Oscar Dröge Sold at Auction Prices

    • Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Farmhouses", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 29,5x45 (w.f. 46,5x60cm), slightly wavy
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Farmhouses", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 29,5x45 (w.f. 46,5x60cm), slightly wavy

      Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Farmhouses", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 29,5x45 (w.f. 46,5x60cm), slightly wavy Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Bauernhäuser", Farbholzschnitt, u.r. sign., PM 29,5x45 (m.R. 46,5x60cm), leicht wellig

      Kendzia
    • Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Forest", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 39,8x23,2cm (w.f. 60x46,5cm), slightly wavy
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Forest", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 39,8x23,2cm (w.f. 60x46,5cm), slightly wavy

      Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Forest", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 39,8x23,2cm (w.f. 60x46,5cm), slightly wavy Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Wald", Farbholzschnitt, u.r. sign., PM 39,8x23,2cm (m.R. 60x46,5cm), leicht wellig

      Kendzia
    • Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Summer landscape", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 23,7x39,5cm (w.f. 46,5x60cm), slightly yellowed
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Summer landscape", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 23,7x39,5cm (w.f. 46,5x60cm), slightly yellowed

      Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Summer landscape", colour woodcut, sign. b.r., PM 23,7x39,5cm (w.f. 46,5x60cm), slightly yellowed Droege, Oscar (1898-1983) "Sommerlandschaft", Farbholzschnitt, u.r. sign., PM 23,7x39,5cm (m.R. 46,5x60cm), leicht vergilbt

      Kendzia
    • Droege, Oscar
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Droege, Oscar

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1898 - 1983 Hamburg). Birken. Farbholzschnitt. Bildgr. 34 x 21 cm. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert. - Im w. Rand stark stockfl. R

    • OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982), HAMBU
      Jan. 30, 2024

      OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982), HAMBU

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, Autumn landscape with country house, color woodcut, signed lower right, slightly stained, 45 x 29 cm, matted and framed behind glass 66 x 50 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, Flower still life, color woodcut, signed lower right, slightly stained, 39 x 29 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 62 x 50 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, Autumn landscape, color woodcut, signed lower right, stained, 43 x 28 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 66 x 50 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, Branch with berries, color woodcut, signed lower right, slightly stained, 39 x 29 cm, matted and framed behind glass 59 x 47 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, Forest interior, color woodcut, signed lower right, stained, 40 x 23 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 60 x 40 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, Branch with orange berries, color woodcut, signed lower right, slightly stained, 39 x 29 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 59 x 47 cm

      Jan. 30, 2024

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, Autumn landscape, color woodcut, signed lower right, somewhat stained, 42 x 29 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 64 x 49 cm

    • Lot of 2 Woodblock Prints, Oscar Droege.
      Jan. 13, 2024

      Lot of 2 Woodblock Prints, Oscar Droege.

      Est: $150 - $300

      Oscar Droege (German, 1898-1983). This lot contains two pencil signed landscape woodblock prints. The dune landscape is titled lower left, though illegibly. The winter landscape exhibits toning to its borders. The frames measure 17" x 21" and 22 1/2" x 18 1/2". In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

      Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
    • Oscar Droege (1898-1983) Color Woodcut "Tulips" c1920s
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Oscar Droege (1898-1983) Color Woodcut "Tulips" c1920s

      Oscar Droege (1898-1983) Color Woodcut "Tulips" c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 15.75"h x 11.5"w. Oak frame 24.5"h x 20.5"w. Spend $7500 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the customer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or Fed Ex Ground. We deliver most larger pieces ourselves on the west coast and we make a loop around the US within approximately 60 days after the auction. No matter where you live in the lower 48 states, we look forward to personally meeting you and delivering larger pieces directly to your house. Most larger pieces can be hand delivered for $500-$600 almost anywhere in the lower 48 states. For estimated shipping times of larger pieces, please call or email us before you bid.

      California Historical Design, Inc
    • Droege - Winter im Hafen
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Winter im Hafen

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Winter im Hafen. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 44 x 29 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Blick über die teils vereiste Wasserfläche auf im Hafen liegende, verschneite Boote und Segelschiffe. Die Farben vornehmlich in Blautönen, Schwarz und Weiß gehalten.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Segelboote auf ruhiger See
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Segelboote auf ruhiger See

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Segelboote auf ruhiger See. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1950. Unten rechts signiert. 39 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt. Auf dem ruhigen Wasser bei diesiger Sicht 3 Boote, eins im Vordergund mit gelbem Schiffskörper und rotem Segel.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - See im Nebel
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - See im Nebel

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). See im Nebel. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 23,5 x 39 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- In Blautönen und Weiß gehaltener Blick auf einen See, über dessen Wasseroberfläche Nebel liegt, im Hintergrund hohe Bäume, im Vordergrund Uferschilf.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Schilfufer
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Schilfufer

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Schilfufer. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1930. Signiert. 20 x 34 cm. Unter Passepartout gerahmt. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- In Blau- und Grüntönen gehaltene Ansicht eines stillen Gewässers, an dessen Ufer Schilf wächst, im Hintergrund die Silhouette einiger Bäume.- Unten links schwer leserlich bezeichnet (oder gewidmet?).- Passepartout etwas vergilbt.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Schiffe auf ruhigem Wasser
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Schiffe auf ruhigem Wasser

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Schiffe auf ruhigem Wasser. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 23 x 39 cm. Unter blauem Passepartout gerahmt. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Einige Schiffe auf ruhigem Wasser bei diesiger Sicht, drei Boote im Vordergrund klar zu erkennen, eins davon mit rotem Segel.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Reetdachkaten
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Reetdachkaten

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Reetdachkaten. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Unten rechts signiert. 29,5 x 44,5 cm. Gerahmt. Blick über auf zwei reetgedeckte Fachwerkhäuser mit großen, teils belaubten Bäumen, im rechten Hintergrund ein Gewässer.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Reetdachhäuser an Küste
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Reetdachhäuser an Küste

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Reetdachhäuser an der Küste. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 23,5 x 39 cm. Unter Passepartout gerahmt. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Weiße reetgedeckte Häuser und Windflüchter in karger Küstenlandschaft.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Konvolut Bäume, 4 Blätter
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Konvolut Bäume, 4 Blätter

      Est: €160 - €200

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Konvolut von 4 Farbholzschnitten mit Motiven von Bäumen. Um 1930. Jeweils signiert. 23,5 x 40 cm und 3 x ca. 44 x 29,5 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- 1. Zwei große, dicke Bäume mit blau-grauem Blattwerk, einer im Schatten des anderen, in einer braun-beigen, flachen Landschaft mit zwei schwarzbunten Kühen. 2. Verschneiter Weg zu einem Fachwerkhaus hinter einigen grünen Stämmen hoher, kahler Bäume.- Etwas stockfleckig. 3. Herbstliches Uferstück mit sich im Wasser spiegelnden Bäumen in braun-blau-beiger Farbgebung.- Leicht stockfleckig. 4. Herbstliches Uferstück mit Buschwerk und Bäumen in braun-beiger Farbgebung.- Auf Pappe aufgezogen und ehemals unter Passepartout montiert, daher Reste des Papiers auf den weißen Außenrändern.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Herbstliche Uferlandschaft
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Herbstliche Uferlandschaft

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Herbstliche Uferlandschaft. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1950. Signiert. 23,5 x 39,5 cm. Unter Passepartout im Wechselrahmen. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- In warmen gelb-bräunlichen und blauen Farben gehaltenene Uferlandschaft eines Gewässers, der Blick richtet sich auf einige teils kahle Bäume, darunter Reetdachhäuser.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Herbstliche Dünenlandschaft
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Herbstliche Dünenlandschaft

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Herbstliche Dünenlandschaft. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1950. Signiert. 23,5 x 39,5 cm. Unter Passepartout im Wechselrahmen. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Blick über Dünenlandschaft mit bräunlichem Dünengras, am Horizont unter stürmischem Himmel einige reetgedeckte Gebäude.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Friesenhäuser an der Küste
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Friesenhäuser an der Küste

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Friesenhäuser an der Küste. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 23,5 x 39 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Reetgedeckte, weiße Katen hinter niedrigen Friesenwällen und windschiefen Bäumen vor grün-beigem Dünengras, zur linken das Meer, oberhalb der blaue, teils wolkige Himmel.- Leicht knittrig im rechten weißen Außensteg.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Flussufer
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Flussufer

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Flussufer. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 43,5 x 29,5 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- In warmen gelb-bräunlichen und blauen Farben gehaltenene Uferlandschaft eines Flusses, im Vordergrund ein spärlich belaubter Baum.- Kleine Knickspur im rechten weißen Außenrand.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Blumenbouquet
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Blumenbouquet

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Blumenbouquet. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1950. Signiert. 50 x 38,5 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Bouquet von gelb- und orangefarbenen Blumen mit dunkelviolettem Laub vor farbverlaufendem Hintergrund von dunkelblau zu rosé.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Bergweide
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Bergweide

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Bergweide. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 36,5 x 54,5 cm. Gerahmt. Ansicht einer Bergweide mit grasenden Kühen und wenigen kargen Tannen, im Hintergrund ein Gebirgszug.- Passepartout etwas vergilbt.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Bäume am Ufer
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Bäume am Ufer

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Bäume am Ufer. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 23 x 39,5 cm. Unter Passepartout im Wechselrahmen. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- In warmen gelb-bräunlichen und blauen Farben gehaltenene Uferlandschaft eines Gewässers mit Blick auf einige hohe Bäume, die sich im Wasser spiegeln.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Bauernkate
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Bauernkate

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Bauernkate mit Bäumen. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1960. Signiert. 23 x 39,3 cm. Gerahmt. Droege lebte einige Jahrzehnte in Kitzeberg an der Kieler Förde und war Mitglied der Heikendorfer Künstlerkolonie.- Bauernkate hinter zwei größeren, Laub abwerfenden Bäumen, in blau-weißen Farbtönen gehalten.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Bauernhof im Winter
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Bauernhof im Winter

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Bauernhof im Winter. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1930. Signiert. 24 x 39,5 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Verschneiter Hof, beschienen von tiefstehender Sonne, die Fachwerkgebäude mit teils verschneiten Dächern, zur Rechten ein Schuppen mit einigen Wagenrädern.- Hinter Passepartout montiert, dieses etwas vergilbt.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Droege - Bauernhof am Bach
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Droege - Bauernhof am Bach

      Est: €80 - €100

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Bauernhof am Bach. Farbholzschnitt. Um 1930. Signiert. 23,5 x 39 cm. Nach dem Besuch der Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging Droege für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte. Unter seinem Einfluss wandte sich Droege dem Farbholzschnitt zu. Mit Werner Lange reiste er viel durch Deutschland, Frankreich und Skandinavien.- Blick über grüne Wiesen mit einem kleinen Bachlauf, zur Linken auf einem Hügel hinter dicken Bäumen einige Fachwerkhäuser, am Horizont ein See.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Paul Oscar Droege (1898-1983) German, Woodblock Pr
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Paul Oscar Droege (1898-1983) German, Woodblock Pr

      Paul Oscar Droege (1898-1983) German, Color Woodblock Print. Signed in pencil in the lower right. Oskar Droege is known for Painting, woodcuts. Born in Hamburg in 1898, artist Paul Oscar Droege's parents moved the family to the beautiful town of Müritz in 1905. Located on the largest lake in Germany, it is a city defined by its gorgeous natural location. The artist would seek inspiration from nature and enjoy travel by water throughout the rest of his life. Like so many creative spirits, Droege's early school record shows him to have been a disinterested student. But a young artist's path may be forever changed by meeting one or two influential people at just the right moment. Oscar Droege's impressive catalog of lush, atmospheric color woodcuts might never have been made if he hadn't met Leopold Karl Walter Graf von Kalckreuth, painter and graphic artist, in the 1920s. He also studied with Professor Hans Kohlschein at the Darmstadt Artists' Colony, founded in 1899 by Ernest Louis, the Grand Duke of Hesse. Overall Size: 18 x 25 in. Sight Size: 11 3/4 x 17 in. #1633 Location BOX 2

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Oct. 23, 2023

      Est: £80 - £120

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Colour woodcut, Cattle resting on a river bank. Signed in pencil under. Approx. 9" x 16 1/4"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982), HAMBURG PA
      Aug. 29, 2023

      OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982), HAMBURG PA

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter and graphic artist, lakeside in the morning, colored woodcut on paper, signed lower right, blotchy and wavy, 24 x 39 cm, framed behind glass and passepart 49 x 63 cm

      Aug. 29, 2023

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter and graphic artist, Bauernkate, woodcut on paper, signed by hand lower right, slightly stained, 24 x 39 cm, framed behind glass and passepart 49 x 63 cm

    • DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). DAMPFSCHIFF BEI STURM.
      Jun. 22, 2023

      DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). DAMPFSCHIFF BEI STURM.

      DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg) Dampfschiff bei Sturm Farbholzschnitt. Bleistiftsignatur. Druckstock: 29 x 44 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas49 x 64 cm. Minimal stockfleckig. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker, der besonders durch seine Farbholzschnitte Bekanntheit erlangte. DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg) Steamboat at storm Color woodcut. Pencil signature. Print stock: 29 x 44 cm. Framed & behind glass49 x 64 cm. Minimal foxing. German painter and graphic artist, who became known especially for his color woodcuts. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). HERBSTLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHAUS.
      Jun. 22, 2023

      DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). HERBSTLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHAUS.

      DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg) Herbstlandschaft mit Bauernhaus Farbholzschnitt. Bleistiftsignatur. Druckstock: 44,5 x 29,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas61,5 x 46 cm. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker, der besonders durch seine Farbholzschnitte Bekanntheit erlangte. DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg) Autumn Landscape with Farmhouse Color woodcut. Pencil signature. Print stock: 44.5 x 29.5 cm. Framed & behind glass61.5 x 46 cm. German painter and graphic artist, who became known especially for his color woodcuts. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Oscar Droege Color Woodcut "Tulips" c1920s
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Oscar Droege Color Woodcut "Tulips" c1920s

      Oscar Droege (1898-1983) Color Woodcut "Tulips" c1920s.  Signed.  Excellent condition.  15.75"h x 11.5"w.  Oak frame 24.5"h x 20.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the customer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or Fed Ex Ground. We deliver most larger pieces ourselves on the west coast and we make a loop around the US within approximately 60 days after the auction. No matter where you live in the lower 48 states, we look forward to personally meeting you and delivering larger pieces directly to your house. Most larger pieces can be hand delivered for $300 almost anywhere in the lower 48 states. For estimated shipping times of larger pieces, please call or email us before you bid.

    • Oscar Droege Color Woodcut "Dunes in Snow" c1930
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Oscar Droege Color Woodcut "Dunes in Snow" c1930

      Est: $750 - $950

      Oscar Droege (1898-1983) Color Woodcut "Dunes in Snow" c1930.  Signed.  Excellent condition.  8.25"h x 16.25"w.  Oak frame 17.5"h x 23.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the customer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or Fed Ex Ground. We deliver most larger pieces ourselves on the west coast and we make a loop around the US within approximately 60 days after the auction. No matter where you live in the lower 48 states, we look forward to personally meeting you and delivering larger pieces directly to your house. Most larger pieces can be hand delivered for $300 almost anywhere in the lower 48 states. For estimated shipping times of larger pieces, please call or email us before you bid.

    • Oscar Droege Color Woodcut "Spring in the Mountains" 1933
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Oscar Droege Color Woodcut "Spring in the Mountains" 1933

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Oscar Droege (1898-1983) Color Woodcut "Spring in the Mountains" 1933. Signed. Excellent condition. 14 1/8"h x 9 3/8"w. Oak frame 22.5"h x 17.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the customer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or Fed Ex Ground. We deliver most larger pieces ourselves on the west coast and we make a loop around the US within approximately 60 days after the auction. No matter where you live in the lower 48 states, we look forward to personally meeting you and delivering larger pieces directly to your house. Most larger pieces can be hand delivered for $300 almost anywhere in the lower 48 states. For estimated shipping times of larger pieces, please call or email us before you bid.

    • (3) OSCAR DROEGE (GERMAN, 1898-1982).
      Mar. 07, 2023

      (3) OSCAR DROEGE (GERMAN, 1898-1982).

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Group of three woodblock prints of seascape and beach. 2 Signed to lower right. From a NYC collection. Dimensions: 14.25" h x 19.5" w. Frame: 8" h x 13.25" w. & 18" h x 28" w. Frame: 11.25" h x 21.25" w.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). NORDDEUTSCHE UFERLANDSCHAFT MIT BOOTEN.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). NORDDEUTSCHE UFERLANDSCHAFT MIT BOOTEN.

      DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg) Norddeutsche Uferlandschaft mit Booten Farbholzschnitt. Bleistiftsignatur. Druckstock: 24 x 36 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas46 x 56,5 cm. Abbildungsbereich gebräunt und stockfleckig. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker, der besonders durch seine Farbholzschnitte Bekanntheit erlangte. DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg) North German shore landscape with boats Color woodcut. Pencil signature. Print stock: 24 x 36 cm. Framed & behind glass46 x 56.5 cm. Image area browned and foxed. German painter and graphic artist who became known especially for his color woodcuts. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898-1983 ebda.),
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898-1983 ebda.),

      Est: €100 - €150

      Blick durch die Gasse eines Küstenorts. Farbholzschnitt. Sign. Nicht dat. Um 1970. Plattenmaß: ca. 44 x 29 cm. - Im Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Mit kleinen Flecken, im weißen Rand minimal gewellt. (59) -

    • Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Ham
      Nov. 07, 2022

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Ham

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter and graphic artist, flower piece, colour woodcut on paper, signed by hand lower right, plate size 40 x 30 cm, framed behind passepart. and glass 58 x 46 cm

      Nov. 07, 2022

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Ham

      Oscar Droege (1898-1982), Hamburg painter and graphic artist, Buhnen in der Meeresbrandung, colour woodcut on paper, signed lower right, plate size 24, x 39,5 cm, framed behind passepart. and glass 45 x 62 cm

    • Oscar Droege
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Oscar Droege

      Est: €200 - €300

      Oscar Droege 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Stimmungsvolle Seelandschaft - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 23,3 x 39,8 cm, 26 x 42,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

    • DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FIRS.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      DROEGE, OSCAR (1898 HAMBURG - 1983 HAMBURG). WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FIRS.

      DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg) Winter Landscape with Firs Color woodblock print on Japan paper. Pencil signature. Stock: 40 x 23 cm, sheet: 44,5 x 27,5 cm. Sheet browned and foxed, holes in corners by attachment. German painter and graphic artist, who became known especially for his color woodcuts.

    • Droege, Oscar - (Hamburg 1898-1983 ebda.),
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Droege, Oscar - (Hamburg 1898-1983 ebda.),

      Est: - €220

      Blick durch die Gasse eines Küstenorts. Farbholzschnitt. Sign. Nicht dat. Um 1970. Plattenmaß: ca. 44 x 29 cm. - Im Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Mit kleinen Flecken und im weißen Rand minimal gewellt. -

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Oscar Dröge