Johann Friedrich (1695) Eberlein Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1695 - d. 1749

      • Porcelain figure, , "Neptune", Meissen, sword mark, third quarter 18th century, standing on a shell above a four-sided plinth, painted in colour and gold, model design attributed to Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), 23.3 cm high, heavily restor
        Feb. 23, 2024

        Porcelain figure, , "Neptune", Meissen, sword mark, third quarter 18th century, standing on a shell above a four-sided plinth, painted in colour and gold, model design attributed to Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), 23.3 cm high, heavily restor

        Porcelain figure, , "Neptune", Meissen, sword mark, third quarter 18th century, standing on a shell above a four-sided plinth, painted in colour and gold, model design attributed to Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), 23.3 cm high, heavily restored (including both arms and hands), one finger chipped, trident replaced Porzellanfigur, "Neptun", Meissen, Schwertermarke, drittes Viertel 18. Jh., auf einer Muschel über vierseitiger Plinthe stehend, farbig und golden staffiert, Modellentwurf Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) zugeschrieben, 23.3 cm hoch, stärker restauriert (u.a. beide Arme und Hände), ein Finger bestoßen, Dreizack ergänzt

      • TRITON, MEISSEN, KNAUFF SCHWERTER
        Jan. 25, 2024

        TRITON, MEISSEN, KNAUFF SCHWERTER

        Triton, Meissen, Knauff Schwerter 1850-1924, 2nd choice, centerpiece, originally Triton carries a bowl on his head, from the famous swan service, after the design by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen), model no. 233, expressive depiction of the sea god, polychrome painted several times damaged, h. 44 cm

      • FALKNER. MEISSEN.
        Oct. 27, 2023

        FALKNER. MEISSEN.

        Falkner . Meissen. Schwertermarke, Jahreszeichen 1970, 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: 512x. Entwurf: 1744. EBERLEIN, Johann Friedrich(1695 Dresden - 1749 Meißen) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. H 18 cm. An einem Baumstamm stehender, einen Falken auf der linken Hand tragender Jäger . Dolchspitze geklebt. Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:04 Uhr (CET) Falkner . Meissen. Sword mark, year mark 1970, 1st choice. Model no.: 512x. Design: 1744. EBERLEIN, Johann Friedrich(1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen) Polychrome painted, gold decorated. H 18 cm. Standing on a tree trunk, carrying a hawk on his left hand hunter . Dagger tip glued. Call time 27th | Oct 2023 | expected 16:04 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • HOLLÄNDISCHE KLÖPPLERIN. MEISSEN.
        Oct. 27, 2023

        HOLLÄNDISCHE KLÖPPLERIN. MEISSEN.

        Holländische Klöpplerin . Meissen. Verblasste Schwertermarke, um 1745. Modell-Nr.: 367. Entwurf: 1745. EBERLEIN, Johann Friedrich(1695 Dresden - 1749 Meißen) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. H 11 cm. Sitzende junge Frau mit Klöppelkissen . Nadel und 1 Schürzenecke bestoßen. Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 10:51 Uhr (CET) Dutch lace maker . Meissen. Faded sword mark, circa 1745. model no.: 367. design: 1745. EBERLEIN, Johann Friedrich(1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen) Polychrome painted, gilt. H 11 cm. Sitting young woman with lace pillow . Pin and 1 apron corner bumped. Call time 27 | Oct 2023 | expected 10:51 am (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Polychrom staffierte Meissen Jahreszeiten Allegorie „Der Winter“, Entw.: Johann Friedrich Eberlein um 1745, Ausf.: 19.Jh., Modellnr.: 691, H. 28,5cm, Brandrisse, rest.
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Polychrom staffierte Meissen Jahreszeiten Allegorie „Der Winter“, Entw.: Johann Friedrich Eberlein um 1745, Ausf.: 19.Jh., Modellnr.: 691, H. 28,5cm, Brandrisse, rest.

        Polychrom staffierte Meissen Jahreszeiten Allegorie „Der Winter“, Entw.: Johann Friedrich Eberlein um 1745, Ausf.: 19.Jh., Modellnr.: 691, H. 28,5cm, Brandrisse, rest. Polychrome painted Meissen seasons allegory "The Winter", design: Johann Friedrich Eberlein c. 1745, 19th century, model no.: 691, h. 28,5cm, burn marks, rest.

        Kendzia
      • Meissen Figurine 443 "Saxon Soldier with Drum"
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Meissen Figurine 443 "Saxon Soldier with Drum"

        Est: $700 - $950

        MANUFACTURE: Meissen (GERMANY) SCULPTOR: Johann Friedrich Eberlein ca. 1743 NAME: Saxon Soldier with Kettle Drum NUMBER: 443 CONDITION: Drumsticks and edge of hat were restored. HEIGHT: 8 1/2 inch / 21 cm WIDTH: 3 1/2 inch / 9 cm DEEP: 4 inch / 10 cm CATEGORY: porcelain ceramic statue figure figurine sculpture SKU#: 113627 US Shipping $20 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • A fine 19th century Meissen porcelain figurine group, titled ‘Europa' for Tsarina Elizabeth Petrovna, after a model by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), polychrome and gilt decorated, blue underglaze Meissen mark, model no.860, 24 cm high x...
        Jun. 29, 2023

        A fine 19th century Meissen porcelain figurine group, titled ‘Europa' for Tsarina Elizabeth Petrovna, after a model by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), polychrome and gilt decorated, blue underglaze Meissen mark, model no.860, 24 cm high x...

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        A fine 19th century Meissen porcelain figurine group, titled ‘Europa' for Tsarina Elizabeth Petrovna, after a model by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), polychrome and gilt decorated, blue underglaze Meissen mark, model no.860, 24 cm high x 22 cm x 19 cm.

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • Meissen, Figurengruppe ''Europa auf dem Stier'', 20. Jh., eine Zehe am Fuß restauriert, kleinste Chips am Blattwerk.
        Jun. 16, 2023

        Meissen, Figurengruppe ''Europa auf dem Stier'', 20. Jh., eine Zehe am Fuß restauriert, kleinste Chips am Blattwerk.

        Meissen, Figurengruppe ''Europa auf dem Stier'', 1. Hälfte 20 Jh., Modellentwurf von Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), bunt bemalt und goldstaffiert, unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer 2697, Höhe ca. 22 cm. Eine Zehe am Fuß restauriert, kleinste Chips am Blattwerk.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP
        Apr. 15, 2023

        MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP

        Est: $200 - $500

        MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP The Rape of Europa German, late 19th century, porcelain. Originally designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein, from 1695 to 1749, depicting the abduction of Europe, of the goddess astride a bull, attendants with flowers at her feet. Underglaze blue crossed swords mark, impressed and incised numbers.

        Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Porzellangruppe, "Europa auf dem Stier", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1850-1924, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer 2697, polychrom und goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), 22 cm hoch, restauriert, Blüten und Blätter gering bestoße
        Feb. 10, 2023

        Porzellangruppe, "Europa auf dem Stier", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1850-1924, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer 2697, polychrom und goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), 22 cm hoch, restauriert, Blüten und Blätter gering bestoße

        Porzellangruppe, "Europa auf dem Stier", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1850-1924, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer 2697, polychrom und goldstaffiert, Modellentwurf von Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), 22 cm hoch, restauriert, Blüten und Blätter gering bestoßen

      • Cockatoo, Meissen, Pfeiffer perio
        Jan. 18, 2023

        Cockatoo, Meissen, Pfeiffer perio

        Cockatoo, Meissen, Pfeiffer period 1924-1934, 1st choice, design Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen) in 1737, model no. 57b, polychrome painted, the cockatoo standing on a branch, claw bumped, h. 26 cm

      • Meissen Rokoko Blattschale um 1745
        Jan. 14, 2023

        Meissen Rokoko Blattschale um 1745

        Porzellan mit unterglasurblauer Schwertermarke der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen um 1745, Formermarke Johann Christian Gottlob Kube (*1712 †1788), Modell Altozier mit Weidenkorbgeflecht von Johann Friedrich Eberlein (*1695 Dresden, † 1749 Meissen) unter J.J. Kändler, blattförmige Schale mit gezacktem Rand, Astgriff mit aufgelegtem Blattwerk und Blüten, ca. 25,5 x 21,5 cm, leichte Kratzsp. sowie Rand etwas berieben

        Auktionshaus Bossard
      • Cockatoo, Meissen, Pfeiffer period 1
        Nov. 02, 2022

        Cockatoo, Meissen, Pfeiffer period 1

        Cockatoo, Meissen, Pfeiffer period 1924-1934, 1st choice, designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen) in 1737, model no. 57b, polychrome painted, the cockatoo standing on a branch, h. 26 cm

      • ANTIQUE GERMAN MEISSEN PORCELAIN RAPE OF EUROPE
        Oct. 08, 2022

        ANTIQUE GERMAN MEISSEN PORCELAIN RAPE OF EUROPE

        Est: $100 - $150

        An antique German Meissen porcelain figurine group Europe Riding On Bull, or The Rape Of Europe manufactured in the style of Rococo. The figurines are based on oval support decorated with Rocaille ornaments. Model no. 2697. Designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein, from 1695 to 1749, who created this figurine group model in 1748. Marked with a Meissen crossed sword mark to the underside. Circa the mid-late 19th century. Antique German Porcelain Figurine Collectibles.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Oct. 01, 2022

        Est: $100 - $150

        An antique German Meissen porcelain figurine group Europe Riding On Bull, or The Rape Of Europe manufactured in the style of Rococo. The figurines are based on oval support decorated with Rocaille ornaments. Model no. 2697. Designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein, 1695 to 1749, who created this figurine group model in 1748. Marked with a Meissen crossed sword mark to the underside. Circa the mid late 19th century. Antique German Porcelain Figurine Collectibles.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Eberlein, Johann Friedrich
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Eberlein, Johann Friedrich

        Est: €400 - €480

        "Europa auf dem Stier". Bunte Bemalung und Goldstaffage. Re. Fuß der li. knienden Frau rep. und plastische Blütenapplikationen teils min. best. Modell-Nr. 2697, Entwurf von 1748. Schwertermarke Meissen, vor 1945. 1. Wahl. Ca. 22x 21x 11,5 cm.

      • JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN EUROPA AUF DEM STIER
        Sep. 08, 2022

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN EUROPA AUF DEM STIER

        Est: €350 - €700

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen EUROPA AUF DEM STIER Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1748) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 22 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Malernummer, Modellnr. '2697'. 1. Wahl. Stark besch., part. best., ein Brandriss. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 529.

      • JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN ALLEGORIE - DER GESCHMACK
        Sep. 08, 2022

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN ALLEGORIE - DER GESCHMACK

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen ALLEGORIE - DER GESCHMACK Deutsch, Meissen, 1992 (Entwurf 1748) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 29 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '70555'. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 353.

      • JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN ALLEGORIE - DAS GEHÖR
        Sep. 08, 2022

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN ALLEGORIE - DAS GEHÖR

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen ALLEGORIE - DAS GEHÖR Deutsch, Meissen, 1990 (Entwurf 1748) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 29 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '70557'. 1. Wahl. Wirbel part. rest. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 354.

      • JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN SELTENE FIGUR EINES TÜRKISCHEN JANITSCHARS
        Sep. 08, 2022

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN SELTENE FIGUR EINES TÜRKISCHEN JANITSCHARS

        Est: €220 - €440

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen SELTENE FIGUR EINES TÜRKISCHEN JANITSCHARS Deutsch, Meissen, um 1745 Weißporzellan, glasiert. H. 16,5 cm. Auf unglasiertem Boden blaue Schwertermarke. Auf quadratischem Sockel Figur eines stehenden türkischen Soldaten mit Gewehr und Säbel. Erstentwurf 1743, neu modelliert von Johann Friedrich Eberlein und Peter Reinicke 1746. Par. rest., min. best. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 282. Provenienz: Rheinländische Privatsammlung.

      • JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN SCHÄFERIN
        Sep. 08, 2022

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN SCHÄFERIN

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen SCHÄFERIN Deutsch, Meissen, um 1760 (Entwurf 1743) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei. H. 16 cm. Auf Sockelrückseite unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Auf Natursockel Figur einer stehenden Frau mit Blumenstrauß, in der linken Hand die voller Blumen Schürze am Saum haltend. Zu ihren Füßen ein liegendes Schaf. Rest., part. best., ein Haarriss. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 146.

        Sep. 03, 2022

        Auktionshaus Bossard
      • Meissen 2 große Anbietplatten 19. Jhd,
        Sep. 03, 2022

        Meissen 2 große Anbietplatten 19. Jhd,

        Porzellan mit unterglasurblauer Schwertermarke der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen mit Knauf 19. Jhd., ohne bzw. mit 3 Schleifstrichen, Preß- u. Malernr., eine gewelltrandige Pallet Modell Altozier mit Weidenkorbgeflecht von Johann Friedrich Eberlein (*1695 Dresden, † 1749 Meissen) unter J.J. Kändler, Purpur Hanmalerei *Blume 2* mit randständigen Streublüten, ca.45 x 35,5 cm dazu weiß glasierte glattrandige Platte ca. 37,5 x 49 cm, ges. 2 Teile mit Gebrauchssp.

        Auktionshaus Bossard
      • Table centrepiece, Meissen, after 2
        Aug. 24, 2022

        Table centrepiece, Meissen, after 2

        Table centrepiece, Meissen, after 2000, 1st choice, special edition from the famous Swan Service, after the design by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen), nereid with conch shell, accompanied by tritons, model no. 80503, coloured painted and ornamental gilding, h. 36 cm

      • Eberlein, Johann Friedrich
        Jun. 16, 2022

        Eberlein, Johann Friedrich

        Est: €400 - €480

      • Table set, Meissen, after 2000
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Table set, Meissen, after 2000

        Table set, Meissen, after 2000, 1st choice, special edition from the famous Swan service, after the design by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen), nereid with shell bowl, accompanied by tritons, model no. 80503, coloured painted and ornamental gilding, h. 36 cm

      • Table set, Meissen, after 2000, 1st c
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Table set, Meissen, after 2000, 1st c

        Table set, Meissen, after 2000, 1st choice, special edition from the famous Swan Service, designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695 Dresden - 1749 Meissen), nereid with conch shell, accompanied by tritons, model no. 80503, colored painted and ornamental gilding, h. 36 cm

      • Allegorie "Das Gefühl". Meissen.
        Oct. 29, 2021

        Allegorie "Das Gefühl". Meissen.

        Allegorie "Das Gefühl"Meissen. Knaufschwerter, ab 1850-1918, 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: 693. Entwurf: 1745. EBERLEIN, Johann Friedrich(1695 Dresden - 1749 Meißen) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. H 26,5 cm. Stehender Frauenakt mit Umhang, einen am Finger pickenden Papagei auf der rechten Hand haltend sowie den linken Fuß auf einer Schildkröte ruhend

      • Näherin. Meissen.
        Oct. 29, 2021

        Näherin. Meissen.

        NäherinMeissen. Blasse Schwertermarke auf unglasiertem Boden, um 1750. Modell-Nr.: 726. Entwurf: 1746. EBERLEIN, Johann Friedrich(1695 Dresden - 1749 Meißen) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. H 11 cm. Sitzende junge Frau mit einer Näharbeit Beide Füße, Rock und Taille restauriert.

        Sep. 09, 2021

        Est: €350 - €700

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen EUROPA AUF DEM STIER Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1748) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 21,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Malernummer, Modellnr. '2697'. Auf ovalem Rocaillesockel Darstellung einer auf Stier sitzenden Europa. Daneben zwei Nymphen, ihr einen Blumenstrauß reichend bzw. den Stier mit einer Blumengirlande schmückend. 1. Wahl. Part. besch. und best. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 529.

      • JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN KAKADU
        Sep. 09, 2021

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN KAKADU

        Est: €300 - €600

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen KAKADU Deutsch, Meissen, 1983 (Entwurf 1737) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 24,7 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Malernummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '77035'. Naturalistische Darstellung eines auf hohem Baumstamm sitzenden Kakadus. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.2, Erlangen, 2017, S. 320.

      • Pair of Meissen figures "Malabare", polychrome painted, incised model no. 1569/1576, 1x painter's mark 72, press mark 149/86, designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) c. 1748, 19th century version, h. 17,5/19cm, restored, slightly bumped
        Sep. 04, 2021

        Pair of Meissen figures "Malabare", polychrome painted, incised model no. 1569/1576, 1x painter's mark 72, press mark 149/86, designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) c. 1748, 19th century version, h. 17,5/19cm, restored, slightly bumped

        Kendzia
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Kendzia
      • EUROPA AUF DEM STIER
        Sep. 11, 2020

        EUROPA AUF DEM STIER

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen EUROPA AUF DEM STIER Deutsch, Meissen, 1910 (Entwurf 1748) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 21,8 cm. Unterglasurblaue Jubiläumsmarke zum 200. Gründungstag der Manufaktur, Press- und Malernummer, Modellnr. '2697'. Auf ovalem Rocaillesockel Darstellung einer auf Stier sitzenden Europa. Daneben zwei Nymphen, ihr einen Blumenstrauß reichend bzw. den Stier mit einer Blumengirlande schmückend. 1. Wahl. Blumen, Blattwerk part. best., ein Horn und Korbhenkel fehlend. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 259.

      • POLIN IM REIFROCK
        Sep. 11, 2020

        POLIN IM REIFROCK

        Est: €300 - €600

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN 1696 Dresden - 1749 Meißen POLIN IM REIFROCK Deutsch, Meissen, 1910 (Entwurf 1744) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 15 cm. Unterglasurblaue Jubiläumsmarke zum 200. Gründungstag, Press- und Malernummer, Modellnr. '509'. Auf unregelmäßigem Natursockel Figur einer stehenden Frau im breiten Reifrock, einen geschlossenen Fächer an ihrem Kinn haltend. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Figuren, Bd. III.1, Erlangen, 2017, S. 298.

      • Harlequin with birdcage and cat
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Harlequin with birdcage and cat

        Meissen, 1966, designed by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) from 1743, from the Italian Comedy, porcelain, white, polychrome and gilt, height 13.4 cm, on the underside with maker's mark and model number 56, 1st choice, shipping: DE 16,50 Euro | EU 25,00 Euro | INT on demand

        Wettmann
      • JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN (DRESDEN 1695 - MEISSEN 1749). A FIGURE 'CAPUCHIN MONK'.
        Nov. 30, 2019

        JOHANN FRIEDRICH EBERLEIN (DRESDEN 1695 - MEISSEN 1749). A FIGURE 'CAPUCHIN MONK'.

        Meissen, designed 1747, made around 1860. Polychrome painted porcelain. Model no. '866'. Crossed swords mark. Min. rep. H. 15 cm. - German sculptor and modeller, learned in England the casting of plumb, brass and steel, worked after his return to Dresden 4 years for the court sculptor Vinache and entered 1735 the Meissen porcelain manufactory a s an assistant of J. J. Kaendler, he then became Kaendler's first employee and was envolved significantly in the development of numerous masterpieces.

      • Meissen Figurine "Europa and Bull"
        Oct. 14, 2018

        Meissen Figurine "Europa and Bull"

        Est: $1,900 - $2,500

        MANUFACTURE: Meissen (GERMANY) NAME: Europa and Bull SCULPTOR: Johann Friedrich Eberlein ca. 1748 NUMBER: 2697 YEAR: 1850 - 1925 CONDITION: Toes and three fingers of woman in yellow were restored. Firing crack under base. Minor damages of flowers. HEIGHT: 9 inch / 22 cm WIDTH: 8 1/4 inch / 21 cm DEEP: 5 inch / 13 cm SKU#: 112801 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $29 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Meissen Figurine 2697 "Europa and Bull"
        Jun. 03, 2018

        Meissen Figurine 2697 "Europa and Bull"

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • A Meissen porcelain figure, Bacchus, 1815-1860
        May. 23, 2018

        A Meissen porcelain figure, Bacchus, 1815-1860

        A Meissen porcelain figure Bacchus, 1815-1860 After the model by Johann Friedrich Eberlein (German, 1695-1749), the God of wine modelled standing holding a full glass in his right hand and a bunch of grapes aloft in his left, on a scroll-moulded base; with blue underglaze crossed sword marks, incised number "C 82", impressed number "183", and painted number "07". H: 8 in. (approx.) PROVENANCE: The Lucas family Collections, Baltimore Likely acquired by George Lucas in Paris between 1857-1909 Thence by descent to Bertha Lucas (died 1943) Bequeathed by Bertha Lucas to the manager of Lucas Brothers, Jesse G. Kaufman, 1943 Thence by descent to the present owner

        Freeman's
        Apr. 28, 2018

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        MANUFACTURE: Meissen (GERMANY) NAME: Europa and Bull SCULPTOR: Johann Friedrich Eberlein ca. 1748 NUMBER: 2697 YEAR: 1850 - 1925 CONDITION: Excellent. One thumb was restored. Minor damages of flowers. HEIGHT: 9 inch / 22 cm WIDTH: 8 inch / 20 cm DEEP: 5 inch / 12 cm SKU#: 113337 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $42 + insurance. ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749)
        Apr. 14, 2018

        Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749)

        Est: Kč63,000 - Kč126,000

        Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) VENUŠE S AMOREMNávrh.Německo, Míšeň, Churstfürliche Porzellan Manufaktur,40. léta 18. stol.Sousoší stojící Venuše, opírající se o torzo zeleného stromku a zahalené růžovým šálem, s letícím Amorem, jenž se dotýká její zdvižené pravé paže a k němu se obracející hlavy. Osazeno na vyšším volutovém podstavci, opatřeném reliéfním dekorem s hudebními motivy (návrh Johann Gottlieb Ehder). Bílý porcelán, pestře malováno na polevě, tónované inkarnáty.V. 28,5 cm.Na soklu značeno modrou podglazurní „Schwertermarke“.Stav restaurováno.Německý sochař, od roku 1735 modelér míšeňské porcelánky, spolupracovník J. J. Kändlera. Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) VENUS AND AMORDesign. Germany, Meissen, Churstfürliche Porzellan Manufaktur,1740’sStatuette of standing Venus, covered with rose fabric, with flying Amor, touching her right hand and head. On higher plinth with volutes and relief decorations of music instruments (designed by Johann Gottlieb Ehder). White porcelain, color-painted on the glaze, flesh tones.Height 28,5 cm.Marked on plinth with blue crossed swords.Condition restored. Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) VENUS MIT AMOREntwurf. Deutschland, Meißen, Churstfürliche Porzellan Manufaktur,1740-1750Figuren aus Weißporzellan, bei einem Baumtorso stehende und tlw. in Rosa-Tuch verhüllte Venus dreht ihr Kopf zum fliegenden Amor, der sein Arm zu ihr ausstreckt. Auf höherem Volutensockel mit reliefierten Musikmotiven (Entwurf: Johann Gottlieb Ehder). Gemalt in Auf-Glasur-Farben, Inkarnate.H. 28,5 cm.Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke auf dem Sockel.Zustand restauriert.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Meissen, Porcelain Group with Tailors and Goats, 2nd H 19th C.
        Dec. 27, 2016

        Meissen, Porcelain Group with Tailors and Goats, 2nd H 19th C.

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        Porcelain, painted polychrome, gold and silver Meissen, 2nd half of the 20th century Porcelain Manufactory Meissen, established in 1710 Model: Johann J. Kaendler (1706-1775) and Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), around 1740 Underglaze blue sword marks, model numbers ‘155’ and ‘171‘ as well as impressed marks Height: 18.5 cm and 23 cm Good, restored condition Object is taxed regularly. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Literature: Cf. Königlich Sächsische Porzellanmanufaktur zu Meissen, Meissner Preisverzeichnis 1904, ill. plate no. 17 as well as plate page 34. Cf. Rainer Rückert, Meissener Porzellan 1710-1810, Ausstellung im Bayerischen Nationalmuseum München, Munich 1966, plate 978. Condition: The figures are in good, restored condition with minor signs of age and wear. Occasionally manufacturing related flaws like barely visible fire cracks. The hood of the female tailer and the foliage of her socket each with a blemish. The mark of the male figure with one cancelation mark. The heights measure 18.5 cm and 23 cm. (nlu) Johann Joachim Kaendler (1706-1775) Kaendler was born to a priest and received a classical education. He began his education as a sculptor in Dresden with Johann Benjamin Thomae (1682–1751), where his talents were soon recognized. He joined Meissen in 1731, where he first worked as a model master and later as the head of the plastic department. He was especially honored in 1749, when he was named ‘Court Commissioner’. He first began creating naturalistic animal figures, later courtly and pastoral scenes, and is mostly known for his famous swan service. He is worldwide acknowledged as a brilliant creator of European porcelain figures. Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) In February 1735 the sculptor applied for the porcelain factory in Meissen and was employed on 18th April 1735, with a salary of 12 thalers a month as an assistant to Johann Joachim Kaendler. In the following 20 years he was his most important employee. Together with Kaendler, Eberlein worked on the most famous Meissen models, such as the Swan Service, the pope busts and the great figure of Augustus III. Porcelain Manufactory Meissen Porcelain has been known in Europe since the 13th century, but always had to be imported from China. Thus it was mostly of lower quality – the Chinese rarely gave their best ware to the foreigners – and extremely expensive. As demand for porcelain became greater, European alchemists tried to discover the formula to create hard-paste porcelain. The production of the first European hard-paste porcelain was the result of a collaboration between the alchemist Johann Friedrich Böttger and the scientist Ehrenfried Walther Graf von Tschirnhaus at the court of Augustus the Strong, Elector of Saxony, in Dresden. As a matter of fact, it was finally achieved for the first time in Europe in 1708 to produce a white hard paste porcelain and in 1710 Augustus established Europe’s first hard-paste porcelain factory in the Albrechtsburg, a palace in Meissen. The so-called ‘Böttgerporzellan’ actually had more of a stoneware quality and it was not until the year 1713 that white porcelain was available for purchase. Initially unmarked, the motif of the ‘crossed swords’ was developed in the early 1720s and used from 1723 onwards. Since then, beautifully modelled and painted figures and table services were produced at Meissen, establishing its reputation as the pre-eminent porcelain factory in Europe. Outstanding potters, modelers and painters, e.g. Johann Joachim Kändler (1706-1775), Johann Gottlieb Klinger (1701-1781) and Count Camillo Marcolini (1739-1814), were employed at the factory, which dominated the 18th century style of porcelain, and Meissen wares and figurines were imitated by craftsmen at other porcelain factories throughout Europe. Meissen celebrated its 300 years of existence in 2008. Until today, Meissen porcelain is known for highest quality and originality and greatly appreciated. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Grosser Teller "Bruehlsches Allerlei". Johann Friedrich Eberlein fuer Meissen. Ca. Mid 18th cent.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Grosser Teller "Bruehlsches Allerlei". Johann Friedrich Eberlein fuer Meissen. Ca. Mid 18th cent.

        Est: €800 - €950

        Porcelain, glazed, in polychromen Aufglasurfarben staffiert. Gemuldete, passig geschweifte Form mit dem Reliefdekor "Bruehlsches Allerlei". Auf dem Spiegel Bluetenzweige und -buketts, der Rand dunkel staffiert. Unterseits mit der Schwertermarke in Unterglasurblau. 1742 bestellte Heinrich Graf von Bruehl (1700-1763), koeniglich-polnischer und kurfuerstlich-saechsischer Kabinettsminister sowie Direktor der Meissener Manufaktur, neben dem Schwanenservice ein weiteres, umfangreiches Speiseservice - das von Johann Friedrich Eberlein entworfene, sogenannte "Bruehlsche Allerlei" mit seinem unvergleichlichen Reliefdekor wie auch der eindrucksvollen floralen Staffierung.

      • Kakadu, Meissen, Ende 20. Jh., 1. W., Entwurf Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1696 Dresden - 1749 Meissen), Modellnr. 57 a, naturalistische Ausformung, polychrom bemalt, H. 25 cm
        Dec. 08, 2016

        Kakadu, Meissen, Ende 20. Jh., 1. W., Entwurf Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1696 Dresden - 1749 Meissen), Modellnr. 57 a, naturalistische Ausformung, polychrom bemalt, H. 25 cm

      • Meissen, Allegory of Winter, 2nd H. 19th C.
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Meissen, Allegory of Winter, 2nd H. 19th C.

        Est: €2,560 - €3,200

        Porcelain with white glaze, polychrome painting and gilding Porcelain Manufactory Meissen, second half 19th century Model: Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1696-1749) – German sculptor and modeler, working for Meissen since 1735 Underglaze-blue swords mark (pommel period), engraved model number ‘691’ and incised number ‘73’ on the underside From a ‘Seasons’ series  Literature: Königlich Sächsische Porzellanmanufaktur zu Meissen, price index 1904, plate No.5 (ill.) Height: 29 cm 1st choice Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The figure shows wear consistent with age. There are several firing cracks as well as chips to the base and the putto. No evidence of restauration under UV-light. Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) In February 1735 the sculptor applied for the porcelain factory in Meissen and was employed on 18th April 1735, with a salary of 12 thalers a month as an assistant to Johann Joachim Kaendler. In the following 20 years, he was his most important employee. Together with Kaendler, Eberlein worked on the most famous Meissen models, such as the Swan Service, the pope busts and the large figure of Augustus III. Porcelain Factory Meissen Porcelain has been known in Europe since the 13th century, but always had to be imported from China. Thus, it was mostly of lower quality – the Chinese rarely gave their best ware to the foreigners – and extremely expensive. As demand for porcelain became greater, European alchemists tried to discover the formula to create hard-paste porcelain. The production of the first European hard-paste porcelain was the result of a collaboration between the alchemist Johann Friedrich Böttger and the scientist Ehrenfried Walther Graf von Tschirnhaus at the court of Augustus the Strong, Elector of Saxony, in Dresden. As a matter of fact, it was finally achieved for the first time in Europe in 1708 to produce a white hard paste porcelain and in 1710 Augustus established Europe’s first hard-paste porcelain factory in the Albrechtsburg, a palace in Meissen. The so-called ‘Böttgerporzellan’ had more of a stoneware quality and it was not until the year 1713 that white porcelain was available for purchase. Initially unmarked, the motif of the ‘crossed swords’ was developed in the early 1720s and used from 1723 onwards. Since then, beautifully modelled and painted figures and table services were produced at Meissen, establishing its reputation as the pre-eminent porcelain factory in Europe. Outstanding potters, modelers and painters, e.g. Johann Joachim Kändler (1706-1775), Johann Gottlieb Klinger (1701-1781) and Count Camillo Marcolini (1739-1814), were employed at the factory, which dominated the 18th century style of porcelain, and Meissen wares and figurines were imitated by craftsmen at other porcelain factories throughout Europe. Meissen celebrated its 300 years of existence in 2008. Until today, Meissen porcelain is known for highest quality and originality and greatly appreciated. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Meisse, Allegory of Summer, Late 19th C.
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Meisse, Allegory of Summer, Late 19th C.

        Est: €2,560 - €3,200

        Porcelain, polychrome and gold painted Meissen, late 19th century Porcelain Manufactory Meissen, established in 1710 Model: presumably Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749), from a series 'Four Seasons', c. 1745 Base bottom with underglaze blue crossed sword mark as well as incised model number '688' A standing female figure in antique vestment with ear of corns as well as sickle in her right hand, to her left a cupid with a bunch of ears On a square, gold accented rocaille base with scattered flowers  Height: 29 cm Condition: The figure is in good, age-related condition. Minor parts like the left arm and a few ears have been restored. The painting is partially slight rubbed and repaired in places.  Porcelain Manufactory Meissen Porcelain has been known in Europe since the 13th century, but always had to be imported from China. Thus it was mostly of lower quality – the Chinese rarely gave their best ware to the foreigners – and extremely expensive. As demand for porcelain became greater, European alchemists tried to discover the formula to create hard-paste porcelain. The production of the first European hard-paste porcelain was the result of a collaboration between the alchemist Johann Friedrich Böttger and the scientist Ehrenfried Walther Graf von Tschirnhaus at the court of Augustus the Strong, Elector of Saxony, in Dresden. As a matter of fact, it was finally achieved for the first time in Europe in 1708 to produce a white hard paste porcelain and in 1710 Augustus established Europe’s first hard-paste porcelain factory in the Albrechtsburg, a palace in Meissen. The so-called ‘Böttgerporzellan’ actually had more of a stoneware quality and it was not until the year 1713 that white porcelain was available for purchase. Initially unmarked, the motif of the ‘crossed swords’ was developed in the early 1720s and used from 1723 onwards. Since then, beautifully modelled and painted figures and table services were produced at Meissen, establishing its reputation as the pre-eminent porcelain factory in Europe. Outstanding potters, modelers and painters, e.g. Johann Joachim Kändler (1706-1775), Johann Gottlieb Klinger (1701-1781) and Count Camillo Marcolini (1739-1814), were employed at the factory, which dominated the 18th century style of porcelain, and Meissen wares and figurines were imitated by craftsmen at other porcelain factories throughout Europe. Meissen celebrated its 300 years of existence in 2008. Until today, Meissen porcelain is known for highest quality and originality and greatly appreciated. (kre) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Meissen, Allegory of Hearing, 1934-45
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Meissen, Allegory of Hearing, 1934-45

        Est: €2,560 - €3,200

        Porcelain with white glaze, polychrome painting and gilding Porcelain Manufactory Meissen, after 1934-45 Model: Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1696-1749), 1745 Underglaze-blue crossed swords mark, engraved model number ‘1062’ and impressed form number ‘127’ on the underside From a series ‘The Five Senses’ Literature: Mitchel: Meissen Collector's Catalogue 1910, p. 73 (ill.) Height: 29 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The figure is in very good condition. The inspection under UV light reveals minor strokes of retouching to the end piece of the lute. Johann Friedrich Eberlein (1695-1749) In February 1735 the sculptor applied for the porcelain factory in Meissen and was employed on 18th April 1735, with a salary of 12 thalers a month as an assistant to Johann Joachim Kaendler. In the following 20 years, he was his most important employee. Together with Kaendler, Eberlein worked on the most famous Meissen models, such as the Swan Service, the pope busts and the large figure of Augustus III. Porcelain Factory Meissen Porcelain has been known in Europe since the 13th century, but always had to be imported from China. Thus, it was mostly of lower quality – the Chinese rarely gave their best ware to the foreigners – and extremely expensive. As demand for porcelain became greater, European alchemists tried to discover the formula to create hard-paste porcelain. The production of the first European hard-paste porcelain was the result of a collaboration between the alchemist Johann Friedrich Böttger and the scientist Ehrenfried Walther Graf von Tschirnhaus at the court of Augustus the Strong, Elector of Saxony, in Dresden. As a matter of fact, it was finally achieved for the first time in Europe in 1708 to produce a white hard paste porcelain and in 1710 Augustus established Europe’s first hard-paste porcelain factory in the Albrechtsburg, a palace in Meissen. The so-called ‘Böttgerporzellan’ had more of a stoneware quality and it was not until the year 1713 that white porcelain was available for purchase. Initially unmarked, the motif of the ‘crossed swords’ was developed in the early 1720s and used from 1723 onwards. Since then, beautifully modelled and painted figures and table services were produced at Meissen, establishing its reputation as the pre-eminent porcelain factory in Europe. Outstanding potters, modelers and painters, e.g. Johann Joachim Kändler (1706-1775), Johann Gottlieb Klinger (1701-1781) and Count Camillo Marcolini (1739-1814), were employed at the factory, which dominated the 18th century style of porcelain, and Meissen wares and figurines were imitated by craftsmen at other porcelain factories throughout Europe. Meissen celebrated its 300 years of existence in 2008. Until today, Meissen porcelain is known for highest quality and originality and greatly appreciated. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Johann Friedrich (1695) Eberlein