Ferdinand Duvinage Auction Price Results

bp parity badge
Ferdinand DUVINAGE & Maison Alphonse GIROUX 1813-1874 Boîte à alumettes - circa 1880

Lot 6: Ferdinand DUVINAGE & Maison Alphonse GIROUX 1813-1874 Boîte à alumettes - circa 1880

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Ferdinand DUVINAGE & Maison Alphonse GIROUX 1813-1874
Boîte à alumettes - circa 1880
Monture en laiton et décor en marqueterie d'ivoire et de bois d'essences variées.Ouvrant par un abattant sur un intérieur en palissandre.
Monogrammé et marqué « Alph: Giroux Paris ».
5 × 8,5 × 5,5 cm

A brass matchbox with ivory marquetry decoration various wood species; interior with palissander veneer by Ferdinand Duvinage & Maison Giroux; monogrammed and signed; circa 1880;
1.96 × 3.34 × 2.16 in.

Informations aux acheteurs :
Lot composé de matériaux organiques en provenance d'espèces en voie de disparition, des restrictions quant à l'importation ou l'exportation peuvent s'appliquer ou un certificat CITES sera nécessaire. Pour une sortie de l'UE, un CITES de ré-export peut être nécessaire, celui-ci étant à la charge du futur acquéreur.
Tout lot contenant un élément en ivoire quelle que soit sa date d'exécution ou son certificat d'origine, ne pourra être importé aux Etats-Unis, au regard de la législation qui y est appliquée.

Information to buyers:
Lot made of organic materials from endangered species, import or export restrictions may apply, a CITES certificate will be required. Each country has its own lawmaking about it. Any potential buyer must check before bidding, if he is entitled to import this lot within his country of residence. For an exit from the UE, a CITES re-export may be necessary, it will be charged to the future buyer.

Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

...

Location: Paris, IDF, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

BY MAISON GIROUX, THE MARQUETRY BY FERDINAND DUVINAGE

Lot 199: BY MAISON GIROUX, THE MARQUETRY BY FERDINAND DUVINAGE

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: Cutler Bay, FL, US

Auction House: Florat Jewelry Corp

View additional info

bp parity badge
FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813-1874) & LA MAISON ALPHONSE GIROUX, PARIS A TALL CRYSTAL CUP, MARQUETRY OF PRECIOUS WOOD AND IVORY 19TH CENTURY

Lot 3: FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813-1874) & LA MAISON ALPHONSE GIROUX, PARIS A TALL CRYSTAL CUP, MARQUETRY OF PRECIOUS WOOD AND IVORY 19TH CENTURY

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2018

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813-1874)
& LA MAISON ALPHONSE GIROUX, PARIS

A TALL CRYSTAL CUP, MARQUETRY OF PRECIOUS WOOD AND IVORY 19TH CENTURY
The cup made out of crystal, the foot in gilt bronze as well as precious wood and ivory marquetry.
Signed « DUVINAGE » and « Bté »
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Baron de Ponsin

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2017

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: A French gilt metal, ivory and wood marquetry desktop stamp box by Ferdinand Duvinage (1813 ~ 1874), retailed by Alphonse Giroux, Paris, the hinged cover decorated with a bird amongst foliage and with monogram FD Bte ; the front, back and sides with foliate decoration, above four toupie feet, the interior engraved with the retailer's name and with three sloping compartments, 5cm high, 8.5cm wide, 5cm deep Maison Alphonse Giroux was established in 1799 by Francois-Simon-Alphonse Giroux. The business was taken over by Duvinage and Harinckouk in 1867 Please note , this lot may be subject to CITES regulations if exported from the EU. The CITES regulations may be found at www.defra.gov.uk/ahvla-en/imports-exports/cites/...

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

Maison Alphonse Giroux Match Box

Lot 636: Maison Alphonse Giroux Match Box

Auction Date: May 30, 2015

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: Ferdinand Duvinage (French, 1813-1874) and Maison Alphonse Giroux, Paris, Ivory, Marquetry and Gilt-Brass-Trimmed Rosewood Match Box, ca. 1880, the ivory and mixed stained-woods inlay depicting a bird of paradise pursuing an insect among engraved and gilt-brass branches of leaves, blossoms and nuts composed of exotic woods, the top stamped within the ivory "FDBte", the hinged top and front panel opening to a rosewood box with a scalloped front edge, the fall-front panel inset with a grained striking surface, the whole resting on toupie feet, the underside stamped "ALPH GIROUX PARIS", h. 1-7/8", w. 3-3/8", d. 2-1/8". Provenance: Estate of Louis Tenenbaum, Houston, Texas. An example of this "mosaique cloisonne" technique patented by the Duvinage family is in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, with another at the Philadelphia Museum of Art....

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: New Orleans Auction Galleries

View additional info

A FRENCH ORMOLU, FRUITWOOD AND CUT-BRASS INLAID IVORY MARQUETRY AND ROSEWOOD TRAY

Lot 170: A FRENCH ORMOLU, FRUITWOOD AND CUT-BRASS INLAID IVORY MARQUETRY AND ROSEWOOD TRAY

Auction Date: Mar 11, 2015

Estimate: £30,000 - £50,000

Description: A FRENCH ORMOLU, FRUITWOOD AND CUT-BRASS INLAID IVORY MARQUETRY AND ROSEWOOD TRAY BY MAISON GIROUX, THE MARQUETRY BY FERDINAND DUVINAGE, PARIS, CIRCA 1880 Inlaid overall with fruiting foliage and centred by an exotic bird amidst bamboo and rockwork, further decorated with two butterflies, a bee, a grasshopper and a lizard, with 'FD Bte' monogram, the rim signed 'ALPH GIROUX PARIS' 9 5/8 x 12 ½ in. (24.5 x 31.5 cm.)...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Ferdinand Duvinage,1813-1874

Lot 391: Ferdinand Duvinage,1813-1874

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2014

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Ferdinand DUVINAGE (1813-1874) et Maison Alphonse

Lot 13: Ferdinand DUVINAGE (1813-1874) et Maison Alphonse

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2011

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Ferdinand DUVINAGE (1813-1874) et Maison Alphonse GIROUX, Paris Circa 1880 Coffret à monture en métal doré mouluré, à base débordante ajourée sur quatre pieds ronds dentelés. Dans les quatre côtés et le couvercle sont enchâssés des plaques......

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Millon & Associes

View additional info

FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813 - 1874)

Lot 402: FERDINAND DUVINAGE (1813 - 1874)

Auction Date: Mar 04, 2011

Estimate: €22,000 - €25,000

Description: Exceptionnel miroir de table en forme d'éventail à décorjaponisant d'un oiseau posé sur des branchages fleuris enmarqueterie de bois exotiques et de bronze ciselé sur un fondd'ivoire. Encadrement et piétement repliable de la MaisonAlphonse Giroux Paris en bronze doré à motif central d'unerosace ciselée.Signé dans le décor «F.D.Bté» (pour Ferdinand Duvinage Breveté)«Alph Giroux Paris» et numéroté.Vers 1870-1880.H : 31 cm L : 55,5 cm P : 20 cmExceptional table fan shaped mirror with a Japanese style decorationin exotic wood and chiselled bronze on an ivory background. Thebronze frame and foot by the Maison Alphonse Giroux Paris has agolden chiselled rosette motif.Signed in the decoration «F.D.Bté» (for Ferdinand Duvinage Breveté),«Alph Giroux Paris» and numbered.Circa 1870-1880.H : 12 1/3 L : 21 2/3 D : 8 in....

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

Grand cache-pot en marqueterie d'ivoire et bois teinté vers 1880 , signé Duvinage et Giroux , An ivory and stained wood marquetry cache-pots by Duvinage and Giroux, circa 1880

Lot 259: Grand cache-pot en marqueterie d'ivoire et bois teinté vers 1880 , signé Duvinage et Giroux , An ivory and stained wood marquetry cache-pots by Duvinage and Giroux, circa 1880

Auction Date: Apr 09, 2008

Estimate: €25,000 - €35,000

Description: de forme cylindrique ; à décor d'une marqueterie d'ivoire incrustée de bois de placage en guirlande de fleurs sur le dessus et la base ; la panse à motif de feuillages et oiseaux ; monogrammé sous un oiseau " FD Sté " pour société Ferdinand Duvinage ; le bord supérieur en cuivre porte la marque ALPH. GIROUX PARIS ; doublé de zinc...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists