Guillam Dubois Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Guillaume Dubois, mixed media study, 17th c.
        Nov. 17, 2023

        Guillaume Dubois, mixed media study, 17th c.

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Guillaume Dubois (Dutch, c. 1623-1680), Figures in a Harbor Landscape, graphite and watercolor on paper, information label verso frame, matted and framed under plexiglass, 7.5"h x 11"w (sight), 13.5"h x 17"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Guillam Du Bois (1623/5-1680)
        May. 18, 2022

        Guillam Du Bois (1623/5-1680)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Guillam Du Bois (1623/5-1680), Peasants crossing the dunes with cattle and a haycart, oil on panel, 30,5x42,5 cm, Provenance: -Private collection, Germany. -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 11 May 2011, lot 15. -Collection of art historian Prof. Dr. Albert Blankert, The Hague.

      • GUILLAM DU BOIS
        Jun. 19, 2020

        GUILLAM DU BOIS

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

        GUILLAM DU BOIS (circa 1623 Haarlem 1680) Coastal landscape with figures. Oil on canvas. 39 × 61 cm. Provenance: - Art trade, Theo van Wijngaarden, The Hague, 1926. - Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Ellis Dullaart of RKD, The Hague, who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. The painting is archived at the RKD, The Hague. --------------- GUILLAM DU BOIS (um 1623 Haarlem 1680) Küstenlandschaft mit Figuren. Öl auf Holz. 39 × 61 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Theo van Wijngaarden, Den Haag, 1926. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Das vorliegende Gemälde von Guillam Du Bois zeichnet sich durch eine für ihn typische Komposition einer abgerundeten Küste mit Figurenstaffage aus. Ebenso ist das abgedunkelte Repoussoirmotiv mit der detailgetreuen Darstellung von Gräsern und Holzpfählen im Vordergrund ein charakteristisches Merkmal seines Oeuvres und leitet den Blick des Betrachters zu rechten Bildhälfte, wo eine Gruppe sich unterhaltender Figuren rastet. Durch das helle Licht, das durch den wolkenverhangenen Himmel bricht, erzielt der Künstler nicht nur eine überzeugende Wiedergabe der Wetterverhältnisse, sondern rückt darüber hinaus die zentrale Figurengruppe innerhalb der monochrom gehaltenen Komposition gekonnt in den Fokus. Ihre Blicke und Gesten weisen die Aufmerksamkeit weiter zu dem Treiben am Küstenufer. Hier finden sich zahlreiche Passanten zu Fuss und mit Kutschenwagen, sowie auch Segelschiffe, die be- und entladen werden. Guillam Du Bois, der seit 1646 zur Haarlemer Malergilde zählte, konzentrierte sich vornehmlich auf die Darstellung von Dünen-, Strand- und Flussszenen in der Umgebung von Haarlem. So liegt nahe zu vermuten, dass die schematisch angedeutete Stadt mit Kirchturm im Hintergrund ebenfalls dort anzusiedeln ist. Eine vergleichbare Komposition befindet sich im Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum in Aachen (Inv.-Nr. GK 125). Ellis Dullaart vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken, und verweist darauf, dass Prof. Hofstede de Groot die Autorschaft bereits im Jahre 1926 bestätigt hatte. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, archiviert.

      • GUILLAM DU BOIS
        Jun. 19, 2020

        GUILLAM DU BOIS

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        GUILLAM DU BOIS (circa 1623 Haarlem 1680) Landscape with farmhouse and figures. Oil on panel. 39.5 × 60.5 cm. Provenance: - de Montmorency collection (verso wax seal). - Collection of Sophia Maximiliana Agnes Maria von Engelbrecht (1859–circa 1937), nee von Sinner, Schloss Landshut (label verso). - Collection of Friedrich von Tscharner (1868–1952), Bern. - Via inheritance, Swiss private collection . The painting is registered at the RKD archive, The Hague --------------- GUILLAM DU BOIS (um 1623 Haarlem 1680) Landschaft mit Bauernhaus und Figurenstaffage. Öl auf Holz. 39,5 × 60,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung de Montmorency (verso mit Wachssiegel). - Sammlung Sophia Maximiliana Agnes Maria von Engelbrecht (1859–um 1937), geborene von Sinner, Schloss Landshut (verso mit Etikett). - Sammlung Friedrich von Tscharner (1868–1952), Bern. - Durch Erbfolge, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, archiviert.

      • Attribué à Guillam DUBOIS Haarlem, vers 1620 - 1680 Chaumière au bord d'une mare Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,
        Feb. 04, 2020

        Attribué à Guillam DUBOIS Haarlem, vers 1620 - 1680 Chaumière au bord d'une mare Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Attribué à Guillam DUBOIS Haarlem, vers 1620 - 1680 Chaumière au bord d'une mare Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, un cachet de cire rouge au verso Sans cadre h: 35,50 w: 32,50 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Guillam DUBOIS Haarlem, vers 1620 - 1680 Chaumière à l'orée d'un bois Huile sur panneau, une planche
        Nov. 13, 2019

        Guillam DUBOIS Haarlem, vers 1620 - 1680 Chaumière à l'orée d'un bois Huile sur panneau, une planche

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Guillam DUBOIS Haarlem, vers 1620 - 1680 Chaumière à l'orée d'un bois Huile sur panneau, une planche Trace de signature et daté '1647' en bas à droite Cottage at the edge of a wood, oil on panel, dated, by G. Dubois h: 36 w: 32,50 cm Provenance : Collection Earl of Pernbroke, Wilton House, 1905, selon le catalogue de la galerie Pallamar ; Chez Gebr. Douwes, Amsterdam, en 1925; Collection A. Lewis, Londres, en 1925; Collection D. Hoogendijk, Amsterdam, vers 1950; Galerie Friederike Pallamar, Vienne Expositions : 'Die Hals-Familie und ihre Zeit', Vienne, galerie F. Pallamar, 15 novembre - 31 décembre 1972, n° 8 'Haarlem und seine Meister im 17. Jahrhundert', Vienne, galerie F. Pallamar, 18 novembre - 31 décembre 1974, n° 9 'Idee und Werk', Vienne, galerie F. Pallamar, 15 octobre - 17 novembre 1979, n° 3 Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Attributed to DUBOIS, GUILLAM
        Mar. 20, 2018

        Attributed to DUBOIS, GUILLAM

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Attributed to DUBOIS, GUILLAM (circa 1623 Haarlem circa 1680) Haarlem landscape with a peasant cottage. Oil on panel. Signed lower left, barely legible. 37.5 x 33 cm. Expertise: Dr. Walther Bernt, 1973 (copy). Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- DUBOIS, GUILLAM (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (um 1623 Haarlem um 1680) Haarlemer Landschaft mit einem Bauernhaus. Öl auf Holz. Unten links schwer leserlich signiert. 37,5 x 33 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Walther Bernt, 1973 (in Kopie). Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

      • Landscape with some trees, a river in the foreground; and A landscape with a road by some houses
        Dec. 02, 2014

        Landscape with some trees, a river in the foreground; and A landscape with a road by some houses

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        GUILLAUME DUBOIS (HAARLEM c.1623-1680) Landscape with some trees, a river in the foreground; and A landscape with a road by some houses with inscription 'S. Ruisdaal' (verso, 1) black chalk, watermark crown probably Strasbourg lily (partly cut) (1) 5¾ x 7½ in. (14.4 x 19.2 cm.) (2)a pair

      • Guillaume DUBOIS (Haarlem vers 1610 - 1680) Paysage animé de promeneurs Toile 44,5 x 51 cm
        Jun. 25, 2014

        Guillaume DUBOIS (Haarlem vers 1610 - 1680) Paysage animé de promeneurs Toile 44,5 x 51 cm

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Attributed to DUBOIS, GUILLAM(circa 1623 Haarlem
        Mar. 20, 2013

        Attributed to DUBOIS, GUILLAM(circa 1623 Haarlem

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        Attributed to DUBOIS, GUILLAM (circa 1623 Haarlem before 1680) Broad river landscape with horseman and travellers. Oil on panel. Signature and date lower right: Ruisdael 1650. 59.8 x 865 cm. DUBOIS, GUILLAM (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (um 1623 Haarlem vor 1680) Weite Flusslandschaft mit Reiter und Reisenden. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts mit Signatur und Datierung: Ruisdael 1650. 59,8 x 86,5 cm. Guillam Dubois war als Schüler von Jacob van Ruisdael (Haarlem 1628 - 1682 Amsterdam) bekannt und malte im frühen Stil des Meisters. Er machte insbesondere die Umgebung von Haarlem zu seinem Bildmotiv, malte Dünen-, Strand- und Flußszenen sowie Panoramaansichten.

      • Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680)
        Jul. 08, 2011

        Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680) A wooded river landscape with anglers on a bank signed and dated 'GD BOIS 1653' (lower left) oil on panel 18 5/8 x 24 7/8 in. (47.3 x 63.2 cm.)

      • Guillam Du Bois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680)
        May. 11, 2011

        Guillam Du Bois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Guillam Du Bois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680) A dune landscape with peasants, cattle and a cart of hay on a path oil on panel 30.7 x 43.3 cm.

      • GUILLAM DU BOIS
        May. 10, 2011

        GUILLAM DU BOIS

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        GUILLAM DU BOIS HAARLEM 1623/25 - 1680 A DUNE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON A SANDY PATH NEAR A COTTAGE signed and dated lower right: G Bois/ 1647 oil on panel, unframed 31.9 by 36.3 cm.

      • Attributed to Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680)
        Apr. 13, 2011

        Attributed to Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680)

        Attributed to Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680) A rocky river landscape with travellers on a track with initials 'G D B' (lower left) oil on panel 12 1/8 x 10 in. (30.8 x 25.4 cm.)

      • Old Master Painting: Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.
        Dec. 11, 2007

        Old Master Painting: Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Old Master Painting: Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c. 1610 - 1680), follower of

      • An extensive landscape with huntsmen resting on a path, a town beyond
        Apr. 27, 2007

        An extensive landscape with huntsmen resting on a path, a town beyond

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Guillam Dubois (Haarlem c.1623/5-1680) An extensive landscape with huntsmen resting on a path, a town beyond with initials 'CH' (lower left) oil on panel 10¼ x 22¼ in. (26.1 x 56.6 cm.)

      • GUILLAM DUBOIS 1610 - 1680 HAARLEM
        Jul. 05, 2006

        GUILLAM DUBOIS 1610 - 1680 HAARLEM

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        A LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON A TREE-LINED PATH, A WINDMILL BEYOND A LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON A TREE-LINED PATH, A WINDMILL BEYOND measurements note 32.9 by 36.2 cm.; 13 by 14 1/4 in. bears signature lower left: JVRuisdael (JVR in monogram) inscribed in an old hand on the reverse: G.Sz.m and brushed with an old collector's mark: VPCL (in ligature) oil on oak panel PROVENANCE Rolin Robert Collection; With Edward Speelman, London; From whom acquired by the late father of the present owners in 1960. NOTE Little is known about Guillam Dubois, who worked in Haarlem in the tradition of Jacob van Ruisdael. His distinctive landscapes are characterised by an air of detachment and melancholy, in which the figures are dominated by the moody landscape that they fleetingly inhabit. Like so many of the artist's landscapes, this composition is constructed around a broad sweeping curve with figures on a path, a sunlit view beyond (compare, for example, a landscape by the artist, signed and dated 1653, sold New York, Sotheby's, *******). We are grateful to Drs. Marijke de Kinkelder for endorsing the attribution to Guillam Dubois on the basis of a photograph (written communication, 8 March 2006).

        Apr. 22, 2005

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        A view of the bleaching grounds near Haarlem, with figures on a path, the Church of Saint Bravo beyond signed and dated 'GDBois 1656' (GD linked, lower left) oil on panel 15 3/4 x 23 7/8 in. (40 x 60.8 cm.)

        Nov. 02, 2004

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        black chalk

        Nov. 02, 2004

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        black chalk

        Nov. 02, 2004

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        black chalk

      • Guillaume Dubois (Haarlem 1610-1680)
        May. 14, 2003

        Guillaume Dubois (Haarlem 1610-1680)

        Est: $11,700 - $17,550

        A dune landscape with travellers, shepherds and cattle on a path, a church tower beyond signed and dated 'GD BOIS/1647' (GD linked, lower right) oil on panel 29.9 x 36.2 cm. PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, Sotheby's, New York, 6 June 1985, lot 57, illustrated.