Gyula Dreszler Sold at Auction Prices

Glasmacher

          Apr. 07, 2024

          Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Austria entwined handled floral decorated vase, signed on base, 55 cm, provenance Geoffrey Hatty, private collection Brighton.

          Amanda Addams Auctions
        • Julius Dressler, an Austrian Art Pottery
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Julius Dressler, an Austrian Art Pottery

          Est: £100 - £150

          Julius Dressler, an Austrian Art Pottery double spouted bottle vase, Botijo type with two handles, painted with yellow and purple crocus flowers, 26cm high

          Kinghams Auctioneers
          Dec. 03, 2023

          Amanda Addams Auctions
        • JULIUS DRESSLER AMPHORA VASE
          Sep. 22, 2023

          JULIUS DRESSLER AMPHORA VASE

          JULIUS DRESSLER AMPHORA VASE Austrian (Biela), early 20th century, ceramic. Art Nouveau style, double-handled vase of burnt orange ground decorated with applied foliate highlights, the twin handles formed from the stems of the flowers. Impressed "J.B.D" with "Austria" and #723.

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Julius Dressler, Austria Vase
          Aug. 05, 2023

          Julius Dressler, Austria Vase

          Julius Dressler, Austria Vase. Mark on underside. Matte green, gloss green along top. Top band has a light green and gold brick like design. Hand painted design. Julius Dressler was a noted Bohemian ceramics manufacturing company that operated from the late 19th century until the end of World War II. Founded by Julius Dressler in the 1880s in Biela, Bohemia, the company produced high-quality decorative faience, maiolica, and porcelain ware. Dressler gained international renown for the ceramics it produced in the early 1900s in the Art Nouveau style, also known as "Jugendstil" or "Secessionist" ware. Size: 5 x 5 x 14 1/2 in. #167, #4039

          Sarasota Estate Auction
        • Julius Dressler - Pair of painted majolica vases, Bohemia, early 20th century
          Feb. 21, 2023

          Julius Dressler - Pair of painted majolica vases, Bohemia, early 20th century

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          from the series Venice

        • JULIUS DRESSLER, BLUMENSÄULE MIT JARDINIÈRE
          Dec. 12, 2022

          JULIUS DRESSLER, BLUMENSÄULE MIT JARDINIÈRE

          Est: CHF300 - CHF600

          Biela bei Bodenbach, um 1920. Keramik. Manufakturstempel (schwarzer Glasurstempel 1910–1930), Pressnummer 7623. Polychrom glasiert und partiell vergoldet. H 69 cm (Blumensäule). H 31 cm (Jardinière). - Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. 2 Bestossungen (Stand Blumensäule).

        • JULIUS DRESSLER - GILT POTTERY VASE
          Nov. 08, 2022

          JULIUS DRESSLER - GILT POTTERY VASE

          Julius Dressler Gilt Pottery Vase, impressed 1188 Austria & mark

          Litchfield Auctions
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Est: CHF700 - CHF1,400

        • Julius Dressler Kugelvase Veilchendekor
          May. 20, 2022

          Julius Dressler Kugelvase Veilchendekor

          Julius Dressler Kugelvase Veilchendekor Biela bei Bodenbach/Böhmen, um 1910, Reliefmarke, geprägter Schriftzug Austria, Modellnummer 064, Buchstaben Juv. sowie weiteres Zeichen, heller Scherben mit pastelltoniger Unterglasurbemalung, Amphorenform auf drei Stabfüßen, Wandung umlaufend verziert mit großem, vierfach alternierenden Blumenmotiv über von Rosé nach Grün verlaufendem Fond, am Beinansatz minimal glasurrissig, H 23 cm.

        • Julius Dressler Jugenstilvase
          Feb. 19, 2021

          Julius Dressler Jugenstilvase

          Est: €100 - €150

          Feine Majolikavase mit geschwungenen Henkeln. Motiv Frauenportrait zwischen Mohnblumen. Bodenmarken u.a. Julius Dressler Reliefmarke, in schwarz Dreieck mit 3 Blättern u. Zus. Modern. Versch. Pressmarken wie Modelnr. 0155 Austria Juv. u.a. Kleinere Best. an Henkel u. Stand. H: 32,5 cm. D

        • JULIUS DRESSLER, DUTCH SCENE POTTERY VASE
          Oct. 25, 2020

          JULIUS DRESSLER, DUTCH SCENE POTTERY VASE

          Est: $150 - $300

          Julius Dressler Factory (Austrian, 1882-1945). A polychromed pottery vase decorated with Dutch figures and windmill landscape scenes. Marked with raised tower mark to underside.Approx: h. 4.5", w. 4.5".

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • Julius Dressler Cachepot Jugendstil
          Aug. 28, 2020

          Julius Dressler Cachepot Jugendstil

          Julius Dressler Cachepot Jugendstil Biela bei Bodenbach/Böhmen, um 1900, Reliefmarke, Modellnummer 6519, weitere Pinselnummern, Steingut matt bemalt, zweihenkelige Schale verziert mit reliefierten Blüten und Blattwerk, innen stärkere Gebrauchsspuren sowie kleinere Chips am Rand, L 35 cm.

        • JULIUS DRESSLER (XX). Ein Paar quadratische Übertopf - Fayencen.
          Jan. 25, 2020

          JULIUS DRESSLER (XX). Ein Paar quadratische Übertopf - Fayencen.

          Est: €90 -

          JULIUS DRESSLER (XX). Ein Paar quadratische Übertopf - Fayencen. 15 cm x 15 cm x 15 cm. Unterseitig gemarkt. JULIUS DRESSLER (XX). A pair of square planters. 15 cm x 15 cm x 15 cm. Marked on the underside.

          Auktionshaus Oberursel
        • Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Vase
          Jan. 12, 2020

          Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Vase

          Est: $250 - $350

          Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Vase, signed, JDD Austria 1107. Approximately 13.25 x 8in diameter.

          Clark's Auction Company
        • Julius Dressler vase
          Nov. 24, 2019

          Julius Dressler vase

          Est: $250 - $350

          Julius Dressler vase Austria painted and glazed ceramic signed 17"h x 8"w

          Treadway Gallery
        • Julius Dressler figürliche Tischlampe
          Nov. 22, 2019

          Julius Dressler figürliche Tischlampe

          Biela bei Bodenbach, um 1900, schwarze Stempelmarke, Modellnummer 7873a?, Steingut mit farbigem Pinseldekor, farbloser Glasur und Vergoldung, Traubenputto in Wiener Art, an Säule als Lampenfuß stehend, einflammig elektrifiziert, gelblicher Glasschirm mit reliefierten Blüten und mattem Spritzdekor, an der Säule alt restauriert, Funktion nicht geprüft, H 42 cm.

        • Julius Dressler Floriform Tree Pottery Vase
          Oct. 06, 2019

          Julius Dressler Floriform Tree Pottery Vase

          Julius Dressler pottery vase, bottle-neck with floriform rim and lobed base, decorated with stylized trees. Marked JBD / Austria/ 0261. 12.25" H x 5.5" diameter.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • JULIUS CAESER BRONZE SCULPTURE BY A. DRESSLER
          Jun. 11, 2019

          JULIUS CAESER BRONZE SCULPTURE BY A. DRESSLER

          A beautiful rare (see size and date) solid bronze sculpture of Julius Ceaser famous sculpture, Standing approximately 21 1/2" tall with a putti by his feet this is a really special piece, signed to base "A.Dressler", "hopfgarten roma", dated 1868". This artist is known for his craftsmanship and other pieces of his have sold into the high thousands at auction and in galleries.

          Elite Auctioneers, LLC
        • Julius Dressler Austrian Art Nouveau Jardiniere
          Mar. 10, 2019

          Julius Dressler Austrian Art Nouveau Jardiniere

          and Pedestal. Includes a Julius Dressler Art Nouveau jardiniere with lily pad and foliate motif in shades of green and red - stamped to underside with pictorial hallmark of Dressler, and "Austria, 6648". With a beautiful Art Nouveau Julius Dressler pedestal decorated with swans and ladies faces - stamped to underside with pictorial hallmark of Dressler and, "Austria 2548". From a W 148th St, Manhattan apt. Dimensions: jardiniere measures approx. 18" w x 15" d x 10.25" h.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
        • Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Maiden Vase
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Maiden Vase

          Large Art Nouveau ceramic vase designed by Julius Dressler, in a mat green glaze, 20 by 12 by 12 inches.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Julius Dressler Polychrome Pottery Covered Jar
          Nov. 28, 2018

          Julius Dressler Polychrome Pottery Covered Jar

          Est: $100 - $150

          Julius Dressler Polychrome Pottery Covered Jar. Raised makers mark and numbered 2678 to base. Measures 6-7/8" H x 6" W. Condition: Small nick to cover, rubbing otherwise good condition to very good condition Domestic Shipping: $52.00 Min Est. $100.00 Max Est. $150.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Faience Vase
          Nov. 28, 2018

          Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Faience Vase

          Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Faience Secessionist Vase with Brass Mounts. Raised maker's mark on one column, impressed "Austria" and numbered 1241. Measures 17" H x 5-1/2" W. Condition: Hairline to one column, rubbing otherwise good condition to very good condition Domestic Shipping: Third party Min Est. $300.00 Max Est. $500.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • JULIUS DRESSLER BOHEMIAN / CZECHOSLOVAKIAN MAJOLICA CERAMIC FIGURE
          Oct. 13, 2018

          JULIUS DRESSLER BOHEMIAN / CZECHOSLOVAKIAN MAJOLICA CERAMIC FIGURE

          Est: $50 - $100

          JULIUS DRESSLER BOHEMIAN / CZECHOSLOVAKIAN MAJOLICA CERAMIC FIGURE, woman figure in a bright polychrome dress, holding a round basket form. Printed "J / DB" mark and impressed "[...]choslovakia / 2133" mark to interior base.

          Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
        • Julius Dressler Majolica Vase
          Jul. 15, 2018

          Julius Dressler Majolica Vase

          Good condition. From the estate of John Trump. Year/Century: 20th C. Approx Measurements: 16 in x 9 in x 6 inApprox. Ship Weight: 3lbs. Keywords: China/Porcelain/Pottery; Ref: SH60125

          J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
        • Julius Dressler, Austria Majolica Jar and Ped
          Jul. 08, 2018

          Julius Dressler, Austria Majolica Jar and Ped

          Art Nouveau period c. 1900-05, both pieces signed. Thistle decoration in pinks, eggplant and greens, 48" overall height with 12" x 16" jardiniere, good condition considering age and fragility. 2.5" hairline at rim, one bottom turned leaf professionally restored, leaf tip elsewhere missing, very forgivable.

          A-1 Auction
        • Julius Dressler Porcelain Figural Elephant Clock
          Jun. 23, 2018

          Julius Dressler Porcelain Figural Elephant Clock

          Est: $250 - $400

          Julius Dressler Porcelain Figural Elephant Clock. Porcelain figure of an elephant decorated for parade with a howdah on its back; signed with impressed tower mark with initials "J.D.B." for Julius Dressler, Biela, Bohemia. 2 in. porcelain dial signed "Ansonia Clock Company, New York", round brass 1-day time only spring driven movement, winds, sets and runs. Tips of tusks are repaired, otherwise in very good condition. 10.5 in. high x 10.5 in. wide x 3.75 in. deep. Weight: 3 lbs.

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • Julius Dressler Pottery Jardiniere & Pedestal
          May. 19, 2018

          Julius Dressler Pottery Jardiniere & Pedestal

          Julius Dressler Pottery Jardiniere & Pedestal. Has a deep cobalt glaze highlighted with relief decorated white and brown filigree with green medallions, pink and yellow highlights. Signed with an applied lighthouse mark and initials "J.D.B." for Julius Dressler, Bohemia, the pedestal numbered "2552" and jadiniere numbered "1631". Both in very good condition with no repair, hairlines or damage. Pedestal measures 34 in. high - Jardiniere measures 15 in. high x 17 in. dia. Weight: 42.25 lbs.

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Majolica Flower Pot
          Apr. 28, 2018

          Julius Dressler Art Nouveau Majolica Flower Pot

          Est: $100 - $300

          This lot features an original Julius Dressler majolica flower pot in the Art Nouveau style. Julius Dressler was a Bohemian potter who, in 1888, founded a pottery factory in Biela, Bohemia that specialized in majolica. The factory was in operation until the end of WWII. This flower pot is glazed in a very beautiful dark green and has pink flowers with light green foliage. The opening measures 17" L x 5" W; The base measures 18" L x 6 1/4" W. On the bottom is Dressler's mark: an impressed tower on a bed of rock with the letters "JDB". "Austria" and the number "3997" appear below the maker's mark. There are two cracks on one end of the pot, as well as a small chip on the other end (see photos).

          North American Auction Company
        • Julius Dressler jardiniere, majolica
          Feb. 21, 2018

          Julius Dressler jardiniere, majolica

          Est: $100 - $125

          Julius Dressler jardiniere. Antique piece, marked with JBD on the bottom, and 8888. There is a chip on the bottom rim and another on the top outside rim. See photos.

          Auction Express
        • Julius Dressler, Austria, Art Nouveau majolica bowl
          Jan. 18, 2018

          Julius Dressler, Austria, Art Nouveau majolica bowl

          Julius Dressler, Austria, Art Nouveau majolica bowl. 10 1/8” H x 17 7/8” W x 14 1/4” D. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from the local UPS Store, 954-463-0444, [email protected], or David Reiser from UPS store 1937, 954-454-1131, [email protected]

          Antiques Supermarket
        • JULIUS DRESSLER. ART NOUVEAU TERRACOTTA JARDINIÈRE
          May. 03, 2017

          JULIUS DRESSLER. ART NOUVEAU TERRACOTTA JARDINIÈRE

          Est: €120 - €140

          JULIUS DRESSLER. JARDINERA MODERNISTA en terracota decorada y policromada. Estampillada. Largo: 30cm.

          Arce Subastas
        • Julius Dressler, Bohemia, a large Jugendstil majolica centrepiece
          Feb. 19, 2015

          Julius Dressler, Bohemia, a large Jugendstil majolica centrepiece

          Est: £50 - £80

          Julius Dressler, Bohemia, a large Jugendstil majolica centrepiece decorated in green glazes 43.5 cm

          Ewbank's
        • Julius Dressler A red glazed ceramic vase moulded with a pattern of flowers, circa 1900, signed
          Dec. 15, 2014

          Julius Dressler A red glazed ceramic vase moulded with a pattern of flowers, circa 1900, signed

          Est: €80 - €120

          Julius Dressler A red glazed ceramic vase moulded with a pattern of flowers, circa 1900, signed with manufacturer's mark, Austria and numbered 722.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Julius Dressler Vase
          Jul. 13, 2014

          Julius Dressler Vase

          Julius Dressler vase with stylized flowers at top (Very Good). 13" tall

          Carlisle Fine Art
        • An Austrian Ceramic Vase, Julius Dressler, Height 13 1/4 inches.
          May. 04, 2010

          An Austrian Ceramic Vase, Julius Dressler, Height 13 1/4 inches.

          An Austrian Ceramic Vase, Julius Dressler, of bottle form, having allover scrolling stylized foliate decoration, signed A Moros XIV. Height 13 1/4 inches.

          Hindman
        • Julius Dressler, Keramikfabrik, Biela b. Bodenbach, Böhmen, Henkelvase, um 1900
          Apr. 22, 2010

          Julius Dressler, Keramikfabrik, Biela b. Bodenbach, Böhmen, Henkelvase, um 1900

          Est: €580 - €638

          Julius Dressler, Keramikfabrik, Biela b. Bodenbach, Böhmen, Henkelvase, um 1900 Sandfarbener Scherben, glasiert, Glasurbemalung in Cremeweiß mit zweierlei Grüntönen, Schau- u. Abseite mit Landschaftsdekor in Fadenrelief mit Reihern, im Wasser watend. Boden bez.: Herstellermarke mit Turm u. 'JDB' (Relief), Austria, 702 (Prägestempel). H. 37,5 cm.

          Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
        • JULIUS DRESSLER
          Dec. 15, 2008

          JULIUS DRESSLER

          JULIUS DRESSLER A Glazed and Gilt Ceramic Vase, circa 1910 mounted as a lamp with removable fitting 15 5/8 in. (39.8 cm.) high stamped Austria 1191 and marked 1087 259 21