Suzanne Duchamp-Crotti Sold at Auction Prices

    • Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963): Paysage du Mouzin
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963): Paysage du Mouzin

      Oil on canvas, signed 'Suzanne Duchamp' lower right. 19 3/4 x 25 5/8 in., 26 7/8 x 32 3/4 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Est: - €1,200

      French Post War Duchamp, Suzanne o.T. Um 1930. Gouache und Aquarell auf Velin. 34,5 x 51 cm. Signiert. Unter Passepartout montiert sowie unter Glas gerahmt. - Verso etw. atelierspurig, mit Etikett sowie Spuren vorheriger Montierung. Insgesamt sehr guter, farbfrischer Zustand. Die 1889 in Blainville-Crevon geborene Suzanne Duchamp war nicht nur die Schwester des Objektkünstlers Marcel Duchamp, sie verkehrte auch selbst in einem außerordentlichen Künstlerumfeld des 20. Jahrhunderts, welches ihre künstlerische Entwicklung nachhaltig prägte. Oft arbeitete Duchamp äußerst experimentell und mit unkonventionellem Materialeinsatz, doch auch recht klassische Motive und Techniken wie das vorliegende Aquarell gehörten zu dem Oeuvre der Künstlerin. Gouache and watercolour on wove paper. Signed. Mounted under mat, framed under glass. - On verso somewhat studio-marked, with label and traces of previous mounting. Overall very well preserved, the colours vivid. - Born in Blainville-Crevon in 1889, Suzanne Duchamp was not only the sister of the object artist Marcel Duchamp, she was also part of an extraordinary artistic environment in the 20th century, which had a lasting influence on her artistic development. Duchamp often worked very experimentally and with unconventional materials, but the artist's oeuvre also included quite classical motifs and techniques such as the present watercolour.

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP (-CROTTI) : L'Arbre de Jade.
      Apr. 20, 2024

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (-CROTTI) : L'Arbre de Jade.

      Est: €180 - €240

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (-CROTTI) Blainville-Crevon 1889 - 1963 Paris L'Arbre de Jade. Kaltnadelradierung mit zartem Plattenton 1950. Expl. 22/200. Signiert sowie mit dem Namenszug, Datum und Titel in der Platte. Auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives. 41 x 30,8 cm. Mit leichten Knickspuren sowie sehr breite Ränder schwach fleckig. [ms]

    • Suzanne Duchamp
      Nov. 21, 2023

      Suzanne Duchamp

      French, 1889-1963 Floral Still Life in a Window Signed Suzanne Duchamp (lr) Oil on canvas 20 x 25 1/2 inches (50.8 x 64.8 cm) (Frame dimensions: 25 x 32 x 2 inches) Not examined out of the frame. Frame rubbing with associated wear to the edges. Some drying cracks and minor losses. Would benefit from a cleaning.

      Doyle New York
    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP (-CROTTI) : L’Arbre de Jade.
      Oct. 21, 2023

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (-CROTTI) : L’Arbre de Jade.

      Est: €240 -

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (-CROTTI) Blainville-Crevon 1889 - 1963 Paris L’Arbre de Jade. Expl. 22/200. Signiert sowie mit dem Namenszug, Datum und Titel in der Platte. Auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives. 41 x 30,8 cm. Mit leichten Knickspuren sowie sehr breite Ränder schwach fleckig. [ms]

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963) - Oiseaux sur une branche, 1935
      Nov. 20, 2022

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963) - Oiseaux sur une branche, 1935

      Est: €500 - €800

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Oiseaux sur une branche, 1935 Huile sur toile Signé et daté 35 en bas à gauche 46 x 33 cm Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left 18.1 x 12.9 in.

    • Duchamp, Suzanne
      May. 06, 2022

      Duchamp, Suzanne

      1889 Blainville-Crevon - 1963 Neuilly-sur-Seine. Malerin des Dadaismus. Studium mit 16 Jahren an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Rouen. Schwester von Marcel Duchamp und Jacques Villon. Farblithogr. Blumenstillleben. U.r. mit Bleistift sign. U.l. 19/200 num. 52 x 36 cm. Pass. R. Lit.: 1,2,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • DUCHAMP, SUZANNE: Paysage.
      Nov. 06, 2021

      DUCHAMP, SUZANNE: Paysage.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      DUCHAMP, SUZANNE (Blainville-Crevon 1889 - 1963 Neuilly-sur-Seine) : Paysage; Öl auf Leinwand; 53x65 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)43(?) u.M.

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP (FRANCE, 1889-1963) WITH JACQUES (GASTON DUCHAMP) VILLON (FRANCE, 1875-1963)
      Jul. 09, 2021

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (FRANCE, 1889-1963) WITH JACQUES (GASTON DUCHAMP) VILLON (FRANCE, 1875-1963)

      "Pot of Flowers", 1929, color litho on paper, signed in plate, pencil signed by both artists and numbered 27/200, in a black box frame, matted and glazed, OS: 22" x 26", impression: 12 1/4" x 17 1/2". Very good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Ten Suzanne Duchamp Anemones Lithographs
      May. 31, 2020

      Ten Suzanne Duchamp Anemones Lithographs

      DUCHAMP, Suzanne, (French, 1889-1963): "Anemones", Lithograph in colors, signed in the plate and pencil signed lower right, one EA 14 of thirty, the other nine numbered 37-45 of 220, "GG" blind stamp lower left, image size 14" x 20", paper size 15" x 22". Condition: Toning, #37 with the most toning.

      Amero Auctions
    • Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963) Fabrique de joie gouache, watercolor and pen and brush and black ink on paper laid down on board 17 7/8 x 21 5/8 in. (45.3 x 55 cm.)
      Nov. 12, 2019

      Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963) Fabrique de joie gouache, watercolor and pen and brush and black ink on paper laid down on board 17 7/8 x 21 5/8 in. (45.3 x 55 cm.)

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963) Fabrique de joie signed and dated 'Suzanne Duchamp 1920.' (lower right) gouache, watercolor and pen and brush and black ink on paper laid down on board 17 7/8 x 21 5/8 in. (45.3 x 55 cm.) Executed in 1920

    • DUCHAMP Suzanne (1889-1963) “
      Jun. 27, 2019

      DUCHAMP Suzanne (1889-1963) “

      Est: €600 - €800

      DUCHAMP Suzanne (1889-1963) "Promenade en barque" Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche et datée "42". Haut.: 33 cm ; Larg.: 41 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Les Colombes Aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à droite
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Les Colombes Aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à droite

      Est: €100 - €150

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Les Colombes Aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à droite h: 35,50 w: 47,50 cm Estimation 100 - 150 €

    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Village de montagne, vers 1945 Gouache et encre signée 26 x 35 cm
      Sep. 27, 2018

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Village de montagne, vers 1945 Gouache et encre signée 26 x 35 cm

      Est: €50 - €100

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963) « Au bord de la Marne », 1948
      Jul. 19, 2018

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963) « Au bord de la Marne », 1948

      Est: €900 - €1,100

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963) « Au bord de la Marne », 1948 Technique mixte sur papier signé et daté au milieu en bas Au dos une lettre précisant qu’après l’exposition, il faut remettre l’œuvre à Marcel Duchamp à New-York et situant l’œuvre comme l’ancienne propriété de Bossuet. Provenance : Collection privée Belgique. Sœur de Marcel Duchamp et Jacques Duchamp dit « Jacques Villon ». Débutant par l’impressionnisme et ensuite le cubisme, elle sera l’une des brillantes représentante du mouvement « Dada ». Dimensions : 50 x 65 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963) - Radiation de deux seuls éloignés
      Nov. 13, 2017

      Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963) - Radiation de deux seuls éloignés

      Est: $700,000 - $1,500,000

      Suzanne Duchamp (1889-1963) Radiation de deux seuls éloignés oil, gold paint, string, wax, plastic, glass beads and tinfoil assemblage on canvas 28 ¾ x 19 ¾ in. (73.1 x 50 cm.)

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP | Jean Crotti accordéoniste
      Oct. 21, 2017

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP | Jean Crotti accordéoniste

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      oil on canvas

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP | Sans Titre (Profil au chat)
      Oct. 21, 2017

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP | Sans Titre (Profil au chat)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      India ink and pencil on paper

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP | Femme au chat - recto Etude de profil - verso
      Oct. 21, 2017

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP | Femme au chat - recto Etude de profil - verso

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ink on paper - recto pencil on paper - verso

    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963): FLOWERS
      Oct. 04, 2017

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963): FLOWERS

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963): FLOWERS Etching on wove paper, 1949-1950, signed, dated and inscribed ''Joyeux Noël! Bonne Année! From Suzanne et Jean Crotti'' in pencil, numbered 33/75. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 in. (sight), 11 1/4 x 9 1/4 in. (frame). Condition: Apparently in very good condition; not examined out of frame.

      STAIR
    • Suzanne Duchamp Oil Painting; “Port de Nice”
      Sep. 27, 2017

      Suzanne Duchamp Oil Painting; “Port de Nice”

      Oil on Canvas by Suzanne Duchamp (French 1889-1963), "Port de Nice". She studied in Rouen at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts and exhibited at many prestigious venues including the the Salon des Independants in Paris. Along with her brothers Marcel Duchamp and Jacques Villon she was a founder of the Dada movement. Her works have been exhibited at the National gallery of Art, Washington DC and the Yale University Museum of Art in New Haven. Her p[aintings are included in the collections of the Art Institute of Chicago, The Philadelphia Museum of Art and the Museum in Rouen.

      Palm Beach Antique and Design Center
    • Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963) "Danses Majorquines", 1955
      Dec. 05, 2016

      Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963) "Danses Majorquines", 1955

      Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963) "Danses Majorquines", 1955, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated. Size: 25.5" x 36.25", 65 x 92 cm (stretcher); 28.75" x 39.5", 73 x 100 cm (frame). Provenance: Estate of Alexander R. Raydon, Raydon Gallery, New York, NY.

      Material Culture
    • Paysage. Technique mixte sur papier. Signé en bas à droite 56 x 71 cm
      Oct. 22, 2016

      Paysage. Technique mixte sur papier. Signé en bas à droite 56 x 71 cm

      Est: €400 - €600

      Haynault
    • Paysage. Technique mixte sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche 61 x 72 cm
      Oct. 22, 2016

      Paysage. Technique mixte sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche 61 x 72 cm

      Est: €400 - €600

      Haynault
    • Deux études noir et blanc. Fusain sur papier. L'une signée en bas à gauche
      Oct. 22, 2016

      Deux études noir et blanc. Fusain sur papier. L'une signée en bas à gauche

      Est: €400 - €600

      Deux études noir et blanc. Fusain sur papier. L'une signée en bas à gauche et toutes deux portant une indication manuscrite 'Croquis d'atelier 1913' 39 x 55 et 30 x 36 cm

      Haynault
    • Paysage. Technique mixte sur papier, comportant de nombreuses indications m
      Oct. 22, 2016

      Paysage. Technique mixte sur papier, comportant de nombreuses indications m

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paysage. Technique mixte sur papier, comportant de nombreuses indications manuscrites sur les coloris en haut à droite 55 x 67 cm

      Haynault
    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963, French)
      Nov. 09, 2014

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP (1889-1963, French)

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      "Danses Majorquines", oil on canvas, 25 1/2" x 36", signed and dated lower right 55', titled on stretcher, bearing a French gallery label on verso.

      Black Rock Galleries
    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP, French (1889-1962), Port de Nice c. 1920's, oil on canvas, signed lower right., 19 3/4 x 24
      May. 01, 2014

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP, French (1889-1962), Port de Nice c. 1920's, oil on canvas, signed lower right., 19 3/4 x 24

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP French (1889-1962) Port de Nice c. 1920's oil on canvas, signed lower right. 19 3/4 x 24 Provenance: Private collection, New York, New York. Other Notes: The artist was Marcel Duchamp's sister.

      Shannon's
    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Fruits, 1955. Pastel signé en bas à droite. 37 x 45
      Jan. 27, 2013

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Fruits, 1955. Pastel signé en bas à droite. 37 x 45

      Est: €150 - €200

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Fruits, 1955. Pastel signé en bas à droite. 37 x 45 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Paysage bleu, 1945
      Mar. 29, 2012

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Paysage bleu, 1945

      Est: €150 - €200

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) Paysage bleu, 1945 Gouache aquarellée sur traits d'encre. Signée et datée 45 vers le bas et vers la gauche. 47 x 36,5 cm

    • Suzanne duchamp (1889-1963) - Jean Crotti
      Apr. 21, 2011

      Suzanne duchamp (1889-1963) - Jean Crotti

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Suzanne DUCHAMP - 1889-1963 LES OISEAUX, 1935
      Mar. 20, 2011

      Suzanne DUCHAMP - 1889-1963 LES OISEAUX, 1935

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Suzanne DUCHAMP - 1889-1963 LES OISEAUX, 1935 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche. 46 x 33

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Suzanne DUCHAMP - 1889-1963 VASE DE DAHLIAS Huile
      Dec. 19, 2010

      Suzanne DUCHAMP - 1889-1963 VASE DE DAHLIAS Huile

      Est: €300 - €400

      Suzanne DUCHAMP - 1889-1963 VASE DE DAHLIAS Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 50 x 61

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963)
      Jun. 17, 2009

      Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963)

      Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963) Port de Nice signed and dated 'Suzanne Duchamp. 26' (lower center) oil on canvas 28¾ x 36¼ in. (73 x 89.5 cm.) Painted in 1926.

      Jun. 16, 2009

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) PAYSAGE DE MEDITERRANNEE Huile sur toile
      Mar. 23, 2009

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) PAYSAGE DE MEDITERRANNEE Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) PAYSAGE DE MEDITERRANNEE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite h: 73 w: 92 cm

    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) « PORTRAIT DE M.
      Feb. 26, 2009

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) « PORTRAIT DE M.

      Est: €300 - €400

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) « PORTRAIT DE M. DUCHAMP », 1954Gravure sur papier signé et daté en bas à droite.Titré et numéroté 2/20 en bas à gauche.46,3 x 32,6 cm

      Christophe Joron-Derem
    • Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963) Vase de
      Jul. 10, 2008

      Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963) Vase de

      Est: £400 - £500

      Suzanne Duchamp (French, 1889-1963) Vase de Fleurs, 1944 signed lower right "Suzanne Duchamp" oil on canvas 72.4 x 60.3 cm Suzanne Duchamp was born in 1889 and her studies began at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in her native Rouen at the age of 16. Her early works reflected Impressionism and Cubism. After a short marriage at the age of 21 she moved to Paris to expand her career as an artist. Suzanne Duchamp had her first major exhibition at the Salon des Independants in Paris at the age of 22. With the outbreak of the first world war, she served as a nurse and it was in 1916 that she produced her Dadaist works. Multiplication Broken and Restored was completed in 1919 and in that same year Suzanne Duchamp married fellow artist Jean Crotti. In 1967 an exhibition called Les Duchamps featured Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamps, Marcel Duchamp and Suzanne Duchamp. She died on September 11, 1963.

      Cheffins
    • Suzanne Duchamp Flowored Cordon
      Apr. 11, 2008

      Suzanne Duchamp Flowored Cordon

      Est: €150 - €250

      Suzanne DUCHAMP 1889-1963 Ruban fleuri Aquarelle, gouache et encre noire (traces de plis), signé en bas à droite, 63 x 49 cm. 150 / 250 € Suzanne Duchamp, 1889-1963, French Artist Flowored Cordon, Watercolour and gouache and black ink. Signed on the lower right. Fold marks. 63 x 49 cm. 150 / 250 € The auctioneer is only responsible for the French information provided by this catalogue. The English translation is courtesy to the English speakers. Michel MAKET Expert Président du Syndicat Français des Experts Professionnels en OEuvres d'Art et Objets de Collection 17, avenue de Messine - 75008 Paris Tél. : 0142258933-Fax :0143590267 [email protected] www.michel-maket-expert.com

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) PAYSAGE DE MONTAGNE ENEIGEE Gouache sur papier
      Feb. 22, 2008

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) PAYSAGE DE MONTAGNE ENEIGEE Gouache sur papier

      Est: €400 - €500

      Dec. 04, 2007

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) AUTOPORTRAIT PRESUME, circa 1922 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 04, 2007

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) AUTOPORTRAIT PRESUME, circa 1922 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) FEMME AU CHAT, 1922 Dessin à l'encre sur papier
      Dec. 04, 2007

      Suzanne DUCHAMP (1889-1963) FEMME AU CHAT, 1922 Dessin à l'encre sur papier

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

    • ***DUCHAMP SUZANNE (1889-1963 French) ''Monde
      Nov. 25, 2007

      ***DUCHAMP SUZANNE (1889-1963 French) ''Monde

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      ***DUCHAMP, SUZANNE (1889-1963 French) ''Monde Souterrain'', framed oil on canvas, approximate image size 35'' x 28'', with frame 37'' x 30'', signed and dated 1961 lower left, titled and signed on verso, piece was exhibited at Salon des Independants, 1961 and has label on verso. CONDITION: Good.

      Bunte Auction Services
    • Suzanne Duchamp, French 1889-1963- "Ou far from...."; pen and brown and coloured dink and watercolour, bears signature and date, 9x15.5cm Provenance: Gallery Schwartz, Milan: Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Caracas, according to labels attached to the
      Mar. 21, 2007

      Suzanne Duchamp, French 1889-1963- "Ou far from...."; pen and brown and coloured dink and watercolour, bears signature and date, 9x15.5cm Provenance: Gallery Schwartz, Milan: Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Caracas, according to labels attached to the

      Est: £250 - £300

      Suzanne Duchamp, French 1889-1963- "Ou far from...."; pen and brown and coloured dink and watercolour, bears signature and date, 9x15.5cm Provenance: Gallery Schwartz, Milan: Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Caracas, according to labels attached to the reverse (VAT payable on Hammer price.)

      Roseberys
    • SUZANNE DUCHAMP, 1889-1963
      Mar. 15, 2007

      SUZANNE DUCHAMP, 1889-1963

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      PAYSAGE AUX BATEAUX 71.2 by 91cm.; 28 by 35¾in. signed oil on canvas

      Apr. 27, 2006

      Est: £300 - £500

      Vase de fleurs signed and dated 'Suzanne Duchamp 44' (lower right) oil on canvas 28 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (72.4 x 60.3cm.)

      Jan. 11, 2006

      Est: £700 - £1,000