Paolozzi Eduardo Auction Price Results

Paolozzi Eduardo(1924-2005)
Who is Paolozzi Eduardo?
Sir Eduardo Luigi Paolozzi CBE RA (7 March 1924 – 22 April 2005) was a Scottish sculptor and artist. He is widely considered to be one of the pioneers of pop art. Eduardo Paolozzi was born on 7 March 1924, in Leith in north Edinburgh, Scotland, and was the eldest son of Italian immigrants. In June 1940, when Italy declared war on the United Kingdom, Paolozzi was interned (along with most other Italian men in Britain). During his three-month internment at Saughton prison his father, grandfather and uncle, who had also been detained, were among the 446 Italians who drowned when the ship carrying them to Canada, the Arandora Star, was sunk by a German U-boat.

Paolozzi studied at the Edinburgh College of Art in 1943, briefly at Saint Martin's School of Art in 1944, and then at the Slade School of Fine Art at University College London from 1944 to 1947, after which he worked in Paris. While in Paris from 1947 to 1949, Paolozzi became acquainted with Alberto Giacometti, Jean Arp, Constantin Brâncu?i, Georges Braque and Fernand Léger. This period became an important influence for his later work. For example, the influence of Giacometti and many of the original Surrealists he met in Paris can be felt in the group of lost-wax sculptures made by Paolozzi in the mid-1950s. Their surfaces, studded with found objects and machine parts, were to gain him recognition.
Show More
bp parity badge
EDUARDO PAOLOZZI (1924 Leith/Edinburgh - 2005 London)

Lot 2427: EDUARDO PAOLOZZI (1924 Leith/Edinburgh - 2005 London)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Rotherbaum OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Bunk. 47 teils collagierte Lithographien bzw. Siebdrucke. 1952/1972. Formate bis zu 42 x 29 cm. 7 Arbeiten signiert und datiert; im Druckvermerk zusätzlich signiert, datiert, nummeriert und gewidmet. (6)

Lot 152: Bunk. 47 teils collagierte Lithographien bzw. Siebdrucke. 1952/1972. Formate bis zu 42 x 29 cm. 7 Arbeiten signiert und datiert; im Druckvermerk zusätzlich signiert, datiert, nummeriert und gewidmet. (6)

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €4,000

Description: Paolozzi Eduardo Edinburgh 1924 - 2005 London
Exemplar 14/50. – Die für die Geschichte der Pop-Art maßgebliche Mappe erschien im Verlag von Snail Chemicals und wurde produziert bei Advanced Graphics in London. – Die Grundlage der höchst aufwendig gedruckten bzw. faksimilierten Arbeiten bestand aus einer Reihe von im Verlauf der späten 40er und frühen 50er Jahre entstandenen Collagen, die der Künstler bei einer Veranstaltung der Londoner Independent Group als Lichtbildvortrag vorführte. Bei den Zusammenkünften der Gruppe von Designern, Künstlern und Architekten ging es vor allem um die Entdeckung und Erschließung neuer Bildquellen, die hier aus allen möglichen Publikationen der Werbung, Filmindustrie oder des Comic-Strips als Collagen präsentiert wurden. Erst im Laufe der Jahre wurde sich der Künstler der Bedeutung dieser Veranstaltung und des vorgeführten Bildmaterials bewusst und veranlasste die Herausgabe seiner Collagen in Form der vorliegenden Mappe. – Folgende Arbeiten der Mappe sind signiert und datiert: #1: Evadne in Green Dimension. Collage und farb. Siebdruck. - #6: Sack-O-Sauce. Collage, Offset und farb. Siebdruck. - #10: Meet the People. Collage, Offset und farb. Siebdruck. - #12: Refreshing and Delicious. Farb. Offset. - #25: I was a Rich Man`s Plaything. Collage und farb. Siebdruck. - #41: Folks always invite Me for the Holidays. Farb. Siebdruck. - #42: What a Treat for a Nickel! Farb. Siebdruck. - Mit dem Druckvermerk und der Titelliste der einzelnen Arbeiten. – Sehr gut erhalten; rückseitig an den oberen Ecken der Unterlagekartons mit jeweils zwei kleinen Kleberesten und einzelne Verklebungen der Collagen gelöst. – Ohne die Mappe.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Berlin, 1974

Lot 13: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Berlin, 1974

Auction Date: Nov 11, 2021

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005)
Berlin, 1974
signed, titled and dated '1974/E Paolozzi/Berlin' (upper right)
collage, pencil and ink on paper
24 x 33.5cm (9 7/16 x 13 3/16in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Untitled, 1967

Lot 14: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Untitled, 1967

Auction Date: Nov 11, 2021

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Untitled, 1967
signed and dated 'Eduardo Paolozzi 1967' (lower right)
pencil on paper
25.5 x 35.5cm (10 1/16 x 14in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Unikat, Where Reality Lies, 1981 lithograph wit

Lot 265: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Unikat, Where Reality Lies, 1981 lithograph wit

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Unikat, Where Reality Lies, 1981 lithograph with hand colouring on wove, signed, dated and titled in pencil, image 58 x 40cm; together with Judith Collins' Eduardo Paolozzi, the book, published by Lund Humphries, Surrey, (framed) (ARR)

Please refer to department for condition report
...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Moonstrip Outsider, 1969; QUIMZ, 1972; and A Ne

Lot 266: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Moonstrip Outsider, 1969; QUIMZ, 1972; and A Ne

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Moonstrip Outsider, 1969; QUIMZ, 1972; and A New Spirit in Painting, 1983; three screenprints in colours on wove, each with stamped signature, each proof aside from the editions of 100, 50 and 50, sheets 55 x 42cm, 81.5 x 58.5cm and 49.8 x 64.5cm (unframed) (3) (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Catalogue For Harmony, 1974; screenprint in co

Lot 267: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Catalogue For Harmony, 1974; screenprint in co

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Catalogue For Harmony, 1974; screenprint in colours on wove, signed, dated titled and inscribed A/P in pencil, a proof aside from the edition of 125, printed at the atelier Boer und Kahler, Hamburg, published by the Hamburg Kunstverein, image 71 x 54cm (framed) (ARR) Provenance: Gifted to the present owner c.1970s.

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Bunk, 1972; the incomplete portfolio of forty-

Lot 268: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Bunk, 1972; the incomplete portfolio of forty-

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA, Scottish 1924-2005- Bunk, 1972; the incomplete portfolio of forty-four screenprints and lithographs in colours on wove, signed, dated and dedicated in pencil to the title page, numbered 40/100 in black ink, published by Snail Chemicals, each sheet loose as issued, contained within original brown card box file, overall 45 x 32.2 x 6cm (folio) (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Paolozzi, Eduardo (Edinburgh 1924 - 2005 London, Studium an der Londoner Slade School of Fine Art, schottischer Grafiker und Bildhauer),

Lot 1829: Paolozzi, Eduardo (Edinburgh 1924 - 2005 London, Studium an der Londoner Slade School of Fine Art, schottischer Grafiker und Bildhauer),

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Paolozzi, Eduardo (Edinburgh 1924 - 2005 London, Studium an der Londoner Slade School of Fine Art, schottischer Grafiker und Bildhauer), "Appel-Calder", Lithografie auf Papier, signiert, nummeriert und bezeichnet unten 19/500 Appel-Calder Berlin May 75 Eduardo Paolozzi 1975, 100 x 70 cm...

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Plückbaum

View additional info

§ Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scottish 1924-2005)

Lot 525: § Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scottish 1924-2005)

Auction Date: Oct 28, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Lot 514: § Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scottish 1924-2005)

Auction Date: Oct 28, 2021

Estimate: £100 - £150

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Lot 473: § Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scottish 1924-2005)

Auction Date: Oct 28, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Lot 490: § Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scottish 1924-2005)

Auction Date: Oct 28, 2021

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: § Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scottish 1924-2005) Cloud Atomic Laboratory the complete set of eight photo-etchings contained within the original green-leather covered portfolio each signed and dated 'Eduardo Paolozzi / 1971' (lower right); numbered 43/75 (lower right) 60.5 x 43cm...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

§ Sir Eduardo Luigi Paolozzi RA (1924-2005), Van Heuysen Man,

Lot 121: § Sir Eduardo Luigi Paolozzi RA (1924-2005), Van Heuysen Man,

Auction Date: Oct 28, 2021

Estimate: £1,000 - £2,000

Description: § Sir Eduardo Luigi Paolozzi RA (1924-2005), Van Heuysen Man, a large plaster head, on integral plinth base 35cm high Provenance: From the estate of the late John Kobal, film critic and friend of Paolozzi...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, R.A. (1924-2005) - Mondrian Head

Lot 154: SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, R.A. (1924-2005) - Mondrian Head

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2021

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description: SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, R.A. (1924-2005)
Mondrian Head
bronze with a dark brown patina
16 ¼ in. (41.2 cm.) high
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, R.A. (1924-2005) - Heart's Delight

Lot 19: SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, R.A. (1924-2005) - Heart's Delight

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2021

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

Heart's Delight
collage and watercolour on paper
15 3/8 x 10 ¼ in. (39 x 26 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, R.A (Scottish, 1924-2005) (3)

Lot 234: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, R.A (Scottish, 1924-2005) (3)

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2021

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, R.A (Scottish, 1924-2005)
Hands of the Sculptor
plaster and resin, signed and dated 1996
24.5 wide, 14cm deep, 9cm high (9 1/2in wide, 5 1/2in deep, 3 1/2in high) (3)
...

Location: Edinburgh, LTM, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, The Conditional Probability Machine

Lot 186: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, The Conditional Probability Machine

Auction Date: Oct 13, 2021

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi
The Conditional Probability Machine

1970
etching, copper plate
sheet: 22.5 h × 15.625 w in (57 × 40 cm)

Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge of each sheet 'Eduardo Paolozzi 1970 19/24'. This complete portfolio of 24 etchings and one cancellation etching is number 19 from the edition of 24 printed and published by Editions Alecto, London. Sold with the original clamshell case set with one of 24 cancelled copper plates.

condition: Copper plate measures 4.125 h x 5.5 w inches. Works are in good overall condition. Loose copper pate to cover of clamshell case and one minor tear to upper left edge of one sheet. Works present well. Unframed.
...

Location: Lambertville, NJ, US

Auction House: Rago Arts and Auction Center

View additional info

Eduardo Paolozzi bronze Newton after Blake 1998

Lot 854: Eduardo Paolozzi bronze Newton after Blake 1998

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2021

Estimate: $12,000 - $18,000

Description:

Eduardo Paolozzi (Scottish 1924-2005), bronze Newton after Blake, 1998, artist's copy, inscribed and dated E Paolozzi/ A/C /1998, stamped on base Royal College of Art Foundry, based on William Blake's 1795 print, titled Newton: Personification of Man Limited by Reason, which depicts Isaac Newton seated on a ledge while measuring with a pair of compasses, 8 1/2" x 11 3/4" x 10".

...

Location: Downingtown, PA, US

Auction House: Pook & Pook, Inc.

View additional info

Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Untitled

Lot 192: Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Untitled

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005)
Untitled
Lithograph printed in colours, 1978, signed, dated and numbered from the edition of 300 in pencil, on wove paper, the full sheet, 626 x 450mm (24 5/8 x 17 3/4in) (unframed)

This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Forum Auctions - UK

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Tottenham Court Road Ceramic multiple in colours, 1985, numbered 500/258 on a label affixed verso, published by Rosenthal, Selb, Germany as 'Limitierte Kunstreihen - Jahresobjekt in Keramik 1985', housed i...

Lot 200: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Tottenham Court Road Ceramic multiple in colours, 1985, numbered 500/258 on a label affixed verso, published by Rosenthal, Selb, Germany as 'Limitierte Kunstreihen - Jahresobjekt in Keramik 1985', housed i...

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2021

Estimate: £700 - £1,000

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005)
Tottenham Court Road
Ceramic multiple in colours, 1985, numbered 500/258 on a label affixed verso, published by Rosenthal, Selb, Germany as 'Limitierte Kunstreihen - Jahresobjekt in Keramik 1985', housed in the original perspex box, overall 352 x 332 x 92mm (13 7/8 x 13 1/8 x 3 5/8in)(Multiple)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Ponti Screenprint in colours with embossing, 1988, on wove, signed, titled and dated in pencil, printed by Advanced Graphics, London, with their blindstamp, with full margins, 737 x 535mm (29 x 21in)(SH)

Lot 201: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Ponti Screenprint in colours with embossing, 1988, on wove, signed, titled and dated in pencil, printed by Advanced Graphics, London, with their blindstamp, with full margins, 737 x 535mm (29 x 21in)(SH)

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2021

Estimate: £600 - £800

Ponti
Screenprint in colours with embossing, 1988, on wove, signed, titled and dated in pencil, printed by Advanced Graphics, London, with their blindstamp, with full margins, 737 x 535mm (29 x 21in)(SH)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Unikat (3 works) Three screenprints in colours, 1979, each on wove, one printed on two sides and inscribed 'For Prof. Dr Carl Vogel / Viernes-Sabado' in pencil, each signed, titled and dated in pencil, eac...

Lot 202: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Unikat (3 works) Three screenprints in colours, 1979, each on wove, one printed on two sides and inscribed 'For Prof. Dr Carl Vogel / Viernes-Sabado' in pencil, each signed, titled and dated in pencil, eac...

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2021

Estimate: £600 - £800

Unikat (3 works)
Three screenprints in colours, 1979, each on wove, one printed on two sides and inscribed 'For Prof. Dr Carl Vogel / Viernes-Sabado' in pencil, each signed, titled and dated in pencil, each with margins, 761 x 625mm (30 x 24 1/2in)(and smaller)(SH)(unframed)(3)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Cloud Atomic Laboratory The complete set of eight photo etchings printed in black, 1971, each on wove, signed, dated and numbered 6/75 in pencil, printed by Alecto Studios, London, published by Editions Al...

Lot 203: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Cloud Atomic Laboratory The complete set of eight photo etchings printed in black, 1971, each on wove, signed, dated and numbered 6/75 in pencil, printed by Alecto Studios, London, published by Editions Al...

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Cloud Atomic Laboratory
The complete set of eight photo etchings printed in black, 1971, each on wove, signed, dated and numbered 6/75 in pencil, printed by Alecto Studios, London, published by Editions Alecto, London, for a commission by British Olivetti, with the title pages, list of plates and accompanying portfolio case, each with full margins, 353 x 530mm (13 7/8 x 20 7/8in)(and similar)(SH)(8)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Paolozzi, Eduardo

Lot 546: Paolozzi, Eduardo

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Schneider-Henn

View additional info

bp parity badge
EDUARDO PAOLOZZI (1924 LEITH/EDINBURGH - 2005 LONDON)

Lot 1986: EDUARDO PAOLOZZI (1924 LEITH/EDINBURGH - 2005 LONDON)

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Farbserigrafie, ¨Viernes - Sabado¨ (1979), unten rechts handsigniert ¨Eduardo Paolozzi¨ und datiert, Ex. 154/300, ca. 100x70cm, (stock-)fleckig, Knickspur oben rechts (außerhalb des Motivs), Rückseite teilweise stärker verfärbt...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

EDUARDO PAOLOZZI (1924-2005) Man's Head Image: 20 ¼ x 15 in. (514 x 381 mm

Lot 143: EDUARDO PAOLOZZI (1924-2005) Man's Head Image: 20 ¼ x 15 in. (514 x 381 mm

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, "Bash"

Lot 4013: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, "Bash"

Auction Date: Aug 28, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, "Bash" collagenartiges Arrangement aus verschiedenen Gegenständen in frischer, leuchtender Farbigkeit, Farbserigraphie, unter der Darstellung in Blei signiert und datiert "Eduardo Paolozzi 1971" sowie signiert "3000/3000", links unten Prägestempel "Dorothea Leonhart München", partiell etwas braunfleckig, Darstellungsmaße ca. 74 x 49,3 cm, Blattmaße ca. 84,5 x 59,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Eduardo Luigi Paolozzi, schottischer Graphiker und Bildhauer (1924 Leith bis 2005 London), Sohn italienischer Immigranten, 1945–47 Studium an der Slade School of Fine Art in London, ging 1947 für zwei Jahre nach Paris und hier kurzzeitiges Studium an der Ecole des Beaux-Art, ab 1949 Dozent an der Central School of Arts and Crafts und von 1955–1958 lehrte er Bildhauerei an der Martin´s School of Art, ab 1952 Mitglied der Independent Group, 1959, 1964, 1968 und 1977 Teilnahme an den documenten in Kassel, 1960 Teilnahme an der XXX. Biennale in Venedig, 1960–62 Gastprofessur an der Hamburger Hochschule für Bildende Künste, 1968 Einzelausstellung in der Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, ab 1979 Mitglied der Royal Academy of Arts, 1981 bis 1989 Professur an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, 1989 von Königin Elisabeth II. zum Ritter geschlagen, 1994 Ausstellung im Yorckshire Sculpturen Park, 1994 Übernahme eines Großteils seines Werks durch die Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, 2001 Hirnschlag und in dessen Folge auf den Rollstuhl angewiesen. Quelle: Bénécit, Saur, Wikipedia....

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) ON THE MOON - 1984

Lot 314: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) ON THE MOON - 1984

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) ON THE MOON - 1984 Etching and aquatint, A/P, signed, editioned and dated in pencil to margin

(image size 24cm x 28cm (9.5in x 11in))
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

Auction House: Lyon & Turnbull

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) STUDY FOR BRUCKNER - 1984

Lot 315: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) STUDY FOR BRUCKNER - 1984

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) STUDY FOR BRUCKNER - 1984 Etching, A/P, signed, editioned and dated in pencil to margin

(image size 23cm x 29.5cm (9in x 11.5in))
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MONOTYPE, NINE HEADS - 1995

Lot 323: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MONOTYPE, NINE HEADS - 1995

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MONOTYPE, NINE HEADS - 1995 Screenprint, 25/40 though each print in the edition has a unique colourway, signed, dated and numbered in pencil to margin

(image size 58cm x 45cm (22.75in x 17.75in))
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) TALIA - 1999

Lot 324: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) TALIA - 1999

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) TALIA - 1999 Screenprint, A/P, stamped 'EPW,' signed, editioned and dated in pencil to margin

(image size 54cm x 45.5cm (21.25in x 18in))
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED - FROM THE 'ART ZANDERS 80'

Lot 327: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED - FROM THE 'ART ZANDERS 80'

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED - FROM THE 'ART ZANDERS 80' Screenprint, signed and dated in print, signed, dated 1981 and inscribed 'For David' in pencil

(67cm x 49cm (26.25in x 19.25in), unframed)
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) SECRETS OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION

Lot 197: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) SECRETS OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) SECRETS OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION Screenprint, 119/500, stamped with title and 'ea487' verso, signed and numbered in pencil

(the sheet 38cm x 25.5cm (15in x 10in), unframed)
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MEMORY CORE UNITS - 1967

Lot 299: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MEMORY CORE UNITS - 1967

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) MEMORY CORE UNITS - 1967 Screenprint, Artist's Proof, signed and inscribed in pencil

(37cm x 24.5cm (14.5in x 9.75in))
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) C.R.M. SET - 1975

Lot 303: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) C.R.M. SET - 1975

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) C.R.M. SET - 1975 Etching with carborundum, 18/20, signed, dated and numbered in pencil to margin

(the sheet 65cm x 65cm (25.5in 25.5in))

Footnote: Provenance: The Open Eye Gallery, Edinburgh
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED (SKETCH I)

Lot 68: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED (SKETCH I)

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED (SKETCH I) Taken from a sketchbook late 1960s/early 1970s, pencil

(35cm x 25.5cm (13.75in x 10in))
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED (SKETCH II)

Lot 69: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED (SKETCH II)

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) UNTITLED (SKETCH II) Taken from a sketchbook late 1960s/early 1970s, pencil

...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

§ EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) HEAD, 1993

Lot 70: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) HEAD, 1993

Auction Date: Aug 11, 2021

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: § EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005) HEAD, 1993 Unique, signed and dated 1993, plaster

(45cm x 37cm x 23cm (17.75in x 14.5in x 9in))
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Paolozzi, Eduardo
Newton After Blake. 1990er Jahre. Bronzerelief, fest auf Holzunterlage montiert. 18,5 x 22,5 cm x 2,5 cm. - Mit eingeritzter Signatur, Bezeichnung "scpt RA" sowie Titel. verso m. Etikett m. Werksangaben u. Hängevorrichtung. - Mit goldbrauner Patina und wenigen leichten Bereibungen.
Für dieses Werk befasste sich Eduardo Paolozzi mit William Blakes Darstellung von Issac Newton von 1795 und erschuf hierzu mehrere Arbeiten in Bronze und Gips. Eine überlebengroße, plastische Darstellung befindet sich vor der British Librabry, eine andere im Besitz der Royal Academy, deren Mitglied Paolozzi seid den 1990er Jahren ist und worauf er in unserer vorliegenden Arbeit durch das Kürzel "RA" verweist.
Bronze relief, firmly mounted on a wooden base. - With incised signature, inscription "scpt RA" as well as title. Verso with label with factory labels and hanging device. - With golden brown patina and a few light rubbings.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

§ Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scotttish 1924-2005)

Lot 297: § Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scotttish 1924-2005)

Auction Date: Jul 29, 2021

Estimate: £200 - £300

Description: § Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE (Scotttish 1924-2005) Algebra 2 set of four silkscreens printed in black each signed and dated 'Eduardo Paolozzi 1994' (lower right); numbered 4/36 printed by Kip Gresham for Curwen Chilford, unframed 47 x 38cm...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Lot 111: Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Untitled

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £700

Untitled
Etching, 1960, signed and inscribed P.A. in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the edition of 60, published by Galleria Schwarz, Milan, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 267 x 192mm, (10 ½ x 7 5/8 in) (unframed)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Eduardo Paolozzi (1921-2005) Who's Afraid of Sugar Pink and Lime Green?

Lot 112: Eduardo Paolozzi (1921-2005) Who's Afraid of Sugar Pink and Lime Green?

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Eduardo Paolozzi (1921-2005)
Who's Afraid of Sugar Pink and Lime Green?
Screenprint in colours, 1971, signed and dated in pencil, numbered from the edition of 100, published by Bernard Jacobson Gallery, London, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 1440 x 1040mm, (56 ¾ x 41in) (unframed)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Study For a Tapestry

Lot 113: Eduardo Paolozzi (1924-2005) Study For a Tapestry

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Study For a Tapestry
The unique lithograph extensively hand-coloured in crayon, 1999, signed, titled and numbered I/I in blue crayon, on stiff wove paper, with full margins, sheet 635 x 510mm, (25 x 20 1/8 in) (unframed)

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Paolozzi, Eduardo

Lot 1543: Paolozzi, Eduardo

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €120 - €200

Description: Paolozzi, Eduardo Edinburgh, 1924 - London, 2005 Blattgröße: 80 x 50 cm; 62 x 42,5 cm, o. R. "Maahantai", 1975. Etching on wove cardboard. Signed, dated and numbered 35/100. Private property, Baden-Württemberg....

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: £150 - £200

Description: Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA,
British 1924-2005-
Fabula, 1992;
black basalt ceramic plate, from the edition of 500, published by the National Art Fund and Wedgwood, 31cm diameter (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: £250 - £350

British 1924-2005-
Brazil, 1988;
screenprint in colours on wove, signed, dated and titled in pencil, image 28 x 20.2cm (framed) (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE CLODAGH WADDINGTON
Sir Eduardo Paolozzi CBE RA,
Scottish 1924-2005-
Underground Design, Folio X, 1986;
the complete suit of eighteen thermographic plates on card and one lithograph in colours on wove, lithograph signed in pencil, published by Architectural Association London, each sheet loose as issued, within the original black cloth folio case, overall 31.7 x 31.7 x 2cm (folio) (ARR)
Note: This folio was produced to coincide with the exhibition of Paolozzi's Tottenham Court Road underground station mural project and illustrates a number of designs created for the station.

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: £200 - £300

British 1924-2005-
Untitled (mechanical study);
etching on laid, image 21 x 9.7cm (framed) (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: £600 - £800

British 1924-2005-
Human Fate and World Powers, 1970;
screenprint in colours on Astrolux laminated to perspex, from the portfolio Zero Energy Experiment Pile (Z.E.E.P.), a proof aside from the edition of 500, published by Petersburg Press, London, sheet 58 x 84cm (unframed) (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

similar artists