Nicolas Dorigny Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Painter, b. 1658 - d. 1746

      • Nicolas Dorigny, Paar Radierungen
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Nicolas Dorigny, Paar Radierungen

        Nicolas Dorigny, Paar Radierungen Merkur mit Psyche und Jupiter mit Venus, nach Vorlagen von Rafael, erschienen bei J. de Rubeis in Rom im Jahr 1693, Radierungen, in der unteren rechten Ecke in der Darstellung bezeichnet "Nicolaus Dorigny Gallus del. et inc.", mittig Faltlinie, etwas fleckig, als Pendants unter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 37,5 x 66 cm. Künstlerinfo: frz. Kupferstecher und Maler (1658 Paris bis 1746 Paris), Sohn des Malers und Kupferstechers Michel Dorigny (1617-1665), zunächst wohl kurzzeitig Schüler seines Vaters, 1687 bis ca. 1707 bei seinem Bruder, dem Maler und Radierer Louis Dorigny (1654-1742) in Rom, 1711 Berufung durch Königin Anne Stuart von Großbritannien nach England zwecks Anfertigung von Reproduktionsstichen nach Raffael, 1719 Beendigung der Arbeiten an der Stichfolge und 1720 von König Georg I. zum Ritter ernannt, 1724 wegen Augenleiden Rückkehr nach Frankreich, 1726 Mitglied der Pariser Akademie, beschickte 1739-43 den Pariser Salon, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. Nicolas Dorigny, pair of etchings Mercury with Psyche and Jupiter with Venus, after designs by Rafael, published by J. de Rubeis in Rome in 1693, etchings, inscribed "Nicolaus Dorigny Gallus del. et inc." in the lower right corner, fold line in the centre, somewhat stained, framed under glass as pendants, dimensions approx. 37.5 x 66 cm. Artist information: French engraver and painter (1658 Paris - 1746 Paris), son of the painter and engraver Michel Dorigny (1617-1665), at first probably a pupil of his father for a short time, 1687 to ca. 1707 with his brother, the painter and etcher Louis Dorigny (1654-1742) in Rome, 1711 appointed by Queen Anne Stuart of Great Britain to England to produce reproduction engravings after Raphael, 1719 completed work on the series of engravings and knighted by King George I in 1720, 1724 returned to France due to eye problems, 1726 member of the Paris Academy, attended the Paris Salon in 1739-43, source: Thieme-Becker.

      • NICOLAS DORIGNY Îlle de France, Paris (1658) / (1746) "Jupiter", "Mars", "Mercury" and "Sun"
        Dec. 18, 2023

        NICOLAS DORIGNY Îlle de France, Paris (1658) / (1746) "Jupiter", "Mars", "Mercury" and "Sun"

        Est: €300 - €400

        4 Engravings Signed on plate Measurements: 30 x 22 cm each

        Ansorena
      • Dorigny, Nicolas (Paris 1658-1748 ebda.),
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Dorigny, Nicolas (Paris 1658-1748 ebda.),

        Est: €200 - €300

        Merkur und Psyche - Jupiter und Venus. 2 Radierungen nach Raffael. In den Platten num. und sign., bei J. de Rubeis in Rom, dat. 1693. Je ca. 37,5 x 65,5 cm. - Uniform unter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet; leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren). Thieme/Becker IX, 475. - Blatt Nr. 5 und 9 aus der Folge der "Loggia di Psyche" in der Villa Farnesina in Rom.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Nicolas DORIGNY: Pair of Allegorical Engravings
        May. 10, 2023

        Nicolas DORIGNY: Pair of Allegorical Engravings

        Est: $500 - $800

        Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1658-1746) two hand colored allegorical engravings, including "Venus, Juno & Ceres," circa 1693, together with "Herculis," circa 1693. Newly framed and matted under glass. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Venus, etc.: 16" H x 26" W; Herculis: 24" H x 35" W]. Foxing, slight paint flaking, brilliant color.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Nicolas DORIGNY: "The Descent..." - Etching
        May. 10, 2023

        Nicolas DORIGNY: "The Descent..." - Etching

        Sir Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1658-1746) "The Descent from the Cross," 1710, etching and engraving, posthumous restrike, after painting by Daniele da Volterra (Daniele Ricciarelli) (Italian, 1509-1556). Dedication and description in Latin to lower margin identifying both artist and engraver, "1852" in pencil upper left, "Piranesi" in pencil lower right, blind stamp to upper right. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Image: 29" H x 19 1/4" W; Sheet: 32 3/4" x 23 1/2" W]. Surface dirt, toning and creases to margins.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Nicolas DORIGNY: Pair of Romanesque Engravings
        Apr. 28, 2023

        Nicolas DORIGNY: Pair of Romanesque Engravings

        Est: $700 - $900

        Pair of Romanesque hand-colored engravings, double matted, under glass, by Raphael: "Cupido...de matris" and "Argumtum Fabula", comprising architectural drawings with cupids and angels, engraved by Sir Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1658-1746). Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Art: 15.5" H x 26" W; Frame: 24" H x 34.5" W]. In good condition.

        Roland Auctions NY
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Die Kreuzabnahme. Kupferstich nach D. da Volterra. In der Platte sign. und dat. 1710. 73 x 49 cm (Blattgr.: 81,5 x 61 cm). (185) - Aus einer Tafelfolge. - Thieme/Becker IX, 475. - Mit mehrzeiliger gestochener Widmung für Louis-Antoine de Pardaillan de Gondrin, Herzog von Antin und Pair von Frankreich.

        Dec. 02, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Dorigny, Nicolas - (Paris 1658-1748 ebda.), Die Kreuzabnahme.
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Dorigny, Nicolas - (Paris 1658-1748 ebda.), Die Kreuzabnahme.

        Est: - €200

        Kupferstich nach D. da Volterra. In der Platte sign. und dat. 1710. 73 x 49 cm (Blattgr.: 81,5 x 61 cm). (80) - Aus einer Tafelfolge. - Thieme/Becker IX, 475. - Mit mehrzeiliger gestochener Widmung für Louis-Antoine de Pardaillan de Gondrin, Herzog von Antin und Pair von Frankreich.

        Jun. 03, 2022

        Est: - €200

      • Wedding of Cupid and Psyche - Nicolas Dorigny after Raphael
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Wedding of Cupid and Psyche - Nicolas Dorigny after Raphael

        Est: €320 - €380

        Psyches et Amoris nuptiae: Cupidinis et Psyches Nuptialis Caena. Wedding of Cupid and Psyche, set among the clouds around a large table. From a series of twelve plates (a frontispiece and eleven scenes) engraved by Nicolas Dorigny after the decorations from the Loggia di Psyche designed by Raphael for the Villa Farnesina, published in 1693.

        Old Master Print
      • Psyches et Amoris nuptiae - Nicolas Dorigny after Raphael
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Psyches et Amoris nuptiae - Nicolas Dorigny after Raphael

        Est: €320 - €380

        Psyches et Amoris nuptiae: Deorum Concilium - A assembly of gods listening to Cupid and Venus, who are arguing their case before Jupiter, to right. From a series of twelve plates (a frontispiece and eleven scenes) engraved by Nicolas Dorigny after the decorations from the Loggia di Psyche designed by Raphael for the Villa Farnesina, published in 1693.

        Old Master Print
      • SIR NICOLAS DORIGNY (1658-1746) AFTER CHARLES VAN LOO Guillelmo, Comiti, Cadogan etc. Engraving, 65 x 42cm
        Sep. 07, 2021

        SIR NICOLAS DORIGNY (1658-1746) AFTER CHARLES VAN LOO Guillelmo, Comiti, Cadogan etc. Engraving, 65 x 42cm

        Est: €100 - €200

        Adam's
      • SIR NICOLAS DORIGNY (1658-1746) AFTER DANIELE DA VOLTERRA AND AFTER RAPHAEL The Ascension of Jesus and The Descent from the Cross A pair, engravings, 80 x 51cm
        Sep. 07, 2021

        SIR NICOLAS DORIGNY (1658-1746) AFTER DANIELE DA VOLTERRA AND AFTER RAPHAEL The Ascension of Jesus and The Descent from the Cross A pair, engravings, 80 x 51cm

        Est: €400 - €600

        Adam's
      • Dorigny, Nicolas
        May. 08, 2021

        Dorigny, Nicolas

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1657 Paris 1746). 2 Bl. kolor. Kupferstiche n. Raffael aus "Psyches et amoris nuptiae" bei D.Rubeis, Rom ca. 1693. Ca. 35 x 66,5, Blgr. 47,5 x 70,5 cm. Jwls. mit den Namensz., Datum u. lat. Text i.d. Platte. Bl. 5: ╔Nubes transgressa Venus╗ ab Iove petit Mercurij. - Stellenw. etw. stockfl., Randeinriss unt. re. am Falz im w. Rd., tls. etw. randrissig, re. unt. Eck mit Wasserrand. - Bl. 8: ╔Ab Ineris rediens Psyche╗ divinae formositatis pyxedem auream. - Stellenw. etw. stockfl. u. tls. randrissig. R

      • Sir Nicolas Dorigny (French 1652-1746), Ottomanorum Principum Effi, 1699, engraving, depicting a gr
        Mar. 31, 2021

        Sir Nicolas Dorigny (French 1652-1746), Ottomanorum Principum Effi, 1699, engraving, depicting a gr

        Est: £500 - £700

        Sir Nicolas Dorigny (French 1652-1746), Ottomanorum Principum Effi, 1699, engraving, depicting a group of eighteen portraits of Sultans of the Ottoman Empire, all bust-length in a roundel, wearing turban; roundels numbered from 1 to 11 and 18 to 25 chronologically (missing another folio with Sultans 12-17); with the last two roundels empty, lettered below each portrait with a small biography of the sitter, each numbered, lettered with "Lectori" and production details: "Typis, ac sumptibus Dominici de Rubeis Jo Jacobi Heredis / Rome ad Templus Ste Marie de Pace / cum Privil Sum. Pont. et Perm. Anno 1699." and "Nicolaus Dorigny incidit". The British Museum has a pair of these prints in its collection bequeathed by Sir Hans Sloane no Y,2.3 and Y,2.4. Nicolas Dorigny was an engraver and son of Michel Dorigny. From 1687 he worked in Rome, closely connected with Carlo Maratti (1704-1710); between 1711-24 he resided in England to engrave the Raphael Cartoons (for which he was knighted); then returned to France, elected to the Academy in 1725. His eyesight failing, he took up painting and exhibited from 1739-43. Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • Dorigny, Nicolas
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Dorigny, Nicolas

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1658 Paris 1746). Die Kreuzabnahme - Die Auferstehung Christi. 2 Kupferstiche n. Raffael. 1705-10. Je ca. 73,5 x 49,5 cm. Je mit Namensz. in der Pl. - Je gefaltet u. an Rd. stellenw. stockfl. 1 Bl. leicht randrissig. R

      • Dorigny, Nicolas
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Dorigny, Nicolas

        Est: €180 - €270

        (1658 Paris 1746). Die Kreuzabnahme - Die Auferstehung Christi. 2 Kupferstiche n. Raffael. 1705-10. Je ca. 73,5 x 49,5 cm. Je mit Namensz. in der Pl. - Je gefaltet u. an Rd. stellenw. stockfl. 1 Bl. leicht randrissig. - R

      • Dorigny, Nicolas
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Dorigny, Nicolas

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Nicolas Dorigny (1658-1746), Triumph of ignorance over the fine arts, allegory of ignorance, 1728, Engraving
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Nicolas Dorigny (1658-1746), Triumph of ignorance over the fine arts, allegory of ignorance, 1728, Engraving

        Est: €600 - €900

        Nicolas Dorigny (1658 Paris - 1746 Paris), Triumph of ignorance over the fine arts, allegory of ignorance, 1728, Copper Engraving Technique: Copper Engraving on paper Size: 46,8 x 31 cm | 18 1/2 x 12 1/4 in Inscription: Below the image titled in the plate: "Agli Amatoridelle buone Arti", lower signed in the plate and dated, lower right collector's stamp "Kgl. Universität Würzburg M.v.Wagnersche Sammlung" (Lugt no. 2541b), verso stamp "Wagner-Museum Würzburg. Dubl." (Lugt no. 2541c) Condition: Good condition. The image makes a very good impression. The edges of the sheet are slightly trimmed. Horizontal centerfold. Single pale spots on the lower edge of the sheet. Description: Beautiful satirical allegory with mythological figures in front of an ancient cityscape. Enthroned above all Zeus (Jupiter) sits on a cloud and orders Athena (Minerva) to intervene to protect the fine arts. Keywords: Classicism, Mythology, Italy, Politics

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • DORIGNY, Nicolas [Psyches et Amoris nuptiae]. [Aft
        Dec. 14, 2018

        DORIGNY, Nicolas [Psyches et Amoris nuptiae]. [Aft

        Est: €200 - €300

        DORIGNY, Nicolas [Psyches et Amoris nuptiae]. [After Raphaël Urbino]. Rome Domenico de Rossi [1693] 3 (of 12) etchings, 38 x 66,5 cm + wide margins, numbered 6, 7, 8 (central fold, edges sl. soiled, marg. foxing esp. on n. 8 with large spots). Under passepartout. Ref. http://www.britishmuseum.org.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • ANTIQUE ENGRAVINGS AFTER 16TH CENTURY ARTISTS
        Sep. 29, 2018

        ANTIQUE ENGRAVINGS AFTER 16TH CENTURY ARTISTS

        Est: $100 - $150

        Two engravings: 'The Triumph of Scipio' after Master of the Die (1530-1560) and a bookplate engraving 'Neptune and Triton' after Sir Nicolas Dorigny (1658-1746). Image measures 7.25 x 9.5 with a frame of 15.5 x 20.5 and image is 14 x 9 with a frame of 21.25 x 15.25 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.

        Dirk Soulis Auctions
      • Lot of Two 18th C. French Engravings - Amazon & Isis
        Sep. 13, 2018

        Lot of Two 18th C. French Engravings - Amazon & Isis

        Engraving by Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1657-1746) after Phidias (Greek, ca. 490 BCE to ca. 430 BCE). "Statva D'vna Amazone Negl'Orti Mattei Alla Navicella". Ca. 1704 CE. Jean Baptiste De Poilly (French, 1660-1728 CE). Copperplate engraving entitled, "Statva D Iside in Casa Di Girolamo Lotteri", ca. 1704 CE. A pair of fine Neoclassical engravings, the first of an original Phidias bronze statue known as Amazzone Mattei (440 to 430 BCE). This engraving was number 109 (CIX in upper corner) of "Collection of ancient and modern statues …" published in Rome by Domenico De Rossi in 1704 which included 163 plates. The second is an engraving of a statue of Isis. This engraving was number 143 (CXLIII in upper corner) of the 163 plated in "Collection of ancient and modern statues …" published in Rome by Domenico De Rossi in 1704. Size: 13.25" L x 8.25" W (33.7 cm x 21 cm); sheet measures 19.375" L x 14" W (49.2 cm x 35.6 cm) - Amazon; plate measures 13.25" L x 8.375" W (33.7 cm x 21.3 cm); sheet measures 18.625" L x 13.875" W (47.3 cm x 35.2 cm) - Isis The body of Amazzone Mattei was drawn from a second century CE copy of the (lost) bronze original by Phidias, whereas the head was drawn from another statue. A similar, but slightly different statue of an Amazon was found at Villa Adriana. Both statues include the moon shaped shield of the Amazons known as a pelta, which in time would become a very popular decorative motif (e.g. at the Hall of the Opus Sectile at Ostia). Pliny the Elder described a competition among renowned sculptors (ca. 435 BCE) to create the best statue of an Amazon - Phidias' work came in second, "The most celebrated (sculptors) have also come into competition with each other, because they had made statues of Amazons; when these were dedicated in the Temple of Artemis of Ephesus, it was agreed that the best one should be selected by the vote of the artists themselves who were present; and it then became evident that the best was the one which all the artists judged to be the next best after their own: this is the Amazon by Polycleitus, while next to it came that of Phidias, third Cresilas's, fourth Cydon's and fifth Phradmon's." Pliny the Elder - Historia Naturalis - Book XXXIV. Translation by H. Rackham. Text beneath the title of the Amazzone Mattei engraving reads, "Nella Stapa di Dom-co de Rossi erede di Gio. Giac-o de Rossi in Roma alla Pace, con Priuil del Som Pont," demonstrating that this engraving is from Domenico De Rossi's publication. In the lower right of the Isis engraving: Gio. Battista de Poilly Inc. Published in "Raccolta de Statue Antiche e Moderne Data in Luce sotto I Gloriose Auspici della Santita di N.S. Papa Clemente XI da Domenico de Rossi." Provenance: private Lucille Lucas collection, Crested Butte, Colorado, USA All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #136473

        Artemis Gallery
      • Nicolas Dorigny, Psyches et Amoris Nuptiae ac Fabula/ a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate... 1693.
        Jul. 03, 2018

        Nicolas Dorigny, Psyches et Amoris Nuptiae ac Fabula/ a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate... 1693.

        Est: €1,600 - €3,200

        Acquaforte. mm 375/392/518x364/663/687. Foglio: mm 515/525x770/780. IFF 20-31. Raphael invenit, pp. 155-156, 36-47. Serie completa ed omogenea, composta da 11 tavole e frontespizio tutti recanti in basso la firma dell'autore "Nicolaus Dorigny Gallus delin. et inc.", rilegata con coperta in carta vergellata pesante color azzurro polvere. Sul frontespizio la dedica a Ranuccio II Farnese duca di Parma e l'indicazione di editore e data di pubblicazione "Dominici de Rubeis Io. Iacobi filÿ/Edita anno MDCXCIII". Bellissime prove su carta vergellata pesante J Honig & Zoonen con filigrana "fiore di giglio entro stemma coronato". Nella serie sono riprodotti tutti gli affreschi nella loggia della Villa della Farnesina, compresa la Galatea che si trova nell'omonima sala adiacente. Le tavole recano nel margine in basso brani latini tratti dalla favola di Amore e Psiche di Apuleio, dovuti all'intervento di Giovan Pietro Bellori. (12)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • NICOLAS DORIGNY (1658-1746) 'Psyches et Amoris Nuptiae Ac Fabula...'. Rome, Dominic Rubeis, s.d. (1693). Titelpagina, 10 kopergravures. Met voorstelling van de diverse goden. Van een reeks van 12 platen (front. + 11) door Dorigny naar de decoraties in de Loggia di Psyche ontworpen door Raphael in de Villa Farnesina. Bijgevoegd: zeven andere prenten.
        Jun. 20, 2018

        NICOLAS DORIGNY (1658-1746) 'Psyches et Amoris Nuptiae Ac Fabula...'. Rome, Dominic Rubeis, s.d. (1693). Titelpagina, 10 kopergravures. Met voorstelling van de diverse goden. Van een reeks van 12 platen (front. + 11) door Dorigny naar de decoraties in de Loggia di Psyche ontworpen door Raphael in de Villa Farnesina. Bijgevoegd: zeven andere prenten.

        Est: €300 - €400

        NICOLAS DORIGNY (1658-1746) 'Psyches et Amoris Nuptiae Ac Fabula...'. Rome, Dominic Rubeis, s.d. Titlepage, ten engravings. With depiction of several gods. From a series of twelve plates (a frontispiece and eleven scenes) engraved by Nicolas Dorigny after the decorations from the Loggia di Psyche designed by Raphael for the Villa Farnesina. The set was published in 1693. We join: Seven other prints.

      • NICOLAS DORIGNY (1652/58-1746)
        Apr. 26, 2018

        NICOLAS DORIGNY (1652/58-1746)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Pareja de grabados, hacia 1690. Perteneciente a la serie de 8 sobre las pinturas de Ciro Ferri en la cúpula de Santa Inés en Agonía, Roma. 67,5 x 47,5 cms

        Subarna Subastas
        Apr. 26, 2018

        Est: €150 - €200

        Subarna Subastas
      • Old Master, drawings
        Apr. 11, 2018

        Old Master, drawings

        Old Master, poss. Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1658-1746), Male nudes, 2-sided sheet, ink drawings, initialled ND, Gustave Soulier stamp lower right "L. 1215a", 11.5"h x 8.5"w (sheet), unframed

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Prints, Robert van Audenaert and Nicholas Dorigny
        Mar. 24, 2018

        Prints, Robert van Audenaert and Nicholas Dorigny

        Est: $50 - $100

        (lot of 2) Robert van Audenaert (Belgian, 1663-1743) and Nicholas Dorigny (French, circa 1657-1746), "Statua D'un Fauno," and "Statua di Bacco Scolpita da Michel Angelo..." book plate engravings, later prints, overall (with frame/each): 24.5"h x 17.75"w. Provenance: Property from the Sterling Vineyard Winery Art Collection, Calistoga, CA

        Clars Auctions
      • Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1657-1746) 'Mars' and 'Jupiter'.
        Aug. 15, 2017

        Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1657-1746) 'Mars' and 'Jupiter'.

        Est: $75 - $200

        Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1657-1746) 'Mars' and 'Jupiter'. Two etchings with engraving, after Raphael Each: 11" x 8.25" Frames: 22.5" x 18.5"

        SUSANIN'S
      • Dorigny, Nicolas (1657 Paris 1746). "Psyches et amoris nuptiae ac fabu
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Dorigny, Nicolas (1657 Paris 1746). "Psyches et amoris nuptiae ac fabu

        Est: - €1,500

        Dorigny, Nicolas (1657 Paris 1746). "Psyches et amoris nuptiae ac fabula a Raphaele Sanctio urbinate...". Bl. 1-11 (von 12) Kupferstiche der Folge nach Rafael, um 1693. Qu.Imp.Fol. Mit d. gest. Namensz. u. Text im unt. Rd. Jwls. auf Karton geklebt. - Selten. - Leichte Alters- u. Gebrauchsspuren.

      • Venere con Cerere e Giunone.
        Dec. 12, 2016

        Venere con Cerere e Giunone.

        Est: €360 - €720

        Matita rossa su carta vergellata beige con filigrana "lettera H e croce latina entro ovale". mm 495x400. Soggetto tratto dall'affresco di medesimo soggetto eseguito dalla scuola di Raffaello nella loggia di Psiche alla Farnesina ovvero dalla serie incisa ad opera di Nicolas Dorigny (Parigi 1658 - 1746) ed edita nel 1693.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Nicolas Dorigny, French 1657-1746- ''Petrus cum Joannis claudum a matris utero sanat'', after Raphae
        Sep. 08, 2015

        Nicolas Dorigny, French 1657-1746- ''Petrus cum Joannis claudum a matris utero sanat'', after Raphae

        Est: £150 - £200

        Nicolas Dorigny, French 1657-1746- ''Petrus cum Joannis claudum a matris utero sanat'', after Raphael; engraving on wove, in a late 19th century English carved hardwood glazed frame, 54x79cm

        Roseberys
      • Nicholas Dorigny (French, 1657-1746) Engraving after Raphael
        Jun. 23, 2014

        Nicholas Dorigny (French, 1657-1746) Engraving after Raphael

        Titled "Paulus et Barnabas Lystrae", 18th century, with text at the low margin in Latin.

        Locati LLC
        Apr. 11, 2014

        2 pieces. Dorigny, Nicolas after Raphael Sanzio d'Urbino. Hand-Colored Engravings: [Psyches et Anoris nuptiae ac fabula.] "Cupido Paenam ..." * "Mercurius Vaalis ..." Rome: Dominici de Rubeis, [1693]. 15 x 26 in; 380 x 660 mm, full margins. Light vertical crease at folds, margins a little dusty.

        Freeman's
      • NICOLAS DORIGNY (PARIS 1658-1746)
        Oct. 16, 2013

        NICOLAS DORIGNY (PARIS 1658-1746)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        NICOLAS DORIGNY (PARIS 1658-1746) Tête de satyre, vue de profil numéroté et signé 'No 77: N Dorigny' à la plume et encre brune sanguine 144 x 229 mm. (5 5/8 x 9 x in.)

      • A copperplate engraving 'Psyches et Amoris nuptiae'
        Oct. 14, 2013

        A copperplate engraving 'Psyches et Amoris nuptiae'

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        A copperplate engraving 'Psyches et Amoris nuptiae' France, dated 1693, Nicolas Dorigny (1657 - 1746) - After the fresco's by Raphael in the Villa Farnesina in Rome. H. 39.3 x W. 67.3 cm (BPG)

        AAG Auctioneers
      • DORIGNY, NICOLAS (1658 Paris 1746). Psyches et
        Sep. 20, 2013

        DORIGNY, NICOLAS (1658 Paris 1746). Psyches et

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        DORIGNY, NICOLAS (1658 Paris 1746). Psyches et Amoris Nvptiæ ac Fabvla a Raphaele Sanctio Urbinate Romæ. Zwölfteiligen Folge, gestochen nach Raphaels Deckenausstattung in der Villa Farnesina. 1693. Radierungen, ca. 40 x 56 cm. Nagler S. 454; Le Blanc, 30-41. - Die komplette Folge in prachtvollen Drucken mit den vollen Rändern. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf (2.H.19. Jh.).

      • Dorigny, Nicolas. 1658 - Paris - 1746.
        Jul. 11, 2013

        Dorigny, Nicolas. 1658 - Paris - 1746.

        Est: - €700

        Dorigny, Nicolas. 1658 - Paris - 1746. Amor und Psyche - Zyklus aus der Villa Farnesina, Blatt 2. Unterhalb beschriftet: Argumentum Fabulae. Venus odio profequens Psyche Regiam puellam ... Kol. Kupferstich 1698, nach Raffael. Namenszüge in der Platte. Ca. 40 x 65 cm. Gl.u.R

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
        Mar. 03, 2013

        Nicolaus Dorigny (1657-1746) , "Argumentum Fabula, Venus," 1693, hand colored copper plate engraving of Raphael's loggia ceiling of Villa Farnesina, Rome, framed, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 27 1/2 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
        Mar. 03, 2013

        Nicolaus Dorigny (1657-1746) , "Nubes Transgressa Venus ab loue petit Mercury," 1693, hand colored copper plate engraving of Raphael's loggia ceiling of Villa Farnesina, Rome, framed, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 27 1/2 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Nicolaus Dorigny (1657-1746) , "Cupido Paenam sumpturus de matris," 1693, hand colored copper plate engraving of Raphael's loggia ce..
        Mar. 03, 2013

        Nicolaus Dorigny (1657-1746) , "Cupido Paenam sumpturus de matris," 1693, hand colored copper plate engraving of Raphael's loggia ce..

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Nicolaus Dorigny (1657-1746) , "Cupido Paenam sumpturus de matris," 1693, hand colored copper plate engraving of Raphael's loggia ceiling of Villa Farnesina, Rome, framed, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 27 1/2 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Nicolas Dorigny (1658-1746) THE MIRACULOUS DRAUGHT
        Apr. 18, 2012

        Nicolas Dorigny (1658-1746) THE MIRACULOUS DRAUGHT

        Est: £80 - £120

        Nicolas Dorigny (1658-1746) THE MIRACULOUS DRAUGHT OF FISHES, an etching after Raphael, being a reverse of the cartoon from which its derived, etched by virtue circa 1720, coloured by later hand, bears Latin title and text to margin, within card mount and oak frame, under glass. 51cm(h) x 64cm(w)

        Penrith Farmers & Kidd's plc
      • Dorigny, Nicolas
        Feb. 05, 2011

        Dorigny, Nicolas

        Est: - €180

        (1657 Paris 1746). "Petrus cum Joanne claudum a matris utero sanat" (&) "Paulus et Barnabas Lystrae". 2 Bl. Kupferstiche nach Rafael, um 1715. 48 bzw. 47,5 x 74,5 cm. Mit d. gest. Namensz. u. Text im unt. Rd. N. 454. Le Blanc 52-59. Bl. 4 u. 7 aus der berühmten Folge von 8 Kupferstichen n. den Teppichkartons Rafaels in Hamptoncourt. - Abzüge des 19. Jh. - Re. Rd. auf Einfassung beschn., tls. randrissig bis in die Darst., gebr. u. tls. wasser- u. braunfl. - Dazu: 7 Bl. Kupferstiche des 18./19. Jh. Qu.Fol. bis Qu.Imp.Fol. - Enthält: "Naissance de Samson", v. Avril n. Gauffier, 1810. - "Les Paix entre les Romains et les Sabins" - "L'Elevement des Sabines". 2 Darst. auf 1 Bl. v. P.Simonneau. - "Héroisme de Guillaume Tell", v. R. Girard n. F.Schall. - Abigail u. David, v. Jeaurat n. Vleighel (auf Lwd. aufgez.) . - "La Charité Romaine", v. Danzel n. Coypel. - "La mort du Consul M. Papirius", v. Leybold n. Hetsch (aufgezogen). - "The prodigal son", v. Ravenet n. S.Rosa bei Boydell, Ldn. 1767. (mont.). - Tls. starke Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. Zus. 9 Bl.

      • Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1742- Sereniss, Principi
        Apr. 07, 2010

        Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1742- Sereniss, Principi

        Est: £100 - £150

        Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1742- Sereniss, Principi Carolo Landgrauio Hassiae & Co"; published Rome 1707, engravings printed in red/brown, four plates, after Domenico Zampieri 1580-1651, all with defects, repaired loses and surface dirt, 67x47cm, ea., (4) (unframed) (A/F)

        Roseberys
      • Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1742- "Petrvs cvm joanne
        Apr. 07, 2010

        Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1742- "Petrvs cvm joanne

        Est: £100 - £150

        Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1742- "Petrvs cvm joanne clavdvm a matris, vtero sanat"; published Rome, 1697, engraving printed in red, 70x49cm: together with one further engraving printed in red from the same or similar suite by the same hand, published 1699, 70x49cm., (2) (unframed)

        Roseberys
      • Sir Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1746 "Christus Petro
        Jan. 12, 2010

        Sir Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1746 "Christus Petro

        Est: £200 - £300

        Sir Nicolas Dorigny 1657-1746 "Christus Petro ovium curam committit"; published c.1711-1719 plate three from an original series of eight, seven scenes after Raphael, this the complete series lacking the title page, plates to include "Ananias corruit exaniminis; Paulus et Barnabas Lystrae; Petrus cum Joanne claudum a matris utero sanat; Paulus praedicans in Areopago; Miraculosa ad stagnum Genezareth piscium captura; Bar-Iesv sive Elymas Paphi...". etchings with engraving after Raphael, c.1711-1719, publ. 'Raphael Sanctius Urbinas pinxit' and 'Nicolaus Dorigny Gallus Del. & Sculp, Exemplar asservatur in Palatio MAG. BRIT. REG. dicto HAMPTON COURT Long. ped. 17. pol. 6. Alt. ped. 11. pol. 4., each stamped for Worcester Royal Porcelain Works Museum, all in good condition, trimmed with margins, good strong clear impressions, 53x80cm and 53x63cm, Note: Plate 3 from a series of eight (title and seven scenes) reproducing the cartoons executed by Raphael for a series of tapestries commissioned by Leo X for the Sistine Chapel (1515-1518); bought by Charles I, the cartoons were placed in Hampton Court Palace in 1699 and are now at the Victoria & Albert Museum to be seen; Dorigny went to England and engraved the cartoons between 1711-1719, a work for which he was knighted in 1720., (7) (unframed) Plus Vat on hammer price

        Roseberys