Oscar Dröge Auction Price Results

Oscar Droege (1898-1982) German, Trees on a riverbank, woodcut, signed in pencil, 18" x 11.25".

Lot 154: Oscar Droege (1898-1982) German, Trees on a riverbank, woodcut, signed in pencil, 18" x 11.25".

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

Estimate: £20 - £40

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

Auction House: John Nicholsons Fine Art Auctioneer & Valuer

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Oscar Droege

Lot 127: Oscar Droege

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €60 - €100

Description: Oscar Droege
1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Gebirgslandschaft - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 39,4 x 24,2 cm, 43 x 28,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: O. Droege. Unter Glas gerahmt. Stockfleckig.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Oscar Droege (AM 1897-1982) Pair of Landscapes

Lot 140: Oscar Droege (AM 1897-1982) Pair of Landscapes

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $400

Location: Williston, VT, US

Auction House: Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Oscar Droege 1898 Hamburg - 1983

Lot 190: Oscar Droege 1898 Hamburg - 1983

Auction Date: Jul 03, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €200

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

DROEGE, Oscar (1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg). Oscar Droege: Birken im Sturm.

Lot 2418: DROEGE, Oscar (1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg). Oscar Droege: Birken im Sturm.

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

DROEGE, Oscar(1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg)
Birken im Sturm
Original-Farbholzschnitt.Bleistiftsignatur.
Stock: 40 x 24 cm.Framed & behind glass : 63 x 46,5 cm.
Stärker stockfleckig.
Deutscher Maler und Grafiker.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

DROEGE, Oscar (1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg). Oscar Droege: Farbholzschnitt (Norddeutsche Landschaft).

Lot 2411: DROEGE, Oscar (1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg). Oscar Droege: Farbholzschnitt (Norddeutsche Landschaft).

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

Norddeutsche Landschaft
Farbholzschnitt.Bleistiftsignatur.
Stock: 24 x 35,5 cm.Framed & behind glass : 46,5 x 56,5 cm.
Im oberen Bereich mit geklebtem Riss, stockfleckig.
Deutscher Maler und Grafiker.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

View additional info

Droege, Oscar (1898 Hamburg 1982)

Lot 3144: Droege, Oscar (1898 Hamburg 1982)

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €180 - €210

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Droege - Knorriger Baum

Lot 638: Droege - Knorriger Baum

Auction Date: May 29, 2021

Estimate: €120 - €150

Location: Kiel, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schramm

View additional info

Droege - Seelandschaft

Lot 869: Droege - Seelandschaft

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2020

Estimate: €480 - €600

Description: Droege, Oscar (Hamburg 1898 - 1983). Seelandschaft. Aquarell auf Papier. Um 1960 (?). Unten rechts signiert. 39 x 52 cm. Unter Passepartout gerahmt. Zu Droeges Werk zählt besonders der Farbholzschnitt, doch schuf er auch einige Ölbilder und Aquarelle. Er besuchte in Darmstadt die Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen, ging dann für kurze Zeit an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, kehrte aber alsbald in seine Heimatstadt Hamburg zurück, wo er Leopold von Kalckreuth kennenlernte.- Einige Birken am kleinen Gewässer, im Hintergrund Felder und Wälder....

Location: Kiel, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: €160 - €220

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Seeufer - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 43,3 x 29,5 cm, 52,2 x 35,1 cm. Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Am oberen Rand mit Papierklebestreifen am Passepartout befestigt. Leicht stockfleckig. Ränder leicht angeschmutzt....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: €160 - €220

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Baumlandschaft - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 44,4 x 30 cm, 52,5 x 35 cm. Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Am oberen Rand mit Papierklebestreifen am Passepartout befestigt. Leicht stockfleckig. Ränder leicht angeschmutzt....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: €160 - €220

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Uferlandschaft - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 30 x 44 cm, 31,5 x 46,3 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht wellig am rechten Rand....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Oscar Droege, Im Winterwald

Lot 3845: Oscar Droege, Im Winterwald

Auction Date: Aug 29, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oscar Droege, Im Winterwald kahle, teils vom Schnee bedeckte Laubbäume, Farbholzschnitt, teils mit Farbverlauf, um 1930, rechts unten in Blei signiert „Oscar Droege“, rückseitig Rahmungsetikett „Kunsthandlung Hanfstaengl“, Passepartout altersspurig, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 44,5 x 29 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Paul Oscar Droege, dt. Grafiker (1898 Hamburg bis 1983 Hamburg), Soldat im 1. Weltkrieg, 1919–22 Studium an der privaten Kunstakademie des Großherzogs von Hessen in Darmstadt, anschl. kurzzeitiges Studium an der Akademie in Düsseldorf, Rückkehr nach Hamburg und Bekanntschaft mit Leopold von Kalckreuth sowie intensive Beschäftigung mit dem Farbholzschnitt, 1919 Umzug nach Heikendorf-Kitzeberg, Kriegsdienst und bis 1949 sowjetische Kriegsgefangenschaft im 2. Weltkrieg, ab 1963 in Hamburg ansässig und tätig, Quelle: Wikipedia und Internet....

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

Oscar Droege, Alpenlandschaft (Starnberger See ?). 20th cent.

Lot 554: Oscar Droege, Alpenlandschaft (Starnberger See ?). 20th cent.

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2020

Estimate: €100 - €120

Description: Oscar Droege 1898 Hamburg – 1982 Hamburg

Wood cut in colours auf Japanpapier. In Blei signiert u.re. "Oscar Droege". Im Passepartout montiert und hinter Glas in einer goldfarbenen ueberfassten Holzleiste gerahmt.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Pair Oscar Droege Signed Woodcut Prints

Lot 485: Pair Oscar Droege Signed Woodcut Prints

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2019

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Pair Oscar Droege Signed Woodcut Prints. This lot features a pair of color woodcut prints by Oscar Droege (German, 1898-1983). Both are pencil signed and depict landscape scenes. Frames measure 15.5 inches x 21 inches....

Location: Stamford, CT, US

Auction House: Greenwich Auction

View additional info

Oscar Droege Signed Woodblock Print

Lot 77: Oscar Droege Signed Woodblock Print

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2018

Estimate: $250 - $500

Location: New Milford, CT, US

Auction House: Applebrook Auctions

View additional info

Lot 79: Oscar Droege Signed Woodblock Print

Auction Date: Oct 04, 2018

Estimate: $250 - $500

Location: New Milford, CT, US

View additional info

OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1984) German (AR) Birch Trees in a Storm Coloured woodcu

Lot 844: OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1984) German (AR) Birch Trees in a Storm Coloured woodcu

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2018

Estimate: £100 - £150

Location: Newmarket, SFK, UK

Auction House: Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers

View additional info

Oscar Droege (German 1898-1982)/Landscape with Thatched Cottage/signed and numbered in pencil 44/75/coloured woodcut, 30cm x 44cm

Lot 241: Oscar Droege (German 1898-1982)/Landscape with Thatched Cottage/signed and numbered in pencil 44/75/coloured woodcut, 30cm x 44cm

Auction Date: May 15, 2018

Estimate: £60 - £80

Location: Gloucester, GLR, UK

Auction House: Chorley's

View additional info

Oscar Droege (1898-1982) German Birches in Wind Coloured woodcut

Lot 42: Oscar Droege (1898-1982) German Birches in Wind Coloured woodcut

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2018

Estimate: AUD80 - AUD120

Description: Oscar Droege
(1898-1982) German
Birches in Wind
Coloured woodcut
Signed lower right
35.5 x 23.5 cm
...

Location: Leichhardt, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Oscar Droege (German, 1898-1983), 'After the Storm', 20th Century woodblock print, signed and numbered 41/75 in pencil, 44 x 59.5cm including frame

Lot 522: Oscar Droege (German, 1898-1983), 'After the Storm', 20th Century woodblock print, signed and numbered 41/75 in pencil, 44 x 59.5cm including frame

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2018

Estimate: £100 - £150

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Chiswick Auctions

View additional info

OSCAR DROEGE

Lot 1141: OSCAR DROEGE

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $400

Location: Guilford, CT, US

Auction House: Lotus International Auctions

View additional info

Oscar Droege (Austrian, 1898-1982) Morning on the Lake (Spring in Tyrol)colour woodcut,

Lot 733: Oscar Droege (Austrian, 1898-1982) Morning on the Lake (Spring in Tyrol)colour woodcut,

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2017

Estimate: £80 - £120

Description: Oscar Droege (Austrian, 1898-1982)
Morning on the Lake (Spring in Tyrol)
colour woodcut, signed and numbered 2/95 in pencil
11 5/8 x 17 1/2in. (29.5 x 44.5cm.)
...

Location: Guernsey, GUR, UK

Auction House: Martel Maides

View additional info

Oscar Droege (1898-1982)/Alpine Landscapes/a pair/signed/woodcut in colours, each plate 36cm x 23.5cm

Lot 781: Oscar Droege (1898-1982)/Alpine Landscapes/a pair/signed/woodcut in colours, each plate 36cm x 23.5cm

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2017

Estimate: £150 - £200

Location: Gloucester, GLR, UK

Auction House: Chorley's

View additional info

Lot 120: Oscar Droege (Austrian, 1898-1982) Morning on the Lake (Spring in Tyrol)colour woodcut,

Auction Date: Sep 06, 2017

Estimate: £100 - £150

* Condition: Light time staining to paper and a few small and faint fox marks. Tiny white paint touch to lower left corner. Paper slightly cockled. In a white painted frame with canvas slip.
...

Location: Guernsey, GUR, UK

Auction House: Martel Maides

View additional info

Oscar Droege (1898-1982) German. 'Breaking Waves', Woodcut, Signed in Pencil, with Label on the reverse, 11.5" x 21.5".

Lot 41: Oscar Droege (1898-1982) German. 'Breaking Waves', Woodcut, Signed in Pencil, with Label on the reverse, 11.5" x 21.5".

Auction Date: Mar 29, 2017

Estimate: £50 - £80

Location: Haslemere, SRY, UK

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Birken im Wind - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 39.8 x 23.4 cm. 42 x 25 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. Kl. Läsur l. u....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Feldlandschaft mit Flußlauf - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 23.2 x 39.5 cm. 26 x 42 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Waldlandschaft mit Birken - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 44 x 29.2 cm. 46 x 31.5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Landschaft mit Bauernhöfen - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 29.2 x 45.5 cm. 32.5 cm x 48 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Droege - Baumblüte - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 39.5 x 29 cm. 42.5 x 31.5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Oscar Droege. 1898 Hamburg - 1983 Hamburg - Beerenstrauch - Farbholzschnitt/Papier. 39.7 x 29 cm. 42.5 x 31.5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Oscar Droege. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Oscar Droege woodcut

Lot 110: Oscar Droege woodcut

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2015

Estimate: $200 - $400

Location: Cleveland, OH, US

Auction House: Rachel Davis Fine Arts

View additional info

Oskar Droege (German, 1898-1984)

Lot 503: Oskar Droege (German, 1898-1984)

Auction Date: Aug 15, 2015

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: DESCRIPTION: Oskar Droege (German, 1898-1984). Woodcut on paper. Depicts purple thistle in shadow. Signed in pencil on lower right corner "O. Droege". Title in pencil in lower left corner difficult to decipher, possibly the artist's proof of White Thistles. "AP White Thistles". Double matted and framed in gold and green. Oscar Droege was an exceptional woodblock artist and one of the best of the German woodblock practitioners. He was born and died in Hamburg, and is a quintessential German proponent of the woodblock, or the "farbholzschnitt". He was an art student in Darmstadt, Dusseldorf and Hamburg. MEASUREMENTS: 15-3/4" x 11-1/2". Overall with frame 27-1/4" x 23-1/4". CONDITION: Wear to frame....

Location: Harrisburg, PA, US

Auction House: Cordier Auctions & Appraisals

View additional info

Oscar Droege. Winter Landscape, color woodcut

Lot 1639: Oscar Droege. Winter Landscape, color woodcut

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2013

Estimate: $250 - $350

Location: Towson, MD, US

Auction House: Alex Cooper

View additional info

Oscar Droege. Winter Prairie, color woodcut

Lot 1639: Oscar Droege. Winter Prairie, color woodcut

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2013

Estimate: $250 - $350

Location: Towson, MD, US

Auction House: Alex Cooper

View additional info

Oscar Droege (1898-1982, German) 'Oaks' Original

Lot 285: Oscar Droege (1898-1982, German) 'Oaks' Original

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2013

Estimate: £50 - £70

Location: Robertsbridge, SXE, UK

Auction House: Pippa Deeley Auctions

View additional info

Auction Date: May 25, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €100

unten rechts jeweils bleistiftsigniert "Oscar Droege", stockfleckig, beschädigt, mehrere Einrisse am Rand - ungerahmt, Blattmaße
ca.:

50cm x 29cm

...

Location: Buxtehude, DE

Auction House: Eva Aldag Kunst & Auktionshaus

View additional info

Oscar Droege (1898 -1984) - Original Farbholzschnitt, "Dorfansicht mit Brücke am Fluß"

Lot 316: Oscar Droege (1898 -1984) - Original Farbholzschnitt, "Dorfansicht mit Brücke am Fluß"

Auction Date: May 25, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €100

Description: Oscar Droege (1898 -1984) - Original Farbholzschnitt, "Dorfansicht mit Brücke am Fluß"
unten rechts bleistiftsigniert "O. Droege", stockfleckig, Ecke oben links beschädigt, mehrere kleine Einrisse am Rand - hinter
Passepartout
gerahmt, Blattmaße: 54cm x 37cm, Gesamtmaße: 59,5cm x 44cm

...

Location: Buxtehude, DE

View additional info

Oscar Droege (1898 -1984) - Original Farbholzschnitt, "Blauregen"

Lot 317: Oscar Droege (1898 -1984) - Original Farbholzschnitt, "Blauregen"

Auction Date: May 25, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €100

Description: Oscar Droege (1898 -1984) - Original Farbholzschnitt, "Blauregen"
unten rechts bleistiftsigniert "Oscar Droege", stockfleckig, Ecke rechts unten geknickt - hinter Passepartout gerahmt, Blattmaße: 45cm
x 34,5cm, Gesamtmaße: 59,5cm x
44cm

...

Location: Buxtehude, DE

View additional info

Oscar Droege (German 1898-1984) Set of four framed

Lot 323: Oscar Droege (German 1898-1984) Set of four framed

Auction Date: May 04, 2013

Estimate: £100 - £150

Description: Oscar Droege (German 1898-1984) Set of four framed wood cuts in colour, signed lower margin (I) Pines (II) Evening in the mountains (III) Sylvretta (IV) Autumn Woodland 36cm x 24cm Provenance: J.B. Bennett & Sons Ltd., Glasgow...

Location: Ayr, AYR, UK

Auction House: Thomas R Callan

View additional info

OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982) ARTIST SIGNED ORIGINAL

Lot 341: OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982) ARTIST SIGNED ORIGINAL

Auction Date: Jan 22, 2013

Estimate: £60 - £90

Location: Manchester , LNH, UK

Auction House: Capes Dunn & Co.

View additional info

Lot 408: OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982) ARTIST SIGNED ORIGINAL

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2012

Estimate: £60 - £90

View additional info

Lot 302: OSCAR DROEGE (1898-1982) ARTIST SIGNED ORIGINAL

Auction Date: Aug 07, 2012

Estimate: £150 - £250

View additional info

Lot 1476: Droege, Oscar (1898 Hamburg 1982)

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €50

Description: Droege, Oscar (1898 Hamburg 1982)
Winzer auf Dorfstraße. Farbholzschnitt (Gebrauchsspuren), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. 23,5x 39,5 cm, PP.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Lot 1477: Droege, Oscar (1898 Hamburg 1982)

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €50

Bergdorf im Winter. Farbholzschnitt (Gebrauchsspuren), re. u. mit Bleistift sign., 39,5x 23,5 cm, PP.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Lot 1478: Droege, Oscar (1898 Hamburg 1982)

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €50

Blumenarrangement. Farbholzschnitt (Gebrauchsspuren/Randmängel), re. u. mit Bleistift sign., 39,5x 29 cm, PP.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

A OSCAR DROEGE, GERMAN 1898-1982, framed coloured

Lot 935: A OSCAR DROEGE, GERMAN 1898-1982, framed coloured

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2011

Estimate: £100 - £150

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Oscar Droege (German, 1898-1982)

Lot 19: Oscar Droege (German, 1898-1982)

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2011

Estimate: $600 - $800

Location: Oak Park, IL, US

Auction House: Toomey & Co. Auctioneers

View additional info

Lot 149: Oscar Droege (German, 1898-1982)

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2011

Estimate: $600 - $800

Location: Oak Park, IL, US

View additional info

similar artists