André (1807) Durand Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer, Water color painter

    • [St. Petersburg] ANDRÉ DURAND (1807-1869) AUGUSTE BRY (PRINTER)
      Jun. 27, 2024

      [St. Petersburg] ANDRÉ DURAND (1807-1869) AUGUSTE BRY (PRINTER)

      Est: €500 - €600

      [St. Petersburg] ANDRÉ DURAND (1807-1869) AUGUSTE BRY (PRINTER) Imperial Academy of Fine Arts. View from the Dournoff mansion, Paris: Ernest Bourdin lithograph on paper 51 x 43 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Est: €210 - €230

      André Durand (1807-1867), Auguste Raffet (1804-1860) Nevsky Prospekt, July 16, 1839 lithograph on paper 40 x 27 cm circa 1843 The artists visited Russia in the retinue of Anatoly Demidov, Prince of San Donato. Андре Дюран (1807-1867), Огюст Раффэ (1804-1860) Невский проспект, 16 июля 1839 г. литография 40 х 27 см около 1843 г. Художники побывали в России в свите Анатолия Демидова, князя Сан Донато.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • ANDRÉ DURAND (Amfreville-la-Mivoie, 1807 – Paris, 1867). Voyage en Russie
      Jun. 06, 2021

      ANDRÉ DURAND (Amfreville-la-Mivoie, 1807 – Paris, 1867). Voyage en Russie

      Est: €300,000 - €500,000

      ANDRÉ DURAND (Amfreville-la-Mivoie, 1807 – Paris, 1867). Voyage en Russie du Prince Anatole de Demidoff, c. 1839-1848 Quatre-vingt-treize dessins sur calque marouflé sur papier. Haut. 28, Larg. 45,5 cm. (à vue, en moyenne). Frontispices : Haut. 67,5, Larg. 52,5 cm. et Haut. 41, Larg. 29 cm. Dont quatre-vingt-neuf dessins présentés dans des cadres stuqués et dorés. Exposition : « Anatole Demidoff. Voyage en Russie au XIXe siècle. Entre art et diplomatie ». Centre spirituel et culturel orthodoxe russe, Paris, 26 septembre 2017-13 octobre 2017. A set of ninety-three drawings on tracing paper by Durand depicting his Journey to Russia supported by Prince Anatole de Demidoff ca. 1839-1848. Eighty-nine drawings are presented in gilded stucco frames. Bibliographie : - "Voyage pittoresque et archéologique en Russie exécuté en 1839 sous la direction de M. Anatole de Demidoff ; dessins faits d’après nature et lithographiés par André Durand", Paris, Gihaut frères, 1842. - "Album du voyage pittoresque et archéologique en Russie par le Havre, Hambourg, Lübeck, Saint-Pétersbourg, Moscou, Nijni-Nowgorod, Yaroslaw et Kasan exécuté sous la direction du prince Anatole de Demidoff, membre de l’académie impériale des sciences de Saint-Pétersbourg et de l’Institut de France (Académie des Sciences)", Paris, Ernest Bourdin à Paris, c.1848. - Elsa Cau, «"Anatole Demidoff et ses voyages pittoresques" au Centre culturel Russe », Connaissance des arts, 6 octobre 2017 (quatre dessins reproduits : n° 23, 46, 66 et 77). Pour prolonger sur www.rouillac.com : - Brice Langlois, "Le voyage à travers la Russie impériale du Prince Demidoff", Vendôme, 2021. - Liste exhaustive des dessins réunis.

      Rouillac
    • ANDRÉ DURAND 1807 Amfreville-la-Mi-Voie - 1867 Paris (nach) Ansicht des Moskauer Kremls
      Apr. 16, 2021

      ANDRÉ DURAND 1807 Amfreville-la-Mi-Voie - 1867 Paris (nach) Ansicht des Moskauer Kremls

      Est: €150 - €300

      ANDRÉ DURAND 1807 Amfreville-la-Mi-Voie - Paris 1867 (after) Ansicht des Moskauer Kremls A VIEW OF THE KREMLIN OF MOSCOW Lithografie auf Papier. 35,5 cm x 54 cm. Am unteren Rand in Französisch bezeichnet und Lithography on paper, 35,5 by 54 cm, at the lower side in French marked and titled, in the stone signed, partially min. damaged. ANDRÉ DURAND 1807 Amfreville-la-Mi-Voie - 1867 Paris (nach) Ansicht des Moskauer Kremls Lithografie auf Papier. 35,5 cm x 54 cm. Am unteren Rand in Französisch bezeichnet und betitelt, im Stein signiert. Part. min. besch.

    • After Andre Durand (1807-1867), 4 reprint birdseye maple framed monochrome prints, Petit Cloitre de la Chartreuse, Porte San Niccolo La Cathedrale Vue Prise Sur Les Murailles Etrusquee and Eglise Ducouvert Des Franciscains. Each Apeture 16 x 21 1/4''
      Nov. 03, 2017

      After Andre Durand (1807-1867), 4 reprint birdseye maple framed monochrome prints, Petit Cloitre de la Chartreuse, Porte San Niccolo La Cathedrale Vue Prise Sur Les Murailles Etrusquee and Eglise Ducouvert Des Franciscains. Each Apeture 16 x 21 1/4''

      Est: £20 - £30

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • After Andre Durand (1807-1867) 4 reprint birdseye
      Mar. 01, 2013

      After Andre Durand (1807-1867) 4 reprint birdseye

      Est: £40 - £60

      After Andre Durand (1807-1867) 4 reprint birdseye maple framed monochromee prints Petit Cloitre de la Chartreuse, Porte San Niccolo La Cathedrale Vue Prise Sur Les Murailles Etrusquee and Eglise Ducouvert Des Franciscains. Each Apeture 16 x 21 1/4"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • c.1839 Durand Rives du Volga Russian
      Apr. 28, 2012

      c.1839 Durand Rives du Volga Russian

      ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867), "Rives du Volga. Hôtellerie (Kaback) et Relais de Poste. Route de Kostroma à Yaroslaw (26 Septembre 1839)", [Banks of the Volga. A Kabak and Post Office. On the road from Kostroma to Yaroslavl (September 26, 1839)], circa 1839, lithograph with hand-colored white highlights, 360 x 545 mm (14 1/8 x 21 1/2 in.), figures par Raffet, printed by Auguste Bry, Paris, for Ernest Bourdin, Editeur (Bourdin blindstamp in the lower margin)

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • c.1839 Durand Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Russian
      Apr. 28, 2012

      c.1839 Durand Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Russian

      ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867), "Moscou. Le Grand Théatre Impérial." [Moscow. The Bolshoi Theatre]., circa 1839, lithograph with hand-colored white highlights, 330 x 465 mm (13 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight], figures par Raffet, printed by Auguste Bry, Paris, for Ernest Bourdin, Editeur

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • c.1839 Durand Smolny Cathedral Raffet
      Apr. 28, 2012

      c.1839 Durand Smolny Cathedral Raffet

      ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867), "Saint Pétersbourg. Couvent de Smolnoï, Vue prise de l'Esplanade." [Saint Petersburg. Smolny Convent, View from the Esplanade], circa 1839, lithograph with hand-colored white highlights, 332 x 460 mm (13 1/8 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight], figures par Raffet, printed by Auguste Bry, Paris, for Ernest Bourdin, Editeur

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • c.1839 Durand Smolny Cathedral Lithograph Russian
      Apr. 28, 2012

      c.1839 Durand Smolny Cathedral Lithograph Russian

      ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867). "St. Petersbourg. Smol'ny i monastir'/Couvent de Smolna." [St. Peterbsurg. Smolny Cathedra], circa 1839., lithograph with hand-colored white highlights, 385 x 560 mm (15 1/8 x 22 in.), printed by Lemercier, Paris and published by Izdanie Daziaro in Moscow and St. Peterburg.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • c.1839 Durand St. Petersburg Alexandrinsky Theatre Lithograph
      Apr. 28, 2012

      c.1839 Durand St. Petersburg Alexandrinsky Theatre Lithograph

      ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867), "Saint Péterbourg. Théâtre Alexandra, Vue prise de la maison Démidoff, perpective de Newski" [St. Petersburg. Alexandrinsky Theatre, View from The Demidov House on Nevsky Prospect], circa 1839, lithograph with hand-colored white highlights, 332 x 460 mm (13 1/8 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight], printed by Auguste Bry, Paris, for Ernest Bourdin, Editeur

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • c.1839 Andre Durand Russian Kronstadt Lithograph
      Apr. 28, 2012

      c.1839 Andre Durand Russian Kronstadt Lithograph

      ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867), "Kronstadt. Entrée de la rade." [Kronstadt. Entry to the Harbor], circa 1839, lithograph with hand-colored white highlights, 355 x 540 mm (14 x 21 1/4 in.), printed by Auguste Bry, Paris, for Ernest Bourdin, Editeur.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Attribué à André Durand Amfreville-la-Mivoie, 1807 - Paris, 1867 Vue de Sébastopol Crayon
      May. 13, 2011

      Attribué à André Durand Amfreville-la-Mivoie, 1807 - Paris, 1867 Vue de Sébastopol Crayon

      Est: €200 - €300

      Attribué à André Durand Amfreville-la-Mivoie, 1807 - Paris, 1867 Vue de Sébastopol Crayon porte un monogramme 'AD' et une date '1856' à gauche et annoté 'Sebastopol / L'Eglise sainte Catherine et l'arsenal de la Marine' dans le bas h: 16 w: 29,40 cm

    • André Durand (1807-1867)
      Oct. 12, 2009

      André Durand (1807-1867)

      Est: £70,000 - £90,000

      André Durand (1807-1867) Forty-one studies for 'Excursion pittoresque et archéologique en Russie exécute en 1839 sous la direction du M. Anatole de Demidoff' (fifteen illustrated) sixteen signed 'André Durand'; eighteen initialled 'A.D.'; one signed with monogram; thirty-four inscribed as title; twenty-nine dated 1839; one dated 1848; one dated 1850; two inscribed with architectural notes twenty-nine with pencil, nineteen with ink, thirteen with grey wash, six with brown wash, four with watercolour, seven heightened with white, all on paper, two on coloured paper 14 7/8 x 21 3/8 in. (37.7 x 54.4 cm.); and smaller (41)

    • ANDRÉ DURAND (1807 Amfreville-la-Mivoie - 1867
      May. 03, 2008

      ANDRÉ DURAND (1807 Amfreville-la-Mivoie - 1867

      Est: - €450

      ANDRÉ DURAND (1807 Amfreville-la-Mivoie - 1867 Paris) Russland-Ansicht mit Blick auf den Moskauer Kreml Lithographie/Papier. M. u. in der Platte sign.

    • André Durand (1807-1867)
      Oct. 03, 2006

      André Durand (1807-1867)

      [Russian Views]: Five Plates five lightographs, 1840s, on wove papers, all with margins, minor surface soiling, palest light-staining, all with scattered foxing, some foxing in the image of Plate 43, soft handling creases, creasing along the extreme edges, otherwise apparently in good condition, not examined out of the frames largest L. approx 10 1/4 x 17 in. (260 x 432 mm.) largest overall 16 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (419 x 603 mm.) (5)