Charles-Edouard DuBois Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1847 - d. 1885

    • Charles Edouard DuBois, Oriental Landscape, Swiss, 19th century
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Charles Edouard DuBois, Oriental Landscape, Swiss, 19th century

      Öl auf Holz. Kleinformatige Darstellung eines trüben Tages am Flusse einer orientalischen Stadt. Rechts unten signiert "Ed. DuBois". Im fein mit Rocaillen stuckierten Profilrahmen aus Holz (leicht bestoßen). Bildmaße 12,5 x 21 cm, Maße gerahmt 24 x 32,5 cm. Charles Edouard DuBois (1847 - 1885) war ein Maler des schweizerischen Frühimpressionismus. Er stellte regelmäßig im Pariser Salon aus und hatte zahlreiche Studienaufenthalte in Europa. Condition: II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: Gassenzug in Taormina.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: Gassenzug in Taormina.

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West-Hoboken 1847 - 1885 Menton) : Gassenzug in Taormina; Aquarell; 34,5x24,5 cm (LM); sig. u.l., verso a. Abdeckung dat. 1884 u. bez. "Taormina"

    • DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: "Fontarabie".
      Nov. 11, 2023

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: "Fontarabie".

      Est: CHF150 - CHF300

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West-Hoboken 1847 - 1885 Menton) : "Fontarabie"; Aquarell; 24x34 cm (LM); sig. u.l.

    • DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: La plage.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: La plage.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West-Hoboken 1847 - 1885 Menton) : La plage; Öl auf Holz; 38,5x60 cm; sig. u.r.

    • DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: "Abendstimmung".
      May. 06, 2022

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD: "Abendstimmung".

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      DU BOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West-Hoboken/USA 1847 - 1885 Menton) : "Abendstimmung"; Öl auf Leinwand; 65x90 cm; sig. u.r., verso a. Galerie-Etikett betitelt

    • Attribué à Charles Edouard Dubois (1847-1885) Etude de lion, huile sur carton, 19x23 cm
      May. 02, 2022

      Attribué à Charles Edouard Dubois (1847-1885) Etude de lion, huile sur carton, 19x23 cm

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Geneve Encheres
    • Charles Dubois Autumn Landscape Painting
      Apr. 28, 2022

      Charles Dubois Autumn Landscape Painting

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Charles Dubois (American, 1847-1885). Oil painting on canvas depicting an autumnal landscape with a group of figures with an outcropping of mossy boulders. Signed, dated 1871, and with an illegible inscription along the lower left.

      Revere Auctions
      May. 07, 2021

      Est: CHF1,300 - CHF2,000

    • Charles Edouard Du Bois American, 1847-1885 Figures by a Lake in a Mountainous Landscape, 1873
      Mar. 13, 2018

      Charles Edouard Du Bois American, 1847-1885 Figures by a Lake in a Mountainous Landscape, 1873

      Charles Edouard Du Bois American, 1847-1885 Figures by a Lake in a Mountainous Landscape, 1873 Signed C.E. DuBois and dated 1873 (lr) Oil on canvas 16 1/2 x 27 1/4 inches (41.9 x 69.5 cm) Provenance: Private collection, thence by descent in the family to the current owner

      Doyle New York
    • DUBOIS, CHARLES EDOUARD
      Nov. 15, 2017

      DUBOIS, CHARLES EDOUARD

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      DUBOIS, CHARLES EDOUARD (West Hoboken 1847 - 1885 Menton) Temple de Philae, 1885. Huile sur toile. 56 x 41 cm. Provenance: Collection privée suisse. Expositions: - Neuchâtel, 1885, Exposition C.E. Dubois (tampon au verso de la toile). - Neuchâtel, Automne 1965, Exposition Charles-Edouard Dubois, n° 100 (étiquette au verso).

    • Charles-Edouard Dubois (1847-1885) - Parisian street scene, figures outside
      Dec. 09, 2016

      Charles-Edouard Dubois (1847-1885) - Parisian street scene, figures outside

      Est: £100 - £150

      Charles-Edouard Dubois (1847-1885) - Parisian street scene, figures outside a shop, watercolour, signed lower right, 32cm x 24cm, framed

      Nicholas Mellors Auctioneers
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Charles Edouard Dubois (1847-1885), Les origans, huile sur toile, 36x56 cmAnnotation au verso "Etude pour son tableau du Musée de Neuchâtel / Matinée de printemps / Attest. P. Bachelin"

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • DUBOIS, CHARLES EDOUARD(New York 1847 - 1885
      Dec. 05, 2013

      DUBOIS, CHARLES EDOUARD(New York 1847 - 1885

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      DUBOIS, CHARLES EDOUARD (New York 1847 - 1885 Menton) Château d'Estavayer. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: C. E. DUBOIS. 59 x 43 cm. DUBOIS, CHARLES EDOUARD (New York 1847 - 1885 Menton) Château d'Estavayer. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: C. E. DUBOIS. 59 x 43 cm.

    • Charles Edouard Dubois, 1847-1885, afterglow on a
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Charles Edouard Dubois, 1847-1885, afterglow on a

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      Charles Edouard Dubois, 1847-1885, afterglow on a lake with ducks, oil / canvas (relined) signed / dated 1868, approx 35x52 cm, frame

    • Dubois, Charles Edouard, 1847 - 1885, Abendrot an
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Dubois, Charles Edouard, 1847 - 1885, Abendrot an

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Dubois, Charles Edouard, 1847 - 1885, Abendrot an einem See mit Enten, Öl/Lwd (doubliert), signiert und datiert 1868, 35x52cm, Rahmen

    • DUBOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West Hoboken 1847 - 1885
      Jun. 17, 2009

      DUBOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West Hoboken 1847 - 1885

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,200

      DUBOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West Hoboken 1847 - 1885 Menton). Village of Auvernier. Circa 1875. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 24 x 34 cm. We are grateful to Michel Reymondin who orally confirmed the authorship of the painting. Wir danken Michel Reymondin für die mündliche Bestätigung der Autorschaft dieses Gemäldes. DUBOIS, CHARLES-ÉDOUARD (West Hoboken 1847 - 1885 Menton) Village of Auvernier. Um 1875. Öl auf Papier auf Karton. 24 x 34 cm. Wir danken Michel Reymondin für die mündliche Bestätigung der Autorschaft dieses Gemäldes.