Johannes Duntze Sold at Auction Prices

    • Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus
      May. 04, 2024

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus

      Est: €2,200 - €3,300

      (1823 Rablinghausen bei Bremen - Düsseldorf 1895). Norwegische Landschaft mit Wasserfall, im Vordergrund zwei Angler. Öl auf Holz (Eichentafel), links unten signiert und datiert "J. Duntze 877". 25,5:38,7 cm. Mit Goldrahmen. Verso die Reste eines alten Klebeetiketts mit dem Titel des Gemäldes. D

    • Johannes Bartholomaeus DUNTZE (1823-1895) Return of the hunter on a frozen lake on a winter day in 1875,
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Johannes Bartholomaeus DUNTZE (1823-1895) Return of the hunter on a frozen lake on a winter day in 1875,

      Est: €3,000 -

      Oil/canvas, lined on canvas, signed and dated on the right J. Duntze 1875, German landscape painter born 1823 in Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf, H 60 cm x W 92 cm, frame 75 x 107.5 cm, abrasion, restored

      Antikauktion Krefeld
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Est: €3,000 -

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf) Winterliche Dorflandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern, Öl auf Leinwand, 73,5 cm x 111,5 cm Leinwandmaß, signiert, 1883 datiert, leicht craqueliert, partiell retuschiert, Datierung nachgezogen, fleckig, reinigungsbedürftig Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf) A winter village landscape with skaters, oil on canvas, 73.5 cm x 111.5 cm canvas dimensions, signed, dated 1883, lightly craquelured, partially retouched, date traced, stained, in need of cleaning

      Wettmann
    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze: Dutch Village on the Frozen River
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze: Dutch Village on the Frozen River

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DUNTZE, JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS 1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf Title: Dutch Village on the Frozen River. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 97 x 140cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: J. Duntze 1864. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) A winter walk to church
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) A winter walk to church

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) A winter walk to church signed and 'J.Duntze. 1872.' (lower left) oil on canvas 96.5 x 137cm (38 x 53 15/16in).

      Nov. 04, 2023

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus 1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf Der Dalsfjord. Signiert. Datiert 1890. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 64 x 96 cm.

    • DUNTZE, JOHANNES (1823 RABLINGHAUSEN - 1895 DÜSSELDORF). ALPENSEE MIT BOOT.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      DUNTZE, JOHANNES (1823 RABLINGHAUSEN - 1895 DÜSSELDORF). ALPENSEE MIT BOOT.

      DUNTZE, Johannes(1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf) Alpensee mit Boot Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, auf Rahmenschild bezeichnet, verso bezeichnet. 35,5 x 54,5 cm. Gerahmt : 57 x 77 cm. Segler mit Bauern und Rindern im warmen Sonnenschein auf dem See unter blauem Himmel . Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte in München, Berlin, Antwerpen und Genf. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:46 Uhr (CET) DUNTZE, Johannes(1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf) Alpine lake with boat Oil / canvas. Unsigned, inscribed on frame label, inscribed on verso. 35.5 x 54.5 cm. Framed : 57 x 77 cm. Sailor with farmers and cattle in the warm sunshine on the lake under a blue sky . Traces of age. German painter, studied in Munich, Berlin, Antwerp and Geneva. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | expected 16:46 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE : Norwegische Landschaft mit Wasserfall, im Vordergrund zwei Angler.
      Oct. 21, 2023

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE : Norwegische Landschaft mit Wasserfall, im Vordergrund zwei Angler.

      Est: €2,800 -

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE Rablinghausen b. Bremen 1823 - 1895 Düsseldorf Norwegische Landschaft mit Wasserfall, im Vordergrund zwei Angler. Signiert und undeutlich datiert „877“ sowie verso auf Klebeetikett bezeichnet. 25,5 x 38,7 cm. Mit leichten Retuschen und feinen Krakelüren. Seit 1838 studierte Duntze an der Münchner Akademie, dann in Berlin und Antwerpen, bevor er von 1851-1855 Schüler von A. Calame in Genf wurde. Er wählte vor allem Motive aus Holland, Tirol und der Schweiz sowie deutsche Rheinlandschaften. „Für die detailreich angelegten Kompositionen wählte Duntze meist weite Perspektiven bei erhöhten Betrachterstandpunkten und stimmte die Lokalfarben mit effektvollen Beleuchtungsstimmungen harmonisch ab. Er belebt seine Landschaftsidyllen mit kleinen, narrativ inszenierten Staffagefiguren...“ (Bruckmann, Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, Bd. 1, S. 304). Gerahmt. [bg]

    • JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE 1823 Rablinghausen (Bremen) -
      Sep. 08, 2023

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE 1823 Rablinghausen (Bremen) -

      Est: €3,900 - €7,800

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE 1823 Rablinghausen (Bremen) - 1895 Düsseldorf Winter landscape with ice pleasures (1883) Oil on canvas (doubl.). 65 x 97 cm (F. 79 x 111 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'J. Duntze 1883'. Verso: label of the Lempertz auction house on the stretcher. Very fine craquelé. Frame. JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE 1823 Rablinghausen (Bremen) - 1895 Düsseldorf Winterlandschaft mit Eisvergnügen (1883) Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 65 x 97 cm (R. 79 x 111 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'J. Duntze 1883'. Verso: Etikett des Auktionshauses Lempertz auf dem Keilrahmen. Sehr feines Craquelé. Rahmen.

    • Johannes Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Fishing in the fjord, sunset, 1873 Oil on ca
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Johannes Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Fishing in the fjord, sunset, 1873 Oil on ca

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Johannes Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Fishing in the fjord, sunset, 1873 Oil on canvas 33-3/4 x 54 inches (85.7 x 137.2 cm) Signed and dated lower right: J. Duntze. 1873. Property from the Estate of Eugene Iglesias, Hollywood, California HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823 Rablinghausen – 1895 Düsseldorf, zug.
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823 Rablinghausen – 1895 Düsseldorf, zug.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT DER FRANZÖSISCHEN KIRCHE LA BENNISON-DIEU Öl auf Leinwand. 87 x 136,5 cm. Gerahmt. Weite Winterlandschaft mit offenem zugefrorenem Gewässer, einer Reisigsammlerin und ihrem Kind sowie dahinter die Kirche, die als La Bennison-Dieu zu identifizieren ist. (1351821) (13)

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823 Rablinghausen – 1895 Düsseldorf
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823 Rablinghausen – 1895 Düsseldorf

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      ROMANTISCHE RHEINLANDSCHAFT IM WINTER MIT GROSSER SCHLOSSANLAGE Öl auf Leinwand. 45 x 68 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „J. Duntze. 1866.“ In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Blick auf eine große Schlossanlage mit ausfahrender Kutsche, unter hohem hellblauem Himmel im romantischen Licht der untergehenden Sonne. Linksseitig am Ufer des zugefrorenen Sees mehrere Schlittschuhläufer und ein Paar mit einem Schlitten. Linksseitig des Flusses erhebt sich ein hoher Felsen, auf dem neben einer kleinen Kapelle eine trutzige Burganlage mit Zinnen im Schattenbereich zu erkennen ist. Stimmungsvolle romantische Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. (13514319) (18)

    • JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE
      Mar. 10, 2023

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

    • DUNTZE, JOHANNES (1823 RABLINGHAUSEN - 1895 DÜSSELDORF). HOLLÄNDISCHE WINTERLANDSCHAFT.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      DUNTZE, JOHANNES (1823 RABLINGHAUSEN - 1895 DÜSSELDORF). HOLLÄNDISCHE WINTERLANDSCHAFT.

      DUNTZE, Johannes(1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf) Holländische Winterlandschaft Öl auf Holz. Signiert. Datiert: 1872. 23 x 36 cm. Gerahmt31 x 44 cm. Kleinformatige Ansicht mit Figurenstaffage in virtuoser Feinmalerei. Neuwertiger Goldrahmen Duntze, Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie in München. 1851-1855 in Genf Schüler von Alexandre Calame. Seit 1856 in Düsseldorf ansässig, bereiste Europa, auf nationalen und internationalen Ausstellungen vertreten * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Saur (2002), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Paffrath (1997), Boetticher (1891-1901). Provenienz : Fränkischer Privatnachlass. DUNTZE, Johannes(1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf) Dutch Winter Landscape Oil on wood. Signed. Dated: 1872. 23 x 36 cm. Framed31 x 44 cm. Small-format view with figure staffage in virtuoso fine painting. As good as new gold frame Duntze, landscape painter, studied at the Academy in Munich. 1851-1855 in Geneva student of Alexandre Calame. Since 1856 resident in Düsseldorf, traveled Europe, represented at national and international exhibitions * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Saur (2002), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Paffrath (1997), Boetticher (1891-1901). Provenance : Franconian private estate. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • DUNTZE, JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS, attributed (1823-1895), "Mountain lake",
      Feb. 25, 2023

      DUNTZE, JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS, attributed (1823-1895), "Mountain lake",

      DUNTZE, JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS, attributed (1823-1895), "Mountain lake", stamp 'J. Duntze's Nachlass', oil/paper mounted on cardboard, HxW: approx. 28x38.5 cm (40x52 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, varnish yellow. With frame (edges partially damaged). VERSO label Engelbrecht, Bremen.

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze: Winter Evening Outside a Dutch Town
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze: Winter Evening Outside a Dutch Town

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DUNTZE, JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS 1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf Title: Winter Evening Outside a Dutch Town. A houseboat on the bank of the frozen canal. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 60,5 x 89cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: J. Duntze 1872. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze - 1823 Rablinghausen near Bremen - 1895 Dusseldorf
      Sep. 29, 2022

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze - 1823 Rablinghausen near Bremen - 1895 Dusseldorf

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Mountain village in winter landscape . Signed and dated 1894 lower right. Inscribed on remnants of an adhesive label verso. Oil on canvas. 43 x 64.5 cm. Restored. Damage to frame (69 x 90 cm).

    • Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus (1823 Rablinghausen - Düsseldorf 1895)
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus (1823 Rablinghausen - Düsseldorf 1895)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Gebirgslandschaft mit Figurenstaffage auf einer Anhöhe - vielleicht Gastherntal im Berner Oberland. Öl/Lwd. (Retuschen, mittig 2x hinterlegte Löcher), li. u. sign. und dat. 1873. Ca. 86,5x 127,5 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

    • 1854 Johannes Duntze European Landscape Painting
      Jun. 05, 2022

      1854 Johannes Duntze European Landscape Painting

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      DUNTZE, Johannes Bartholomaus, (German, 1823-1895): European lakeside landscape with boats and figures, Oil/Canvas, signed and dated 1854 lower right, older paper labels affixed to stretcher verso, 15" x 19.5", framed 21.5" x 25.75". Condition: Puncture and loss lower right, scratch lower to center left, inpaint upper right.

      Amero Auctions
    • Fisherman in a Norwegian Fjord
      May. 19, 2022

      Fisherman in a Norwegian Fjord

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      DUNTZE, JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS 1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf Title: Fisherman in a Norwegian Fjord. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 66.5 x 92.5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: J. Duntze 1861. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On frame and stretcher exhibition labels from the Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler zu gegenseitiger Unterstützung und Hülfe. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • JOHANNES BARTHOLOMAEUS DUNTZE (ATTR.), BLICK VON RABLINGHAUSEN UEBER DIE WESER AUF BREMEN
      Mar. 11, 2022

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMAEUS DUNTZE (ATTR.), BLICK VON RABLINGHAUSEN UEBER DIE WESER AUF BREMEN

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMAEUS DUNTZE (ATTR.) 1823 - 1895 View from Rablinghausen across the Weser river towards Bremen Oil on canvas. 18 x 32 cm (F. 20 x 34,5 cm). Verso: handwritten inscription and title on the stretcher. Part. abraded. Framed. JOHANNES BARTHOLOMAEUS DUNTZE (ATTR.) 1823 - 1895 Blick von Rablinghausen ueber die Weser auf Bremen OEl auf Leinwand. 18 x 32 cm (R. 20 x 34,5 cm). Verso: auf dem Keilrahmen handschriftlich bezeichnet sowie betitelt. Part. ber. Rahmen.

      Dec. 04, 2021

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus 1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf Küstenlandschaft mit Fischervolk. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 24 x 37 cm.

    • Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus: Norwegische Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall, im Vordergrund zwei Angler
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus: Norwegische Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall, im Vordergrund zwei Angler

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Norwegische Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall, im Vordergrund zwei Angler. Öl auf Holz. 25,5 x 38,8 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "J. Duntze 1877", verso Reste eines alten Klebeetiketts "Norwegisch/Waserfall (?)/ von J. Duntse zu Düsseldorf". Duntze studierte seit 1838 an der Münchener Akademie und wurde anschließend als Privatschüler von Wilhelm August Leopold Krause in Berlin ausgebildet. Auf seinen Reisen durch Belgien, Holland, das Rheinland, Tirol und Norwegen findet er die Motive seiner Winter- und Gebirgslandschaften. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze 1823–1895
      Apr. 06, 2021

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze 1823–1895

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze 1823–1895 Winterlandschaft mit Jäger, 1855 unten rechts signiert und datiert J. Duntze. 1855 *For this lot VAT of 7,7% will also be charged on the hammer price.

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Duntze, Johannes (Attrib.): Blick auf das Kloster La Bénisson-Dieu im Winter
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Duntze, Johannes (Attrib.): Blick auf das Kloster La Bénisson-Dieu im Winter

      Duntze, Johannes (attributed) — View of the monastery La Bénisson-Dieu in winter (Rablinghausen 1823-1895 Düsseldorf) Oil on canvas. 87 x 137 cm. - Two small patches. - The monastery La Bénisson-Dieu (Benedictio Dei) is a former Cistercian abbey in the département Loire in the French region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. // Duntze, Johannes (Attrib.) Blick auf das Kloster La Bénisson-Dieu im Winter (Rablinghausen 1823-1895 Düsseldorf) Öl/Lwd. 87 x 137 cm. - Zwei kleine Flickstellen. - Das Kloster La Bénisson-Dieu (Benedictio Dei) ist eine ehemalige Zisterzienserabtei im Département Loire in der französischen Region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

    • Segelboote in norwegischer Fjordlandschaft bei Sturm
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Segelboote in norwegischer Fjordlandschaft bei Sturm

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Segelboote in norwegischer Fjordlandschaft bei Sturm DUNTZE, JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS (1823 Rablinghausen b. Bremen - 1895 Düsseldorf) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert und datiert 1864. 82 x 116 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (Rablinghausen 1823 - Düsseldorf 1895)
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (Rablinghausen 1823 - Düsseldorf 1895)

      Est: €2,800 - €3,400

      Winter on the Rhine Signed and dated 1864 lower right Oil on panel, 28.5 x 41.4 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Johannes Duntze was an important landscape painter in his time. He made name and fame with his winter landscapes and ice scenes. This artist, among many, was trained by Alexandre Calame. Duntze did not only work in Munich, Berlin and Düsseldorf, but also in Geneva, Paris, Antwerp and the Netherlands. The atmosphere evoked by this landscape is reminiscent of the winter landscapes of contemporary Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, who lived and worked in Kleve (Germany) from 1834 until his death. Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Figures skating on a frozen river beneath the town walls
      Nov. 10, 2020

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Figures skating on a frozen river beneath the town walls

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Figures skating on a frozen river beneath the town walls signed and dated 'J.Duntze.1884' (lower right) oil on canvas 64.2 x 96.5cm (25 1/4 x 38in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Figures skating into town
      Nov. 10, 2020

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Figures skating into town

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) Figures skating into town signed and dated 'J.Duntze.1884' (lower left) oil on canvas 64.2 x 96.5cm (25 1/4 x 38in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Duntze, Johannes (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf, studierte an der KA München, in Berlin, Antwerpen und Genf, ab 1856 in Düsseldorf tätiger Landschaftsmaler)
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Duntze, Johannes (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf, studierte an der KA München, in Berlin, Antwerpen und Genf, ab 1856 in Düsseldorf tätiger Landschaftsmaler)

      Duntze, Johannes (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf, studierte an der KA München, in Berlin, Antwerpen und Genf, ab 1856 in Düsseldorf tätiger Landschaftsmaler), ''Angelpartie'', Blick auf ein Dampfschiff und Berge im Hintergrund, Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert unten links J.(ohannes) Duntze (nachgezogen) 1878, 23 x 34 cm, verschmutzt, retuschierter feiner horizontaler Haarriss. Provenienz: erworben Kunsthandlung im ''Alten Haus'', Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1951

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (Bremen 1823 - Düsseldorf 1895). Two-Master in a Bay.
      May. 16, 2020

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (Bremen 1823 - Düsseldorf 1895). Two-Master in a Bay.

      Oil/wood, 32 x 43,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. I.D. 48. - German landscape painter. D. studied at the academies Munich, Berlin, Antwerp as well as in Geneva under the landscape painter A. Calame. He settled in Düsseldorf and specialized in mountain subjects from Norway, Switzerland and Tyrolia on the one hand, on winter landscapes with frozen lakes a. rivers in the manner of the Dutch contemporary painters on the other hand. Mus.: Stuttgart, Mainz, Bern, Hannover a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (Bremen 1823 - Düsseldorf 1895). Romantic Winter Landscape.
      May. 16, 2020

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (Bremen 1823 - Düsseldorf 1895). Romantic Winter Landscape.

      Oil/canvas, 66,5 x 91,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Duntze 1860, some rest. - Provenance: Private collection Hamburg. - German landscape painter. D. studied at the academies Munich, Berlin, Antwerp as well as in Geneva under the landscape painter A. Calame. He settled in Düsseldorf and specialized in mountain subjects from Norway, Switzerland and Tyrolia on the one hand, on winter landscapes with frozen lakes a. rivers in the manner of the Dutch contemporary painters on the other hand. Mus.: Stuttgart, Mainz, Bern, Hannover a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Duntze, Johannes (Attrib.) — Blick auf das Kloster La Bénisson-Dieu im Winter -
      May. 14, 2020

      Duntze, Johannes (Attrib.) — Blick auf das Kloster La Bénisson-Dieu im Winter -

      Duntze, Johannes (attributed) — View of the monastery La Bénisson-Dieu in winter (Rablinghausen 1823-1895 Düsseldorf) Oil on canvas. 87 x 137 cm. - Two small patches. - The monastery La Bénisson-Dieu (Benedictio Dei) is a former Cistercian abbey in the département Loire in the French region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze
      May. 10, 2020

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze

      (1823 Rablinghausen - 1895 Düsseldorf) Winterliche Flusslandschaft mit Kirchdorf und Schlittschuhläufern im Abendrot Fein gemalte, spätromantische Landschaftsimpression Duntzes, bei der er in virtuoser, effektvoller Weise die Lichtstimmung wiedergibt. Der Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmaler studierte in München, Berlin und Antwerpen und bildete sich 1851-1855 im Atelier von Alexandre Calame in Genf weiter. Neben Motiven aus Holland und Norwegen schilderte er mit Vorliebe winterliche Rhein-, Mosel- und Lahnlandschaften, mit denen er 1866-1888 u. a. die Berliner Akademieausstellungen beschickte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1870. 59 cm x 86 cm Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1870.

      Mar. 27, 2020

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823

      Est: €1,200 - €2,000

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823 Rablinghausen / Bremen-1895 Dusseldorf, studied in Munich, Berlin and Antwerp, also inthe studio of Alexander Calamé in Geneva, here: Rablinghausen-Die Wiese in front of the rectory, in the background Bremen, as inscribed on the stretcher, oil / Lwd, on the back of the stretcher sign. J. Duntze, from the family of the artist, ca. 18x32cm, R. . German Description: Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, 1823 Rablinghausen/Bremen-1895 Düsseldorf, Studium in München, Berlin und Antwerpen, auch im Atelier von Alexander Calamé in Genf, hier: Rablinghausen-Die Wiese vor dem Pfarrhaus, im Hintergrund Bremen, so auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet, Öl/Lwd, rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen sign. J. Duntze, aus der Familie des Künstlers stammend, ca. 18x32cm, R.

    • Johannes BartholomÌ_us Duntze (German, 1823-1895), Two Views of Lake Lucerne
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Johannes BartholomÌ_us Duntze (German, 1823-1895), Two Views of Lake Lucerne

      Johannes BartholomÌ_us Duntze (German, 1823-1895), Two Views of Lake Lucerne the first an oil on paper laid on board, inscribed "Sisikon" and dated 1869 at lower right, also with artist's estate stamp at lower right, unframed, illegible inscription on verso along top edge of board, later label applied to the verso with additional inscriptions documenting provenance (DOA 12 x 15 7/8 in.) (warp to board, yellowing varnish and surface grime, tears to edge of sheet at top and bottom left corners); the second an oil on paper laid on board, faint artist's estate stamp at lower left, later label applied to the verso with identification of scene ( Sisikon on Vier Waldstatter See) and provenance information, unframed (DOA 12.5 x 16 in.) (warp to board, yellowing varnish and surface grime, small crease with some associated paint loss in lower left corner). The second painting, Sisikon on Vier WaldstÌ_tter-See was offered at Christie's East, Nineteenth Century European Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors, May 22, 1989 (lot 30, sale 6821). A copy of the Christie's East auction catalogue accompanies the lot. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • JOHANNES BARTHOLOMAUS DUNTZE (GERMAN 1825-1895)
      Oct. 06, 2018

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMAUS DUNTZE (GERMAN 1825-1895)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMAUS DUNTZE (GERMAN 1825-1895) Winter Scene with Skaters on a Frozen Canal, 1870 oil on canvas 71.7 x 101.5 cm (28 x 40 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Christie's, New York, October 28, 1998, lot 118

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Dec. 15, 2017

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Duntze, Johannes Bartholomäus (Rablinghausen 1823–1895 Düsseldorf) Rheinlandschaft mit Burg. 1894. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert (nachgezogen). 64,5x90,5 cm. - Drei Reparaturstellen. Randdoubliert. Starting Bid: CHF 3000

    • Johannes Bartholomeus Duntze (1823-1895)
      Nov. 21, 2017

      Johannes Bartholomeus Duntze (1823-1895)

      Est: €2,800 - €6,500

      Johannes Bartholomeus Duntze (1823-1895), Idyllic winter landscape on the Rhine with a village, church and ice skaters; oil on canvas, signed bottom right and dated 1870; framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) - A winter landscape with frozen river 29 x 43 1/4in (73.5 x 111cm)
      Nov. 08, 2017

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) - A winter landscape with frozen river 29 x 43 1/4in (73.5 x 111cm)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze (German, 1823-1895) A winter landscape with frozen river 29 x 43 1/4in (73.5 x 111cm)

    • JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE (GERMAN, 1823-1895) A mountain lake signed and dated ‘K.
      Jul. 04, 2017

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE (GERMAN, 1823-1895) A mountain lake signed and dated ‘K.

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE (GERMAN, 1823-1895) A mountain lake signed and dated ‘K.Duntze.1866.’ (lower right) oil on canvas 39 x 52cm (15 3/8 x 20 1/2in).

    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, View of Lake Geneva
      Mar. 15, 2017

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, View of Lake Geneva

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Signed and dated lower right: J. Duntze. 1858

    • JOHANNES DUNTZE | Winter on the Rhine
      Dec. 14, 2016

      JOHANNES DUNTZE | Winter on the Rhine

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      oil on canvas

    • JOHANNES DUNTZE | Skaters on the Canal
      Dec. 14, 2016

      JOHANNES DUNTZE | Skaters on the Canal

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      oil on canvas

    • Duntze, Johann Bartholomäus (1825 in Rablinghausen; 1895 in Düsseldorf)): Ansicht des Margarethenfjords in Norwegen 1876
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Duntze, Johann Bartholomäus (1825 in Rablinghausen; 1895 in Düsseldorf)): Ansicht des Margarethenfjords in Norwegen 1876

      Monumentale Ansicht bei blauem Himmel mit Dampschiff und Fischerbooten auf dem stillen Fjord, auf der Anhöhe Fischerhaus mit Frau beim Wäschewaschen, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert, Alterskrakelee, min. verschmutzt, insges. gute Erhaltung, 128x84cm, originaler Prunkstuckrahmen mit Austellungsetikett der Vereinigung "Düsseldorfer Künstler für Auswärtsaustellungen" dort zusätzlich bet. und bez.

      Daniel Meyer
    • Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, Winter Scene with Skaters on a frozen Canal
      Sep. 21, 2016

      Johannes Bartholomäus Duntze, Winter Scene with Skaters on a frozen Canal

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Signed and dated lower right: J. Duntze. 79