Ferdinand Duvinage Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1813 - d. 1874

      • Ferdinand DUVINAGE & Maison Alphonse GIROUX 1813-1874 Boîte à alumettes - circa 1880
        Dec. 01, 2020

        Ferdinand DUVINAGE & Maison Alphonse GIROUX 1813-1874 Boîte à alumettes - circa 1880

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Ferdinand DUVINAGE & Maison Alphonse GIROUX 1813-1874 Boîte à alumettes - circa 1880 Monture en laiton et décor en marqueterie d'ivoire et de bois d'essences variées.Ouvrant par un abattant sur un intérieur en palissandre. Monogrammé et marqué « Alph: Giroux Paris ». 5 × 8,5 × 5,5 cm A brass matchbox with ivory marquetry decoration various wood species; interior with palissander veneer by Ferdinand Duvinage & Maison Giroux; monogrammed and signed; circa 1880; 1.96 × 3.34 × 2.16 in. Informations aux acheteurs : Lot composé de matériaux organiques en provenance d'espèces en voie de disparition, des restrictions quant à l'importation ou l'exportation peuvent s'appliquer ou un certificat CITES sera nécessaire. Pour une sortie de l'UE, un CITES de ré-export peut être nécessaire, celui-ci étant à la charge du futur acquéreur. Tout lot contenant un élément en ivoire quelle que soit sa date d'exécution ou son certificat d'origine, ne pourra être importé aux Etats-Unis, au regard de la législation qui y est appliquée. Information to buyers: Lot made of organic materials from endangered species, import or export restrictions may apply, a CITES certificate will be required. Each country has its own lawmaking about it. Any potential buyer must check before bidding, if he is entitled to import this lot within his country of residence. For an exit from the UE, a CITES re-export may be necessary, it will be charged to the future buyer. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • BY MAISON GIROUX, THE MARQUETRY BY FERDINAND DUVINAGE
        Oct. 01, 2020

        BY MAISON GIROUX, THE MARQUETRY BY FERDINAND DUVINAGE

        BY MAISON GIROUX, THE MARQUETRY BY FERDINAND DUVINAGE, PARIS, CIRCA 1880 measures 7 " h x 8 . 5 l inches

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813-1874) & LA MAISON ALPHONSE GIROUX, PARIS A TALL CRYSTAL CUP, MARQUETRY OF PRECIOUS WOOD AND IVORY 19TH CENTURY
        Dec. 13, 2018

        FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813-1874) & LA MAISON ALPHONSE GIROUX, PARIS A TALL CRYSTAL CUP, MARQUETRY OF PRECIOUS WOOD AND IVORY 19TH CENTURY

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813-1874) & LA MAISON ALPHONSE GIROUX, PARIS A TALL CRYSTAL CUP, MARQUETRY OF PRECIOUS WOOD AND IVORY 19TH CENTURY The cup made out of crystal, the foot in gilt bronze as well as precious wood and ivory marquetry. Signed « DUVINAGE » and « Bté »

        Baron de Ponsin
        Jun. 27, 2017

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        A French gilt metal, ivory and wood marquetry desktop stamp box by Ferdinand Duvinage (1813 ~ 1874), retailed by Alphonse Giroux, Paris, the hinged cover decorated with a bird amongst foliage and with monogram FD Bte ; the front, back and sides with foliate decoration, above four toupie feet, the interior engraved with the retailer's name and with three sloping compartments, 5cm high, 8.5cm wide, 5cm deep Maison Alphonse Giroux was established in 1799 by Francois-Simon-Alphonse Giroux. The business was taken over by Duvinage and Harinckouk in 1867 Please note , this lot may be subject to CITES regulations if exported from the EU. The CITES regulations may be found at www.defra.gov.uk/ahvla-en/imports-exports/cites/

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Maison Alphonse Giroux Match Box
        May. 30, 2015

        Maison Alphonse Giroux Match Box

        Ferdinand Duvinage (French, 1813-1874) and Maison Alphonse Giroux, Paris, Ivory, Marquetry and Gilt-Brass-Trimmed Rosewood Match Box, ca. 1880, the ivory and mixed stained-woods inlay depicting a bird of paradise pursuing an insect among engraved and gilt-brass branches of leaves, blossoms and nuts composed of exotic woods, the top stamped within the ivory "FDBte", the hinged top and front panel opening to a rosewood box with a scalloped front edge, the fall-front panel inset with a grained striking surface, the whole resting on toupie feet, the underside stamped "ALPH GIROUX PARIS", h. 1-7/8", w. 3-3/8", d. 2-1/8". Provenance: Estate of Louis Tenenbaum, Houston, Texas. An example of this "mosaique cloisonne" technique patented by the Duvinage family is in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, with another at the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • A FRENCH ORMOLU, FRUITWOOD AND CUT-BRASS INLAID IVORY MARQUETRY AND ROSEWOOD TRAY
        Mar. 11, 2015

        A FRENCH ORMOLU, FRUITWOOD AND CUT-BRASS INLAID IVORY MARQUETRY AND ROSEWOOD TRAY

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        A FRENCH ORMOLU, FRUITWOOD AND CUT-BRASS INLAID IVORY MARQUETRY AND ROSEWOOD TRAY BY MAISON GIROUX, THE MARQUETRY BY FERDINAND DUVINAGE, PARIS, CIRCA 1880 Inlaid overall with fruiting foliage and centred by an exotic bird amidst bamboo and rockwork, further decorated with two butterflies, a bee, a grasshopper and a lizard, with 'FD Bte' monogram, the rim signed 'ALPH GIROUX PARIS' 9 5/8 x 12 ½ in. (24.5 x 31.5 cm.)

      • Ferdinand Duvinage,1813-1874
        Mar. 05, 2014

        Ferdinand Duvinage,1813-1874

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        gilt-bronze, brass inlay, ivory and marquetry, with a gilt-brass fixed lining,signed in monogram FD Bté,38.5 by 35cm., 15¼in by 13¾in.,Made in Paris circa 1880.

      • Ferdinand DUVINAGE (1813-1874) et Maison Alphonse
        Oct. 24, 2011

        Ferdinand DUVINAGE (1813-1874) et Maison Alphonse

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Ferdinand DUVINAGE (1813-1874) et Maison Alphonse GIROUX, Paris Circa 1880 Coffret à monture en métal doré mouluré, à base débordante ajourée sur quatre pieds ronds dentelés. Dans les quatre côtés et le couvercle sont enchâssés des plaques...

      • FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813 - 1874)
        Mar. 04, 2011

        FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813 - 1874)

        Est: €22,000 - €25,000

        Exceptionnel miroir de table en forme d'éventail à décorjaponisant d'un oiseau posé sur des branchages fleuris enmarqueterie de bois exotiques et de bronze ciselé sur un fondd'ivoire. Encadrement et piétement repliable de la MaisonAlphonse Giroux Paris en bronze doré à motif central d'unerosace ciselée.Signé dans le décor «F.D.Bté» (pour Ferdinand Duvinage Breveté)«Alph Giroux Paris» et numéroté.Vers 1870-1880.H : 31 cm L : 55,5 cm P : 20 cmExceptional table fan shaped mirror with a Japanese style decorationin exotic wood and chiselled bronze on an ivory background. Thebronze frame and foot by the Maison Alphonse Giroux Paris has agolden chiselled rosette motif.Signed in the decoration «F.D.Bté» (for Ferdinand Duvinage Breveté),«Alph Giroux Paris» and numbered.Circa 1870-1880.H : 12 1/3 L : 21 2/3 D : 8 in.

      • Grand cache-pot en marqueterie d'ivoire et bois teinté vers 1880 , signé Duvinage et Giroux , An ivory and stained wood marquetry cache-pots by Duvinage and Giroux, circa 1880
        Apr. 09, 2008

        Grand cache-pot en marqueterie d'ivoire et bois teinté vers 1880 , signé Duvinage et Giroux , An ivory and stained wood marquetry cache-pots by Duvinage and Giroux, circa 1880

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        de forme cylindrique ; à décor d'une marqueterie d'ivoire incrustée de bois de placage en guirlande de fleurs sur le dessus et la base ; la panse à motif de feuillages et oiseaux ; monogrammé sous un oiseau " FD Sté " pour société Ferdinand Duvinage ; le bord supérieur en cuivre porte la marque ALPH. GIROUX PARIS ; doublé de zinc