Henri Durand-Brager Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Lithographer, Photographer, b. 1814 - d. 1879

    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879), oil on panel View of Istanbul, signed
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879), oil on panel View of Istanbul, signed

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879), oil on panel View of Istanbul, signed Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879), olie op paneel Zicht op Istanbul, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)
      May. 17, 2024

      JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) PORT EN TURQUIE HARBOUR IN TURKEY Huile sur panneau, signée et datée (18)"74", en bas à gauche. 62 X 102 CM (24 7/16 X 40 3/16 IN.)

    • View of the Bosphorus
      Apr. 23, 2024

      View of the Bosphorus

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Property of a Distinguished Collector Jean-Baptiste-Henri Durand-Brager French 1814 - 1879 View of the Bosphorus signed and dated H. Durand Brager 72 lower left oil on canvas Unframed: 40.5 by 75.5cm., 16 by 29¾in. Framed: 69 by 104cm., 27 by 41in.

    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)., Les voiliers aux abords de la falaise., Huile sur panneau., Dimensions : 19 x 33 cm.
      Feb. 22, 2024

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)., Les voiliers aux abords de la falaise., Huile sur panneau., Dimensions : 19 x 33 cm.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879). Les voiliers aux abords de la falaise. Huile sur panneau. Dimensions : 19 x 33 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (Dol-de-Bretagne, 1814 - Saint-Maurice, 1879) Panorama du siège
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (Dol-de-Bretagne, 1814 - Saint-Maurice, 1879) Panorama du siège

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (Dol-de-Bretagne, 1814 - Saint-Maurice, 1879) Panorama du siège de Sébastopol Vers 1855 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 36,3 x 98,1cm Commentaire : Ce tableau fait parti d’un cycle que l’artiste exécute en 1855 en pleine de guerre de Crimée alors qu’il assiste au siège de Sébastopol et dont une grande partie est aujourd’hui conservée au musée du Château de Versailles. Provenance : Précédemment chez Artcurial (Vente du 7 février 2023).

    • DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI (1814 DOL-DE-BRETAGNE - 1879 PARIS). SEEMANÖVER.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI (1814 DOL-DE-BRETAGNE - 1879 PARIS). SEEMANÖVER.

      DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri(1814 Dol-de-Bretagne - 1879 Paris) Seemanöver Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 20 x 35 cm. Gerahmt : 33,5 x 48,5 cm. Nahe einem Zweimaster mit amerikanischer Flagge einschlagende Munition von einem Kriegsschiff am Horizont . Französischer Marinemaler, stellte im Pariser Salon aus. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:51 Uhr (CET) DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri(1814 Dol-de-Bretagne - 1879 Paris) Sea Maneuvers Oil / Wood. Signed lower right. 20 x 35 cm. Framed : 33.5 x 48.5 cm. Near a two-master with American flag striking ammunition from a warship on the horizon . French marine painter, exhibited at the Paris Salon. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 16:51 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI. Seeschlacht. Öl auf Holz.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI. Seeschlacht. Öl auf Holz.

      Est: €300 - €400

      DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI 1814 Dol-de-Bretagne - 1879 Paris Seeschlacht Öl auf Holz. R. u. signiert. 20 x 35 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      Feb. 07, 2023

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER Dol-de-Bretagne, 1814 - Saint-Maurice,1879 Panorama du siège de Sébastopol Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile h: 36 w: 98 cm Commentaire : Ce tableau serait préparatoire au cycle que l'artiste exécute en 1855 en pleine de guerre de Crimée alors qu'il assiste au siège de Sébastopol (musée du château Versailles). Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • JEAN-BAPTIST HENRY DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)
      Oct. 11, 2022

      JEAN-BAPTIST HENRY DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      View on the Istanbul harbour, 1872. Canvas. Signed and dated 'H. Durand Brager 72'. Description FR Vue de la rade d'Istanbul, 1872. Toile. Signée et datée 'H. Durand Brager 72'. Beschrijving NL Gezicht op de rede van Istanbul, 1872. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'H. Durand Brager 72'.

    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Marine, huile sur t
      Sep. 25, 2022

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Marine, huile sur t

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Marine, huile sur toile, Signé en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 32 x 61 Restaurations

      Alexandre Landre
    • Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879), coastal view on a harbour, 1876, oil on panel, 46,5 x 80 cm
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879), coastal view on a harbour, 1876, oil on panel, 46,5 x 80 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879), coastal view on a harbour, 1876, oil on panel, 46,5 x 80 cm 19thC Orientalism, signed and dated to the right bottom corner, oil on a mahogany panel.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • DURAND-BRAGER JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI
      May. 31, 2022

      DURAND-BRAGER JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      River view

      Campo & Campo
    • Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager French, 1814-1879 Port de Haifa
      Jan. 18, 2022

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager French, 1814-1879 Port de Haifa

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager French, 1814-1879 Port de Haifa Signed H. Durand-Brager (lr) Oil on panel 18 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches (47 x 77.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's, New York, 1971 Accompanied by a black and white photograph of the painting with Andre Pacitti's embossed stamp of expertise. C Property from an Estate of a New York Art Dealer

      Doyle New York
    • TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Côtes de Normandie". Signé en bas à droite Durand-Brager et
      Oct. 12, 2021

      TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Côtes de Normandie". Signé en bas à droite Durand-Brager et

      Est: €600 - €800

      TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Côtes de Normandie". Signé en bas à droite Durand-Brager et daté (18)70 et portant au dos une étiquette manuscrite certifiée de l'artiste et plusieurs cachets à la cire rouge. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-31x50cm.

    • Durand-Brager, Jean-Baptiste Henri (Dol-de-Bretagne, Paris 1814-1879)
      Sep. 30, 2021

      Durand-Brager, Jean-Baptiste Henri (Dol-de-Bretagne, Paris 1814-1879)

      Est: €800 - €960

      Orientalischer Handelsplatz mit ankernden Frachtbooten Sign. u. dat. (18)75. Öl auf Holz. 27×50 cm. (Auf Keilrahmen Etikett der Rahmen- und Spiegelhandlung Vanden Broeck, Brüssel). R. (59453)

    • DURAND-BRAGER Jean-Baptiste Henri (1814 - 1879) Huile sur panneau d'ac
      May. 19, 2021

      DURAND-BRAGER Jean-Baptiste Henri (1814 - 1879) Huile sur panneau d'ac

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      DURAND-BRAGER Jean-Baptiste Henri (1814 - 1879) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Les bateaux au port". Signé en bas à droite Durand-Brager et daté (18)77. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-64x103cm.

    • Durand-Brager, Henri
      May. 08, 2021

      Durand-Brager, Henri

      Durand-Brager, Henri 1814 Dol - 1879 Paris Navires au soleil couchant. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 32 x 60 cm.

    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) In the storm
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) In the storm

      Est: €400 - €500

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) In the storm, Oil on panel, signed at lower right. Framed Height (cm) : 18 - Width (cm) : 30 - -

      Haynault
    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Seaside view, 1859
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Seaside view, 1859

      Est: €350 - €450

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Seaside view, 1859, Oil on panel. Signed at lower left, dated, and located (illegible). Height (cm) : 27 - Width (cm) : 42 - -

      Haynault
    • DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI: Schiff auf stürmischer See.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI: Schiff auf stürmischer See.

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      DURAND-BRAGER, JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI (Dol-de-Bretagne 1814 - 1879 Paris) : Schiff auf stürmischer See; Öl auf Leinwand; 40,5x70 cm; sig. u. dat. 1860 u.r.

    • Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) et Lassimonne
      Oct. 28, 2020

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) et Lassimonne

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) et Lassimonne SEBASTOPOL - LE PHLEGETON, 1855, salted paper print, image size, 340 x 255mm, sheet size, 382 x 336mm, typescript titles, upper and lower margin

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Barque en bord de mer". Signé en bas à gauche Durand-Brager. Ecole française. Dim.:22,8x40cm.
      May. 19, 2020

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Barque en bord de mer". Signé en bas à gauche Durand-Brager. Ecole française. Dim.:22,8x40cm.

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (Dol-de-Bretagne, Fr. 1814 - 1879 Parijs).
      Mar. 19, 2020

      Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (Dol-de-Bretagne, Fr. 1814 - 1879 Parijs).

      Est: €10 - €20

      A fortified tower at the coast, Italy. Signed lower right. Oil on panel. Without a frame. Meas. 22 x 41 cm.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Jean Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (Dol de Bretagne 1814 - Paris 1879) La halte à l'oasis
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Jean Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (Dol de Bretagne 1814 - Paris 1879) La halte à l'oasis

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Jean Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (Dol de Bretagne 1814 - Paris 1879) La halte à l'oasis Huile sur toile d'origine 32,5x20cm Signé en bas à droite H. Durand Brager

    • DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri Large gunship with cannons, 2 ships in b
      Oct. 19, 2019

      DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri Large gunship with cannons, 2 ships in b

      Est: €200 - €300

      DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri Large gunship with cannons, 2 ships in background. S.d Drawing, black pencil, some line with black ink and grey gouache, 29,5 x 46 cm (visible part), blue grey wove paper, signed bottom left (some little black spots). Passe-partout and gilt wooden frame (not studied outside frame, broken glass on top right). French painter and engraver, Eugène Isabey (1803-1886)'s pupil Durand-Brager (1814-1879) was specialised in marine and oriental landscapes.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • TABLEAUX
      Oct. 16, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Marine". Attribué à Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager. Ecole française. Dim.:26x47cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      May. 29, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Huile sur toile "Bateau dans la tempête". Signé en bas à droite H. Durand-Brager et daté (18)78. Ecole française. Dim.:70,5x121cm.

      Dec. 17, 2018

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Vue du Bosphore, 1877 Huile sur panneau de bois Signé et daté 77 pour 1877 en bas à droite Provenance : collection De Mey-Lippens, Fondation Sogefa II Conditions : belle condition générale Dimensions : 31 x 60 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri (1814-1879)
      Nov. 04, 2018

      DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri (1814-1879)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DURAND-BRAGER, Jean-Baptiste Henri (1814-1879) Ecole française, peintre de sujets militaires et de marines. " Naufrage" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée de 78. H : 70,5 cm L : 120,5 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Vue du Bosphore, 1877
      Sep. 13, 2018

      JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Vue du Bosphore, 1877

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814 - 1879)
      Aug. 26, 2018

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814 - 1879)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (France, 1814 - 1879) Orientalist Oil on canvas painting of a sailing vessel in Constantinople. Signed lower right. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 15 x 12 in. Overall Size: 22 x 19 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • "Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager(1814-1879)"Navire par gros temps
      Jun. 05, 2018

      "Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager(1814-1879)"Navire par gros temps

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Huile sur toile.Signé et daté (18)78 en bas à droite.

      Brussels Art Auctions
      Jan. 21, 2018

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (France, 1814 - 1879) Oil on canvas painting of a sailing vessel. Signed lower right. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 15 x 12 in. Overall Size: 22 x 19 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Bateau à aube à l'entrée du port Huile sur panneau, portant un monogramme en bas à gauche et datée 1873. 21 x 30 cm

      Crait-Muller
    • Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) - three masted sailing ship i
      Jul. 29, 2016

      Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) - three masted sailing ship i

      Est: £1,600 - £2,200

      Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) - three masted sailing ship in choppy seas, oil on mahogany board, signed lower left and dated '77, 30cm x 50cm, framed

      Nicholas Mellors Auctioneers
      Jun. 19, 2016

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      DURAND-BRAGER ,Jean-Baptiste Henri, école française (1814-1879) " Marine" Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. H : 32 cm L : 20 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • Jean-Baptiste Henri dURANd-BRAGER (1814-1879)
      May. 27, 2016

      Jean-Baptiste Henri dURANd-BRAGER (1814-1879)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Jean-Baptiste Henri dURANd-BRAGER (1814-1879) Halte de la caravane. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 20 x 32,5 cm.

    • An English Paddle Steamer, an Ironclad firing a Salute
      Apr. 23, 2016

      An English Paddle Steamer, an Ironclad firing a Salute

      Est: €4,800 - €5,760

      Jean-Baptiste-Henri Durand-Brager Dol (Ille-et-Vilaine) 1814 - Paris 1879 An English Paddle Steamer, an Ironclad firing a Salute, Oil/canvas, 41 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Durand-Brager, min. rest., French painter, graphic artist, photographer a. writer. D.-B. served as naval officer, at the same time he took lessons from Th. Gudin a. E. Isabey. At the Paris Salon D.-B. mainly exhibited marine paintings, some of which were painted during or after expeditions or on public commission.

    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Vue de port orientaliste Huil
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Vue de port orientaliste Huil

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879) Vue de port orientaliste Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite 44 x 63 cm Oil on panel, Signed lower right, 17 3/8 x 243/4 in.

    • Durand-Brager J.B.: h/p 'Port oriental' (46x75)
      Sep. 15, 2015

      Durand-Brager J.B.: h/p 'Port oriental' (46x75)

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Veilinghuis Loeckx
    • Jean Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879)
      May. 28, 2015

      Jean Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879)

      Est: $800 - $1,600

      10-7/8" x 19-3/4" board sizeView of Mount Vesuvius. Oil on chamfered panel, signed and dated 1878 in the lower left corner, in a carved gilt frame, overall 15" x 23-3/4". Online Bidding and additional information at AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • after Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1
      Jan. 30, 2015

      after Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1

      after Jean-Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1814–1879) Episodes Maritimes/ Combat De La Fregate Pomone

    • Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) - Panorama of the British and French fleets meeting off Brest, 21st August 1865
      Dec. 03, 2014

      Jean Baptiste Henri Durand-Brager (1814-1879) - Panorama of the British and French fleets meeting off Brest, 21st August 1865

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Oil on canvas Signed J.B. Durand-Brager lower right Canvas stamp to reverse and old frame title inscribed 21 Août 1865 / Réception de l'Ascadre Anglaise Entrant A Brest / par le Marquis Chasseloup Loubat, / Ministre de la Marin et des Colonies à Bord de la Reine Hortense 23.5 x 80 cm. (9 1/4 x 31 1/2 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879). [Guerre de crimée]. Navires dans
      Jun. 13, 2014

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879). [Guerre de crimée]. Navires dans

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jean-Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (1814-1879). [Guerre de crimée]. Navires dans le port de Sébastopol. 1855. Dessin original à l'encre de chine sur carton. Signature et date à l'angle inférieur gauche. 35,3 x 53 cm. Déchirures, plis et restaurations au dos.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Jean-Baptiste-Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879)
      Apr. 01, 2014

      Jean-Baptiste-Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879)

      Jean-Baptiste-Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879) >An old pier <br>signed, dated and indistinctly dedicated 'H. Durand Brager a l'ami Mic*** '74. (lower right) >oil on panel <br>11½ x 18¾ in. (29.2 x 47.6 cm.) >Painted in 1874. <br>

    • J.B. Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879)
      Nov. 23, 2013

      J.B. Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879)

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      J.B. Henri Durand-Brager (French, 1814-1879), "The Confederate Raider Alabama in Action with the USS Kearsarge, June 19, 1864", oil on canvas, signed lower left, artist label and title en verso, 22 1/2 in. x 35 1/2 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • JEAN BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (FRENCH, 1814-1879)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      JEAN BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (FRENCH, 1814-1879)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      JEAN BAPTISTE HENRI DURAND-BRAGER (FRENCH, 1814-1879) Panorama of the British and French fleets meeting off Brest, 21st August 1865 Oil on canvas Signed J.B. Durand-Brager (lower right). Canvas stamp to reverse and old frame title inscribed 21 Août 1865 / Réception de l'Ascadre Anglaise Entrant A Brest / par le Marquis Chasseloup Loubat, / Ministre de la Marin et des Colonies à Bord de la Reine Hortense 9¼ x 31in. (23.5 x 79cm.) ++Cleaned and re-framed

      Charles Miller Ltd
      Oct. 25, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jean Baptiste Henri DURAND-BRAGER (Dol 1814 – Paris 1879) Vue d’un port Panneau d’acajou 12 x 23,5 cm Monogrammé en bas à droite : HDB