André Dutertre Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer, Engraver

      • André DUTERTRE (1753 -1842)
        Oct. 06, 2023

        André DUTERTRE (1753 -1842)

        Est: €80 - €120

        André DUTERTRE (1753 -1842) Portrait de Mourad Bey, chef des Mamluks Lithographie aquarellée de Motte D'après le tableau d'André Dutertre peint au village de Torrah en 1800 34 x 25.5 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842)
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842)

        Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842) Views of Egypt (eight works)engravings, with Egyptian Revival framesLargest: 20 x 40 inches (sight); 27 7/8 x 51 1/4 inches (frame). This lot is located in Chicago.

        Hindman
      • ANDRÈ DUTERTRE
        Mar. 14, 2023

        ANDRÈ DUTERTRE

        Est: €100 - €500

        (Parigi, 1743 - 1842) Paesaggio con figure Firmato in basso a destra Acquerello su carta applicata su carta, cm 17,4X23,6 Inscritto: Sepia de Mr Dutertre, artiste Niçard, présent de Madame Laveau (1834). L'artista prese parte alle campagne d'Egitto e Siria e il 22 agosto 1798 fu nominato membro dell'Institut d'Égypte, nella sezione lettere e arti. Fu portato in viaggio all'istmo di Suez il 24 dicembre 1798 durante il quale disegnò 184 ritratti degli ufficiali e degli studiosi della spedizione, che illustrarono l'Histoire scientifique et militaire di Reybaud e ristampati nel Journal da Villiers du Terrage. Al suo ritorno in Francia, espose ritratti ai Salon di Parigi del 1804 e del 1812. Bibliografia di riferimento: Bénézit, Dictionnaire des peintres, sculpteurs, dessinateurs et graveurs, Paris, 1999, vol. IV, p. 926 Tesi di laurea: http://theses.enc.sorbonne.fr/2008/finot

      • Jean-Baptiste Liénard nach André Dutertre "THEBES. Memnonium. – Vue de pe´ristyle du tombeau et de de´bris de la statue colossale d''Osymandyas, prise de l''ouest Thèbes". 1809 - 1822.
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Jean-Baptiste Liénard nach André Dutertre "THEBES. Memnonium. – Vue de pe´ristyle du tombeau et de de´bris de la statue colossale d''Osymandyas, prise de l''ouest Thèbes". 1809 - 1822.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Jean-Baptiste Liénard 1782 Reims – 1857 Châlons-sur-Marne Jean-Jérôme Beaugean 1764 Marseille – 1819 Italien André Dutertre 1753 Paris – 1842 Paris Edmé François Jomard 1777 Versailles – 1862 Paris Kupferstich. Bezeichnet u. re. "Liénard Sc.", u.Mi. "Beaugean aq fort" und u.li. "Dutertre del." Betitelt o.Mi. und u.Mi. sowie in den o. Ecken nummeriert "A. Vol. II" und "Pl. 25". Aus: "Description de l''Egypte, ou recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont été faites en Egypte pendant l''expédition de l''armée française, publié par les ordres de sa majesté l''empereur Napoléon le Grand". Paris, 1809–1822, A. Vol. II., Pl. 25. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in einer schlichten braunen Holzleiste gerahmt. Jean-Baptiste Liénard 1782 Reims – 1857 Châlons-sur-Marne Edmé François Jomard 1777 Versailles – 1862 Paris Der französische Geograph und Ägyptologe nahm Teil an der Ägyptischen Expedition unter dem Kommando Napoleon Bonapartes und an der Redaktion der Description de l''Égypte (Bd. 1–6). Er war u.a. Mitglied des Erziehungsausschusses und der Académie des inscriptions et belles-lettres sowie Oberbibliothekar der königlichen Bibliothek zu Paris.

      • Dutertre, André: Bildnis des Mediziners François Chaussier
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Dutertre, André: Bildnis des Mediziners François Chaussier

        Est: €300 - €400

        Bildnis des Mediziners François Chaussier. Lithographie. 21,5 x 15 cm. Signiert. 1820. IFF 6. Das vorliegende Porträt des Mediziners François Chaussier (1746 -1828) wurde erstmals gedruckt in Chaussiers Abhandlung Recueil anatomique à l'usage des jeunes gens qui se destinent à l'étude de la chirurgie, die 1820 in Paris herausgegeben wurde und neben der Bildnislithographie des Autors auch um die zwanzig Radierungen mit anatomischen Darstellungen des Künstlers beinhaltete. Der Zeichner, Graveur und Lithograph Dutertre lernte unter anderem bei Joseph Marie Vien und stellte auf den Pariser Salons aus. 1798 war er Mitglied der Expertenkommission aus Kunst und Wissenschaft, die Napoleons Ägyptische Expedition begleitete, und fertigte etwa 180 Porträts von Offizieren und weiteren Expeditions-Mitgliedern an. 1811 wurde Dutertre Professor an der École royale gratuite de Dessin. Sein feinsinnig beobachtetes Porträt von François Chaussier ist selten und unterhalb der Darstellung signiert. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck ringsum mit den Schöpfrändern. Etwas fleckig und angestaubt, sonst sehr schön. Aus der Sammlung Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley, Paris (Lugt 421). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842) Le Kaire Plate 43: Vue de la Place Ezbekyeh engraving on laid paper
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842) Le Kaire Plate 43: Vue de la Place Ezbekyeh engraving on laid paper

        Est: £400 - £600

        Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842) Le KairePlate 43: Vue de la Place Ezbekyehengraving on laid paper44 x 82cm (17 5/16 x 32 1/4in).

      • André Dutertre (French, 1753-1842)
        Sep. 15, 2018

        André Dutertre (French, 1753-1842)

        Est: $500 - $800

        André Dutertre (French, 1753-1842), "Collection des Têtes du Célèbre Tableau de la Cêne, par Leonard de Vinci", 1808, 13 plates drawn at life-size, rendered by various engravers, printed by Gillé Fils, Paris, 27 in. x 21 in., remnants of original boards

        Neal Auction Company
      • After André Dutertre (French, 1753-1862) and Francois-Michel Cecile(Fr
        Dec. 03, 2015

        After André Dutertre (French, 1753-1862) and Francois-Michel Cecile(Fr

        Est: £300 - £500

        After André Dutertre (French, 1753-1862) and Francois-Michel Cecile(French, 18th/19h Century) six views of Egypt engraved by Beaugean, Schroëder and Duhamel, plate 39 'Qaou El Kebyreh', plate 70 'Le Kaire (Citadelle)', plate 20 'Thebes', plate 55 'Antinoe', plate 43 'Syout', taken from series observations and research conducted in Egypt during the French expedition, published between 1809 and 1828, mono engravings, each 49cm x 67cm (5)

        Mallams
      • ANDRÉ DUTERTRE (1753-1842): LE KAIRE: VUE DE LA PLACE APPELLÉE EL ROUMEYLEH DE LA CITADELLE
        Oct. 24, 2015

        ANDRÉ DUTERTRE (1753-1842): LE KAIRE: VUE DE LA PLACE APPELLÉE EL ROUMEYLEH DE LA CITADELLE

        ANDRÉ DUTERTRE (1753-1842): LE KAIRE: VUE DE LA PLACE APPELLÉE EL ROUMEYLEH DE LA CITADELLE Etching on wove paper, with margins. 18 1/2 x 37 in. (plate), 28 x 47 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • ANDRE DUTERTRE (1753-1842): LE KAIRE: PLATES 41 AND 43; MINYEH: PLATE 4; SYOUT: PLATE 43; ENVIRONS DU KAIRE: PLATE 19
        Sep. 27, 2014

        ANDRE DUTERTRE (1753-1842): LE KAIRE: PLATES 41 AND 43; MINYEH: PLATE 4; SYOUT: PLATE 43; ENVIRONS DU KAIRE: PLATE 19

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        ANDRE DUTERTRE (1753-1842): LE KAIRE: PLATES 41 AND 43; MINYEH: PLATE 4; SYOUT: PLATE 43; ENVIRONS DU KAIRE: PLATE 19 Six engravings on laid paper, with margins; together with Balzac, Environs du Kaire: Plate 25. All unframed, Le Kaire 24 1/2 x 35 in. (sheet), Minyeh 18 x 26 in. (sheet), Syont 21 x 28 in. (sheet); Environs Plate 43, 19 1/4 x 27 in. (sheet), and Environs Plate 19, 18 1/4 x 24 1/2 in. (sheet). Notes: Le Kaire Plate 41: Vue de la Place Ezbekyeh; Côté du fud; Plate 43: Vue de la Place Ezbekyeh; Côté de L'Ouest; Minyeh Plate 4: Vue de la Ville et de la Chaine Arabique; Syout Plate 43: Vue de la Montagne et de Hypogées Prise a l'Extrémité de la Ville du Côté de L'Ouest; Environ de Kaire Plate 19: Vue de la Prise d'Eau du Canal du Kaire; Plate 23: Vue du Port et de la Grande Mosquée de Boulaq.

        STAIR
      • André Dutertre (French, 1753-1842) Alexandrie engraving 42 x 104cm (pl) and twenty two further similar French engravings of Egypt, by Dutertre and others, various sizes. (23)
        Sep. 08, 2010

        André Dutertre (French, 1753-1842) Alexandrie engraving 42 x 104cm (pl) and twenty two further similar French engravings of Egypt, by Dutertre and others, various sizes. (23)

        Est: £600 - £900

        Alexandrie engraving 42 x 104cm (pl) and twenty two further similar French engravings of Egypt, by Dutertre and others, various sizes. (23)

      • A SET OF THREE FRENCH ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS
        Jun. 05, 2008

        A SET OF THREE FRENCH ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        A SET OF THREE FRENCH ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS BY ANDRE DUTERTRE (1753-1842), FIRST QUARTER 19TH CENTURY Comprising three plates from the Description de l'Egypte ou recueil des observations et des recherches qui on étét faites en Egypte pendant l'expédition de l'armée française', depicting a perspective view of the ruins at Memphis by Lorieux after Jollois and Devilliers; a view of the island of Philae by Delignon; and élévations et coupes of Denderah (Tentyris) by Louvet after Jollois and Devilliers, each within a parcel-gilt and ebonised later frame The first: 17¼ x 23½ in. (44 x 59.5 cm.) [without frame] and 27½ x 34½ in. (70 x 87.5 cm.) [with frame]; the second: 17½ x 23½ in. (44.5 x 59.5 cm.) [without frame] and 28¼ x 34 (71.5 x 86.5 cm.) [with frame]; the third: 26½ x 18 in. (67cm. x 46 cm.) [without frame] and 33 x 25 in. (84 cm. x 63½ cm.) [with frame] (3)

      • André du Tertre Paris 1753 - 1842 , Paysage montagneux avec un château au bord d'une rivière
        Jun. 19, 2007

        André du Tertre Paris 1753 - 1842 , Paysage montagneux avec un château au bord d'une rivière

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signé et daté en bas à gauche A.du Tertre/ 1815 Huile sur toile d'origine

      • ANDRÉ DU TERTRE 1753 - 1842 PARIS
        Jan. 25, 2007

        ANDRÉ DU TERTRE 1753 - 1842 PARIS

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES AND A CASTLE NEAR A LAKE measurements note 15 1/8 by 18 1/8 in.; 38.5 by 46 cm. signed lower left A.du Tertre/1815 oil on original canvas

      • CHER: ANDRE DUTERTRE, engraving depicting Alexandria
        Oct. 04, 2006

        CHER: ANDRE DUTERTRE, engraving depicting Alexandria

        CHER: ANDRE DUTERTRE, engraving depicting Alexandria; a rare engraving depicting Alexandria, in a Egyptian Revival style inlaid wood frame

        Julien's Auctions
      • André Dutertre (1753-1842)
        Mar. 17, 2005

        André Dutertre (1753-1842)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Deux puttti jouant avec une chèvre, un bébé satyre au premier plan avec inscription 'Dutertre' (trois fois, recto, verso et sur le montage) craie noire, plume et encre brune, lavis brun rehaussé de blanc sur papier brun, le coin inférieur gauche refait 233 x 210 mm.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by André Dutertre