Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Ektor Doukas or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Ektor Doukas

Alias:Hektor DoukasEktor Dukas
Painter

Biography

Ektor Doukas (or Hector Doukas, 1885–1969) was a Greek painter, a member of the Munich School, whose style combined academic elements with impressionism and expressionism.

Ektor Doukas was born in Smyrna in 1885.[1] He went to Munich in 1907 and studied painting at the Munich Academy under Ludwig von Löfftz. In 1913 he was awarded an honorary distinction. He then moved to Paris, where he studied at the Académie Julian.[2] He also studied in Venice.[3] At the age of 32 he moved to Munich.[4] He eventually returned to Greece, and died in Athens in 1969.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

37 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists