Lambert Doomer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1624 - d. 1700

    • LAMBERT DOOMER (AMSTERDAM 1624-1700 AMSTERDAM) Vue d’une ardoisière à Tréla
      Mar. 20, 2024

      LAMBERT DOOMER (AMSTERDAM 1624-1700 AMSTERDAM) Vue d’une ardoisière à Tréla

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      LAMBERT DOOMER (AMSTERDAM 1624-1700 AMSTERDAM) Vue d’une ardoisière à Trélazé, près d’Angers pierre noire, plume et encre brune, lavis brun et gris, aquarelle, traits d’encadrements à la plume et encre brune, sur papier de livre de compte, filigrane grappe avec initiales ‘BR’ et croissant de lune 24 x 41,2 cm (9 ½ x 16 ¼ in.)

    • Cave dwellings near Saumur on the Loire
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Cave dwellings near Saumur on the Loire

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Lambert Harmensz. Doomer Amsterdam 1624 - 1700 Cave dwellings near Saumur on the Loire Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash, within black ink framing lines, on ruled ledger paper; bears inscription, verso: buijte Samurs aande / revier de Loire 238 by 410 mm; 9 ⅜ by 16 ⅛ in.

    • Lambert DOOMER
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Lambert DOOMER

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      DOOMER Lambert 1624-1700 : Portrait of Baertje Martens Oil on canvas 70x51 cm. History: Lambert Doomer was a student of Rembrandt from 1640 to 1644 and was inspired here by Rembrandt's portrait of his mother, which is currently in the Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg. DOOMER Lambert 1624-1700 : Portrait de Baertje Martens Huile sur toile 70x51 cm. Historique : Lambert Doomer était élève de Rembrandt sans doute de 1640 à 1644 et s'inspira ici du portrait que fit Rembrandt de sa mère, dont la toile se trouve actuellement au musée de l'Ermitage, Saint-Pétersbourg.

      Chaville Enchères
    • Early Dutch Drawing Attributed to Lambert Doomer (Dutch1624-1700) Gentleman Standing on the Bank of a River Facing Delft, Watercolor on Watermarked Laid Paper, Image Size 5 3/4 x 4 1/2, Matted 9 x 8 Inches.
      Oct. 18, 2022

      Early Dutch Drawing Attributed to Lambert Doomer (Dutch1624-1700) Gentleman Standing on the Bank of a River Facing Delft, Watercolor on Watermarked Laid Paper, Image Size 5 3/4 x 4 1/2, Matted 9 x 8 Inches.

      Est: $400 - $800

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Lambert Doomer (Dutch1624-1700) (Attrib.) Gentleman Standing on the Bank of a River Facing Delft, Watercolor on Watermarked Laid Paper, Image Size 5 3/4 x 4 1/2, Matted 9 x 8 Inches.
      Sep. 13, 2022

      Lambert Doomer (Dutch1624-1700) (Attrib.) Gentleman Standing on the Bank of a River Facing Delft, Watercolor on Watermarked Laid Paper, Image Size 5 3/4 x 4 1/2, Matted 9 x 8 Inches.

    • ATTRIBUÉ À LAMBERT DOOMER (AMSTERDAM 1624-1700) Vue panoramique d' Amsterda
      Mar. 24, 2021

      ATTRIBUÉ À LAMBERT DOOMER (AMSTERDAM 1624-1700) Vue panoramique d' Amsterda

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À LAMBERT DOOMER (AMSTERDAM 1624-1700) Vue panoramique d' Amsterdam depuis Volewijk, un pêcheur au premier plan... plume et encre brune, lavis brun, filigrane fleur et arabesque dans un ovale 21 x 34 cm (8 ¼ x 13 3/8 in.)

    • The Expulsion of the Prodigal Son from the Brothel
      May. 28, 2020

      The Expulsion of the Prodigal Son from the Brothel

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      DOOMER, LAMBERT Amsterdam 1624 - 1700 Title: The Expulsion of the Prodigal Son from the Brothel. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 67 x 83,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Doomer f. / 1695. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: - W. Schulz: Lambert Doomer 1624-1700. Leben und Werke, Berlin 1972, vol. I, p. 92, vol. II, p. 460, cat. no. G38; - W. Schulz: Lambert Doomer: Sämtliche Zeichnungen, Berlin und New York 1974, p. 102, cat. no. XVIII, ill. p. 86; - W. Bernt: Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1979, vol. I, ill. table 342; - W. Sumowski: Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, vol. I, Landau 1983, p. 466, cat. no. 219 with ill.; - W. Schulz und J. Turner (ed.): The Dictionary of Art, New York 1996, vol. 9, p. 150; - W. Pijbes, M. Aarts und M. J. Bok (et al.): At Home in the Golden Age, Exhibition catalogue Zwolle 2008, p. 86 and 102, cat. no. 100 with ill.; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 4, Historien und Allegorien, Münster/Hamburg/London 2010, pp. 106-109, cat. no. 13 with ill. Exhibitions: - "At Home in the Golden Age". Exhibition Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 09.02. - 18.05.2008, no. 100. Provenance: - Inventory of the artist, 15.07.1700, no. 36; - Collection Louis J. van Wachem, Voorburg, Den Haag; - Auction Sotheby's, London, 15.06.1983, Lot 138, aquired there. "Mit vor Schreck geöffnetem Mund versucht ein junger Mann dem augenscheinlich wenig zimperlichen Treiben zweier Frauen zu entkommen. Mit hocherhobenem Besen und Wassereimer verjagen sie ihn aus ihrem Etablissement. Lambert Doomer wählt das im holländischen Barock vielfach erzählte biblische Gleichnis des verlorenen Sohnes bei den Dirnen, der seine Zeche nicht bezahlen kann, zum Bildmotiv. Wie die feenhafte Schwester der besenschwingenden Wirtin erscheint hingegen das Mädchen von Irene Bisang im weißen Kleid mit Flügeln und von Glitzerstaub umweht. In größtmöglichem Kontrast zu ihrer zauberhaften Erscheinung steht die grimmige Entschlossenheit mit der sie die Axt emporhebt und gegen das ängstlich dreinblickende Sparschweinchen richtet. Mit dieser furienhaften Gestik steht sie den beiden Damen aus dem Barockzeitalter in nichts nach. Augenscheinlich verstehen nicht nur geschäftstüchtige Bordellwirtinnen, sondern auch elfengleiche, blonde Mädchen in Finanzdingen keinen Spaß - egal in welchem Jahrhundert." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is an offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1504.

    • LAMBERT HARMENSZ. DOOMER | View of the Belvedere and Hoenderpoort, Nijmegen
      Jul. 04, 2018

      LAMBERT HARMENSZ. DOOMER | View of the Belvedere and Hoenderpoort, Nijmegen

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Pen and brown ink and brown and grey wash; bears numbering in grey ink,  verso, top right:  187

    • Lambert Doomer (1623-1700) toegeschreven aan, 'Stad aan de rivier', niet gesigneerd, paneel. Afm. 46 x 62 cm.
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Lambert Doomer (1623-1700) toegeschreven aan, 'Stad aan de rivier', niet gesigneerd, paneel. Afm. 46 x 62 cm.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • LAMBERT HARMENSZ. DOOMER | The Rhine near Hammerstein, with Andernach, seen from the north
      Jul. 05, 2017

      LAMBERT HARMENSZ. DOOMER | The Rhine near Hammerstein, with Andernach, seen from the north

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Pen and brown ink and grey wash; bears attribution, lower right:  Domer, and inscriptions,  verso:  de Vestingh Hamerstijn met / Andernach aanden Rijn (in grey ink),  J doomer f hoog 9 d= / breed 16 d= (in black chalk, possibly in Ploos van Amstel's hand), and numberings  faa.- and B.n o= 13. (in black chalk) and  AD f Al. nr 259 (in brown ink)

    • Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700) Portrait of two young girls
      Nov. 17, 2015

      Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700) Portrait of two young girls

    • A watermill in a mountainous landscape
      Dec. 10, 2014

      A watermill in a mountainous landscape

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attributed to Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700) A watermill in a mountainous landscape with inscription 'Roëland Saverij' and with number '536' (both verso) and with inscription 'Roelant Savery' pen and brown ink, grey wash, brown ink framing lines 10½ x 9¾ in. (26.5 x 23.3 cm.)

    • Horses in a stable
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Horses in a stable

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700) Horses in a stable with inscription 'Cuyp' (on the verso of the mount) black chalk, grey wash 4¾ x 6¾ in. (11.8 x 16.9 cm.)

    • Lambert Doomer (1623-1700), toegeschreven aan,
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Lambert Doomer (1623-1700), toegeschreven aan,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Lambert Doomer (1623-1700), toegeschreven aan, 'Rivierlandschap', niet gesigneerd, paneel, afm. 63 x 48 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • LAMBERT DOOMER In der Art des Stadtansicht mit Figurenstaffage
      Jun. 15, 2011

      LAMBERT DOOMER In der Art des Stadtansicht mit Figurenstaffage

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

      LAMBERT DOOMER In der Art des Stadtansicht mit Figurenstaffage Amsterdam 1623-1700 Amsterdam Rückseitig auf der Lwd. bezeichnet "F. MILLE". Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 33,5 x 39,5 cm, oben links einige Farbausbrüche

    • Lambert Harmensz. Doomer , Amsterdam 1624 - 1700 view of alkmaar, looking towards the zeglis Pen and brown ink and grey and brown wash; inscribed and dated, verso : t Alckmar Doomer f A o 1690 ; bears numberings, verso : Inv. 284 (in pencil) and 35
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Lambert Harmensz. Doomer , Amsterdam 1624 - 1700 view of alkmaar, looking towards the zeglis Pen and brown ink and grey and brown wash; inscribed and dated, verso : t Alckmar Doomer f A o 1690 ; bears numberings, verso : Inv. 284 (in pencil) and 35

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      Pen and brown ink and grey and brown wash; inscribed and dated, verso : t Alckmar Doomer f A o 1690 ; bears numberings, verso : Inv. 284 (in pencil) and 35 (in red chalk)

    • Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700)
      Nov. 10, 2008

      Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700) Herdsmen and their cattle resting in a grotto indistinctly signed 'L:Doomer...' (lower left) oil on panel 60.3 x 83.5 cm.

    • A wooded river landscape with figures outside a cabin
      Feb. 26, 2008

      A wooded river landscape with figures outside a cabin

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam 1624-1700) A wooded river landscape with figures outside a cabin oil on panel 46.4 x 65 cm. two collector's wax seals on the reverse

    • Houses seen from a wooded path ( recto ), a subsidiary study of trees ( verso )
      Jan. 24, 2008

      Houses seen from a wooded path ( recto ), a subsidiary study of trees ( verso )

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Lambert Doomer (Amsterdam circa 1623-1700) Houses seen from a wooded path (recto), a subsidiary study of trees (verso) black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash, fragmentary watermark device 6 5/8 x 8 1/8 in. (168 x 205 mm.)

      Nov. 14, 2007

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jul. 04, 2006

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A mountainous landscape with a traveller on horseback conversing with a man seated by a river pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash, on light brown paper 12 3/8 x 10 3/4 in. (313 x 270 mm.)

    • u - *Lambert Doomer 1623-1700
      Jan. 25, 2002

      u - *Lambert Doomer 1623-1700

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Numbered, lower left: N 12 (changed from N 10), and inscribed, verso: Aldus vertoont hem de / Stad Nipoort opt / Eyland Wicht.Pen and brown ink and gray wash, on ledger paper.

    • *Lambert Doomer (circa 1624-1700) Recto: entrance to a manor house beside a wooded lane; verso:
      Jan. 23, 2001

      *Lambert Doomer (circa 1624-1700) Recto: entrance to a manor house beside a wooded lane; verso:

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      *Lambert Doomer (circa 1624-1700) Recto: entrance to a manor house beside a wooded lane; verso: sketch of trees. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash (recto); pen and brown ink (verso). Provenance: Bears the inventory number of Henry Graves & Co. (L.2990); bears unidentified collector's mark Hl in blue on verso. Prof. Werner Sumowski has confirmed the attribution to Doomer. He dates the work to the 1660s, when Doomer was traveling along the Rhine, and he will include it in his Addenda to The Drawings of the Rembrandt School. 165 by 203mm. *Lambert Doomer (circa 1624-1700) Recto: entrance to a manor house beside a wooded lane; verso: sketch of trees. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash (recto); pen and brown ink (verso). Provenance: Bears the inventory number of Henry Graves & Co. (L.2990); bears unidentified collector's mark Hl in blue on verso. Prof. Werner Sumowski has confirmed the attribution to Doomer. He dates the work to the 1660s, when Doomer was traveling along the Rhine, and he will include it in his Addenda to The Drawings of the Rembrandt School. 165 by 203mm.

    • *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) a family of peasants gathered outside their cave-dwellings near
      Jan. 23, 2001

      *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) a family of peasants gathered outside their cave-dwellings near

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) a family of peasants gathered outside their cave-dwellings near amboise. Bears inscription verso: Buyte Amboise. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash, with touches of green and yellow wash. On ledger paper. 212 by 412mm. Provenance: P. Testas, Jr., his sale, Amsterdam, 29 March 1757, I-520; H. van Marseveen, his sale, Amsterdam, 28 October 1793, G-13; P. Langerhuizen Lzn., his sale, Amsterdam, 29 April 1919, lot 217; E. de Langen, his sale, Amsterdam, 19 December 1919, lot 888; J. Arnal, his sale, London, Sotheby's, 9 July 1924, lot 52; Curt Otto (L.611c), his sale, Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, 7 November 1929, lot 48, illus.; Carel Emil Duits (L.533a). Literature: H. Dattenberg, 'Lambert Doomer als Zeichner', Pantheon, vol.25, 1940, p.1 *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) a family of peasants gathered outside their cave-dwellings near amboise. Bears inscription verso: Buyte Amboise. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash, with touches of green and yellow wash. On ledger paper. 212 by 412mm. Provenance: P. Testas, Jr., his sale, Amsterdam, 29 March 1757, I-520; H. van Marseveen, his sale, Amsterdam, 28 October 1793, G-13; P. Langerhuizen Lzn., his sale, Amsterdam, 29 April 1919, lot 217; E. de Langen, his sale, Amsterdam, 19 December 1919, lot 888; J. Arnal, his sale, London, Sotheby's, 9 July 1924, lot 52; Curt Otto (L.611c), his sale, Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, 7 November 1929, lot 48, illus.; Carel Emil Duits (L.533a). Literature: H. Dattenberg, 'Lambert Doomer als Zeichner', Pantheon, vol.25, 1940, p.13, illus.; H. van den Berg, 'Willem Schellinks en Lambert Doomer in Frankrijk', Oudheidkundig Jaerboek, vol.11, 1942, cat.6, fig.25; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, diss. Berlin 1972, p.311, cat.193; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, Berlin 1974, p.26; p.69, cat.130; Werner Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.2, New York 1979, p.1080, no.3, under cat.506x. This is an autograph replica of a lost original, made during Doomer's French journey in 1646. Doomer spent time in Nantes where his two brothers were living and then travelled with Willem Schellinks up the Loire to Le Havre. Schellinks' diary records that they were in Amboise on 29 July 1646. In the early 1670s Doomer apparently made replicas of his earlier travel drawings, most of them on ledger paper like the present view. Other views of cave and cliff dwellings along the Loire are listed by Sumowski, (loc.cit.). *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) a family of peasants gathered outside their cave-dwellings near amboise. Bears inscription verso: Buyte Amboise. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash, with touches of green and yellow wash. On ledger paper. 212 by 412mm. Provenance: P. Testas, Jr., his sale, Amsterdam, 29 March 1757, I-520; H. van Marseveen, his sale, Amsterdam, 28 October 1793, G-13; P. Langerhuizen Lzn., his sale, Amsterdam, 29 April 1919, lot 217; E. de Langen, his sale, Amsterdam, 19 December 1919, lot 888; J. Arnal, his sale, London, Sotheby's, 9 July 1924, lot 52; Curt Otto (L.611c), his sale, Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, 7 November 1929, lot 48, illus.; Carel Emil Duits (L.533a). Literature: H. Dattenberg, 'Lambert Doomer als Zeichner', Pantheon, vol.25, 1940, p.13, illus.; H. van den Berg, 'Willem Schellinks en Lambert Doomer in Frankrijk', Oudheidkundig Jaerboek, vol.11, 1942, cat.6, fig.25; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, diss. Berlin 1972, p.311, cat.193; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, Berlin 1974, p.26; p.69, cat.130; Werner Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.2, New York 1979, p.1080, no.3, under cat.506x. This is an autograph replica of a lost original, made during Doomer's French journey in 1646. Doomer spent time in Nantes where his two brothers were living and then travelled with Willem Schellinks up the Loire to Le Havre. Schellinks' diary records that they were in Amboise on 29 July 1646. In the early 1670s Doomer apparently made replicas of his earlier travel drawings, most of them on ledger paper like the present view. Other views of cave and cliff dwellings along the Loire are listed by Sumowski, (loc.cit.).

    • *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) view of the belvedere and hoenderpoort, nijmegen. Pen and brown ink
      Jan. 23, 2001

      *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) view of the belvedere and hoenderpoort, nijmegen. Pen and brown ink

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) view of the belvedere and hoenderpoort, nijmegen. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash. 225 by 344mm. Provenance: J.F. Ellinckhuizen, his sale, Amsterdam, 16-17 April 1879, lot 10; Carel Emil Duits (L.533a). Exhibited: Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, Rembrandt als Leermeester, 1956, cat.101. Literature: P.Sliepenbeek, Het Valkhof, Brugge 1961, illus. p.34; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, diss. Berlin 1972, pp.48, 359, cat.264; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, Berlin 1974, p.20; p.82, cat.183. Werner Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.2, New York 1979, p.852, under cat.397. This is a later autograph repetition of a drawing now in the Rijksmuseum, which was probably made during *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) view of the belvedere and hoenderpoort, nijmegen. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash. 225 by 344mm. Provenance: J.F. Ellinckhuizen, his sale, Amsterdam, 16-17 April 1879, lot 10; Carel Emil Duits (L.533a). Exhibited: Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, Rembrandt als Leermeester, 1956, cat.101. Literature: P.Sliepenbeek, Het Valkhof, Brugge 1961, illus. p.34; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, diss. Berlin 1972, pp.48, 359, cat.264; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, Berlin 1974, p.20; p.82, cat.183. Werner Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.2, New York 1979, p.852, under cat.397. This is a later autograph repetition of a drawing now in the Rijksmuseum, which was probably made during Doomer's trip along the Rhine circa 1663. Several other versions are known (Sumowski, loc.cit.). *Lambert Doomer (1624-1700) view of the belvedere and hoenderpoort, nijmegen. Pen and brown ink and brown and gray wash. 225 by 344mm. Provenance: J.F. Ellinckhuizen, his sale, Amsterdam, 16-17 April 1879, lot 10; Carel Emil Duits (L.533a). Exhibited: Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, Rembrandt als Leermeester, 1956, cat.101. Literature: P.Sliepenbeek, Het Valkhof, Brugge 1961, illus. p.34; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, diss. Berlin 1972, pp.48, 359, cat.264; Wolfgang Schulz, Lambert Doomer, Berlin 1974, p.20; p.82, cat.183. Werner Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.2, New York 1979, p.852, under cat.397. This is a later autograph repetition of a drawing now in the Rijksmuseum, which was probably made during Doomer's trip along the Rhine circa 1663. Several other versions are known (Sumowski, loc.cit.).