Edouard Dufeu Sold at Auction Prices

      • Edouard Jacques Dufeu
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Edouard Jacques Dufeu

        Est: €3,900 - €7,800

        (1836 Marseille - 1900 Grasse) Impressionistische Frühlingslandschaft mit blühenden Blumen und Blick auf ein Dorf Dufeu ging 1860 nach Paris, wo er regelmäßig im Atelier von Charles Gleyre arbeitete und außerdem Schüler des bekannten Stilllebenmalers Antoine Vollon wurde. In Paris lernte er die Kunst der Schule von Barbizon und Gemälde der Impressionisten kennen, die ihn als Landschaftsmaler prägten. Nach seinem Debüt 1863 stellte er 1865-1890 regelmäßig im Salon des artistes français aus. Öl/Holzafel. R. u. sign.; 38,5 cm x 64,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

      • DUFEU, ÉDOUARD JACQUES, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Landschaft mit Siedlung.
        May. 13, 2023

        DUFEU, ÉDOUARD JACQUES, Zugeschrieben - Attributed: Landschaft mit Siedlung.

        Est: CHF350 - CHF700

        DUFEU, ÉDOUARD JACQUES (Marseille 1840 - 1900 Grasse); Zugeschrieben - Attributed : Landschaft mit Siedlung; Öl auf Holz; 26,5x41 cm; verso bez. "Dufeu"

      • Edouard Dufeu (French, 1840-1900) Portrait of Coqeutte, a Terrier Oil on canvas
        Mar. 09, 2023

        Edouard Dufeu (French, 1840-1900) Portrait of Coqeutte, a Terrier Oil on canvas

        Edouard Dufeu (French, 1840-1900) Portrait of Coqeutte, a Terrier Oil on canvas 23-3/4 x 14 inches (60.3 x 35.6 cm) Signed lower right: E. Dufeu PROVENANCE: Private collection, Atlanta, Georgia; Ahlers & Ogletree Auction Gallery, Atlanta, Georgia, March 28, 2021, lot 550; Private collection, acquired from the above. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Boceto para escena de batalla: Proyecto de grupo para el Grand Prix d' Auteuil.
        Feb. 22, 2023

        Boceto para escena de batalla: Proyecto de grupo para el Grand Prix d' Auteuil.

        Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Fechado en 1879

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Edouard-Jacques DUFEU Marseille, 1840 - Grasse, 1900 Vue du Caire Huile sur toile
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Edouard-Jacques DUFEU Marseille, 1840 - Grasse, 1900 Vue du Caire Huile sur toile

        Est: €300 - €400

        Edouard-Jacques DUFEU Marseille, 1840 - Grasse, 1900 Vue du Caire Huile sur toile Signée 'E. Dufeu' en bas à gauche 27,50 x 41,50 cm Provenance : Collection Edmonde Charles-Roux h: 27,50 w: 41,50 cm

        Sep. 27, 2022

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edouard-Jacques DUFEU Marseille, 1840 - Grasse, 1900 Vue du Caire Huile sur toile Signée 'E. Dufeu' en bas à gauche h: 27,50 w: 41,50 cm Provenance : Collection Edmonde Charles-Roux

      • EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU
        Sep. 23, 2022

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (Marseille 1836–1900 Grasse) A still life with fish and a copper kettle. 1874. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: E. Dufeu. 1874. 90.5 × 119.5 cm. Provenance: German private collection. See also Lot 3203. --------------- EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (Marseille 1836–1900 Grasse) Stillleben mit Fischen und Kupferkessel. 1874. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: E. Dufeu. 1874. 90,5 × 119,5 cm. Provenienz: Deutscher Privatbesitz. Der in Marseille geborene Edouard-Jacques Dufeu begab sich 1860 nach Paris, wo er bei dem bekannten Stilllebenmaler Antoine Vollon (1833–1900) in die Lehre ging. Dufeu arbeitet als Zeichenlehrer an verschiedenen Pariser Schulen und zwischen 1865 und 1890 stellt er regelmässig im "Salon des artistes français" aus. Siehe auch Los 3203. ---------------

      • EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU
        Sep. 23, 2022

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (Marseille 1836–1900 Grasse) A view of the Venetian harbour with the Doge's Palace. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Dufeu. 27.3 × 41.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection, acquired in the 1960s. See also Lot 3209. --------------- EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (Marseille 1836–1900 Grasse) Venezianische Hafenansicht mit Dogenpalast. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Dufeu. 27,3 × 41,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung, in den 1960er-Jahren erworben. Siehe auch Katalognotiz zu Los 3209. ---------------

      • Édouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900), 'Hafenansicht, wohl Marseille' / 'A harbour view, probably Marseille', um 1890
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Édouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900), 'Hafenansicht, wohl Marseille' / 'A harbour view, probably Marseille', um 1890

        Est: €1,300 - €2,600

        Technik: Öl auf Holz, Rahmen, Signatur: E. Dufeu, Maße: 44,5 x 61 cm, 61 x 76,5 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut, Rahmen mit kleinen Fehlstellen + Technique: oil on wood, frame, Signature: E. Dufeu, Dimensions: 44.5 x 61 or 61 x 76.5 cm, Condition: good, frame with small missing parts

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (French, 1840-1900), View of the Grand Canal, Venice, oil on canvas, 15 x 21in (38 x 53cm)
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (French, 1840-1900), View of the Grand Canal, Venice, oil on canvas, 15 x 21in (38 x 53cm)

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (French, 1840-1900) View of the Grand Canal, Venice oil on canvas signed lower right E. Dufeu

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • Edouard-Jacques Dufeu, (French, 1840-1900), "Study of a Dog", watercolor on paper, sight 4-1/4" x 6-3/4", framed 12-1/2" x 14-1/2"
        Jun. 17, 2022

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu, (French, 1840-1900), "Study of a Dog", watercolor on paper, sight 4-1/4" x 6-3/4", framed 12-1/2" x 14-1/2"

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (French, 1840-1900) "Study of a Dog" watercolor on paper unsigned, verso with a label from The St. Charles Gallery reading "Verso: Vente stamp at lower left, Atelier E. Dufeu". Matted, glazed and framed. sight 4-1/4" x 6-3/4", framed 12-1/2" x 14-1/2"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        Mar. 20, 2022

        Est: €150 - €200

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (1836-1900) Echaffaudage sur un monument parisien Aquarelle et encre sur papier Signé ‘E. Dufeu’ (en bas à gauche), dédicacé ‘à Monsieur Alexis Rouart en témoignagne de sa vive sympathie’ 29.5 x 21.5 cm. (à vue) Watercolour and ink on paper, signed «E. Dufeu» on lower left, dedicated «à Monsieur Alexis Rouart en témoignatge de sa vive sympathie», 11 ²7/64 x 8 ¹7/64 in. Provenance : Alexis Rouart (don de l’artiste, cachet de collection à la cire, au revers du montage)

      • DUFEU, ÉDOUARD JACQUES: Orientalische Szene.
        Nov. 06, 2021

        DUFEU, ÉDOUARD JACQUES: Orientalische Szene.

        Est: CHF500 - CHF750

        DUFEU, ÉDOUARD JACQUES (Marseille 1840 - 1900 Grasse) : Orientalische Szene; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 33,5x46 cm; sig. u.r.

        Jun. 29, 2021

        Est: €400 - €600

        Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Vue de Venise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 32,5 x 43,5 cm Avec cadre : 49 x 62 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 12.8 x 17.1 in, with frame : 19.3 x 24.4 in

      • Édouard DUFEU (1840-1900)
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Édouard DUFEU (1840-1900)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Édouard DUFEU (1840-1900) La Lagune à Venise Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 43 x 64 cm (cadre en bois stuc doré XIXe siècle)

        Côte Basque Enchères
      • EDOUARD JACQUES DUFEU, PORTRAIT OF DOG, FRAMED
        Mar. 28, 2021

        EDOUARD JACQUES DUFEU, PORTRAIT OF DOG, FRAMED

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (French, 1840-1900). "Portrait of 'Coquette'", oil on canvas. Signed lower right; titled and signed on label verso. Provenance: From a prominent collection, Atlanta, GA. Approx. 29" x 19.5" (frame), 23.5" x 13.75" (canvas).

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU
        Mar. 26, 2021

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (Marseille 1836–1900 Grasse) Still-life with oysters, lemons and champagne. Oil on panel. Signed lower right on the table top: F. Dufeu. 52.2 × 64.7 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthaus Bühler Collection, Stuttgart (with label verso). - Private collection, Germany. --------------- EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (Marseille 1836–1900 Grasse) Stillleben mit Austern, Zitronen und Champagner. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts auf der Tischplatte signiert: F. Dufeu. 52,2 × 64,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart (verso mit Etikett). - Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Eine Flasche Champagner, Austern und Zitronen verleihen dem hier angebotenen Stillleben des französischen Künstlers Edouard-Jacques Dufeu einen prunkvollen Charakter. Die dekorative Darstellung exquisiter Speisen und Getränke sowie die transparent schimmernde Oberfläche der Gläser erinnern an niederländische Kompositionen des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts. Der in Marseille geborene Edouard-Jacques Dufeu kommt 1860 nach Paris, wo er bei dem bekannten Stilllebenmaler Antoine Vollon (1833–1900) in die Lehre geht. Dufeu arbeitet als Zeichenlehrer an verschiedenen Pariser Schulen und zwischen 1865 und 1890 stellt er regelmässig im "Salon des artistes français" aus. In dem hiesigen Gemälde übersetzt Dufeu das traditionsreiche Sujet des Stilllebens mit pastosem Farbauftrag und grober Pinselführung in die stilistische Sprache des 19. Jahrhunderts. So weist das Werk technisch gewisse Parallelen zu frühen Ansätzen moderner Malerei auf, wie sie beispielsweise in Édouard Manets Stillleben "Oysters" von 1862 (Inv.-Nr. 1962.3.1., National Gallery of Art, Washington) zu beobachten sind.

        Jan. 20, 2021

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        ÉDOUARD DUFEU (1840-1900) VUE ANIMÉE D'UNE PLACE DE VENISE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 58 X 44 CM - 22 7/8 X 17 3/8 IN. €800-1,200 PROVENANCE Vente, Prado Falque Enchères, Marseille, 27 janvier 2005, lot 610.10. Acquis au cours de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire. Collection particulière, France.

      • Édouard Jacques Dufeu (Marseille 1836 - 1900 le Grasse), Vue de Venise.
        Dec. 11, 2020

        Édouard Jacques Dufeu (Marseille 1836 - 1900 le Grasse), Vue de Venise.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Oil on panel, signed (lower right) L: 17 cm, W: 27 cm. Estimate: € 150 - € 200.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • EDOUARD JACQUES DUFEU TURKISH COUPLE
        Dec. 02, 2020

        EDOUARD JACQUES DUFEU TURKISH COUPLE

        Est: €250 - €350

        Signed lower left

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900)
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Le Barrage Aquarelle signée en bas à droite, avec étiquette au dos de la Galerie ROSENBERG Fils à Paris 24 x 33 cm

        Côte Basque Enchères
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Est: €500 - €800

        Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Venise Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 51 x 62 cm

        Côte Basque Enchères
      • Edouard DUFEU Marseille, 1836 - Grasse, 1900 Vue d'Istanbul Huile sur toile
        Sep. 29, 2020

        Edouard DUFEU Marseille, 1836 - Grasse, 1900 Vue d'Istanbul Huile sur toile

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Edouard DUFEU Marseille, 1836 - Grasse, 1900 Vue d'Istanbul Huile sur toile h: 27 w: 55 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Edouard DUFEU (1840-1900)
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Edouard DUFEU (1840-1900)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Edouard DUFEU (1840-1900) Ville orientale Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche 36 x 44,5 cm

      • DUFEU, EDOUARD JACQUES
        Jan. 05, 2020

        DUFEU, EDOUARD JACQUES

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        (Marseille 1840–1900 Grasse) Ansicht einer orientalischen Stadt. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, verso altes Etikett einer Retrospektive des Künstlers von 1933 sowie von Thannhauser New York. 47x60 cm.

        Nov. 02, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        TABLEAU "VUE DE VENISE ANIMEE" DE Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Huile sur toile, signée "J. Dufeu", encadrée. restaurations d'usage et d'entretien. Epoque Fin XIXème siècle. H : 48,5 x L : 73 cm

        Oise Encheres
      • Édouard-Jacques Dufeu (1836-1900), Vue d'une ville du Moyen-Orient, huile sur toile, signée, 33x46 cm
        May. 22, 2019

        Édouard-Jacques Dufeu (1836-1900), Vue d'une ville du Moyen-Orient, huile sur toile, signée, 33x46 cm

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (France, 1840 - 1900)
        Apr. 28, 2019

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (France, 1840 - 1900)

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (France, 1840 - 1900) Signed lower left. Oil/Canvas. French painter and graphic artist (1840 Marseille - 1900 Grasse), went to a brief stay in Egypt to Paris, there was a student of Gleyre and then joined the realistic movement of 1860 (Courbet, Manet, Bonvin, Vollon etc .) In 1863 he debuted in the salon. Sight Size: 14.75 x 21.5 in. Overall Size: 23 x 30 in.

        Helmuth Stone
        Feb. 12, 2019

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Edouard DUFEU Marseille, 1836 - Grasse, 1900 Vue d''Istanbul Huile sur toile h: 27 w: 55 cm

        Jan. 20, 2019

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu (France, 1840 - 1900) Signed lower left. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 14.75 x 21.5 in. Overall Size: 23 x 30 in.French painter and graphic artist (1840 Marseille - 1900 Grasse), went to a brief stay in Egypt to Paris, there was a student of Gleyre and then joined the realistic movement of 1860 (Courbet, Manet, Bonvin, Vollon etc .) In 1863 he debuted in the salon.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Edouard Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Vue du Caire
        Nov. 28, 2018

        Edouard Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Vue du Caire

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        442 Edouard Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Vue du Caire Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche. 37 x 55 cm 1 800 / 2 500 €

        Gros-Delettrez
        Oct. 28, 2018

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Helmuth Stone
      • Édouard Dufeu (1840-1900). Sujets orientalistes : Une rue du Caire ; Le Nil ; Une vue du porte de Boulac, etc. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Belles épreuves sur bulle appliqué ou sur vergé. Rousseurs et menus accidents. Étiquette d’inventaire adhésive collée au verso à la plupart. Bonnes ou belles marges. Ens. 9 p.
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Édouard Dufeu (1840-1900). Sujets orientalistes : Une rue du Caire ; Le Nil ; Une vue du porte de Boulac, etc. Eau-forte. Formats divers. Belles épreuves sur bulle appliqué ou sur vergé. Rousseurs et menus accidents. Étiquette d’inventaire adhésive collée au verso à la plupart. Bonnes ou belles marges. Ens. 9 p.

        Est: €400 - €500

      • DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES
        Sep. 26, 2018

        DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES (Marseilles 1836 - 1900 Grasse) Inside of a stable. Oil on panel. Signed bottom right: E. Dufeu. 22.5 x 27 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection. --------------- DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES (Marseille 1836 - 1900 Grasse) Stallinterieur. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: E. Dufeu. 22,5 x 27 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

      • DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES
        Sep. 26, 2018

        DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES (Marseilles 1836 - 1900 Grasse) Landscape with hay wagon and figures. Oil on panel. Bottom left signed: E. Dufeu. 21.5 x 26.5 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection. --------------- DUFEU, EDOUARD-JACQUES (Marseille 1836 - 1900 Grasse) Landschaft mit Heuwagen und Figuren. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: E. Dufeu. 21,5 x 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

        Jul. 01, 2018

        Helmuth Stone
      • Edouard-Jacques Dufeu French, 1840-1900 Gondolas on a Canal, Venice
        May. 23, 2018

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu French, 1840-1900 Gondolas on a Canal, Venice

        Edouard-Jacques Dufeu French, 1840-1900 Gondolas on a Canal, Venice Signed E Dufeu (ll) Oil on canvas 14 7/8 x 21 3/8 inches (37.7 x 54.3 cm) C

        Doyle New York
      • Edouard-Jacques DUFEU (1840 - 1900) Le relais de poste Huile sur toile,
        Apr. 26, 2018

        Edouard-Jacques DUFEU (1840 - 1900) Le relais de poste Huile sur toile,

        Est: €100 - €200

        Edouard-Jacques DUFEU (1840 - 1900) Le relais de poste Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche (accidents) h: 41 w: 32,50 cm Estimation 100 - 200 €

        Mar. 04, 2018

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Vue de Rome
        Feb. 03, 2018

        Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Vue de Rome

        Est: €500 - €700

        Édouard-Jacques DUFEU (1836-1900) Vue de Rome Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 22,5 x 27 cm

      • ÉDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (1836-1900) Le jardinage
        Jun. 12, 2017

        ÉDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (1836-1900) Le jardinage

        Est: €400 - €600

        ÉDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU (1836-1900) Le jardinage huile sur toile 55 x 46.4 cm. Provenance : Collection privée, Paris

      • Henry Lebasque (1865-1937)
        Apr. 08, 2017

        Henry Lebasque (1865-1937)

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Henry Lebasque (1865-1937) Scene d interieur Aquarelle sur papier signee en bas vers le centre 24 x 14 x cm

        4-auction
      • Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900, FR), 'Port du Nord'.
        Apr. 04, 2017

        Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900, FR), 'Port du Nord'.

        Est: CHF800 - CHF2,400

        Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900, FR), 'Port du Nord'. Huile sur toile, s.b.d. 36x58 cm.

        Dogny Auction
      • Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900), Ville d' Afrique du Nord, huile sur toile, signee, 33x44,5 cm
        Mar. 15, 2017

        Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900), Ville d' Afrique du Nord, huile sur toile, signee, 33x44,5 cm

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      • EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU DOGES PALACE CANAL PAINTING
        Dec. 11, 2016

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU DOGES PALACE CANAL PAINTING

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        DUFEU, Edouard-Jacques, (French, 1836-1900): Venetian Canal Scene with the Doge Palace, Oil/Canvas, 15" x 21.75", signed lower left, framed, 24.4" x 29.5".

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900) Pariser Maler
        Aug. 30, 2016

        Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900) Pariser Maler

        Edouard Jacques Dufeu (1840-1900) Pariser Maler war von 1865-1890 auf dem großen Pariser Salon vertreten 'Pont de L'Estacade (Paris)' Öl/Lwd. u. re. sign. rücks. Klebeetikett des Kunsthauses Bühler Stuttgart 37 x 52 cm ger. 46 x 60 cm

      • EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU - Zeltlager vor belebter orientalischer Stadt
        Jun. 15, 2016

        EDOUARD-JACQUES DUFEU - Zeltlager vor belebter orientalischer Stadt

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,400

        Marseille 1840-1900 Grasse Unten rechts signiert "E. Dufeu". Öl auf Lwd., 33,5 x 45,5 cm

      • Édouard Jacques DUFEU (Marseille 1840-Grasse 1900)
        May. 04, 2016

        Édouard Jacques DUFEU (Marseille 1840-Grasse 1900)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Édouard Jacques DUFEU (Marseille 1840-Grasse 1900) Bord de mer avec barque et maisons Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite Insolé Watercolour; Signed in the lower right 17 x 23 cm - 6 11/16 X 9 1/16 IN.