Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Dulcie Long

(1979-)

Alias: Dulcie Long Pwerle

View items sold at auction
Biography

Dulcie Long Pwerle continues the proud tradition of Utopia painters who draw on cultural stories and surround them with a contemporary interpretation. The Yam ceremonies performed by the Utopia women continue to pay homage to the important role that this bush food played in traditional life for Utopia people.

Dulcie Long Pwerle has significant artists in her family lineage, including her mother Jeannie Petyarre and other foundational artists of the Utopia art world Emily Kame Kngwarreye and Minnie Pwerle. Dulcie Long Pwerle is a relatively young artist, born at Boundary Bore in 1979. Her Anmatyerre forebears have instilled a strong artistic sensibility, and Dulcie’s artwork shows the great attention to detail and rhythmic movement that typifies the best painting from this region.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Aboriginal Art (991)