Ernest Duez Sold at Auction Prices

    • Ernest Ange Duez. "Lentheric, Paris," lithograph
      Dec. 16, 2023

      Ernest Ange Duez. "Lentheric, Paris," lithograph

      (French, 1843-1896). Lithograph in colors, printed by Charles Verneau, Paris, signed in stone ll, sight size: 37 1/2 x 54 in., framed size: 41 x 57 inches.

      Alex Cooper
    • Ernest-Ange Duez (French, 1843–1896) Bord de Mer
      Jul. 18, 2023

      Ernest-Ange Duez (French, 1843–1896) Bord de Mer

      Ernest-Ange Duez (French, 1843–1896) Bord de Mer Signed 'E. Duez' center left (on the banister), oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 24 1/8 in. (44.5 x 61.3cm) Qty: (1) Provenance Private Collection, Pennsylvania. To request a condition report or additional images please contact Raphael Chatroux at [email protected]

      Freeman's
    • Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896)
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896) Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896) Blue hydrangeas signed 'E. Duez' l.r., oil on canvas 74 x 54cm Provenance: The Estate of Sir Jack and Lady Baer. Condition Report: Overall: 92 x 72cm

      Sworders
    • ERNEST DUEZ, PASTEL PORTRAIT OF FERDINAND, C. 1885
      Oct. 25, 2020

      ERNEST DUEZ, PASTEL PORTRAIT OF FERDINAND, C. 1885

      Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896). "Portrait of Ferdinand" - 1885, pastel on paper, signed to lower left "E. Duez - 1885" and marked to verso "Mon Portrait Par Ernest Duez 1885, Ferdinand Florentin, Officier De Paix De La Ville De Paris"which loosely translates to Portrait by Ernest Duez 1885, of Ferdinand Florentin The Peace Officer of The City of Paris. A pastel portrait painting of the peace officer of Paris during the mid to late 19th century.Approx: 20.75" x 16" (image), 27" x 22.75" (frame).

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896). "Portrait of Ferdinand" - 1885, pastel on paper, signed to lower left "E. Duez - 1885" and marked to verso "Mon Portrait Par Ernest Duez 1885, Ferdinand Florentin, Officier De Paix De La Ville De Paris"which loosely translates to Portrait by Ernest Duez 1885, of Ferdinand Florentin The Peace Officer of The City of Paris. A pastel portrait painting of the peace officer of Paris during the mid to late 19th century. Approx: 20.75" x 16"(image), 27" x 22.75" (frame).

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • ERNEST ANGE DUEZ | The Duet
      Feb. 01, 2019

      ERNEST ANGE DUEZ | The Duet

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      oil on canvas

    • ERNEST ANGE DUEZ | Mélancolie
      Feb. 01, 2019

      ERNEST ANGE DUEZ | Mélancolie

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      oil on canvas

    • Ernest Ange DUEZ (1843-1896) Nature Morte au vase de pivoines Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche
      Dec. 02, 2018

      Ernest Ange DUEZ (1843-1896) Nature Morte au vase de pivoines Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ernest Ange DUEZ (1843-1896) Nature Morte au vase de pivoines Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 27 x 35 cm Léger accident

      Tradart Deauville
    • ERNEST ANGE DUEZ (FRENCH 1843-1896)
      Mar. 07, 2018

      ERNEST ANGE DUEZ (FRENCH 1843-1896)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      ERNEST ANGE DUEZ (FRENCH 1843-1896) Suzanne Hoschede au Jardin, oil on panel 41.2 cm x 31.7 cm (16 1/4 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower right LOT NOTES Suzanne Hoschede was the stepdaughter and favorite model of Claude Monet, best known as the Woman with the Parasol in one of the Monet`s most recognizable works.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Apr. 09, 2014

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Ernest Ange DUEZ Militaires jouant aux cartes, 1871 huile sur toile (petites restaurations), signée en bas à droite, datée en bas à gauche. 32x40,5cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • ERNEST ANGE DUEZ
      Jun. 27, 2013

      ERNEST ANGE DUEZ

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      PARIS    1843  -  1896  SAINT-GERMAIN LES  PIVOINES ERNEST  ANGE  DUEZ  ;  STILL  LIFE  WITH  PEONIES  ;  SIGNED  LOWER  LEFT  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS Signé  en  bas  à  gauche  E  Duez Huile  sur  toile 60  x  100  cm  ;  23    1/2    by  39    1/3    in

    • Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Ernest Ange Duez (1843-1896) - peintre, années 1880-1900
      May. 24, 2013

      Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Ernest Ange Duez (1843-1896) - peintre, années 1880-1900

      Est: €300 - €400

      Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Ernest Ange Duez (1843-1896) - peintre, années 1880-1900 Épreuve d'époque sur papier albuminé. Cachet du photographe et mention manuscrite "Duez" au dos. 21 x 27 cm. (8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in.)

    • Ernest Ange Duez Paris, 1843 - Bougival, 1896 Le miracle de saint Cuthbert, triptyque Plume et encre brune
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Ernest Ange Duez Paris, 1843 - Bougival, 1896 Le miracle de saint Cuthbert, triptyque Plume et encre brune

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ernest Ange Duez Paris, 1843 - Bougival, 1896 Le miracle de saint Cuthbert, triptyque Plume et encre brune Signé 'E. Duez' en bas à gauche sur le dessin central Centre : 22,50 x 26 cm (8,90 x 10,20 in.) Volets : 22,50 x 8,50 cm (8,90 x 3,30 in.) 'THE MIRACLE OF SAINT CUTHBERT', TRIPTYCH, PEN AND BROWN INK, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, BY ERNEST ANGE DUEZ Provenance : Collection Jacques Thuillier, Paris Bibliographie : Probablement "Le Salon de 1879", in 'Gazette des Beaux-Arts', 1er juin 1879, p. 553. Commentaire : Le triptyque de saint Cuthbert illustre trois épisodes de la vie de ce moine et évêque écossais (vers 634 - 687). A gauche, saint Cuthbert eut la vision de l'âme de saint Aidan de Lindisfarne emmenée au ciel par des anges. À partir de 676, il adopta une vie solitaire sur les îles Farnes, où il conversait avec les oiseaux, ainsi que l'illustre le volet droit. La composition centrale représente le miracle : alors que le saint évêque mourrait de faim, un aigle serait apparu pour le nourrir. Ce triptyque au sujet rare rencontra un grand succès au Salon de 1879 et fut acquis par l'Etat auprès de l'artiste pour le musée du Luxembourg [1]. [1] Le tableau est aujourd'hui conservé à Paris au musée d'Orsay.

    • ERNEST ANGE DUEZ
      Nov. 04, 2011

      ERNEST ANGE DUEZ

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      FRENCH 1843-1896 SUR LA FALAISE signed E Duez (lower right) oil on canvas 28 3/4 by 23 3/4 in. 73.2 by 60.3 cm

    • Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896) La rebuffade 16 x 19in (40.8 x 48.5cm)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Ernest Ange Duez (French, 1843-1896) La rebuffade 16 x 19in (40.8 x 48.5cm)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      La rebuffade signed and dated 'E. Duez / 1874' (upper left) oil on canvas 16 x 19in (40.8 x 48.5cm)

    • Ernest Ange DUEZ - 1843-1896 VUE DU PORT DE ROUEN
      Mar. 20, 2011

      Ernest Ange DUEZ - 1843-1896 VUE DU PORT DE ROUEN

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Ernest Ange DUEZ - 1843-1896 VUE DU PORT DE ROUEN Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 38 x 55

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Ernest Ange Duez (French 1843-1896)
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Ernest Ange Duez (French 1843-1896)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Woolley & Wallis
    • Ernest Ange Duez (FRENCH, 1843-1896) oil on panel,
      Jan. 19, 2010

      Ernest Ange Duez (FRENCH, 1843-1896) oil on panel,

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Ernest Ange Duez (FRENCH, 1843-1896) oil on panel, "Fishing Day", 12-1/2" x 16"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • - ERNEST ANGE DUEZ Frankrike 1843-1896 Promenade
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - ERNEST ANGE DUEZ Frankrike 1843-1896 Promenade

      - ERNEST ANGE DUEZ Frankrike 1843-1896 Promenade du Dimanche sur la corniche Signerad E. Duez. Olja på duk, 60 x 80,5 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas. PROVENIENS: Fritzes Hovbokhandel, Stockholm 1951 Having found success early in his career, Duez became intrigu

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • DUEZ Ernest Ange (1843-1896) VUE DU PORT DE ROUEN
      Jun. 22, 2008

      DUEZ Ernest Ange (1843-1896) VUE DU PORT DE ROUEN

      DUEZ Ernest Ange (1843-1896) VUE DU PORT DE ROUEN Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche> 38 x 55 cm 1200 / 1500

      Eric Pillon Enchères
      Nov. 30, 2006

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Taking in the sea air signed 'E Duez' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 1/2 x 12 3/4 in. (62.3 x 32.3 cm.)

      Sep. 21, 2005

      Est: £3,500 - £4,500

      Taking in the sea air signed 'E Duez' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 5/8 x 12 5/8 in. (62.5 x 32.5 cm.)

    • ERNEST ANGE DUEZ FRENCH, 1843-1896
      Apr. 20, 2004

      ERNEST ANGE DUEZ FRENCH, 1843-1896

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      signed and dated Villerville 1885 l.l. oil on panel AN ELEGANT LADY ON THE BEACH