Thomas Duttenhoefer Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Glass painter

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, Bronze torso, 1980s, Bode Collection Hannover
      May. 04, 2024

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Bronze torso, 1980s, Bode Collection Hannover

      Est: €400 - €600

      Untitled. 1980s. Unique. Bronze, patinated. 40 x 25.4 x 18.3 cm. Inscribed under the plinth: Sammlung W. u. Ch. Bode, Hannover.

      Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
    • Thomas Duttenhoefer
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Thomas Duttenhoefer

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      (Geb. 1950 Speyer. Ansässig in Darmstadt) Portätstatuette des Dichters Karl Krolow Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. u. dat. 1988, nummeriert 6/10. Die auf einer kleinen Plinthe stehende, hagere, überlängte Figur des Lyrikers wirkt vor allem durch ihren expressiv modellierten Kopf. Duttenhoefer wurde 1976 Mitglied der Neuen Darmstädter Sezession, seit 2003 lehrt er als Professor an der Hochschule Mannheim. H. 51,5 cm. Krolow (1915 Hannover - 1999 Darmstadt), der Nestor der deutschen Lyrik nach 1945, steht in einer Reihe mit Paul Celan, Günter Eich und Ingeborg Bachmann. Er erhielt u. a. den Georg-Büchner-Preis und den Friedrich-Hölderlin-Preis. Dark brown patinated bronze. Signed and dated 1988, numbered 6/10.

    • Skulptur SCHÄDELFORM 1986, Thomas Duttenhoefer (*1950)
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Skulptur SCHÄDELFORM 1986, Thomas Duttenhoefer (*1950)

      Skulptur SCHÄDELFORM 1986, Thomas Duttenhoefer (*1950) Porzellan weiß. Unter dem Stand Goebel Galerie auf der Platte sign. und limitiert 9/10. H.: 17 cm, L.: ca. 20 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, "Erde" - üppiger Frauenakt, Eisenplastik um 1991/92, mit monographischen Kat. & Abb.
      Nov. 03, 2023

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, "Erde" - üppiger Frauenakt, Eisenplastik um 1991/92, mit monographischen Kat. & Abb.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, "Erde" - üppiger Frauenakt, Eisenplastik um 1991/92, mit monographischen Kat. & Abb. Thomas Duttenhoefer, *1950 Speyer, deutscher Bildhauer und Professor, hier: Ein üppiger Frauenakt ohne Kopf und Arme, Eisenplastik aus der Werkgruppe "Erde" der Jahre 1991/92, 33 x 13 x 13 cm, auf der Plinthe sign., dazu ein monographischer Katalog: Thomas Duttenhoefer, Werkgruppen 1973 - 1994, Institut Mathildenhöhe 1994, mit vgl. Abb. auf S. 97 Thomas Duttenhoefer besuchte 1967 bis 1969 die Werkkunstschule Wiesbaden. 1969-1972 studierte er Bildhauerei an der Fachhochschule für Gestaltung Wiesbaden bei Erwin Schutzbach. 1974 war er Stipendiat des DAAD in London, dort 1975 Gastlehrer am Goldsmith-College. Ab 1976 Unterrichtstätigkeit an der Fachhochschule in Wiesbaden. 1980-1982 Lehrauftrag für plastisches Gestalten und figürliches Zeichnen an der Fachhochschule Mainz. 1984 erhielt er einen Lehrauftrag an der Universität Mainz. Von 1995 bis 2003 hatte er eine Professur an der Hochschule Trier inne, seit 2003 ist er Professor an der heutigen Hochschule Mannheim; Mitglied in der Neuen Darmstädter Sezession, der Pfälzischen Sezession und in der Gruppe „argo“, Speyer. Thomas Duttenhoefer, "Earth" - voluptuous female nude, iron sculpture c. 1991/92, with monographic cat. & fig. Thomas Duttenhoefer, *1950 Speyer, German sculptor and professor, here: A voluptuous female nude without head and arms, iron sculpture from the work group "Earth" of the years 1991/92, 33 x 13 x 13 cm, signed on the plinth, plus a monographic catalogue: Thomas Duttenhoefer, Werkgruppen 1973 - 1994, Institut Mathildenhöhe 1994, with cf. figure on p. 97 Thomas Duttenhoefer attended the Werkkunstschule Wiesbaden from 1967 to 1969. From 1969 to 1972 he studied sculpture at the Fachhochschule für Gestaltung Wiesbaden with Erwin Schutzbach. In 1974 he was a DAAD scholarship holder in London, where he was a guest teacher at Goldsmiths College in 1975. From 1976 he taught at the Fachhochschule in Wiesbaden. 1980-1982 Lectureship for sculptural design and figurative drawing at the University of Applied Sciences in Mainz. In 1984 he received a teaching assignment at the University of Mainz. From 1995 to 2003 he held a professorship at Trier University of Applied Sciences, since 2003 he has been a professor at what is now Mannheim University of Applied Sciences; member of the Neue Darmstädter Sezession, the Pfälzische Sezession and the group "argo", Speyer.

    • Thomas Duttenhöfer, born 1950, earth, small version
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born 1950, earth, small version

      Est: €400 - €800

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born 1950, earth, small version, from 1991, iron, approx. 28x10 cm . German Description: Thomas Duttenhöfer, geb. 1950, Erde, kleine Fassung, von 1991, Eisen, ca. 28x10 cm

    • Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, standing figure
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, standing figure

      Est: €400 - €800

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, standing figure, bronze from 1986, approx. 40x10 cm . German Description: Thomas Duttenhöfer, geb. 1950, stehende Figur, Bronze von 1986, ca. 40x10 cm

    • Thomas Duttenhöfer, born 1950, bronze sculpture
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born 1950, bronze sculpture

      Est: €400 - €800

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born 1950, bronze sculpture, monogrammed, approx. 34x17 cm . German Description: Thomas Duttenhöfer, geb. 1950, Bronzeskulptur, monogrammiert, ca.34x17 cm

    • Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, standing couple
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, standing couple

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      unknown artist, standing couple, bronze from 2006, height approx. 25 cm . German Description: Thomas Duttenhöfer, geb. 1950, stehendes Paar, Bronze von 2006, H. ca. 25 cm

      Oct. 21, 2023

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, standing figure fragment, bronze from 1988, approx. 26x17 cm . German Description: Thomas Duttenhöfer, geb. 1950, stehende Figur Fragment, Bronze von 1988, ca. 26x17 cm

    • Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, bent figure,bronze from
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, bent figure,bronze from

      Est: €400 - €800

      Thomas Duttenhöfer, born in 1950, bent figure,bronze from 1994, approx. 30x9 cm . German Description: Thomas Duttenhofer, geb. 1950, gebeugte Figur, Bronze von 1994, ca. 30x9 cm

    • Duttenhoefer, Thomas
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas Speyer, 1950 H. 170 cm The floating one. Iron, oxidised. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, Torso of Lazarus, unique
      Apr. 22, 2023

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Torso of Lazarus, unique

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Torso of Lazarus. 1984/ 1985. Unique. Bronze, patinated. 55 x 48 x 26.5cm. Inscribed with gallery label under the plinth: Duttenhoefer/ Torso des Lazarus 1984/85.

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, Stier und Figuren, 5 signierte Radierungen
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Stier und Figuren, 5 signierte Radierungen

      Est: €300 - €350

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Stier und Figuren, 5 signierte Radierungen Thomas Duttenhoefer, *1950 Speyer, Angreifender Stier, 1993, Radierung, 30 x 40 cm, sign., num. 13/30; Figur im Raum I-V, 1999, 5 Radierungen, je 15 x 10 cm, je sign., Auflage 15 Exemplare (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0339, 1415-1419)

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, Helmkopf, Bronzeplastik von 1994
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Helmkopf, Bronzeplastik von 1994

      Est: €500 - €600

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Helmkopf, Bronzeplastik von 1994 Thomas Duttenhoefer, *1950 Speyer, deutscher Bildhauer, 1969-1972 studierte er Bildhauerei an der Fachhochschule für Gestaltung Wiesbaden. Von 1995 bis 2003 hatte er eine Professur an der Hochschule Trier inne, seit 2003 ist er Professor an der heutigen Hochschule Mannheim. Duttenhoefer lebt seit 1979 in Darmstadt. Er ist Mitglied in der Neuen Darmstädter Sezession, der Pfälzischen Sezession und in der Gruppe „argo“, Speyer, hier: Archaischer Helmkopf, Bronzeplastik mit mattgoldener Patina, 26 x 16 x 16 cm, monogr. u. dat. Th.D. 94 sowie Signaturstempel

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer (Speyer 1950 - lebt in Darmstadt) - Schauungsporträt Augustinus.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (Speyer 1950 - lebt in Darmstadt) - Schauungsporträt Augustinus.

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (Speyer 1950 - lebt in Darmstadt) Schauungsporträt Augustinus. Bronze mit schwarzgrauer Patina. 31 x 17,5 x 18,5 cm. Signiert u. monogrammiert (gestempelt). Krimmel 26 - Eines von nur zwei Exemplaren.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Thomas Duttenhoefer (Speyer 1950 - lebt in Darmstadt) - Kopf der Aachener Madonna (St. Gregorius).
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (Speyer 1950 - lebt in Darmstadt) - Kopf der Aachener Madonna (St. Gregorius).

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (Speyer 1950 - lebt in Darmstadt) Kopf der Aachener Madonna (St. Gregorius). Bronze mit brauner Patina. 1988. 29,9 x 16,5 x 15,5 cm. Monogrammiert u. datiert (geritzt) sowie mit dem Stempel des Künstlers versehen. Unikat, entstanden im Zusammenhang mit der größeren Marienfigur für die Kirche St. Gregorius in Aachen.

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, Figuren, 4 signierte Zeichnungen von 1989
      Sep. 02, 2022

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Figuren, 4 signierte Zeichnungen von 1989

      Est: €500 - €550

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Figuren, 4 signierte Zeichnungen von 1989 Thomas Duttenhoefer, *1950 Speyer, Liegende und stehende Figuren, Federzeichnungen von 1989, je 30 x 42 cm bzw. 42 x 30 cm, je sign (einmal monogr.), dat., verso betit. (Pachen Inv. Nr. 1411-1414) Thomas Duttenhoefer, Figures, 4 signed drawings from 1989 Thomas Duttenhoefer, *1950 Speyer, Lying and standing figures, pen drawings from 1989, each 30 x 42 cm and 42 x 30 cm respectively, each signed (once monogr.), dated, verso titled. (Pachen Inv. No. 1411-1414)

    • DUTTENHOEFER, Thomas (*1950 Speyer),
      Jul. 30, 2022

      DUTTENHOEFER, Thomas (*1950 Speyer),

      DUTTENHOEFER, Thomas (*1950 Speyer), Bronze, patiniert, Stehender Ziegenmann, Panflöte spielend, im Natursockel sign., H 31,5 cm

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt: Stier mit gesenktem Kopf.
      May. 07, 2022

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt: Stier mit gesenktem Kopf.

      Est: €2,600 - €3,200

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Stier mit gesenktem Kopf. Bronze, stellenweise mit goldbrauner Patina, 1991. Thomas Duttenhöfer. Thema Stier, Darmstadt, C. Netuschil, 1992, Abb. S. 28. - Monogrammiert und datiert (geritzt). Höhe: 33,5 cm. Breite: 58 cm. Tiefe: 30 cm. Duttenhöfer war von 1967-1969 an der Werkkunstschule in Wiesbaden, bevor er (bis 1972) Bildhauerei an der Wiesbadener Fachhochschule bei Erwin Schutzbach und Ulrich Gertz studierte. 1976 wurde der Bildhauer Mitglied der Darmstädter Sezession. Ein thematischer Schwerpunkt in seinem Oeuvre ist die Gestalt des Stiers, die vor allem als Sinnbild der Stärke gilt. [ms]

    • Duttenhoefer, Thomas
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas

      Est: €300 - €450

      (1950). Helmkopf, 1978. Auf Platte montiert. Ung. 16 x 10 x 17 cm. Geschenk des Künstlers an den Sammler. D

    • THOMAS DUTTENHOEFER (1950 SPEYER - LIVES IN DARMSTADT), 'KLEINER LAZARUS', 1986
      Dec. 09, 2021

      THOMAS DUTTENHOEFER (1950 SPEYER - LIVES IN DARMSTADT), 'KLEINER LAZARUS', 1986

      Est: €550 - €650

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (1950 Speyer - lives in Darmstadt), 'Kleiner Lazarus', 1986, Bisque, partially glazed and painted. 47.0 x 10.8 x 10.8 cm. Signed on the reverse of the square plinth: Th. Duttenhoefer (black permanent pen); below the gallery imprint GOEBEL, signed on a plaque of the Goebel Galerie on the underside: Th. Duttenhoefer and inscribed: EA (for Epreuve d'Artiste) (black permanent pen). Included: Exhibition poster from the Landesgirokasse Gallery 1985., Siemen 1998, p. 192. Provenance: From the estate of Walther Stürmer.

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt: Im Gehen.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt: Im Gehen.

      Est: €460 - €600

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Im Gehen. Ziselierte Bronze mit grünlich-brauner Patina auf Holzsockel um 2000. Mit dem Monogramm. Höhe: 35 cm. Breite: 7 cm. Tiefe: 16 cm (jeweils einschl. Sockel). Sammlung Pachen, Rockenhausen. [ms]

    • THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt: Figuration. Torso, nach unten aufgebrochene Figur.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt: Figuration. Torso, nach unten aufgebrochene Figur.

      Est: €360 - €450

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Figuration. Torso, nach unten aufgebrochene Figur. Bronze mit brauner Patina auf Steinsockel 1992. Monogrammiert (geritzt) sowie mit dem Gießerstempel „E...“ (?). Höhe: 26 cm. Breite: 8,5 cm. Tiefe: 9 cm (jeweils einschl. Sockel). Provenienz: Sammlung Pachen, Rockenhausen. [ms]

      Oct. 23, 2021

      Est: €2,800 - €3,500

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Stier mit gesenktem Kopf. Bronze, stellenweise mit goldbrauner Patina, 1991. Thomas Duttenhöfer. Thema Stier, Darmstadt, C. Netuschil, 1992, Abb. S. 28. - Monogrammiert und datiert (geritzt). Höhe: 33,5 cm. Breite: 58 cm. Tiefe: 30 cm. Duttenhöfer war von 1967-1969 an der Werkkunstschule in Wiesbaden, bevor er (bis 1972) Bildhauerei an der Wiesbadener Fachhochschule bei Erwin Schutzbach und Ulrich Gertz studierte. 1976 wurde der Bildhauer Mitglied der Darmstädter Sezession. Ein thematischer Schwerpunkt in seinem Oeuvre ist die Gestalt des Stiers, die vor allem als Sinnbild der Stärke gilt. [ms]

    • THOMAS DUTTENHOEFER (1950 SPEYER), 'KLEINER LAZARUS', 1986
      Jul. 01, 2021

      THOMAS DUTTENHOEFER (1950 SPEYER), 'KLEINER LAZARUS', 1986

      Est: €600 - €700

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (1950 Speyer), 'Kleiner Lazarus', 1986, Bisque, partially glazed and painted. 47.0 x 10.8 x 10.8 cm. Signed on the reverse of the square plinth: Th. Duttenhoefer (black permanent pen); below the gallery imprint GOEBEL, signed on a plaque of the Goebel Galerie on the underside: Th. Duttenhoefer and inscribed: EA (for Épreuve d'Artiste) (black permanent pen). Included: Exhibition poster from the Landesgirokasse Gallery 1985., Siemen 1998, p. 192. Provenance: From the estate of Walther Stürmer.

    • STIER
      Jun. 04, 2021

      STIER

      Est: €400 - €800

      THOMAS DUTTENHOEFER 1950 Speyer STIER Bronze mit hellbrauner Patina, schwarzer Steinsockel. H. 34 cm, L. 70 cm (Stier), Ges.-H. 65 cm. Part. mit Oxidationsspuren. Provenienz: Unternehmenssammlung Rheinland-Pfalz.

    • Interessanter Sammlungsnachlass moderner Kunst: 15 Arbeiten verschiedener Künstler, Motive u. Techniken um 1995, u.a. Antonio Máro, Wim Bettenhausen, Thomas Duttenhoefer, Dorothea Schüle, teils sign., alle edel gerahmt
      May. 28, 2021

      Interessanter Sammlungsnachlass moderner Kunst: 15 Arbeiten verschiedener Künstler, Motive u. Techniken um 1995, u.a. Antonio Máro, Wim Bettenhausen, Thomas Duttenhoefer, Dorothea Schüle, teils sign., alle edel gerahmt

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Interessanter Sammlungsnachlass moderner Kunst: 15 Arbeiten verschiedener Künstler, Motive u. Techniken um 1995, u.a. Antonio Máro, Wim Bettenhausen, Thomas Duttenhoefer, Dorothea Schüle, teils sign., alle edel gerahmt Unternehmensnachlass von 15 modernen Arbeiten, verschiedene Künstler, u.a. Wim Bettenhausen, Thomas Duttenhofer, Dorothea Schüle, Antonio Máro, Frank Hoffmann (Cartoonzeichner), Ludwig Rupert, teils unleserlich signierend, Techniken: 4 x Fotographie (Berliner Mauer, Gesteinsformationen), 4 x Radierung, ein Siebdruck, 3 x Mischtechnik, ein Aquarell, ein Ölgemälde, eine Zeichnung, teils sign., betit.,dat. u. num. Größen von 12,5 x 13 cm bis 83,5 x 68,5 cm, sehr guter Zustand, alle hochwertig gerahmt (Inv. Nr. 143/192/252/330/331/348/378/398/401-407)

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €200

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Figuren, stehend und sitzend. Bildhauerstudien. Aquarellierte Tuschpinselzeichnung mit Deckweiß 2000. Signiert und datiert. Auf strukturiertem chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 77 x 56,8 cm. Randbereich leicht wellig. Provenienz: Sammlung Pachen, Rockenhausen. [ms]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €450

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Stehende Figur. Maquette zur „Figur für Berlin“ 2000 vor dem Eingangsbereich der Landesvertretung Rheinland-Pfalz in Berlin. Ziselierte Bronze mit brauner Patina auf Steinsockel 1999. Monogrammiert (geritzt). Höhe: 40,5 cm. Breite: 9 cm. Tiefe: 12 cm (jeweils einschl. Sockel). Provenienz: Sammlung Pachen, Rockenhausen. [ms]

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €400

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Figuration. Torso, aufgebrochene Figur. Bronze mit brauner Patina auf Steinsockel 1995. Monogrammiert (geritzt). Höhe: 31,5 cm. Breite: 9,5 cm. Tiefe: 7 cm (jeweils einschl. Sockel). Provenienz: Sammlung Pachen, Rockenhausen. [ms]

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, born 1950 Speyer, bronze sculpture, #
      Apr. 23, 2021

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, born 1950 Speyer, bronze sculpture, #

      Est: €2,750 - €5,000

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, born 1950 Speyer, bronze sculpture, # 'Falling Bull #', unique specimen, monogram., Signed, dated 91, approx.36x33x16 cm . German Description: Thomas Duttenhoefer, geb. 1950 Speyer, Bronzeskulptur, 'Stürzender Stier', Unikat, monogram., sign., dat. 91, ca. 36x33x16 cm

    • Thomas DUTTENHOEFER (1950 Speyer), ''Stürzender Stier'', 1991. Bronze.
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Thomas DUTTENHOEFER (1950 Speyer), ''Stürzender Stier'', 1991. Bronze.

      Thomas DUTTENHOEFER (1950 Speyer), ''Stürzender Stier'', 1991. Bronze, Gold/Braun patiniert. Auf der Plinthe monogr. ''Th.D.'', dat. ''1991'' und Schlagstempel ''Duttenhoefer''. Maße ca. 32 x 36 x 17 cm.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Thomas Duttenhoefer. 1950 Speyer - lebt in Darmstadt - 'Katze' - Bronze. Braun patiniert. H. 30,8 cm. L. 64 cm. Auf der Unterseite sign.: DUTTENHOEFER. Daneben monogr.: Th D (im Oval). - Zertifikat des Künstlers aus dem Jahr 1998 liegt in Kopie vor. Es handelt sich bei dem Stück um das Urmodell einer Edition. Duttenhoefer besuchte 1967-1969 die Werkkunstschule Wiesbaden und studierte 1969-1972 Bildhauerei an der Fachhochschule für Gestaltung Wiesbaden. 1976 wurde er Mitglied der Darmstädter Sezession. Duttenhoefer erhielt 1988 das Italien-Stipendium des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz für die Casa Baldi und den Kunstpreis der Stadt Darmstadt. Seit 2003 ist er Professor an der Hochschule Mannheim.

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer, Bronze, Woman, Germany, 1980s
      Feb. 25, 2016

      Thomas Duttenhoefer, Bronze, Woman, Germany, 1980s

      Est: €480 - €600

      Bronze with brown patina Germany, 1980s Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950) – German sculptor, graphic artist and illustrator On the plinth with the cast monogram ‘Th.D.’ and numbered ‘39/50’ Height: 21.5 cm Very good condition Abstracted figure by the German sculptor; bronzes by the artist fetch up to €2,900 on the auction market In addition to animal figures, Thomas Duttenhoefer’s figurative oeuvre includes many depictions of humans. This work depicts a tall standing nude with a pony tail. Her body is modeled very coarsely in the artist’s typical manner, details are kept to a minimum. Thus the work looks almost unfinished. The surface is not polished; any irregularities are deliberately. The cast monogram ‘Th.D.’ and the number ‘39/50’ are visible on the plinth. The work is in a very good condition with an abrasion on the back. The height of the sculpture measures 21.5 cm. Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950) From 1967 to 1969 Thomas Duttenhoefer attended the art school in Wiesbaden. Afterwards he studied sculpture at the School of Design in Wiesbaden under Erwin Schutzbach. In painting he was also a student of Robert Preyer and Alo Altripp. During his studies he took travels across Europe, Morocco and Egypt. In 1973 he created his first heads and torsos. In 1975 he was a guest teacher at Goldsmiths College, University of London, follow by further teaching positions in Germany. Duttenhoefer has been honored with numerous awards and was represented in many exhibitions at home and abroad. Since 1979 the artist lives and works in Darmstadt. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • DUTTENHOEFER, THOMAS (geb. 1950) "Stier",
      Jan. 16, 2016

      DUTTENHOEFER, THOMAS (geb. 1950) "Stier",

      Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Künstler-Stempel bzw. Signatur auf Plinthe und Tier, Gießerstempel (unleserl.), Altersspuren, L. ca. 32 cm

    • Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950), Bronze, Bishop, c. 1990
      Jan. 27, 2015

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950), Bronze, Bishop, c. 1990

      Est: €480 - €600

      Bronze with brown patina Germany, circa 1990 Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950) - German sculptor, graphic artist and illustrator On the headdress with the cast monogram 'TD' in a circle On the side of the plinth with the stamped signature 'Duttenhoefer' as well as the foundry mark (Kunstguss Grundhöfer) and numbered '22/50' Height: 23 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Southern Germany (acquired directly from the artist by the former owner) A characteristic work by the German sculptor who recurrently depicted bishops in his sculptural works; bronzes by the artist fetch up to €2,900 on the auction market In Thomas Duttenhoefer's figurative oeuvre the figure of the bishop is a recurring motif, in which he deals with the church and the faith. The body, integrating it into the basic form of the pyramid, is modeled very coarsely in the artist's typical manner and looks almost unfinished. The surface is not highly polished; any imperfections are deliberate. Often in relation to the bull - also one of Duttenhoefer's favorite motifs - the bishop is a signifier of human intellect as opposed to animalistic instinct. The cast monogram 'TD' in a circle can be found on one of the bands attached to the miter. On the side of the plinth, the bronze bears the stamped signature 'Duttenhoefer' as well as the foundry mark (Kunstguss Grundhöfer) and is numbered '22/50'. It is in very good condition with minimal wear. The height measures 23 cm. Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950) From 1967 to 1969 Thomas Duttenhoefer attended the art school in Wiesbaden. Afterwards he studied sculpture at the School of Design in Wiesbaden under Erwin Schutzbach. In painting he was also a student of Robert Preyer and Alo Altripp. During his studies he took travels across Europe, Morocco and Egypt. In 1973 he created his first heads and torsos. In 1975 he was a guest teacher at Goldsmiths College, University of London, follow by further teaching positions in Germany. Duttenhoefer has been honored with numerous awards and was represented in many exhibitions at home and abroad. Since 1979 the artist lives and works in Darmstadt. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950), Bronze, Cat, c. 1990
      Jan. 27, 2015

      Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950), Bronze, Cat, c. 1990

      Est: €960 - €1,200

      Bronze with brown patina Germany, circa 1990 Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950) - German sculptor, graphic artist and illustrator On the hind leg with the cast monogram 'TD' in a circle On the underside of a foreleg with the stamped signature 'Duttenhoefer' as well as the foundry mark (Kunstguss Grundhöfer) and numbered '13/40' Length: 36 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Southern Germany (acquired directly from the artist by the former owner) A characteristic work by the German sculptor who created many sculptural representations of animals; bronzes by the artist fetch up to €2,900 on the auction market In addition to his human figures, Thomas Duttenhoefer's figurative oeuvre includes many depictions of animals. The present work depicts a stalking cat with a long erect tail. The body is modeled very coarsely in the artist's typical manner and looks almost unfinished. The surface is not polished; any imperfections are deliberate. A characteristic feature are the protruding ribs - a recurring detail in Duttenhoefer's animal figures - as well as a particular body part that has been disproportionately enlarged (here the tail) - often a sign of virility and animalistic instinct. The cast monogram 'TD' in a circle can be found on the hind leg. On the underside of a foreleg, the bronze bears the stamped signature 'Duttenhoefer' as well as the foundry mark (Kunstguss Grundhöfer) and is numbered '13/40'. It is in very good condition with minor scratches to the abdomen and fine abrasions on the back. The length measures 36 cm. Thomas Duttenhoefer (b. 1950) From 1967 to 1969 Thomas Duttenhoefer attended the art school in Wiesbaden. Afterwards he studied sculpture at the School of Design in Wiesbaden under Erwin Schutzbach. In painting he was also a student of Robert Preyer and Alo Altripp. During his studies he took travels across Europe, Morocco and Egypt. In 1973 he created his first heads and torsos. In 1975 he was a guest teacher at Goldsmiths College, University of London, follow by further teaching positions in Germany. Duttenhoefer has been honored with numerous awards and was represented in many exhibitions at home and abroad. Since 1979 the artist lives and works in Darmstadt. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Duttenhoefer, Thomas, geb. 1950 Speyer, Studium in
      Dec. 29, 2012

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas, geb. 1950 Speyer, Studium in

      Est: €650 - €780

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas, geb. 1950 Speyer, Studium in Wiesbaden an der Werkschule und Bildhauereiei an der Fachhochschule für Gestaltung, Arbeiten von Thomas Duttenhoefer befinden sichin zahlreichen öffentlichen und privaten Sammlungen, hier: Bronzeskulptur "Bischof Sankt Martin", exclusiv für Merck KGaA Darmstadt ausgeführt, Auflage 50 Stück, num. 31/50 und monogr., 23 x 16.5 x 15 cm, dazu Buch: Thomas Duttenhoefer Thema Stier 1992

    • THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim
      Nov. 05, 2011

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim

      THOMAS DUTTENHÖFER Speyer 1950 - tätig in Mannheim und Darmstadt Kleiner Stier. Bronze 1996. - Expl. 3/7. Mit dem geprägten Namenszug und Gießer-Signet (Grundhöfer ?). Höhe: 20 cm. Breite: 40 cm. Tiefe: 17 cm. Beiliegen: Stier von links gesehen - Stier von rechts gesehen. 2 Zeichnungen in schwarzem Kugelschreiber, jeweils auf der Rückseite einer Postkarte mit dem Motiv des Bronzestiers, 1996. Beide signiert und mit typographischem Text. Auf leichtem Karton. Je 10 x 14,7 cm. Stier im Sprung (2). 2 Bll. Radierungen mit Kaltnadel, Roulette und Plattenton. Expl. 5/30 bzw. 6/30. Beide signiert. Auf Vélin. Je 10 x 15 cm. [bg] geschätzter Preis: 1100,00 EUR

    • Duttenhoefer, Thomas
      Jun. 19, 2010

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas

      Est: - €240

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas (1950 Speyer). Figurine. Braun patinierte Bronzeskulptur bei Jörg Grundhöfer, Niedernberg für die Galerie Walther, Düsseldorf 1990. 19 x 11 x 4 cm. Mit dem Signaturst. im Fuß u. der Num. (wohl verdeckt von Filz). - Eines von 60 Ex.

    • Duttenhoefer, Thomas
      Jun. 19, 2010

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas

      Est: - €240

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas (1950 Speyer). Kleine Königin. Braun patinierte Bronzeskulptur für die Galerie Walther, Düsseldorf 1986. 14 x 4,5 x 8 cm. Mit dem Monogr., dem Datum u. der Num. hinten. - Ex. 14/30.

    • Duttenhoefer, Thomas (1950 Speyer). Figurine.
      May. 16, 2008

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas (1950 Speyer). Figurine.

      Est: - €450

    • Duttenhoefer, Thomas (1950 Speyer). Kleine
      May. 16, 2008

      Duttenhoefer, Thomas (1950 Speyer). Kleine

      Est: - €500