femme, 1920 Encre sur papier Signée e
      May. 23, 2016

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Tête de femme, 1920 Encre sur papier Signée e

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Tête de femme, 1920 Encre sur papier Signée en bas à droite Inkt op papier Rechts onderaan gesigneerd 24,5 x 17,5 cm Exposition/ Tentoonstelling: Musée d’Art moderne, Bruxelles, Avant-Garde en Belgique, 1917-1929, 18/09-13/12/1992

    • Exposition/ Tentoonstelling: Collège du Sacré-Cœur, Tervuren, 9-24/05/1970
      May. 23, 2016

      Exposition/ Tentoonstelling: Collège du Sacré-Cœur, Tervuren, 9-24/05/1970

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Exposition/ Tentoonstelling: Collège du Sacré-Cœur, Tervuren, 9-24/05/1970 Musée d’Art moderne, Bruxelles, Avant-Garde en Belgique, 1917-1929, 18/09-13/12/1992 Mortsel, 21/10-6/11/1994 Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Le Tango, 1920 Encre sur papier Signée en bas à droite Inkt op papier Rechts onderaan gesigneerd 27,5 x 19,5 cm

    • Donas, Abstract, Pencil Drawing
      Sep. 27, 2015

      Donas, Abstract, Pencil Drawing

      Marthe Donas (Belgian, 1885-1967), abstract, pencil drawing, signed and dated '17 lower left, 11 3/4" h x 8 1/4" w. Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Marthe Donas (1885-1967)
      May. 29, 2013

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967)

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Eve signed and dated 'Donas/4-1925' (lower right); and signed and dated again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on canvas 60 x 50 cm. Painted in 1925.

    • Marthe Donas (1885-1967) École belge Huile sur
      Dec. 10, 2012

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) École belge Huile sur panneau: "La fuite en Égypte". Signée et datée: Donas 1926, contresignée et titrée au dos. Dimensions : 53 x 53

      Horta
    • DONAS MARTHE (1885 - 1967) olieverfschilderij op
      Apr. 24, 2012

      DONAS MARTHE (1885 - 1967) olieverfschilderij op

      DONAS MARTHE (1885 - 1967) olieverfschilderij op paneel, getiteld op verso : 'Abstraction n° 2' - 91 x 102 getekend en gedateerd 1960 (ook op verso) oil on panel-signed and dated (also on the back)

      DVC
    • Marthe Donas (1885-1967)
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967) Christ en croix (pour Vitrail) signed and dated 'Donas/1927' (lower right): signed, dated and inscribed with title (on the reverse). oil on canvas 99 x 75 cm.

    • Marthe Donas (1885-1967)
      Dec. 15, 2010

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • Marthe Donas (1885-1967)
      Dec. 14, 2010

      Marthe Donas (1885-1967)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • DONAS MARTHE (1885 - 1967) A lombre du centenaire
      Oct. 19, 2010

      DONAS MARTHE (1885 - 1967) A lombre du centenaire

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      DONAS MARTHE (1885 - 1967) A lombre du centenaire Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig + verso. .1950 56 x 56 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967) Adam et Eve, 1927 Relief.
      Dec. 06, 2009

      MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967) Adam et Eve, 1927 Relief.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      MARTHE DONAS (1885-1967) Adam et Eve, 1927 Relief. Huile sur carton, collage. Signé et daté en bas à droite. Contresigné, daté, titré et situé au dos. H_51,5 cm L_51,5 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • MARTHE DONAS 1885 - 1967 Belgian school DOUBLES
      Mar. 14, 2009

      MARTHE DONAS 1885 - 1967 Belgian school DOUBLES

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      MARTHE DONAS 1885 - 1967 Belgian school DOUBLES (CYCLISTE) (1954) Canvas Sig. and sig. on the reverse 1954 with title - 50 x 40 cm - Exhibition label on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • MARTHE DONAS 1885 - 1967 Belgian School FOND JAUNE
      Dec. 08, 2007

      MARTHE DONAS 1885 - 1967 Belgian School FOND JAUNE

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      MARTHE DONAS 1885 - 1967 Belgian School FOND JAUNE (1917) Oil on cardboard Signed 1917 and signed on the reverse with title - 36 x 27 cm - Exhibition label on the reverse

      De Vuyst
    • q - MARTHE TOUR DONAS 1885-1967
      Mar. 16, 2006

      q - MARTHE TOUR DONAS 1885-1967

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF EVA WEINWURZEL SPECTOR NATURE MORTE measurements 13 by 8 1/2 in. alternate measurements 33 by 21.5 cm. signed Donas lower right; signed, titled and numbered 26 on stretcher oil on canvas PROVENANCE Eva Weinwurzel Spector (who was the secretary of Walden of the Der Sturm group in Berlin between 1926-28) Thence by descent EXHIBITED Berlin, Kunstausstellung Der Sturm, n.d. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.